Boys hockey

Tuesday’s results

Fargo North 9, Grafton-Park River 0

Mandan 6, Hazen-Beulah 1

Fargo Davies 2, GF Central 1

Second period -- 1. FD, Jack Bullinger (Barron Stibbe) 7:33; 2. FD, Grant Matter (Luke Lorenz) 12:16

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Third period -- 3. GFC, Colton Bjorge (Hunter Anderson, Connor Litzinger) 12:38

Goalie saves -- FD, Trent Wiemken 11; GFC, Jaxon Washburn 32

GF Red River 5, West Fargo Sheyenne 3

First period -- 1. RR, Carter Sproule (Wyatt LeDuc) 2:14; 2. RR, Garrett Eickman (Sproule) 6:29; 3. WFS, Zachary Moser (Carson Teckenberg, Chase Hapka) 14:06

Second period -- 4. RR, Dillon Jackson (Sproule) 2:13; 5. WFS, Kailen Mattern (Moser) 13:43; 6. RR, RyLee Vetsch (Michael Coleman, Cooper Freije) 16:36

Third period -- 7. RR, Sproule 10:36; 8. WFS, Jayden Rogen (Trey Stocker) 12:37

Goalie saves -- RR: Noah Burger 4-3-3 -- 10; WFS: Peyton Buchholz 16-15-10 -- 41

Devils Lake 6, Bottineau-Rugby 4

First period -- 1. BR, Ethan Siemens (Dylan Bartsch, Dalton Vietz-Reile) 3:26; 2. DL, Brendan Connor (Dayton Lunak, Camden Schwab) 6:49

Second period -- 3. DL, Parker Swanson SH 1:02; 4. DL, Kaden Brandvold (Connor, Zach Jorde) 9:42; 5. BR, Macen Heisler (Matt Olson) 14:24

Third period -- 6. Macen Heisler (Olson, Colton Getzlaff) 5:52; 7. DL, Connor (Cam. Schwab) 8:40; 8. BR, Getzlaff (Heisler) 12:37; 9. DL, Cam. Schwab (Brandvold) 13:00; 10. DL, Caleb Schwab 16:37

Goalie saves -- DL: Jacob Shomento 13-11-9--33; BR: Noah Bedlion 6-10-8--24

Monday’s result

Devils Lake 4, Minot 3

RELATED:



Girls hockey

Tuesday’s results

West Fargo United 13, Devils Lake 1

Fargo North-South 4, Mandan 1

Williston 4, Dickinson 3

Alexandria 2, Moorhead 1

Fargo Davies 3, GF KnightRiders 1

1. FD, Kylie Autrey (Morgan Sauvageau) 1:48

Second period -- 2. FD, Autrey (Azalea Jorgensen) 5:21; 3. GF, Annika Presteng (Lauren Robinson, Mya Mannausau) 7:23

Third period -- 3. FD, Sandra Sampson (Taylor Klassen, Olivia Opheim) 0:47

Goalie saves -- GF: Kaylee Baker 42; FD: Noelle Lewis 11

GF coach Alex Hedlund: “Very proud of the effort tonight. We have come a long way as a group in our first two weeks and will continue to get better every day. Hats off to Baker for a solid performance in the net.”

Warroad 12, EGF Senior High 0

First period -- 1. Katie Sandy (Kate Johnson, Abbey Reule) 0:22; 2. Madison Laverne (Kayla Sandy) 1:113; 3. Talya Hendrickson (Katie Sandy) 6:20; 4. Reule (Kate Johnson, Hendrickson) 6:54; 5. Kate Johson (Reule, Hendrickson) 12:11; 6. Laverne (Sophie Johnson) 14:31

Second period -- Sophie Johnson (Emmie Hardwick, C. McLaughlin) 2:06; 8. Abby Chamernick 3:11; 9. Cahlilah Lindquist (Reule) 12:23; 10. Hendrickson 14:39

Third period -- 11. McLaughlin 9:25; 12. NA, (Kate Johnson, NA) 16:30

Goalie saves -- EGF: Ashley Corbett 60; W: Kendra Nordick 11

Crookston 4, Northern Lakes 1

First period -- 1. CRO, Brynley Coleman (Samantha Sanders, Addie Fee) 1:37; 2. NL, Kiana Landt (Isabelle Lee) 4:20; 3. CRO, Brekken Tull (Aleah Bienek, Reese Swanson) 9:48; 4. CRO, Ashlyn Bailey 12:50

Third period -- 5. CRO, Swanson empty net 14:26

Goalie saves -- CRO: Jacey Larson 8-9-15--32; NL: Katherine Stephens 15-16-12--43

Roseau 5, Bemidji 1

First period -- 1. BEM, Bella Webb PP (Chloe Hasbargen) 5:17; 2. R, Payton Remick (Cora Lundbohm, Memphis Mertens) 5:57; 3. R, Remick (Mertens) 15:32

Second period -- 4. R, Ginevra Johnson SH (Celine Stroot) 7:05

Third period -- 5. R, Remick 2:02; 6. R, Stroot 11:48

Goalie saves -- R: Jada Pelowski 15; BEM: Payton Weidemann 21

Wahpeton-Breckenridge 9, Detroit Lakes 8

First period -- 1. DL, Haley Stattelman (Emma Coley) 0:31; 2. WB, Lily Beyer 1:48; 3. Reagan Wohlers 4:15; 4. WB, Anabel Pausch (R. Wohlers) 9:15; 5. WB, R. Wohlers PP 13:54; 6. DL, Coley SH 15:23; 7. DL, Coley SH (Stattelman, Kaydence Thorsteinson) 16:06

Second period -- 8. WB, Kennedy Schuler (R. Wohlers, Britta Pausch) 5:09; 9. WB, Ashlyn Wohlers (Riley Dinkral) 7:46; 10. WB, Karsyn Neppl (Ivy Ovsak) 12:02; 11. DL, Thorsteinson (Coley) 12:31; 12. DL, Coley 13:21; 13. WB, R. Wohlers PP (Ovsak) 16:11

Third period -- 14. WB, R. Wohlers (Ovsak) 0:31; 15. DL, Coley 4:42; 16. DL, Ella Larson 9:08; 17. DL, Stattelman (Brynn Erickson) 14:11

Goalie saves -- DL: Emma Wahl 11-9-9--29; WB: Kolle Schuler 6-12-4--22

Fergus Falls 6, St. Cloud 2

First period -- 1. SC, Ally Breidenbach PP 4:00; 2. FF, Tyra Skjeret (Piper Andrews) 8:51; 3. FF, Maddie Hulter (Hope Goepferd, Hannah Johnson) 13:45

Second period -- 4. FF, Gabby Brimhall PP (Andrews) 8:05; 5. FF, Andrews PP (Hulter) 11:15; 6. SC, Allison Hayward 12:53

Third period -- 7. FF, Andrews PP (Marilyn Karsnia) 10:40; 8. FF, Halter (Karsnia, Brimhall) 14:50

Goalie saves -- SC: Abby Stevens 12; FF: Ana Jyrkas 19



Boys wrestling

Tuesday’s results

Devils Lake 51, GF Red River 6

West Fargo 45, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 17

West Fargo Sheyenne 45, GF Central 31

182: Jayden Haake (GFC) over Ryder Weigel (WFS) (Dec 7-3) 195: Cyncere Haskins (GFC) over (WFS) (For.) 220: Justin Kerr (GFC) over Dawson Galde (WFS) (Fall 1:28) 285: Daniel Suda (GFC) over Tharin Parson (WFS) (Fall 1:30) 106: Landon Zink (WFS) over Bryce Kelley (GFC) (Fall 3:15) 113: Stetson Gisselbeck (WFS) over (GFC) (For.) 120: Morgan Strandberg (WFS) over Cesar Cruz (GFC) (Fall 0:59) 126: Jackson Alexander (WFS) over Jameson Gherdovich (GFC) (TF 23-6 4:00) 132: Carter Zink (WFS) over Declan Shepperd (GFC) (Fall 0:42) 138: Alexander Spray (WFS) over Hayden Mack (GFC) (Fall 5:09) 145: Brendan Winn-Kelley (GFC) over Mason Johnson (WFS) (MD 10-2) 152: Marcus Johnson (WFS) over Noah Morkve (GFC) (Fall 1:28) 160: Kellen Hoornaert (WFS) over Mason Williams (GFC) (MD 12-3) 170: Gavin Pihlgren (GFC) over Ashton Schaff (WFS) (Fall 3:49)

GFC coach Jeff Welsh: “We started the dual with four straight wins. We just couldn’t keep the momentum going through the lower and middle weights, winning only two of the final 10 matches. West Fargo Sheyenne is one of the better programs in the EDC, so it was a good measuring stick for our team.” Central will wrestle Devils Lake next Tuesday at the Red River High School at 4:30 p.m.

Carrington 48, Oakes 33

106: Mathias Dahlstrom (OAK) over Colby Zink 5:36; 113: Dru Carr (CAR) by forfeit; 120: Trace Hoggarth (CAR) over Jackson Sorum 0:00; 126: Brayson Sagert (OAK) by forfeit; 132: Matthew Duchscherer (CAR) over Noah Wood 1:40; 138: Blaine Wald (OAK) over Corbin Clifton Dec 2-1; 145: Brecken Lura (CAR) over Jacob Kadoun 1:08; 152: Kael Kovar (CAR) by forfeit; 160: John German (OAK) over Logan Weninger 5:52; 170: Joe Lindberg (CAR) over Brogan Roney 1:26; 182: Michael Clifton (CAR) over Joshua Meehl 2:41; 195: Callen Garber (CAR) over Max Cline 2:20; 220: Landon Ptacek (OAK) over Gabe Ricter 0:46; 285: Jayden Hankel (OAK) by forfeit.



Prep football

Minn. state nine-man

At US Bank Stadium

Saturday, Nov. 27

Championship, Fertile-Beltrami vs. LeRoy-Ostrander, 10 a.m.



Minn. state Class A

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Friday, Nov. 26

Championship, Minneota vs. Mayer Lutheran, 10 a.m.



Minn. state Class AA

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Friday, Nov. 26

Championship, West Central Area vs. Chatfield, 1 p.m.



Minn. state Class AAA

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Saturday, Nov. 27

Championship, Plainview-Elgin-Millville vs. Dassel-Cokato, 1 p.m.



Men’s hockey

USCHO.com poll

The USCHO.com Poll consists of 50 voters, including coaches and beat writers and sports professionals from across the country. The weekly poll is a production of USCHO.com.

Ranking, team, first place votes, record, points, last week

1. Minnesota State, (38), 11-3-0, 980, 3

2. Minnesota Duluth, (5), 8-3-1, 908, 4

3. Quinnipiac, (6), 10-1-3, 864, 5

4. Michigan, (1), 10-4-0, 857, 1

5. St. Cloud State, 9-5-0, 762, 2

6. North Dakota, 9-4-0, 756, 6

7. Western Michigan, 8-4-0, 611, 13

8. Notre Dame, 10-3-0, 573, 14

9. Omaha, 11-3-0, 546, 9

10. Cornell, 7-1-0, 518, 10

11. Minnesota, 8-6-0, 499, 7

12. Denver, 8-4-0, 493, 11

13. Massachusetts, 7-4-1, 446, 8

14. Providence, 10-5-0, 429, 12

15. UMass Lowell, 7-2-2, 259, 15

16. Harvard, 4-2-1, 243, 16

17. Ohio State, 7-3-0, 231, 17

18. Northeastern, 9-4-1, 194, 18

19. Boston College, 7-5-2, 88, 19

20. Bemidji State, 7-5-0, 75, 20

Other teams receiving votes: Clarkson 57, Michigan Tech 47, Penn State 26, Bowling Green 11, Canisius 11, RIT 6, Boston University 3, Michigan State 3, Connecticut 2, Colgate 1, Northern Michigan 1

Tuesday’s results

Sacred Heart 3, Air Force 1

Harvard 5, Brown 2

Penn State 5, St. Thomas 1

Merrimack 3, Holy Cross 2

Monday’s result

Sacred Heart 4, Air Force 2



Women’s hockey

The USCHO.com Poll is compiled weekly and consists of 15 voters, including coaches and women's hockey writers from across the country.

Rank, team, first place votes, record, points, last week

1. Wisconsin, (15), 15-0-1, 150, 1

2. Ohio State, 12-2-0, 135, 2

3. Minnesota, 11-3-0, 115, 3

4. Northeastern, 12-2-1, 102, 4

5. Quinnipiac, 13-1-2, 93, 6

6. Yale, 7-2-1, 63, 9

7. Minnesota Duluth, 6-4-0, 60, 7

8. Colgate, 13-4-1, 49, 5

9. Clarkson, 12-2-2, 33, 7

10. Harvard, 6-3-0, 12, NR

(tie) Princeton, 5-2-1, 12, 10

Other teams receiving votes: Boston College 1

Tuesday’s results

Sacred Heart 4, Post 0

Yale 2, Long Island 1, OT

St. Lawrence 5, RIT 1

Harvard 3, New Hampshire 2



Area college football

2021 FCS tournament

First round

Saturday, Nov. 27

Stephen F. Austin at Incarnate Word

UT Martin at Missouri State

Sacred Heart at Holy Cross

UC Davis at S.D. State

Florida A&M at Southeastern Louisiana

UNI at Eastern Washington

Davidson at Kennesaw State

Southern Illinois at South Dakota

Second round

Friday, Dec. 3

Sacred Heart/Holy Cross winner at Villanova

UNI/Eastern Washington winner at Montana

Saturday, Dec. 4

Southern Illinois/South Dakota winner at N.D. State, 2:30 p.m.

SFA/IUW winner at Sam Houston

UT Martin/Missouri State winner at Montana State

UC Davis/S.D. State winner at Sacramento State

Florida A&M/Southeastern Louisiana winner at James Madison

Davidson/Kennesaw State winner at ETSU

Friday, Dec. 10-Saturday, Dec. 11

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 17-Saturday, Dec. 18

Semifinals

Saturday, Jan. 8

Championship at Toyota Stadium in Frisco, Texas, 11 a.m.



Missouri Valley

(FINAL)

League W-L Overall W-L

N.D. State 7-1 10-1

Missouri St. 6-2 7-3

S.D. State 5-3 8-3

South Dakota 5-3 7-4

Southern Ill. 5-3 7-4

Northern Iowa 4-4 6-5

North Dakota 3-5 5-6

Indiana St. 3-5 5-6

Illinois St. 2-6 4-7

Youngstown 2-6 3-7

Western Ill. 2-6 2-9

Saturday’s results

Indiana State 15, Illinois State 10

Youngstown State 35, Southern Illinois 18

Northern Iowa 41, Western Illinois 3

Missouri State 55, Dixie State 24



Northern Sun

Saturday’s games

NCAA Division II playoffs

Angelo State 48, Minnesota Duluth 14

Saturday, Nov. 27

Second round

Bemidji State at Colorado Mines



North Star

Saturday’s NAIA playoff

Grand View 38, Dickinson State 13

NSAA all-conference first team

Offense

Mayville State -- Javeion Davison; Valley City State -- Justice Bice, Sammy Trejo, Nick Radunz, Troy Dietz, Jorun Hamre; Dickinson State -- Drew Boedecker, Matt Dey, Brandon Bennick, Tyger Frye; Presentation -- Innocent Okoh; Waldorf -- Dominick Watt

Defense

Mayville State -- Josiah Walker; Valley City State -- Marshaun Jones, Riley Gerhardt, Jahidi West, Jerrod Williamson; Dickinson State -- Krew Mathern, Nick Miller; Dakota State -- Devonte Murphy, Marcus Vanden Bosch, Noah Guse; Waldorf -- James Jackson Jr., MaCoy Yeakel

Special teams

Mayville State -- Javeion Davison; Dickinson State -- Jace Johnson; Dakota State -- Caleb Nielsen

NSAA all-conference second team

Offense

Valley City State -- Jalen Pfeifer, Benjamin Dumond, Michael Cornelious; Dickinson State -- Riley Linder, Nathaniel Woodruff, Conor McCarvel; Waldorf -- Jatoviay Hill, Kade Kloster-Hodak, PJ Patterson; Dakota State -- Mose Timteo, Zach Rohrbach; Presentation -- Riggs Tann

Defense

Valley City State -- Garrett Pemelton, Sal Avila, Martin Jones; Dickinson State -- Robbie Kindle, Keaton Meschke, Dawson McGlothlin, Jayden Hertwell; Dakota State -- Connor Tordsen, Gustavo Bonilla, Jay Skogerboe; Waldorf -- Deqwunn McCobb, Thomas Edwards

Special teams

Dickinson State -- Jeremiah Paine, Isaiah Kludt; Waldorf -- Slater Gifford

Awards

Offensive most valuable player -- Tyger Frye, Dickinson State

Defensive most valuable player -- Noah Guse, Dakota State

Coach of the year -- Pete Stanton, Dickinson State



Men’s basketball

Summit League

Tuesday’s results

Washington 87, SD. State 76

Texas Tech 96, Omaha 40

South Dakota 99, Presentation 58

Oral Roberts 91, Rogers (Okla.) State 31

Monday’s results

N.D. State 54, Tarleton 53

Western Illinois 69, Northern Kentucky 67

S.D. State 102, Nevada 75

Kansas City 74, Idaho State 58



Big Ten

Tuesday’s results

Wisconsin 65, Houston 63

Illinois 72, Kansas State 64

Northwestern 78, Georgia 62

Indiana 70, Jackson State 35

Nebraska 79, Tennessee State 73

Monday’s results

Cincinnati 71, Illinois 51

Wisconsin 69, Texas A&M 58

Penn State 85, Cornell 74

Lafayette 53, Rutgers 51

Iowa 109, Western Michigan 61

Ohio State 79, Seton Hall 76

Providence 77, Northwestern 72



Northern Sun

Tuesday’s results

Minnesota Duluth 86, St. Cloud State 69,

UMary 78, Minot State 74

Southwest Minnesota State 70, Sioux Falls 69

Upper Iowa 85, Winona State 72

MSU Mankato 81, Concordia-St. Paul 66

Wayne State 63, Augustana 59

MSU Moorhead 75, Northern State 65

Minn. Crookston 67, Bemidji State 57

Halftime: Minn. Crookston 33, Bemidji State 28

Minnesota Crookston -- Leonard Dixon 19, Uzo Dibiamaka 13, Brian Sitzmann 9,Ethan Channel 9, Zach Westphal 9, Nathaniel Powell 4, Zen Goodridge 2, Marcus Thomspon 2

Bemidji State -- John Sutherland 16, Traivs Bianco 9, Derek Thompson 6, Tyler Behrendt 5, Mohamed Kone 3, Gare Ewefada 12, Dalton Albrecht 4, Cody Landwehr 2



North Star

Tuesday’s results

Valley City State 95, Trinity Bible College 67

Viterbo 86, Wisconsin-Whitewater 77

Mayville State 94, Minnesota-Morris 85

Halftime: Mayville State 45, Minnesota-Morris 27

Minnesota-Morris -- Ian Carlin 19, Pal Dak 11, Dillon Haider 7, Kenneth Riley 5, Corbyn Alexander 1, Noah Kannegiesser 18, Jaret Johnson 13, Will McBee 7, Tath Dak 4

Mayville State -- Latrelle Franklin 19, Sebastian Griffin 16, Thomas Gieske 11, Winder joseph 10, Sam Grayson 6, Jamison Kramer 10, Colby Dillenbeck 9, Jacques Safra 6, John Ketchel 5, Taine Mitchell 2



Great Plains

Tuesday’s result

Concordia University (Neb.) 92, Jamestown 76



Women’s basketball

Summit League

Tuesday’s results

Western Illinois 103, Missouri Baptist 43

N.D. State 95, Dickinson State 42

Halftime: N.D. State 50, Dickinson State 26

Dickinson State -- McKenzie Johnson 13, Courtney Olson 10, Ashlie Watts 5, Lauren Baumberger 4, Kailyn Groves 4, Lindsay Peterson 3, Hanna LaBree 2, Sunshine Vicente 1

N.D. State -- Heaven Hamling 22, Ryan Cobbins 12, Emily Dietz 2, Olivia Skibiel 2, Reneya Hopkins 2, Kylie Strop 17, Kadie Deaton12, Katie Hildebrandt 10, Emily Behnke 10, abby Schulte 6



Big Ten

Tuesday’s results

St Francis 66, Michigan State 63

Ohio State 110, Bellarmine 58

Monday’s result

Oklahoma 88, Minnesota 69



Northern Sun

Tuesday’s results

St. Cloud State 66, Minnesota Duluth 54

Wayne State 73, Augustana 61

Southwest Minnesota State 75, Sioux Falls 67

Minot State 85, UMary 71

Winona 73, Upper Iowa 69

Northern State 66, MSU Moorhead 47

MSU Mankato 84, Concordia-St. Paul 74



North Star

Tuesday’s results

Valley City State 91, Trinity Bible College 45

Dakota State 76, Grand View University 63

Crown College at Waldorf, postponed

Mayville State 74, Minnesota-Morris 34

Halftime: Mayville State 39, Minnesota-Morris 10

Minnesota-Morris -- Ella Van Kampen 5, Malory Anderson 3, Jadyn Sondrol 3, Jay Kwateh 3, Tariq Brownotter 7, Justine Day 6, Lexie Winter 3, Maddie Smart 2, Cassidy Elhard 2

Mayville State -- Erin Walcker 15, Danneka Voegeli 12, Jordan Zrust 8, CJ Decker 6, Taylor Dean 7, Mackenzie Hughes 7, Stephanie Miller 6, Grace Gerads 5, Sydney Magsam 2, Brooke Gumber 2, Brea Pickett 2, Haley Reading 2



Great Plains

Tuesday’s result

Concordia University (Neb.) 69, Jamestown 67



Prep honor roll

Volleyball

Double-doubles

Libby Koerber, Thompson, 16 assists, 19 digs vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich and 16 assists, 10 digs vs. Linton/HMB

Sydney Schwabe, Thompson, 19 assists, 14 digs vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich and 11 assists, 11 digs vs. Linton/HMB

Mya Krogstad, Thompson, 10 kills, 15 digs vs. Linton/HMB

Emma Lucas, Northern Cass, 16 kills, 13 digs vs. Garrison

Halle Crockett, Northern Cass, 15 kills, 14 digs vs. Kenmare

Gretta Ebertowski, Northern Cass, 18 assists, 11 digs vs. Kenmare

Teegan Scherr, Linton/HMB, 12 kills, 18 digs vs. Thompson

Brenna Stroklund, Kenmare, 23 kills, 17 digs vs. Northern Cass

Kate Zimmer, Kenmare, 39 assists, 15 digs vs. Northern Cass

Triple-doubles

Morgan Freije, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 18 kills, 26 assists, 22 digs vs. Thompson



Football

100-yard rushing games

Everett Balstad, Fertile-Beltrami, 20 carries, 135 yards (3 TDs) vs. Hills-Beaver Creek

100-yard passing games

Rylin Petry, Fertile-Beltrami, 7-10-0, 137 yards (TD) vs. Hills-Beaver Creek



Girls hockey

Hat tricks

Blake Schultz, EGF Senior High, hat trick vs. Detroit Lakes

Bella Amiot, Thief River Falls, hat trick +1 vs. Detroit Lakes



Signings

Grand Forks Red River’s Hunter McHenry has signed a letter of intent to compete in cross country and track and field at North Dakota State.

Grand Forks Central’s Jack Jahnke has signed a letter of intent to compete in baseball at Minnesota-Crookston.

Langdon-Edmore-Munich’s Morgan Thielbar has signed a letter of intent to compete in volleyball at Lake Region State College.

North Star’s Lindsey Nyhagen has signed a letter of intent to compete in volleyball at Lake Region State College.