Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

TUESDAY'S LOCAL SCOREBOARD

1 / 2
Grand Forks Central's Kyler Briske (9), Parker Stroh (11), Cole Wigestrand (14) and Will Howard (16) celebrate Howard's second period goal against West Fargo Tuesday night at Fido Purpur Arena. The Knights won their 35th consecutive game. Nick Nelson / Grand Forks Herald2 / 2
Boys hockey
6

Tuesday’s results

Bismarck 3, Bismarck Century 3, tie

Minot 11, Williston 1

Fargo Davies 14, WF Sheyenne 1

Fargo South-Shanley 3, Fargo North 1

Brainerd 5, Alexandria 2

Little Falls 5, Fergus Falls 0

Grand Rapids 4, Bemidji 1

GF Central 8, West Fargo 0

First period -- 1. Parker Stroh (William Lawson-Body, Cole Wigestand) 5:17; 2. Cole Wigestrand (Will L-B) 9:37; 3. Joey Kennelly (Will Howard, Hunter Bjorge) 10:18; 4. Lucas Kanta (Kyler Briske) 15:54

Second period -- 5. Will Howard (Kyler Briske) 1:32

Third period -- 6. Will Howard (Tucker Hodgson, Brandon McGarry) 2:41; 7. Parker Stroh (Brandon Holt, Will L-B) 6:09; 8. Will Howard (Tucker Hodgson) 14:15

Goalie saves -- GF: Aaron Nielson 8, WF: Gabe Pederson 41

Devils Lake 2, Red River 1

Second period -- 1. DL: Austin Devie (John Rutte, Blair Martinson) 15:38; 2. Aiden Mose 6:08

Third period -- 3. RR: Jaxon Liam (Tyler Savage, Mason Thingvold) 8:32

Goalie saves -- DL: Reegan Reule 37, RR: Nate Bradbury 22

Warroad 6, EGF Senior High 3

First period -- 1. EGF, Cole Avery SH (Trey Ausmus, Landon Parker) 2:18; 2. WAR, Cooper Cole PP 4:11; 3. EGF, Brandon Anderson (Carson Schlenk) 8:17

Second period -- 4. WAR, Grant Slukynsky PP (Anthony Foster) 3:55; 5. WAR, Slukynsky (Luke Johnson) 8:24; 6. EGF, Carter Beck (Jake Hjelle) 10:10

Third period -- 7. WAR, Hunter Pelland (Slukynsky) 2:22; 8. WAR, Johnson (A. Foster, Slukynsky) 7:43; 9. WAR, A. Foster empty net 15:22

Goalie saves -- WAR: Zach Foster 27; EGF: Tucker Brown 17

Roseau 2, Thief River Falls 1

Second period -- 1. R, Paul Huglen (Aaron Huglen) 1:14

Third period -- 2. R, P. Huglen (Josh Olson, A. Huglen) 0:38; 3. TRF, Evan Bushy PP (Keaden Kempert, Tucker Skime) 6:07

Goalie saves -- R: Oliver Lee 6-9-3--18; TRF: Noah Rupprecht 7-7-10--24

May-Port 7,

Bagley-Fosston 0

First period -- 1. Sammy Satrom (Reece Groth, Sawyer Satrom) 1:57; 2. Groth 6:15

Second period -- 3. Saw. Satrom (Groth, Braden Soderberg) 11:25; 4. Seth Germundson (Groth) 13:03; 5. Groth (Mitchell Coleman) 13:56

Third period -- 6. Groth (Derek Johnson) 4:12; 7. Soderberg (Saw. Satrom, Groth)

Goalie saves -- MAY: Kade Susie 4-6-8--18; B-F: Brycen Olson 7-10-13--30

Park Rapids 4,

Red Lake Falls 3

First period -- 1. PR, Jack Slagle 10:52

Second period -- 2. RLF, Zak Kennett SH 2:40; 3. RLF, Justus Klipping (John LaCoursiere, Caleb Pahlen) 3:30; 4. RLF, Fred Landman IV (Kennett) 4:13; 5. PR, Caden Opheim (Nathan Huot) 12:31

Third period -- 6. PR, Cody Sagen PP 11:18; 7. PR, Slagle (Logan Arndt) 12:16

Goalie saves -- RLF: Andrew Johnson 7-15-8--30; PR: Brenden Kruchowski 8-9-8--25

Northern Lakes 4,

Lake of the Woods 3

First period -- 1. LOW, Jackson Arpin (Gunner Ferrier, McKale Risser) 13:32

Second period -- 2. NL, Dylan Mesenbrink 1:57; 3. LOW, Arpin (Ferrier, Anson Haack) 5:28; 4. NL, Hunter Nybakken 9:21

Third period -- 5. NL, Caiden Kjelstrom 7:41; 6. NL, Adler Hoagland 14:23; 7. LOW, Ferrier (Jackson LeBrasseur, Risser) 16:46

Goalie saves -- NL: Adler Hoagland 26; LOW: Aidan Tom 18

Morris-Benson Area 3,

Wadena-DC 2, OT

Second period -- 1. MBA, Brady DeHaan (Will Breuer, Zander Hoffman) 2:10; 2. WDC, Max Phillips PP (Kade Woods, Wyatt Murray) 11:43; 3. WDC, Logan Robinson (Colby Schertler) 15:11

Third period -- 4. MBA, Hunter Blume PP (Jack Riley) 15:44

Overtime -- 5. MBA, Kolby Goff (Kellen Erdahl)

Goalie saves -- WDC: Josh Dykhoff 29; MBA: Chase Engebretson 32

Girls hockey6

Tuesday’s results

Fergus Falls 5, Moorhead 2

Grand Forks 4, Devils Lake 1

First period -- 1. GF: Lauren Robinson (Emily Benson, Katelin Petersen) 8:23; 2. Benson (Shaley Richards) 10:21

Second period -- 3. Abby Schauer (Jessica Lee) 16:08

Third period -- 4. DL: Elle Black 6:42; 5. GF: Schauer (Lee, Hannah Gray) 15:46

Goalie saves -- GF: Kaylee Baker 21; DL: Molly Black 24

Minn. Section 8A tournament

Thursday

First round -- Park Rapids (No. 6 seed) at EGF Senior High (No. 3), 7 p.m.; Crookston (No. 5) at Detroit Lakes (No. 4), 7 p.m.

At Crookston

Saturday

Semifinals -- Warroad (No. 1 seed) vs. Crookston/Detroit Lakes winner, 4 p.m.; Thief River Falls (No. 2) vs. Park Rapids/EGF Senior High winner, 6:15 p.m.

Feb. 14

Championship, 7 p.m.

Boys basketball6

Tuesday’s results

Fosston 51, Red Lake County 42

Warroad 76, Lake of the Woods 21

Mahnomen-Waubun 64, Cass Lake-Bena 36

Barnesville 63, Norman Co. East/U-H 49

Perham 95, Park Rapids 35

Hawley 95, Frazee 63

Kindred 64, Milnor-North Sargent 53

Linton-HMB 64, Ellendale 58

Larimore 62, Griggs Co. Central 55

Carrington 59, Oakes 37

Fargo Shanley 82, Fargo South 81

Fargo North 77, Valley City 54

Barnes County North 65, Midkota 53

Minot 78, Bismarck Legacy 63

West Fargo 69, Devils Lake 38

Central Cass 77, Northern Cass 57

LaMoure-LM 59, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 52

Jamestown 77, Bismarck 54

Richland 70, Enderlin 50

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 62, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 39

Fargo Davies 78, Wahpeton 65

Dunseith 90, Rolla 81

Breckenridge 73,

EGF Senior High 72

EGF 48 24 --72

BRE 37 36 --73

EGF Senior High -- Nathan Willett 13, Colton Dauksavage 6, Sam Votava 17, Tanner Campos 18, Tyler Aamodt 3, Julian Benson 15

Breckenridge -- Noah Christensen 12, Caden McGough 9, Cooper Yaggie 8, Max Johnson 3, Sam Bakken 8, Jonah Christensen 33

Red Lake 69,

Sacred Heart 66

R-L 32 37 --69

S-H 37 29 --66

Red Lake -- Riley Chabayer 15, Justin Barrett 12, Andre Hervison 18, Chaise Rosebear 5, James Beaulier 2, Aaron Chaboyea 4, Dewlyn Holthusen III 11, Justin Brown 2

Sacred Heart -- Evan Sczepanski 4, Ian Evavold 13, Oscar Ortiz 6, Brenden Bethke 34, John, Fontaine 5, Sam Gapp 2, John Bergman 2

Thompson 73,

Cavalier 42

THO 18 23 22 10 --73

CAV 12 10 13 7 --42

Thompson -- Marcus Hughes 23, Cayden Schwabe 10, Jacob Dick 7, Chance Danner 5, Hayden Overby 13, Pierce Cooper 5, Clay Odenbach 10

Cavalier -- Conely Carrier 6, Cotton Ratchenski 2, Brodie Cluchie 3, Brannin Cleem 2, Andre Carrier 16, Kooper Henke 13

Grafton 70,

Park River-FL 38

GRA 18 15 17 20 --70

P-R 7 10 13 8 --38

Grafton -- Jase Lehfeldt 1, Brandon Albrecht 8, Carter Lopez 4, Tommy Kern 3, Stevan Garza 8, Justin Garza 7, Dalton Albrecht 25, Beau Feltman 14

Park River-Fordville-Lankin -- Gavinn Halverson 2, Jayse Fontaine 9, Nathan Zavalney 10, Josh Ham 2, Sam Hagen 15

Midway-Minto 48,

Drayton/V-E 40

DVE 6 9 11 14 --40

M-M 14 12 10 12 --48

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg -- Tyson Backer 11, Tanner Kasprowicz 5, Joseph Larson 2, Brenden Durand 12, Gage Pollestad 10

Midway-Minto -- William Schuster 9, Seth Robinson 6, Weston Napier 2, John Juarez 18, Jamison Irwin 2, Ogden Wasylow 11

Mayville-Portland-CG 48,

North Border 46

MPC 22 9 5 12 --48

N-B 13 11 13 9 --46

Mayville-Portland-CG -- Jackson Braaten 9, Reese Hanson 21, Logan Vaagene 11, Jordan Evan 3, Gavin Mewes 4

North Border -- Trenton Cosley 2, Jaxen Johnson 2, Jaden Lee 3, Cole Hipsher 1, Reed Karel 2, Colton Willits 2, Jacob Johnson 9, Matthew Greendahl 25

Midway-Minto 46,

Drayton-V-E 29

DVE 3 11 6 9 --29

M-M 11 7 10 18 --46

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg -- Emily Reilly 10, Kasey Stegman 7, Grace Kertz 5, Bailey Phelps 3, Chloe Gemmill 2, Kaylee Pastorek 2

Midway-Minto -- Elizabeth Schanilec 17, APril Schmitz 14, Annah Zikmund 6, Valerie Kuglin 6, Kayla Becker 2, Kenady Slominski 1

St. John 82, North Star 68

STJ 17 23 22 20 --82

N-S 12 25 14 17 --68

St. John -- Michael Dunn 18, Bradley Defender 18, Adam Jollie 18, Zach Anderson 14, Tyrese Gunville 8, Evan Herman 6

North Star -- Gavin Miller 21, Hunter Borstad 10, Ian Knutson 6, Hayden Hagler 6, Keaton Kvilvang 20, Tommy Nikolaisen 5

Langdon-Edm.-Munich 78,

Rolette-Wolford 40

LEM 22 22 18 16 --78

R-W 9 6 10 15 --40

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Dylan Fetsch 6, Simon Romfo 4, Holden Mack 2, Sean Gette 12, Blaine Perry 6, Ordale Morstad 10, Alex Lowery 12, Grant Romfo 8, Jackson Delvo 14, Jagger Worley 2, Arik Christianson 2

Rolette-Wolford -- Tyrell Yoder 2, Ashton Wendland 6, Cole Slaubaugh 8, Cooper Medrud 6, Conner Beck 5, Montgomery Grant 3, Jake Boucher 10

Dakota Prairie 69, Benson County 52

BEN 14 18 8 12 --52

DAK 16 16 14 23 --69

Benson County -- Keaton Nelson 17, Will Rice 2, Gunnar Hagen 5, Kadin Neppl 20, Carter Tandeski 8.

Dakota Prairie -- Bryce Trenda 11, Dayton Miles 12, Tyler Loe 20, Cade Stein 2, Jake Avdem 5, Parker Frederick 19.

Four Winds-Minn. 79,

Rugby 75

FWM 19 23 20 17 --79

RUG 18 17 17 23 --75

Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Keldon Keja 3, Jaymison Jackson 10, Jayden Yankton 16, Jay Garcia 2, Doug Yankton 25, JayShaun Shaw 9, Branson Walter 14

Rugby -- Devan Michels 13, Mayson McCube 5, Kevin Vetsch 13, Jaden Havolton 16, Logan DeMontigny 2, Isaiah BundySmith 9, Trace Goven 17

Carrington 78,

Harvey-Wells Co. 56

CAR 15 23 17 23 --78

HWC 17 9 16 14 --56

Carrington -- Marah Schmitz 12, McKenzie 14, Addison Hoornaert 9, Kiera Eli 14, Kadyn Mehring 4, Lexi Page 2, Taryn Hoeckle 2, Bella Hone 11, Hannah Hagel 10

Harvey-Wells County -- Autumn Sieg 1, Zoe McKinven 13, Kalyn Keller 9, Jaye Fike 14, Jasmine Ripplinger 6, McKayla Jones 11, MacKenna Arnold 2

Warroad 76,

Lake of the Woods 21

WAR 46 30 --76

LOW 10 11 --21

Warroad -- Evan Grover 12, Jett Shoen 12, Isaac Falk-Stoskopf 18, Dylan Fox 6, Anthony Rose 2, Cole Spenst 11, Kyle Spenst 1, Virgil Laznicka 6, Keagan Lunos 8

Lake of the Woods -- Isaac Stephani 4, Isaiah Mason 6, Tanner Nordlof 9, Garrett Jenson 2

Kittson Co. Central 80,

Badger-Greenbush-MR 71

BAD 30 41 --71

KCC 35 45 --80

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Dylan Heggedal 20, Gage Creekmore 13, Jake Taggart 10, Adam Benke 9, Kobey Dallager 7, Kaden Opdahl 5, Kasen Swenson 5, Aaron Westling 2

Kittson County Central -- Jarrett Kujava 34, Mitchell Docken 19, Kaleb Whitlock 13, Zach Vig 7, Tucker Nelson 5, Judah Westerberg 2

Fertile-Beltrami 60,

Thief River Falls 51

F-B 21 39 --60

TRF 24 27 --51

Fertile-Beltrami -- Cort Christianson 5, Andrew Wadsworth 20. Addy McCollum 5, Caleb Swenby 4, Chayz Nelson 1, Dylan Pearce 8, Grant Wilson 2, Michael Stuhaug 3, Nolan Pinske 12

Thief River Falls -- Miles Johnson 6, Gunner Zutz 9, Brevyn Lingen 14, Zach Praska 1, Storm Manning 5, Zachary Koestner 9, Luke Perkovich 7

Roseau 68, Grygla-Goodridge 50

ROS 32 36 --68

G-G 30 20 --50

Roseau -- Nic Johnson 2, David Nelson 5, Eric Hoffer 18, Erick Laznicka 7, Jed Dunham 6, Jace Hulst 4, Tyson Monsrud 10, Jacob Lindemann 16

Grygla-Goodridge -- Dylan Wolf 3, Hudson McMillin 5, Aaron Jones 2, Jake Tharaldson 16, Peyton Verbout 8, Levi Kiesow 3, Riley Manderuud 5, Kaleb Sjulstad 8

Win-E-Mac 76, Bagley 45

WEM 36 40 --76

BAG 14 31 --45

Win-E-Mac -- Parker Gerber 6, Dustin Osland 7, Reed Neubert 2, Mason Spry 5, Gavin Walker 6, Zach Simonson 8, Bryer Strom 11, Brekken Lindberg 14, Kobe Hamre 11, Joey Revier 6

Bagley -- Joshua Wilson 8, Kenly Gordon 11, James Hvezda 2, Kolten Schultz 8, Chi-Noodin Oliver 2, Alec Norum 11, Garrett Riewer 2, Zachary Anderson 1

Stephen-Argyle 69,

Warren-A-O 61

Stephen-Argyle -- Dawson Feuillerat 5, Brody Pietruszewski 5, Jason Lindgren 20, Isaac Durand 9, Brandon Kroll 9, Michael Jacobson 6, Kole Szczepanski 9, Jesse Clark 6

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Gunnar Jorgensen 12, Gavin Gullikson 16, Dawson Moehrle 3, Brandon Miller 11, Thomas Jone 3, Conner Narlock 2, Hunter Steer 10, Matthew Haugen 2, Isaiah Branch 2

Fosston 51, Red Lake County 42

FOS 27 24 --51

RLC 16 26 --42

Fosston --  Bushee 15, Balstad 9, Jacobson 1, Schmidt 12, Carlson 9, Dryburgh 2, Gustafson 3

Red Lake County -- D. Peterson 8, Cardinal 3, Gieseke 11, Benson 8, Olson 12

Pelican Rapids 80, Crookston 48

CRO 27 21 --48

PEL 55 25 --80

Crookston -- Caden Osborn 21, Nick Garmen 10, Walker Winjum 8, Jack Garmen 2, Josh Bernia 2, Jaden Lubarski 2, Carter Bruggeman 1

Pelican Rapids -- Jayden Rutherford 17, McHale Korf 15, Hayden Christenson 11, Eli Sytsma 10, Logan Fahie 10, Damien Britten 8, Liam Sytsma 4, Reggie Funk 2, David Johnston 2

Girls basketball6

Tuesday’s results

Ada-Borup/NCW 83, Lake Park-Audubon 49

Cass Lake-Bena 72, Mahnomen-Waubun 64

Norman County East/U-H 65, Barnesville 54

Crosby-Ironton 65, Park Rapids 55

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 58, Perham 48

Milnor-North Sargent 38, Hankinson 26

Wahpeton 63, Fargo Davies 55

Carrington 78, Harvey-Wells County 54

Valley City 66, Fargo North 43

Mandan 68, Dickinson 48

Devils Lake 75, West Fargo 64

W-F 34 30 --64

DEV 48 27 --75

West Fargo -- Grace Faimen 6, Callyn Johnson 4, Brynn Giesen 3, Chloe Pfau 16, Mariah Schatz 9, Lauren Diemert 3, Abigail Donarski 5, McKenna Becher 14, Ashlyn Diemert 4

Devils Lake -- Jess Mertens 19, Abby Johnson 10, Taylor Windjue 6, Mattea Vetsch 15, Chiara Olson 2, Abby Heilman 2, Ramsey Brown 11, Jaylin Martinson 7, Averi Ziegler 3

Grafton 59,

Park River-FL 30

GRA 9 16 14 20 --59

P-R 11 7 9 3 --30

Grafton -- Julia Dusek 11, Carlee Sieben 20, Reagan Hanson 9, Cassie Sieben 8, Meredith Dumas 5, Anna Carignan 4

Park River-FL -- Amy Seim 5, Sydney Porter 5, Josie Brodina 2, Gigi Brouillard 7, Sydney Breneda 2, Hannah Gordon 9

Hillsboro-CV 43,

Finley Sharon-HP 12

HCV 14 12 13 4 --43

FSH 1 4 4 3 --12

HCV -- Mackenzie Iverson 2, Tiffany Kozojed 5, McKenna Bergstrom 9, Saige Forseth 12, Sydney Brekken 4, Kaitlin Ensign 1, Jess Lazur 8, Abby Magnuson 2

Finley Sharon-HP -- Phallyn Haugaard 3, Pargen Zerface 2, Kayla Hiam 3, Beth Mehus 2, Marissa Mitchell 4

Roseau 84,

Crookston 78, OT

ROS 37 32 15 --84

CRO 29 40 9 --78

Roseau -- Kacie Borowicz 34, Julia Braaten 4, Faith Berger 2, Hanna Mooney 4, Katie Borowicz 24, Emma Waling 14, Shaunda Benden 2

Crookston -- Emma Boll 4, Kylie Solheim 11, Dani Boyle 17, Emma Borowicz 4, Hayden Winjum 10, Rachel Hefta 11, Kasey Cwikla 6, Ally Perreault 15

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 55,

Climax-Fisher 45

WAO 21 34 --55

C-F 23 22 --45

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Lily Bayne 5, Rylie Mortimer 3, Emily Pederson 11, Shelby Durand 20, Kylie Hanson 3, Mackenzie Roller 4, Jessica Olson 4, Sarah Haugtvedt 5

Win-E-Mac -- Jenna Vasek 5, Ella Reitmeier 7, Courtney Vatnsdal 6, Rylie Magsam 11, Gracie Rouland 4, Lindsey Kurz 12

Northern Freeze 61,

Win-E-Mac 39

N-F 34 27 --61

WEM 24 15 --39

Northern Freeze -- Lexi Halverson 7, Brooke Fredrickson 5, Ashley Olson 4, Brooke Olson 11, Zoey Magner 4, Serena Ratzlaff 2, Keylee Dahl 18, McKenna Scholin 2, Lisa Olson 8

Win-E-Mac -- Madyson Plante 2, Kylie Brekke 17, Rylee Haugen 2, Paige Breckel 2, Elliana Lindberg 13, Carlie Sander 2, Savahanna Svalen 1

Ada-Borup 83,

Lake Park Audubon 49

A-B 39 44 --83

LPA 23 26 --49

Ada-Borup -- Ivy Johnson 18, Rachel Azerds 6, Kora Kritzberger 14, Mariah McKeever 29, Maddie Smart 7, Leah Sip 9

Lake Park Audubon -- Maria Schauer 12, Carlie Ecker 2, Izzy Olson 6, Kay Pederson 12 Etta Miosek 17

N.D. District 7 tournament

At Four Winds High School

Friday

First round -- Four Winds-Minnewaukan bye; New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Dakota Prairie, 4 p.m.; Harvey-Wells County vs. Warwick, 5:30 p.m.; Benson County vs. Lakota, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Loser-out game, 4 p.m.; championship semifinals, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Monday

Loser-out, region-qualifier games, 4 and 5:30 p.m.; championship, 7 p.m.

N.D. District 8 tournament

At North Star High School, Cando

Friday

First round -- St. John (No. 4 seed) vs. Rolla (No. 5), 6 p.m.; North Star (No. 3) vs. Rolette-Wolford (No. 6), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinals -- Langdon-Edmore-Munich (No. 1) vs. St. John/Rolla winner, 5 p.m.; Dunseith (No. 2) vs. North Star/Rolette-Wolford winner, 6:30 p.m.

Monday

Loser-out, region-qualifier games, 4:30 and 6 p.m.; championship, 7:30 p.m.

Prep wrestling6

Tuesday’s results

Badger-Greenbush-MR 48, Roseau 16

113: Jaxon Janousek (BGM) over Bodee Hovda 5:08; 120: Tony Olson (BGM) by forfeit; 126: Brogan Beito (BGM) by forfeit; 132: Avery Augustson (BGM) over Joe Schneider 1:24; 138: Race Knochenmus (ROSE) over Brandon Pries 9-2; 145: Owen Novacek (BGM) by forfeit; 152: Andy Dostal (BGM) over Connor Eidsmoe 1:49; 160: Chandler Mooney (ROSE) by forfeit; 170: Ben Olson (ROSE) over Caleb Vacura 10-6; 182: Dale Grindahl (ROSE) over Joe Dezelar 12-2; 220: Dominik Vacura (BGM) over Sawyer Klatt 1:48; 285: Zach Evans (BGM) by forfeit

randomness