Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Blizzard warning issued for much of Red River Valley

SATURDAY'S LOCAL SCOREBOARD

Men’s hockey
6

Saturday’s results

Sacred Heart 3, Air Force 1

Canisius 6, Robert Morris 4

Bentley 5, RIT 2

American International 3, Holy Cross 2

Niagara 5, Mercyhurst 4

Ohio State 6, Penn State 4

Harvard 2, Colgate 1

Cornell 5, Dartmouth 1

Clarkson 4, Brown 0

Yale 3, St. Lawrence 2

Boston College 4, Providence 1

UMass Lowell 2, Vermont 0

Northeastern 2, UMass 1, OT

Minnesota Duluth 3, Miami 0

St. Cloud State 5, Western Michigan 3

Alabama-Huntsville 6, Alaska Anchorage 3

Lake Superior State 1, MSU Mankato 0

Quinnipiac 4, Boston University 3

Army 5, Royal Military 2

Colorado College 4, Denver 4, tie

RPI vs. Union, postponed to 1/29 due to weather

Omaha 4, UND 3

First period -- 1. OMA, Riley Alferd 4 (John Schuldt 2, Nate Knoepke 4) 14:51; 2. UND, Gabe Bast 3 (Jasper Weatherby 2, Jackson Keane 3) 18:31; 3. UND, Jordan Kawaguchi 6 (Ludvig Hoff 4, Matt Kiersted 7) 19:58

Second period -- 4. UND, Bast 4 (Collin Adams 5, Colton Poolman 6) 1:42 (pp); 5. OMA, Jason Smallidge 1 (Mason Morelli 11, Knoepke 5) 6:41

Third period -- 6. OMA, Lukas Buchta 1 (Tristan Keck 5, Zach Jordan 14) 12:02; 7. OMA, Taylor Ward 6 (Dean Stewart 13, Fredrik Olofsson 17) 13:22

Goalie saves -- UND: Adam Scheel 11-6-3 -- 20 (4 GA); OMA: Evan Weninger 14-9-8 -- 31 (3 GA)

Penalties -- Cole Smith, UND, slashing, 3:40 first; Zach Jordan, OMA, tripping, 4:10 first; Jason Smallidge, OMA, high sticking, 4:49 first; Rhett Gardner, UND, charging, 9:19 first; Ryan Jones, OMA, interference, :38 second; Weatherby, UND, holding, 12:15 second; Taylor Ward, OMA, cross-checking, 14:00 second; Smallidge, OMA, contact to the head major, 19:18 second; Smallidge, OMA, game misconduct, 19:18 second; Nick Jones, UND, hooking, 6:33 third

Penalties-minutes -- UND 4-8, OMA 6-20

Power plays -- UND 1-5, OMA 0-4

Attendance -- x,xxx

Referees -- Scott Bokal and Gino Binda

Michigan State 5,

Minnesota 3

First period -- 1. M, Sammy Walker (Blake McLaughlin, Nathan Burke) 4:52; 2. MSU, Mitch Lewandowski PP (Taro Hirose, Dennis Cesana) 14:19; 3. MSU, Patrick Khodorenko PP (Cesana, Hirose) 16:34

Second period -- 4. MSU, Lewandowski (Hirose, Christian Krygier) 15:00

Third period -- 5. MSU, Cody Milan PP (Khodorenko, Cesana) 9:36; 6. M, Brannon McManus PP (Brent Gates, Tyler Sheehy) 12:45; 7. M, Rem Pitlick 15:37; 8. MSU, Jerad Rosburg (John Lethemon) 19:48

Goalie saves -- M: Mat Robson 9-12-16--37; MSU: John Lethemon 10-11-14--35

Bemidji St. 3,

Michigan Tech 0

Second period -- 1. BEM, Jay Dickman PP (Brendan Harris, Charlie Combs) 10:59; 2. BEM, Adam Brady (Ethan Somoza, Ross Armour) 19:01

Third period -- 3. BEM, Harris (Somoza, Brady) 18:36

Goalie saves -- MTU: Zach Driscoll 8-5-5--18; BEM: Robbie Beydoun 11-8-X--19, Devin Kero X-X-3--3

Area men’s basketball6

Saturday’s results

Augustana 87, MSU Moorhead 82

Minn. Duluth 93, Concordia-St. Paul 63

St. Cloud State 77, Minn. State-Mankato 74

Winona State 87, Bemidji State 59

Minot State 75, Sioux Falls 70

Wayne State 84, Northern State 81

Southwest Minnesota 79, Mary 71

N.D. State 67, UND 65

UND 34 31 --65

NDS 35 32 --67

UND -- Marlon Stewart 3-16 6-7 14, Billy Brown 5-8 0-1 12, Cortez Seales 3-12 1-2 7, Kienan Walter 2-6 2-2 6, Conner Avants 5-9 2-3 12, Aanen Moody 2-6 0-0 6, Filip Rebraca 3-3 2-2 8, Jal Bijiek 0-0 0-0 0, Ethan Igbanugo 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-60 13-17 65

N.D. State -- Vinnie Shahid 1-6 3-3 5, Sam Griesel 4-6 1-2 9, Jared Samuelson 3-7 0-0 8, Tyson Ward 2-6 2-4 7, Rocky Kreuser 3-5 1-1 8, Tyree Eady 3-5 2-2 8, Chris Quayle 1-2 2-3 4, Cameron Hunter 1-6 0-0 3, Deng Geu 6-11 3-4 15. Totals 24-54 14-19 67

Three pointers -- UND 6-20 (Stewart 2-6, Brown 2-5, Seales 0-3, Moody 2-6), N.D. State 5-18 (Shahid 0-2, Griesel 0-1, Samuelson 2-5, Ward 1-3, Kreuser 1-2, Eady 0-1, Quayle 0-1, Hunter 1-2, Geu 0-1); Rebounds -- UND 35 (Stewart 6, Brown 4, Seales 9, Walter 6, Avants 5, Moody 1, Rebraca 3, Team 1), N.D. State 36 (Shahid 1, Griesel 11, Samuelson 1, Ward 4, Kreuser 3, Eady 1, Quayle 7, Geu 8); Assists -- UND 11 (Stewart 4, Brown 4, Seales 1, Walter 1, Avants 1), N.D. State 8 (Shahid 1, Samuelson 1, Ward 2, Kreuser 1, Quayle 1, Hunter 2)

Minn. Crookston 100, Upper Iowa 69

U-I 36 33 --69

UMC 49 51 --100

Upper Iowa -- Jareese Williams 15, Munachiso Okonkwo 8, Kyle Haber 6, Jackson Foley 2, Chris Olson 2, Jackson Joens 11, Sam Allen 10, Jake Zielke 6, Cade Moritz 5, Peghuentz Pericles 4

Minnesota Crookston -- Harrison Cleary 25, Chase Knickerbocker 21, Brian Sitzmann 18, Josh Collins 8, Gable Smith 4, Malcolm Cohen 12, Chase Johnson 4, Darin Viken 4, Javier Nicolau 2, Demarion Bariffe-Smith 2

Mayville St. 79,

Dickinson St. 58

MAY 37 42 --79

DSU 24 34 --58

Mayville State -- Daniel Lindgren 20, Max Cooper 13, Gorg Alhag 8, Kobe Critchley 8, Jack Turnbull 2, Eric Staebler 17, Peyton Christman 6, Daymarcco Green 3, Creighton Pfau 2

Dickinson State University -- Kenny Jackson 17, Travon Hamilton 13, Melvin Collins 10, Michael Vandall 6, Donte Walker 5, Austin Payne 4, Malcohm Hill 3

Summit League

Reg. Overall

W L W L

S.D. State 4 1 15 6

Omaha 4 1 10 8

Fort Wayne 4 2 12 9

Oral Roberts 4 2 8 13

South Dakota 2 3 8 10

N.D. State 3 3 9 11

North Dakota 2 5 8 12

Western Ill. 2 5 7 12

Denver 1 4 6 13

Saturday’s games

N.D. State 67, North Dakota 65

Western Illinois 87, Fort Wayne 58

Sunday’s games

Oral Roberts at Denver

South Dakota at Omaha

Area women’s basketball6

Saturday’s results

Concordia-St. Paul 51, Duluth 47

Minn.-Moorhead 79, Augustana 61

Minn.-Mankato 78, St. Cloud 62

Bemidji 61, Winona 57

Southwest Minn. 64, Mary 62

Sioux Falls 59, Minot State 54

Wayne State 60, Northern State 56

Minn. Crookston 75, Upper Iowa 64

UIA 14 13 11 26 --64

UMC 10 26 17 22 --75

Upper Iowa -- Bekka Pierson 13, Haley Martin 10, Natalie Dinius 9, Casey Miles 7, Laker Ward 3, Ally Fink 9, Emma Gaber 4, Marina Peinado 4, Amanda Cartney 3, Claudia Morente 2

Minnesota Crookston -- Isieoma Odor 20, Abby Guidinger 16, Paige Cornale 10, Paige Weakley 9, Kylie Post 6, Bren Fox 6, Amber Schoenick 4, Kylea PRaska 3, Caitlin Michaelis 1

Dickinson St. 54,

Mayville St. 51

MAY 13 18 11 9 --51

DSU 10 10 11 23 --54

Mayville State -- Claire Blascziek 10, Taylor Shamp 7, Cyan Hale 7, Joelle Ertl 6, Kylee Heurung 6, Nicole Bunting 10, Taylor Skjordal 3, Andrea Skillingstad 2

Dickinson State University -- Riley Helmick 15, Ashlie Larson 11, Caleigh McClenhen 10, Rojin Karahan 4, Lacey Waid 4, Anna Jofresa 6, Danielle Wallace 2, Natalee Hafer 2

Summit League

Reg. Overall

W L W L

S.D. State 5 1 13 6

South Dakota 4 1 16 3

Denver 4 2 11 8

Western Ill. 4 3 8 12

Oral Roberts 3 3 10 9

North Dakota 3 3 8 11

N.D. State 2 3 5 12

Omaha 1 4 6 11

Fort Wayne 0 6 4 14

Saturday’s results

Western Illinois 73, Fort Wayne 59

Sunday’s games

North Dakota at N.D. State, 1 p.m.

Oral Roberts at Denver

South Dakota at Omaha

Boys hockey6

Saturday’s results

Bemidji 3, Greenway 0

Moorhead 4, Duluth East 0

GF Red River 2, Warroad 1, OT

First period -- 1. WAR, Anthony Foster (Cooper Cole, Grant Slukynsky) 7:30

Third period -- 2. RR, Maxx Andrade (Logan Huus) 0:29

Overtime -- 3. RR, Andrade (Drew Montgomery, Tyler Savage) 4:53

Goalie saves -- WAR: Max Gausen 1-6-9-9--25; GF: Nate Bradbury 1-15-8-10--34

Kittson Co. Central 4, May-Port 1

First period -- 1. KCC, Calvin Hanson 1:02; 2. KCC, Hanson (Adam Gustafson, Tyler Hennen) 11:40

Second period -- 3. KCC, Trent Peterson (Gunnar Klein, Isaac Ingeman) 2:27; 4. MAY, Reece Groth (Zach Kville, Sawyer Satrom) 4:53

Third period -- 5. KCC, Aaron Peterson (Hanson, Gustafson) 4:35

Goalie saves -- MAY: Kade Susie 11-8-9--28; KCC: Wyatt Olsonawski 5-9-4--18

Ely 3, Red Lake Falls 2, OT

First period -- 1. RLF, Zak Kennett (Fred Landman IV, Brayden Swendra) 13:52

Second period -- 2. E, Nick Mattila (Austin Meskill, Seann Prigge) 4:04; 3. RLF, John LaCoursiere (Hunter Schmitz) 8:33

Third period -- 4. E, Mattila PP (Luke Olson) 10:01

Overtime -- 5. E, Dalton Schaeffler (Dean Boese) 0:54

Goalie saves -- RLF: Brenden Larson 8-9-10-0--27; E: Chase Sandberg 8-9-9-0--26

Crookston 7, Northern Lakes 1

First period -- 1. C, Noah Kiel 7:42; 2. C, Jack Doda (Jake Anderson) 6:38; 3. C, Eric Delorme (Doda, Ben Andringa) 2:37

Second period -- 4. C, Brock Heppner (Delorme) 10:13

Third period -- 5. C, Andringa (Delorme, Anderson) 9:36; 6. NL, Hunter Nybakken (Shane Donovan) 5:44; 7. C, Delorme (Anderson, Gavin Anderson) 5:44; 8. C, Quinn Westlake (Doda) 2:57

Goalie saves -- NL: Sam LeMieuer 27; C: Noah Dragseth 18

Girls hockey6

Saturday’s results

River Lakes 7, Detroit Lakes 0

EGF Senior High 6, Park Rapids 0

Second period -- 1. EGF, Kara Ellis (C.J. Mack, Trinity D’Heilly); 2. EGF, Kate Johnson (Maddie Lubinski) 9:00; 3. EGF, Ellie Bowen (Annika Beauchamp) 2:33; 4. EGF, Bowen (Lubinski, Jacelyn Brenden) 2:33

Third period -- 5. EGF, Kendra Emery (Mack) 12:20; 6. EGF, Emery (Ellis) 9:11

Goalie saves -- Park Rapids: Kylee Pachel 72; EGF: Megan Birkholz 11

Grand Forks 4, Minot 3

First period -- 1. M, O’Malley Eslinger 4:50

Second period -- 2. M, Kaya Shaw (Brenna Abrahamson, Averi Bradley) 13:32

Third period -- 3. M, Abrahamson 1:02; 4. GF, Quinn Fournier (Shaley Richards) 1:59; 5. Richards (Emily Benson) 4:10; 6. GF, Morgan Stenseth (Katelin Petersen) 6:46; 7. GF, Richards (Jessica Lee) 16:09

Goalie saves -- M: Amber Borkhuis 36; GF: Kaylee Baker 26

St. Paul United 3, Thief River Falls 1

First period -- 1. SP, Bergen Kobienia (Hayley Hoffmann) 7:35; 2. TRF, Jaimee Nelson (Tessa Jorde) 9:51

Second period -- 3. SP, Samantha Burke (Meredith Killian, Olivia Williams Ridge) 0:26; 4. SP, Jenna Hoops (Williams Ridge, Killian) 9:26

Goalie saves -- SPU: Jillian Oncay 12; TRF: Faith Porter 22

Jamestown 7, Crookston 0

First period -- 1. Ella Roaldson 8:37; 2. Roaldson (Lexi Leroux) 0:52

Second period -- 3. Kendra Paiement (Kacee Johnson) 6:48; 4. Roaldson (Abby Grounds) 4:24

Third period -- 5. Alexis Kirkeby 16:52; 6. Kirkeby (Erika Anderson) 9:24; 7. Ground (Bernedette Belzer, Kirkeby) 8:33

Goalie saves -- C: Kailee Magsam 26, Jacey Larson 2; J: Erin Anderson 19

Boys basketball6

Saturday’s results

Plainview-E-M 70,

Sacred Heart 53

S-H 21 32 --53

PEM 32 38 --70

Sacred Heart -- Evan Sczepanski 8, Ian Evavold 15, Brenden Bethke 18, Andrew Ogaard 1, John Fontaine 5, John Bergman 2, Beau Votaba 3, Gage Wavra 1

Plainview-Elgin-Millville -- Joe Irish 13, Conner Shumacher 11, Blake Herber 14, Kole Reiss 3, Griffin Doughty 18, Sam Schultz 12

Hatton-Northwood 66,

May-Port-CG 30

MAY 7 3 10 10 --30

H-N 19 14 19 14 --66

Mayville-Portland/C-G -- Jackson Braaten 3, Reese Hanson 5, Logan Vaagene 7, Tristan Beck 6, Jordan Evans 3, Jacob Fendrick 3, Dante Agvie 3

Hatton-Northwood -- Parker Vaagene 2, Avery Thorsgard 17, Alex Wolfe 15, Caleb Claxton 2, Brett Foss 7, Jayce Nelson 3, Colton Konschak 12

Midway-Minto 63, Drayton/V-E 42

M-M 23 8 19 13 --63

DVE 13 7 7 14 --42

Midway-Minto -- William Schuster 11, Jason Dombrowski 2, Seth Robinson 10, Western Napier 8, John Juarez 14, Jamison Irwin 6, Ogden Wasylow 10

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg -- Tyson Backer 6, Sam Johnson 3, Tanner Kasprowicz 10, Caleb Kartes 6, Alex Swanson 3, Joseph Larson 2, Brenden Durand 2, Dylan Feltman 2, Gage Pollestad 8

Carrington 59, Rugby 51

CAR 13 8 18 20 --59

RUG 9 23 17 12 --51

Carrington -- Drew Page 11, Payton Smith 20, Seth Nelson 11, Kyle Leapaldt 3, Chase Wells 2, McCoy VandeHoven 12

Rugby -- Devan Michels 16, Mayson McCabe 4, Kevin Vetsch 5, Jaden Hamilton 12, Isaiah Bundy-Smith 3, Trace Goven 9, Cole Wentz 2

Warroad 48, Bagley 40

WAR 27 21 --48

BAG 12 28 --40

Warroad -- Jeremy Cole 2, Jett Shoen 14, Isaac Falk-Stoskopf 15, Cole Spenst 2, Kyle Spenst 4, Virgil Laznicka 10, Keagan Lunos 1

Bagley -- Joshua Wilson 8, Kenly Gordon 14, James Hvezda 7, Cole Derby 9, Zachary Anderson 2

Northern Freeze 35, W-A-O 35

WAO 16 19 --35

NOR 17 32 --47

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Gunner Jorgensen 2, Gavin Gullickson 6, Dawson Moehlre 2, Brandon Miller 22, Jesse Kilen 2, Dylan Bergh 1

Northern Freeze -- Jackson Spilde 2, Jaacks Spilde 2, Weston Bring 8, Stephen Murray 2, Braxton Moe 4, Tommy Hanson 2, Keaton Klegstad 13, Gunner Koland 12, Trevor Johnson 2

Girls basketball6

Saturday’s results

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 56,

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 36

LEM 19 14 14 9 --56

MPB 3 15 10 8 --36

Langdon-Edmore-Munich — Callie Ronningen 19, Morgan Freije 14, Kaylee Lowery 12, Kaitlynn Scherr 7, Lexis Olson 4

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan — Megan Moser 18, Allison Thomas 6, Amanda Allen 6, Dani Eissinger 4, Gracie Bohl 2

May-Port-CG 41,

Hatton-Northwood 32

H-N 6 4 11 11 --32

MAY 12 14 4 11 --41

Hatton-Northwood -- Kaitlynn Thompson 11, Kennedy Foss 6, Thyra Peterick 6, Livea Sehrt 6, Cassie Rostvet 2, Skylar Uglem 1

Mayville-Portland-CG -- Madisen Knudsvig 13, Julia Kohls 12, Hannah Ust 7, Olivia Gapp 4, Ellie Bergstrom 3, Cora McClenahen 2

Bagley 61, Warroad 36

WAR 20 16 --36

BAG 21 30 --51

Warroad -- Shayle Turner 2, Rachael Heppner 1, Sky Boucha 12, Catherine Thompson 7, Nikki Dalen 4, Lydia Tessier 7, Karen Khampanyavong 3

Bagley -- Kylli Anderson 7, Kelby Fultz 5, Alex Syverson 19, MiKeinzie Halverson 7, Carly Lewis 7, Rachel Broton 4, Gracey Halverson 2

Boys swimming and diving6Minot Invitational

In Minot, Saturday

Team totals

Minot 783, Mandan 448, Williston 376, Grand Forks 302, Bismarck 192

GF top-3 placers

200 medley relay -- 5. Grand Forks 1:53.94

200 freestyle -- 2. Garrett Craven 1:55.99

200 individual medley -- 3. Jakob Craven 2:16.36

100 butterfly -- 5. Reed Erickson 1:01.73

500 freestyle -- 2. J. Craven 5:29.98

200 freestyle relay -- 4. Grand Forks 1:45.05

400 freestyle relay -- 3. Grand Forks 3:41.19

Prep Wrestling6Prowler Invite

In Thief River Falls, Saturday

Team totals

Detroit Lakes 181.5, Minnewaska 161, Bemidji 157, Thief River Falls 155.5, Badger-G-MR 150.5, Ottertail Central 106.5, Bertha-Hewitt-V-PP 96, Crookston 79.5, Roseau 77, Park Rapids 60, Fertile-Beltrami 46, Blackduck-CL-B 45.5, Walker-H-A 28, Red Lake Co. Central 26, Nash-Kee-Greenway 12, Pelican Rapids 11, GF Red River 6

Area top-6 finishers

106 -- 1. Tony Olson, BGMR; 2. Daunte Yost, Fer-Bel; 4. Ethan Brown, Crook; 6. Kale Geiser, TRF; 113 -- 1. Zach Brown, Crook; 3. Griffin Lundeen, TRF; 120 -- 2. Cody Wienen, TRF; 5. Nolan Dans, Crook; 6. Levi Qualley, Fer-Bel; 126 -- 2. Avery Augustson, BGMR; 4. Brady Kasprick, TRF; 5. Hunter Hitchen, Fer-Bel; 132 -- 1. Cade Lundeen, TRF; 138 -- 2. Brandon Pries, BGMR; 5. Brandon Zuniga, TRF; 6. Race Knochenmus, Ros; 145 -- 1. Jake Davis, TRF; 6. Aaron Bruggeman, TRF;

152 -- 1. Chandler Mooney, Ros; 3. Cole Johnson, TRF; 4. Lukas Meier, Crook; 5. Alex Smith, Fer-Bel; 160 -- 3. Ben Olson, Ros; 4. Kyle Miller, TRF; 6. Joe DeZelar, BGMR; 170 -- 4. Caleb Vacura, BGMR; 5. Tristyn Ferguson, RLCC; 182 -- 3. Dale Grindahl, Ros; 195 -- 3. Sawyer Klatt, Ros; 220 -- 1. Dominik Vacura, BGMR; 5. Mason Iverson, TRF; 6. Zach Howard, RLCC; 285 -- 3. Zach Evans, BGMR

Northern Lights Invite

In Rolla, Saturday

Team totals

Pembina Co. North 160.5, Des Lacs-Burlington 101.5, Larimore 100, Northern Lights 86.5, Kenmare 85, Rugby 75.5, New Town 13

Area top-3 placers

106 -- 1. Trevor Hinkle, PCN; 2. Robert Norman, Lar; 3. Tysen Landeis, Lar; 106B -- 1. Carson Brown, PCN; 2. Colter Thorsell, Lar; 113 -- 1. Ethan Stremick, LCN; 2. Jakob Hudson, NL; 126 -- 1. Seth Hubbard, Lar; 2. Jayce Horgan, PCN; 132 -- 2. Preston Litton, PCN; 3. Gavin Houle, NL; 38 -- 3. Cooper White, PCN; 145 -- 2. Ashton Vaughn, PCN;

160 -- 3. Austin Steffen, Lar; 170 -- 1. Friday Thomas, Lar; 3. Dominic Calvillo, PCN; 195 -- 2. Alex Charett, NL; 3. Eli Bjornstad, PCN; 220 -- 1. Trystin Hornung, NL; 3. Andre LeTexier, PCN; 285 -- 1. Max Defender, NL

Storhaug Invite

In Lisbon, Saturday

Team totals

Lisbon 237, Eden Prairie 169, South Border 143.5, Carrington 135, Central Cass 130.5, Valley City 120, Hillsboro-Central Valley 106, Oakes 98, LaMoure 82, Bis. St. Mary’s 78, Border West 75, Ellendale-E-K 67, Linton-HMB 56, Wahpeton 45.5, Kindred 45, Grafton 41, Lisbon JV 32, Mayville-Portland-CG 13

Area top-6 placers

113 -- 5. Chance Burns, Graf; 120 -- 2. Luke Leshuk, HCV; 126 -- 4. Alex Ibanez, Graf; 160 -- 2. Gavin Wright, HCV; 182 -- 1. Mark Hastings, HCV; 285 -- 3. Seth Owens, HCV; 4. Tristin Lopez, Graf

Metro Duals

In West Fargo, Saturday

GF Central 46, Williston 30

106: Jack Coles (W) over Evan Ziemer 1:09; 113: Tyson Gass (GFC) over Wyatt Hansen 3:31; 120: Braydon Williams (GFC) over Deklan Haugen 10-0; 126: Josh Isassi (GFC) over Michael Vigness 2:47; 132: Dalton McKenzie (W) over Carter Elde 2:56; 138: Cutter Jones (W) over Alec Humble 3-1; 145: Brandon Norpel (W) over Taylor Gagnon 6-1; 152: Raif Horswill (W) over Evan Bridgeford 0:46; 160: Ben Stevens (GFC) over Comstock Krenz 5:12; 170: Will Rohrich (GFC) over Ethan Brown 3:33; 182: Cameran Bridgeford (GFC) over Jarek Anderson 1:31; 195: Connor Murphy (W) over Austin Bicker 3:47; 220: Grant Sullivan (GFC) over Peyton Hanson 1:27; 285: Brody DeFoe (GFC) win by forfeit

Jamestown 42, GF Central 27

106: Aden Braun (J) over Evan Ziemer 0:59; 113: Joel Bowman (J) over Tyson Gass 14-3; 120: Talor Huebner (J) over Braydon Williams 18-7; 126: Ethan Bowman (J) over Josh Isassi 13-4; 132: Jackson Walters (J) over Carter Elde 3:56; 138: Alec Humble (GFC) over Preston Gall 3:27; 145: Noah Braun (J) over Taylor Gagnon 1:40; 152: Evan Bridgeford (GFC) win by forfeit; 160: Ben Stevens (GFC) over Johnny Browning SV-1 11-9; 170: Will Rohrich (GFC) over Austin Kessler 7-1; 182: Aaron Mack (J) over Cameran Bridgeford 3:52; 195: Samuel Krebs (J) over Austin Bicker 1:21; 220: Grant Sullivan (GFC) over Paul Vandal 2-0; 285: Brody DeFoe (GFC) over Braidy Otterson 0:37

Minot 45, GF Central 21

106: Daniel Fernandez (M) over Evan Ziemer 2:32; 113: Kelby Armstrong (M) over Tyson Gass 5:32; 120: Davian Rios (M) over Braydon Williams 4:46; 126: Josh Isassi (GFC) over David Schulze 5-0; 132: Samuel Goodman (M) over Carter Elde 1:51; 138: Alec Humble (GFC) over Carter Peterson 5-0; 145: Trevon McClaanahan (M) over Taylor Gagnon 1:04; 152: Chase Burke (M) over Evan Bridgeford 8-4; 160: Jordin Lennon (M) over Ben Stevens 9-8; 170: Will Rohrich (GFC) over Isaac Fernandez 0:58; 182: Jacob Carmichael (M) over Cameran Bridgeford 6-4; 195: Jorge Talamantes (M) over Austin Bicker 0:51; 220: Grant Sullivan (GFC) over Preston Jones 12-5; 285: Brody DeFoe (GFC) over Asher Woods 0:56

GF Central 49, Bismarck Legacy 24

106: Jesse Thompson (BL) over Evan Ziemer 0:26; 113: Tyson Gass (GFC) over Blaize Burtness 0:51; 120: Tanner Nagel (BL) over Braydon Williams SV-1 7-5; 126: Josh Isassi (GFC) over Tim Kadrmas 15-2; 132: Jakob Blumhagen (BL) over Carter Elde 7-1; 138: Alec Humble (GFC) over Caedmon Marx 3:37; 145: Draken Stugelmeyer (BL) over Taylor Gagnon 0:54; 152: Evan Bridgeford (GFC) over Riley Martin 5-1; 160: Ben Stevens (GFC) over Devon Rempel 2:22; 170: Will Rohrich (GFC) win by forfeit; 182: Cameran Bridgeford (GFC) win by forfeit; 195: Austin Bicker (GFC) win by forfeit; 220: Matthew Kaylor (BL) over Grant Sullivan 1:10; 285: Brody DeFoe (GFC) over Keaton Erhardt 0:27

randomness