Men’s hockey

Friday’s results

Ferris State 2, St. Thomas 1

Merrimack 3, Boston 2

Penn State 6, Niagara 2

Clarkson 5, Alaska-Fairbanks 1

Colgate 8, Arizona State 3

Providence 6, Denver 5

Lake Superior State 7, Union 4

Colorado College 5, Boston College 3

Bowling Green 2, Miami 2, tie

Michigan State 2, UMass-Lowell 2, tie

Notre Dame 6, RIT 0

Sacred Heart 1, Maine 0

Western Michigan 5, Michigan 2

Assumption College (Worcester, Mass.) 7, Long Island 0

Army 2, American International 0

St. Cloud State 5, Wisconsin 1

Quinnipiac 5, UND 2

First period -- 1. UND, Matteo Costantini 7:44; 2. QU, Oliver Chau (Brendan Less, Ethan de Jong) 12:51

Second period -- 3. QU, Joey Cipollone (Ethan Leyh, Zach Metsa) 5:35; 4. QU, Jayden Lee (Michael Lombardi, Leyh) 10:43

Third period -- 5. QU, Ty Smilanic 5x3 (Metsa, Chau) 9:37; 6. UND, Jake Sanderson 3x3 (Jake Schmaltz, Ashton Calder) 15:17; 7. QU, Chau empty net (de Jong, Metsa) 19:13

Penalties -- Tyler Kleven, UND, slashing 3:31 first; Matteo Costantini, UND, slashing 18:07 first; Ethan Frisch, UND, holding 7:29 second; Ethan de Jong, QU, hooking 8:01 second; Cooper Moore, UND, hooking 8:56 second; Ethan Leyh, QU, holding 11:56 second; Griffin Mendel, QU, tripping 0:36 third; Kleven, UND, interference 9:31 third; Riese Gaber, UND, tripping 9:31 third; Ty Smilanic, QU, roughing 14:57 third; Jackson Kunz, UND, roughing 14:57 third; de Jong, QU, interference 15:00 third.

Goalie saves -- UND: Zach Driscoll 23; QU: Yaniv Peters 14

Penalties-minutes -- UND 7-14, QU 5-10

Power plays -- UND 1-3, QU 2-7

Referees -- CJ Hanafin and Chris Pitoscia

Linesmen -- Ryan Knapp and Patrick Dapuzzo

Attendance -- 3,498

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

RELATED:

Minnesota Duluth 5, Minnesota 3

First period -- 1. UMD, Blake Biondi (Dominic James) 1:53; 2. UMD, Quinn Olson (Biondi, Darian Gotz) 7:57; 3. MIN, Mike Koster PP (Bryce Brodzinski, Blake McLaughlin) 18:53

Second period -- 4. UMD, Owen Gallatin 4x4 (Noah Cates, Casey Gilling) 2:50; 5. UMD, Wyatt Kaiser (Kobe Roth) 9:32; 6. MIN, Matthew Knies (Brock Faber, Mason Nevers) 17:54

Third period -- 7. UMD, Gilling 5x3 (Cates, Koby Bender) 7:33; 8. MIN, Grant Cruikshank SH (McLaughlin, Ryan Johnson) 8:17

Goalie saves -- UMD: Ryan Fanti 18; MIN: Jack LaFontaine 18

Bemidji State 5, Northern Michigan 4

First period -- 1. BEM, Tyler Kirkup PP (Eric Martin, Brad Johnson) 8:38; 2. NMU, Michael Colella PP (Andre Ghantous, Joseph Nardi) 10:01; 3. BEM, Kyle Looft (Owen Sillinger) 12:56; 4. NMU, AJ Vanderbeck (Hank Crone, Hampus Eriksson) 14:59; 5. BEM, Ethan Somoza PP (Alex Ierullo) 16:10

Second period -- 6. NMU, Vincent de Mey PP (Colella, Ghantous) 7:42; 7. NMU, Crone PP (Eriksson) 10:05

Third period -- 8. BEM, Lukas Sillinger 2:04; 9. BEM, Jakub Lewandowski (L. Sillinger, Martin) 11:03

Goalie saves -- BEM: Michael Carr 9, Mattias Sholl 14; NMU, Nolan Kent 1, Charlie Glockner 29



Thursday’s results

Bentley 4, Holy Cross 2

American International 4, Army 3

RIT 3, Notre Dame 2

Penn State 4, Niagara 0

USCHO.com poll

The USCHO.com Poll consists of 50 voters, including coaches and beat writers and sports professionals from across the country. The weekly poll is a production of USCHO.com.

Ranking, team, first place votes, record, points, last week

1. Michigan, (45), 4-0-0, 988, 3

2. Minnesota State, (2), 4-2-0, 926, 1

3. St. Cloud, (1), 4-2-0, 887, 2

4. Minnesota, (1), 3-1-0, 843, 4

5. Minnesota Duluth, 3-1-0, 784, 5

6. North Dakota, 3-1-0, 675, 7

7. Quinnipiac, 2-0-1, 659, 8

8. Denver, (1), 4-0-0, 656, 11

9. Massachusetts, 2-2-0, 580, 9

10. Boston College, 2-1-1, 576, 6

11. Omaha, 5-1-0, 462, 13

12. Providence, 3-2-0, 388, 10

13. Notre Dame, 3-0-0, 382, 17

14. Harvard, 0-0-0, 306, 14

15. Cornell, 0-0-0, 269, 15

16. Boston University, 2-2-0, 267, 12

17. Western Michigan, 2-0-0, 181, 19

18. Michigan Tech, 2-1-0, 166, 16

19. Bemidji State, 1-3-0, 149, 20

20. Northeastern, 2-2-0, 80, 18

Others receiving votes: Colgate 59, Clarkson 41, Wisconsin 32, Ohio State 30, Penn State 19, Arizona State 13, Northern Michigan 13, Lake Superior 9, Maine 9, UMass Lowell 8, Canisius 7, American International 5, Bowling Green 5, Bentley 4, Brown 2, Connecticut 1, RIT 1



Women’s hockey

Friday’s results

Minnesota 5, Colgate 3

Bemidji State 1, Clarkson 1, tie

Syracuse 3, Lindenwood 1

UConn 3, Merrimack 2

New Hampshire 4, Maine 1

Mercyhurst 3, Cornell 2

Harvard 4, Dartmouth 1

RPI 4, Boston 2

Providence 2, Union 1

Vermont 4, Holy Cross 2

St. Lawrence 3, RIT 0

Yale 8, St. Anselm 0

Plattsburgh State 8, Saint Michael’s 0

Thursday’s result

St. Lawrence at RIT, postponed

USCHO.com poll

The USCHO.com Poll is compiled weekly and consists of 15 voters, including coaches and women's hockey writers from across the country.

Rank, team, first place votes, record, points, last week

1. Wisconsin, (15), 8-0-0, 150, 1

2. Ohio State, 6-0-0, 139, 2

3. Colgate, 8-0-0, 120, 3

4. Boston College, 5-0-0, 98, 4

5. Minnesota, 3-3-0, 77, 6

6. Northeastern, 4-2-0, 66, 5

7. Quinnipiac, 6-0-2, 44, 8

8. Minnesota Duluth, 2-4-0, 41, 7

9. Providence, 2-0-2, 32, 9

10. Cornell, 0-0-0, 24, 9

Others receiving votes: Clarkson 21, Harvard 8, Boston University 3, Princeton 2



Prep football

Friday’s results

Jamestown 13, Devils Lake 7

Fargo North 49, Wahpeton 42

West Fargo Sheyenne 21, Fargo Davies 0

Thursday’s results

West Fargo 35, Fargo Shanley 21

Mandan 32, Bismarck Legacy 28

Bismarck Century 27, Minot 0

GF Red River 21, Valley City 0

Second quarter

RR -- Gunnar Heuchert 2 run (Carter Byron kick)

Third quarter

RR -- Heuchert 16 run (Carter Byron kick)

Fourth quarter

RR -- Garrin Sattler 12 run (Byron kick)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- VC: Gavin Gerhardt 5-6, 28 yards, Will Eggert 0-4-1, 0 yards; RR: Gunnar Heuchert 5-10, 70 yards

RUSHING -- VC: Gerhardt 9-53m Zach Sykora 6-5, Ethan Miller 4-2, TEAM 1-0, Eggert 2-(-3), Aiden Jacobson 3-(-5); RR: Garrin Sattler 19-133 (TD), Logan Okstad 18-65, Heuchert 13-61 (2 TDs), Spencer Sproule 1-4, Cole LeDuc 2-1, Brady McQuillan 1-0

RECEIVING -- VC: Jacobson 3-23, Austin Shape 1-5, Jonah Harstad 1-0; RR: Drew Boen 1-31, Logan Arason 2-16, Paine Parks 1-12, McQuillan 1-11

Fargo South 37, GF Central 0

First quarter

FS -- Dorian Sandness 19 run (Landon Docken kick)

FS -- Docken 37 field goal

FS -- Kolby Jones 10 run (kick failed)

Second quarter

FS -- Sandness 16 run (Docken kick)

Third quarter

FS -- Sandness 9 run (Docken kick)

FS -- Cole Kegbeh interception return (Docken kick)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- FS: Kolby Nissen 5-11, 57 yards; GFC: Jack Simmers 8-11-1, 48 yards, Dylan Washington 0-2, 0 yards

RUSHING -- FS: Kolby Jones 13-103 (TD), Dorian Sandness 8-76 (3 TDs), George Hansegard 4-22, Damarion Semanko 5-19, Nissen 8-3, Cole Kegbeh 1-2 (TD); GFC: Jayden Haake 11-70, Simmersd 11-32, Cyncere Haskins 1-4, Isaac Hoverson 1-3, Washington 3-(-9), TEAM 5-(-65)

RECEIVING -- FS: Reis kessel 1-27, Emanuel Spiyee 2-26, Semanko 1-3, Jones 1-1, Jack Korbel 0-0, Evan Booth 0-0; GFC: Bryce Philpot 4-33, Tray Kuntz 2-11, Leo Strandell 1-5, Owen Raymond 0-0, Haake 1-(-1)

N.D. Class 11AA

Poll

1. West Fargo Sheyenne (14 first-place votes) 8-0, 70 points, ranked 2 last week

2. Bismarck Century 7-1, 56, 1

3. West Fargo 6-2, 41, 3

4. Fargo Davies 6-2, 24, 4

5. Fargo Shanley 5-3, 19, 5

Friday, Oct. 29

Quarterfinals

No. 8 Minot at No. 1 West Fargo Sheyenne

No. 5 Mandan at No. 4 Fargo Shanley

No. 7 Bismarck at No. 2 Bismarck Century

No. 6 Bismarck Legacy at No. 3 West Fargo

Friday, Nov. 5

Semifinals at higher seeds

Friday, November 12

Championship, 6:40 p.m. at Fargodome



N.D. Class 11A

Poll

1. Bismarck St. Mary’s (11 first-place votes) 7-1, 67 points, ranked 1 last week

2. Jamestown (3) 6-2, 59, 2

3. Fargo North 5-3, 40, 3

4. Wahpeton 5-3, 28, 4

5. Dickinson 3-5, 8, 5

Other teams receiving votes: Fargo South (3-5) and Devils Lake (4-4)

Friday, Oct. 29

Quarterfinals

No. 8 Devils Lake at No. 1 Bismarck St. Mary’s

No. 5 Dickinson at No. 4 Fargo South

No. 7 GF Red River at No. 2 Jamestown

No. 6 Wahpeton at No. 3 Fargo North

Friday, Nov. 5

Semifinals at higher seeds

Friday, November 12

Championship, 2:30 p.m. at Fargodome



N.D. Class 11B poll

1. Hillsboro-CV (14 first-place votes) 70 points

2. Langdon/E-M 8-1, 45

3. Kindred 8-1, 41

4. Bowman County 8-1, 25

5. Beulah 8-1 , 15

Others receiving votes: Central Cass, Minot Ryan, Harvey-Wells County



N.D. 9-man playoffs

Second round, Oct. 23

May-Port at LaMoure/Litchville-Marion, 1 p.m.

Grant Co/Flasher at Hettinger-Scranton

North Prairie at Bottineau

St. John at Nelson County

Mott-Regent/New England at New Salem-Almont

Lewis & Clark at Divide County

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood at Cavalier

Ray/Powers Lake at Surrey



N.D. Class B 11-man playoffs

Saturday, Oct. 23 games

Lisbon at Hillsboro-Central Valley, 1 p.m.

Harvey-Wells County at Central Cass

Hazen at Minot Ryan

Velva-Garrison at Beulah

Thompson at Kindred, 1 p.m.

Oakes at Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 2 p.m.

Nedrose at Bowman County

Shiloh Christian at Des Lacs-Burlington



N.D. 6-man playoffs

Saturday, Oct. 23 games

At Minot High School

Third place, Trenton vs. Drake-Anamoose, 2 p.m.

Championship, North Border vs. Center-Stanton, 4 p.m.



Minn. Section 8AAA

Tuesday, October 26

Quarterfinals

No. 5 Thief River Falls at No. 4 EGF Senior High, 7 p.m.

No. 7 Roseau at No. 2 Fergus Falls, 6 p.m.

No. 6 Park Rapids at No. 3 Perham, 6 p.m.

No. 1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, bye

Saturday, October 30

Semifinals

EGF Senior High/Thief River Falls winner at Dilworth-Gylndon-Felton

Roseau/Fergus Falls winner vs. Park Rapids/Perham winner, at high seed

Thursday, November 4, 2021

Championship, 5:30 p.m. at Fargodome



Minn. Section 8AA

Tuesday, October 26

Quarterfinals, at 6 p.m.

No. 5 Crookston at No. 4 Warroad

No. 6 Frazee at No. 3 Hawley

No. 2 Pelican Rapids, bye

No. 1 Barnesville, bye

Saturday, October 30

Semifinals, at high seed

Warroad/Crookston winner at Barnesville, 2 p.m.

Hawley/Frazee/winner at Pelican Rapids, 2 p.m.

Friday, November 5

Championship, 8 p.m. at Fargodome



Minn. Section 8A

Tuesday, October 26

Quarterfinals, at 6 p.m.

No. 5 Bagley vs. No. 4 Red Lake County (at Red Lake Falls), 6 p.m.

No. 6 Fosston vs. No. 3 Polk County West (at Cushman Field), 7 p.m.

No. 1 Ada-Borup/West, bye

No. 2 Mahnomen-Waubun, bye

Saturday, October 30

Semifinals

Bagley/Red Lake County winner at Ada-Borup/West, 2 p.m.

Fosston/Polk County West winner at Mahnomen-Waubun, 6 p.m.

Thursday, November 4

Championship, 4 p.m. at Fargodome



Minn. Section 8 nine-man

Tuesday, October 26

Quarterfinals

No. 8 Lake of the Woods at No. 1 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 6 p.m.

No. 5 Northern Freeze at No. 4 Goodridge-Grygla, 7 p.m.

No. 7 Stephen-Argyle at No. 2 Kittson County Central, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Win-E-Mac at No. 3 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7 p.m.

Saturday, October 30

Semifinals

Lake of the Woods/Badger-Greenbush-Middle River winner vs. Northern Freeze/Goodridge-Grygla winner, 2 p.m. at high seed

Win-E-Mac/Warren-Alvarado-Oslo winner vs. Stephen-Argyle/Kittson County Central winner, 6 p.m. at high seed

Thursday, November 4

Championship, 12:30 p.m. at Fargodome



Minn. Section 6 nine-man

Tuesday, October 26

Quarterfinals

No. 8 Laporte at No. 1 Fertile-Beltrami, 6 p.m.

No. 5 Blackduck at No. 4 Clearbrook-Gonvick, 6 p.m.

No. 7 Cass Lake-Bena at No. 2 Nevis, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Park Christian at No. 3 Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

Saturday, October 30

Semifinals, at high seed

Laporte/Fertile-Beltrami winner vs. Blackduck/Clearbrook-Gonvick winner

Cass Lake-Bena/Nevis winner vs. Park Christian/Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal winner

Thursday, November 4

Championship, 3 p.m. at Fargodome



Boys cross country

N.D. Class B meet

Friday’s results

In Jamestown

Team totals

1. Bowman County (58); 2. New Town (101); 3. Kindred (108); 4. Hillsboro-Central Valley (134); 5. Beulah Hazen (213); 6. Grafton (248); 7. Griggs Midkota (278); 8. Lisbon (339); 9. Stanley (352); 10. Rugby (358); 11. Killdeer (363); 12. South Prairie - Max (416); 13. Ellendale (432); 14. Standing Rock (452); 15. Thompson (557); 16. Central Cass (587); 17. Burke Central/Kenmare (609); 18. Langdon Area-Edmore-Munich (641); 19. Des Lacs Burlington (666); 20. Shiloh Christian (685); 21. May-Port CG (685); 22. Surrey (698); 23. Carrington (708); 24. Williston Trinity Christian (752); 25. Hebron (801); 26. Sargent Central/Lidgerwood/Oakes (812); 27. Hatton Northwood Larimore (824); 28. Southern McLean (834); 29. Maple River (845); 30. Enderlin (863); 31. Pembina County North (983); 32. Northern Cass (1050); 33. Hettinger (1057); 34. Velva (1061); 35. Bishop Ryan (1061); 36. LaMoure (1070); 37. Edgeley/Kulm (1087); 38. Trenton (1111); 39. Bowbells (1167); 40. White Shield (1201); 41. New England (1219); 42. Central Mclean (1262); 43. Garrison (1266); 44. Richland #44 (1308); 45. Medina Pingree-Buchanan (1315); 46. Dunseith (1322); 47. Glenburn (1361); 48. Four Winds/Minnewaukan (1411); 49. Center-Stanton (1432); 50. Beach (1446); 51. Warwick (1466); 52. Harvey Wells County (1497); 53. Minto (1499)

Individual top 25

1. Ian Busche, Beulah Hazen, 16:23; 2. Christian Brist, Hillsboro-Central Valley, 16:33; 3. Ethan Schaffer, Kindred, 16:34; 4. Austin Wanner, Bowman County, 16:40; 5. Owen Duttenhefner, Killdeer, 16:48; 6. Colt Spottedbear, New Town, 16:54; 7. Caleb Sarsland, Bowman County, 16:55; 8. Lucas Vollmer, Surrey, 16:58; 9. Cole Campbell, Kindred, 17:00; 10. Fuller Kaden, Shiloh Christian, 17:02; 11. Taylor Wanner, Bowman County, 17:06; 12. Xavier Bell, New Town, 17:14; 13. Keaton Olson, Kindred, 17:16; 14. Gavin Scott, Bowman County, 17:16; 15. Lincoln Adair, Lisbon, 17:18; 16. Tanner Lundwall, May-Port CG, 17:20; 17. Mason Christianson, Langdon Area-Edmore-Munich, 17:21; 18. Austin Dibble, Rugby, 17:21; 19. Jekori Dahlen, Killdeer, 17:25; 20. Lander Lahtinen, New Town, 17:25; 21. Jacob Urbach, Lisbon, 17:25; 22. Gab Sarsland, Bowman County, 17:39; 23. Henry Nelson, Hillsboro-Central Valley, 17:48; 24. Ethan Suda, Grafton, 17:52; 25. Ben Dubois, New Town, 17:58

Christian Brist (615) of Hillsboro-Central Valley runs down a hill in front of Bowman County's Austin Wanner (419) and Owen Duttenhefner (638) of Killdeer Friday, Oct. 22, 2021, at the State B Boys' Cross Country Championships at the Parkhurst Recreational Area north of Jamestown.
John M. Steiner / The Jamestown Sun
Christian Brist (615) of Hillsboro-Central Valley runs down a hill in front of Bowman County's Austin Wanner (419) and Owen Duttenhefner (638) of Killdeer Friday, Oct. 22, 2021, at the State B Boys' Cross Country Championships at the Parkhurst Recreational Area north of Jamestown. John M. Steiner / The Jamestown SunJohn M. Steiner / The Jamestown Sun



Girls cross country

N.D. Class B meet

Friday’s results

In Jamestown

Team totals

1. Rugby (112); 2. Kindred (148); 3. May-Port CG (154); 4. Hillsboro-Central Valley (156); 5. Grafton (188); 6. Southern McLean (223); 7. Lisbon (281); 8. Bowman County (282); 9. Central Cass (342); 10. Stanley (347); 11. Pembina County North (361); 12. Killdeer (390); 13. Hatton Northwood Larimore (418); 14. Carrington (460); 15. Burke Central/Kenmare (477); 16. Des Lacs Burlington (480); 17. New Town (488); 18. Thompson (516); 19. Shiloh Christian (518); 20. Sargent Central/Lidgerwood/Oakes (519); 21. Edgeley/Kulm (627); 22. Beulah Hazen (695); 23. Northern Cass (734); 24. Hettinger (764); 25. Surrey (878); 26. Standing Rock (880); 27. Trenton (887); 28. South Prairie - Max (907); 29. Langdon Area-Edmore-Munich (908); 30. Medina Pingree-Buchanan (952); 31. Richland #44 (969); 32. Bishop Ryan (1013); 33. Velva (1019); 34. Ellendale (1044); 35. Griggs Midkota (1062); 36. LaMoure (1118); 37. Minto (1121); 38. Parshall (1148); 39. Beach (1164); 40. Central Mclean (1167); 41. Williston Trinity Christian (1186); 42. Garrison (1208); 43. Four Winds/Minnewaukan (1211); 44. Heart River (1221); 45. Rolla (1259); 46. Enderlin (1261); 47. Bowbells (1286); 48. Hebron (1290); 49. Mandaree (1302); 50. Harvey Wells County (1303)

Individual top 25

1. Brynn Hanson, Des Lacs Burlington, 19:26; 2. Amelia Shepard, Rugby, 19:41; 3. Westin Hannah, Shiloh Christian, 19:47; 4. Paige Cotton, Hillsboro-Central Valley, 19:54; 5. Norah Entzi, Edgeley/Kulm, 20:00; 6. Jenna Soine, Hatton Northwood Larimore, 20:04; 7. Dreah Frolek, Sargent Central/Lidgerwood/Oakes, 20:09; 8. Hannah Senechal, Rugby, 20:12; 9. Peyton Gette, Kindred, 20:19; 10. Annika Stroh, Lisbon, 20:20; 11. Mara Kempel, Lisbon, 20:24; 12. Kenadie Pazdernik, Carrington, 20:26; 13. Brooklyn Bartsch, Rugby, 20:32; 14. Tatum Mehus, May-Port CG, 20:38; 15. Maycie Talbott, South Prairie - Max, 20:39; 16. Myla Kaldor, Hillsboro-Central Valley, 20:40; 17. Grace Ray, Grafton, 20:40; 18. Abby Hardersen, Killdeer, 20:40; 19. Harley Detienne, Stanley, 20:41; 20. Olivia Frolek, Sargent Central/Lidgerwood/Oakes, 20:42; 21. Jordyn Thorson, Southern McLean, 20:45; 22. Jaci Fischer, Bowman County, 20:49; 23. Kyleigh Wiltse, Des Lacs Burlington, 20:53; 24. Maggie Clarys, Trenton, 20:55; 25. Mashae Miller, Burke Central/Kenmare, 20:55

Jenna Soine (574) of Hatton/Northwood/Larimore sets a pace in front of Hannah Westin (842) of Shiloh Christian during the State B Girls' Cross Country Championships at the Parkhurst Recreational Area north of Jamestown. 
John M. Steiner / The Jamestown Sun
Jenna Soine (574) of Hatton/Northwood/Larimore sets a pace in front of Hannah Westin (842) of Shiloh Christian during the State B Girls' Cross Country Championships at the Parkhurst Recreational Area north of Jamestown. John M. Steiner / The Jamestown SunJohn M. Steiner / The Jamestown Sun



Prep volleyball

Moorhead Pumpkin Classic

In Moorhead, Friday

Moorhead def. Spring Lake Park 27-25, 25-17

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 25-16, 25-17

Wadena-Deer Creek def. Osseo 25-22, 26-24

Nevis def. Totino-Grace 25-20, 25-17

Roseville def. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 25-22, 25-21

Duluth East def. Spring Lake Park 25-21, 20-25, 15-8

Willmar def. Nevis 25-14, 25-12

Eastview def. Osseo 25-15, 25-19

Moorhead def. Duluth East 25-16, 25-23

Roseau def. Roseville 12-25, 25-17, 15-13

Eastview def. Wadena-Deer Creek 25-19, 25-16

Willmar def. Totino-Grace 25-17, 25-17



Thursday’s result

Red Lake Falls 25-25-25, Crookston 17-19-20

Red Lake Falls (kills-blocks-aces) -- Gabby Casavan 12-X-4, Greta Philipp 7-X-X, Emma Knott 5-X-X, Savanna Nelson 5-X-X, Lexi Swendra 5-1-X, Brooklyn Cardinal X-1-2 (30 assists), Brea Derosier X-X-1, Alexis Cota X-X-1

Crookston -- Trinity Erickson 15-2-X, Halle Reitmeier 9-X-X, Ava Larson 6-X-1 (28 assists< Mariah Kurz 4-X-X



Fergus Falls Invitational

Thursday’s results

Fergus Falls def. Pelican Rapids 23-25, 25-23, 15-9

Breckenridge def. Detroit Lakes 25-17, 25-18

Pequot Lakes def. Hillcrest Lutheran 25-10, 25-9

Fergus Falls def. Win-E-Mac 25-6, 25-23

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley def. Hillcrest Lutheran 25-10, 25-17

Breckenridge def. Minnewaska Area 25-19, 25-8

Pelican Rapids def. Win-E-Mac 25-11, 25-22

Pequot Lakes def. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 25-18, 25-11

Detroit Lakes def. Minnewaska Area 26-24, 25-20

Minnewaska Area def. Hillcrest Lutheran 25-23, 25-21

Pequot Lakes def. Breckenridge 25-20, 25-8

Minnewaska Area def. Win-E-Mac 25-13, 28-26

Pequot Lakes def. Fergus Falls 25-14, 25-9

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley def. Detroit Lakes 25-11, 25-8

Breckenridge def. Fergus Falls 25-15, 25-21

Pelican Rapids def. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 25-18, 25-11

Hillcrest Lutheran def. Win-E-Mac 25-10, 25-4

Detroit Lakes def. Pelican Rapids 25-18, 25-11



Minn. Section 8A tournament

Monday, October 25

North play-in games

No. 9 Climax-Fisher at No. 8 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo

No. 11 Indus at No. 6 Goodridge-Grygla

No. 10 Northern Freeze at No. 7 Red Lake Falls

South play-in games

No. 9 Win-E-Mac at No. 8 Red Lake County Central

No. 10 Bagley at No. 7 Blackduck

Thursday, October 28

Second round games, at 7 p.m.

North

Climax-Fisher/Warren-Alvarado-Oslo winner at No. 1 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River

No. 5 Sacred Heart at No. 4 Stephen-Argyle

Indus/Goodridge-Grygla winner at No. 3 Lake of the Woods

Northern Freeze/Red Lake Falls winner at No. 2 Kittson County Central

South

Win-E-Mac/Red Lake County Central winner at Ada-Borup/West

No. 5 Kelliher-Northome at No. 4 Clearbrook-Gonvick

No. 6 Mahnomen-Waubun at No. 3 Fertile-Beltrami

Bagley/Blackduck winner at No. 2 Fosston

Friday, October 29

Quarterfinals at high seeds, 7 p.m.

Monday, November 1

Semifinals at Bagley High School, 6 p.m. and 30 minutes after first game ends

Friday, November 5

Championship, 7:30 p.m. at the University of Minnesota Crookston



Minn. Section 8A East

Ada-Borup/West 21-6; Fosston 18-9; Fertile-Beltrami 18-8; Clearbrook-Gonvick 12-9; Mahnomen-Waubun 10-13; Blackduck 9-12; Northome-Kelliher 10-10; Red Lake County Central 7-17; Win-E-Mac 1-20; Bagley 2-20

Minn. Section 8A West

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 25-3; Kittson County Central 19-9; Lake of the Woods 15-8; EGF Sacred Heart 16-10; Stephen-Argyle 18-8; Red Lake Falls 11-14; Goodridge-Grygla 9-13; Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 8-11; Climax-Fisher 7-13; Northern Freeze 2-25; Indus 0-13



N.D. Class A poll

1. Bismarck Century (8 first-place votes) 44 points, ranked 1 last week

2. Bismarck (1) 36, 2

3. West Fargo 20, 4

4. Fargo Shanley 18, 3

5. West Fargo Sheyenne 16, 5

Other team(s) receiving votes: Jamestown



N.D. Class B poll

1. Northern Cass (5 first-place votes) 94 points, ranked 1 last week

2. Linton-HMB (4) 91, 2

3. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (1) 84, 3

4. Our Redeemers 60, 4-tie

5. Thompson 54, 4-tie

6. North Star 44, 8

7. Central Cass 39, 6

8. Kenmare 38, 7

9. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 20, 9

10. Dickinson Trinity 12, 10

Other team(s) receiving votes: May-Port-CG, Beulah, Oakes, Kindred



Area college football

STATS FCS Top 25

1. Sam Houston State (35 first-place votes) 5-0, 1223 points

2. Eastern Washington (14) 7-0, 1178

3. N.D. State (1) 6-0, 1179

4. Southern Illinois 6-1 1097

5. Villanova 5-1, 1022

6. S.D. State 5-1, 980

7. James Madison 7-1, 951

8. Montana State 6-1 919

9. Southeastern Louisiana 6-1 842

10. UC Davis 6-1, 750

11. Montana 4-2, 694

12. Kennesaw State 5-1, 658

13. UT Martin 5-1, 583

14. Eastern Tennessee 6-1, 556

15. South Dakota 5-2, 521

16. Incarnate Word 5-1, 518

17. Missouri State 4-2, 486

18. Rhode Island 5-1, 405

19. Sacramento State 4-2, 251

20. Northern Iowa 3-3, 190

21. VMI 5-2, 173

22. Princeton 5-0, 166

23. Delaware 3-3, 152

24. Jackson State 5-1, 148

25. Dartmouth 5-0, 120

Others receiving votes: Jacksonville State, Harvard, Eastern Kentucky, Weber State, Duquesne, North Dakota, Prairie View A&M, Youngstown State, Chattanooga, William and Mary, Stephen F. Austin, Mercer

Missouri Valley

League W-L Overall W-L

Southern Ill. 4-0 6-1

N.D. State 3-0 6-0

South Dakota 3-1 5-2

Missouri St. 3-1 4-2

S.D. State 2-1 5-1

Northern Iowa 1-2 3-3

Youngstown 2-2 3-3

Indiana St. 1-3 3-4

Western Ill. 1-3 1-6

Illinois St. 0-3 2-4

North Dakota 0-3 2-4

Saturday’s games

Western Illinois at North Dakota, 2 p.m.

Missouri State at N.D. State, 2:30 p.m.

Youngstown State at Indiana State

Illinois State at South dakota

Northern Iowa at S.D. State

RELATED:



Big Ten

Saturday’s game

Maryland at Minnesota, 2:30 p.m.



Northern Sun

Conference W-L Overall W-L

Minn. Duluth 6-1 6-1

Augustana 6-1 6-1

Wayne St. 5-2 5-2

Bemidji St. 5-2 5-2

Northern St. 5-2 5-2

Sioux Falls 5-2 5-2

MSU Mankato 5-2 5-2

Winona St. 4-3 4-3

MS-Moorhead 3-4 3-4

UMary 2-5 2-5

SW Minn. St. 2-5 2-5

Con. St. Paul 1-6 1-6

Minot St. 0-7 0-7

Upper Iowa 0-7 0-7

Saturday’s games

Bemidji at Duluth

Augustana at Minnesota State

Upper Iowa at Minot State

Northern State at Concordia-St. Paul

Mary at Moorhead

Winona at Sioux Falls

Wayne State at Southwest Minnesota



North Star

League W-L Overall W-L

Dickinson St. 4-0 4-2

Valley City St. 4-1 6-1

Waldorf 3-1 5-1

Dakota St 3-2 4-3

Mayville St. 1-4 1-7

Ia. Wesleyan. 0-2 1-6

Presentation 0-5 0-8

Saturday’s games

Mayville at Waldorf, 1 p.m.

Iowa Wesleyan at Dakota state

Dickinson at Valley City



College volleyball

Friday’s results

Penn State def. Minnesota 25-18, 27-25, 25-22

Minnesota Duluth def. MSU Moorhead 25-19, 26-24, 25-16

Bellevue def. Valley City State 25-23, 25-18, 25-12

Jamestown def. Concordia University (Neb.) 25-19, 25-21, 25-21

Minot State 25-25-25, Minn. Crookston 17-23-18

Minnesota Crookston (kills-blocks-aces) -- Madison Klimek 0-0-1 (1 assist, 2 digs), Charlee Krieg 1 dig, Natalie Koke 0-3-0 (23 assists, 4 digs), Bailey Mulcahy 1 assist, Mara Weisensel 7-3-0 (3 digs), Bailey Schaefer 13-0-0 (7 digs), Layne Whaley 0-0-2 (10 digs), Lauren Wallace 7-0-0 (5 digs)

Minot State -- Alexandra Koontz 6-0-0 (6 digs), Tea Boeckel 0-0-2 (2 assists, 2 digs), Hailey Wathen 2-0-0 (3 digs), Berra Tok 5-3-0 (4 assists, 2 digs), Jenna Pahlen 4-3-3 (2 digs), Mikayla Woodward 3 digs, Kylie Koontz 11-1-0 (3 digs), Taylor Wyatt 11 digs, Sophia Peterson 5-3-1 (29 assists, 12 digs), Roxy King 12-0-0 (1 assist)

Viterbo 25-25-25, Mayville State 15-15-23

Viterbo (kills-blocks-aces) -- Lauryn Sobasky (19 assists, 7 digs), Cassidy Spies 0-0-2, Kenzie Winker 5-1-0 (5 digs), Adrianna Reinhart 0-0-1 (6 assists, 20 digs), Miah Garant 11-3-0 (3 digs), Maya Roberts 10-1-0 (5 digs), Cailie Kowal 0-0-1 (2 digs), Grace Rohde 7-2-0 (1 dig), Kenidi McCabe (1 assist, 5 digs), Martina McGrath 4-3-0 (1 dig), Kaite Frohmader 7-2-0 (1 assist, 2 digs), Abbey Johnson (18 assists, 11 digs), Mariah Calkins 1-0-0

Mayville State -- Samantha Passa 1-2-0 (1 assist, 2 digs),m Jordyn Lucas 10 digs, Payton Richter (1 assist, 4 digs), Cora johnson 6-2-0 (3 digs), Lily Pyle 6-0-0 (2 digs), Rachel Hill 1-0-2 (5 assists, 1 dig), Rian Richards 2 digs, Elora Passa 2-1-0 (14 assists, 5 digs), Ashley Pyburn 7-1-0 (1 dig), Natalie Hadrava 0-0-1 (15 digs)



Thursday’s results

Oral Roberts def. N.D. State 25-20, 24-26, 25-18, 25-19

Kansas City 25-25-25, North Dakota 15-22-17

UND (kills-blocks-aces) -- Kelly Wahl 3-3-0 (1 dig), Lexi Ahrens 6-2-0 (1 assist), Madi Hart (2 assists, 15 digs), Darian Chwialkowski 0-0-2 (2 assists, 6 digs), Taylor Pribyl 2-0-0 (2 digs), McCallister Gayle 6-1-0 (3 digs), Elizabeth Norris (7 assists, 10 digs), Kortney Carney 2-0-1 (10 assists, 4 digs), Maddy Hornyak 1-0-3 (1 assist, 5 digs), Ashlyn Olson 3-4-0, Sofia Hedqvist 2-0-0 (1 dig)

Kansas City -- Alli Schomers 3-1-0 (32 assists, 12 digs), Melanie Brecka 14-4-0 (1 assist, 7 digs), Maddie Renn 0-0-2 (5 assists, 11 digs), Kennedy Schritenthal 0-0-2 (9 digs), Bree Thompson 11-2-0 (2 digs), De’Janae Arnold 6-5-0 (2 digs), Carly Gillen 5-3-0 (2 digs), Leah Green 0-0-2 (3 digs), Peyton Van Nest 2 digs, Odyssey Warren 2-0-0 (1 assist, 2 digs), Raina Smith 1 dig



Women’s basketball

Thursday’s result

Jamestown 66, Dickinson State 58



Men’s basketball

Thursday’s result

Jamestown 93, Dickinson State 69



College soccer

Friday’s results

Omaha 4, N.D. State 0

MSU Moorhead 1, Winona State 0

Denver 6, UND 0

First half -- 1. DU, Sydney Sharp (Brittney Lewis, Jordan Corckett) 25:18; 2. DU, Natalie Beckman (Sharp) 32:36

Second half -- 3. DU, Crocket (Beckman) 56:27; 4. DU, Hannah Gallegos 65:03; 5. DU, McKenna Dannenhauer (Kaitlyn Glover) 70:19; 6. DU, Addisyn Hyrup penalty kick 75:05

Goalie saves -- DU: Shweta Raje 0-0--0, Nerea Arrazola 1-0--1; UND: Madi Livingston 1-3--4, Abby Ellenberger 0-3--3

Cautions/ejections -- Mary Gasaway, UND, yellow card 25:10

Sioux Falls 2, Minnesota Crookston 0

First half -- No scoring.

Second half -- 1. SF, Grace Held 64:51; 2. SF, Bailey Kehrli (Aundria Vargas) 83:16

Goalie saves -- SF: Caroline Titze 3-1--4; UMC: Abby Olsen 0-0--0, Emma Stempien 0-3--3

Cautions/ejections -- Ellie Ripperda, SF, yellow card 17:12; Ivory Donald, SF, yellow card 83:29; Alyssa Pavlacic, UMC, yellow card 90:00

Thursday’s result

Iowa 1, Minnesota 0