Prep football

Wednesday’s results

Bemidji 28, Sartell 12

Rogers 23, Moorhead 7

N.D. Class 11AA poll

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

1. West Fargo Sheyenne (14 first-place votes) 8-0, 70 points, ranked 2 last week

2. Bismarck Century 7-1, 56, 1

3. West Fargo 6-2, 41, 3

4. Fargo Davies 6-2, 24, 4

5. Fargo Shanley 5-3, 19, 5

N.D. Class 11A poll

1. Bismarck St. Mary’s (11 first-place votes) 7-1, 67 points, ranked 1 last week

2. Jamestown (3) 6-2, 59, 2

3. Fargo North 5-3, 40, 3

4. Wahpeton 5-3, 28, 4

5. Dickinson 3-5, 8, 5

Other teams receiving votes: Fargo South (3-5) and Devils Lake (4-4)

N.D. Class 11B poll

1. Hillsboro-CV (14 first-place votes) 70 points

2. Langdon/E-M 8-1, 45

3. Kindred 8-1, 41

4. Bowman County 8-1, 25

5. Beulah 8-1 , 15

Others receiving votes: Central Cass, Minot Ryan, Harvey-Wells County

N.D. Class A East

Fargo North 5-0, 5-3; Wahpeton 3-2, 5-3; Fargo south 3-2, 3-5; Devils Lake 3-3, 4-4; GF Red River 2-3, 3-5; GF Central 1-4, 2-6; Valley City 1-4, 3-5

RELATED:

N.D. Class A West

Jamestown 4-0, 6-2; Bismarck St. Mary’s 2-1, 7-1; Dickinson 1-2, 3-5; Belcourt 1-2, 1-7; Watford City 0-3, 0-8



N.D. 9-man playoffs

Second round, Oct. 23

May-Port at LaMoure/Litchville-Marion, 1 p.m.

Grant Co/Flasher at Hettinger-Scranton

North Prairie at Bottineau

St. John at Nelson County

Mott-Regent/New England at New Salem-Almont

Lewis & Clark at Divide County

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood at Cavalier

Ray/Powers Lake at Surrey



N.D. Class B 11-man playoffs

Saturday, Oct. 23 games

Lisbon at Hillsboro-Central Valley, 1 p.m.

Harvey-Wells County at Central Cass

Hazen at Minot Ryan

Velva-Garrison at Beulah

Thompson at Kindred, 1 p.m.

Oakes at Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 2 p.m.

Nedrose at Bowman County

Shiloh Christian at Des Lacs-Burlington



N.D. 6-man playoffs

Saturday, Oct. 23 games

At Minot High School

Third place, Trenton vs. Drake-Anamoose, 2 p.m.

Championship, North Border vs. Center-Stanton, 4 p.m.



Minn. Section 8AAA

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 7-1, Fergus Falls 6-2, East Grand Forks, 5-3, Perham 5-3, Thief River Falls 4-4, Park Rapids 1-7, Roseau 0-8

Wednesday’s games

Thief River Falls 14, Park Rapids 13

Detroit Lakes 42, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 29

Perham 27, Pequot Lakes 7

Frazee 26, Roseau 12

Fergus Falls 30, EGF Senior High 23

First quarter

EGF -- Safety

EGF -- Caleb Schmiedeberg 6 run (Justin Overgaard kick)

Second quarter

FF -- Carter Thielke 24 run (Kick)

EGF -- Overgaard 30 run (kick failed)

FF -- Griffin Babolian 12 run (PAT failed)

Third quarter

FF -- Jaydon Manteufel 27 field goal

Fourth quarter

FF -- Luke Newman 39 pass from Thielke (Manteufel kick)

EGF -- Schmiedeberg 38 run (Schmiedeberg run)

FF -- Newman 21 pass from Thielke (Manteufel kick)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- EGF: Tanner Campos 2-5-1, 47 yards; FF: Carter Thielke 13-20, 227 yards (2 TDs)

RUSHING -- EGF: Caleb Schmiedeberg 14-114 (2 TDs), Campos 15-72, Justin Overgaard 3-33 (TD), Joey Votava 2-4, Carter Vasek 1-(-1); FF: Thielke 14-55 (TD), Griffin Babolian 4-29 (TD), Landon Thacker 5-19, Cole Zierden 1-3

RECEIVING -- EGF: Cooper Smith 2-47; FF: Luke Newman 4-107 (2 TDs), Zierden 2-24, Cole Wentworth 1-24, Babolian 1-4



Minn. Section 8AA

Wednesday’s results

Warroad 24, Lake Park-Audubon 0

Barnesville 28, Hawley 12

Pelican Rapids 16, Breckenridge 12

Crookston 32, Staples-Motley 7

First quarter

CRO -- Ethan Boll 23 run (Boll run)

CRO -- Boll 5 run (Jacob Hesby run)

Second quarter

CRO -- Brady Wisk 15 interception return (Boll run)

Third quarter

CRO -- Hesby 4 run (Jack Doda run)

Fourth quarter

SM -- Hunter Martin 12 run (Sam Opheim kick)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- CRO: Jack Doda 0-3-1, 0 yards; SM: Isaiah Schultz 5-12-3, 30 yards

RUSHING -- CRO: Ethan Boll 21-110 (2 TDs), Jacob Hesby 11-42 (TD), Antonio Romero 9-78, Doda 8-20; SM: Schultz 9-76, Hunter Martin 9-6 (TD)

RECEIVING -- CRO: None; SM: Chandler Braith 2-15, Eli Carlson 2-9, Dayton Anderson 1-6

Minn. Section 8A

Ada-Borup/West 7-1; Mahnomen-Waubun 6-1; Polk County West 6-1; Red Lake County 3-4; Bagley 1-7; Fosston 1-6, Red Lake 0-5

Wednesday’s results

Ada-Borup/West 47, Red Lake County 20

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 41, Bagley 20

Fosston 2, Red Lake 0, win by forfeit

Polk County West 28, New York Mills 14

First quarter

NYM -- #3 2 run (pass failed)

Second quarter

NYM -- #3 12 run (#84 run)

PCW -- Sam Gapp 27 run (Cullen Rohrich kick)

Third quarter

PCW -- S. Gapp 38 run (Rohrich kick)

Fourth quarter

PCW -- Sam Gapp 78 run (Rohrich kick)

PCW -- S. Gapp 4 run (Rohrich kick)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- PCW: Isaac Zavoral 3-8-1, 36 yards; NYM: #3 8-14, 87 yards

RUSHING -- PCW: Sam Gapp 18-208 (4 TDs), David Larson 10-73, Mike Gapp 5-27, TEAM 3-0, Zavoral 1-(-3); NYM: #3 19-176 (TD), #84 11-45, #27 9-19, #24 1-0, #32 1-0

RECEIVING -- PCW: S. Gapp 2-24, M. Gapp 1-12, Landon Denney 0-0; NYM: #84 4-50, #1 2-20, #21 2-17

Mahnomen-Waubun 44, Menahga 14

First quarter

MW -- Dennis Ashley 27 run (Rolando Ellis run)

Second quarter

MW -- Curtis Bellefuille 4 run (Bellefuille run)

MW -- Will Starkey 1 run (Bellefuille run)

MW -- Will Olson 30 pass from Ashley (Ashley kick)

Fourth quarter

MEN -- #5 2 run (pass failed)

MW -- Beau Hoban 34 pass from Loden Clark (run failed)

MW -- Dominick Neisen 10 run (Jameson Donner kick)

MEN -- #3 60 run (#5 run)



Minn. Section 9 nine-man

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 6-2; Kittson County Central 6-2; Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 6-2; Goodridge-Grygla 5-3; Win-E-Mac 3-4; Northern Freeze 2-5; Stephen-Argyle 1-7; Lake of the Woods 0-8

Wednesday’s result

Northern Freeze 52, Win-E-Mac 14

First quarter

NF -- Nolan Bakke 6 run (Carson Moen run)

WEM -- Ryan Kangas 17 run (run failed)

Second quarter

WEM -- Kangas 22 run (Jonas Spry pass to Kangas)

NF -- Moen 28 run (Moen run)

Third quarter

NF -- Bakke 36 run (run failed)

NF -- Brady Skeim 28 pass from Everett Nelson (Blake Sillanpaa run)

NF -- Bakke 6 run (Bakke run)

Fourth quarter

NF -- Straet Spilde 28 pass from Nelson (run failed)

NF -- Grady Hockstedler 39 run (Hockstedler run)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- NF: Everett Nelson 3-6-1, 76 yards (2 TDs), Carson Moen 0-1, 0 yards; WEM: Jonas Spry 1-7-1, -1 yards

RUSHING -- NF: Moen 12-141 (TD), Nolan Bakke 21-117 (3 TDs), Grady Hockstedler 4-53 (TD), Blake Sillanpaa 10-26, Nelson 1-1; WEM: Spry 15-123, Ryan Kangas 5-47 (2 TDs), Chase Shear 4-17, Braylon Hamre 2-6, Bergan Howard 2-3, Dorian Fadat 1-2, Cameron Bergman 1-0

RECEIVING -- NF: Straet Spilde 1-28 (TD), Brady Skeim 1-28 (TD), Austin Kautzman 1-20; WEM: Kangas 0-0, Shear 1-(-1)

Tuesday’s results

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 44, Lake of the Woods 22

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 43, Stephen-Argyle 20

Kittson County Central 28, Goodridge-Grygla 22

First quarter

GG -- Andrew Loken 2 run (Kaylor Torgerson run)

Second quarter

KCC -- Chsium Schmiedeberg 50 run (Schmiedeberg run)

GG -- Lewis Jones 5 pass from Blake Rychlock (run failed)

KCC -- Ozzie Meyer-Rice 45 run (kick failed)

Third quarter

KCC -- Meyer-Rice 2 run (kick blocked)

Fourth quarter

GG -- Loken 3 run (Rychlock pass to Matt Busse)

KCC -- Schmiedeberg 33 run (Meyer-Rice run)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- GG: Blake Rychlock 7-10-1, 52 yards (TD), Donny Johnsrud 1-1, 1 yard; KCC: Evan Austad 0-1, 0 yards

RUSHING -- GG: Lewis Jones 12-79, Andrew Loken 19-72 (2 TDs), Matt Busse 7-14, Rychlock 8-7, Reese Sundberg 1-7, Justin Thompson 1-4, Kaylor Torgerson 1-0, Tucker Verbout 1-(-9); KCC: Chsium Schmiedeberg 14-94 (2 TDs), Ozzie Meyer-Rice 13-74 (2 TDs), Austad 4-2, Frank Finney 1-2, Morgan Muir 4-2, Isaac Folland 1-0

RECEIVING -- GG: Jordan Coam 3-27, Jones 2-13 (TD), Busse 1-8, Loken 1-4, Nolan Anderson 1-1; KCC: Jacob Rice 0-0



Minn. Section 6 nine-man

Wednesday’s results

Nevis 21, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 14

Clearbrook-Gonvick 16, Park Christian 15

Blackduck 42, Laporte 6

Fertile-Beltrami 62, Cass Lake-Bena 0

First quarter

FB -- Everett Balstad 46 yard pass from Rylin Petry (Petry pass to Ryan Van Den Einde)

FB -- Levi Qualley 21 run (Petry pass to Balstad)

FB -- Balstad 8 run (Derek Sorenson run)

FB -- Qualley 3 run (pass failed)

FB -- Balstad 21 run (Sorenson run)

FB -- Balstad 32 run (Caiden Swenby pass to Austin Bjerk)

Second quarter

FB -- Isaiah Wright 44 run (Brayden Werpy run)

Fourth quarter

FB -- Jonah Harstad 19 run (Seth LaValier run)



Prep volleyball

Minn. Section 8A East

Ada-Borup/West 21-6; Fosston 18-9; Fertile-Beltrami 18-8; Clearbrook-Gonvick 12-9; Mahnomen-Waubun 10-13; Blackduck 9-12; Northome-Kelliher 10-10; Red Lake County Central 7-17; Win-E-Mac 1-20; Bagley 2-20

Minn. Section 8A West

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 25-3; Kittson County Central 19-9; Lake of the Woods 15-8; EGF Sacred Heart 16-10; Stephen-Argyle 18-8; Red Lake Falls 11-14; Goodridge-Grygla 9-13; Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 8-11; Climax-Fisher 7-13; Northern Freeze 2-25; Indus 0-13



Tuesday’s results

Carrington def. Napoleon-G-S 13-25, 25-14, 25-23, 20-25, 15-11

Central Cass def. Kindred 23-25, 27-25, 25-21, 25-17

Rugby def. Surrey 25-14, 25-10, 25-18

Benson County def. Rolette 3-0

Richland def. Enderlin 25-19, 25-14, 25-12

Ada-Borup/West def. Climax-Fisher 25-27, 25-13, 23-25, 25-12, 15-3

Park Christian def. Bagley 25-13, 26-24, 25-8

Fosston def. Fertile-Beltrami 25-22, 25-16, 25-20

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. Perham 25-18, 25-15, 20-25, 25-23

Lake Park-Audubon def. Win-E-Mac 3-1

Hawley def. Breckenridge 25-23, 25-18, 18-25, 25-21

Barnesville def. Park Rapids 25-23, 25-21, 25-10

St. Michael-Albertville def. Moorhead 25-15, 25-19, 25-20

Bismarck def. Mandan 25-12, 25-19, 25-20

GF Red River 25-25-19-20-15, Wahpeton 13-16-25-25-10

Red River (kills-blocks-aces) -- Cassidy O’Halloran 1-X-2 (1 assist, 28 digs), Kelsey Towers 5-X-X (1 assist, 4 digs), Taylor Heid 1-X-2 (39 assists, 11 digs), Cynara Rydell 3-2-X, Ava Swangstue 3-4-X (2 digs), Emily Robson (2 assists, 4 digs), Emma Storstad X-X-2 (10 digs), Hannah Litzinger 15-X-1 (14 digs), Hope Gaddie 10 digs, Haley Johnson 15-2-X (3 digs)

Wahpeton -- Alyana Allard 5-X-X (26 assists, 20 digs), Kylie Storo 17-X-1 (29 digs), Lidia Motl 27 digs, Emma Bontjes X-1-1

West Fargo Shey. 25-25-25, GF Central 8-11-17

GF Central (kills-blocks-aces) -- Karlee Anderson (9 assists, 1 dig), Katelyn Gass 0-0-2 (11 digs), Lilly Hodgson 0-0-1 (5 digs), Jasmine Thomas 2-0-0, Emma Haskamp 2-0-0 (7 digs), Mackenzie Norlin 4-0-0, Madeline Stangl 2 assists, Ashley Gereau 1-0-0, Emma Jackson 1 dig, Lauren Reardon 1-0-0 (2 digs), Bella Costa 1-0-0

West Fargo Sheyenne -- N/A

Sacred Heart 25-25-25, Northern Freeze 22-12-19

Sacred Heart (kills-blocks-aces) -- Avery Horken 8-X-1 (7 digs), Audrey Zavoral 3-X-X, Ella Adolphson 1-X-X, Emma Anvinson 6-1-X, Grace Miller X-1-X (20 assists, 3 digs), Grace Loeslie 2-X-2 (10 digs), Grace Vonesh 6-3-X (1 dig), Haley Vonasek X-X-1 (3 digs), Rylee Chwialkowski X-X-1 (2 digs), Sophie Evavold 2-X-X

Northern Freeze -- N/A

Fargo Shanley 25-25-25, Devils Lake 3-12-14

Devils Lake (kills-blocks-aces) -- Torri Fee 10 digs, Calin Boline 1 dig, Genna Fee 1 dig, Brynn Johnson 1 dig, Rachel Dahlen 7-5-X, Vivianna Kraft 1-X-X, Alayna Olson X-2-X, Maddie Svedberg 1-1-X, Rebekah Widmer 2-X-X, Claire Heilman 1-1-X

Fargo Shanley -- N/A

North Border 25-20-25-25, Park River/F-L 22-25-17-19

Park River/Fordville-Lankin (kills-blocks-aces) -- Maci McMillan 7-1-X (22 assists, 32 digs), Addi Skibicki 1-X-1 (18 digs), Greta Wharam 11-3-1 (3 assists, 14 digs), Ella Johnson 9-6-X (1 dig), Clover Gillespie 7-2-X (2 assists, 2 digs), Hannah Larson 3-X-X (11 assists, 5 digs), Emma Markusen X-X-1 (1 assist, 12 digs), Sierra Schramm 5-X-2 (10 digs)

North Border -- Keira Moore 10-X-X (17 digs), Megan Misson 7-X-X, Gracie Stremick 8-X-X, Kierra Helland X-X-3, Jenna Fraser 18 assists, Lauren Carrier 19 digs, Addi Brown 13 digs

Grafton 25-25-22-25, Warren-A-O 19-22-25-18

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (kills-blocks-aces) -- Lily Bayne 17-X-X (32 digs), Grace Anderson 8-X-X (26 digs), Aaliyah Johnson 6-3-X, Elise Oberg 27 assists, Tatianna Wright X-X-2

Grafton -- N/A

Thompson 25-25-25, Hatton-Northwood 12-11-19

Thompson (kills-blocks-aces) -- Bailey Munson 16 digs, Jordan West 4 digs, Sydney Schwabe (15 assists, 4 digs), Mya Krogstad 6-1-1 (20 digs), Libby Koerber 5-1-1 (24 assists, 9 digs), Jasmine Welke 5 digs, Summer Hegg 15-1.5-X (1 assist, 2 digs), Clara Stevens 2-1-X (2 assists, 3 digs), Brenna Martin 7-1.5-X (5 digs), Alexis Zafke 10-X-X (6 digs)

Hatton-Northwood -- Megan Larson 8-1-X (1 assist), Ashlind Feickert 4-1-1 (24 digs), Baylee Lloyd 21 assists

Cavalier 25-25-25, Midway-Minto 13-14-19

Cavalier (kills-blocks-aces) -- Carmyn LeTexier 3-1-2 (13 assists, 10 digs), Jade Kihne 9-1-X (9 assists, 19 digs), Eden Carrier 6-3-2 (18 digs), Lily Crosby 4-X-2 (22 digs), Kaylee Kemp 2-X-X (9 digs), Tia Jensen 5-4-X (4 digs)

Midway Minto -- Sophie Schuster X-X-2 (9 assists, 6 digs), Cassie Severson 5-X-X (9 digs), Gieanna Meade 15 digs, Elyse McMillan 3-X-X

Hillsboro-CV 25-25-25, Larimore 13-7-11

Hillsboro-Central Valley (kills-blocks-aces) -- Sydni Culp 8-3-6 (13 digs), Krista Ackerman 8-1-X (1 assist, 1 dig), Paige Bishop 1-X-2 (8 digs), Ali Kritzberger 3 digs

Larimore -- Bethany Holter 3-X-4 (13 digs), Madilynn Hoverson 4-X-3, Carly Pietron 2-X-X )10 digs), Katti Nesdahl 7 assists

North Star 25-25-25, Harvey-Wells Co. 12-13-11

North Star (kills-blocks-aces) -- Payton Harpestad 2-0-0 (1 dig), Lindsey Nyhagen (30 assists, 6 digs), Danielle Hagler 24-1-2 (14 digs), Gracie Miller 0-0-13 (1 assist, 3 digs), Elle Nicholas 2-0-1 (15 digs), Ava Teubner 2 digs, Gianna Ahlberg 3-X-1 (2 digs), McKenna Wilke 1-X-X, Jaelyn Buckman 4 digs

Harvey-Wells County -- Kalyn Keller 6-2-X, Emma Dockter 5-X-X (17 digs), Carsyn Ziegler 5-X-X (16 digs), Lexi Fike 5-X-X (28 digs), Kayme Bartz 12 assists, Zada Wiedmier 7 assists

Langdon-E-M 25-25-25, New Rockford-Shey. 17-7-14

Langdon-Edmore-Munich (kills-blocks-aces) -- Marlee Hetletved 5-0-3 (8 digs), Morgan Thielbar 7-0-4 (4 digs), Meredith Romfo 4-1-0 (3 digs), Halle Jabs 0-0-1 (5 digs), Morgan Freije 13-2-1 (12 digs), Jalynn Swanson 1-1-2 (34 assists, 8 digs), McKenna Schneider 8-0-0 (1 assist, 8 digs), Taryn Amble 0-0-1 (1 assist, 8 digs)

New Rockford-Sheyenne -- N/A

Rolla 25-25-25, Nelson County 5-15-12

Rolla (kills-blocks-aces) -- Madison Samuelson 11-X-X (10 digs), Morgan Leas 9-X-X, Jaina Canapi 5-1-X, Carmen Elick X-X-12 (13 assists, 18 digs), Marti Moberg X-X-10 (8 assists), Trista Henderson X-X-6 (4 assists), Rylee Hanlan 13 digs

Nelson County -- Hollie Emory 2-1-X (6 digs), Lydia Stein X-1-X, Rylan Parsley 2-X-1 (1 assist), Krista Lippert 2-X-2 (12 digs), Hannah Nenow 3 assists, Abi Larson 1 assist

Thief River Falls 25-25-25, Warroad 12-9-19

Warroad (kills-blocks-aces) -- Saige Lund 7-0-0 (11 digs), Adrianna Huerd 7-0-0 (9 digs)

Thief River Falls -- Mattea Erickson 10-4-0, Josie Johnson 24 assists

Roseau 25-25-25, Crookston 19-14-18

Crookston (kills-blocks-aces) -- Ally Perreault 3-2-X, Hannah Loraas 3-X-X, Mallorie Sundeen X-1-X, Libby Salentine X-1-1 (6 assists), Rylee Solheim X-X-1, Breanna Kressin 13 digs, Bailey Cameron 7 digs

Roseau -- Anya Severson 15-X-X (12 digs), Molly Jensen 11-X-2, Neveah Fletcher 10-X-X, Hanna Mooney 23 digs, Memphis Mertens 36 assists



N.D. Class A poll

1. Bismarck Century (8 first-place votes) 44 points, ranked 1 last week

2. Bismarck (1) 36, 2

3. West Fargo 20, 4

4. Fargo Shanley 18, 3

5. West Fargo Sheyenne 16, 5

Other team(s) receiving votes: Jamestown



N.D. Class B poll

1. Northern Cass (5 first-place votes) 94 points, ranked 1 last week

2. Linton-HMB (4) 91, 2

3. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (1) 84, 3

4. Our Redeemers 60, 4-tie

5. Thompson 54, 4-tie

6. North Star 44, 8

7. Central Cass 39, 6

8. Kenmare 38, 7

9. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 20, 9

10. Dickinson Trinity 12, 10

Other team(s) receiving votes: May-Port-CG, Beulah, Oakes, Kindred



Men’s hockey

Tuesday’s result

Clarkson 4, Canisius 4, tie

USCHO.com poll

The USCHO.com Poll consists of 50 voters, including coaches and beat writers and sports professionals from across the country. The weekly poll is a production of USCHO.com.

Ranking, team, first place votes, record, points, last week

1. Michigan, (45), 4-0-0, 988, 3

2. Minnesota State, (2), 4-2-0, 926, 1

3. St. Cloud, (1), 4-2-0, 887, 2

4. Minnesota, (1), 3-1-0, 843, 4

5. Minnesota Duluth, 3-1-0, 784, 5

6. North Dakota, 3-1-0, 675, 7

7. Quinnipiac, 2-0-1, 659, 8

8. Denver, (1), 4-0-0, 656, 11

9. Massachusetts, 2-2-0, 580, 9

10. Boston College, 2-1-1, 576, 6

11. Omaha, 5-1-0, 462, 13

12. Providence, 3-2-0, 388, 10

13. Notre Dame, 3-0-0, 382, 17

14. Harvard, 0-0-0, 306, 14

15. Cornell, 0-0-0, 269, 15

16. Boston University, 2-2-0, 267, 12

17. Western Michigan, 2-0-0, 181, 19

18. Michigan Tech, 2-1-0, 166, 16

19. Bemidji State, 1-3-0, 149, 20

20. Northeastern, 2-2-0, 80, 18

Others receiving votes: Colgate 59, Clarkson 41, Wisconsin 32, Ohio State 30, Penn State 19, Arizona State 13, Northern Michigan 13, Lake Superior 9, Maine 9, UMass Lowell 8, Canisius 7, American International 5, Bowling Green 5, Bentley 4, Brown 2, Connecticut 1, RIT 1



Women’s hockey

USCHO.com poll

The USCHO.com Poll is compiled weekly and consists of 15 voters, including coaches and women's hockey writers from across the country.

Rank, team, first place votes, record, points, last week

1. Wisconsin, (15), 8-0-0, 150, 1

2. Ohio State, 6-0-0, 139, 2

3. Colgate, 8-0-0, 120, 3

4. Boston College, 5-0-0, 98, 4

5. Minnesota, 3-3-0, 77, 6

6. Northeastern, 4-2-0, 66, 5

7. Quinnipiac, 6-0-2, 44, 8

8. Minnesota Duluth, 2-4-0, 41, 7

9. Providence, 2-0-2, 32, 9

10. Cornell, 0-0-0, 24, 9

Others receiving votes: Clarkson 21, Harvard 8, Boston University 3, Princeton 2



Area college football

STATS FCS Top 25

1. Sam Houston State (35 first-place votes) 5-0, 1223 points

2. Eastern Washington (14) 7-0, 1178

3. N.D. State (1) 6-0, 1179

4. Southern Illinois 6-1 1097

5. Villanova 5-1, 1022

6. S.D. State 5-1, 980

7. James Madison 7-1, 951

8. Montana State 6-1 919

9. Southeastern Louisiana 6-1 842

10. UC Davis 6-1, 750

11. Montana 4-2, 694

12. Kennesaw State 5-1, 658

13. UT Martin 5-1, 583

14. Eastern Tennessee 6-1, 556

15. South Dakota 5-2, 521

16. Incarnate Word 5-1, 518

17. Missouri State 4-2, 486

18. Rhode Island 5-1, 405

19. Sacramento State 4-2, 251

20. Northern Iowa 3-3, 190

21. VMI 5-2, 173

22. Princeton 5-0, 166

23. Delaware 3-3, 152

24. Jackson State 5-1, 148

25. Dartmouth 5-0, 120

Others receiving votes: Jacksonville State, Harvard, Eastern Kentucky, Weber State, Duquesne, North Dakota, Prairie View A&M, Youngstown State, Chattanooga, William and Mary, Stephen F. Austin, Mercer

Missouri Valley

League W-L Overall W-L

Southern Ill. 4-0 6-1

N.D. State 3-0 6-0

South Dakota 3-1 5-2

Missouri St. 3-1 4-2

S.D. State 2-1 5-1

Northern Iowa 1-2 3-3

Youngstown 2-2 3-3

Indiana St. 1-3 3-4

Western Ill. 1-3 1-6

Illinois St. 0-3 2-4

North Dakota 0-3 2-4

Saturday’s games

Western Illinois at North Dakota, 2 p.m.

Missouri State at N.D. State, 2:30 p.m.

Youngstown State at Indiana State

Illinois State at South dakota

Northern Iowa at S.D. State

RELATED:

MVFC honors

UND redshirt freshman Isaiah Smith is the MVFC offensive player of the week after rushing for 111 yards on 17 carries last week at Southern Illinois. Smith is from Minneapolis.



Big Ten

Saturday’s game

Maryland at Minnesota, 2:30 p.m.



Northern Sun

Conference W-L Overall W-L

Minn. Duluth 6-1 6-1

Augustana 6-1 6-1

Wayne St. 5-2 5-2

Bemidji St. 5-2 5-2

Northern St. 5-2 5-2

Sioux Falls 5-2 5-2

MSU Mankato 5-2 5-2

Winona St. 4-3 4-3

MS-Moorhead 3-4 3-4

UMary 2-5 2-5

SW Minn. St. 2-5 2-5

Con. St. Paul 1-6 1-6

Minot St. 0-7 0-7

Upper Iowa 0-7 0-7

Saturday’s games

Bemidji at Duluth

Augustana at Minnesota State

Upper Iowa at Minot State

Northern State at Concordia-St. Paul

Mary at Moorhead

Winona at Sioux Falls

Wayne State at Southwest Minnesota

Players of the week

Offense -- JD Ekowa, MSU Mankato

Defense -- TJ Liggett, Augustana

Special teams -- Curt Cox, Minnesota Duluth



North Star

League W-L Overall W-L

Dickinson St. 4-0 4-2

Valley City St. 4-1 6-1

Waldorf 3-1 5-1

Dakota St 3-2 4-3

Mayville St. 1-4 1-7

Ia. Wesleyan. 0-2 1-6

Presentation 0-5 0-8

Saturday’s games

Mayville at Waldorf, 1 p.m.

Iowa Wesleyan at Dakota state

Dickinson at Valley City

NSAA players of the week

Offense -- Drew Boedecker, Dickinson State

Defense -- Noah Guse, Dakota State

Special teams -- Isaiah Kludt, Dickinson State



Girls soccer

Minnesota Section 8AA tournament

Tuesday’s championship

Alexandria 1, Little Falls 0

Minnesota Section 8A tournament

Tuesday’s championship

St. Cloud Cathedral 3, Fergus Falls 0



Boys soccer

Minnesota Section 8A tournament

Tuesday’s championship

St. Cloud Cathedral 1, Pelican Rapids 1, OT (SCC wins SO 3-2)



College volleyball

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

NSIC players of the week

Offense -- Maggie Streightiff, Upper Iowa

Defense -- Tori Hanson, Concordia-St. Paul

Setter -- Keri Walker, Northern State

North Star Athletic Association

NSAA players of the week

Offense -- Katie Juarez, Valley City State

Defense -- Sadie Hansen, Valley City State

Setter -- Miah Garant, Viterbo



College soccer

Wednesday’s result

Jamestown 2, Dordt 0

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

NSIC players of the week

Offense -- Jenny Vetter, MSU Mankato

Defense -- Lilja Davidsdottir, Northern State

Goaltender -- Alexis Wemhoff, Sioux Falls