Men’s hockey6USCHO.com poll

The USCHO.com Poll consists of 50 voters, including coaches and beat writers and sports professionals from across the country. The weekly poll is a production of USCHO.com.

Ranking, team, first place votes, record, points, last week

1 St. Cloud State, (45), 21-4-3, 995, 1

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

2 Massachusetts, (4), 23-6-0, 947, 3

3 Minnesota Duluth, 18-8-2, 851, 4

4 Minnesota State, (1), 24-6-2, 842, 5

5 Quinnipiac, 22-6-2, 779, 6

6 Ohio State, 19-7-4, 756, 2

7 Denver, 16-7-4, 745, 7

8 Western Michigan, 17-10-1, 553, 9

9 Cornell, 15-7-3, 536, 8

10 Providence, 18-9-5, 532, 13

11 Arizona State, 21-10-1, 523, 12

12 Northeastern, 19-9-1, 497, 14

13 Clarkson, 20-10-0, 430, 11

14 UMass Lowell, 17-10-2, 358, 10

15 Bowling Green, 19-8-4, 266, 16

16 Notre Dame, 16-11-3, 256, 15

17 Harvard, 14-8-3, 211, 18

18 Lake Superior, 20-8-2, 183, 19

19 Penn State, 17-11-2, 126, 17

20 Union, 15-9-6, 55, 20

Others receiving votes: Yale 18, North Dakota 17, American International 8, Bemidji State 5, Bentley 5, Minnesota 5, Brown 1.

Reg. Overall

W L W L

S.D. State 11 2 21 7

Omaha 10 2 16 9

Fort Wayne 9 4 17 11

N.D. State 8 5 14 13

Oral Roberts 6 7 10 18

South Dakota 4 8 10 15

North Dakota 3 9 9 16

Western Ill. 3 9 8 17

Denver 2 10 7 19

Wednesday’s games

Western Illinois at Omaha

Denver at South Dakota

Thursday’s game

Fort Wayne at S.D. State

Saturday’s games

Denver at North Dakota, 3 p.m.

South Dakota at S.D. State

Omaha at N.D. State

Oral Roberts at Western Illinois

 

Final

Reg. Overall

W L W L

Bellevue 11 3 17 13

Presentation 11 3 20 9

Mayville 9 5 17 8

Dickinson St. 9 5 13 12

Valley City St. 5 9 9 18

Viterbo 5 9 12 16

Dakota St. 4 10 9 21

Waldorf 2 12 6 21

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

Waldorf (6-21, No. 8 seed) at Bellevue (17-13, No. 1)

Valley City State (9-18, No. 5) at Dickinson State (13-12, No. 4)

Viterbo (12-16, No. 6) at Mayville State (18-7, No. 3), 7 p.m.

Dakota State (9-21, No. 7) at Presentation (20-9, No. 2)

Semifinals

Saturday, Watertown, S.D.

Finals

Sunday, Watertown, S.D.

Reg. Overall

W L W L

S.D. State 12 1 20 6

South Dakota 11 1 23 3

Western Ill. 8 5 12 14

Oral Roberts 8 6 15 12

Denver 7 5 14 11

North Dakota 5 8 10 16

N.D. State 3 10 6 19

Omaha 2 11 8 18

Fort Wayne 2 11 6 19

Wednesday’s game

Fort Wayne at S.D. State

Thursday’s game

Denver at South Dakota

Saturday’s games

Denver at North Dakota, 11 a.m.

Omaha at N.D. State

Oral Roberts at Western Illinois

Final

Reg. Overall

W L W L

Mayville St. 11 3 17 7

Bellevue 11 3 20 9

Valley City St. 10 4 13 13

Waldorf 9 5 14 11

Presentation 6 8 11 17

Dickinson St. 4 11 11 18

Dakota St. 3 11 4 24

Viterbo 2 12 9 18

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Viterbo (9-18, No. 8 seed) at Mayville State (17-8, No. 1), 7 p.m.

Presentation (11-18, No. 5) at Waldorf (14-11, No. 4)

Dickinson State (11-18, No. 6) at Valley City  (13-13, No. 3)

Dakota State (4-24, No. 7) at Bellevue (20-9, No. 2)

Semifinals

Saturday, Watertown, S.D.

Finals

Sunday, Watertown, S.D.

 

In Fargo

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 4 West Mandan (11-12-1) vs. No. 1 East GF Central (22-0-0), noon; No. 3 East Fargo South/Shanley (17-6-0) vs. No. 2 West Bismarck High (18-4-1), 2:30 p.m.; No. 4 East GF Red River (13-9-0) vs. No. 1 West Bismarck Century (20-2-1), 5:30 p.m.; No. 2 East Fargo Davies (16-8-0) vs. No. 3 West Minot (12-11-0), 8 p.m.



Tuesday’s play-in games

No. 9 Red Lake Falls (2-9-0 section, 5-12-0 overall) at No. 8 Park Rapids (4-11-0, 6-18-0), 7 p.m.; No. 10 Bagley-Fosston (3-5-0, 9-14-0) at No. 7 Kittson Co. Central (7-4-0, 15-7-0), 7 p.m.

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Red Lake Falls/Park Rapids winner at No. 1 East Grand Forks Senior High (8-1-0, 17-8-0), 7 p.m.; No. 5 Detroit Lakes (5-4-0, 16-6-2) at No. 4 Crookston (5-8-0, 8-16-1), 7 p.m.; No. 6 Lake of the Woods (6-7-0, 10-15-0) at No. 3 Warroad (6-3-0, 13-9-2), 7 p.m.; Kittson Co. Central/Bagley-Fosston winner at No. 2 Thief River Falls (8-2-0, 14-8-3), 7 p.m.

At East Grand Forks

Saturday

Semifinals, 5 p.m. and 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 28

Championship, 7 p.m.



Tuesday’s quarterfinals

No. 8 Rogers (0-8-0 section, 9-14-2 overall) at No. 1 Moorhead (9-1-0, 18-6-1), 7 p.m.; No. 5 St. Michael-Albertville (4-4-1, 13-9-3) at No. 4 Buffalo (4-5-1, 16-6-3), 7 p.m.; No. 7 St. Cloud (1-6-1, 9-14-2) at No. 2 Roseau (8-2-0, 18-4-2), 7 p.m.; No. 6 Bemidji (3-6-1, 8-15-1) at No. 3 Brainerd (7-4-0, 16-9-0), 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Feb. 23, 7 p.m., at high seed

Championship

Feb. 27, 7 p.m., at TBD

Thursday’s quarterfinals

In Fargo

No. 1 seed Fargo North-South (20-0-1) vs. No. 8 Devils Lake (8-13-1), 11 a.m.; No. 4 West Fargo (13-10-0) vs. No. 5 Grand Forks (11-11-0), 1:30 p.m.; No. 2 Bismarck (17-3-3) vs. No. 7 Minot (9-13-0), 5 p.m.; No. 3 Fargo Davies (19-3-1) vs. No. 6 Dickinson (11-10-0), 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

In St. Paul

Fergus Falls vs. Breck (No. 2 seed), 11 a.m.

Mankato East vs. Mound-Westonka (No. 3), 1 p.m.

St. Paul United vs. Warroad (No. 1), 6 p.m.

Rochester Lourdes (No.. 5) vs. Proctor/Hermantown (No. 4), 8 p.m.

Monday’s results

Win-E-Mac 57, Fertile-Beltrami 42



SAC 28 41 --69

BAD 28 31 --59

Sacred Heart -- Evan Sczepanski 4, Ian Evavold 8, Oscar Ortiz 18, Brenden Bethke 13, John Fontaine 15, Sam Gapp 9

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Brayden Bertilrud 8, Kasen Swenson 3, Kaden Opdahl 1, Jake Taggart 23, Koby Dallager 2, Dylan Heggadahl 14, Gage Creekmore 8

CRO 22 18 --40

BAR 26 27 --53

Crookston -- Nick Garmen 18, Caden Osborn 7, Jaden Lubarski 6, Walker Winjum 5, Jack Garmen 4

Barnesville -- Hunter Zenzen 16, Adam Tronsfeldt 9, Kellen Hinsz 8, Grant Inniger 7, Sam Askegaard 7, Jason Henrickson 4, Kaden Zenzen 2



N-F 33 33 --66

S-A 25 27 --52

Northern Freeze -- Jackson Spilde 12, Jaacks Spilde 20, Caleb Nelson 2, Weston Bring 3, Zach Buck 5, Keaton Klegstad 13, Gunner Koland 11

Stephen-Argyle -- Dawson Feuillerat 4, Jason Lindgren 23, Isaac Durand 3, Zach McGlynn 3, Brandon Kroll 3, Colten Pagnac 2, Kole Szczepanski 10, Jesse Clark 4

LAR 15 12 20 10 --57

MAY 9 5 17 12 --43

Larimore -- Jacob Schempp 9, Ryan Sletten 12, Ethan Moore 4, Bode Gram 3, Rex Ritterman 4, Baley Cole 5, Luke Tupa 20

Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg -- Jackson Braaten 9, Reese Hanson 10, Logan Vaagene 7, Daniel Hefta 6, Tristan Beck 4, Jordan Evans 3, Jacob Fendrick 4



N-B 12 6 13 17 --48

GRA 9 16 14 20 --59

North Border -- Hayden Hagler 2, Gavin Miller 5, Hunter Borstad 8, Austin Wagner 3, Ben Wagenman 3, Tommy Nikolaisen 5, Ian Knutson 4, Keaton Kvilvang 21

Grafton -- Brandon Albrecht 12, Carter Lopez 2, Tommy Kern 2, Stevan Garza 19, Justin Garza 8, Beau Feltman 16

  1. Thompson (15 first-place votes) 19-1; 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley 17-3; 3. Minot Ryan 17-2; 4. Richland 17-2; 5. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 16-3; 6. Shiloh Christian 16-3; 7. Kindred 17-2; 8. New Rockford-Sheyenne 16-2; 9. Rugby 16-3; 10. Grafton 16-3

Others receiving votes: Beulah, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, Central Cass, ray

Monday’s results

Warroad 54, Bagley 48

Red Lake Falls 62, Win-E-Mac 49

N.D. Region 1

Kindred 63, Oak Grove 35

Central Cass 68, Milnor-North Sargent 67

Enderlin 63, Northern Cass 61

Richland 60, Lisbon 54

N.D. Region 3

Kidder County 68, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 40

Carrington 44, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 41

Oakes 74, Linton-HMB 69, OT

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 44, South Border 25

N.D. Region 5

Center-Stanton 40, Flasher 36

Solen 70, Wilton-Wing 55

Shiloh Christian 36, Underwood 32

Trenton 66, Burke County 30

N.D. Region 6

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 61, TGU 35

Rugby 50, Minot Ryan 37

Westhope-Newburg 48, Des Lacs-Burlington 43

Velva 52, Berthold 18

N.D. Region 7

Hettinger-Scranton 60, Mott-Regent 38

New England 49, Glen Ullin-Hebron 26

Dickinson Trinity 48, Heart River 43

Bowman County 49, Beulah 40

N.D. Region 8

Kenmare 57, Mandaree 39

Parshall 60, Divide County 33

Stanley 48, New Town 35

Trenton 66, Bowbells-Burk Central 30



BAD 30 26 --56

S-H 27 22 --49

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Lexie Benke 7, Makenna Burslie 5, Kinsley Hanson 8, Alyssa Rinde 12, Alyssa Kilen 15, Anissah Novacek 9

Sacred Heart -- Grace Miller 2, Sydney Lloyd 24, Jessica Remer 11, Madison Stuckman 1, Bela Knudson 5, Grace Vonesh 6

CRO 20 28 --48

S-A 26 18 --44

Crookston -- Kylie Solheim 6, Dani Boyle 3, Emma Borowicz 6, Hayden Winjum 12, Rachel Hefta 8, Kasey Cwikla 7, Gretchen Theis 6

Stephen-Argyle -- Abi McGlynn 12, Savannah Riopelle 3, Greta Weberg 2, Riley Mooney 19, Grace Carlson 2, Abbey Johnson 6



C-F 9 23 --32

NCE 27 29 --56

Climax-Fisher -- Ella Reitmeier 5, Courtney Vatnsdal 3, Rylie Magsam 11, Lindsey Kurz 13

Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal -- Macey Gordon 8, Alexis Abraham 3, Zoe Keezer 2, Sophia Lien 5, Sage Thompson 7, Alivia Mortensen 21, Aspen Thompson 6, Anna Knutson 4



C-G 32 37 --69

RED 38 22 --60

Clearbrook-Gonvick -- Rachel Lavin 2, Kaylee Faldet 2, Emma Dorman 2, Jackie Lynn Taflin 10, Annabell Phillips 10, MyKenzie Larson 2, Danae Stenzel 18, Lauren Melby 7, Ella Engen 15

Red Lake County Central -- Kia Bachand 15, Sarah Christenson 9, Adrianne Jones 2, Calyssa Eskeli 4, Jenna Pahlen 30



G-G 14 18 --32

N-F 16 26 --42

Goodridge-Grygla -- Amy Wiskow 10, Chloe Kuznia 4, Caitlyn Jacobson 1, Maci Bakken 2, Vivian Coan 2, Mercedes Coan 2, Libby Johnson 11

Northern Freeze -- Harley Olson 3, Lexi Halvorson 5, Brooke Fredrickson 5, Brooke Olson 3, Keylee Dahl 14, McKenna Scholin 2

At Betty Engelstad Sioux Center

Monday’s quarterfinals

M-M 10 8 7 12 --37

GRA 9 15 15 16 --55

Midway-Minto -- Elizabeth Schanilec 19, April Schmitz 7, Jamie Thorvilson 3, Avery Moen 1, Kayla Becker 2, Kenady Slominski 3, Annah Zikmund 2

Grafton -- Julia Dusek 8, Carlee Sieben 22, Reagan Hanson 1, Cassie Sieben 13, Walker Demers 6, Meredith Dumas 5

NBO 4 13 8 10 --35

PAR 15 13 14 11 --53

North Border -- Brynn Hartje 8, Claire Dummer 2, Kenzie Carson 6, Lexi Irvin 1, Kaley Wessels 4, Jaidyn Volk 3, Alex Schill 11

Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Amy Seim 5, Sydney Porter 8, Josie Brodina 2, Julia Sveen 6, Gigi Brouillard 17, Bailey Schroeder 6, Hannah Gordon 9



HCV 11 9 8 3 --31

THO 12 22 11 17 --62

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- MacKenzie Iverson 9, McKenna Bergstrom 1, Saige Forseth 9, Sydney Brekken 4, Kaitlin Ensign 3, Jessica Lazur 2, Abbi Magnuson 3

Thompson -- Kaia Sorby 10, Carrie Nistler 4, Mackenzie Hughes 17, Macy Jordheim 6, Cayla Herbert 13, Lauren Cunningham 6, Taylor Zak 6



H-N 4 7 7 13 --31

MAY 16 16 11 6 --49

Hatton-Northwood -- Kennedy Foss 5, Lauralee Thompson 4, Thyra Peterick 6, Skylar Uglem 5, Cassie Rostvet 7, Olivea Sehrt 4

Mayville-Portland-CG -- Julia Kohls 4, Addison Domier 2, Brianna Hutter 4, Hanna McIntyre 2, Cora McClenahen 17, Ellie Bergstrom 5, Hannah Ust 2, Olivia Gapp 4, Madisen Knudsvig 9

 

Tuesday’s semifinals

Grafton vs. Park River/Fordville-Lankin, 6 p.m.

Thompson vs. Mayville-Portland-CG, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third-place game, 6 p.m.; championship to follow

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Monday’s quarterfinals

Dunseith 62, New Rockford-Sheyenne 50  

DAK 8 5 5 13 --31

LEM 16 10 12 17 --55

Dakota Prairie -- Paige Haakenson 7, Shaye Frederick 6, Carly Lippert 11, Erika McPherson 7

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Lexis Olson 6, Kaitlynn Scherr 7, Marlee Hetletved 2, Kaylee Lowery 8, Morgan Freije 16, Callie Ronningen 12, Jaya Henderson 4

ROL 2 5 14 8 --29

HWC 15 4 10 16 --45

Rolla -- Skylar Arnold 2, Kyleigh Wilkes 3, Sara Kurtti 4, Morgan Leas 14, Isabelle Mears 6

Harvey-Wells County -- Zoe McKiven 9, Kalyn Keller 9, Jaye Fike 11, Leah Jans 2, Jasmine Ripplinger 10, McKayla Jones 4

FWM 16 23 19 27 --85

STJ 20 7 16 7 --50

Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Myona Dauphinais 32, Jasmine Lohnes 6, Ezura Rainbow 11, Riah Littleghost 14, Latasha Bellile 9, Hailey Keo 7, Louelle Deng 6

St. John -- Kendra Prouty 13, Raycee Reed 11, Lashai Bercier 7, Kelsey Bercier 9, Larissa McKay 6, Kylie Parisien 2, Megan Boe 2

DUN 24 11 16 11 --62

NRS 10 12 19 9 --50

Dunseith -- L. Davis 14, Longie 2, Tuttle 2, Strong 19, C. Davis 10, B. Davis 8, Peltier 5, Charbonneau 2

New Rockford-Sheyenne -- Price 2, Haley 19, Longnecker 6, Bjerke 15, Lies 1, Dockter 7

 

Tuesday

Semifinals, beginning at 6 p.m.

Feb. 21

Third-place game, 6 p.m.; championship to follow

  1. Kidder County (10 first-place votes) 21-0; 2. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (3) 18-2; 3. Grafton (2) 18-2; 4. Thompson 18-2; 5. Hettinger-Scranton 10-1; 6. Trenton 21-0; 7. Kindred 17-3; 8. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 17-3; 9. Velva 20-2; 10. Linton-HMB 18-3

Others receiving votes: Carrington, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, Rugby

Women

High week game -- Kristi Litzinger 226, Michelle Harlow 213, Alicia Johnson 192, Tari Mitzel 191, Pam Zimbelman 190

High week series -- Michelle Harlow 632, Kristi Litzinger 550, Tari Mitzel 537, Alicia Johnson 529, Ashley Hayes 497

High season game -- Tari Mitzel 254, Becky Evenson 254, Alicia Johnson 243, Tiana Delzer 236, Tari Mitzel 229

High season series -- Tari Mitzel 650, Tari Mitzel 644, Michelle Harlow 632, Alicia Johnson 611, Danielle Soholt 611

Men

High week game -- Albert Austin 275, Chad Litzinger 257, Todd Iverson 256, Al Borho 248, Mike Sullivan 245

High week series -- Todd Iverson 744, Albert Austin 711, Ron Zutz 681, Matt Christensen 664, Al Borho 623

High season game -- Ken Septon 300, Jake Kowalski 300, Tyler Meyer 300, Jeff PEterson 299, Jake Kowalski 290, Tyler Meyer 290

High season series -- Jake Kowalski 824, Todd Iverson 776, Ken Septon 766, Doug Diedrich 763, Matt Benjamin 755

Hi-Lo -- Kristi Litzinger 226-550, Michelle Harlow 213-632

Red Ray Runners -- Jennifer Kovar 181-428, Judy Johnson 158, Jenell Braseth 435

1st Niters -- Janine Groseth 179-466, Sharon Howe 164-470

XYZ Doubles -- Albert Austin 275-711, Darcy Gertz 237, Matt Christensen 664, Ashley Hayes 175-497, Robina Walsh 165-408

Southside -- Chad Litzinger 257, Todd Iverson 256-744, Ron Zutz 681, Alicia Johnson 192-529, Tari Mitzel 191-537

JS Sundowners -- Jon Zimbelman 242, Greg Zimbelman 186, Nathan Hart 288, Ryan Kaste 339, Pam Zimbelman 190, Kelsey Jersten 174, Mary Ellen Russell 294, Emily LaPlant 289

Tuesday Night Church -- Al Borho 248-623, Mike Sullivan 245, Jon Zimbelman 618