Men’s hockey6

Saturday’s results

RIT 8, Niagara 4

Bowling Green 4, MSU Mankato 1

Michigan Tech 2, Ala.-Huntsville 1, OT

Northern Michigan 4, Ferris St. 2

Penn St. 4, Princeton 4, tie

Arizona St. 4, Colorado College 0

Michigan St. 1, USA Under-18 0

First period -- 1. BEM, Charlie Combs (Owen Sillinger, Adam Brady) 18:37

Second period -- 2. AKA, David Trinkberger 3:33

Third period -- No scoring

Overtime -- 3. AKA, Jeremiah Luedtke (Trey DeGraaf) 3:21

Goalie saves -- BEM: Henry Johnson 9-5-7-0--21; AKA: Brody Claeys 7-11-8-2--28

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Saturday’s results

Park Rapids 3, Lake of the Woods 1



First period -- 1. GFC, Lucas Kanta (William Lawson-Body, Brandon Holt) 7:47; 2. GFC, Joey Kennelly (Blaise Miller) 9:54; 3. GFC, Chase Spicer (Braden Panzer, Cole Spicer) 10:12

Second period -- 4. GFC, Cole Hanson (Kanta) 2:24; 5. GFC, Lawson-Body (Cole Wigestrand, Parker Stroh) 4:15; 6. GFC, Kanta (Cole Hanson, Hunter Bjorge) 8:29; 7. RR, Mason Thingvold (Drew Montgomery, Maxx Andrade) 11:19

Third period -- 8. GFC, Kanta (Kyler Briske, Peter Loyland) :43; 9. GFC, Wigestrand (Stroh, Lawson-Body) 1:13

Goalie saves -- GFC: Aaron Nielsen 7-9-3 -- 19; RR: Nate Bradbury 11-8-7 -- 26



First period -- 1. A, Jack Westlund (Caleb Strong) 7:44; 2. EGF, Trey Ausmus (Jake Hjelle) 8:02

Second period -- 3. EGF, Brody Schultz (Mason Poolman) 4:15; 4. EGF, Hjelle (Landon Parker) 5:20; 5. EGF, Tanner Mack (Ethan Trebil, Cole Avery) 5:39; 6. EGF, Hjelle (Luke Vonesh) 10:51; 7. EGF, Brandon Anderson (Hjelle) 14:04; 8. EGF, Parker (Ausmus) 15:36

Goalie saves -- A: Bailey Rosch 18, Landyn James 8: Tucker Brown 9

First period -- 1. M, Sam Pearson (Joe O’Brien) 5:52; 2. TRF, Keaden Kempert (Brockston Masseth) 11:19

Second period -- 3. TRF, Cole Gillespie (Kempert) 11:10; 4. M, Ben Murray (Pearson) 16:57

Goalie saves -- M: Tommy Walsh 43; TRF: Noah Rupprecht 20

First period -- 1. RLF, Zak Kennett 13:31

Second period -- 2. Wadena-Deer Creek, Max Phillips (Kade Woods, Wyatt Hamann) 15:07; 3. RLC, Kennett 16:24

Third period -- 4. WDC, Justin Dykhoff (Colby Schertler, Haman) 4:43; 5. WDC, Dykhoff (Woods) 13:12; 6. RLF, Fred Landman (Hunter Schmitz, Kennett) 16:58

Overtime -- 7. WDC, Phillips (Woods, Hamann) 646

Goalie saves -- WDC: Josh Dykhoff 26; RLF: Andrew Johnson 43



First period -- 1. IF, Bradyn Dremmel (Tucker Hell)

Second period -- 2. IF, Travis Kalar (Dremmel); 3. KCC, Calvin Hanson (Adam Gustafson, Aaron Peterson)

Third period -- 4. IF, Joe Glowack; 5. IF, Kian Gonzales (Brady Wicklund, Simon Palm)

Goalie saves -- IF: Mitchell Nemec 26; KCC: Wyatt Olsonawski 28

First period -- 1. Ros, Aaron Huglen (Paul Huglen, Hunter McFarlane) 12:51; 2. Ros, Brendan Lund (Chase Reed, Judd Ginther) 15:12

Second period -- 3. Ros, Reed (Ginther, Lund) 8:11

Third period -- 4. Ros, Taylor Jacobson (A. Huglen, Hanson O’Leary) 6:59; 5. Ros, Taylor Johnson (McFarlane, Jacobson) 13:06; 6. Rog, Charles Levis (Mitchell Becker) 16:01

Goalie saves -- Ros: Andrew Tuttle 16; Rog: Nathaniel Johnston 37



First period -- 1. BF, Alex Rolfson (Griffin Brovold, Brett Merschman) 2:03; 2. PC, Andrew Bick (Ian Gould) 6:16; 3. BF, Brovold penalty shot 12:11

Second period -- 4. PC, Brady Miller (Hunter Fletcher, Hudson Pung) 3:05; 5. PC, Bick (Miller, H. Fletcher) 14:17; 6. Preston Sorenson (Eli Fletcher) 16:27

Third period -- 7. BF, Trey Netland (Rolfson) 3:33; 8. PC, Cole Crosby (E. Fletcher) 4:18; 9. PC, Crosby (Cody Wolbeck) 7:16; 10. PC, E. Fletcher 8:29

Goalie saves -- PC: Isaiah DeFoe 8-2-2--12; BF: Dalen Halvorson 12-14-16--42

Saturday’s results

Chaska-Chanhassen 8, Moorhead 1

First period -- 1. W, Hannah Corneliusen (Kenzie Oelkers) 4:45

Second period -- 2. B, Lindsey Booth 13:25; 3. W, Geno Hendrickson (Corneliusen, Oelkers) 4:20; 4. W, Hendrickson (Corneliusen, Karlie Meeker) 16:21

Third period -- 5., W, Hendrickson (CJ Lanctot) 16:13; 6. B, Gabbie Smith (Booth) 5:31

Goalie saves -- W: Quinn Kuntz 23; B: Olivia King 25

First period -- 1. FNS, Abby Promersberger (Katelyn Arman) 15:23

Second period -- 2. FNS, Josie Hell 4:31; 3. FNS, Tori Tatum 9:51; 4. FNS, Arman (Promersberger, Maria Sornsin) 15:42

Third period -- 5. DL, Kaylie Klemetsrud (Abbey Reule) 5:30; 6. FNS, McCartney Jundt (Sam Martin) 6:31; 7. DL, Klemetsrud (Reule, Viviana Kraft) 14:17

Goalie saves -- FNS: Alex Kinney 7; DL: Molly Black 44

First period -- Maddie Hulter (Hope Goepferd, Piper Andrews) 16:09; 2. Jade Zierden (Sophie Rausch, Ellie Andersen) 4:21

Second period -- 3. Vivian Karsnia (Hallie Sheridan, Julia Johnson) 10:29; 4. Karsnia (Rausch, Amy Johnson) 7:40; 5. Zierden (Sheridan, Andersen) 11:05

Goalie saves -- FF: Mady Eklund 3; C: Grace Koshney 35

Saturday’s results

Mahnomen-Waubun 66, Warroad 17

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 64, Kindred 62

North Border 64, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 17

In Thief River Falls, Saturday

Seventh place



G-G 25 25 --50

C-G 13 22 --35

Goodridge-Grygla -- Amy Wiskow 5, Chloe Kuznia 1, Maloni Henrickson 2, Trinity Walseth 4, Morgan Burns 7, Maci Bakken 10, Vivian Coan 8, Mercedes Coan 2, Liberty Johnson 11

Clearbrook-Gonvick -- Kaylee Faldet 18, Emma Dorman 2, Dana Melby 7, MyKenzie Larson 3, Ella Engen 5

Fifth place



BAD 45 32 --77

CLB 22 23 --45

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Lexie Benke 1, MaKenna Burslie 7, Erika Howell 2, Kianna Novacek 19, Alyssa Rinde 10, Alyssa Kilen 11, Tessani Peterson 12, Mariah Christian 4, Anissah Novacek 3, Ella Koebernick 2, Kjerstie Lieberg 2, Abigail Wagner 4

Cass Lake Bena -- Taryn Frazer 14, Sera Drouillard 5, Danae Wilson 2, Mariah Ortiz 5, Tianna Jones 1, Trina Headbird 12, Amira LaDuke 1, Terri Jones 5

Third place

R-L 36 45 --81

RLC 24 35 --59

Red Lake -- Kaylynn Chaboyea 11, Rhoze McClain 2, Angel McClain 17, Gerika Kingbird 12, Autumn Holthusen 14, Kelanna McClain 13, LaTayla Pemberton 6, Lashaun Roy 3, TeAndre Kingbird 3

Red Lake County Central -- Kia Bachand 25, Cari Bachand 7, Brandie DeHate 2, Tanisha Srnsky 2, AJ Jones 2, Calyssa Eskeli 10, Jenna Pahlen 11

Championship



S-A 31 23 --54

SAC 25 8 --33

Sacred Heart -- Abi McGlynn 21, Savannah Riopelle 9, Greta Weberg 2, Riley Mooney 12, Grace Carlson 8, Abbey Johnson 2

Stephen-Argyle -- Sydney Lloyd 9, Jessica Remer 11, Bella Knudson 5, Grace Vonesh 8

 

All-tournament team -- Red Lake County Central: Kia Bachand; Stephen-Argyle: Savannah Riopelle, Riley Mooney; Cass Lake Bena: Taryn Frazer; Sacred Heart: Sydney Lloyd, Jessica Remer; Badger-Greenbush-Middle River: Kianna Novacek; Red Lake: Gerika Kingbird, Angel McClain.

MVP -- Abi McGlynn, Stephen-Argyle

In Thief River Falls, Saturday



F-B 18 21 --39

N-F 31 26 --57

Fertile-Beltrami -- Shelby Dunbar 14, Bailey Mulcahy 8, Annika Sorenson 2, Aubree Steffes 3, Olivia Ellingson 2, Maren Ronagen 2, Tessa Motteberg 8

Northern Freeze -- Lexi Halvorson 4, Brooke Fredrickson 6, Ashley Olson 9, Brooke Olson 5, Serena Ratzloff 2, Keylee Dahl 19, McKenna Scholin 2, Lisa Olson 10



KCC 30 24 --54

WEM 20 29 --49

Kittson County Central -- Josie Steen 3, Morgan Olson 3, McKenna Peterson 4, Marlee Turn 6, Cora Kujava 32, Allie Cassels 4, Shelby Pankratz 2

Win-E-Mac -- Ellianna Lindberg 8, Madyson Plante 2, Kylie Brekke 9, Rylee Haugen 2, Paige Breckel 2, Lindsey Espeseth 15, Carlie Sander 8



CRO 32 27 --59

TRF 14 22 --36

Crookston -- Emma Borowicz 22, Gretchen Theis 14, Kylie Solheim 6, Danielle Boyle 5, Hayden Winjum 4, Kasey Cwikla 4, Rachel Hefta 2, Jenna Coauette 2

Thief River Falls -- Alexa Rogalla 11, Camryn Schwab 7, Annika Dalager 6, Hailey Rosendahl 6, Ava Yuska 3, Olivia Hawkins 2, Rebecca Leier 1

Saturday’s results

CAR 18 14 18 12 --62

BEN 4 10 17 12 --43

Carrington -- Drew Page 7, Payton Smith 8, Seth Nelson 34, Kyle Leapaldt 7, Chase Wells 2, McCoy VandeHoven 4

Benson County -- Keaton Nelson 7, Will Rice 5, Gunnar Hagen 2, Kadin Neppl 14, Carter Tandeski 4, Sam Hill 3, Chase Benson 3, John Fischer 4, Ashton King 1



N-B 18 15 21 22 --76

FIN 14 10 14 12 --50

North Border -- Jaxen Johnson 5, Jaden Lee 15, Cole Hipsher 4, Reed Karel 2, Jacob Johnson 12, Kyler Moore 4, Matthew Greendahl 34

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page -- Owen Zerface 21, Tate Zerface 4, Colby Dows 9, Blake Jacobsen 4, Logan Rayner 6, Ryan Tvite 2, Alex Ramsey 2, Xavier Jacobson 2

In Harvey, N.D., Saturday

ROL 13 25 12 7 --57

HWC 5 10 5 8 --28

Rolla -- Trevor DeCoteau 9, Weston Martell 3, Grant Munro 17, Xavier Mitchell 10, Mitchell Leas 13, Deryk Thomas 1, Kody Schlenvogt 4

Harvey-Wells County -- Tyson Tipton 3, Alex Erickson 4, Jaxon Fike 4, Tanner Grossman 5, Tate Grossman 2, Walker Koropatnicki 10

TGU 9 13 12 21 --55

D-A 15 10 12 12 --49

TGU -- Matt Dickinson 4, Cy Luna 8, Garrett Bailey 2, Hunter Miller 18, Tanner Schock 7, Shayden Luna 11, Cody Frounfelter 5

Drake-Anamoose -- Brad Marquart 2, John Hoffman 10, Payton Martin 24, Hunter Fletschock 2, Josh Marquart 7, Brock Bender 4

NRS 15 15 25 16 --71

STJ 11 19 13 13 --56

New Rockford-Sheyenne -- Bo Belquist 20, Nathan Holzwarth 1, Teddy Allmaras 26, Hunter Thompson 5, Tucker Longnecker 11, Parker Granger 8

St. John -- Drayton Poitra 1, Adam Jollie 16, Tyreece Gunville 8, Zack Anderson 12, Michael Dunn 10, Bradley Defender 9,

RUG 11 21 12 11 --55

DUN 10 15 20 4 --49

Rugby -- Devan Michaels 15, Mayson McCabe 8, Kevin Vetsch 2, Jaden Hamilton 18, Logan Demontigny 5, Trace Goven 7

Dunseith -- Julius Grant 5, Hunter Gladue 15, Treagan Azure 10, Michael Two Hearts 7, Gabe Davis 2, Ethan Morin 10

In Thief River Falls, Saturday



F-B 21 35 --56

N-F 30 29 --59

Fertile-Beltrami -- Cort Christianson 4, Andrew Wadsworth 19, Addy McCollum 12, Chayz Nelson 3, Dylan Pearce 8, Michael Stuhaug 2, Nolan Pinske 8

Northern Freeze -- Jackson Spilde 3, Jaacks Spilde 23, Weston Bring 3, Stephen Murray 4, Walker Blank 2, Keaton Klegstad 12, Gunner Koland 12



WEM 20 29 --49

S-A 20 25 --45

Win-E-Mac -- Gavin Walker 23, Bryer Storm 4, Brekken Lindberg 16, Kobe Kamre 4, Joey Revier 2

Stephen-Argyle -- Hunter Yutrzenka 16, Dawson Feuillerat 2, Jason Lindgren 4, Isaac Durand 20, Brandon Kroll 3



TRF 36 29 --65

CRO 20 32 --52

Thief River Falls -- Myles Johnson 7, Brevyn Lingen 18, Robbie King 4, Storm Manning 22, Zach Koestner 6, Luke Perkovich 8

Crookston -- Walker Winjum 11, Josh Bernia 2, Nick Garmen 25, Jaden Lubarski 1, Brady Butt 2, Caden Osborn 11

In Valley City, Saturday

Team totals

Bismarck 240.5, Lisbon 220.0, Dickinson 168.5, GF Central 120.5, Jamestown 113, Mandan 112.5, West Fargo 99.5, Valley City 89.5, Fargo North 76, Bismarck St. Mary’s 69, Bismarck Legacy 58, West Fargo Sheyenne 52, Fargo South 36.5, Wahpeton 34.

Winners & GFC top-8 placers

106 -- 1. Christian Tanefeu, Bis; 4. Tyson Gass, GFC; 113 -- Boeden Greenley, Lis; 120 -- 1. Reece Barnhardt, St. M; 126 -- 1. Laken Boese, Bis; 3. Josh Isassi, GFC; 132 -- 1. Drew Steidler, St. M; 138 -- 1. Ryan Ripplinger, Bis; 4. Alec Humble, GFC; 6. Mike Erickson, GFC

145 -- 1. Mathew Meschke, Dick; 152 -- 1. Jordan Sours, Lis; 7. Evan Bridgeford, GFC; 160 -- 1. Gage Roaldson, Bis; 5. Ben Stevens, GFC; 170 -- 1. Will Rohrich, GFC; 182 -- 1. Cade Pederson, WF; 6. Cameran Bridgeford, GFC; 195 -- 1. Matthew Kaylor, Legacy; 220 -- 1. Jacob Boehm, Mandan; 3. Grant Sullivan, GFC; 285 -- 1. Chase Dockter, Bis; 8. Brody Defoe, GFC

In Devils Lake, Saturday

Belcourt Turtle Mountain 186, Devils Lake 182, Fargo Davies 146.5, GF Central 79, Grafton 59, Watford City 59, Jamestown 28

Winners & area top-3 placers

106 -- 1. Izaak Boekelman, Watford City; 2. Ethan Sprenger, Devils Lake; 113 -- 1. Chance Burns, Grafton; 2. Kaleb Schwandt, DL; 120 -- 1. Brant Fisk, DL; 126 -- 1. Sam Shomento, DL; 2. Robert Parsons, Graf; 132 -- 1. Liam Shannon, WC; 3. Alex Ibanez, Graf; 138 -- 1. Tate Laducer,Belcourt-Turtle Mountain; ;2. Layton Wallace, DL

145 --  Clay LaRocque, Bel; 3. Brayden Gerhardt, DL; 152 -- 1. James Fisk, DL; 160 -- 1. Connor Chloupek, FD; 2. Parker Vilandre, DL; 3. Cody Johnston, DL; 170 -- 1. Colby Rance, DL; 3. Saleem El-Sarraf, Graf; 182 -- 1. Levi LaFountain, Bel; 2. Brian Sisk, Graf; 195 -- 1. Louis DeCoteau, Bel; 3. Felipe Garcia, Graf; 220 -- 1. Hunter Harviell, Bel; 285 -- 1. Seth Baker, Bel; 3. Tristin Lopez, Graf

In Cass Lake, Minn., Saturday

Day 2 of 2

Team totals

Hutchinson 177, Detroit Lakes 174, Thief River Falls 167, Minnewaska Area 138, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 119, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 117, LPGE-Browerville 112.5, Bertha-Verndale 107, Pierz 99, Blackduck-CL-Bena 98, Lakeville North 98, Hibbing 86, Frazee 85.5, Dilworth-GF 84.5, Pequot Lakes-PR-B 77, United North Central 74.5, Roseau 74, Park Rapids 73, New York Mills 67, West Central-Ashby-B-E 67, MAHACA 66.5, Staples-Motley 64.5, Andover 63.5, Deer River 60, Barnesville 53.5, Fergus Falls 52, St. Cloud Tech/Apollo 51, Crookston 49.5, Aitkin 47, Mora 41, Crosby-Ironton 38, Fosston-Bagley 37, Virginia 32, Wadena-DC 31, Fertile-Beltrami 25, Mahnomen-waubun 25, Sauk Centre-Melrose 25, Walker-H-A-N 17, Nashwauk-K-G 11

Winners & area top-8 placers

106 -- 1. Jore Volk, Lakeville N; 6. Tony Olson, BGMR; 113 -- 1. Carter Meiners, LPGE-Browerville; 2. Zach Brown, Crookston; 120 -- 1. Aston Clark, Park Rapids; 4. Cody Wienen, TRF; 126 -- 1. Canon Swanson, Belgrade-B-E; 132 -- 1. Mason Gode, LPGE-B; 2. Brady Kasprick, TRF; 4. Hunter Hitchen, Fer-Bel; 5. Garrett Undeberg, B-G-MR; 138 -- 1. Cade Lundeen, TRF

145 -- 1. Tyler Bents, Belgrade-B-E; 2. Owen Novacek, B-G-MR; 3. Jake Davis, TRF; 152 -- 1. Chandler Mooney, Roseau; 3. Cole Johnson, TRF; 7. Andy Dostal, BGMR; 160 -- 1. Owen Bjerga, Staples-M; 3. Ben Olson, Roseau; 7. Henry Burrack, Fos-Bag; 170 -- 1. Ian Frenzel, Blackduck-CL-B; 182 -- 1. Tyson Meyer, Minnewaska; 195 -- 1. Christian Kurth, Hutchinson; 2. Brenan Peralta, TRF; 220 -- 1. Luke Tweeton, Frazee; 2. Dominik Vacura, B-G-MR; 6. Mason Iverson, TRF; 285 -- 1. Bryce Benhart, Lakeville-N; 7. Zach Evans, B-G-MR

In Fargo, Saturday

Team results

  1. West Fargo 210, 2. Fargo North 156, 3. Jamestown 105, 4. West Fargo-Sheyenne 65, 5. Wahpeton 54, 6. Grand Forks 41, 7. Fargo Davies 17

Winners & GF top-10 placers

1 meter diving -- 1. Gage Poland, Jamestown, 343.25; 8. Harrison Stockeland, GF, 217.80

200 intermedley -- 1. Eric Anderson, Wahpeton, 2:08.17; 6. Jakob Craven, GF, 2:14.14

100 butterfly -- 1. Payton Gabel, Fargo North, 55.45

100 backstroke -- 1. Vaughn Raimo, West Fargo Sheyenne, 58.43

100 breaststroke -- 1. Timothy Hulbert, West Fargo, 1:02.95; 8. Jakob Craven, GF, 1:09.34

200 medley relay -- 1. West Fargo (Tyler Binstock, Timothy Hulbert, Kasey Chase, Cooper Sahli) 1:46.85; 6. Grand Forks (Nick Gasparini, Jakob Craven, Garrett Craven, Cael Lorenz) 1:55.94

Saturday’s results

MSU Moorhead 91, Minot St. 86



UMC 37 39 --76

AUG 35 56 --91

Minnesota Crookston -- Gable Smith 2, Chase Knickerbocker 6, Josh Collins 3, Harrison Cleary 26, Ben Juhl 16, Malcolm Cohen 12, Chase Johnson 9, Javier Nicolau 2

Augustana -- Tyler Riemersma 22, Dylan LaBrun 7, Jameson Bryan 2, Matt Cartwright 37, Michael Schaefer 2, Tayton Vincent 4, Trevor Hanson 17

 

Summit League

IUPUI 82, Western Illinois  68

Oral Roberts 59, Richmond 52

Nevada 72, S.D. State 68

Austin Peay 95, Fort Wayne 68

Omaha 89, Idaho 80

UC Irvine 86, Denver 52



MST 30 37 -67

NDS 35 39 --74

Missouri State -- Jarred Dixon 13, Tulio Da Silva 11, Keandre Cook 10, Obediah Church 6, Ryan Kreklow 3, Josh Webster 10, Jared Ridder 10, Szymon Wojcik 4

N.D. State -- Vinnie Shahid 19, Jared Samuelson 10, Rocky Kreuser 10, Tyree Eady 8, Chris Quayle 6, Tyson Ward 9, Jordan Horn 7, Deng Geu 5

Saturday’s results

Wayne State, Bemidji State 71

MSU Moorhead 90, Minot State 65

Summit League

South Dakota 74, Missouri 61

Nebraska 96, Denver 71



UMC 7 19 11 17 --54

AUG 20 21 21 24 --86

UMC -- Isieoma Odor 12, Kylie Post 10, Caitlin Michaelis 3, Ashley Freund 3, Paige Weakley 2, Kylea Praska 11, Abby Guidinger 5, Steph McWilliams 4, Maria Delgado 2, Amber Schoenicke 2

Augustana -- Shelby Selland 27, Lynsey Prosser 13, Abby hora 9, Janelle Shiffler 7, Vishe Rabb 15, Camryn Hay 6, McKenzie Zilverberg 5, Izzy VanVeidhuizen 4

Saturday’s semifinal

Eastern Washington 50, Maine 19

Division III championship

Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Mount Union 16

Division II championship

Valdosta State 49, Ferris State 47

Saturday’s bowl games

Autonation Cure Bowl

Tulane 41, Louisiana 24

New Mexico Bowl

Utah State 52, North Texas 13

Las Vegas Bowl

Fresno State 31, Arizona State 20

Camellia Bowl

Georgia Southern 23, Eastern Michigan 21

Air Force Reserve Bowl

North Carolina A&T 24, Alcorn State 22