Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

MONDAY'S LOCAL SCOREBOARD

College hockey
6
USCHO.com poll

The USCHO.com Poll consists of 50 voters, including coaches and beat writers and sports professionals from across the country. The weekly poll is a production of USCHO.com.

Ranking, team, first place votes, record, points, last week

1 St. Cloud State, (42), 21-4-3, 989, 1

2 Ohio State, (6), 19-5-4, 928, 3

3 Massachusetts, (1), 21-6-0, 908, 2

4 Minnesota Duluth, 17-7-2, 808, 5

5 Minnesota State, (1), 24-6-2, 798, 6

6 Quinnipiac, 21-6-1, 772, 4

7 Denver, 15-6-4, 706, 7

8 Cornell, 15-6-2, 626, 10

9 Western Michigan, 16-9-1, 583, 8

10 UMass Lowell, 17-8-2, 498, 15

11 Clarkson, 19-9-0, 495, 9

12 Arizona State, 19-10-1, 440, 12

13 Providence, 16-9-5, 369, 11

14 Northeastern, 16-9-1, 354, 13

15 Notre Dame, 14-10-3, 285, 14

16 Bowling Green, 18-8-3, 268, 16

17 Penn State, 16-10-2, 204, 18

18 Harvard, 12-7-3, 201, 17

19 Lake Superior, 18-8-2, 137, 19

20 Union, 14-9-5, 50, 20

Others receiving votes: American International 26, North Dakota 26, Bentley 13, Yale 10, Michigan 3, Brown 2, Bemidji State 1.

College softball6

Monday’s result

N.D. State 4, Texas State 3

Boys hockey6

Monday’s results

Wadena-Deer Creek 7, Bagley-Fosston 3

N.D. West Region Play-in

Bottineau-Rugby 7, Hazen-Beulah 1

Roseau 3, Bemidji 0

First period -- 1. Jarrett Nelson (Hanson O’Leary) 5:07

Second period -- 2. Aaron Huglen (Jordan Moser, Paul Huglen) 0:53

Third period -- 3. Hunter McFarlane (Taylor Johnson, A. Huglen) 16:18

Goalie saves -- B: Broc Waldhausen 30; R: Oliver Lee 14

Wadena-Deer Creek 7, Bagley-Fosston 3

First period -- 1. WDC, Justin Dykhoff (Dylan Ness) 4:40; 2. BF, Griffin Brovold 7:05; 3. WDC, Colby Schertler (Lleyten Pettit, Max Phillips) 11:15; 5. BF, Tanner Levin (Parker Sunderland) 16:55

Second period -- 5. WDC, Pettit (Wyatt Hamann, Phillips) 4:58; 6. WDC, Pettit (Philips, Daunte Leiran) 6:53

Third period -- 7. WDC, Schertler (Pettit) 0:12; 8. BF, Adam Olson (Jacy Benson) 1:14; 9. WDC, Phillips (Pettit) 10:27; 10. WDC, Phillips (Pettit) 13:19

Goalie saves -- BF: Brycen Olson 46; WDC: Josh Dykhoff 28

N.D. East Region

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

No. 8 Grafton-Park River at No. 1 GF Central, 7 p.m.; No. 5 West Fargo at No. 4 Grand Forks Red River, 4:30 p.m.; No. 7 Devils Lake at No. 2 Fargo South, 7:30 p.m.; No. 5 Fargo North at No. 3 Fargo Davies, 5:15 p.m.

Girls hockey6Section 8A tournament

Thursday

Championship, 7 p.m., Warroad vs. Thief River Falls

Minn. Section 8AA tournament

Tuesday

Semifinals, 7 p.m. -- Sartell-St. Stephen (No. 4 seed) at Brainerd/Little Falls (No. 1); St. Michael-Albertville (No. 3) at Roseau (No. 2)

Feb. 15

Championship, 7 p.m., site TBD

Boys basketball6

Monday’s results

Grafton 57, Cavalier 50

Fargo North 86, Fargo South 76

Turtle Mountain 95, Minot 84

Cass Lake-Bena 71, Red Lake 59

Devils Lake 72, GF Red River 60

GFR 20 40 --60

DEV 31 41 --72

GF Red River -- Bryce Enerson 21, Brady Dvorak 11, Kobe Springer 9, William Obioha 5, Cole Benson 5, Brett Klefstad 4, Jackson Feller 3, Khamani Steckler 2

Devils Lake -- Grant Nelson 21, Leif Nelson 17, Joseph Frelich 12, Michael Widmer 10, Josh Dahlen 3, Jacob Greene 3, Luke Aanstad 2, Chris Shepherd 2, Forrest Hanson 2

Hillsboro-Central Valley 67,

Mayville-Portland-CG 44

MAY 15 3 11 15 --44

HCV 21 24 18 4 --67

Mayville-Portland-CG -- Jackson Braaten 4, Reese Hanson 20, Logan Vaagene 2, Daniel Hefta 3, Tristan Beck 13, Jordan Evans 2

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- J. Heinitz 12, Patrick Limke 8, Carson Henningsgard 13, Oscar Benson 8, Colton Anderson 4, Landen Reed 22

Drayton/V-E 48,

Park River/F-L 38

PAR 8 16 6 8 --38

DVE 6 17 11 14 --48

Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Bryce Wood 6, Josh Ham 4, Jack Whaley 4, Sam Hagen 10, Nathan Zavalney 5

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg -- Tyson Backer 11, Tanner Kasprowicz 12, Alex Swanson 5, Joseph Larson 3, Brenden Durand 9, Gage Pollestad 8

Larimore 69,

Finley-Sharon/H-P 32

LAR 14 22 23 10 --69

FSH 2 15 9 5 --32

Larimore -- Jacob Schempp 1, Jamie Klava 11, Ryan Sletten 18, Chase Bacon 3, Ethan Moore 4, Tucker Salender 6, Bode Gram 7, Rex Ritterman 1, Baley Cole 2, Luke Tupa 16

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page -- Owen Zerface 7, Tate Zerface 10, Colby Daws 6, Blake Jacobsen 3, Logan Rayner 4, Carter Rings 2

Hatton-Northwood 83,

North Border 48

NOR 18 7 17 6 --48

H-N 25 21 32 5 --83

North Border -- Trenton Cosley 3, Jaxson Johnson 15, Jaden Lee 10, Cole Hipsher 7, Reed Karel 4, Colton Willits 2, Matthew Greendahl 7

Hatton-Northwood -- Parker Vaagene 7, Avery Thorsgard 24, Alex Wolfe 17, Caleb Claxton 3, Brett Foss 8, Colton Konschak 19, Kelby Azure 5

Bagley 72,

Fertile-Beltrami 70

F-B 33 37 --70

BAG 34 38 --72

Bagley -- Josh Wilson 2, Kenly Gordon 20, James Hvezda 10, Alec Norum 11, Cole Derby 19, Jaxsyn Lewis 4, Zach Anderson 6

Fertile-Beltrami -- Cort Christianson 10, Andrew Wadsworth 19, Addy McCollum 13, Chayz Nelson 2, Dylan Pearce 10, Nolan Pinske 16

Roseau 72, W-A-O 27

WAO 10 17 --27

ROS 34 38 --72

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Tyson Mortimer 3, Gavin Gullikson 10, Dawson Miehrle 2, Brandon Miller 17, Thomas Jones 2, Connor Narlock 3

Roseau -- Taylor Fluey 3, Nic Johnson 2, David Nelson 2, Eric Hoffer 10, Erick Laznicka 3, Adam LePard 3, Nathan O’Connor 11, Jacob Lindemann 17, Jack Hirst 12, Jed Dunham 5

Stephen-Argyle 60,

Goodridge-Grygla 56

G-G 23 33 --56

S-A 35 25 --60

Stephen-Argyle -- Dawson Feuillerat  12, Brody Pietruszewski  5, Jason Lindgren 13, Isaac Durand  14, Brandon Kroll 11, Michael Jacobson  1, Kole Szczepanski 2, Jesse Clark 2

Goodridge-Grygla -- Hudsen McMillin  8, Jaden Kiesow 12, Jake Tharaldson  16, Peyton Verbout 9, Riley Manderud 5, Kaleb Sjulestad  6

N.D. Class B poll
  1. Thompson (18 first-place votes) 16-1; 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley 14-2; 3. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 15-2; 4. Minot Ryan 15-2; 5. Richland 15-2; 6. Rugby 15-2; 7. Kindred 15-2; 8. New Rockford-Sheyenne 14-2; 9. Shiloh Christian 14-3; 10. Grafton 14-2

Others receiving votes -- Beulah, Dunseith, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, White Shield, Central Cass

Girls basketball6

Monday’s results

Red Lake Falls 64, Lake of the Woods 58

Red Lake 75, Cass Lake-Bena 66

Kindred 64, Maple Valley 26

Richland 63, Lisbon 35

Oak Grove 44, Sargent Central 37

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 48, Carrington 41

Enderlin 56, Hankinson 48

Kidder County 71, Linton-HMB 68

Fargo North 47, Fargo South 43

Oakes 60, Midkota 31

Sacred Heart 63, KCC 62

SAC 29 34 --63

KCC 28 34 --62

Sacred Heart -- Grace Miller 9, Sydney Lloyd 17, Sophie Evavold 2, Jessica Remer 18, Bella Knudson 3, Grace Vonesh 14

Kittson County Central -- Andi Strege 17, Morgan Olson 7, Marlee Turn 5, Cora Kujava 20, Allie Cassel 11, Shelby Pankratz 2

Thompson 44, Drayton/V-E 28

DVE 7 9 5 7 --28

THO 8 6 18 12 --44

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg -- Bailey Phelps 3, Grace Kertz 5, Emilee Reilly 2, Chloe Gemmill 8, Kasey Stegman 10

Thompson -- Kaia Sorby 17, Allie Ivesdal 2, Carrie Nistler 4, Mackenzie Hughes 6, Macy Jordheim 9, Cayla Herbert 2, Allie Ness 2, Taylor Zak 2

Grafton 63, North Border 34

GRA 16 14 16 17 --63

NOR 16 5 4 9 --34

Grafton -- Julia Dusek 12, Carlee Sieben 11, Reagan Hanson 5, Cassie Sieben 6, Canna Carignan 13, Walker Demers 8, Meredith Dumas 8

North Border -- Miriam Carignan 9, Claire Dummer 2, Kenzie Carson 1, Lexi Irving 11, Kaley Wessels 2, Jaidyn Volk 7, Alex Schill 2

Park River/F-L 36, Midway-Minto 25

PAR 10 10 9 7 --36

M-M 4 12 5 4 --25

Midway-Minto -- Elizabeth Schanilec 9, Kenady Slominski 6, April Schmitz 4, Kayla Becker 3, Avery Moen 2, Annah Zikmund 1

Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Hannah Gordon 12, Amy Seim 7, Gigi Brouillard 6, Sydney Porter 5, Bailey Schroeder 4, Julia Sveen 2

Larimore 62,

Finley-Sharon/H-P 17

FIN 4 7 4 2 --17

LAR 19 16 22 5 --62

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page -- Phallyn Haugaard 2, Raegen Zerface 3, Marissa Mitchell 9, Payton Braun 3

Larimore -- Chloe Aamodt 3, Mya Geisinger 2, Ivy Daws 17, Willo Morten 3, Haylee Klava 15, Trin Larsen 3, Kinsey Pernat 4, Macy Yahna 13, Gracie Cole 2

May-Port/C-G 45,

Hillsboro-CV 35

HCV 16 6 5 8 --35

MAY 12 9 16 8 --45

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Abby Magnuson 16, Saige Forseth 13, Sydney Brekken 4, Jess Lazur 2

Mayville-Portland/Clifford-Galesburg -- Julia Kohls 10, Ellie Bergstrom 8, Hannah Ust 8, Olivia Gapp 6, Cora McClenahan 6, Madisen Knutsvig 4, Bri Hutter 3

Stephen-Argyle 64,

Grygla-Goodridge 29

SAC 34 30 --64

G-G 13 16 --29

Stephen-Argyle -- Annika Carlson 2, Abi McGlynn 18, Savannah Riopelle 5, Gret Weberg 6, Riley Mooney 20, MariAnn Kazmierczak 2, Grace Carlson 2, Abbey Johnson 3, Mikayla Bolduc 2, Starr Johnson 4

Grygla-Goodridge -- Daria Waletzki 2, Amy Wiskow 4, Chloe Kuznia 3, Maloni Henrickson 4, Caitlyn Jacobson 4, Morgan Burns 4, Maci Bakken 3, Vivian Coan 4, Mercedes Coan 1

Warren-Alv.-Oslo 58,

Northern Freeze 43

NOR 22 21 --43

WAO 24 34 --58

Northern Freeze -- Harley Olson 5, Lexi Halvorson 5, Brooke Fredrickson 4, Brooke Olson 11, Keylee Dahl 7, McKenna Scholin 2, Lisa Olson 9

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Lily Bayne 8, Rylie Mortimer 23, Shelby Durand 7, Kylie Hanson 4, Mackenzie Roller 11, Jessica Olson 2, Sarah Haugtvedt 3

N.D. Class B poll
  1. Kidder County (12 first-place votes) 20-0; 2. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (4) 17-2; 3. Grafton (1) 17-2; 4. Thompson 17-2; 5. Trenton 21-0; 6. Hettinger-Scranton 20-1; 7. Kindred 16-3; 8. Carrington 17-2; 9. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 16-3; 10. Velva 20-2

Others receiving votes -- Linton-HMB, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, Rugby

N.D. District 7 tournament

At Four Winds High School

Monday’s region qualifiers

New Rockford/Shey. 64, Warwick 56

NRS 9 22 16 17 --64

WAR 16 13 11 16 --56

New Rockford-Sheyenne -- Price 8, Haley 30, Longnecker 4, Bjerke 11, Lies 2, Dockter 9

Warwick -- Tollefson 7, Leaf 29, Belgarde 2, Alberts 3, Fasset 7, Jackson 5, DeMarce 4

Dakota Prairie 48, Benson Co. 38

DAK 12 8 11 17 --48

BEN 3 10 16 9 --38

Dakota Prairie -- Haakenson 17, Frederick 7, Ellingson 1, Lippert 9, McPherson 12, Stein 2

Benson County -- Tofsrud 9, Ritterman 3, Schwanke 9, Nelson 5, Neppl 6, Bingham 6

Championship

Four Winds-Minn. 78,

Harvey-Wells Co. 46

HWC 4 23 7 12 --46

FWM 17 25 24 12 --78

Harvey-Wells County -- L. Fike 3, Sieg 3, Vollmer 2, McKinven 3, Keller 6, J. Fike 8, Ripplinger 15, Jones 4, Arnold 2

Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Dauphinais 14, Lohnes 9, Rainbow 3, Littleghost 13, Bellile 23, Keo 11, Deng 5

District 7 Senior Athlete -- Jaye Fike, HWC

District 7 Coach of the Year -- Sean Gourd, Four Winds-Minnewaukan;

District 7 Athletic Director of the Year -- Chad Berger, Dakota Prairie

All-District 7 team

Carly Lippert, Shaye Frederick, Dakota Prairie; Katelyn Bingham, Desidy Schwanke, Quinn Neppl, Benson County; Ezura Rainbow, Latasha Bellile, Myona Dauphinais, Jasmine Lohnes, Riah Littleghost, Four Winds-Minnewaukan; McKayla Jones, Jaye Fike, Harvey-Wells County; Kylee Baumgarn, Lakota; Hannah Haley, New Rockford-Sheyenne; Madison Leaf, Warwick

N.D. District 8 tournament

At Cando

Monday’s region-qualifiers

Rolla 49, Rolette-Wolford 38

ROL 6 23 9 11 --49

R-W 8 8 14 8 --38

Rolla -- Skylar Arnold 4, Kyleigh Wilkes 11, Sara Kurtti 17, Morgan Leas 14, Isabelle Mears 3

Rolette-Wolford -- Shelby Johnson 4, Keiara Grant 5, Eva Tastad 6, Brenna Boucher 16, Morgan Casavant 4

St. John 55, North Star 43

STJ 12 10 20 13 --55

NOR 7 7 10 19 --43

St. John -- Kendra Prouty 18, Raycee Reed 2, Lashai Bercier 17, Kelsey Bercier 6, Larissa McKay 3, Megan Boe 9

North Star -- Danielle Hagler 27, Mya Halverson 2, Jasmine Heisler 6, Aubrey Griedl 2, Sydney Staus 4, Gracie Miller 2

Championship

Langdon-E-M 60,

Dunseith 29

DUN 6 9 9 5 --29

LEM 25 15 18 2 --60

Dunseith -- Lexius Davis 1, Brooke Tuttle 2, Rozalind Strong 7, Bryghton Peltier 3, Brailyn Davis 11, Caitlyn Davis 1, Gracee Poitra 2, Lilly Charbonneau 2

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Lexis Olson 3, Kailynn Scheer 17, Kylee Lowery 4, Morgan Freije 16, Callie Ronningen 20

All-District 8

Raycee Reed, Kendra Prouty, St. John; Danielle Hagler, Mya Halverson, North Star; Rozalind Strong, Brailyn Davis, Lexius Davis, Caitlyn Davis, Dunseith; Lexis Olson, Morgan Freije, Kaitlynn Scherr, Callie Ronningen, Langdon-Edmore-Munich

Coach of the year -- Rob Scheer, Langdon-Edmore-Munich

Senior Athlete of the Year -- Caitlyn Davis, Dunseith

Prep wrestling6N.D. Class B dual tournament

At Fargodome

Feb. 14

Quarterfinals, 1:30 p.m. -- South Border (No. 2 seed) vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley; New Salem-Almont (No. 3) vs. Velva; Lisbon (No. 1) vs. Bowman County; Central Cass (No. 4) vs. Minot Bishop Ryan (No. 5)

Feb. 15

12:30 p.m. -- Championship and consolation semifinals

7 p.m. -- Fifth-place, third-place and championship duals

N.D. Class A dual tournament

At Fargodome

Feb. 14

Quarterfinals, 11 a.m. -- West Fargo (East No. 1 seed) vs. Minot (West No. 4); Dickinson (West No. 2) vs. GF Central (East No. 3); Bismarck High (West No. 1) vs. Fargo Davies (East No. 4); Valley City (East No. 2) vs. Bismarck Century (West No. 3)

Feb. 15

2 p.m. -- Championship and consolation semifinals

7 p.m. -- Fifth-place, third-place and championship duals

Bowling6

Women

High week game -- Tari Mitzel 229, Tari Mitzel 223, Amy Stromsodt 205, Kristi Veitz 205, Alicia Johnson 203

High week series -- Tari Mitzel 644, Tiana Delzer 567, Tari Mitzel 560, Amy Stromsodt 554, Michelle Harlow 529

High season game -- Tari Mitzel 254, Becky Evenson 254, Alicia Johnson 243, Tiana Delzer 236, Tari Mitzel 229

High season series -- Tari Mitzel 650, Tari Mitzel 644, Tiana Delzer 620, Alicia Johnson 611, Danielle Soholt 611

Men

High week game -- Bill Lewis 280, Joe Jensen 279, Larry Sloan 279, Barry Zimmerman 278, Mike Harlow 267

High week series -- Joe Jensen 751, Joel Galle 736, JT Sortentino 719, Bill Lewis 710, Barry Zimmerman 691

High season game -- Ken Septon 300, Jake Kowalski 300, Tyler Meyer 300, Jeff Peterson 299, Jake Kowalski 290, Tyler Meyer 290

High season series -- Jake Kowalski 824, Todd iverson 776, Ken Septon 766, Doug Diedrich 763, Matt Benjamin 755

GGF leagues

Hi-Lo -- Michelle Harlow 198-529, Kitty Carberry 192, Diane McMahon 502

High Flyers Senior -- Lois Peterson 179-508, Bettylou Vorland 168, Libby Buck 461; Lois Peterson 176-450, Robby Zick 172-454

Six Pack -- Gail Sullivan 184-503, Schawnn Decker 182-472

1st Niters -- Kristi Veitz 205-491, Carolyn Homstad 179-494

Double R -- Amy Stromsodt 205-554, Tiana Delzer 201-567

Red Ray Runners -- Chris Loiland 171, Judy Johnson 173, Genny Vonasek 466, Jenell Braseth 446

Southside -- Joe Jensen 279-751, Barry Zimmerman 278-691, Tari Mitzel 229-560, Alicia Johnson 203-527; Mike Harlow 267, John Wierville 263, Mike Longoria 668, Auggie Augustine 643, Tari Mitzel 223-644, Melissa Grafaneur 185

XYZ Doubles -- Al Borho 225-640, Brandon Berry 222, Albert Austin 603, Ashley Hayes 193-488, Kessie Lowery 158-431

Big Dogz -- Bill Lewis 280-710, Larry Sloan 270, Tad Schmidt 652, Tonya Walberg 188-520, Nicole Blilie 174, Ashley Hayes 454

Miracle Mile -- Tyler Meyer 258, Nick Harstad 258-676, Joel Galle 726

Tuesday Night Church -- JT Sorrentino 262-719, Dion Klotz 243, Jimmy Stevens 623

Bantam-Prep -- Tony Blake 110, Gage Heffernan 107-277, Sam Benjamin 279, Allie Grotte 117-331, Shenkinah Rolla 104-292; Eliot Miller 105-277, Levi Warnke 100-288, Allie Grotte 99-273, Kayleigh Renner 76-190

Junior-Senior -- Dylan Galle 244-664, Justin Schreier 225-618, Sarah Schreiner 190, Madisan Klotz 183-478, Madi Sylvester 489; Dylan Galle 268, Nic Heilman 229, Justin Schreier 649, Joey Grabanski 621, Sarah Mord 219-587, Madisan Klotz 199-497