College hockey6Atlantic Hockey

Quarterfinal series (best of three)

Friday’s results

RIT 3, Sacred Heart 1 (RIT wins series 2-1)

Bentley 3, Robert Morris 2 (Bentley leads 1-0)

American International 4, Army 0 (AIC leads 1-0)

Niagara 3, Air Force 2, OT (Niagara leads 1-0)

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Quarterfinal series (best of three)

Friday’s results

Harvard 3, Dartmouth 1 (Harvard leads 1-0)

Clarkson 3, Yale 1 (Clarkson leads 1-0)

Union 3, Cornell 2 (Union leads 1-0)

Brown 2, Quinnipiac 1, OT (Brown leads 1-0)

Quarterfinal series (best of three)

Northeastern 2, Maine 1, OT (Northeastern leads 1-0)

Providence 5, Boston College 4, OT (PC leads 1-0)

UMass 5, New Hampshire 4, 2 OT (UMass leads 1-0)

Boston University 3, UMass-Lowell 0 (BU leads 1-0)

Semifinal series (best of three)

Bowling Green 6, Northern Michigan 1 (BGSU leads 1-0)

MSU Mankato 2, Lake Superior State 1 (MSU leads 1-0)

Quarterfinal series (best of three)

Minnesota Duluth 2, Omaha 1, OT (UMD leads 1-0)

St. Cloud State 5, Miami 2 (SCSU leads 1-0)

Colorado College at Miami, ppd (series begins Saturday)

First period -- 1. DU, Tyson McLellan 2 (Jarid Lukosevicius 10, Michael Davies 9) 19:00

Second period -- No scoring

Third period -- 2. DU, Griffin Mendel 1 (Jaakko Heikkinen 8) 11:44

Penalties -- Griffin Mendel, DU, interference, 6:27 first; Brett Stapley, DU, slashing, 8:09 first; Grant Mismash, UND, elbowing indirect contact to the head, 2:32 second; Gabe Bast, UND,

Goalie saves -- UND: Peter Thome 2-6-7 -- 15; DU: Filip Larsson 11-13-8 -- 32

Penalties-minutes -- UND 2-4, DU 2-4

Power plays -- UND 0-2, DU 0-2

Attendance -- 4,378

Referees -- Joe Sullivan and Cameron Voss

In Minot

Friday’s results

Semifinals

RIC 16 7 14 14 --51

SHI 14 13 16 21 --64

Richland -- Hunter Lentz 4, Carter Lingen 14, Cole Myers 18, Gavin Reiland 11, Carson Anderson 4

Shiloh Christian -- Jaden Mitzel 7, Macauley Young 13, Canaan Fagerland 18, Trey Brunelle 8, Cole Walth 18

THO 15 15 19 12 7 --68

M-R 13 15 23 10 4 --65

Thompson -- Cadyn Schwabe 22, Hayden Overby 21, Marcus Hughes 7, Chance Danner 6, Pierce Cooper 6, Clay Odenbach 6

Minot Ryan -- Ben Bohl 23, Mason Hedberg 23, Logan Merck 4, Chinaza Udekwe 15

 

Consolation

POW 9 13 19 12 --46

BEU 17 19 13 22 --71

Powers Lake -- Isaac Nordloef 5, Noah Fredrickson 2, Noah Schroeder 4, Aiden Nordloef 6, Kyle VanBerkom 14, Tyson Enget 4, Carter Rystedt 9

Beulah -- Chad Morsette Jr. 21, Jonah Larson 11, Sean Gierke 13, Trey Brandt 13, Shaye Yeager 2, Elijah Barbot 2, Isak Olson 3, Kaleb McGraw 2, Joe Hager 2, Korey Rueb 2



NRS 14 7 17 21 --59

ELL 7 16 9 23 --55

New Rockford-Sheyenne -- Hunter Thompson 8, Tucker Longnecker 5, Bo Belquist 13, Theodore Allmaras 17, Parker Granger 12, Nathan Holzwarth 2, Luke Ystaas 2

Ellendale -- Hunter Thorpe 9, Scott Wagner 11, Cody Merkel 8, Auston Molan 16, Wyatt Henningsen 3, Chance Durheim 8

Saturday’s games

Seventh -- Ellendale vs. Powers Lake, 1 p.m.

Fifth -- New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Beulah, 2:45 p.m.

Third -- Minot Ryan vs. Kindred, 6 p.m.

Championship -- Thompson vs. Shiloh Christian, 8:15 p.m.

Thompson -- Hayden Overby, Cadyn Schwabe, Marcus Hughes; Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Carson Henningsgard, Landen Reed; Grafton -- Dalton Albrecht, Beau Feltman; Hatton-Northwood -- Colton Konschak, Avery Thorsgard; Cavalier -- Andre Carrier, Kooper Henke; Larimore -- Luke Tupa; Mayville-Portland-CG -- Reese Hanson; Midway-Minto -- Ogden Wasylow; North Border -- Matt Greendahl

Senior player of the year -- Dalton Albrecht

Coach of the year -- Brandy George, Thompson

Friday’s championship

At Thief River Falls REA

A-B 23 43 --66

CLB 20 36 --56

Ada-Borup -- Colby Stevenson 5, Jennings Lee 1, Chase Buchholz 2, Jared Brainerd 6, Preston Gwin 14, Tommy Stewart 7, Vordis Barber 9, Mason Miller 22,

Cass Lake-Bena -- Jarell Jacobs 19, Austins Brown 2, Ethan Brown 10, Brent Fowler 3, Trayvaughn Lee 3, Jared Brown 16, Jaquin Sargent 3

Friday’s semifinals

At Concordia

Perham 59, Barnesville 39

Hawley 74, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 59

Saturday’s championship

At Concordia

Perham vs. Hawley, 7 p.m.

Friday’s championship

At Minnesota-Morris

Henning 60, Parkers Prairie 58



Friday’s games

Consolation

Mountain Iron-Buhl 69, BOLD 68

RED 19 45 --64

ADA 41 35 --75

Red Lake -- Kaylynn Chaboyea 2, Angel McClain 8, Gerika Kingbird 20, Autumn Holthusen 16, Kelanna McClain 15, T. Pemberton-Kingbird 3

Ada-Borup -- Ivy Johnson 21, Rachel Arends 7, Kora Kitzberger 12, Mariah McKeever 19, Madison Smart 8, Jakia Thompson 2, Kylie Borgen 3, Leah Sip 4

Semifinals

Minneota 55, Heritage Christian 50

Goodhue 47, Menahga 43

Saturday’s games

Consolation

Ada-Borup vs. Mountain Iron-Buhl 9 a.m., Concordia-St. Paul University

Third

Heritage Christian vs. Menahga, 11 a.m.

Championship

Minneota vs. Goodhue, noon, Williams Arena



In Minneapolis

Friday’s game

Consolation

Holy Family Catholic 47, Proctor 33

Friday’s semifinals

Minnehaha Academy 70, Albany 67

ROS 33 22 --55

CAL 25 40 --65

Roseau -- Kacie Borowicz 28, Hanna Mooney 4, Katie Borowicz 9, Emma Waling 5, Julia Braaten 9

Caledonia -- Haley Jennings 2, Kaitlin Conniff 11, Ashley Schroeder 12, Katie Tornstrom 13, Heidi Bolduan 24, Alexis Schroeder 3



At Concordia University, Friday

Consolation

Marshall 75, Hibbing 60

Saturday’s games

Third place, at Concordia

Robbinsdale Cooper vs. Academy of Holy Angels, 3 p.m.

Championship, at Williams Arena

DeLaSalle vs. Becker, 6 p.m.



At Concordia University, Friday

Consolation

Forest Lake 64, Maple Grove 56

Saturday’s games

Third place, at Concordia

Centennial vs. Eastview, 6 p.m.

Championship, at Williams Arena

Hopkins vs. Stillwater, 8 p.m.

Friday’s results

AAC

Houston 84, UConn 45

Memphis 70, UCF 55

Cincinnati 82, SMU 74

Wichita State 80, Temple 74

ACC

Florida State 69, Virginia 59

Duke 74, North Carolina 73

Big Ten

Michigan State 77, Ohio State 70

Wisconsin 66, Nebraska 62

Minnesota 75, Purdue 73

Michigan 74, Iowa 53

Big 12

Iowa State 63, Kansas St. 59

Kansas 88, West Virginia 74

Big East

Villanova 71, Xavier 67, OT

Seton Hall 81, Marquette 79

Big Sky

Montana State 78, Weber State 49

Eastern Washington 77, Southern Utah 61

CUSA

Old Dominion 61, UAB 59

Western Kentucky 70, Southern Miss 59

Mountain West

San Diego State 65, Nevada 56

Fresno State vs. Utah State, late

Pac 12

Washington 66, Colorado 61

Oregon vs. Arizona State, late

SEC

Florida 76, LSU 73

Auburn 73, South Carolina 64

Kentucky 73, Alabama 55

Tennessee 83, Mississippi St. 76

SWAC

Prairie View A&M 81, Grambling 71

Texas Southern 80, Alabama State 66

WAC

New Mexico St. 79, UTRGV 72

Grand Canyon vs. Utah Valley, late

In Boise, Friday

Portland State 61, Eastern Washington 59

In Hays, Kansas

Friday’s opening round

MSU Moorhead 63, Minnesota Duluth 54

Friday’s results

N.D. State vs. Omaha, postponed

Mayville State 19, Bethesda College 9

Friday’s results

N.D. State 1, Towson 0

N.D. State 6, Wichita State 4

Saint Xavier University (Ill.) 6, Mayville State 4

Mayville State 1, Graceland University (Iowa) 0

In St. George, Utah, Friday

Team totals

  1. California Baptist 292+297 -- 589, 2. Southern Utah 297+301 -- 598, 3. S.D. State 304+296 -- 600, 4. Xavier 295+306 -- 601, 5. Oral Roberts 298+304 -- 602, 6. N.D. State 308+299 -- 607, 7. Weber State 310+314 -- 624, T8. Eastern Washington 315+310 and Farleigh Dickinson 320+305 -- 625, 10. Montana 325+310 -- 635, 11. Lehigh University 313+325 -- 638, 12. UND 325+317 -- 642, 13. CSU Bakersfield 327+326 -- 653, 14. Idaho State 330+327 -- 657

N.D. individual results

UND -- T16. Jenna Janu 79+73 -- 150, T41. Ashlyn Guggisberg 82+77 -- 159, T65. Hanna Peterson 81+83 -- 164, T75. Ally Rogers 83+85 -- 168, Abby Schramel 85+84 -- 169

N.D. State -- 1. Taylor McCorkle 76+65 -- 141, T28. Camryn Roadley 77+78 -- 155, T33. Emma Groom 78+78 -- 156, T36. Alexis Thomas 77+80 -- 157, T41. Sierra Bennion 81+78 -- 159, T49. Lexi Geolat 82+78 and Maddie Herzog 83-77 -- 160, T73. Katelyn Martin 89+77 -- 166

Friday’s result

Singles

  1. Nejc Sitar (UND) vs. Victor Bravo 3-6, 6-3, unfinished; 2. Victor Castro (BC) over Lukas Buth 6-4, 6-1; 3. Johnnie Carmichael (UND) over Phillip Lynch 6-2, 1-6, 6-1; 4. Jake Kuhlman (UND) over Jose Plazas 6-3, 6-4; 5. Davide Callegari (UND) vs. Juan Navarro 2-6, 5-5, unfinished; 6. Alex Reinke (UND) win by walkover

Doubles

  1. Buth/Sitar (UND) over Castro/Lynch 7-5; 2. Callegari/Carmichael (UND) vs. Plazas/Navarro 6-6; 3. Chuck Tang/Kuhlman (UND) win by walkover