Men’s hockey

Saturday’s results

Army 4, Niagara 1

RIT 4, Holy Cross 3

Sacred Heart 4, Air Force 1

Mercyhurst 5, Canisius 2

Notre Dame 5, Michigan 4, OT

Michigan State 5, Wisconsin 2

Northern Michigan 7, Ferris State 6, OT

MSU Mankato 5, St. Thomas 0

Bowling Green 6, Lake Superior State 2

Cornell 3, Yale 0

Clarkson 8, Princeton 3

Quinnipiac 8, St. Lawrence 0

Colgate 6, Brown 0

UMass-Lowell 4, UConn 0

Boston 2, Northeastern 2, tie (NU wins SO 2-1 in 8)

New Hampshire 2, UMass 1, OT

Providence 2, Vermont 0

Denver 7, Miami 1

Western Michigan 4, St. Cloud State 0

RPI 2, Long Island 2, tie

Omaha at Alaska-Fairbanks, LATE

UND 2, Minnesota Duluth 1

First period -- No scoring.

Second period -- 1. UMD, Blake Biondi (Dominic James, Quinn Olson) 14:51; 2. UND, Ethan Frisch PP (Chris Jandric, Riese Gaber) 19:55

Third period -- 3. UND, Brendan Budy (Ashton Calder, Connor Ford) 5:05

Penalties -- Carter Loney, UMD, boarding 5:59 first; Brady Ferner, UND, hooking 2:51 second; Chris Jandric, UND, slashing 15:24 second; Tanner Laderoute, UMD, roughing 15:24 second; Casey Gilling, UMD, cross-checking 18:54 second; Cooper Moore, UND, interference 10:29 third.

Goalie saves -- UMD: Ryan Fanti 11-4-6--21; UND: Zach Driscoll 7-7-8--22

Penalties-minutes -- UMD 3-9, UND 3-6

Power plays -- UMD 0-2, UND 1-2

Referees -- Sterling Egan and Timm Walsh

Linesmen -- Justin Hills and Tyler Liffrig

Attendance -- 11,858

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

RELATED:

Minnesota 4, Penn State 2

First period -- No scoring.

Second period -- 1. PSU, Jimmy Dowd Jr. (Ben Schoen, Christian Sarlo) 5:45; 2. MIN, Sammy Walker (Jackson Lacombe) 11:51

Third period -- 3. MIN, Matthew Knies PP (Ben Meyers, Lacombe) 4:57; 4. PSU, Kevin Wall (Ryan Kirwan, Ben Copeland) 12:24; 5. MIN, Mason Nevers PP (Brock Faber, Ryan Johnson) 14:49; 6. MIN, Walker (Knies) 18:39

Goalie saves -- PSU: Oskar Autio 9-9-7--25; MIN: Jack LaFontaine 14-12-9--35

Bemidji State 4, Michigan Tech 3

First period -- 1. BEM, Owen Sillinger (Lukas Sillinger) 4:44; 2. MTU, Arvid Caderoth (Justin Misiak, Tristan Ashbrook) 17:26

Second period -- 3. MTU, Brett Thorne (Ryland Mosley, Brian Halonen) 2:59; 4. BEM, Ethan Somoza PP (O. Sillinger, Alex Ierullo) 6:51; 5. BEM, Ross Armour (Donte Lawson) 11:13; 6. BEM, Will Zmolek (Elias Rosen) 12:32

Third period -- 7. MTU, Michael Karow (Colin Swoyer, Halonen) 13:18

Goalie saves -- MTU: Blake Pietila 26; BEM: Mattias Sholl 24

Minnesota Crookston 6, Minnesota (club) 2

First period -- 1. MIN, Tyler Oakland 0:32; 2. UMC, Tyler Zahradka (Casey Kallock, Tristan Morneault) 3:24; 3. UMC, Nikolai Rajala (Nathan Huot) 3:55; 4. UMC, Zahradka (Morneault, Jackson Fuller) 13:09; 5. UMC, Rajala (Casey Kallock, Logan Syrup) 16:46

Second period -- No scoring.

Third period -- 6. UMC, Zahradka PP (Kallock, Syrup) 0:34; 7. UMC, Morneault (Fuller, Sam Baxter) 4:02; 8. MIN, William Kopka (Oakland, Henry Lawrence) 15:24

Goalie saves -- MIN: Chase Kvaal 10-6-10--26; UMC: Jake Sumner 9-14-12--35

Friday’s results

Penn State 5, Minnesota 3

Michigan Tech 4, Bemidji State 3

Bentley 2, American International 1, OT

Niagara 3, Army 3, tie (NU wins SO 1-0 in 3)

RIT 3, Holy Cross 2

Canisius 6, Mercyhurst 1

Michigan State 3, Wisconsin 2

Notre Dame 3, Michigan 2, OT

Northern Michigan 6, Ferris State 3

Cornell 3, Brown 2, OT

St. Lawrence 6, Princeton 4

Clarkson 2, Quinnipiac 2, tie (QU wins SO 1-0 in 3)

Colgate 3, Yale 0

Maine 2, Boston College 2, tie (UoM wins SO 2-1 in 3)

UMass 3, New Hampshire 0

Northeastern 1, Boston 0, OT

Providence 4, Vermont 3

Western Michigan 6, St. Cloud State 2

RPI 7, Long Island 2

Air Force 3, Sacred Heart 2

Denver 4, Miami 1

Bowling Green 5, Lake Superior State 1

Omaha 5, Alaska-Fairbanks 2

Minnesota Duluth 4, UND 1

First period -- 1. UND, Gavin Hain 2:30; 2. UMD, Casey Gilling PP (Koby Bender, Wyatt Kaiser) 10:13; 3. UMD, Dominic James (Kobe Roth, Hunter Lellig) 12:02

Second period -- 4. UMD, Gilling (Owen Gallatin, Tanner Laderoute) 12:53

Third period -- 5. UMD, Roth empty net (Quinn Olson) 18:05

Penalties -- Nick Portz, UND, holding 4:41 first; Wyatt Kaiser, UMD, holding 5:32 first; Tyler Kleven, UND, interference 10:07 first; Kyler Kleven, UMD, slashing 13:04 first; Judd Caulfield, UND, elbowing 16:00 first; Louis Jamernik, UND, game misconduct 19:53 first; Jamernik, UND, contact to the head 19:53 first; BENCH, UMD, too many players on ice 4:32 second; Kleven, UND, interference 8:49 second; Blake Biondi, UMD, roughing 9:32; Mark Senden, UND, roughing 9:32 second; Biondi, UMD, slashing 9:32 second; Owen Gallatin, UMD, roughing 15:21 second; Riese Gaber, UND, roughing 15:21 second; Jesse Jacques, UMD, holding 19:33 second; Ethan Frisch, UND, holding 4:09 third; Koby Bender, UMD, hooking 12:43.

Goalie saves -- UMD: Ryan Fanti 10-4-9--23; UND: Zach Driscoll 11-8-4--23

Penalties-minutes -- UMD 8-16, UND 9-29

Power plays -- UMD 1-6, UND 0-6

Referees -- Sterling Egan and Timm Walsh

Linesmen -- Justin Hills and Tyler Liffrig

Attendance -- 11,686

Minnesota 4 (club), Minnesota Crookston 1

First period -- 1. MIN, Shane Griffin 0:45; 2. MIN, Tyler Oakland (Adam Weiner) 8:01

Second period -- 3. MIN, Lucas Kiesow (Max Boll) 5:45; 4. MIN, Jake Sternbach 11:40

Third period -- 5. UMC, Casey Kallock (Logan Syrup, Tyler Zahradka) 7:00

Goalie saves -- MIN: Zach Walker 7-15-21--43; UMC: Jared Aamold 7-14-6--27



Women’s hockey

Saturday’s results

Ohio State 9, MSU Mankato 0

Mercyhurst 6, RIT 1

Long Island 3, St. Anselm 2

Northeastern 3, UConn 2

Yale 4, Clarkson 2

Quinnipiac 4, Colgate 0

Cornell 2, Princeton 0

St. Lawrence 2, Brown 1

Wisconsin 7, St. Thomas 1

Syracuse 6, Penn State 3

Minnesota Duluth 4, Bemidji State 1

Minnesota 5, St. Cloud State 1

Vermont 5, Merrimack 4

Franklin Pierce 3, Post 0

Sacred Heart 6, Saint Michael’s 3

Friday’s results

Boston College 4, Holy Cross 2

Mercyhurst 3, RIT 1

Princeton 1, Colgate 1, tie

Mercyhurst 3, RIT 1

Long Island 5, St. Anselm 1

Quinnipiac 4, Cornell 0

Minnesota Duluth 0, Bemidji State 0

Clarkson 5, Brown 1

Maine 5, Boston 1

Northeastern 4, New Hampshire 1

Ohio State 6, MSU Mankato 3

Yale 4, St. Lawrence 4, tie

Providence 3, UConn 3, tie

Minnesota 6, St. Cloud State 2

Sacred Heart 10, Saint Michael’s 0



Area college football

Missouri Valley

League W-L Overall W-L

N.D. State 7-1 10-1

Missouri St. 6-2 7-3

S.D. State 5-3 8-3

South Dakota 5-3 7-4

Southern Ill. 5-3 7-4

Northern Iowa 4-4 6-5

North Dakota 3-5 5-6

Indiana St. 3-5 5-6

Illinois St. 2-6 4-7

Youngstown 2-6 3-7

Western Ill. 2-6 2-9

Saturday’s results

Indiana State 15, Illinois State 10

Youngstown State 35, Southern Illinois 18

Northern Iowa 41, Western Illinois 3

Missouri State 55, Dixie State 24

S.D. State 24, North Dakota 21

Second quarter

SDSU -- Jadon Janke 17 pass from Chris Oladokun (Cole Frahm kick), 14:13 remaining

UND -- Garett Maag 16 pass from Tommy Schuster (Brady Stevens kick), 7:02 remaining

SDSU -- Tucker Kraft 23 pass from Oladokun (Frahm kick), 0:17 remaining

Third quarter

UND -- Quincy Vaughn 1 run (Stevens kick), 9:30 remaining

SDSU -- Jaxon Janke 21 pass from Oladokun (Frahm kick) 0:25 remaining

Fourth quarter

UND -- Otis Weah 7 run (Stevens kick), 9:34 remaining.

SDSU -- Frahm 38 field goal, 5:23 remaining

TEAM STATS

First downs -- UND 21, SDSU 21

Rushing -- UND 36-111, SDSU 28-129

Passing -- UND 22-38-1, 218 yards, SDSU 19-26-0, 239 yards

Total offense -- UND 329, SDSU 368

Punting -- UND 4-38.5, SDSU 3-40.7

Third-down conversions -- UND 13-19, SDSU 3-9

Fourth-conversions UND 2-2, SDSU 0-1

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing -- UND: Otis Weah 16-63, Tommy Schuster 10-31, Brock Boltmann 1-8, Quincy Vaughn 6-8, Isaiah Smith 2-2; SDSU: Pierre Strong 12-72, Isaiah Davis 9-64, Chris Oladokun 4-(-2)

Passing -- UND: Tommy Schuster 22-37-1, Quincy Vaughn 0-1-0; SDSU: Oladokun 19-26-0

Receiving -- UND: Bo Belquist 5-62, Jake Richter 3-51, Garett Maag 4-45, Otis Weah 4-15, Marcus Preston 1-5; SDSU: Jaxon Janke 8-103, Jadon Janke 5-50, Tucker Kraft 2-32, Zach Heins 2-29, Canyon Bauer 1-19, Pierre Strong 1-6

DEFENSIVE LEADERS

UND (solo tackles-assists-total-sacks) Jordan Canady 7-1-8-0, Hayden Galvin 6-1-7, Devon Krzanowski 4-2-6-0.5, Jaxson Turner 4-0-4-1, Evan Holm 3-0-3-0, Ty Shannon 3-0-3-0, Kason Kelley 1-2-3-0, Craig Orlando 1-2-3-0, C.J. Siegel 1-1-2-0.5, Caden White 2-0-2-0, Sammy Fort 2-0-2-0, Garett Maag 2-0-2-0; SDSU: Adam Bock 5-7-12-0, Isaiah Stalbird 6-2-8-0, Graham Spalding 1-6-7-0, Chase Norblade 5-2-0-7, Michael Griffin 4-2-6-0, Logan Backhaus 2-3-5-0, Malik Lofton 3-0-3-0, Crockett Krolikowski 2-1-3-, Cade Terveer 2-1-3-2, Caleb Sanders 1-2-3-1.5, Tolu Ogunride 0-2-2-0, Xavier Ward 0-2-2-0.5

RELATED:

N.D. State 52, South Dakota 24

First quarter

NDSU TaMerik Williams 1 run (Jake Reinholz kick)

NDSU -- Phoenix Sproles 75 pass from Cam Miller (Reinholz kick)

NDSU -- Miller 8 run (Reinholz kick)

Second quarter

NDSU -- Christian Watson 43 run (Reinhold kick)

SD -- Mason Lorber 25 field goal

Third quarter

SD -- Carter Bell 47 punt return (Lorber kick)

NDSU -- Reinholz 30 field goals

NDSU -- Williams 8 run (Reinholz kick)

SD -- Mike Mansaray 40 pass from Carson Camp

Fourth quarter

NDSU -- Jalen Bussey 20 run (Reinholz kick)

NDSU -- Kobe Johnson 2 run (Reinholz kick)

SD -- JJ Galbreath 8 pass from Camp (Lorber kick)



Big Ten

Saturday’s result

Minnesota 35, Indiana 14

First quarter

IND -- Donaven McCulley 11 run (Charles Campbell kick)

Second quarter

MIN -- Ky Thomas 2 run (Matthew Trickett kick)

MIN -- Thomas 1 run (Trickett kick)

MIN -- Chris Autman-Bell 14 pass from Tanner Morgan (Trickett kick)

Third quarter

MIN -- Autman-Bell 9 pass from Morgan (Trickett kick)

Fourth quarter

MIN -- Mar’Keise Irving 3 run (Trickett kick)

IND -- Malachi Holt-Bennett 29 pass from Grant Gremel (Campbell kick)



Northern Sun

Saturday’s games

NCAA Division II playoffs

Angelo State 48, Minnesota Duluth 14

Bemidji State 28, Augustana 24

First quarter

BSU -- Beaulieu 23-yard catch from Alt (Hoffer PAT)

AU -- Limburg 20 field goal

BSU -- Williams 67-yard pass from Alt (Hoffer PAT),

AU -- Jones 11-yard pass from Saddler (Limburg PAT)

Second quarter

BSU -- Williams 19 pass from Alt (Hoffer PAT)

Third quarter

AU -- Uttecht 5 pass from Sddler (Limburg PTA)

Fourth quarter

BSU -- McGrath 2 run (Hoffer PAT)



North Star

Saturday’s games

NAIA playoffs

Grand View 38, Dickinson State 13



Prep volleyball

N.D. Class A tournament

In Bismarck

Saturday’s results

Championship

Bismarck Century def. Bismarck High 25-19, 25-22, 25-12

Third place

West Fargo def. Fargo Shanley 25-12, 15-25, 27-25, 25-18

Fifth place

West Fargo Sheyenne def. Bismarck Legacy 25-19, 21-25, 25-13, 25-15

Seventh place

Fargo Davies def. Bismarck St. Mary’s 25-14, 25-27, 25-12, 25-12

N.D. Class A all-tournament team

Bismarck Century -- Claire Bauman, Macy Fridgen, Logan Nissley; Bismarck -- Payton Foster, Kenadi Renner, Mia Hinsz; West Fargo -- Chloe Pfau, Nadia Chwialkowski, Raina Chwialkowski; Fargo Shanley -- Olivia Vetter, Clara Robin; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Reagan Bogenreif; Bismarck Legacy -- Breena Sand; Bismarck St. Mary’s -- Brooke Haas; Fargo Davies -- Ava Wild

Senior athlete of the year -- Nadia Chwialkowski, West Fargo

Coach of the year -- Brianna Kline, Bismarck

Friday’s results

Consolation semifinals

West Fargo Sheyenne def. Bismarck St. Mary’s 3-0

Bismarck Legacy def. Fargo Davies 3-2

Championship semifinals

Bismarck def. West Fargo 3-0

Bismarck Century def. Fargo Shanley 3-0



N.D. Class B tournament

In Bismarck

Saturday’s results

Championship

Linton-HMB def. Northern Cass 25-11, 25-22, 25-22

Third place

Thompson 25-25-25, Kenmare 12-20-15

Thompson (kills-blocks-aces) -- Summer Hegg 14-2.5-0, Mya Krogstad 5-0-2, Libby Koerber 5-0-5-2 (11 assists), Brenna Martin 7-1.5-0, Alexis Zafke 4-0-0, Sydney Schwabe (19 assists)

Kenmare -- Brenna Stroklund 14-2-0, Amber Houck 5-0-0, Kate Zimmer (22 assists)

Fifth place

Langdon-E-M 25-22-15-25-15, Dickinson Trinity 17-25-25-14-10

Langdon-Edmore-Munich (kills-blocks-aces) -- Morgan Freije 26=2=7, Morgan Thielbar 10-0-0, McKenna Schneider 5-0-2, Jaylynn Swanson (42 assists)

Dickinson Trinity -- Ava Jahner 25-2-1, Helena Pavek 6-1-0, Delaney Deschamp 6-0-0, Kali Kubas (41 assists)

Seventh place

Garrison def. Des Lacs-Burlington 31-29, 19-25, 25-17, 25-16

N.D. Class B all-tournament team

Thompson -- Mya Krogstad, Libby Koerber; Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Morgan Freije, Jalynn Swanson; Northern Cass -- Josie Jensen, Halle Crockett, Emma Lucas; Dickinson Trinity -- Ava Jahner; Kenmare -- Brenna Strokland, Kate Zimmer; Linton/HMB -- JayCee Richter, Shaylee Bosch, Teegan Scherr, Gracie Schumacher, Callie Hase

Senior athlete of the year -- JayCee Richter, Linton/HMB

Coach of the year -- \u0009Jaime Richter, Linton/HMB

Friday’s games

Consolation semifinals

Dickinson Trinity 3, Garrison 0

Langdon-E-M 25-25-25, Des Lacs-Burlington 15-19-20

Langdon-Edmore-Munich (kills-blocks-aces) -- Morgan Freije 25-3-5, Jaylynn Swanson 4-0-2(25 assists), McKenna Schneider 4-0-0, Morgan Thielbar 3-0-3

Des Lacs-Burlington -- Krysta Berard 6-1-0, Emily DeGree 6-2-0, Paige Berard 4-0-0 (8 assists)

Championship semifinals

Northern Cass 25-26-25-13-15, Kenmare 20-28-18-25-11

Kenmare (kills-blocks-aces) -- Amber Houck 7-X-1 (3 assists), Madison Melin 8-X-X (2 assists), Abbey Kohler 5-X-X, Brenna Stroklund 23-3-2 (17 digs), Kate Zimmer X-X-1 (39 assists, 15 digs), Brooklyn Rodin 15 digs

Northern Cass -- Halle Crockett 15-1-X (14 digs), Allie Slinger 1-X-X (1 assist, 6 digs), Gretta Ebertowski 1-X-X (18 assists, 11 digs), Josie Jensen 15-4-X (1 dig), Ellie Lucas 9-2-X (1 dig), Emma Lucas 8-4-X (16 digs), Makensie Anderson 1-2-X, Eleise Sand 6-9-X (2 digs), Abby Richman X-X-3 (3 assists, 20 digs), Noelle Erickson X-X-2 (26 assists, 7 digs), Cady Evenson 1 dig

Records: Kenmare 40-4, Northern Cass 36-1.

Linton-HMB 25-25-25, Thompson 21-18-18

Thompson (kills-blocks-aces) -- Mya Krogstad 10-X-X (1 assist, 15 digs), Summer Hegg 10-X-X (4 digs), Libby Koerber 5-1-X (16 assists, 10 digs), Alexis Zafke 3-X-X (4 digs), Brenna Martin 1-2.5-X, Clara Stevens X-0.5-X (1 assist), Jasmine Welke X-X-1 (10 digs), Sydney Schwabe X-X-1 (11 assists, 11 digs), Bailey Munson X-X-1 (19 digs), Jordan West 2 digs

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock -- Teegan Scherr 12-X-X (1 assist, 18 digs), ShayLee Bosch 12-2-X (3 digs), JayCee Richter 8-X-2 (1 assist, 12 digs), Kim Gefroh 6-4-2 (1 dig), Lacey Bosch 4-3-X, Grace Keeney X-X-1 (2 digs), Gracie Schumacher X-X-1 (40 assists, 9 digs), Callie Hase 20 digs, Paige Hulm 12 digs

Records: Thompson 33-6, Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 37-2.



Girls hockey

Saturday’s results

Fergus Falls 6, Red Wing 0

Warroad 2, Elk River-Zimmerman 1

Second period -- 1. WAR, Talya Hendrickson PP (Maddie Skogman, Lila Lanctot) 7:40; 2. WAR, Hendrickson PP (Kate Johnson, Skogman) 15:57

Third period -- 3. ERZ, Maddy Christian PP (Claire Flahaven) 1:30

Goalie saves -- WAR: Kendra Nordick 18; ERZ: Ashely Hess 31

Friday’s results

Hastings 3, Fergus Falls 2

Warroad 1, Benilde St. Margaret’s 1, tie

First period -- 1. WAR, Kate Johnson (Lila Lancotot, Cahlilah Lindquist) 2:27

Second period -- 2. BSM, Emma Peschel PP (Emma Hoen, Lily Mortenson) 8:59

Goalie saves -- WAR: Kendra Nordick 28; BSM: Demetra Walsma 24



Boys hockey

Saturday’s result

Fargo Davies 1, Fargo South Shanley 0



Prep football

Minn. state nine-man

At US Bank Stadium

Friday’s semifinal

Fertile-Beltrami 30, Hills-Beaver Creek 22

First quarter

HBC -- Cole Baker 2 run ( run failed)

FB -- Everett Bastad 19 pass from Rylin Petry (run failed)

Second quarter

HBC -- Drew Leenderts 10 pass from Oliver Deelstra (Casey Kueter run)

Third quarter

FB -- Balstad 5 run (Austin Bjerk run)

FB -- Balstad 30 run (PAT good)

Fourth quarter

HBC -- Cole Baker 5 run (PAT pass good)

FB -- Balstad 2 run (Balstad run)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- FB: Rylin Petry 7-10-0, 137; HBC: Oliver Deelstra 7-10-1, 71

RUSHING -- FB: Everett Balstad 20-135, Derek Sorenson 6-15; HBC: Cole Baker 3-120, Casey Kueter 9-39

RECEIVING -- FB: Balstad 6-68, Ryan VanDenEinde 2-54, Austin Bjerk 1-10, Derek Sorenson 1-6; HBC: Andrew Harris 3-24, Ty Bundesen 3-12

Saturday, Nov. 27, championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Fertile-Beltrami vs. LeRoy-Ostrander, 10 a.m.



Minn. state Class A

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Saturday’s semifinals

Mayer Lutheran 41, New York Mills 6

Minneota 28, Rushford-Peterson 8

Friday, Nov. 26

Championship, Minneota vs. Mayer Lutheran, 10 a.m.



Minn. state Class AA

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Friday’s semifinal

West Central Area 8, Maple River 7

Friday, Nov. 26, championship

West Central Area vs. Chatfield, 1 p.m.



Minn. state Class AAA

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Saturday’s semifinals

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 28, Annandale 6

Dassel-Cokato 21, Esko 14

Saturday, Nov. 27

Championship, Plainview-Elgin-Millville vs. Dassel-Cokato, 1 p.m.



Men’s basketball

Summit League

Saturday’s results

St. Thomas 76, Niagara 67

Central Arkansas 70, Oral Roberts 67

DePaul 84, Western Illinois 80

Montana 68, Omaha 47

Florida Atlantic 98, North Dakota 79

Halftime: Florida Atlantic 45, North Dakota 42

North Dakota (FG-FT-TP) -- Caleb Nero 9-15 0-1 23, Matt Norman 4-7 0-0 11, Tostne Tsartsidze 3-9 2-2 9, Mitchell Sueker 1-6 2-4 4, Bentiu Panoam 0-1 0-0 0, Paul Bruns 4-9 1-1 11, Brendan Howard 3-5 2-3 10, Brian Mathews 1-1 2-2 4, Brady Danielson 1-1 2-2 4, Ethan Igbanugo 1-1 0-0 3, Reid Grant 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-56 11-15 79

Florida Atlantic -- Michael Forrest 8-11 3-3 24, Bryan Greenlee 5-8 1-5 14, Alijah Martin 4-5 0-0 10, Johnell Davis 3-10 2-2 9, Vladislav Goldin 2-4 0-0 4, Everett Winchester 4-8 2-3 11, Giancarlo Rosado 3-7 5-6 11, Brandon Weatherspoon 2-3 0-0 6, Alejandro Ralat 2-2 0-0 5, Madiaw Niang 1-3 0-0 2, Bogdan Zimonjic 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 35-64 13-19 98

Three-pointers -- UND 14-29 (Nero 5-10, Norman 3-6, Tsartsidze 1-5, Sueker 0-1, Panoam 0-1, Bruns 2-3, Howard 2-2, Igbanugo 1-1), FAU 15-27 (Forrest 5-8, Greenlee 3-5, Martin 2-2, Davis 1-5, Winchester 1-2, Weatherspoon 2-3, Ralat 1-1, Zimonjic 0-1); Rebounds -- UND 30 (Nero 6, Norman 1, Tsartsidze 4, Sueker 2, Bruns 4, Howard 3, Mathews 1, Danielson 1, Igbanugo 1, Grant 2, TEAM 5), FAU 32 (Forrest 1, Greenlee 1, Martin 5, Davis 3, Goldin 6, Winchester 7, Rosado 2, Weatherspoon 1, Zimonjic 2, TEAM 4); Assists -- UND 16 (Nero 3, Naoam 3, Howard 1, Mathews 2, Igbanugo 2, Grant 5), FAU 21 (Forrest 3, Greenlee 2, Martin 2, Davis 1, Winchester 6, Rosado 2, Ralat 4, Zimonjic 1); Turnovers -- UND 13 (Nero 1, Tsartsidze 1, Surker 3, Panoam 2, Howard 2, Grant 3, TEAM 1), FAU 6 (Martin 1, Davis 1, Goldin 2, Winchester 1, Ralat 1)

RELATED:

Friday’s results

South Dakota 71, Southern 68

Youngstown State 79, St. Thomas 75

UND 74, Troy 72

Halftime: UND 38, Troy 33

Troy (FG-FT-TP) -- Efe Odigie 6-14 2-2 15, Duke Deen 4-10 3-4 12, Nate Tshimanga 2-7 1-2 5, Nick Stampley 1-3 1-2 3, Desmond Williams 1-3 0-0 3, Kieffer Punter 5-6 2-2 15, Duke Miles 3-4 0-0 7, Zay Williams 2-6 0-0 4, Rifen Miguel 2-2 0-0 4, Christyon Eugene 1-3 0-0 2, Christian Turner 1-1 0-0 2, Khalyl Waters 0-1 0-0 0, TK Smith 0-3 0-2 0. Totals 28-63 9-14 72

UND -- Mitchell Sueker 7-13 8-10 25, Matt Norman 5-8 1-1 18, Caleb Nero 3-9 5-6 12, Bentiu Panoam 3-6 0-0 9, Tsotne Tsartsidze 2-6 0-0 4, Brendan Howard 2-4 0-0 5, Brian Mathews 2-2 1-1 5, Brady Danielson 0-0 1-2 1, Gavin McGrath 0-0 0-0 0, Paul Bruns 0-4 0-0 0, Reid Grant 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-52 16-20 74

Three-pointers -- Troy 7-22 (Odigie 1-2, Deen 1-4, Tshimanga 0-1, Stampley 0-2, Williams 1-2, Punter 3-3, Miles 1-2, Williams 0-1, Eugene 0-1, Waters 0-1, Smith 0-3), UND 10-22 (Sueker 3-5, Norman 2-5, Nero 1-2, Panoam 3-4, Tsartsidze 0-1, Howard 1-2, Bruns 0-3); Rebounds -- Troy 33 (Odigie 8, Deen 3, Tshimanga 4, Stampley 4, Williams 1, Punter 1, Miles 1, Williams 5, Miguel 1, Eugene 1, TEAM 4), UND 35 (Surker 4, Norman 2, Nero 4, Panoam 3, Tsartsidze 9, Howard 2, Mathews 2, Danielson 1, Bruns 1, Grant 2, TEAM 5); Assists -- Troy 15 (Odigie 2, Deen 6, Stampley 1, Williams 1, Punter 1, Miles 1, Williams 1, Eugene 1, Smith 1), UND 14 (Sueker 2, Norman 5, Nero 4, Panoam 2, Tsartsidze 1); Turnovers -- Troy 11 (Odigie 1, Deen 2, Stampley 1, Miles 1, Miguel 3, Eugene 2, Waters 1), UND 15 (Sueker 2, Norman 6, Panoam 2, Tsartsidze 1, Danielson 1, Grant 2, TEAM 1); Fouls -- Duke Deen, Troy, technical foul 11:25 second half.



Big Ten

Saturday’s results

Purdue 93, North Carolina 84

Michigan State 83, Eastern Michigan 59

Friday’s results

Minnesota 78, Purdue Fort Wayne 49

Maryland 69, Hofstra 67

Nebraska 78, Idaho State 60



Northern Sun

Saturday’s results

Augustana 82, S.D. Mines 58

Bemidji State 110, Northland 61

MSU Mankato 84, St. Cloud State 69

Southwest Minnesota State 73, Davenport (Mich.) 63

Upper Iowa 82, Wisconsin-Parkside 68

Northern State 92, Black Hills State 90

Minot State 77, Montana State-Billings 59

Michigan Tech 83, Minn. Crookston 72

Halftime: Michigan Tech 54, Minn. Crookston 31

Michigan Tech -- Trent Bell 9, Adam Hobson 8, Eric Carl 20, Owen White 24, Kyle Clow 8, Jalen Carter 4, Brad Simonsen 10

Minnesota Crookston -- Leonard Dixon 6, Zen Goodridge 2, Ethan Channel 21, Uzo Dibiamaka 10, Brain Sitzmann 2, Zach Westphal 2, Dylan Hushaw 13, Jerome Mabry 6, Sam Tiley 10

Friday’s results

Augustana 73, Black Hills State 63

Sioux Falls 96, Chadron State 78

Southwest Minnesota State 69, Wisconsin-Parkside 60

Upper Iowa 84, Davenport 67

Northern State 78, S.D. Mines 55

Minnesota Duluth 99, Concordia-St. Paul 76

Wayne State 95, Simpson 72



North Star

Saturday’s results

Valley City State 91, Iowa Wesleyan 76

Bellevue 81, Cardinal Stritch 71

Dakota Wesleyan 69, Dakota State 59

Presentation 80, Calvary Bible College 37

Clarke 68, Waldorf 64

College of the Ozarks 76, Viterbo 64

Friday’s results

Valley City State 98, Clarke 90

Bellevue 95, College of the Ozarks 63

Presentation 104, Faith Baptist Bible College 51

Iowa Wesleyan 82, Waldorf 75

MSU Moorhead 84, Mayville State 70

Halftime: MSU Moorhead 36, Mayville State 31

Mayville State -- Winder Joseph 16, Thomas Gieske 14, Sam Grayson 11, Latrelle Franklin 9, Sebastian Griffin 2, Jamison Kramer 11, Jacques Safra 2, Colby Dillenbeck 2, Taine Mitchell 2, John Ketchel 1

MSU Moorhead -- Gavin Baumgartner 32, Dane Zimmer 12, Bryce Irsfeld 4, Gatdoar Kueth 15, Jesse Bergh 8, Jacob Beeninga 7, Gabe Myren 3, Trever Kaiser 3



Great Plains

Saturday’s result

Jamestown 78, Midland 64



Women’s basketball

Summit League

Saturday’s results

Presbyterian 82, St. Thomas 62

Kansas City 89, Grand Canyon 62

Western Illinois 105, Bellarmine 82

North Dakota 89, Montana State 85

Halftime: UND 45, MSU 35

Montana State (FG-FT-TP) -- Lexi Deden 4-9-9-10 17, Darian White 5-15 2-5 14, Katelynn Limardo 4-10 2-2 13, Madison Jackson 2-4 1-2 6, Kola Bad Bear 1-3 0-0 2, Leia Beattie 3-8 4-4 11, Taylor Janssen 2-4 3-4 8, Mia Hughes 0-4 7-8, 7, Ava Ranson 1-3 0-0 3, Ashley VanSickle 0-3 2-2 2, Lindsey Hein 1-3 0-0 2, Gabby Mocchi 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-67 30-37 85

North Dakota -- Maggie Manson 3-7 2-2 11, Deja Davis 4-6 1-2 11, Melissa Leet 2-6 6-8 11, Claire Orth 4-7 2-2 10, Jolene Daninger 1-4 0-0 3, Kacie Borowicz 6-10 20-20 33, Jodi Anderson 2-4 3-3 7, Sammiyah Hoskin 1-3 1-2 3, Aly VanLoo 0-0 0-0 0, Allie McCarthy 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-47 35-39 89

Three-pointers -- MSU: 9-23 (Deden 0-2, White 2-2, Limardo 3-8, Jackson 1-1, Beattie 1-5, Janssen 1-2, Ranson 1-1, VanSickle 0-1, Mochi 0-1; UND 8-19 (Manson 3-6, Davis 2-4, Leet 1-1, Orth 0-1, Daninger 1-2, Borowicz 1-3, Anderson 0-1); Rebounds -- MSU 43 (Deden 10, White 3, Limardo 7, Jackson 1, Bad Bear 1, Beattie 2, Janssen 2, Hughes 6, Ranson 1, VanSickle 2, Hein 3), UND 34 (Manson 2, Davis 3, Leet 9, Orth 3, Daninger 2, Borowicz 3, Anderson 2, Hoskin 4); Assists -- MSU 14 (White 7, Limardo 1, Bad Bear 1, Beattie 1, Janssen 2, Vansickle 1, Hein 1), UND 15 (Manson 4, Davis 1, Orth 1, Daninger 2, Borowicz 5, Hoskin 1, McCarthy 1)

RELATED:

Montana 65, N.D. State 63

Halftime: N.D. State 34, Montana 24

Montana -- Fatkin 12, Stiles 11, Tsineke 11, Anderson 1, Gfeller 18, Frohlich 6, Bartsch 6

N.D. State -- Hopkins 8, Cobbins 19, Hamling 7, Skibiel 5, Dietz 11, Deaton 2, Behnke 1, Schulte 10



Big Ten

Saturday’s results

UConn 88, Minnesota 58

Michigan 69, Central Michigan 45

Nebraska 113, North Carolina Central 58

Indiana 67, Quinipiac 59

Dayton 78, Purdue 62

Friday’s results

Michigan State 100, Bryant 60

Rutgers 68, Harvard 65, OT

Bradley 64, Wisconsin 57



Northern Sun

Saturday’s results

Newman 73, St. Cloud State 59

Concordia-St. Paul 62, Northern Michigan 46

Maryville 70, Minot State 66

Sioux Falls 74, Black Hills State 56

Minnesota Duluth 67, Michigan Tech 50

MSU Mankato 93, Wisconsin-Parkside 75

Truman State (Miss.) 73, Southwest Minnesota State 62

Winona State 66, Quincy 50

UMary 80, Dickinson State 48

Waldorf at Upper Iowa, postponed

Friday’s results

Truman 77, Minot State 69

Fort Hays State 58, St. Cloud State 51

Winona State 70, McKendree 46

Southwest Minnesota State 79, Maryville 65

Black Hills State 66, Wayne State 50

Rockhurst 78, Upper Iowa 64

Michigan Tech 65, Minn. Crookston 57

Halftime: Michigan Tech 38, Minn. Crookston 25

Minnesota Crookston -- Mary Burke 18, Kylie Post 10, Bren Fox 7, Emma Carpenter 3, Jes Mertens 2, Abigail Leach 6, Abi Fraaza 5, Kylea Praska 3, Alex Page 3

Michigan Tech -- Katelyn Meister 19, Ellie Mackay 17, Alex Rondorf 8, Daisy Ansel 8, Clara Johnson 13



North Star

Saturday’s results

Presentation 54, Valley City State 50

Mount Mercy 59, Viterbo 51

Morningside 91, Bellevue 45

Waldorf at Upper Iowa, postponed

Dakota State 82, Mayville State 76

Halftime: Mayville State 41, Dakota State 33

Dakota State -- Jessi Giles 24, Elsie Aslesen 15, Savannah Walsdorf 14, Cortney Menning 11, Lexi Robson 7, Ashlyn Macdonald 5, Miakken Vincent 4, Cheylee Nagel 2

Mayville State -- Jordan Zrust 22, Danneka Voegeli 21, Erin Walcker 7, CJ Decker 5, Kayla Rocholl 3, Mackenzie Hughes 15, Sydney Magsam 3

Friday’s results

Dakota State 77, Valley City State 59

Mayville State 75, Presentation 47

Halftime: Mayville State 25, Presentation 22

Presentation -- Emma Ogitchida 16, Brittiney Seymour 14, Al Morones 6, Nek Newell 3, D’Asia Washington 4, Julisa Vega 2, Hayden Leggett 2

Mayville State -- Jordan Zrust 15, Danneka Voegeli 12, Erin Walcker 10, Kayla Rocholl 9, Mackenzie Hughes 23, Sydney Magsam 6



Great Plains

Saturday’s result

Midland 64, Jamestown 50



College volleyball

Saturday’s results

South Dakota def. N.D. State 25-16, 23-25, 25-18, 15-25, 18-16

Jamestown def. McPherson College 25-19, 25-16, 25-17

S.D. State 25-25-25, UND 23-21-16

S.D. State (kills-blocks-aces) -- Chloe Stitt 13-0-3 (14 digs), Sydney Andrews 6-2-0 (1 dig), Crystal Burk 8-2-0 (1 assist, 10 digs), Tatum Pickar 0-0-1 (3 assists, 15 digs), Carly Wedel 3-0-0 (16 assists, 1 dig), Jasmine Weidemann 0-0-1 (20 assists, 5 digs), Faith Saewert 1-0-0 (1 assist, 4 digs), Ella Thompson 8-1-0 (5 digs), Elyse Winter 4-1-0 (6 digs), Anna Nerad 0-0-1, Hailee Blau 2-0-0 (1 dig)

UND -- Kelly Wahl 4-1-0 (1 dig), Lexi Ahrens 6-1-0 (4 digs), Madi Hart (7 assists, 13 digs), Darian Chwialkowski 0-0-1 (1 assist, 8 digs), Abi McGlynn 8-1-0 (1 assist, 1 dig), Peyton Sewell 1-0-0 (14 assists, 6 digs), McCallister Gayle 3-0-0, Kortney Carney 3-0-0 (13 assists, 4 digs), Maddy Hornyak 5-1-0 (3 assists, 7 digs), Ashlyn Olson 9-0-0 (1 dig)

Friday’s result

Rutgers at Minnesota, canceled



Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

2021 NSIC volleyball tournament

In Sioux Falls

Friday’s semifinals

Winona State def. Augustana 25-18, 15-25, 25-18, 29-31, 17-15

St. Cloud State def. Wayne State 23-25, 25-18, 21-25, 25-19, 15-9

Saturday’s championship

St. Cloud State def. Winona State 25-17, 26-24, 22-25, 25-21