ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

AREA HOLIDAY TOURNAMENTS: Basketball, hockey

AREA HOLIDAY TOURNAMENTS Basketball: Hillsboro Holiday Hoops Friday At Hillsboro -- Larimore vs. Warwick (Girls), 9:30 a.m.; Larimore vs. Richland (Boys), 11 a.m.; Richland vs. Drayton/Valley-Edinburg (G), 12:30 p.m.; Mayville-Portland-CG vs. Dra...

AREA HOLIDAY TOURNAMENTS

Basketball:

Hillsboro Holiday Hoops

Friday

At Hillsboro -- Larimore vs. Warwick (Girls), 9:30 a.m.; Larimore vs. Richland (Boys), 11 a.m.; Richland vs. Drayton/Valley-Edinburg (G), 12:30 p.m.; Mayville-Portland-CG vs. Drayton/Valley-Edinburg (B), 2 p.m.; Thompson vs. North Sargent (G), 3:30 p.m.; Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. North Sargent (B), 5 p.m.; Cavalier vs. Northern Cass (G), 6:30 p.m.; Cavalier vs. Pelican Rapids (B), 8 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

At Central Valley -- Midway-Minto vs. Griggs Co. Central (B), 9:30 a.m.; Midway-Minto vs. Griggs Co. Central (G), 11 a.m.; Langdon vs. Warwick (B), 12:30 p.m.; Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. Langdon (G), 2 p.m.; Kindred vs. Hatton-Northwood (B), 3:30 p.m.; New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Hatton-Northwood (G), 5 p.m.; Norman Co. West vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne (B), 6:30 p.m.;

Norman Co. West vs. Park River/Fordville-Lankin (G), 8 p.m.

Saturday

At Hillsboro -- Warwick vs. Hatton-Northwood (G), 11 a.m.; Warwick vs. Midway-Minto (B), 12:30 p.m.; New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Midway-Minto (G), 2 p.m.; Hatton-Northwood vs. Richland (B), 3:30 p.m.; Larimore vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne (B), 5 p.m.; Kindred vs. Pelican Rapids (B), 6:30 p.m.; Kindred vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley (G), 8 p.m.

At Central Valley -- Larimore vs. Richland (G), noon; Thompson vs. Norman Co. West (B), 1:30 p.m.; Norman Co. West vs. Langdon (G), 3 p.m.; Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. Langdon (B), 4 p.m.; Cavalier vs. Mayville-Portland-CG (G), 6 p.m.; Park River/Fordville-Lankin vs. Northern Cass (G), 7:30 p.m.

Northwest Russ Smith

Holiday Classic

Boys tournament

ADVERTISEMENT

At Thief River Falls

Friday -- Northern Freeze vs. Sacred Heart, 4 p.m.; Crookston vs. Kittson Co. Central, 6 p.m.; Red Lake vs. Thief River Falls, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday -- Placer-round games

Boys hockey:

Jason Stadstad/GF Herald Classic

At Purpur Arena

Friday -- Fargo Davies vs. Chisago Lakes, noon; Bismarck High vs. Shakopee, 2:15 p.m.; Red River vs. Bismarck Century, 4:30 p.m.; GF Central vs. Proctor, 6:45 p.m.

Saturday -- Bismarck Century vs. Chisago Lakes, 10:30 a.m.; Fargo Davies vs. Shakopee, 12:45 p.m.; GF Central vs. Bismarck High, 3 p.m.; Red River vs. Proctor, 5:30 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Hockeytown

Holiday Classic

In Warroad

Friday -- Grafton/Park River vs. International Falls, 5 p.m.; Warroad vs. Osseo, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday -- Osseo vs. Grafton/Park River, noon; Warroad vs. International Falls, 2:15 p.m.

Ralph Engelstad

Hockey Classic

At Thief River Falls

Friday -- Siren vs. Fort Francis, 2:30 p.m.; Crookston vs. Fargo North, 5 p.m.; Thief River Falls vs. Achiever Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday -- Fort Francis vs. Achiever Academy, 10:30 a.m.; Fargo North vs. Siren, 11 a.m.; Thief River Falls vs. Crookston, 3 p.m.

Roseau Holiday Classic

Friday -- Championship semifinals, 2:30 p.m. and 5 or 7 p.m.; consolation semifinals, noon and 5 or 7 p.m.

Saturday -- Placer round, times to be determined

Girls hockey:

Crookston Pirates

Holiday tournament

Friday -- Mandan vs. Park Rapids, 2:30 p.m.; EGF Senior High vs. West Fargo, 5 p.m.; Crookston vs. Fargo South, 7:30 p.m.

Related Topics: PREP SPORTS
What To Read Next
Featuring area prep sports cancellations and postponements, local boys and girls basketball results, N.D. girls wrestling second edition coaches' poll and much more!
Featuring the prep honor roll, area college basketball conference standings, N.D. Class A and B prep basketball polls, and much more!
Featuring boys and girls hockey results from throughout the region, area prep basketball scores, boys swimming and diving results, and much more!
Manning needed 24 points to break the school record held by Kyle Sanden, who scored 1,549 points in the mid-1990s.