Prep football

N.D. Class AA poll

1. Bismarck Century (11 first-place votes) 7-0, 63 points; 2. West Fargo Sheyenne (2) 7-0, 54; 3. West Fargo 5-2, 38; 4. Fargo Davies 5-2, 21; 5. Fargo Shanley 4-3, 19

N.D. Class A poll

1. Bismarck St. Mary’s (9 first-place votes) 6-1, 61 points; 2. Jamestown (4) 5-2, 56; 3. Fargo North 5-2, 38; 4. Wahpeton 4-3, 20; 5. Dickinson 3-4 15

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Others receiving votes: Devils Lake, Fargo South

N.D. Class 9B poll

1. Lamoure LM (14 first-place votes) 8-0, 70 points; 2. New Salem 8-0, 55; 3. Cavalier 8-0, 41; 4. Nelson County 8-0, 21; 5. Bottineau 8-0, 16

Others receiving votes: Surrey 6-1, South Border 7-1

N.D. Class 11B poll

1. Beulah (13 first-place votes) 8-0, 68 points; 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley (1) 7-1, 57; 3. Langdon-Edmore-Munich 7-1, 37; 4. Kindred 7-1, 34; 5. Central Cass 7-1, 5

Others receiving votes: Bowman County 7-1, Harvey-Wells County 6-2, Bishop Ryan 7-1

Minn. Class A poll

1. Murray Co. Central (4-0) 6-0, 60 points; 2. Minneota 6-0, 36; 3. BOLD 6-0, 32; 4. Rushford-Peterson 6-0, 27; 5. Mahnomen-Waubun 5-1, 23; 6. Ottertail Central 6-0, 15; 7. Ada-Borup/West 5-1, 11; 8. Polk County West 5-1, 10; 9. (tie) Pine River-Backus 5-1, 5; Deer River 6-0, 5

Minn. 9-man poll

1. Verndale (5) 6-0, 50; 2. Lanesboro 6-0, 44; 3. Hancock 6-0, 39; 4. Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 6-0, 33; 5. Fertile-Beltrami 6-0, 32; 6. Mountain Iron-Buhl 5-1, 22; 7. Mountain Lake Area 5-1, 15; 8. Grand Meadow 5-1, 13; 9. Cherry 5-1, 8; 10. Nevis 5-1, 5

Others receiving votes: Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal, Kittson County Central, Hills-Beaver Creek, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, LeRoy-Ostrander, Hill City-Northland

N.D. Class 11A East

Fargo North 5-0 5-2; Wahpeton 3-2 4-3; Devils Lake 3-2 4-3; Fargo South 2-2 2-5; GF Red River 2-3 3-4; GF Central 1-3 2-5; Valley City 0-4 2-5

Friday’s games

GF Central at Valley City, 7 p.m.

GF Red River at Fargo Shanley, 7 p.m.

Devils Lake at Fargo South

Fargo Davies at Fargo North

N.D. Class 11B North-East

Hillsboro-Central Valley 6-0 7-1; Langdon-Edmore-Munich 5-1 7-1; Harvey-Wells County 4-2 6-2; Thompson 4-2 5-3; Carrington 3-3 4-4; Northern Cass 1-5 2-5; Grafton 1-5 2-6; Park River/Fordville-Lankin 0-6 0-8

N.D. Class 11B South-East

Kindred 6-0 7-1; Central Cass 5-1 7-1; Lisbon 4-2 5-3; Oakes 4-2 4-4; Sargent County 3-3 4-3; Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 1-5 1-7; Oak Grove 1-5 1-7; Linton-HMB 0-6 2-6

N.D. Class 9B -- Region 2

Cavalier 5-0 8-0; May-Port-CG 4-1 7-1; Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 3-2 5-3; Hatton-Northwood 2-3 3-5; Larimore 1-4 2-6; Griggs-Midkota 0-5 0-8

N.D. Class 9B -- Region 3

Nelson County 4-0 8-0; New Rockford-Sheyenne 3-1 5-3; Four Winds-Minnewaukan 2-2 3-5; North Star 1-3 2-6; Benson County 0-4 0-8

N.D. Class 9B -- Region 4

Bottineau 4-0 8-0; St. John 3-1 5-3; North Prairie 2-2 5-3; Dunseith 1-3 2-6; TGU 0-4 2-6

Minn. Section 9AAA

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 6-0; Fergus Falls 5-1; East Grand Forks 4-2; Perham 4-2; Thief River Falls 2-4; Park Rapids 1-5; Roseau 0-6

Thursday’s result

East Grand Forks 14, Perham 0

Third Quarter

EGF - Tanner Campos 2 run (Overgaard kick)

Fourth Quarter

EGF - Joey Votava 3 run (Overgaard kick)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING -- EGF: Caleb Schmeideberg 7-59, Tanner Campos 12-50 (TD), Joey Votava 6-19 (TD), Carter Vasek 4-12, Justin Overgaard 9-49, Cooper Smith 1-38, PHS: Colton Hackel 5-1, Hudson Hackel 4-15, Braylon Rach 3-22, Chaz Melvin 1-4, Levi Richter 4-19, Joshua Peterson 1-8

PASSING -- EGF: Tanner Campos 2-5-0-0, 23 yards PHS: Colton Hackel 3-12-0-0, 13 yards

RECEIVING -- EGF: Cooper Smith 1-6, Sam Schumacher 1-17 PHS: Joshua Peterson 3-13

RELATED:

Friday’s games

Thief River Falls at Pequot Lakes

Detroit Lakes at Park Rapids

Fergus Falls at DGF

Pelican Rapids at Roseau



Minn. Section 8 nine-man

Kittson Co. Central 5-1; Goodridge-Grygla 4-2; Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 4-2; Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 3-2; Win-E-Mac 3-2’ Northern Freeze 1-5; Stephen-Argyle 1-5; Lake of the Woods 0-6

Thursday’s results

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 24, Win-E-Mac 12

Northern Freeze 45, Lake of the Woods 6

First quarter

NF -- Carson Moen 25 run (Blake Sillanpaa run)

NF -- Sillanpaa 1 run (run failed)

Second quarter

NF -- Sillanpaa 6 run (run failed)

LOW -- Anson Haack 80 run (run failed)

NF -- Sillanpaa 3 run (kick blocked)

NF -- Austin Kautzman 24 pass from Everett Nelson (Brady Skeim kick)

Third quarter

NF -- Skeim 2 run (run failed)

Fourth quarter

NF -- Straet Spilde 2 run (run failed)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- LOW: Brant Baron 2-4-1, 11 yards, Evan Paschke 0-2, 0 yards; NF: Everett Nelson 4-5, 57 yards (TD)

RUSHING -- LOW: Anson Haack 10-124 (TD), Seth Mikel 4-13, Dawson Mikel 1-2, Bobby Wiersma 1-2, Sawyer Stromlund 1-0, Braden Johnson 1-0, Jayce Lueck 3-(-2), Baron 2-(-2), Paschke 9-(-15); NF: Nolan Bakke 19-100, Carson Moen 8-93 (TD), Straet Spilde 4-34 (TD), Blake Sillanpaa 8-33 (2 TDs), Grady Hockstedler 4-21, #20 1-15, Nelson 3-14, Nick Lund 1-6, #28 1-4, Brady Skeim 1-2 (TD)

RECEIVING -- LOW: Cole Cook 1-6, Haack 1-5; NF: Austin Kautzman 1-24 (TD), Lund 1-14, Skeim 1-10, Bakke 1-9

Goodridge-Grygla 35, Stephen-Argyle 7

First quarter

GG -- Matt Busse 73 run (Nolan Anderson kick)

Second quarter

GG -- Busse 75 run (Anderson kick)

GG -- Lewis Jones 19 run (kick missed)

GG -- Busse 37 run (Andrew Loken run)

Third quarter

GG -- Busse 40 pass from Blake Rychlock (Anderson kick)

Fourth quarter

SAC -- Demetrious Oberg 2 run (Thomas McGlynn kick)

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 26, Kittson County Central 24, OT

First quarter

KCC -- Chisum Schmiedeberg 68 run (pass failed)

BGMR -- Jaxon Janousek 50 pass from Kobey Dallager (kick failed)

Third quarter

BGMR -- Janousek 5 pass from Dallager (pass failed)

KCC -- Frank Finney 71 kickoff return (kick failed))

Fourth quarter

BGMR -- Janousek 18 pass from Dallager (kick failed)

KCC -- Ozzie Meyer-Rice 15 run (kick failed)

Overtime

BGMR -- Janousek 12 pass from Dallager (Dallager run)

KCC -- Meyer-Rice 1 run (run failed)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING -- KCC: Ozzie Meyer-Rice 19-132 (2 TDs), Schmiedeberg 4-68 (TD), Morgan Muir 8-31; BGMR: Dylan VonEnde 23-129, Ethan Waage 17-93, Kobey Dallager 9-37

PASSING -- BGMR: Dallager 9-16, 142 yards (4 TDs)

RECEIVING -- BGMR: Jaxon Janousek 4-85 (4 TDs), Zac Blawat 2-33



Minn. Section 8A

Ada-Borup/West 5-1; Mahnomen-Waubun 5-1; Polk County West 5-1; Red Lake County 5-1; Red Lake 0-4; Fosston 0-5; Bagley 0-6

Thursday’s result

Bagley 30, Fosston 6

First quarter

BAG -- Alexander Jobe 6 run (run failed)

FOS -- Ryne Duppong 28 pass from Thatcher Palubicki (pass failed)

Second quarter

BAG -- Logan Broten 5 run (Isaac Schermerhorn pass to Jobe)

BAG -- Jobe 11 run (Schermerhorn run)

Third quarter

BAG -- Jobe 21 run (Schermerhorn run)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- BAG: Isaac Schermenrhorn 0-1, 0 yards; FOS: Thatcher Palubicki 3-7, 42 yards (TD)

RUSHING -- BAG: Alexander Jobe 25-188 (3 TDs), Noah Nelson 8-56, Logan Broten 11-51 (TD), Schermerhorn 6-40, Zachary Thompson 1-1, Marshall Stinar 1-1, Koda Thompson 1-(-10); FOS: Gavvin Gray 12-45, Etthan Gray 5-26, Palubicki 2-8, Robby Olson 5-7, TEAM 1-0

RECEIVING -- BAG: None; FOS: Ryne Duppong 1-28 (TD), Aaron Norland 1-14, E. Gray 1-0

Friday’s games

Red Lake at Polk County West (canceled); Menahga at Red Lake County; Underwood at Ada-Borup/West; Wadena-Deer Creek at Mahnomen-Waubun



Minn. Section 8AA

Barnesville 4-2; Pelican Rapids 4-2; Hawley 3-3; Warroad 3-3; Crookston 1-5; Frazee 1-5

Thursday’s result

Crookston 28, Pillager 6

First quarter

CRO -- Ethan Boll 20 run (Boll run)

CRO -- Jacob Hesby 8 run (pass failed)

Second quarter

PIL -- Elijah Miller 4 run (run failed)

Third quarter

CRO -- Boll 55 run (run failed)

Fourth quarter

CRO -- Boll 7 run (Boll run)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- CRO: Jack Doda 1-2, 29 yards; PIL: Wyatt Flass 1-3-1, 4 yards

RUSHING -- CRO: Ethan Boll 20-174 (2 TDs), Jacob Hesby 8-26, Doda 5-3, Carter Coauette 2-5; PIL: Quinton Laveau 22-110, Elijah Miller 18-88 (TD), Bryan Kriegl 6-31, Glass 3-13

RECEIVING -- CRO: George Widman 1-29; PIL: Tytan Skeesick 1-4

Friday’s games

Hawley at Breckenridges

Ottertail Central at Roseau

Staples-Motley at Barnesville

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at Warroad



N.D. 9-man playoffs

Saturday, October 16

Enderlin (Region 1, No. 3 seed) at May-Port-CG (Region 2, No. 2)

Grant County (Region 6, No. 3) at South Border (Region 5, No. 2

North Prairie (Region 4, No. 3) at New Rockford-Sheyenne (Region 2, No. 3)

Four Winds (Region 3, No. 3) at St. John (Region 4, No. 2)

Napoleon/G-S (Region 5, No. 3) at Mott-Regent/New England (Region 6, No. 2)

Kenmare/Bowbells-Burke Central (Region 8, No. 3) at Lewis and Clark (Region 7, No. 2)

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page (Region 2, No. 3) at Wyndmere-Lidgerwood (Region 1, No. 2)



N.D. 6-man

North Border 5-0 5-0; Center-Stanton 4-1 4-1; Trenton 4-2 5-2; Midway-Minto 3-4 3-4; Drake-Anamoose 2-4 2-4; Drayton 1-5 1-5; Mandaree 0-3 0-4

Friday, October 15

Semifinal playoffs

Drake-Anamoose at No. 1 North Border, 7 p.m.

Trenton at No. 2 Center-Stanton, 7 p.m.

Saturday, October 23, 2021

At Minot High School

Third place, 2 p.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.



Prep volleyball

Thursday’s results

May-Port-CG def. Hatton-Northwood 3-0

Nelson County def. St. John 3-1

New Rockford-Sheyenne def. Rolette 3-0

North Star def. Cavalier 25-13, 25-23, 25-14

Northern Cass def. Maple River 3-0

Rugby def. Mohall-L-S 3-0

Fargo North def. Fargo South 3-2

Fargo Shanley def/ Fargo Davies 3-0

Bismarck def. Jamestown 25-19, 29-27, 25-21

Fertile-Beltrami def. Mahnomen-Waubun 25-15, 26-24, 15-25, 25-19

Lake of the Woods def. Thief River Falls 19-25, 25-9, 25-19, 25-21

Ada-Borup/West def. Norman County East/UH 25-16, 28-26, 25-20

Goodridge-Grygla def. Northern Freeze 25-6, 25-19, 25-21

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. Pelican Rapids 25-17, 14-25, 25-9, 25-18

Perham def. Frazee 25-19, 25-21, 25-21

Sartell def. Fergus Falls 25-15, 23-25, 25-18, 25-20

Wadena-Deer Creek def. Pillager 3-0

Pine River-Backus def. Kelliher-Northome 3-0

Menahga def. Sebeka 3-1

GF Red River 25-25-25, GF Central 18-18-16

Red River (kills-blocks-aces) -- Cassidy O’Halloran 1-X-2 (13 digs), Kelsey Towers 6-X-X (2 digs), Cynara Rydell 3-1-X (1 dig), Ava Swangstue 4-1-X (1 dig), Lily Costello X-X-1 (1 dig), Hannah Litzinger 15-X-3 (10 digs), Hope Gaddie (1 assist, 5 digs), Haley Johnson 11-2-X (1 dig), Taylor Heid (39 assists, 2 digs)

GF Central -- Karlee Anderson (10 assists, 3 digs), Emma Haskamp 3-0-1 (3 digs), Katelyn Gass (1 assist, 11 digs), Mackenzie Norlin 3-0-0 (1 dig), Lilly Hodgson 3-0-1 (2 digs), Jasmine Thomas 4-1-0 (1 dig), Madeline Stangl (5 assists, 3 digs), Hannah Biby 4-0-1 (3 digs), Avery Peterson 2-0-0 (2 digs)

RELATED:

Fosston 25-25-25, Sacred Heart 21-21-22

Sacred Heart (kills-blocks-aces) -- Avery Horken 5-X-1 (1 assist, 1 dig), Audrey Zavoral 3 assists, Ella Adolphson 1-X-X, Emma Ainvonson 6-3-X, Grace Miller 1-X-X (15 assists, 1 dig), Grace Vonesh 2-3-X, Grace Loeslie X-X-2 (9 digs), Haley Vonasek X-X-1, Rylee Chwialkowski (1 assist, 1 dig), Sophie Evavold 5-X-X

Fosston -- Brooklyn Ostenaa 17-X-4, Teagan Noel 14-X-X, Kinsley Duppong 35 assists, Frankie Omang X-X-5

West Fargo 25-25-25, Devils Lake 9-8-4

Devils Lake (kills-blocks-aces) -- Genna Fee (10 assists, 3 digs), Brynn Johnson (3 assists, 7 digs), Alayna Olson 1 assist, Calin Boline 1-1-X (2 digs), Rachel Dahlen 8-2-X (5 digs), Rebekah Widmer 2-X-X (1 dig), Claire Heilman 1-X-X (1 dig), Torri Fee 15 digs, Vivianna Kraft 2 digs, Zoee Devier 5 digs

West Fargo -- N/A

North Star 25-25-25, Cavalier 13-23-14

Cavalier (kills-blocks-aces) -- Carmyn LeTexier 4-X-X (12 assists, 12 digs), Jade Kihne 2-X-X (9 assists, 22 digs), Eden Carrier 10-1-X (1 assist, 11 digs), Lily Crosby 5-X-1 (24 digs), Kaylee Kemp 1-X-X (1 assist, 13 digs), Tia Jensen 2-1-1 (1 assist, 8 digs)

North Star -- Danielle Hagler 28-4-2 (26 digs), Lindsey Nyhagen 1-X-1 (32 assists, 13 digs), Gracie Miller X-X-2 (24 digs), Elle Nicholas 2-X-X (16 digs), Payton Harpestad 6-X-X (1 dig)

North Border 25-25-25, Drayton-V-E 23-20-12

North Border (kills-blocks-aces) -- Addi Brown 7-X-3 (16 digs), Keira Moore 7-X-X (9 digs), Kierra Helland 12 digs, Nicole Berg X-X-4 (9 assists), Gracie Stremick 5-X-X

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg -- Ella Kittelson 4-X-X, Kiara Aasand 2-2-X, Easton Larson X-2-X, Aleah Pokrzywinski X-X-2, Gwyneth Wieler 5 assists, Claire Thompson 3 assists, Emily Gonzalez 8 digs

Midway-Minto 25-25-25, Four Winds-Minn. 19-15-11

Midway-Minto (kills-blocks-aces) -- Sophie Schuster X-X-6 (12 assists), Cassandra Severson 8-X-2, Geianna Meade X-X-4 (4 digs), Elyse McMillan 6-X-2

Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- N/A

Lake Park-Audubon 25-25-25, Bagley 12-16-10

Bagley (kills-blocks-aces) -- Kathryn Agnew 4-X-2, Rachael Broten 4-X-X, Kassie Fontaine 4 assists, Sloan Merschman 13 digs

Lake Park-Audubon -- N/A



Girls soccer

Minnesota Section 8AA tournament

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

Alexandria 3, Rocori 0

Detroit Lakes 0, St. Cloud Tech 0 (DL wins shootout 3-1)

Little Falls 2, Sauk Rapids 1

EGF Senior High 7, St. Cloud Apollo 1

First half -- 1. EGF, Macie Stanislawski 8:00; 2. EGF, Jill Frost (Kara Ellis) 20:00; 3. EGF, Stanislawski 38:00; 4. SCA, Maggie O'Hara 38:30; 5. EGF, Stanislawski 39:44

Second half -- 6. EGF, Brooklyn Sayler (Stanislawski) 43:00; 7. EGF, Grace Jordheim 52:00; 8.

EGF, Ella Thorvilson penalty kick 64:00

Goalie saves -- EGF: Shali Anderson 1; SCA: Josie Vovmard 19

EGF Senior High head coach Jessica Bina: “The girls came out and had some nice finishes. The conditions made it difficult to mount a consistent attack. It was difficult to string passes together with the wind and rain. I thought our girls did a nice job battling through the tough conditions. Macie (Stanislawski) was fantastic up top and really used her speed well. It was nice to see Ella (Thorvilson) and Jill (Frost) get their first varsity goals in such a big game.”

Saturday, October 16

Semifinals

Little Falls at EGF Senior High, 2 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Alexandria, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, October 19

Championship at TBD, time TBD



Minnesota Section 8A tournament

Thursday’s results

West first round

No. 1 Fergus Falls 10, No. 4 Pelican Rapids 0

No. 2 Crookston 1, No. 3 Hillcrest Lutheran 0

First half -- 1. CRO, Cassie Solheim 36:00

Second half -- No scoring.

Goalie saves -- CRO: ; Reese Swanson 0-1--1; HL: Hannah Radzwill 0-2--2

East first round

No. 1 St. John’s Prep 3, No. 4 Melrose 0

No. 2 St. Cloud Cathedral 3, No. 3 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 0

Saturday, October 16

Semifinals, at high seed

West championship, No. 4 Crookston at No. 1 Fergus Falls, 4 p.m. (if no lights) or 7:00 p.m. (if lights)

East championship, No. 2 St. Cloud Cathedral at No. 1 St. John’s Prep, 4 p.m. (if no lights) or 7:00 p.m. (if lights)

Tuesday, October 19, 2021

Championship at Sauk Centre, 5:30 p.m.



Boys soccer

Minnesota Section 8A tournament

Thursday’s results

West first round

No. 1 Pelican Rapids 8, No. 4 Crookston 0

No. 2 Hillcrest Lutheran 8, No. 3 Fergus Falls 1

East first round

No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral 1, No. 4 St. John’s Prep 0

No. 3 Minnewaska Area 3, No. 2 Central Minnesota Christian 2

Saturday, October 16

Semifinals, at high seed

West championship, No. 2 Hillcrest Lutheran at No. 1 Pelican Rapids, 4 p.m. (if no lights) or 7:00 p.m. (if lights)

East championship, No. 3 Minnewaska Area at No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral, 4 p.m. (if no lights) or 7:00 p.m. (if lights)

Tuesday, October 19, 2021

Championship at Sauk Centre, 7:30 p.m.

N.D. All-State

First team

GF Red River -- Gannon Brooks; Bismarck -- Owen Haase; Bismarck Century -- Chase Bowlinger, Anthony Cleary, Kaiden Campbell; Bismarck Legacy -- Dylan Ellingson; Fargo Davies -- Drew Beiswenger, Esteban Nunez; Fargo Shanley -- Landon Odden; Mandan -- Alex Wegner; Minot -- Ezra Hagerott; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Anas Mohamed, Dylan Sipe

Second team

GF Central -- Owen Fields; GF Red River -- Noah Burger, Caleb Severson; Bismarck -- Isaac Barth, Babu Ramadhani; Bismarck Century -- Brooks Turner; Bismarck Legacy -- Jacob Lelm; Dickinson -- Jace Hughes; Fargo Davies -- Patrick Lawrence; Fargo North -- Nathaniel Kallod; West Fargo -- Logan Heger

Senior athlete of the year -- Chance Bowlinger, Bismarck Century

Coach of the year -- Ian Costello, Fargo Davies



Girls golf

N.D. Class A

Girls all-state team

Leah Herbel and Hannah Herbel, Bismarck Century; Anna Huettl, Mandan; Carrie Carmichael, Williston; Anaka Lysne, Wahpeton; Rose Solberg, Ava Olson and Lexi Bartley, Fargo Davies; Lola Homiston, Dickinson; Lindsey Astrup, Fargo Shanley

Outstanding senior athlete -- Anaka Lysne, Wahpeton

Coach of the year -- Lisa Schwinden, Fargo Davies

N.D. Class B

Girls all-state team

Avery Bartels, Kindred; Ainsley McLain, Grafton; Sophie Brantner, Oak Grove; Lauryn Keller, Des Lacs-Burlington; Libby Dulmage, Rugby; Madisen Jarrett and Grace Nantt, Heart River; Elle Nicholas, North Star; Erin Kelsch, Linton/Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock; Sophie Ketterling, Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter

Outstanding senior athlete -- Sydney Carlson, Edgeley-Kulm

Coach of the year -- Jeremy St. Aubin, South Border



Prep cross country

N.D High School Coaches poll

Class A

Boys teams

1. Williston, 2. Bismarck, 3. GF Red River, 4. Bismarck Century, 5. Fargo Davies

Other team(s) receiving votes: Dickinson

Boys individuals

1. Hunter McHenry, Red River; 2. Ivan Askim, Williston; 3. Aiden Johnson, West Fargo Sheyenne; 4. Griffin House, Bismarck Century; 5. Fynn Krenz, Williston; 6. Quinn Roehl, GF Central; 7. AJ Ash, Dickinson; 8. Caeden Johnson, West Fargo Sheyenne; 9. Brady Korsmo, Bismarck; 10. Owen Sondag, Fargo North

Girls teams

1. Williston, 2. GF Red River, 3. Bismarck, 4. Minot, 5. Fargo Davies

Other team(s) receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy

Girls individuals

1. Bayla Weigel, Bismarck; 2. Eleni Lovgren, Williston; 3. Jaelyn Ogle, Watford City; 4. Jocelyn Schiller, Red River; 5. Acey Elkins, Mandan; 6. Dru Zander, Williston; 7. Kaelyn Berg, West Fargo; 8. Taya Fettig, Bismarck; 9. Sophia Ness, Bismarck; 10. Kinley Steckler, Fargo Davies

Class B

Boys teams

1. Bowman County, 2. New Town, 3. Kindred, 4. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 5. Beulah-Hazen

Other team(s) receiving votes: Grafton

Boys individuals

1. Ian Busche, Bealuh-Hazen; 2. Cole Spotted Bear, New Town; 3. Austin Wanner, Bowman County; 4. Owen Duttenhefner, Killdeer; 5. Christian Brist, Hillsboro-Central Valley; 6. Cole Campbell, Kindred; 7. Ethan Schaffer, Kindred; 8. Kaden Fuller, Shiloh; 9. Taylor Wanner, Bowman County; 10. Lucas Vollmer, Surrey

Girls teams

1. Rugby, 2. May-Port-CG, 3. Kindred, 4. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 5. Southern McClain

Other team(s) receiving votes: Grafton

Girls individuals

1. Brynn Hanson, Des Lacs-Burlington; 2. Hannah Westin, Shiloh; 3. Jenna Soine, Hatton/Northwood-Larimore; 4. Dreah Frolek, Sargent Central-Lidgerwood; 5. Norah Entzi, Edgeley-Kulm; 6. Amelia Shepard, Rugby; 7. Brooklyn Bartsch, Rugby; 8. Annika Stroh, Lisbon; 9. Peyton Gette, Kindred; 10. Jaci Fischer, Bowman County



Area college football

STATS FCS Top 25

1. Sam Houston (39) 5-0, 1229

2. Eastern Washington (9) 6-0, 1186

3. N.D. State (2) 5-0, 1174

4. Southern Illinois 5-1, 1081

5. Montana 4-1, 996

6. Villanova 4-1, 977

7. S.D. State 4-1, 972

8. James Madison 4-1, 906

9. Montana State 5-1, 886

10. East Tennessee State 6-0, 796

11. Southeastern Louisiana 4-1, 741

12. Rhode Island 5-0, 694

13. UC Davis 5-1, 564

14. Delaware 3-2, 559

15. Kennesaw State 4-1, 543

16. Northern Iowa 3-2, 410

17. UT Martin 4-1, 409

18. Incarnate Word 4-1, 364

19. Weber State 2-3, 330

20. Missouri State 3-2, 285

21. South Dakota 4-1, 229

22. North Dakota 2-3, 216

23. New Hampshire 3-2, 124

24. Jacksonville State 3-3, 122

25. Princeton 4-0, 82

Others receiving votes: Mercer 78, Jackson State 63, VMI 60, Duquesne 48, Harvard 36, William & Mary 28, Central Arkansas 21, Youngstown State 20, Stephen F. Austin 11, Nicholls 10, Eastern Kentucky 9, Prairie View A&M 8

Missouri Valley

League W-L Overall W-L

Southern Ill. 3-0 5-1

N.D. State 2-0 5-0

South Dakota 2-1 4-2

Missouri St. 2-1 3-2

S.D. State 1-1 4-1

Northern Iowa 1-1 3-2

Indiana St. 1-2 3-3

Youngstown 1-2 2-3

Western Ill. 1-2 1-5

Illinois St. 0-2 2-3

North Dakota 0-2 2-3

Saturday’s games

North Dakota at Southern Illinois, 2 p.m.

N.D. State at Illinois State, 2 p.m.

S.D. State at Western Illinois

Indiana State at Missouri State

South Dakota at Northern Iowa

RELATED:



Northern Sun

Conference W-L Overall W-L

Minn. Duluth 5-1 5-1

Augustana 5-1 5-1

Wayne St. 5-1 5-1

Bemidji St. 4-2 4-2

Northern St. 4-2 4-2

Sioux Falls 4-2 4-2

MSU Mankato 4-2 4-2

MS-Moorhead 3-3 3-3

UMary 3-3 3-3

Winona St. 3-3 3-3

SW Minn. St. 2-4 2-4

Con. St. Paul 1-5 1-5

Minot St. 0-6 0-6

Upper Iowa 0-6 0-6

Saturday’s games

MSU-Moorhead at Bemidji, 1 p.m.

Augustana at Wayne

Minnesota State at Upper Iowa

Concordia-St. Paul at Minnesota Duluth

Southwest Minnesota at Winona

Mary at Sioux Falls

Minot State at Northern State



North Star

League W-L Overall W-L

Valley City St. 4-0 6-0

Dickinson St. 3-0 3-2

Waldorf 3-1 5-1

Dakota St 2-2 3-3

Ia. Wesleyan. 0-1 1-5

Mayville St. 0-4 0-7

Presentation 0-4 0-7

Saturday’s games

Presentation at Mayville, 6 p.m.

Iowa Wesleyan at Dickinson State

Valley City at Dakota State



Men’s hockey

Thursday's result

Wisconsin 4, Army 1

USCHO.com poll

The USCHO.com Poll consists of 50 voters, including coaches and beat writers and sports professionals from across the country. The weekly poll is a production of USCHO.com.

Ranking, team, first place votes, record, points, last week

1. MSU Mankato (17), 3-1-0, 949, 1

2. St. Cloud (14), 3-1-0, 945, 2

3. Michigan (16), 2-0-0, 905, 3

4. Minnesota (1), 2-0-0, 801, 4

5. Minnesota Duluth (1), 2-0-0, 789, 5

6. Boston College, 1-0-1, 699, 6

7. North Dakota, 2-0-0, 679, 8

8. Quinnipiac, 1-0-1, 618, 9

9. Massachusetts, 0-2-0, 582, 7

10. Providence, 3-0-0, 566, 11

11. Denver (1), 2-0-0, 543, 12

12. Boston University, 1-1-0, 376, 10

13. Omaha, 3-1-0, 337, 17

14. Harvard, 0-0-0, 295, 14

15. Cornell, 0-0-0, 249, 16

16. Michigan Tech, 2-0-0, 239, NR

17. Notre Dame, 1-0-0, 164, 19

18. Northeastern, 2-1-0, 150, 18

19. Western Michigan, 2-0-0, 147, NR

20. Bemidji State, 0-2-0, 146, 15

Others receiving votes: Wisconsin 74, Clarkson 69, Connecticut 50, Colgate 27, Penn State 25, American International 11, Northern Michigan 11, St. Lawrence 11, Bowling Green 10, New Hampshire 10, UMass Lowell 8, Canisius 6, Lake Superior 6, Brown 2, Arizona State 1

RELATED:



Women’s hockey

Thursday's result

Colgate 7, Syracuse 1

USCHO.com poll

The USCHO.com Poll is compiled weekly and consists of 15 voters, including coaches and women's hockey writers from across the country.

Rank, team, first place votes, record, points, last week

1. Wisconsin (15), 6-0-0, 150, 1

2. Ohio State, 4-0-0, 132, 3

3. Colgate, 6-0-0, 120, 4

4. Boston College, 3-0-0, 81, 5

5. Northeastern, 2-2-0, 65, 2

6. Minnesota, 1-3-0, 57, 6

7. Minnesota Duluth, 2-2-0, 47, 7

8. Quinnipiac, 6-0-0, 42, 8

9. Cornell, 0-0-0, 32, 9

9. Providence, 2-0-0, 32, NR

Others receiving votes: Boston University 30, Clarkson 13, Princeton 12, Harvard 9, MSU Mankato 2, St. Lawrence 1



College volleyball

Wednesday’s results

Minnesota def. Northwestern 25-20, 25-10, 25-14

Valley City State def. Concordia-Moorhead 17-25, 25-20, 25-21, 25-18

Dakota Wesleyan 25-25-25, Mayville State 18-18-15

Mayville State (kills-blocks-aces) -- Samantha Passa 5-0-0 (5 digs), Jordyn Lucas (1 assist, 10 digs), Payton Richter 10 digs, Cora Johnson 4-3-1 (1 assist, 2 digs), Lily Pyle 8-1-0 (2 assists, 1 dig), Rachel Hill 0-0-1 (8 assists, 3 digs), Rian Richards 2-0-0, Elora Passa 5-1-0 (14 assists, 11 digs), Ashley Pyburn 5-0-0 (1 dig), Natalie Hadrava (1 assist, 22 digs), Cydnie Polman 1 dig

Dakota Wesleyan -- Ady Dwight 16-3-0 (1 dig), Dannielle Burns 1 dig, Abigail Brunsing 5-1-0 (2 digs), Taylee Indahl 5-0-0 (2 digs), Madeline Else 0-0-1 (47 assists, 13 digs), Mariah Gloe 11-0-1 (11 digs), Tya Weideman 5 digs, Hanna Reiff (3 assists, 34 digs), Callie Slagter (1 assist, 6 digs), Mackenzie Miller 13-30 (6 digs), Jadie DeLange 1 dig



College soccer

Thursday’s result

Minnesota 5, Illinois 0

Wednesday’s result

Jamestown 4, Mount Marty 0