Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Attempts to steal fuel from Mexican pipeline set off massive fireball, killing at least 66

WEDNESDAY'S LOCAL SCOREBOARD

Women’s basketball
6

Wednesday’s results

Jamestown 56, Valley City State 54

UND 84, Mayville State 50

MAY 16 16 7 11 --50

UND 26 17 20 21 --84

Mayville State -- Joelle Ertl 4-8 2-4 12, Cyan Hale 1-2 1-1 3, Claire Blascziek 2-7 0-0 5. Kylee Heurung 5-12 0-0 14, Taylor Shamp 2-7 0-0 4, Alissa Foster 0-0 0-0 0, Nicole Bunting 2-5 0-0 5, Taylor Skjordal 2-2 0-0 5, Rylee Heil 0-0 0-0 0, Sara Herzog  0-0 0-0 0, Haley Anderson 0-0 0-0 0, Alex Arp 0-0 0-0 0, Andrea Skillingstad 0-0 0-0 0, Taylor Reilly 0-0 0-0 0, Heather Elfering 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 19-44 3-5 50

UND -- Jill Morton 5-8 3-6 14, Alaina Jarnot 2-7 0-1 4, Faith Dooley 1-3 1-2 3, Bailey Strand 1-3 0-0 2, Lexi Klabo 7-11 3-4 18, Jaclyn Jarnot 2-2 0-4 4, Melissa Dailey 6-7 1-1 15, Melissa Leet 0-0 0-0 0, Claire Orth 1-5 0-0 2, Mikayla Reinke 1-3 1-2 3, Julia Fleecs 7-13 3-6 19, Juliet Gordon 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 33-63 12-26 84

3-pointers -- M: 9-18 (Ertl 2-3, Blascziek 1-4, Heurung 4-8, Bunting 1-2, Skjordal 1-1), UND: 6-15 (Morton 1-1, Strand 0-1, Klabo 1-3, Dailey 2-2, Orth 0-2, Reinke 0-1, Fleecs 2-5); Rebounds -- M: 26 (Heurung 4, Anderson 4), UND 38 (Klabo 9, Morton 7); Assists -- M: 10 (Blascziek 4), UND 16 (A. Jarnot 7)

  Boys basketball6N.D. Class A poll
  1. Fargo Davies (19 first-place votes) 4-0; 2. Jamestown (1) 3-0; 3. West Fargo Sheyenne 5-0; 4. Minot 3-0; 5. Bismarck Century 2-1.

Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy (3-1).

Girls basketball6N.D. Class A poll
  1. Bismarck Century (20 first-place votes) 3-0; 2. Devils Lake 3-0; 3. Mandan 2-1; 4. Bismarck Legacy 4-0; 5. Fargo Shanley 3-1.

Others receiving votes:

Others receiving votes: West Fargo Sheyenne (3-1), Jamestown (2-1), Grand Forks Red

River (3-1) and Bismarck High (1-2)

Prep wrestling6N.D. Class A coaches’ poll

Team statewide: 1. Bismarck; 2. Dickinson; 3. Bismarck Century; 4. Minot; 5. Jamestown; 6. Devils Lake; 7. Valley City; 8. GF Central; 9. Fargo Davies; 10. West Fargo

East Region: 1. Valley City; 2. GF Central; 3. West Fargo; 4. Devils Lake; 5. Fargo Davies

106: 1. Christian Tanefeu, Bis; 2. Aden Braun, James; 3. Tyler Porter, WF; 4. Jacob Ersland, BC; 5. Tyson Gass, GFC; 6. Koye Grebel, VC

113: 1. Kelby Armstrong, Minot; 2. Wilfried Tanefeu, Bis; 3. Hayden Johnsrud, BC; 4. Neal Bohrer, BC; 5. Henry Nelson, Dick; 6. Ben Kleinknecht, Mandan

120: 1. Reece Barnhardt, Bismarck St. Mary’s; 2. Brock Fettig, Bis; 3. Kaden Renner, Bis; 4. Josh Johnson, Dick; 5. Davian Rios, Minot; 6. Zach Woodbury, BC

126: 1. Clay Radenz, BC; 2. Corey Hooker, Minot; 3. Laken Boese, Bis; 4. Brendan Johnson, Dick; 5. Jacob Thomas, Fargo South; 6. Danny Monatukwa, Fargo North

132: 1. Drew Steidler, St. M; 2. Ethan Bowman, James; 3. Jaren Berger, Dick; 4. Preston Fettig, Bis; 5. Maverick Martin, Bismarck Legacy; 6. Ben Weigum, BC

138: 1. Ryan Ripplinger, Bis; 2. Troy Berg, Dick; 3. Will Kleinknecht, Mandan; 4. Dalton McKenzie, Williston; 5. Tate Laducer, Turtle Mountain; 6. Colton Mewes, James

145: 1. Parker Larson, VC; 2. Trevon McClanahan, Minot; 3. Matthew Rader, BC; 4. Ethan Fleck, Mandan; 5. Brandt Kringlie, Bis; 6. Matthew Meschke, Dick

152: 1. James Fisk, DL; 2. Noah Braun, James; 3. Chase Burke, Minot; 4. Spencer LeDoux, WF; 5. Seth Berg, Mandan; 6. Evan Bridgeford, GFC

160: 1. Gage Roaldson, Bis; 2. Raif Horswill, Will; 3. Tate Nordby, Dick; 4. Kolten Reisenauer, Mandan; 5. Conner Chloupek, Davies; 6. Johnny Browning, James

170: 1. Jaden Mairs, Davies; 2. Colby Rance, DL; 3. Will Rohrich, GFC; 4. David Peterson, VC; 5. Comstock Krenz, Will; 6. Jacob Boehm, BC

182: 1. Cade Pederson, WF; 2. Aaron Mack, James; 3. Tanner Jarret, Dick; 4. Conner McGregor, Bis; 5. Cameron Bridgeford, GFC; 6. Jacob Carmichael, Minot

195: 1. Matt Kaylor, Legacy; 2. Kameron Clark, Dick; 3. Jorge Talamantes, Minot; 4. Louis DeCoteau,TM; 5. Samuel Krebs, James; 6. Shane Kennedy, West Fargo Sheyenne

220: 1. Jacob Boehm, Mandan; 2. Grant Sullivan, GFC; 3. Josh Krump, Wahpeton; 4. Paul Vandal, James; 5. Preston Jones, Minot; 6. Hunter Tarviell, TM

285: 1. Chase Dockter, Bis; 2. Jaden Oestern, VC; Konnor Stordalen, BC; 4. Kordell Myers, Mandan; 5. Levi Haugen, Mandan; 6. Seth Baker, TM

Prep honor roll6Basketball

Triple doubles

Grant Nelson, Devils Lake, 19 points, 13 rebounds, 11 blocks vs. Fargo Shanley

Double doubles

Kacie Borowicz, Roseau, 22 points, 10 rebounds vs. Thief River Falls

Keylee Dahl, Northern Freeze, 26 points, 17 rebounds vs. Red Lake Co. Central

Ivy Daws, Larimore, 20 points, 12 rebounds vs. Cavalier

Mitchell Docken, Kittson Co. Central, 21 points, 10 rebounds vs. North Border

Bryce Enerson, Red River, 10 points, 12 rebounds vs. West Fargo

Jaden Erlendson, Cavalier, 20 points, 15 rebounds vs. Larimore

Shelby Frank, Red River, 13 points, 10 rebounds vs. Fargo Davies

Mason Gravseth, GF Central, 10 points, 10 rebounds vs. Fargo North

Nora Johnson, Lakota, 11 points, 12 rebounds vs. Dakota Prairie

Charlee Krieg, Cavalier, 12 points, 12 rebounds vs. Rolla

Jarrett Kujava, Kittson Co. Central, 32 points, 14 rebounds vs. North Border

Brekken Lindberg, Win-E-Mac, 17 points, 10 rebounds vs. Park Christian

Sydney Lloyd, Sacred Heart, 19 points, 12 rebounds vs. Goodridge-Grygla

Grant Nelson, Devils Lake, 16 points, 13 rebounds vs. GF Central; 12 points, 15 rebounds vs. WF Sheyenne

Leif Nelson, Devils Lake, 10 points, 13 rebounds vs. Fargo Shanley

Ashley Olson, Northern Freeze, 11 points, 11 rebounds vs. Red Lake Co. Central

Isiah Olson, Red Lake County, 24 points, 10 rebounds vs. EGF Senior High; 12 points, 14 rebounds vs. Badger-G-MR; 12 points, 16 rebounds vs. Climax-Fisher

Derek Peterson, Red Lake County, 41 points, 10 rebounds vs. Climax-Fisher

Luke Tupa, Larimore, 14 points, 11 rebounds vs. Drayton/V-E

Makenzie Williams, Red Lake Falls, 10 points, 10 steals vs. Fertile-Beltrami

Milestones
  • Thief River Falls’ Cade Lundeen recorded the 100th pin of his wrestling career Saturday. The senior is the third wrestler in Prowlers history to reach the 100-pin milestone.
  • Badger-Greenbush-Middle River senior Owen Novacek recorded the 150th win of his wrestling career Friday.
randomness