Prep volleyball

Monday’s results

Drake-Anamoose def. St. John 25-18, 25-19, 25-13

Carrington def. Griggs-Midkota 3-1

TGU def. Rolette 3-1

Fargo Shanley def. Oak Grove 25-16, 25-17, 25-11

Lake of the Woods def. Kittson County Central 25-15, 23--25, 26--24, 25-19

Red Lake Falls def. Win-E-Mac 25-12, 25-12, 25-18

Stephen-Argyle def. Goodridge-Grygla 3-0

Fosston def. Thief River Falls 25-15, 25-17, 25-21

Hawley def. Ada-Borup/West 25-21, 15-25, 25-18, 25-15

Norman County East/UH def. Rothsay 25-23, 25-15, 25-13

Staples-Motley def. Pelican Rapids 25-13, 25-18, 25-17

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley def. Menahga 25-16, 25-20, 25-12

Valley City 25-25-25, GF Central 14-14-14

GF Central (kills-blocks-aces) -- Madeline Stangl (10 assists, 1 dig), Katelyn Gass 9 digs, Rylee Watson 3 digs, Jasmine Thomas 2-0-0, Lilly Hodgson 5-0-1 (5 digs), Jessica Talley 2-1-0 (1 dig), Avery Peterson 1 dig, Mackenzie Norlin 7-0-0 (1 dig), Karlee Anderson (9 assists, 7 digs), Emma Haskamp 1-0-1 (3 digs), Ashley Gereau 2-1-0, Emma Jackson 1 dig, Bella Costa 3-0-0

Valley City -- N/A

EGF Senior High 25-25-21-25, Park Rapids 11-22-25-19

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

EGF Senior High (kills-blocks-aces) -- Kendra Emery 15-X-1 (18 digs), Ava Pena 12-1-4, Addison Kujawa 5-1-2, Hayli Robertson 5-2-X, Mya Garrett X-X-1 (15 assists), Tatum Spokely 1-X-X (13 assists), Morgan Kovar X-X-4 (18 digs)

Park Rapids -- Abby Felts 12-X-X, Chloe Tretbar 8-1-X, Anna Yliniemi 5-X-1, Riley Pike 3-1-2 (14 assists), Marriyam Ejaz 3-X-X (14 assists)

Thompson 25-25-25, Hillsboro-CV 12-12-17

Hillsboro-Central Valley (kills-blocks-aces) -- Madi Olsen (6 assists, 5 digs), Stella Benson 4-X-X (16 digs), Sydni Culp 9-2-X (13 digs), Krista Ackerman 3-3-X (3 digs)

Thompson -- Bailey Munson X-X- 3 (2 assists, 18 digs), Jordan West X-X-2 (2 digs), Sydney Schwabe X-X-1 (14 assists, 8 digs), Mya Krogstad 9-0.5-1 (12 digs), Libby Koerber 4-0.5-1 (24 assists, 7 digs), Jasmine Welke 4 digs, Summer Hegg 14-1.5-1 (3 digs), Clara Stevens 3-X-X (3 assists, 1 dig), Brenna Martin 4-1-X (1 dig), Alexis Zafke 9-0.5-X (1 dig)

Langdon-E-M 25-25-25, Park River/F-L 15-11-15

Park River/Fordville-Lankin (kills-blocks-aces) -- Sierra Schramm 5-X-X (1 assist, 10 digs), Addi Skibicki 17 digs, Maci McMillan 2-1-X (7 assists, 13 digs), Hannah Larson 1-X-1 (6 assists, 7 digs), Greta Wharam 4-3-X (1 dig), Ella Johnson 4-3-X (2 assists, 1 dig), Emma Markusen 9 digs

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Jalynn Swanson 1-1-5 (28 assists, 5 digs), Morgan Freije 14-2-2 (1 assist, 6 digs), Morgan Thielbar 10-0-5 (3 digs), Marlee Hetletved 3-0-1 (7 digs), Halle Jabs 0-0-5 (10 digs), McKenna Schneider 4-1-0 (7 digs), Taryn Amble 10 digs, Meredith Romfo 1-0-0 (1 dig)

Climax-Fisher 25-25-25, Crookston 23-17-11

Crookston (kills-blocks-aces) -- Mallorie Sundeen 6-1-X, Rylee Solheim 4-X-X, Ally Perreault 4-2-X, Libby Salentine X-X-2 (7 assists, 5 digs), Breanna Kressin 7 digs, Anna Funk 4 digs

Climax-Fisher -- Trinity Erickson 15-X-5, Halle Reitmeier 11-X-3 (20 digs), Mariah Kurz 7-X-X, Ella Paulsrud 23 digs, Ava Larson 35 assists

Fertile-Beltrami 25-25-25, Red Lake Co. Central 22-14-17

Fertile-Beltrami (kills-blocks-aces) -- Abby Ranz 9-1-1, Tori Erickson 6-3-X, Aubree Swenby 4-X-2 (9 digs), Marin Roragen 4-X-X (11 digs), Kasia Wilson 4-X-X, Taylor Miller 1-X-X (19 assists, 10 digs)

Red Lake County Central -- N/A

Badger-Greenbush-MR 25-25-24-25,

Roseau 17-16-26-22

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (kills-blocks-aces) -- Riley Gust 15-2-1, Jade Reese 17-4-X, Kinsley Hanson 11-X-X, Jacey Wojchowski 7-1-X, Cassie Dahl X-1-1 (47 assists)

Roseau -- Memphis Mertens 35 assists, Anya Severson 17-1-X (9 digs), Molly Jensen 7-3-1, Aubrey Waage 9-X-1, Hanna Mooney X-X-3 (12 digs)

Mahnomen-Waubun 25-25-25, Bagley 15-7-17

Bagley (kills-blocks-aces) -- Kathryn Agnew X-X-3 (7 digs), Sloan Merschman 6 digs, Katja Anderson X-X-2

Mahnomen-Waubun -- N/A



Men’s hockey

Sunday’s result

Omaha 5, Alaska-Fairbanks 1

USCHO.com poll

The USCHO.com Poll consists of 50 voters, including coaches and beat writers and sports professionals from across the country. The weekly poll is a production of USCHO.com.

Ranking, team, first place votes, record, points, last week

1. Michigan, (45), 4-0-0, 988, 3

2. Minnesota State, (2), 4-2-0, 926, 1

3. St. Cloud, (1), 4-2-0, 887, 2

4. Minnesota, (1), 3-1-0, 843, 4

5. Minnesota Duluth, 3-1-0, 784, 5

6. North Dakota, 3-1-0, 675, 7

7. Quinnipiac, 2-0-1, 659, 8

8. Denver, (1), 4-0-0, 656, 11

9. Massachusetts, 2-2-0, 580, 9

10. Boston College, 2-1-1, 576, 6

11. Omaha, 5-1-0, 462, 13

12. Providence, 3-2-0, 388, 10

13. Notre Dame, 3-0-0, 382, 17

14. Harvard, 0-0-0, 306, 14

15. Cornell, 0-0-0, 269, 15

16. Boston University, 2-2-0, 267, 12

17. Western Michigan, 2-0-0, 181, 19

18. Michigan Tech, 2-1-0, 166, 16

19. Bemidji State, 1-3-0, 149, 20

20. Northeastern, 2-2-0, 80, 18

Others receiving votes: Colgate 59, Clarkson 41, Wisconsin 32, Ohio State 30, Penn State 19, Arizona State 13, Northern Michigan 13, Lake Superior 9, Maine 9, UMass Lowell 8, Canisius 7, American International 5, Bowling Green 5, Bentley 4, Brown 2, Connecticut 1, RIT 1



Women’s hockey

Sunday’s results

Wisconsin 5, Minnesota Duluth 4, OT

UConn 5, Merrimack 3

USCHO.com poll

The USCHO.com Poll is compiled weekly and consists of 15 voters, including coaches and women's hockey writers from across the country.

Rank, team, first place votes, record, points, last week

1. Wisconsin, (15), 8-0-0, 150, 1

2. Ohio State, 6-0-0, 139, 2

3. Colgate, 8-0-0, 120, 3

4. Boston College, 5-0-0, 98, 4

5. Minnesota, 3-3-0, 77, 6

6. Northeastern, 4-2-0, 66, 5

7. Quinnipiac, 6-0-2, 44, 8

8. Minnesota Duluth, 2-4-0, 41, 7

9. Providence, 2-0-2, 32, 9

10. Cornell, 0-0-0, 24, 9

Others receiving votes: Clarkson 21, Harvard 8, Boston University 3, Princeton 2



Area college football

STATS FCS Top 25

1. Sam Houston State (35 first-place votes) 5-0, 1223 points

2. Eastern Washington (14) 7-0, 1178

3. N.D. State (1) 6-0, 1179

4. Southern Illinois 6-1 1097

5. Villanova 5-1, 1022

6. S.D. State 5-1, 980

7. James Madison 7-1, 951

8. Montana State 6-1 919

9. Southeastern Louisiana 6-1 842

10. UC DAvis 6-1, 750

11. Montana 4-2, 694

12. Kennesaw State 5-1, 658

13. UT Martin 5-1, 583

14. Eastern Tennessee 6-1, 556

15. South Dakota 5-2, 521

16. Incarnate Word 5-1, 518

17. Missouri State 4-2, 486

18. Rhode Island 5-1, 405

19. Sacramento State 4-2, 251

20. Northern Iowa 3-3, 190

21. VMI 5-2, 173

22. Princeton 5-0, 166

23. Delaware 3-3, 152

24. Jackson State 5-1, 148

25. Dartmouth 5-0, 120

Others receiving votes: Jacksonville State, Harvard, Eastern Kentucky, Weber State, Duquesne, North Dakota, Prairie View A&M, Youngstown State, Chattanooga, William and Mary, Stephen F. Austin, Mercer

Missouri Valley

League W-L Overall W-L

Southern Ill. 4-0 6-1

N.D. State 3-0 6-0

South Dakota 3-1 5-2

Missouri St. 3-1 4-2

S.D. State 2-1 5-1

Northern Iowa 1-2 3-3

Youngstown 2-2 3-3

Indiana St. 1-3 3-4

Western Ill. 1-3 1-6

Illinois St. 0-3 2-4

North Dakota 0-3 2-4

Saturday’s results

S.D. State 41, Western Illinois 17

Missouri State 37, Indiana State 7

South Dakota 34, Northern Iowa 21

Southern Illinois 31, North Dakota 28

First quarter

SIU -- Landon Lenoir 15 pass from Nic Baker (Nico Gualdoni kick), 10:16 remaining

SIU -- Donnava Spencer 3 run (Gualdoni kick) 5:42 remaining

UND -- Devon Krzanowski fumble recovery in end zone (Brady Stevens kick)

Second quarter

SIU -- Tyce Daniel 14 pass from Baker (Gualdoni kick) 13:56 remaining

UND -- Adam Zavalney 8 pass from Tommy Schuster (Stevens kick) 0:47 remaining

UND -- Brock Boltmann 2 pass from Schuster (Stevens kick), 0:02 remaining

Third quarter

SIU -- Izaiah Hartup 58 pass from Baker (Gualdoni kick), 3:33 remaining

Fourth quarter

UND -- Isaiah Smith 3 run (Stevens kick), 7:30 remaining.

SIU -- Gualdoni 46 field goal, 5:21 remaining.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing -- UND, Isaiah Smith 17-111-1, Luke Skokna 7-42, Quincy Vaughn 7-34, Tommy Schuster 1-2; SIU, Donnavan Spencer 11-63-1, Justin Strong 9-52, Romeir Elliott 5-40, Javon Williams Jr. 6-38.

Passing -- UND: Schuster 31-48-0-2 267, Vaughn 2-4-0-0 18. SIU: Baker 13-16-1-3 177.

Receiving -- UND: Bo Belquist 8-55, Jacob Richter 6-82, Smith 4-35, Jack Wright 4-30. SIU: Izaiah Hartrup 4-91-1, Landon Lenoir 4-51-1, Jerron Rollins 3-13, Tyce Daniel 1-14-1.

DEFENSIVE LEADERS

UND (Tackles-assists-total-sack) -- Devon Krzanowski 5-4-9-0, Hayden Galvin 4-2-6-0, Evan Holm 4-0-4-0, Quinton ?Urwilder 2-2-4-0, Noah Larson 2-2-4-0, Chandron Pierre 3-1-4-0, CJ Siegel 2-1-3-0, Jayson Coley 2-1-3-0, Sammy Ford 1-2-3-0, Ben McNaboe 1-2-3-0; SIU --Qua Brown 7-4-11-0, Daivd Miller 5-5-10-0, Clayton Bush 6-3-9-0, PF Jules 6-3-9-0, Bryce Notree 5-2-7-0, Jakar Patterson 2-3-5-0, Makel Calhoun 2-3-5-0, Kholbe Coleman 1-4-5-0

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs -- UND 26, SIU 16; Total yards -- UND 474, SIU 363; Rushes-yards -- UND 33-189, SIU 41-186; Passing yards -- UND 285, SUI 177; Comp-Att-Int -- UND 33-52-0, SIU 13-16-1; Penalties-yards -- UND 3-18; SIU 1-4; Fumbles-lost -- UND 2-0, SIU 1-1

Fumbles-Lost: UND 2-0, SIU 1-1

N.D. State 20, Illinois State 0

First quarter

NDSU -- Christian Watson 4 pass from Quincy Patterson (Jake Reinholz kick)

Second quarter

NDSU -- Reinholz 46 field goal

Fourth quarter

NDSU -- Reinholz 24 field goal

NDSU -- TaMerik Williams 7 run (Reinholz kick)

Next Saturday’s games

Western Illinois at North Dakota, 2 p.m.

Missouri State at N.D. State, 2:30 p.m.

Youngstown State at Indiana State

Illinois State at South dakota

Northern Iowa at S.D. State



Big Ten

Saturday’s result

Minnesota 30, Nebraska 23

First quarter

MIN -- Cole Kramer 5 pass (Matthew Trickett kick)

N -- Connor Culp 50 field goal

Second quarter

MIN -- Mike Brown-Stephens 28 pass from Tanner Morgan (Trickett kick)

N -- Rahmir Johnson 6 run (PAT failed)

MIN -- Chris Autman-Bell 7 pass from Morgan (Trickett kick)

Third quarter

N -- Johnson 1 run (Culp kick)

Fourth quarter

MIN -- Esezi Otomewo safety

MIN -- Bryce Williams 56 run (Trickett kick)

N -- Austin Allen 9 pass from Adrian Martinez (Culp kick)

Next Saturday’s game

Maryland at Minnesota, 2:30 p.m.



Northern Sun

Conference W-L Overall W-L

Minn. Duluth 6-1 6-1

Augustana 6-1 6-1

Wayne St. 5-2 5-2

Bemidji St. 5-2 5-2

Northern St. 5-2 5-2

Sioux Falls 5-2 5-2

MSU Mankato 5-2 5-2

Winona St. 4-3 4-3

MS-Moorhead 3-4 3-4

UMary 2-5 2-5

SW Minn. St. 2-5 2-5

Con. St. Paul 1-6 1-6

Minot St. 0-7 0-7

Upper Iowa 0-7 0-7

Saturday’s results

Augustana 32, Wayne State 24

Minnesota Duluth 33, Concordia-St. Paul 13

Minnesota State 58, Upper Iowa 09

Winona 26, Southwest Minnesota 14

Sioux Falls 34, UMary 14

Bemidji State 22, MSU Moorhead 19

First quarter

MSUM -- Garret Meehl 30 field goal

MSUM -- Trent Marquart 20 pass from Tommy Falk (PAT failed)

Second quarter

MSUM -- Meehl 26 field goal

MSUM -- Thomas Myers 16 punt return (Meehl kick)

Third quarter

BEM -- Brendan Beaulieu 2 pass from Brandon Alt (Mason Hoffer kick)

BEM -- Malik Williams 30 pass from Alt (Hoffer kick)

Fourth quarter

BEM -- Williams 7 pass from Alt (Beaulieu pass)

Northern State 36, Minot State 35

First quarter

NSU -- Vance Barnes 77 run (Payton Eue)

MS -- Ali Mohamed 2 run (Dillon Fedor kick)

NSU -- Eue 19 field goal

Second quarter

MS -- Mohamed 18 run (Fedor kick)

NSU -- Eue 22 field goal

MS -- Mohamed 4 run (Fedor kick)

NSU -- Hunter Trautman 18 run (Eue kick)

MS -- Jaxon lundeen 49 pass from Dawson Macleary (Fedor kick)

NSU -- Eue 26 field goal

Third quarter

MS -- Mohamed 9 run (Fedor kick)

Fourth quarter

NSU -- Brett Brenton 3 run (Eue kick)

NSU -- Brenton 2 run (PAT failed)

Next Saturday’s games

Bemidji at Duluth

Augustana at Minnesota State

Upper Iowa at Minot State

Northern State at Concordia-St. Paul

Mary at Moorhead

Winona at Sioux Falls

Wayne State at Southwest Minnesota

Players of the week

Offense -- JD Ekowa, MSU Mankato

Defense -- TJ Liggett, Augustana

Special teams -- Curt Cox, Minnesota Duluth



North Star

League W-L Overall W-L

Dickinson St. 4-0 4-2

Valley City St. 4-1 6-1

Waldorf 3-1 5-1

Dakota St 3-2 4-3

Mayville St. 1-4 1-7

Ia. Wesleyan. 0-2 1-6

Presentation 0-5 0-8

Saturday’s results

Dickinson State 55, Iowa Wesleyan 6

Mayville State 49, Presentation 27

First quarter

MAY -- Javeion Davison 69 pass from Tim Salmon (Xander Coleman kick)

MAY -- Jason Nelson 18 run (Coleman kick)

P -- Innocent Okoh 9 run (kick failed)

MAY -- Maalik Flowers 79 pass from Salmon (Coleman kick)

Second quarter

P -- Luiz Ferreira 34 field goal

MAY -- Reece Smith 41 pass from Salmon (Coleman kick)

MAY -- Flowers 25 pass from Salmon (Coleman kick)

Third quarter

P -- TEAM Safety

P -- Okoh 36 run (Ferreira kick)

Fourth quarter

MAY -- Mason Ollman 1 run (Coleman kick)

P -- Cameron Sheppar 14 pass from Tim Evitt (pass failed)

P -- Ferreira 45 field goal

MAY -- Salmon 4 run (Coleman kick)

Dakota State 24, Valley City 10

First quarter

DS -- Ja’Sem Atonio 8 run (Caleb Nielsen kick)

Second quarter

VCSU -- Michael Cornelious 17 pass from Jalen Pfeifer (Nico Magana kick)

Third quarter

VCSU -- Magana 34 field goal

DS -- Noah Guse 15 interception return (Nielsen kick)

DS -- Jay Skogerboe 35 interception return (Nielsen kick)

Fourth quarter

DS -- Nielsen 36 field goal

Next Saturday’s games

Mayville at Waldorf, 1 p.m.

Iowa Wesleyan at Dakota state

Dickinson at Valley City

NSAA players of the week

Offense -- Drew Boedecker, Dickinson State

Defense -- Noah Guse, Dakota State

Special teams -- Isaiah Kludt, Dickinson State



Great Plains Athletic Conference

Saturday’s result

Northwestern (Iowa) College 63, Jamestown 7

First quarter

NWC -- Michael Storey 41 pass from Blake Fryar (Eli Stader kick)

NWC -- Konner McQuilla 2 run (Stader kick)

Second quarter

NWC -- Storey 30 pass from Fryar (Stader kick)

NWC -- Blake Anderson 14 pass from Fryar (Stader kick)

NWC -- Cade Moser 19 pass from Fryar (Stader kick)

Third quarter

NWC -- Moser 79 pass from Tyson Kooima (Stader kick)

JAM -- Javon Bowie-Mon 15 pass from Cade Torgerson (Izaak Myles kick)

Fourth quarter

NWC -- Cade Clayberg 38 pass from Kooima (Stader kick)

NWC -- Kole Telford 42 pass from Luke Guggenmos (Stader kick)

NWC -- Garrett Packer 1 run (Stader kick)



Prep football

N.D. Class 11AA poll

1. West Fargo Sheyenne (14 first-place votes) 8-0, 70 points, ranked 2 last week

2. Bismarck Century 7-1, 56, 1

3. West Fargo 6-2, 41, 3

4. Fargo Davies 6-2, 24, 4

5. Fargo Shanley 5-3, 19, 5

N.D. Class 11A poll

1. Bismarck St. Mary’s (11 first-place votes) 7-1, 67 points, ranked 1 last week

2. Jamestown (3) 6-2, 59, 2

3. Fargo North 5-3, 40, 3

4. Wahpeton 5-3, 28, 4

5. Dickinson 3-5, 8, 5

Other teams receiving votes: Fargo South (3-5) and Devils Lake (4-4)

N.D. 9-man playoffs

Second round, Oct. 23

May-Port at LaMoure/Litchville-Marion, 1 p.m.

Grant Co/Flasher at Hettinger-Scranton

North Prairie at Bottineau

St. John at Nelson County

Mott-Regent/New England at New Salem-Almont

Lewis & Clark at Divide County

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood at Cavalier

Ray/Powers Lake at Surrey

N.D. Class B 11-man playoffs

Saturday, Oct. 23 games

Lisbon at Hillsboro-Central Valley, 1 p.m.

Harvey-Wells County at Central Cass

Hazen at Minot Ryan

Velva-Garrison at Beulah

Thompson at Kindred, 1 p.m.

Oakes at Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 2 p.m.

Nedrose at Bowman County

Shiloh Christian at Des Lacs-Burlington

N.D. 6-man playoffs

Saturday, Oct. 23 games

At Minot High School

Third place, Trenton vs. Drake-Anamoose, 2 p.m.

Championship, North Border vs. Center-Stanton, 4 p.m.



Girls soccer

Minnesota Section 8AA tournament

Tuesday’s championship

Alexandria vs. Little Falls at Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

Minnesota Section 8A tournament

Tuesday’s championship

Fergus Falls vs. St. Cloud Cathedral at Sauk Centre, 5:30 p.m.



Boys soccer

Minnesota Section 8A tournament

Tuesday’s championship

Pelican Rapids vs. St. Cloud Cathedral at Sauk Centre, 7:30 p.m.



Boys tennis

N.D. High School Coaches Association

2021 Class A All-State team

Singles

Logan Sandberg and Ryder McDonald, GF Central; Kai Pierce, Fargo Shanley; Ethan Raan, West Fargo Sheyenne; Jake McCormick, Fargo Davies

Doubles

Espen Schneider/Saylor Kuenzel, GF Red River; Cole Wilber/Evan Panzer, GF Central; Jay Moylan/Anthony Janes, Bismarck Legacy; Aidan Diehl/Zach Diehl, Minot; Kai Kringlie/Seth Zeltinger, Valley City

Outstanding senior athlete -- Logan Sandberg, GF Central

Coach of the year -- Max Weisser, GF Central



Prep cross country

Minnesota Cross Country Coaches’ Association

Class A rankings

Boys

Teams

1. Perham, 2. Nova Classic Academy, 3. NW Nighthawks, 4. St. Cloud Cathedral, 5. West Central Area, 6. Heritage Christian Academy, 7. Parnassus Prep School, 8. Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson, 9. Rochester Lourdes, 10. Minnehaha Academy, 11. Park Rapids, 12. Greenway/N-K

Individuals

1. Finn McCormick, Nova Classic Academy; 2. Jacob McCleary, Perham; 3. Noah Foster, Cromwell-Wright; 4. Reese Anderson, Lake City; 5. Henry Karelitz, Nova Classic Academy; 6. Kevin Turlington, Rochester Lourdes; 7. Brandon Kampsen, Sauk Centre; 8. Alex Salwasser, West Central Area; 9. Kade Runge, West Central Area; 10. Isak Nightingale, Mound Park Academy; 11. Jeremiah Gavin, NW Nighthawks; 12. Tyler Rislove, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson

Girls

Teams

1. St. Cloud Cathedral, 2. Perham, 3. Luverne, 4. Staples-Motley, 5. Hawley, 6. Murray County Central, 7. Howard Lake-Waverly, 8. Chatfield, 9. Minnewaska Area, 10. Minnehaha Academy, 11. Lake City, 12. South Ridge

Individuals

1. Jade Rypkema, Nevis; 2. Amanda Overgaauw, Murray County Central; 3. Teneley Nelson, Luverne; 4. Grace Drietz, Canby-Minneota; 5. Caroline Kuehne, Long Prairie/Gray Eagle; 6. Gracie Morris, Perham; 7. Addison Hoof, Lester Prairie; 8. Madison LeSage, Howard Lake-Waverly; 9. Ashley Overgaauw, Murray County Central; 10. Kaylee Walkin, Windom Area; 11. Kyanna Burton, Staples-Motley; 12. Grace Moeller, Lake Crystal/WM-N



College volleyball

Monday’s result

Jamestown def. Valley City State 25-4, 25-19, 25-14

Sunday’s result

Minnesota def. Indiana 25-15, 25-16, 25-21

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

NSIC players of the week

Offense -- Maggie Streightiff, Upper Iowa

Defense -- Tori Hanson, Concordia-St. Paul

Setter -- Keri Walker, Northern State

North Star Athletic Association

NSAA players of the week

Offense -- Katie Juarez, Valley City State

Defense -- Sadie Hansen, Valley City State

Setter -- Miah Garant, Viterbo



College soccer

Sunday’s results

South Dakota 5, N.D. State 0

Minnesota 1, Northwestern 0

Winona State 6, Minnesota Crookston 0

Sioux Falls 1, MSU Moorhead 0

S.D. State 2, UND 0

First half -- 1. SDSU, Maya Hansen (Teani Arakawa) 30:50; 2. SDSU, Avery Murdzek (Arakawa) 32:19

Second half -- No scoring.

Goalie saves -- UND: Madi Livingston 0-3--3; SDSU: Jocelyn Tanner 1-3--4

Cautions/ejections -- Alyssa Prisock, UND, yellow card 65:54

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

NSIC players of the week

Offense -- Jenny Vetter, MSU Mankato

Defense -- Lilja Davidsdottir, Northern State

Goaltender -- Alexis Wemhoff, Sioux Falls