Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Mueller report sent to attorney general, signaling his Russia investigation has ended

THURSDAY'S LOCAL SCOREBOARD

Boys basketball
6
N.D. Class B state tournament

In Minot

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Shiloh Christian 54, Beulah 46

BEU 5 14 7 20 --46

SHI 19 12 12 11 --54

Beulah -- Chad Morsette Jr. 4, Jonah Larson 3, Sean Gierke 11, Trey Brandt 22, Shaye Yeager 4, Joe Hager 2

Shiloh Christian -- Jaden Mitzel 13, Macauley Young 17, Canaan Fagerland 8, Cole Walth 5, Trey Brunelle 9, Matthew Reep 2

Richland 64, Powers Lake 63

RIC 17 11 19 18 --65

POW 14 17 23 9 --63

Richland -- Carter Lingen 8, Cole Myers 12, Colten Evanson 13, Hunter Lentz 13, Gavin Reiland 19

Powers Lake -- Kyle VanBerkom 14, Isaac Nordloef 12, Noah Fredrickson 18, Aiden Nordloef 17, Carter Rystedt 2

Thompson 58, Ellendale 49

THO 19 9 12 18 --58

ELL 12 10 9 18 --49

Thompson -- Chance Danner 4, Hayden Overby 14, Marcus Hughes 7, Cadyn Schwabe 23, Jacob Dick 5, Pierce Cooper 3, Clay Odenbach 2

Ellendale -- Hunter Thorpe 4, Ian Wagner 18, Cody Merkel 2, Austin Molan 23, Wyatt Henningsen 2

Minot Ryan 62, New Rockford-Shey. 56

M-R 16 15 13 18 --62

NRS 11 14 11 20 --56

Minot Ryan -- Ben Bohl 29, Mason Hedberg 21, Chinaza Udekwe 2, Jaxon Feller 10

New Rockford-Sheyenne -- Hunter Thompson 14, Tucker Longnecker 12, Bo Belquist 9, Teddy Allmaras 16, Nathan Holzwarth 5

Friday’s games

Consolation

Beulah vs. Powers Lake, 1 p.m.

Ellendale vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 2:45 p.m

Semifinals

Shiloh Christian vs. Richland, 6:30 p.m.

Thompson vs. Minot Ryan, 8:15 p.m.

Minn. Section 8A

Friday’s championship

At Thief River Falls REA

Cass Lake-Bena vs. Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AA

Friday’s semifinals

At Concordia

Perham vs. Barnesville, 6 p.m.; Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. Hawley, 7:45 p.m.

Minn. Section 6A

Friday’s championship

At Minnesota-Morris

Henning vs. Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

All-Northwest Conference

EGF Senior High -- Julian Benson, Nathan Willett, Tanner Campos; Crookston -- Caden Osborn, Nick Garmen; Thief River Falls -- Storm Manning, Brevyn Lingen, Luke Perkovich; Roseau -- Eric Hoffer, Jacob Lindemann; Warroad -- Isaac Falk-Stoskopf, Jett Shoen; Bagley - Kenly Gordon

Honorable mentions

EGF Senior High -- Colton Dauksavage, Tyler Aamodt; Crookston -- Walker Winjum; Thief River Falls -- Gunner Zutz; Warroad -- Tyler Fox; Bagley -- Alec Norum

Most valuable player -- Julian Benson

Co-offensive players of the year -- Eric Hoffer, Nick Garmen

Defensive player of the year -- Isaac Falk-Stoskopf

Coach of the year -- Josh Perkerewicz, EGF Senior High

N.D. All-Region 4

Dakota Prairie -- Tyler Loe; North Star -- Keaton Kvilvang; Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Doug Yankton; St. John -- Bradley Defender; New Rockford-Sheyenne -- Teddy Allmaras, Bo Belquist; Dunseith -- Michael Two Hearts, Hunter Gladue

Region senior player of the year -- Michael Two Hearts

Region coach of the year -- Rick Smith, Four Winds-Minnewaukan

Girls basketball6Minn. Class A

State tournament

Thursday’s quarterfinals

At Maturi Pavillion, Minneapolis

Minneota 66, Red Lake 46

Goodhue 50, Mountain Iron-Buhl 48

Menahga 65, BOLD 54

Heritage Christian Academy 67,

Ada-Borup 59

ADA 29 30 --59

HCA 37 30 --67

Ada-Borup -- Ivy Johnson 9, Rachel Arends 15, Kora Kitzberger 21, Mariah McKeever 10, Madison Smart 4

Heritage Christian Academy -- Taylor Schuck 16, Taylie Scott 23, Kirstin Robbins 18, Jordyn Allen 6, Anika Millar 4

Friday’s games

Consolation

Red Lake vs. Ada-Borup, 10 a.m.

Mountain Iron-Buhl vs. BOLD, noon

Semifinals

Minneota vs. Heritage Christian, noon

Goodhue vs. Menahga, 2 p.m.

Minn. Class AA

State tournament

In Minneapolis

Thursday’s games

Consolation

Proctor 41, Redwood Valley 38

Holy Family Catholic 64, St. Peter 59

Friday’s semifinals

Roseau vs. Caledonia, 6 p.m.

Albany vs. Minnehaha Academy, 8 p.m.

Minn. Class AAA

State tournament

At Maturi Pavilion, Minneapolis

Thursday’s semifinals

DeLaSalle 61, Academy of Holy Angels 59

Becker 68, Robbinsdale Cooper 66

Thursday’s consolation

Hibbing 63, Fergus Falls 58

Marshall 49, Austin 44

Saturday’s games

Third place, at Concordia

Robbinsdale Cooper vs. Academy of Holy Angels, 3 p.m.

Championship, at Williams Arena

DeLaSalle vs. Becker, 6 p.m.

Minn. Class 4A

State tournament

At Williams Arena

Thursday’s consolations

Maple Grove 47, Lakeville North 26

Forest Lake 49, Shakopee 39

Thursday’s semifinals

Hopkins 75, Centennial 47

Stillwater 65, Eastview 52

Saturday’s games

Third place, at Concordia

Centennial vs. Eastview, 6 p.m.

Championship, at Williams Arena

Hopkins vs. Stillwater, 8 p.m.

College basketball6

Thursday’s results

ACC Tournament

Virginia 76, N.C. State 56

Florida State 65, Virginia Tech 63

North Carolina 83, Louisville 70

Duke 84, Syracuse 72

Big 12 Tournament

Kansas State 70, TCU 61

Iowa State 83, Baylor 66

West Virginia 79, Texas Tech 74

Kansas 65, Texas 57

Big East Tournament

Villanova 73, Providence 62

Xavier 63, Creighton 61

Marquette 86, St. John’s 54

Seton Hall 73, Georgetown 57

Big Sky Tournament

Weber State 81, Portland State 71

Montana 79, Sacramento State 73

Southern Utah 83, Northern Colorado 64

Eastern Washington 90, Montana State 84

Big Ten Tournament

Nebraska 69, Maryland 61

Ohio State 79, Indiana 75

Minnesota 77, Penn State 72, OT

Iowa 83, Illinois 62

Mountain West Tournament

Nevada 77, Boise State 69

San Diego St. 63, UNLV 55

Utah St. 91, New Mexico 83

Air Force vs. Fresno St., late

Pac 12 Tournament

Washington 78, USC 75

Colorado 73, Oregon St. 58

Arizona St. 83, UCLA 72

Oregon vs. Utah, late

WAC Tournament

New Mexico State 86, Chicago State 49

UT Rio Grande Valley 85, CSU Bakersfield 70

Utah Valley 71, Kansas City 64

Seattle U vs. Grand Canyon, late

College baseball6

Thursday’s result

Mayville State 19, Lourdes 4

College softball6

Thursday’s results

N.D. State 7, Eastern Illinois 5

Mayville State 9, Midland 2

Pacific 6-2, UND 5-0

UND 000 005 0 --5 7 0

PAC 211 002 X --6 11 2

WP: Hailey Reed; LP: Jannay Jones

Highlights: UND -- Lyndsay Hathaway 1x1, 1R, 1 RBI, Jailene Carpio 1x3, 1R, Marina Marzolino 2x4, 3 RBI, Alyssa Rios 1x1, 1R, Victoria Minor 1x4, 1R, Lexi Mayhood 1R, Kayleen Schneider 1x2, 1 RBI; Pacific -- Carly Luccheti 1x2, 2R, Reed 10 SO, 1x3, 1R, Jessica Mabrey 1x1, 2 RBI, Madison Hopper 2x3, 1 RBI, Madison Kahwaty 3x3, 1 RBI, Myka Sutherlin 1x2, 1 RBI

UND 000 000 0 --0 5 0

PAC 002 000 X --2 5 0

WP: Kenya Lindstrom; LP: Jones

Highlights: UND -- Carpio 1x3, Angel Love 1x3, Alicia Young 1x3, Minor 1x3, Mayhood 1x2, Jones 6 SO; Pacific -- Lucchetti 1R, Mabrey 1x3, 2 RBI, Madeline Domingo 2x2, 1R, Lindstrom 3 SO

Women’s golf6Lady Thunderbird Invitational

In St. George, Utah, Thursday

Team totals

  1. California Baptist 292 (+4), 2. Xavier 295 (+5), 3. Southern Utah 297 (+9), 4. Oral Roberts 298 (+10), 5. S.D. State 304 (+16), 6. N.D. State 308 (+20), 7. Weber State 310 (+22), 8. Lehigh 313 (+25), 9. Eastern Washington 315 (+27), 10. Farleigh Dickinson 320 (+32), T11. UND and Montana 325 (+37), 13. CSU Bakersfield 327 (+39), 14. Idaho State 330 (+42)

N.D. individual results

UND -- T39. Jenna Janu 79 (+7), T52. Hanna Peterson 81 (+9), T56. Ashlyn Guggisberg 82 (+10), T63. Ally Rogers 83 (+11), T74. Abby Schramel 85 (+13)

N.D. State -- T18. Taylor McCorkle 76 (+4), T23. Alexis Thomas and Camryn Roadley 77 (+5), T34. Emma Groom 78 (+6), T52. Sierra Bennion 81 (+9), T56. Lexi Geolat 82 (+10), T63. Maddie Herzog 83 (+11), T80. Katelyn Martin 89 (+17)