Men’s hockey6

Saturday’s results

Sacred Heart 4, RIT 3, OT

Holy Cross 2, Robert Morris 0

Canisius 3, Air Force 0

Army 4, Mercyhurst 3, OT

Notre Dame 5, Wisconsin 2

Penn State 5, Michigan State 3

Colgate 3, Brown 3, tie

Clarkson 5, Harvard 3

Quinnipiac 2, RPI 1

Dartmouth 2, St. Lawrence 2, tie

Union 3, Princeton 2

Yale 5, Cornell 2

Boston University 2, UConn 0

Maine 4, Merrimack 2

Northeastern 2, Vermont 1

Providence 1, UMass Lowell 0

UMass 4, Boston College 2

Denver 1, Minnesota Duluth 0

Bowling Green 3, Alaska-Fairbanks 3, tie

Lake Superior State 3, Michigan Tech 1

Arizona State 5, American International 4, OT

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

First period -- No scoring

Second period -- 1. WMU, Michael Joyaux 1 (Corey Schueneman 12, Wade Allison 4) 7:00 (pp); 2. WMU, Joyaux 2 (Jamie Rome 3, Austin Rueschhoff 13) 9:19 (pp)

Third period -- 3. WMU, Josh Passolt 16 (Cam Lee 15, Cole Gallant 7) 4:23; 4. UND, Gavin Hain 4 (Cole Smith 9, Matt Kiersted 9) 10:19; 5. UND, Jordan Kawaguchi 8 (Colton Poolman 9, Rhett Gardner 4) 12:18 (pp); 6. WMU, Hugh McGing 13 (Jade McMullen 4, Mattias Samuelsson 7) 16:51 (sh)

Penalties -- Rueschhoff, WMU, hooking, 12:36 first; Wade Allison, WMU, slashing, 2:49 second; Jonny Tychonick, UND, holding, 5:07 second; Kiersted, UND, hooking, 7:50 second; Cam Lee, WMU, slashing, 12:12 second; Gardner, UND, roughing, 18:35 second; Colt Conrad, WMU, roughing, 18:35 second; Luke Bafia, WMU, holding, :34 third; Gabe Bast, UND, slashing, 5:54 third; Mark Senden, UND, roughing, 5:54 third; Jamie Rome, WMU, roughing, 5:54 third; Smith, UND, roughing, 5:54 third; Jade McMullen, WMU, roughing, 5:54 third; Trevor Gorsuch, WMU, unsportsmanlike conduct, 10:19 third; Lee, WMU, kneeing, 16:11 third

Goalie saves -- UND Adam Scheel 8-10-5 -- 23, Ryan Anderson x-x-1 -- 1; WMU: Trevor Gorsuch 8-9-7 -- 24

Penalties-minutes -- UND 6-12, WMU 10-20

Power plays -- UND 1-7, WMU 2-3

Attendance -- 3,679

Referees -- Tom Sterns and Joe Sullivan

First period -- 1. M, Scott Reedy (Sampo Ranta, Jack Sadek) 0:20; 2. M, Nathan Burke (Sammy Walker, Blake McLaughlin) 8:47

Second period -- 3. M, Brent Gates (Tyler Sheehy, Tyler Nanne) 6:42; 4. OST, Mason Jobst PP (Carson Meyer, Matt Miller) 7:43; 5. OST, Meyer PP (Dakota Joshua, Miller) 17:07

Third period -- 6. M, Sheehy (Rem Pitlick) 8:47; 7. OST, Ronnie Hein (Tommy Parran, Sasha Larocque) 9:58

Goalie saves -- M: Mat Robson 16-7-20--43; OST: Tommy Nappier 8-3-1--12



First period -- 1. Adam Brady 10:21

Third period -- 2. Brendan Harris PP (Jay Dickman, Aaron Miller) 6:03; 3. Nick Cardelli 18:19

Goalie saves -- BEM: Zach Driscoll 8-5-8--21; NMU: Atte Tolvanen 12-12-5--29

Saturday’s results

Mesabi Range 74, Northland CTC 54

Augustana 83, Con.-St. Paul 78

Minnesota Duluth 78, MSU Moorhead 76

MSU Mankato 89, Wayne State 78

Minot State 79, Bemidji State 76, OT

SW Minnesota State 69, Winona State 67

Sioux Falls 80, Upper Iowa 60

St. Cloud State 65, Northern State 62



ORU 33 40 -- 73

UND 34 51 -- 85

Oral Roberts -- Kevin Obanor 6-8 2-2 16, Sam Kearns 3-8 0-0 7, Carlos Jurgens 1-3 0-0 2, DJ Weaver 5-13 2-3 15, Kerwin Smith 5-10 0-0 10, Kaelen Malone 0-5 0-0 0, Aidan Saunders 4-7 4-5 13, Francis Lacis 0-1 0-0 0, Emir Ahmedic 4-5 2-4 10. Totals 28-60 10-14 73.

UND -- Marlon Stewart 6-13 9-11 23, Billy Brown 2-5 0-0 6, Filip Rebraca 3-9 1-1 7, Cortez Seales 8-17 4-5 20, Kienan Walter 2-5 0-0 5, Aanen Moody 7-11 0-0 21, Marco Coudreau 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 29-61 14-17 85.

3-pointers -- ORU 7-17 (Obanor 2-2, Kearns 1-4, Weaver 3-7, Malone 0-1, Saunders 1-2, Lacis 0-1); UND 13-26 (Stewart 2-7, Brown 2-4, Seales 0-1, Walter 1-2, Moody 7-11, Coudreau 1-1). Rebounds -- ORU 38 (Obanor 10), UND 31 (Brown 8, Rebraca 6, Walter 6). Assists -- ORU 11 (Kearns 5); UND 19 (Rebraca 5, Seales 5)

SDS 30 48 --78

NDS 39 38 --77

South Dakota State -- Daum 31, King 8, Flatten 8, Jenkins 24, Arians 5, O. King 2

North Dakota State -- Kreuser 10, Griesel 8, Shahid 19, Samuelson 10, Ward 14, Geu 2, Eady 11, Hunter 3

NOTE: SDSU’s David Jenkins hits half-court shot at the buzzer to give the Jackrabbits the win.

U-M 29 31 --60

UMC 41 31 --72

UMary -- Jaylan White 22, Matthew Kreklow 17, Connor Hellebust 11, Tom Kubank 3, Dennis Austin III 2,Richard Brown 2, Justin Engg 2, Trever Kaiser 1

Minnesota Crookston -- Harrison Cleary 23, Josh Collins 10, Chase Knickerbocker 7, Gable SMith 2, Javier Nicolau 14, Malcolm Cohen 9, Brian Sitzmann 3, Ben Juhl 2, Chase Johnson 2



MAY 46 38 3 -- 87

VAL 47 37 11 -- 95

Mayville State -- Daniel Lindgren 14, Kobe Critchley 21, Jack Turnbull 5, Gorg Alhag 17, Max Cooper 6, Peyton Christman 9, Michael Slaba 5, Creighton Pfau 2, Eric Staebler 8

Valley City State -- Christian Kvilvang 3, Connor Entzi 24, Jake Skelly 14, Logan Nelson 21, Michael Cornelious 17, Hunter McCalla 5, Denzel Kennedy 6, Logan Miller 5

Reg. Overall

W L W L

S.D. State 11 2 21 7

Omaha 10 2 16 9

Fort Wayne 9 4 17 11

N.D. State 8 5 14 13

Oral Roberts 6 7 10 18

South Dakota 4 8 10 15

North Dakota 3 9 9 16

Western Ill. 3 9 8 17

Denver 2 10 7 19

Saturday’s results

Oral Roberts at North Dakota, late

S.D. State 78, N.D. State 77

Omaha 74, Fort Wayne 71

South Dakota 80, Western Illinois 67

Saturday’s results

Minot State 70, Bemidji 52

Concordia-St. Paul 69, Augustana 61

Minn.-Moorhead 72, Minn.-Duluth 56

Minn.-Mankato 90, Wayne State 82

St. Cloud State 70, Northern State 43

Winona 79, Southwest Minn. 68

Sioux Falls 69, Upper Iowa 47

ORU 16 22 25 17 --80

UND 12 16 20 10 --58

ORU -- Maya Mayberry 5-9 2-2 14, Jordan Gilbert 2-4 1-2 5, Lakota Beatty 14-20 1-1 35, Montserrat Brotons 4-7 0-0 8, KeniJo Lippe 2-8 5-6 9, Katie Kirkhart 1-2 0-1 2, Sabela Reigosa 0-0 0-0 0, Rachel Skalnik 0-1 0-0 0, Erika Ankney 0-0 0- 0, Regan Schumacher 1-1 0-0 2. Sarah Garvie 2-6 0-0 7. Totals 31-58 9-12 80

UND -- Jill Morton 1-2 2-2 4, Mikayla Reinke 1-3 3-4 6, Bailey Strand 0-2 0-0 0, Julia Fleecs 2-11 2-4 6, Lexi Klabo 8-17 8-10 24, Jaclyn Jarnot 0-1 0-0 0, Melissa Dailey 1-5 0-0 2. Melissa Leet 1-2 0-0 3, Claire Orth 2-5 0-0 5, Alaina Jarnot 0-0 0-0 0, Faith Dooley 3-3 2-3 8. Totals 19-51 17-23 58

3-pointers -- ORU: 9-21 (Mayberry 2-4, Beatty 6-8, Kippe 0-3, Kirkhart 0-1, Skalnik 0-1, Garvie 1-4), UND 3-15 (Reinke 1-1, Strand 0-2, Fleecs 0-6, Klabo 0-1, Dailey 0-1, Leet 1-2, Orth 1-1); Rebounds -- ORU 28 (Garvie 7), UND 35 (Klabo 9, Reinke 5); Assists -- ORU 13 (Beatty 4, Kirkhart 4), UND 10 (Reinke 4)

SDS 21 22 24 21 --88

NDS 15 9 7 17 --48

S.D. State -- Madison Guebert 18, Macy Miller 30, Tylee Irwin 1, Tagyn Larson 8, Myah Selland 4, Rylie Cascio Jensen 6, Lindsey Theuninck 2, Addison Hirschman 1, Jordan Ferrand 3, Sydney Palmer 5, Paiton Burckhard 10

N.D. State -- Rylee Nudell 2, Michelle Gaislerova 16, Tyrah Spencer 4, Marina Fernandez 2, Emily Dietz 9, Sofija Zivaljevic 9, Cirkeline Rimdal 2, Danneka Voegeli 4



MAY 15 16 17 24 --72

VCS 16 16 24 14 --70

Mayville State -- Claire Blascziek 12, Joelle Ertl 24, Cyan Hale 9, Kylee Heurung 17, Taylor Shamp 1, Nicole Bunting 3, Andrea Skillingstad 4, Taylor Skjordal 2

Valley City State -- Kaitlin Connor 8, Dierra Diegel 12, Gabby Martin 12, Hannah Schlecht 8, Alli Vandal 5, Zoie Breckheimer 2, Mackenzie Huber 21, Emily Schafer 2

MES 12 12 13 15 --52

NOR 13 22 17 11 --63

Mesabi -- Kaitlin Knutson 9, Haley Hansen 20, Patty Overbye 8, Shawna Wiese 3, Makenzey Goerdt 2, Hailey Aho 6, Tori Johnson 2, Callie Sellman 2

Northland -- Ashley Moe 5, Hannah Dietsch 11, Holly Steer 2, Janie Wunderlich 11, Jozi Halvorson 6, Brooke Heggie 6, Mya Hough 22

MAR 9 11 21 22 --63

UMC 12 7 20 19 56

Mary -- Gabbie Bohl 18, Cassie Askvig 17, Coral Gillette 11, Macy Williams 7, Lexie Schneider 7, Kassandra Bartek 3

Minn.-Crookston -- Isieoma Odor 24, Paige Cornale 8, Bren Fox 7, PAige Weakley 7, Caitlin Michaelis 3, Julia Peplinski 7, Kylie Post 2

Reg. Overall

W L W L

S.D. State 12 1 20 6

South Dakota 11 1 23 3

Western Ill. 8 5 12 14

Oral Roberts 8 6 15 12

Denver 7 5 14 11

North Dakota 5 8 10 16

N.D. State 3 10 6 19

Omaha 2 11 8 18

Fort Wayne 2 11 6 19

Saturday’s games

Oral Roberts 80, North Dakota 58

S.D. State 88, N.D. State 48

Omaha 70, Fort Wayne 61

South Dakota 83, Western Illinois 61

Saturday’s results

At Purpur Arena

Saturday’s results

Championship



First period -- 1. FD, Cade Hanson (Tristan Dauner, Jaiden Yaeger) 5:30; 2. GFC, Cole Hanson (Peter Loyland) 10:30; 3. FD, Cade Stibbe 15:26

Second period -- 4. GFC, Tucker Hodgson (Hanson) 7:25; 5. GFC, Lucas Kanta (Hanson, Kyler Briske) 12:29; 6. GFC, Will Howard (Briske) 14:36; 7. GFC, Hanson (Kanta, William Lawson-Body) 16:55

Third period -- 8. GFC, Lawson-Body (Hanson, Hodgson) 1:01

Goalie saves -- GFC: Aaron Nielsen 2-4-6 -- 12; FD: John Wuitschick 6-10-5 -- 21

State-qualifying results



First period -- 1. RR, Noah Bradbury (Mason Thingvold) 4:59; 2. FN, Michael Hallquist (Wyatt Johnson) 8:14

Second period -- 3. RR, Tyler Savage (Mason Thingvold, Drew Montgomery) 4:42; 4. RR, Thingvold (Montgomery, Maxx Andrade) 9:30

Third period -- 5. RR, Savage (Jaxon Lian, Parker Adair) 8:42

Goalie saves -- FN: Luke Olson 4-12-5 -- 21; RR: Nate Bradbury 1-8-7 -- 16



First period -- 1. FSS, Tanner Kirkeby (Drew Sandy) 15:53

Second period -- 2. WF, Nathan Tangen (Jackson Prochnow, Brayden Jacobson) 2:49; 3. FSS, Jacob Bryant (Grant Gores, Alex Senf) 3:33; 4. FSS, Alex Iverson PP (Sebastien Zasada, Senf) 6:36; 5. WF, Tanner Nelson PP (Devin Wolf, Alex Sauter) 9:21; 6. 6. WF, Nathan Tangen PP (Caleb Roehrich) 12:56

Third period -- 7. FSS, D. Sandy PP (Zasada) 1:13; 8. FSS, D. Sandy 16:07; 9. FSS, D. Sandy 16:44

Goalie saves -- FSS: Zach Sandy 7-12-5--24; WF: Gabe Pederson 7-6-3--16

 

All-EDC

Forwards -- Cole Hanson, GF Central, Lucas Kanta, GF Central, Cade Stibbe, Fargo Davies, Caleb Fritel, Fargo North, Drew Sandy, Fargo South/Shanley, Brayden Jacobson, West Fargo, Tyler Savage, GF Red River, William Lawson-Body, GF Central

Defensemen -- Brandon Holt, GF Central, Hunter Bjorge, GF Central, Connor Arel, GF Red River, Max Larson, Fargo Davies, Matthew Suda, Grafton-Park River

Goalies -- Nate Bradbury, GF Red River, Reegan Reule, Devils Lake

Senior Athlete of the Year -- Cole Hanson, GF Central

Coach of the Year -- Grant Paranica, GF Central

In Minot

Saturday’s results

State-qualifying

Mandan 1, Dickinson 0

Minot 7, Jamestown 1

Championship

Bismarck Century 2, Bismarck High 0

In Fargo

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 4 West Mandan vs. No. 1 East GF Central, noon; No. 3 East Fargo South/Shanley vs. No. 2 West Bismarck High, 2:30 p.m.; No. 4 East GF Red River vs. No. 1 West Bismarck Century, 5:30 p.m.; No. 2 East Fargo Davies vs. No. 3 West Minot, 8 p.m.



Tuesday’s play-in games

No. 9 Red Lake Falls at No. 8 Park Rapids, 7 p.m.; No. 10 Bagley-Fosston at No. 7 Kittson Co. Central, 7 p.m., in Hallock

Quarterfinals

Feb. 21

RLF/Park Rapids winner at No. 1 East Grand Forks Senior High, 7 p.m.; No. 5 Detroit Lakes at No. 4 Crookston, 7 p.m.; No. 6 Lake of the Woods at No. 3 Warroad, 7 p.m.; KCC/BF winner at No. 2 Thief River Falls, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Feb. 23

5 p.m. and 7:15 p.m., in East Grand Forks

Championship

Feb. 28, 7 p.m., in East Grand Forks



Tuesday’s quarterfinals

No. 8 Rogers at No. 1 Moorhead, 7 p.m.; No. 5 St. Michael-Albertville at No. 4 Buffalo, 7 p.m.; No. 7 St. Cloud at No. 2 Roseau, 7 p.m.; No. 6 Bemidji at No. 3 Brainerd, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Feb. 23, 7 p.m., at high seed

Championship

Feb. 27, 7 p.m., at TBD

Thursday’s quarterfinals

In Fargo

Fargo North-South (No. 1 seed) vs. Devils Lake (No. 8), 11 a.m.

West Fargo (No. 4) vs. Grand Forks (No. 5), 1:15 p.m.

Bismarck (No. 2) vs. Minot (No. 7), 5 p.m.

Fargo Davies (No. 3) vs. Dickinson (No. 6), 7:15 p.m.

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

In St. Paul

Fergus Falls vs. Breck (No. 2 seed), 11 a.m.

Mankato East vs. Mound-Westonka (No. 3), 1 p.m.

St. Paul United vs. Warroad (No. 1), 6 p.m.

Rochester Lourdes (No.. 5) vs. Proctor/Hermantown (No. 4), 8 p.m.

Saturday’s results

Towner-Gwinner-Upham 61, Harvey/Wells County 30

S-H 37 34 --71

BAG 33 25 --58

Sacred Heart -- Evan Sczepanski 18, Ian Evavold 5, Oscar Ortiz 11, Brenden Bethke 6, John Fontaine 25, John Bergman 6

Bagley -- Joshua Wilson 3, Kenly Gordon 21, James Hvezda 8, Kolton Schultz 2, Ale3c Norum 8, Cole Derby 12, Zachary Anderson 4

H-N 15 11 12 10 --48

THO 18 15 20 19 --72

Hatton-Northwood -- Parker Vaagene 4, Alex Wolfe 10, Brett Foss 9, Colton Konschak 15, Carter Myron 4, Kelby Azure 6

Thompson -- Marcus Hughes 9, Cadyn Schwabe 14, Jacob Dick 4, Chance Danner 3, Hayden Overby 22, Pierce Cooper 3, Clay Odenbach 15, Jack Woods 2

HCV 11 10 16 17 --54

GRA 6 10 11 14 --41

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Jacob Heintz 10, Patrick Limke 8, Carson Henningsgard 15, Oscar Benson 7, Landen Reed 14

Grafton -- Brandon Albrecht 10, Carter Lopez 5, Stevan Garza 6, Justin Garza 5, Beau Feltman 15



DAK 22 23 18 10 --73

MAY 14 16 10 15 --55

Dakota Prairie -- Bryce Trenda 29, Dayton Miles 9, Tyler Loe 20, Colby Hovdness 3, Dalton Hassel 2, Parker Frederick 10

Mayville-Portland-CG -- Josh Evans 3, Dylan Huard 8, Jackson Braaten 3, Reese Hanson 14, Logan Vaagene 16, Daniel Hefta 4, Tristan Beck 3, Jordan Evans 2, Jacob Fendrick 2

ROS 34 50 --84

INT 40 34 --74

Roseau -- Jack Hirst 15, David Nelson 8, Jere Bender 15, Eric Hoffer 19, Jed Dunham 3, Jace Hulst 4, Nathan O’Connor 15, Jacob Lindemann 5

International Falls -- Jace Hallin 10, Armondo Barrios 15, Max Olson 15, Jack Gilbert 10, Cullen Rein 9, Taylor Wilson 15

Saturday’s results

RED 30 23 --53

DEV 40 25 --65

GF Red River -- Jasmine Sondrol 3, Kenady Steffan 14, Alex Page 14, Karlie Robson 2, Jadyn Sondrol 6, Jordan Burris 1, Shelby Frank 13

Devils Lake -- Jes Mertens 17, Abby Johnson 4, Taylor Windjue 14, Mattea Vetsch 11, Chiara Olson 2, Abby Heilman 2, Ramsey Brown 10, Jaylin Martinson 1, Averi Ziegler 4

ROS 66 22 --88

INT 26 13 --39

Roseau -- Kacie Borowicz 23, Julia Braaten 13, Faith Berger 4, Hanna Mooney 10, Katie Borowicz 18, Kayla Bachleitner 2, Emma Waling 12, Shavonda Bender 6

International Falls -- Dayton Busch 1, Libby Miggins 8, Holly Wold 2, Maddy Lowe 4, Grace Gilbert 3, Deelya Budris 4, Chloe Sullivan 17



WAO 30 24 --54

TRF 22 24 --46

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Lily Bayne 9, Rylie Mortimer 8, Emily Pederson 2, Shelby Durand 16, Kylie Hanson 4, Mackenzie Roller 10, Jessica Olson 3, Sara Haugtvedt 2

Thief River Falls -- Ava Yuska 3, Hailey Rosendahl 3, Rebecca Leier 8, Brylee Lingen 5, Alexa Rogalla 23, Ani Dalager 2, Camryn Schwab 2

At Betty Engelstad Sioux Center

Monday’s quarterfinals

3 p.m. -- Grafton vs. Midway-Minto

Grafton

Coach: Laurie Sieben. Record: 18-2, No. 1 seed. Starting lineup: Sr. 5-10 F Meredith Dumas (9.5 ppg, 7.3 rpg, 2.4 apg, 1.1 bpg), soph. 5-6 G Carlee Sieben (17.7 ppg, 3.3 rpg, 4.6 apg, 4.2 spg), soph. 5-10 G Julia Dusek (11.1 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 3.3 apg, 2.5 spg), soph. 5-8 F Cassie Sieben (9.9 ppg, 2.9 rpg), fr. 5-6 G Reagan Hanson (4.8 ppg, 4.2 rpg, 2.3 apg).

Midway-Minto

Coach: Josh Zikmund. Record: 12-9, No. 8 seed. Starting lineup: Soph. 5-6 G Elizabeth Schanilec (14.4 ppg, 5.3 rpg, 2.9 apg, 3.3 spg); soph. 5-7 F April Schmitz (10.7 ppg, 5.7 rpg, 2.4 spg); sr. 5-4 G Jamie Thorvilson (1.9 ppg); jr. 5-9 C Avery Moen (2.1 ppg, 2.8 rpg); soph. 5-7 F Kayla Becker (2.9 ppg, 3.9 rpg).

4:30 p.m. -- Park River/F-L vs. North Border

Park River/F-L

Coach: Jonathan Berg. Record: 15-6, No. 4 seed. Starting lineup: Sr. 5-1 G Amy Seim (7.2 ppg, 3.5 apg, 2.7 rpg, 2.1 spg), jr. 5-9 G Josie Brodina (8.9 ppg, 2.6 rpg), jr. 5-10 F Gigi Brouillard (7.7 ppg, 5.3 rpg, 2.2 apg, 2.6 spg), sr. 5-11 F Bailey Schroeder (5 ppg, 5.1 rpg, 1.3 bpg), sr. 5-8 F Hannah Gordon (10.8 ppg, 5.9 rpg).

North Border

Coach: Patrick Dunnigan. Record: 12-9, No. 5 seed. Starting lineup: Soph. 5-9 G Brynn Hartje (7.1 ppg, 4 rpg), sr, 5-7 G/F Kenzie Carson (5.7 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 2.6 apg, 2 spg), sr. 5-6 G Lexi Irving (10.2 ppg, 3.8 rpg), jr. 5-8 G/F Jaidyn Volk (7.1 ppg, 7.9 rpg), jr. 6-0 C Alexandria Schill (4.2 ppg, 4.8 rpg).

6 p.m. -- Thompson vs. Hillsboro-CV

Thompson

Coach: Jason Brend. Record: 18-2, No. 2 seed. Starting lineup: Soph. 5-5 G Mackenzie Hughes (10 ppg, 3 rpg, 3 apg, 4 spg), jr. 5-4 G Kaia Sorby (8 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg), jr. 5-9 F Macy Jordheim (10 ppg, 8 rpg, 2 apg), sr. 5-9 F Taylor Zak (8 ppg, 6 rpg, 4 apg, 2 spg), sr. 5-9 C Carrie Nistler (6 ppg, 5 rpg, 2 apg).

Hillsboro-Central Valley

Coach: Tony Guttormson. Record: 7-14, No. 7 seed. Starting lineup: Sr. 5-5 G MacKenzie Iverson (3 ppg, 3 rpg), jr. 5-7 G Saige Forseth (7.5 ppg, 4 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg), jr. 5-8 F McKenna Bergstrom (4 ppg, 5 rpg), jr. 6-0 F Sydney Brekken (5.2 ppg, 7.5 rpg, 3 bpg), jr. 6-0 C Abby Magnuson (10.6 ppg, 7.3 rpg, 2 bpg).

7:30 p.m. -- May-Port-CG vs. Hatton-Northwood

Mayville-Portland-CG

Coach: Ben McClenahen. Record: 13-7, No. 3 seed. Starting lineup: Jr. 5-10 F Cora McClenahen (7.2 ppg, 9.6 rpg, 2.6 apg, 2.3 spg), jr. 5-4 F Ellie Bergstrom (5 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 2.5 apg, 3.6 spg), sr. 5-11 F Julia Kohls (7.9 ppg, 4.7 rpg), jr. 5-4 G Hannah Ust (6.5 ppg, 4.4 rpg, 2.2 apg), sr. 5-10 F Madisen Knudsvig (8.5 ppg, 3.3 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg).

Hatton-Northwood

Coach: Tony Evenstad. Record: 9-12, No. 6 seed. Starting lineup: Sr. 5-7 G Kennedy Foss (6.2 ppg, 4.2 rpg, 2.7 apg), sr. 6-0 F Olivea Sehrt (4.9 ppg, 4.9 rpg); jr. 5-8 F Thyra Peterick (9.6 ppg, 6.9 rpg, 3.1 apg, 4.6 spg), jr. 5-8 F Kaitlynn Thompson (7.2 ppg, 4.3 rpg), jr. 5-7 C Cassie Rostvet (8.8 ppg, 7.3 rpg).

Tuesday

Semifinals, beginning at 6 p.m.

Feb. 21

Third-place game, 6 p.m.; championship to follow

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Monday

First round -- Langdon-Edmore-Munich (18-2, District 8 No. 1 seed) vs. Dakota Prairie (8-12, District 7 No. 4), 3 p.m.; Harvey-Wells County (15-7, District 7 No. 2) vs. Rolla (9-13, District 8 No. 3), 4:30 p.m.; Four Winds-Minnewaukan (17-3, District 7 No. 1) vs. St. John (12-8, District 8 No. 4), 6 p.m.; Dunseith (14-6, District 8 No. 2) vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne (10-12, District 7 No. 3), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Semifinals, beginning at 6 p.m.

Feb. 21

Third-place game, 6 p.m.; championship to follow



At Thief River Falls REA

Saturday

Play-in round -- Mahnomen-Waubun 42, Red Lake County Central 39

Quarterfinals -- Frazee 65, Mahnomen-Waubun 6; Crookston 42, Fosston-Bagley 36; United North Central 63, Fertile-Beltrami 4; Badger-G-MR 54, Roseau 22

Semifinals -- Frazee 61, Crookston 15; Badger-G-MR 55, United North Central 13

Championship



106: Tony Olson (BGMR) over Jake Nagel 7-0; 113: Christian Carlson (FR) over Jaxon Janousek 1:13; 120: Tyler Moe (FR) over Brogen Beito 24-7 TF; 126: Avery Aubustson (BGMR) over Luke Volstad 19-10; 132: Brock Barlund (FR) over Brandon Pries 7-5; 138: Garrett Undeberg (BGMR) over Kaden Hiemenz 6-5; 145: Owen Novacek (BGMR) over Mason Newling :57; 152: Andy Dostal (BGMR) over Ricky Roforth 3:24; 160: Caleb Vacura (BGMR) over Joby Giefer 5:00; 170: Brett Graham (FR) over Joe DeZelar 1:40; 182: Gabe Drewes (FR) over Ethan Waage 14-5; 195: Coleton Borah (FR) over Jacob Bergsnev 9-4; 220: Dominik Vacura (BGMR) over Luke Tweeton 3-2; 285: Tony Malikowski (FR) over Zach Evans 3-2



At Thief River Falls REA

Saturday

Play-in round -- Fergus Falls 56, Park Rapids 24; Dilworth-GF 60, Sauk Centre-Melrose 21

Quarterfinals -- Perham 76, Fergus Falls 6; Pierz 40, Pequot Lakes-PRB 29; Thief River Falls 63, United Clay Becker 12; Detroit Lakes 60, Dilworth-GF 15

Semifinals --  Perham 57, Pierz 11; Detroit Lakes 39, Thief River Falls 29

Championship -- Perham 48, Detroit Lakes 12

In Perham, Saturday

Team totals

Detroit Lakes 152.325, Perham 147.75, Fergus Falls 134.90, Alexandria 133.375, Little Falls 125.45, Park Rapids 123.325, MAHACA 118.375

Winners

All around -- 1. Cora Okeson, DL, 38.80

Vault -- 1. Jada Olsen, PER, 9.875

Bars -- 1. Okeson, DL, 9.7

Beam -- 1. Jackson Hegg, DL, 9.65

Floor -- 1. Okeson, DL, 9.80

Saturday’s results

LIP 004 200 1 --7 10 0

UND 000 000 0 --0 0 2

WP: Megan Gray; LP: Emily Rosas

Highlights: UND -- Rosas 4 SO, Nikki Pica 6 SO; Lipscomb -- Gray 13 SO, Peyton Ward 1x4, 1R, Graysen Gladden 1x2, 1R, 1 RBI, Jordan Fortel 1x4, 1R, 1 RBI, Hannah Devault 1x3, 1R, 1 RBI, Sarah Higgins 2x4, 1R, 3 RBI, Khayla Green 1R, Destinee Brewster 1x3, 1R

UND 000 001 12 --4 8 4

MER 020 000 00 --2 5 0

WP: Jannay Jones; LP: Bailey Pattison

Highlights: UND -- Jones 5 SO, Deja Miller 3x4, 1 RBI, Angel Love 1x3, 1 HR, 2 RBI, Jocelyn Kirk 1x1, 1 RBI; Mercer -- Pattison 7 SO, Shaila Warren 1x2, 1 RBI