Prep volleyball

Monday’s results

Fargo Shanley 25-25-25, GF Central 6-17-12

GF Central (kills-blocks-aces) -- Katelyn Gass 0-0-1 (13 digs), Jessica Talley 3-0-0, Mackenzie Norlin 2-0-0 (13 digs), Karlee Anderson (6 assists, 5 digs), Emma Haskamp 3-0-0 (1 assist), Lilly Hodgson 1-0-0 (5 digs), Ashley Gereau 2-0-0, Jasmine Thomas 3-1-0, Madeline Stangl (4 assists, 1 dig),

Fargo Shanley -- N/A

Thompson 17-25-26-32-15 May-Port-CG 25-19-28-30-7

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

May-Port-CG (kills-blocks-aces) -- Rylee Satrom 17-X-X (13 digs), Kalynn Olson X-3.5-X (26 assists, 18 digs), Kinsey Hanson X-X-1 (32 assists, 11 digs), Alli Stromsodt 3-2.5-X (5 digs), Jillian Larson 3-2-X (3 assists, 1 dig), Raina Satrom 13-X-1 (32 digs), Kate Bradner 7-2.5-X (5 digs), Brooklyn Groth X-X-1 (19 digs), Danica Hanson 19-X-4 (40 digs)

Thompson -- Mya Krogstad 18-0.5-X (1 assist, 31 digs), Bailey Munson 1-X-X (36 digs), Sydney Schwabe X-X-3 (34 assists, 19 digs), Libby Koerber 7-2-X (31 assists, 19 digs), Summer Hegg 14-3-X (3 digs), Lexi Zafke 14-1-X (16 digs)

Rolla 23-25-25-25, North Border 25-17-11-21

North Border (kills-blocks-aces) -- Jenna Fraser (15 assists, 13 digs), Nicole Berg 9 assists, Addi Brown 7-X-X (20 digs), Keira Moore 11-X-X (17 digs), Kierra Helland 17 digs

Rolla -- Madison Samuelson 7-1-1 (17 digs), Jenna Rosinski 7-2-X (3 digs), Morgan Leas 5-X-X (7 digs), Jaina Canapi 4-1-X (1 assist, 12 digs), Carmen Elick 3-X-3 (19 assists, 26 digs), Kate Munro 2-X-X (3 assists, 4 digs), Marti Moberg 2-X-2 (7 digs), Rylee Hanlan 1-X-2 (29 digs), Trista Henderson X-X-2 (1 assist, 9 digs)

Ellendale 10-25-26-26, South Border 25-22-24-24

Ellendale (kills-blocks-aces) -- Christena Walker 15-6-X, Mackenzie Thorpe 9-3-X (18 digs), Kaylin Slivoskey 7-2-X (21 digs), Shelby Miller 7-X-X (16 digs), Ariel Hagen X-X-3, Olivia Hagen 35 assists

South Border -- Emily Jochim 16-X-4 (12 digs), Savannah Bader 12-1-2 (7 digs), Aubby Sayler 6-X-2, Kenady Gross X-1-X, Kylie Stock X-X-2 (27 digs), Kathryn Schneider 13 digs



Minn. Section 8A tournament

Monday’s play-in games

North

No. 7 Red Lake Falls def. No. 10 Northern Freeze 25-12, 25-20, 22-25, 18-25, 15-12

No. 8 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 25-25-26, No. 9 Climax-Fisher 15-17-24

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (kills-blocks-aces) -- Lily Bayne 14-2-X (27 digs), Grace Anderson 7-X-3 (15 digs), Elise Oberg X-X-3 (21 assists), Aaliyah Johnson X-2-X

Climax-Fisher -- N/A

No. 6 Goodridge-Grygla 25-25-25, No. 11 Indus 8-11-9

Goodridge-Grygla (kills-blocks-aces) -- Caitlyn Jacobson 3-X-2 (13 assists, 2 digs), Katelyn Larsen 6-1-4 (1 assist, 6 digs), Sadie Anderson 6-X-3 (16 assists, 8 digs), Kjerstin Nelson 9-X-X (2 digs), Morgan Underdahl 4-X-X

Indus -- N/A

South

No. 7 Blackduck def. No. 10 Bagley 20-25, 22-25, 25-12, 25-24, 20-18

No. 8 Red Lake County Central def. No. 9 Win-E-Mac 25-14, 23-25, 25-22, 25-15

Thursday, Oct. 28

Second round games, at 7 p.m.

North

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo at No. 1 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River

No. 5 Sacred Heart at No. 4 Stephen-Argyle

Goodridge-Grygla at No. 3 Lake of the Woods

Red Lake Falls at No. 2 Kittson County Central

South

Red Lake County Central at Ada-Borup/West

No. 5 Kelliher-Northome at No. 4 Clearbrook-Gonvick

No. 6 Mahnomen-Waubun at No. 3 Fertile-Beltrami

Blackduck at No. 2 Fosston

Friday, Oct. 29

Quarterfinals at high seeds, 7 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 1

Semifinals at Bagley High School, 6 p.m. and 30 minutes after first game ends

Friday, Nov. 5

Championship, 7:30 p.m. at the University of Minnesota Crookston



Minn. Section 8AA tournament

Wednesday’s play-in games

North

No. 8 Red Lake at No. 1 Menahga

No. 5 EGF Senior High at No. 4 Warroad

No. 7 Crookston at No. 2 Thief River Falls

No. 6 Park Rapids at No. 3 Roseau

South

No. 1 Barnesville, bye

No. 5 Fergus Falls at No. 4 Perham

No. 7 Pelican Rapids at No. 2 Hawley

No. 6 Frazee at No. 3 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

Friday, Oct. 29

Quarterfinals at higher seeds, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 4

Semifinals at TBD, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 6

Championship at TBD, 7 p.m.



Minn. Section 6A tournament

Monday’s pigtail games

North

Park Christian def. Hillcrest 25-22, 25-22, 25-16

Battle Lake def. Rothsay 25-20, 26-28, 25-14, 25-21

South

Benson def. Ortonville 25-23, 25-15, 19-25, 25-23

KMS def. Ashby 25-13, 25-13, 25-10

Wednesday’s play-in games, at 7 p.m.

North

Park Christian at No. 1 Breckenridge

No. 5 Lake Park-Audubon at No. 4 New York Mills

Battle Lake at No. 2 Henning

No. 6 Norman County East/UH at No. 3 Underwood

South

Benson at No. 1 Belgrade-B-E

No. 5 Parkers Prairie at No. 4 Brandon-Evansville

KMS at No. 2 Wheaton/Herman-Norcross

No. 6 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley at No. 3 Hancock

Friday, Oct. 29

Quarterfinals at higher seeds, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 4

Semifinals at Fergus Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 6

Championship at Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.



Prep football

N.D. 6-man league

All-state team

North Border -- Jaxen Johnson, Elias Bjornstad, TJ Cosley; Center-Stanton -- Ethan Hammons and Lane Huber; Trenton -- Jaeden Wilson; Midway-Minto -- Riley Robinson; Drake-Anamoose -- Eric Martin

All-conference team

North Border -- Jaxen Johnson, Elias Bjornstad, TJ Cosley, Carson Brown; Center-Stanton -- Ethan Hammons, Lane Huber, Jayden Hall; Trenton -- Jaeden Wilson, Caden Houle, Weston Enno; Midway-Minto -- Riley Robinson and Kaden Moen; Drake-Anamoose -- Eric Martin

Honorable mention all-conference team

North Border -- Ayden Stainbrock; Center-Stanton -- Tyson Fricke; Trenton -- Nate Norby;; Midway-Minto -- Salvador Arguello; Drake-Anamoose -- Elijah Nickelson; Drayton -- Cayden Quibell

Coach of the year -- Randy St. Pierre, Trenton

Senior athlete of the year -- Jaxen Johnson, North Border



N.D. Class 11AA

Poll

First place votes in parenthesis, overall record, total points, rank last week

1. West Fargo Sheyenne (14) 9-0 70 1

2. Bismarck Century 8-1, 56, 2

3. West Fargo 7-2, 42, 3

4. Fargo Davies 6-3, 23, 4

5. Fargo Shanley 5-4, 18, 5

Other team receiving votes: Mandan (4-5)

Friday, Oct. 29

Quarterfinals

No. 8 Minot at No. 1 West Fargo Sheyenne

No. 5 Mandan at No. 4 Fargo Shanley

No. 7 Bismarck at No. 2 Bismarck Century

No. 6 Bismarck Legacy at No. 3 West Fargo

Friday, Nov. 5

Semifinals at higher seeds

Friday, Nov. 12

Championship, 6:40 p.m. at Fargodome



N.D. Class 11A

Poll

First place votes in parenthesis, overall record, total points, rank last week

1. Bismarck St. Mary’s (12) 8-1, 68, 1

2. Jamestown (2) 7-2, 58, 2

3. Fargo North 6-3, 42, 3

4. Wahpeton 5-4, 22, 4

T5. Dickinson 4-5, 10, 5 and Fargo South 4-5, 10

Friday, Oct. 29

Quarterfinals

No. 8 Devils Lake at No. 1 Bismarck St. Mary’s

No. 5 Dickinson at No. 4 Fargo South

No. 7 GF Red River at No. 2 Jamestown

No. 6 Wahpeton at No. 3 Fargo North

Friday, Nov. 5

Semifinals at higher seeds

Friday, Nov. 12

Championship, 2:30 p.m. at Fargodome



N.D. 9-man playoffs

Saturday, Oct. 30

Quarterfinals

Grant County/Flasher at LaMoure-Litchville-Marion

Nelson County at Bottineau

Divide County at New Salem/Almont

Surrey at Cavalier

Saturday, Nov. 6

Semifinals at higher seeds

Friday, Nov. 12

Championship at Fargodome, 11:45 a.m.



N.D. Class B 11-man playoffs

Saturday, Oct. 30

Quarterfinals

Central Cass at Hillsboro-Central Valley

Velva/Garrison at Minot Ryan

Langdon-E-M at Kindred

Des Lacs-Burlington at Bowman County

Saturday, Nov. 6

Semifinals at higher seeds

Friday, Nov. 12

Championship at Fargodome, 9:10 a.m.



Minn. Section 8AAA

Tuesday, Oct. 26

Quarterfinals

No. 5 Thief River Falls at No. 4 EGF Senior High, 6 p.m.

No. 7 Roseau at No. 2 Fergus Falls, 6 p.m.

No. 6 Park Rapids at No. 3 Perham, 6 p.m.

No. 1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, bye

Saturday, Oct. 30

Semifinals

EGF Senior High/Thief River Falls winner at Dilworth-Gylndon-Felton

Roseau/Fergus Falls winner vs. Park Rapids/Perham winner, at high seed

Thursday, Nov. 4

Championship, 5:30 p.m. at Fargodome

RELATED:



Minn. Section 8AA

Tuesday, Oct. 26

Quarterfinals, at 6 p.m.

No. 5 Crookston at No. 4 Warroad

No. 6 Frazee at No. 3 Hawley

No. 2 Pelican Rapids, bye

No. 1 Barnesville, bye

Saturday, Oct. 30

Semifinals, at high seed

Warroad/Crookston winner at Barnesville, 2 p.m.

Hawley/Frazee/winner at Pelican Rapids, 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 5

Championship, 8 p.m. at Fargodome



Minn. Section 8A

Tuesday, Oct. 26

Quarterfinals, at 6 p.m.

No. 5 Bagley vs. No. 4 Red Lake County (at Red Lake Falls), 6 p.m.

No. 6 Fosston vs. No. 3 Polk County West (at Cushman Field), 7 p.m.

No. 1 Ada-Borup/West, bye

No. 2 Mahnomen-Waubun, bye

Saturday, Oct. 30

Semifinals

Bagley/Red Lake County winner at Ada-Borup/West, 2 p.m.

Fosston/Polk County West winner at Mahnomen-Waubun, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 4

Championship, 4 p.m. at Fargodome

RELATED:



Minn. Section 8 nine-man

Tuesday, Oct. 26

Quarterfinals

No. 8 Lake of the Woods at No. 1 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 6 p.m.

No. 5 Northern Freeze at No. 4 Goodridge-Grygla, 7 p.m.

No. 7 Stephen-Argyle at No. 2 Kittson County Central, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Win-E-Mac at No. 3 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 30

Semifinals

Lake of the Woods/Badger-Greenbush-Middle River winner vs. Northern Freeze/Goodridge-Grygla winner, 2 p.m. at high seed

Win-E-Mac/Warren-Alvarado-Oslo winner vs. Stephen-Argyle/Kittson County Central winner, 6 p.m. at high seed

Thursday, Nov. 4

Championship, 12:30 p.m. at Fargodome



Minn. Section 6 nine-man

Tuesday, Oct. 26

Quarterfinals

No. 8 Laporte at No. 1 Fertile-Beltrami, 6 p.m.

No. 5 Blackduck at No. 4 Clearbrook-Gonvick, 6 p.m.

No. 7 Cass Lake-Bena at No. 2 Nevis, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Park Christian at No. 3 Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 30

Semifinals, at high seed

Laporte/Fertile-Beltrami winner vs. Blackduck/Clearbrook-Gonvick winner

Cass Lake-Bena/Nevis winner vs. Park Christian/Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal winner

Thursday, Nov. 4

Championship, 3 p.m. at Fargodome



Area college football

STATS FCS Top 25

1. Sam Houston State (44 first-place votes) 6-0, 1244 points

2. N.D. State (6) 7-1 1201

3. Southern Illinois 6-1 1136

4. Villanova 6-1 1101

5. James Madison 6-1 1023

6. Montana State 7-1 979

7. Eastern Washington 7-1 963

8. Southeastern Louisiana 6-1 909

9. UC Davis 7-1 814

10. S.D. State 5-2 744

11. Montana 5-1 736

12. Kennesaw State 6-1 709

13. (tie) Eastern Tennessee 7-1 627

UT Martin 6-1 627

15. Sacramento State 5-2 525

16. Northern Iowa 4-3 492

17. Missouri State 4-3 343

18. VMI 5-2 332

19. Princeton 6-0 310

20. Jackson State 6-1, 285

21. South Dakota 5-3, 228

22. Incarnate Word 5-2, 223

23. Weber State 3-4, 166

24. Rhode Island 5-2, 125

25. Eastern Kentucky 5-2, 105

Others receiving votes: William & Mary 52, Prairie View A&M 46, Harvard 37, Chattanooga 31, Mercer 31, North Dakota 29, Delaware 24, Stephen F. Austin 10, Jacksonville State 9, Florida A&M 8, Duquesne 7, Dartmouth 6, Columbia 5



Missouri Valley

League W-L Overall W-L

Southern Ill. 4-0 6-1

N.D. State 4-0 7-0

South Dakota 3-2 5-3

Missouri St. 3-2 4-2

S.D. State 2-2 5-2

Northern Iowa 2-2 4-3

Indiana St. 2-3 4-4

Illinois St. 1-3 3-4

North Dakota 1-3 3-4

Youngstown 1-3 2-4

Western Ill. 1-4 1-7

Saturday’s games

North Dakota at Missouri State, 2 p.m.

Indiana State at N.D. State, 2:30 p.m.

S.D. State at Youngstown

Illinois State at Western Illinois

Southern Illinois at Northern Iowa



Big Ten

Saturday’s game

Minnesota at Northwestern, 2:30 p.m.



Northern Sun

Conference W-L Overall W-L

Augustana 7-1 7-1

Minn. Duluth 6-2 6-2

Wayne St. 5-2 5-2

Bemidji St. 6-2 6-2

Northern St. 6-2 5-2

Sioux Falls 5-3 5-3

MSU Mankato 5-3 5-3

Winona St. 5-3 5-3

MS-Moorhead 4-4 4-4

UMary 2-6 2-6

SW Minn. St. 2-6 2-6

Con. St. Paul 1-7 1-7

Minot St. 1-7 1-7

Upper Iowa 0-8 0-8

Saturday’s games

Southwest Minnesota State at Bemidji State

Northern State at MSU Moorhead

Wayne State at Upper Iowa

Winona at Augustana

Minnesota Duluth at Minot State

Sioux Falls at MSU Mankato

Concordia-St. Paul at UMary

NSIC players of the week

Offense -- Malik Williams, Bemidji State

Defense -- Nicholas Joynt, Wayne State

Special teams -- Carter Blackwell, MSU Moorhead



North Star

League W-L Overall W-L

Dickinson St. 5-0 5-2

Valley City St. 4-2 6-2

Waldorf 4-1 6-1

Dakota St 4-2 5-3

Mayville St. 1-5 1-8

Ia. Wesleyan. 0-3 1-7

Presentation 0-5 0-8

Saturday’s games

Mayville State at Dickinson State

Valley City State at Waldorf

Presentation at Iowa Wesleyan

NSAA players of the week

Offense -- Cooper McDermott, Dakota State

Defense -- Krew Mathern, Dickinson State

Special teams -- Jay Skogerboe, Dakota State



Great Plains Athletic Conference

Saturday’s game

Jamestown at Morningside University (Sioux City, Iowa), 1 p.m.



Men’s hockey

USCHO.com poll

The USCHO.com Poll consists of 50 voters, including coaches and beat writers and sports professionals from across the country. The weekly poll is a production of USCHO.com.

Ranking, team, first place votes, record, points, last week

1. St. Cloud State, (22), 6-2-0, 952, 3

2. Michigan, (17), 5-1-0, 938, 1

3. Minnesota State, (8), 4-2-0, 924, 2

4. Minnesota Duluth, (3), 5-1-0, 871, 5

5. Quinnipiac, 3-1-1, 738, 7

6. North Dakota, 4-2-0, 737, 6

7. Minnesota, 3-3-0, 683, 4

8. Providence, 5-2-0, 583, 12

9. Boston College, 3-2-1, 509, 10

10. Omaha, 5-1-0, 505, 11

11. Denver, 4-2-0, 432, 8

12. Massachusetts, 2-2-0, 423, 9

13. Western Michigan, 3-1-0, 418, 17

14. Notre Dame, 4-1-0, 349, 13

15. Harvard, 0-0-0, 309, 14

16. Cornell, 0-0-0, 278, 15

17. Bemidji State, 3-3-0, 175, 19

18. Michigan Tech, 2-1-0, 139, 18

19. Boston University, 3-3-0, 135, 16

20. Northeastern, 3-2-0, 97, 20

Others receiving votes: Colgate 82, Penn State 71, Clarkson 61, Lake Superior State 20, UMass Lowell 14, Ohio State 13, Princeton 12, Arizona State 6, Bowling Green 6, Wisconsin 6, Canisius 4, RIT 4, American International 2, Brown 2, Northern Michigan 2

Sunday’s results

Providence 2, New Hampshire 0

Air Force 7, Lindenwood 3

Mercyhurst 7, USA Under-18 3 (Exh.)

RELATED:



Women’s hockey

USCHO.com poll

The USCHO.com Poll is compiled weekly and consists of 15 voters, including coaches and women's hockey writers from across the country.

Rank, team, first place votes, record, points, last week

1. Wisconsin, (15), 10-0-0, 150, 1

2. Ohio State, 6-2-0, 135, 2

3. Minnesota, 5-3-0, 110, 5

4. Boston College, 6-0-0, 96, 4

5. Colgate, 8-2-0, 87, 3

6. Northeastern, 5-2-0, 67, 6

7. Minnesota Duluth, 4-4-0, 58, 8

8. Quinnipiac, 6-0-2, 57, 7

9. Cornell, 1-1-0, 25, 10

10. Harvard, 2-0-0, 12, NR

Others receiving votes: Providence 8, Minnesota State 6, Rensselaer 4, Princeton 3, Clarkson 2, Yale 2, Boston University 1, Connecticut 1, Mercyhurst 1

Sunday’s results

Penn State 5, Brown 2

Minnesota Duluth 7, St. Thomas 0

Vermont 2, Merrimack 1

Wisconsin 2, Ohio State 1, OT

Northeastern 3, Holy Cross 1



Girls cross country

N.D. Class B

All-state team

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Paige Cotton and Myla Kaldor; Hatton-Northwood/Larimore -- Jenna Soine; Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg -- Tatum Mehus; Grafton -- Grace Ray; Kindred -- Peyton Gette; Rugby -- Amelia Shepard, Hannah Senechal, Brooklyn Bartsch; Edgeley-Kulm -- Norah Entzi; Carrington -- Kenadie Pazdernik; Shiloh Christian -- Hannah Westin; Sargent Central/Lidgerwood/Oakes -- Dreah Frolek, Olivia Frolek; Lisbon -- Annika Stroh, Mara Kempel; South Prairie/Max -- Maycie Talbott; Killdeer -- Abby Hardersen; Stanley -- Harley Detienne; Des Lacs-Burlington -- Brynn Hanson

Outstanding senior athlete -- Dreah Frolek, Sargent Central/Lidgerwood/Oakes

Coaches of the year - Laura Tweeten and Nathan Stamstad, Southern McLean



College volleyball

Sunday’s result

Minnesota def. Ohio State 22-25, 25-21, 25-21, 25-21

North Star Athletic Association

NSAA players of the week

Attacker -- Maddie Polzin, Dakota State

Defender -- Taylan Keefer, Bellevue

Setter -- Kaitlyn Bakke, Waldorf



Men’s basketball

Sunday’s result

Mayville State 71, Martin Luther 59

MAY 42-29 -- 71

M-L 28-31 -- 59

Mayville State -- Thomas Gieske 20, Winder Joseph 16, Latrelle Franklin 8, Sebastian Griffin 5, Colby Dillenbeck 5, Jamison Kramer 8, Hanna Abed 6, Sam Grayson 2, Taine Mitchell 1

Martin Luther -- Jack Heichelbech 12, Ezra Blumer 11, Micah Kieselhorst 8, Joseph Hirsch 3, Paul Frick 2, Seth Veers 6, Elijah Schoof 6, Nathan Miller 5, Luke Fix 4, Isaiah Loersch 2

North Star Athletic Association

2021 NSAA preseason coaches’ poll

1. Valley City State (5 first-place votes) 59 points, 2. Mayville State (2) 50, 3. Bellevue (1) 47, 4. Dakota State 38, T5. Dickinson State and Viterbo 33, 7. Waldorf 18, 8. Presentation 10



Women’s basketball

North Star Athletic Association

2021 NSAA preseason coaches’ poll

1. Dakota State (8 first-place votes) 64 points, 2. Bellevue 56, 3. Mayville State 45, 4. Viterbo 42, 5. Dickinson State 29, 6. Valley City State 28, 7. Waldorf 14, 8. Presentation 10



College soccer

Sunday’s results

Denver 4, N.D. State 0

Nebraska 2, Minnesota 0

Upper Iowa 2, MSU Moorhead 0

Minot State 0, Concordia-St. Paul 0, tie

Omaha 1, UND 0, 2 OT

First half -- No scoring.

Second half -- No scoring.

First overtime -- No scoring.

Second overtime -- 1. UNO, Sophia Green (Grace Ostergaard, Sena Ahovissi) 101:22

Goalie saves -- UNO: Rachel Thigpen 0-3-0-0--3; UND: Madi Livingston 1-1-1-0--3

Cautions/ejections -- Alyssa Prisock, UND, yellow card 37:14

Southwest Minnesota State 4, Minnesota Crookston 1

First half -- 1. SWMS, Emily Maciel 35:52

Second half -- 2. SWMS, Jessica Jugovich (Alex Lotts) 55:29; 3. UMC, Morgan Laplante (Abby Fettinger, Jacqueline Calderon) 59:23; 4. SWMS, Kylee Bennett 76:57; 5. SWMS, Lotts 89:19

Goalie saves -- SWMS: Julianne Arballo 1-2--3; UMC: Emma Stempien 6-4--10

Cautions/ejections -- Shaelyn Grant, UMD, yellow card 37:03

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

NSIC players of the week

Offense -- Megan Fastenau, Northern State

Defense -- Halle Peterson, Bemidji State

Goaltender -- Rath Mackenzie, MSU Mankato