Prep football

Thursday’s results

West Fargo 35, Fargo Shanley 21

Mandan 32, Bismarck Legacy 28

Bismarck Century 27, Minot 0

GF Red River 21, Valley City 0

Second quarter

RR -- Gunnar Heuchert 2 run (Carter Byron kick)

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Third quarter

RR -- Heuchert 16 run (Carter Byron kick)

Fourth quarter

RR -- Garrin Sattler 12 run (Byron kick)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- VC: Gavin Gerhardt 5-6, 28 yards, Will Eggert 0-4-1, 0 yards; RR: Gunnar Heuchert 5-10, 70 yards

RUSHING -- VC: Gerhardt 9-53m Zach Sykora 6-5, Ethan Miller 4-2, TEAM 1-0, Eggert 2-(-3), Aiden Jacobson 3-(-5); RR: Garrin Sattler 19-133 (TD), Logan Okstad 18-65, Heuchert 13-61 (2 TDs), Spencer Sproule 1-4, Cole LeDuc 2-1, Brady McQuillan 1-0

RECEIVING -- VC: Jacobson 3-23, Austin Shape 1-5, Jonah Harstad 1-0; RR: Drew Boen 1-31, Logan Arason 2-16, Paine Parks 1-12, McQuillan 1-11

RELATED:

Fargo South 37, GF Central 0

First quarter

FS -- Dorian Sandness 19 run (Landon Docken kick)

FS -- Docken 37 field goal

FS -- Kolby Jones 10 run (kick failed)

Second quarter

FS -- Sandness 16 run (Docken kick)

Third quarter

FS -- Sandness 9 run (Docken kick)

FS -- Cole Kegbeh interception return (Docken kick)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- FS: Kolby Nissen 5-11, 57 yards; GFC: Jack Simmers 8-11-1, 48 yards, Dylan Washington 0-2, 0 yards

RUSHING -- FS: Kolby Jones 13-103 (TD), Dorian Sandness 8-76 (3 TDs), George Hansegard 4-22, Damarion Semanko 5-19, Nissen 8-3, Cole Kegbeh 1-2 (TD); GFC: Jayden Haake 11-70, Simmersd 11-32, Cyncere Haskins 1-4, Isaac Hoverson 1-3, Washington 3-(-9), TEAM 5-(-65)

RECEIVING -- FS: Reis kessel 1-27, Emanuel Spiyee 2-26, Semanko 1-3, Jones 1-1, Jack Korbel 0-0, Evan Booth 0-0; GFC: Bryce Philpot 4-33, Tray Kuntz 2-11, Leo Strandell 1-5, Owen Raymond 0-0, Haake 1-(-1)

Fargo South's Kolby Jones (10) works his way through a host of Grand Forks Central defenders, including Justin Kerr (78), Leo Strandell (3, background), Tray Kuntz (82) and Navy Oss (28) during their game Thursday, Oct. 21, 2021, in Grand Forks. (Korrie Wenzel/Grand Forks Herald)
Fargo South's Kolby Jones (10) works his way through a host of Grand Forks Central defenders, including Justin Kerr (78), Leo Strandell (3, background), Tray Kuntz (82) and Navy Oss (28) during their game Thursday, Oct. 21, 2021, in Grand Forks. (Korrie Wenzel/Grand Forks Herald)

Wednesday’s results

Bemidji 28, Sartell 12

Rogers 23, Moorhead 7

N.D. Class 11AA poll

1. West Fargo Sheyenne (14 first-place votes) 8-0, 70 points, ranked 2 last week

2. Bismarck Century 7-1, 56, 1

3. West Fargo 6-2, 41, 3

4. Fargo Davies 6-2, 24, 4

5. Fargo Shanley 5-3, 19, 5



N.D. Class 11A poll

1. Bismarck St. Mary’s (11 first-place votes) 7-1, 67 points, ranked 1 last week

2. Jamestown (3) 6-2, 59, 2

3. Fargo North 5-3, 40, 3

4. Wahpeton 5-3, 28, 4

5. Dickinson 3-5, 8, 5

Other teams receiving votes: Fargo South (3-5) and Devils Lake (4-4)



N.D. Class 11B poll

1. Hillsboro-CV (14 first-place votes) 70 points

2. Langdon/E-M 8-1, 45

3. Kindred 8-1, 41

4. Bowman County 8-1, 25

5. Beulah 8-1 , 15

Others receiving votes: Central Cass, Minot Ryan, Harvey-Wells County



N.D. 9-man playoffs

Second round, Oct. 23

May-Port at LaMoure/Litchville-Marion, 1 p.m.

Grant Co/Flasher at Hettinger-Scranton

North Prairie at Bottineau

St. John at Nelson County

Mott-Regent/New England at New Salem-Almont

Lewis & Clark at Divide County

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood at Cavalier

Ray/Powers Lake at Surrey



N.D. Class B 11-man playoffs

Saturday, Oct. 23 games

Lisbon at Hillsboro-Central Valley, 1 p.m.

Harvey-Wells County at Central Cass

Hazen at Minot Ryan

Velva-Garrison at Beulah

Thompson at Kindred, 1 p.m.

Oakes at Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 2 p.m.

Nedrose at Bowman County

Shiloh Christian at Des Lacs-Burlington



N.D. 6-man playoffs

Saturday, Oct. 23 games

At Minot High School

Third place, Trenton vs. Drake-Anamoose, 2 p.m.

Championship, North Border vs. Center-Stanton, 4 p.m.



Minn. Section 8AAA

Wednesday’s results

Thief River Falls 14, Park Rapids 13

Detroit Lakes 42, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 29

Perham 27, Pequot Lakes 7

Frazee 26, Roseau 12

Fergus Falls 30, EGF Senior High 23

First quarter

EGF -- Safety

EGF -- Caleb Schmiedeberg 6 run (Justin Overgaard kick)

Second quarter

FF -- Carter Thielke 24 run (Kick)

EGF -- Overgaard 30 run (kick failed)

FF -- Griffin Babolian 12 run (PAT failed)

Third quarter

FF -- Jaydon Manteufel 27 field goal

Fourth quarter

FF -- Luke Newman 39 pass from Thielke (Manteufel kick)

EGF -- Schmiedeberg 38 run (Schmiedeberg run)

FF -- Newman 21 pass from Thielke (Manteufel kick)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- EGF: Tanner Campos 2-5-1, 47 yards; FF: Carter Thielke 13-20, 227 yards (2 TDs)

RUSHING -- EGF: Caleb Schmiedeberg 14-114 (2 TDs), Campos 15-72, Justin Overgaard 3-33 (TD), Joey Votava 2-4, Carter Vasek 1-(-1); FF: Thielke 14-55 (TD), Griffin Babolian 4-29 (TD), Landon Thacker 5-19, Cole Zierden 1-3

RECEIVING -- EGF: Cooper Smith 2-47; FF: Luke Newman 4-107 (2 TDs), Zierden 2-24, Cole Wentworth 1-24, Babolian 1-4

Tuesday, October 26

Quarterfinals, at 7 p.m.

No. 5 Thief River Falls at No. 4 EGF Senior High

No. 7 Roseau at No. 2 Fergus Falls

No. 6 Park Rapids at No. 3 Perham

No. 1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, bye

Saturday, October 30

Semifinals

EGF Senior High/Thief River Falls winner at Dilworth-Gylndon-Felton

Roseau/Fergus Falls winner vs. Park Rapids/Perham winner, at high seed

Thursday, November 4, 2021

Championship, 5:30 p.m. at Fargodome



Minn. Section 8AA

Wednesday’s results

Warroad 24, Lake Park-Audubon 0

Barnesville 28, Hawley 12

Pelican Rapids 16, Breckenridge 12

Crookston 32, Staples-Motley 7

First quarter

CRO -- Ethan Boll 23 run (Boll run)

CRO -- Boll 5 run (Jacob Hesby run)

Second quarter

CRO -- Brady Wisk 15 interception return (Boll run)

Third quarter

CRO -- Hesby 4 run (Jack Doda run)

Fourth quarter

SM -- Hunter Martin 12 run (Sam Opheim kick)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- CRO: Jack Doda 0-3-1, 0 yards; SM: Isaiah Schultz 5-12-3, 30 yards

RUSHING -- CRO: Ethan Boll 21-110 (2 TDs), Jacob Hesby 11-42 (TD), Antonio Romero 9-78, Doda 8-20; SM: Schultz 9-76, Hunter Martin 9-6 (TD)

RECEIVING -- CRO: None; SM: Chandler Braith 2-15, Eli Carlson 2-9, Dayton Anderson 1-6

Tuesday, October 26

Quarterfinals, at 6 p.m.

No. 5 Crookston at No. 4 Warroad

No. 6 Frazee at No. 3 Hawley

No. 2 Pelican Rapids, bye

No. 1 Barnesville, bye

Saturday, October 30

Semifinals, at high seed

Warroad/Crookston winner at Barnesville, 2 p.m.

Hawley/Frazee/winner at Pelican Rapids, 2 p.m.

Friday, November 5

Championship, 8 p.m. at Fargodome



Minn. Section 8A

Wednesday’s results

Ada-Borup/West 47, Red Lake County 20

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 41, Bagley 20

Fosston 2, Red Lake 0, win by forfeit

Polk County West 28, New York Mills 14

First quarter

NYM -- #3 2 run (pass failed)

Second quarter

NYM -- #3 12 run (#84 run)

PCW -- Sam Gapp 27 run (Cullen Rohrich kick)

Third quarter

PCW -- S. Gapp 38 run (Rohrich kick)

Fourth quarter

PCW -- Sam Gapp 78 run (Rohrich kick)

PCW -- S. Gapp 4 run (Rohrich kick)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- PCW: Isaac Zavoral 3-8-1, 36 yards; NYM: #3 8-14, 87 yards

RUSHING -- PCW: Sam Gapp 18-208 (4 TDs), David Larson 10-73, Mike Gapp 5-27, TEAM 3-0, Zavoral 1-(-3); NYM: #3 19-176 (TD), #84 11-45, #27 9-19, #24 1-0, #32 1-0

RECEIVING -- PCW: S. Gapp 2-24, M. Gapp 1-12, Landon Denney 0-0; NYM: #84 4-50, #1 2-20, #21 2-17

Mahnomen-Waubun 44, Menahga 14

First quarter

MW -- Dennis Ashley 27 run (Rolando Ellis run)

Second quarter

MW -- Curtis Bellefuille 4 run (Bellefuille run)

MW -- Will Starkey 1 run (Bellefuille run)

MW -- Will Olson 30 pass from Ashley (Ashley kick)

Fourth quarter

MEN -- #5 2 run (pass failed)

MW -- Beau Hoban 34 pass from Loden Clark (run failed)

MW -- Dominick Neisen 10 run (Jameson Donner kick)

MEN -- #3 60 run (#5 run)

Tuesday, October 26

Quarterfinals, at 6 p.m.

No. 5 Bagley at No. 4 Red Lake County

No. 6 Fosston at No. 3 Polk County West

No. 1 Ada-Borup/West, bye

No. 2 Mahnomen-Waubun, bye

Saturday, October 30

Semifinals

Bagley/Red Lake County winner at Ada-Borup/West, 2 p.m.

Fosston/Polk County West winner at Mahnomen-Waubun, 6 p.m.

Thursday, November 4

Championship, 4 p.m. at Fargodome



Minn. Section 8 nine-man

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 6-2; Kittson County Central 6-2; Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 6-2; Goodridge-Grygla 5-3; Win-E-Mac 3-4; Northern Freeze 2-5; Stephen-Argyle 1-7; Lake of the Woods 0-8

Wednesday’s result

Northern Freeze 52, Win-E-Mac 14

First quarter

NF -- Nolan Bakke 6 run (Carson Moen run)

WEM -- Ryan Kangas 17 run (run failed)

Second quarter

WEM -- Kangas 22 run (Jonas Spry pass to Kangas)

NF -- Moen 28 run (Moen run)

Third quarter

NF -- Bakke 36 run (run failed)

NF -- Brady Skeim 28 pass from Everett Nelson (Blake Sillanpaa run)

NF -- Bakke 6 run (Bakke run)

Fourth quarter

NF -- Straet Spilde 28 pass from Nelson (run failed)

NF -- Grady Hockstedler 39 run (Hockstedler run)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- NF: Everett Nelson 3-6-1, 76 yards (2 TDs), Carson Moen 0-1, 0 yards; WEM: Jonas Spry 1-7-1, -1 yards

RUSHING -- NF: Moen 12-141 (TD), Nolan Bakke 21-117 (3 TDs), Grady Hockstedler 4-53 (TD), Blake Sillanpaa 10-26, Nelson 1-1; WEM: Spry 15-123, Ryan Kangas 5-47 (2 TDs), Chase Shear 4-17, Braylon Hamre 2-6, Bergan Howard 2-3, Dorian Fadat 1-2, Cameron Bergman 1-0

RECEIVING -- NF: Straet Spilde 1-28 (TD), Brady Skeim 1-28 (TD), Austin Kautzman 1-20; WEM: Kangas 0-0, Shear 1-(-1)

Tuesday’s results

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 44, Lake of the Woods 22

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 43, Stephen-Argyle 20

Kittson County Central 28, Goodridge-Grygla 22

First quarter

GG -- Andrew Loken 2 run (Kaylor Torgerson run)

Second quarter

KCC -- Chsium Schmiedeberg 50 run (Schmiedeberg run)

GG -- Lewis Jones 5 pass from Blake Rychlock (run failed)

KCC -- Ozzie Meyer-Rice 45 run (kick failed)

Third quarter

KCC -- Meyer-Rice 2 run (kick blocked)

Fourth quarter

GG -- Loken 3 run (Rychlock pass to Matt Busse)

KCC -- Schmiedeberg 33 run (Meyer-Rice run)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- GG: Blake Rychlock 7-10-1, 52 yards (TD), Donny Johnsrud 1-1, 1 yard; KCC: Evan Austad 0-1, 0 yards

RUSHING -- GG: Lewis Jones 12-79, Andrew Loken 19-72 (2 TDs), Matt Busse 7-14, Rychlock 8-7, Reese Sundberg 1-7, Justin Thompson 1-4, Kaylor Torgerson 1-0, Tucker Verbout 1-(-9); KCC: Chsium Schmiedeberg 14-94 (2 TDs), Ozzie Meyer-Rice 13-74 (2 TDs), Austad 4-2, Frank Finney 1-2, Morgan Muir 4-2, Isaac Folland 1-0

RECEIVING -- GG: Jordan Coam 3-27, Jones 2-13 (TD), Busse 1-8, Loken 1-4, Nolan Anderson 1-1; KCC: Jacob Rice 0-0

Tuesday, October 26

Quarterfinals

No. 8 Lake of the Woods at No. 1 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 6 p.m.

No. 5 Northern Freeze at No. 4 Goodridge-Grygla, 7 p.m.

No. 7 Stephen-Argyle at No. 2 Kittson County Central, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Win-E-Mac at No. 3 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7 p.m.

Saturday, October 30

Semifinals

Lake of the Woods/Badger-Greenbush-Middle River winner vs. Northern Freeze/Goodridge-Grygla winner, 2 p.m. at high seed

Win-E-Mac/Warren-Alvarado-Oslo winner vs. Stephen-Argyle/Kittson County Central winner, 6 p.m. at high seed

Thursday, November 4

Championship, 12:30 p.m. at Fargodome



Minn. Section 6 nine-man

Wednesday’s results

Nevis 21, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 14

Clearbrook-Gonvick 16, Park Christian 15

Blackduck 42, Laporte 6

Fertile-Beltrami 62, Cass Lake-Bena 0

First quarter

FB -- Everett Balstad 46 yard pass from Rylin Petry (Petry pass to Ryan Van Den Einde)

FB -- Levi Qualley 21 run (Petry pass to Balstad)

FB -- Balstad 8 run (Derek Sorenson run)

FB -- Qualley 3 run (pass failed)

FB -- Balstad 21 run (Sorenson run)

FB -- Balstad 32 run (Caiden Swenby pass to Austin Bjerk)

Second quarter

FB -- Isaiah Wright 44 run (Brayden Werpy run)

Fourth quarter

FB -- Jonah Harstad 19 run (Seth LaValier run)

Tuesday, October 26

Quarterfinals

No. 8 Laporte at No. 1 Fertile-Beltrami, 6 p.m.

No. 5 Blackduck at No. 4 Clearbrook-Gonvick, 7 p.m.

No. 7 Cass Lake-Bena at No. 2 Nevis, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Park Christian at No. 3 Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

Saturday, October 30

Semifinals, at high seed

Laporte/Fertile-Beltrami winner vs. Blackduck/Clearbrook-Gonvick winner

Cass Lake-Bena/Nevis winner vs. Park Christian/Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal winner

Thursday, November 4

Championship, 3 p.m. at Fargodome



Prep volleyball

Thursday’s result

Red Lake Falls 25-25-25, Crookston 17-19-20

Red Lake Falls (kills-blocks-aces) -- Gabby Casavan 12-X-4, Greta Philipp 7-X-X, Emma Knott 5-X-X, Savanna Nelson 5-X-X, Lexi Swendra 5-1-X, Brooklyn Cardinal X-1-2 (30 assists), Brea Derosier X-X-1, Alexis Cota X-X-1

Crookston -- Trinity Erickson 15-2-X, Halle Reitmeier 9-X-X, Ava Larson 6-X-1 (28 assists< Mariah Kurz 4-X-X



Fergus Falls Invitational

Thursday’s results

Fergus Falls def. Pelican Rapids 23-25, 25-23, 15-9

Breckenridge def. Detroit Lakes 25-17, 25-18

Pequot Lakes def. Hillcrest Lutheran 25-10, 25-9

Fergus Falls def. Win-E-Mac 25-6, 25-23

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley def. Hillcrest Lutheran 25-10, 25-17

Breckenridge def. Minnewaska Area 25-19, 25-8

Pelican Rapids def. Win-E-Mac 25-11, 25-22

Pequot Lakes def. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 25-18, 25-11

Detroit Lakes def. Minnewaska Area 26-24, 25-20

Minnewaska Area def. Hillcrest Lutheran 25-23, 25-21

Pequot Lakes def. Breckenridge 25-20, 25-8

Minnewaska Area def. Win-E-Mac 25-13, 28-26

Pequot Lakes def. Fergus Falls 25-14, 25-9

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley def. Detroit Lakes 25-11, 25-8

Breckenridge def. Fergus Falls 25-15, 25-21

Pelican Rapids def. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 25-18, 25-11

Hillcrest Lutheran def. Win-E-Mac 25-10, 25-4

Detroit Lakes def. Pelican Rapids 25-18, 25-11



Minn. Section 8A tournament

Monday, October 25

North play-in games

No. 9 Climax-Fisher at No. 8 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo

No. 11 Indus at No. 6 Goodridge-Grygla

No. 10 Northern Freeze at No. 7 Red Lake Falls

South play-in games

No. 9 Win-E-Mac at No. 8 Red Lake County Central

No. 10 Bagley at No. 7 Blackduck

Thursday, October 28

Second round games, at 7 p.m.

North

Climax-Fisher/Warren-Alvarado-Oslo winner at No. 1 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River

No. 5 Sacred Heart at No. 4 Stephen-Argyle

Indus/Goodridge-Grygla winner at No. 3 Lake of the Woods

Northern Freeze/Red Lake Falls winner at No. 2 Kittson County Central

South

Win-E-Mac/Red Lake County Central winner at Ada-Borup/West

No. 5 Kelliher-Northome at No. 4 Clearbrook-Gonvick

No. 6 Mahnomen-Waubun at No. 3 Fertile-Beltrami

Bagley/Blackduck winner at No. 2 Fosston

Friday, October 29

Quarterfinals at high seeds, 7 p.m.

Monday, November 1

Semifinals at Bagley High School, 6 p.m. and 30 minutes after first game ends

Friday, November 5

Championship, 7:30 p.m. at the University of Minnesota Crookston



N.D. Class A poll

1. Bismarck Century (8 first-place votes) 44 points, ranked 1 last week

2. Bismarck (1) 36, 2

3. West Fargo 20, 4

4. Fargo Shanley 18, 3

5. West Fargo Sheyenne 16, 5

Other team(s) receiving votes: Jamestown



N.D. Class B poll

1. Northern Cass (5 first-place votes) 94 points, ranked 1 last week

2. Linton-HMB (4) 91, 2

3. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (1) 84, 3

4. Our Redeemers 60, 4-tie

5. Thompson 54, 4-tie

6. North Star 44, 8

7. Central Cass 39, 6

8. Kenmare 38, 7

9. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 20, 9

10. Dickinson Trinity 12, 10

Other team(s) receiving votes: May-Port-CG, Beulah, Oakes, Kindred



Boys soccer

N.D. Class A

All-state first team

GF Red River -- Gannon Brooks; Bismarck -- Owen Haase; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Dylan Sipe and Anas Mohamed; Bismarck Century -- Kaiden Campbell, Chance Bowlinger and Anthony Cleary; Fargo Shanley -- Landon Odden; Bismarck Legacy -- Dylan Ellingson; Fargo Davies -- Drew Beiswenger and Esteban Nunez; Mandan -- Alex Wegner; Minot -- Ezra Hagerott

All-state second team

GF Red River -- Caleb Severson and Noah Burger; GF Central -- Owen Fields; West Fargo -- Logan Heger; Bismarck -- Isaac Barth and Babu Ramadhani; Fargo North -- Nathaniel Kallod; Fargo Davies -- Patrick Lawrence; Bismarck Century -- Brooks Turner; Dickinson -- Jace Hughes; Bismarck Legacy -- Jacob Lelm

Outstanding senior athlete -- Chance Bowlinger, Bismarck Century

Coach of the year -- Ian Costello, Fargo Davies



Men’s hockey

Thursday’s results

Bentley 4, Holy Cross 2

American International 4, Army 3

RIT 3, Notre Dame 2

Penn State 4, Niagara 0

USCHO.com poll

The USCHO.com Poll consists of 50 voters, including coaches and beat writers and sports professionals from across the country. The weekly poll is a production of USCHO.com.

Ranking, team, first place votes, record, points, last week

1. Michigan, (45), 4-0-0, 988, 3

2. Minnesota State, (2), 4-2-0, 926, 1

3. St. Cloud, (1), 4-2-0, 887, 2

4. Minnesota, (1), 3-1-0, 843, 4

5. Minnesota Duluth, 3-1-0, 784, 5

6. North Dakota, 3-1-0, 675, 7

7. Quinnipiac, 2-0-1, 659, 8

8. Denver, (1), 4-0-0, 656, 11

9. Massachusetts, 2-2-0, 580, 9

10. Boston College, 2-1-1, 576, 6

11. Omaha, 5-1-0, 462, 13

12. Providence, 3-2-0, 388, 10

13. Notre Dame, 3-0-0, 382, 17

14. Harvard, 0-0-0, 306, 14

15. Cornell, 0-0-0, 269, 15

16. Boston University, 2-2-0, 267, 12

17. Western Michigan, 2-0-0, 181, 19

18. Michigan Tech, 2-1-0, 166, 16

19. Bemidji State, 1-3-0, 149, 20

20. Northeastern, 2-2-0, 80, 18

Others receiving votes: Colgate 59, Clarkson 41, Wisconsin 32, Ohio State 30, Penn State 19, Arizona State 13, Northern Michigan 13, Lake Superior 9, Maine 9, UMass Lowell 8, Canisius 7, American International 5, Bowling Green 5, Bentley 4, Brown 2, Connecticut 1, RIT 1

RELATED:



Women’s hockey

Thursday’s result

St. Lawrence at RIT, postponed

USCHO.com poll

The USCHO.com Poll is compiled weekly and consists of 15 voters, including coaches and women's hockey writers from across the country.

Rank, team, first place votes, record, points, last week

1. Wisconsin, (15), 8-0-0, 150, 1

2. Ohio State, 6-0-0, 139, 2

3. Colgate, 8-0-0, 120, 3

4. Boston College, 5-0-0, 98, 4

5. Minnesota, 3-3-0, 77, 6

6. Northeastern, 4-2-0, 66, 5

7. Quinnipiac, 6-0-2, 44, 8

8. Minnesota Duluth, 2-4-0, 41, 7

9. Providence, 2-0-2, 32, 9

10. Cornell, 0-0-0, 24, 9

Others receiving votes: Clarkson 21, Harvard 8, Boston University 3, Princeton 2



Area college football

STATS FCS Top 25

1. Sam Houston State (35 first-place votes) 5-0, 1223 points

2. Eastern Washington (14) 7-0, 1178

3. N.D. State (1) 6-0, 1179

4. Southern Illinois 6-1 1097

5. Villanova 5-1, 1022

6. S.D. State 5-1, 980

7. James Madison 7-1, 951

8. Montana State 6-1 919

9. Southeastern Louisiana 6-1 842

10. UC Davis 6-1, 750

11. Montana 4-2, 694

12. Kennesaw State 5-1, 658

13. UT Martin 5-1, 583

14. Eastern Tennessee 6-1, 556

15. South Dakota 5-2, 521

16. Incarnate Word 5-1, 518

17. Missouri State 4-2, 486

18. Rhode Island 5-1, 405

19. Sacramento State 4-2, 251

20. Northern Iowa 3-3, 190

21. VMI 5-2, 173

22. Princeton 5-0, 166

23. Delaware 3-3, 152

24. Jackson State 5-1, 148

25. Dartmouth 5-0, 120

Others receiving votes: Jacksonville State, Harvard, Eastern Kentucky, Weber State, Duquesne, North Dakota, Prairie View A&M, Youngstown State, Chattanooga, William and Mary, Stephen F. Austin, Mercer

Missouri Valley

League W-L Overall W-L

Southern Ill. 4-0 6-1

N.D. State 3-0 6-0

South Dakota 3-1 5-2

Missouri St. 3-1 4-2

S.D. State 2-1 5-1

Northern Iowa 1-2 3-3

Youngstown 2-2 3-3

Indiana St. 1-3 3-4

Western Ill. 1-3 1-6

Illinois St. 0-3 2-4

North Dakota 0-3 2-4

Saturday’s games

Western Illinois at North Dakota, 2 p.m.

Missouri State at N.D. State, 2:30 p.m.

Youngstown State at Indiana State

Illinois State at South dakota

Northern Iowa at S.D. State



Big Ten

Saturday’s game

Maryland at Minnesota, 2:30 p.m.



Northern Sun

Conference W-L Overall W-L

Minn. Duluth 6-1 6-1

Augustana 6-1 6-1

Wayne St. 5-2 5-2

Bemidji St. 5-2 5-2

Northern St. 5-2 5-2

Sioux Falls 5-2 5-2

MSU Mankato 5-2 5-2

Winona St. 4-3 4-3

MS-Moorhead 3-4 3-4

UMary 2-5 2-5

SW Minn. St. 2-5 2-5

Con. St. Paul 1-6 1-6

Minot St. 0-7 0-7

Upper Iowa 0-7 0-7

Saturday’s games

Bemidji at Duluth

Augustana at Minnesota State

Upper Iowa at Minot State

Northern State at Concordia-St. Paul

Mary at Moorhead

Winona at Sioux Falls

Wayne State at Southwest Minnesota



North Star

League W-L Overall W-L

Dickinson St. 4-0 4-2

Valley City St. 4-1 6-1

Waldorf 3-1 5-1

Dakota St 3-2 4-3

Mayville St. 1-4 1-7

Ia. Wesleyan. 0-2 1-6

Presentation 0-5 0-8

Saturday’s games

Mayville at Waldorf, 1 p.m.

Iowa Wesleyan at Dakota state

Dickinson at Valley City



College volleyball

Thursday’s results

Oral Roberts def. N.D. State 25-20, 24-26, 25-18, 25-19

Kansas City 25-25-25, North Dakota 15-22-17

UND (kills-blocks-aces) -- Kelly Wahl 3-3-0 (1 dig), Lexi Ahrens 6-2-0 (1 assist), Madi Hart (2 assists, 15 digs), Darian Chwialkowski 0-0-2 (2 assists, 6 digs), Taylor Pribyl 2-0-0 (2 digs), McCallister Gayle 6-1-0 (3 digs), Elizabeth Norris (7 assists, 10 digs), Kortney Carney 2-0-1 (10 assists, 4 digs), Maddy Hornyak 1-0-3 (1 assist, 5 digs), Ashlyn Olson 3-4-0, Sofia Hedqvist 2-0-0 (1 dig)

Kansas City -- Alli Schomers 3-1-0 (32 assists, 12 digs), Melanie Brecka 14-4-0 (1 assist, 7 digs), Maddie Renn 0-0-2 (5 assists, 11 digs), Kennedy Schritenthal 0-0-2 (9 digs), Bree Thompson 11-2-0 (2 digs), De’Janae Arnold 6-5-0 (2 digs), Carly Gillen 5-3-0 (2 digs), Leah Green 0-0-2 (3 digs), Peyton Van Nest 2 digs, Odyssey Warren 2-0-0 (1 assist, 2 digs), Raina Smith 1 dig



Women’s basketball

Thursday’s result

Jamestown 66, Dickinson State 58



College soccer

Thursday’s result

Iowa 1, Minnesota 0

Wednesday’s result

Jamestown 2, Dordt 0