Prep volleyball

Tuesday’s results

Kindred def. Lisbon 25-17, 25-19, 25-22

Langdon-Edmore-Munich def. Nelson County 3-0

North Star def. New Rockford-Sheyenne 3-0

Oakes def. Carrington 13-25, 17-25, 25-13, 25-19, 15-8

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier def. Barnes County North 3-0

Northern Cass def. Richland 3-1

Oak Grove def. Enderlin 3-0

Drake-Anamoose def. TGU 25-19, 25-22, 25-9

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo def. Crookston 25-23, 25-19, 25-22

Fertile-Beltrami def. Climax-Fisher 25-18, 25-15, 25-17

Mahnomen-Waubun def. Win-E-Mac 11-21-19

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley def. Clearbrook-Gonvick 25-8, 25-13, 25-18

Fosston def. Lake Park-Audubon 3-2

Barnesville def. Hawley 14-25, 25-22, 25-20, 26-24

Ada-Borup/West def. Park Christian 25-12, 25-20, 25-16

Alexandria def. Moorhead 25-21, 25-23, 21-25, 25-17

Pine River-Backus def. Sebeka 3-0

West Fargo Sheyenne def. West Fargo 25-21, 25-20, 25-20

Fargo Davies def. Wahpeton 25-23, 25-19, 25-13

Valley City def. Fargo Shanley 25-23, 25-23, 13-25, 25-20

Jamestown def. Mandan 3-1

Bismarck def. Minot 25-13, 25-16, 25-15

Bismarck Century def. Bismarck St. Mary’s 3-0

Bismarck Legacy def. Dickinson 3-1

Dickinson Trinity def. Hettinger-Scranton 25-21, 25-23, 25-10

Red River 25-26-25, Devils Lake 20-24-12

Red River (kills-blocks-aces) -- Cassidy O’Halloran X-X-3 (3 assists, 3 digs), Kelsey Towers 1-X-X, Amber Johnson (1 assist, 1 dig), Farrah Spicer 4-X-X (1 assist), Cynara Rydell 2-4-X, Ava Swangstue 6-1-X (1 dig), Emily Robson (1 assist, 1 dig), Emma Storstad 3-X-X (2 digs), Hannah Litzinger 7-1-2 (8 digs), Hope Gaddie 1-X-3 (7 digs), Haley Johnson 3-X-X (1 dig)

Devils Lake -- Rachel Dahlen 13-1-1 (1 assist, 5 digs), Genna Fee X-X-1 (11 assists, 5 digs), Brynn Johnson (7 assists, 4 digs), Torri Fee 9 digs, Zoee Devier 5 digs, Calin Boline 4 digs

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Fargo South 25-22-25-25, GF Central 13-25-12-19

GF Central (kills-blocks-aces) -- Karlee Anderson 2-0-0 (23 assists, 5 digs), Hannah Biby 5-0-0 (6 digs), Emma Haskamp 1-0-1 (6 digs), Lilly Hodgson 7-0-4 (11 digs), Mackenzie Norlin 10-1-0, Katelyn Gass 0-0-4 (1 assist, 10 digs), Jasmine Thomas X-1-X (1 assist), Jessica Talley 1 assist

Fargo South -- N/A

Sacred Heart 25-24-25-25, EGF Senior High 15-26-14-16

Sacred Heart (kills-blocks-aces) -- Grace Vonesh 9-1-1 (2 digs), Avery Horken 13-X-2 (8 digs), Sophie Evavold 8-1-X, Emma Anvinson 7-2-X, Grace Miller 5-X-1 (35 assists, 6 digs), Audrey Zavoral 2-0-0 (4 assists), Ella Adolphson 1-1-0, Grace Loeslie 0-0-3 (12 digs), Haley Vonasek 0-0-1 (1 assist, 2 digs), Rylee Chwialkowski 0-0-1 (4 digs), Sophie Evavold 9-3-0

EGF Senior High -- Kendra Emery 20-X-2 (24 digs), Addison Kujawa 5-X-1, Hayli Robertson 4-1-X, Mya Garrett X-X-2 (20 assists), Morgan Kovar X-X-2 (28 digs)

Sacred Heart libero Grace Loeslie lines up her serve in the second set of a rivalry volleyball match against the Green Wave at East Grand Forks Senior High School on Tuesday, October 12, 2021. Nick Nelson / Grand Forks Herald
Sacred Heart libero Grace Loeslie lines up her serve in the second set of a rivalry volleyball match against the Green Wave at East Grand Forks Senior High School on Tuesday, October 12, 2021. Nick Nelson / Grand Forks HeraldNick Nelson / Grand Forks Herald

Thompson 25-25-25, Park River/F-L 10-7-12

Thompson (kills-blocks-aces) -- Bailey Munson 1-X-6 (7 digs), Jordan West 6 digs, Sydney Schwabe X-1-1 (16 assists, 5 digs), Mya Krogstad 6-0.5-X (6 digs), Libby Koerber 4-0.5-1 (13 assists, 2 digs), Jasmine Welke 2-X-2 (5 digs), Summer Hegg 12-3.5-X (3 digs), Clara Stevens 4-1-X (1 dig), Brenna Martin 1-1.5-X (1 dig), Alexis Zafke 5-X-X (4 digs)

Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Ella Johnson 5-X-X, Addi Skibicki 12 digs, Greta Wharam 4-1-2

May-Port-CG 25-25-25, North Border 11-11-14

North Border (kills-blocks-aces) -- Addi Brown 5-X-X (11 digs), Keira Moore 10 digs, Lauren Carrier 12 digs

May-Port-CG -- Rylee Satrom 10-1.5-4 (8 digs), Raina Satrom 7-X-1 (12 digs), Kate Bradner 6-1-X, Kalynn Olson 4-X-1 (20 assists, 10 digs), Alli Stromsodt 4-1.5-X (2 assists), Kinsey Hanson X-X-2 (8 assists, 5 digs), Danica Hanson X-X-2 (15 digs), Brooklyn Groth 9 digs

Rolla 25-27-21-25, Dunseith 15-25-25-20

Dunseith (kills-blocks-aces) -- Tiyahna Trottier 9-3-X, Rozalind Strong 4-X-X (10 digs), Brailyn Davis X-3-X, Kaydince Perez X-X-2 (6 digs), Alice Desjarlais 12 assists, Haidyn Zerr 5 assists

Rolla -- Carmen Elick 0-0-4 (29 assists, 17 digs), Madison Samuelson 7-0-1 (10 digs), Jaina Canapi 6-3-3 (3 digs), Kate Munro 9-0-2 (6 assists, 6 digs), Morgan Leas 9-0-0 (17 digs), Jenna Rosinski 2-2-0 (1 assist, 3 digs), Rylee Hanlan 1-0-2 (37 digs), Hannah Neameyer 6 digs, Marti Moberg 5-0-1 (4 digs), Trista Henderson 0-0-1 (1 dig)

Roseau 25-25-25, Northern Freeze 15-14-7

Roseau (kills-blocks-aces) -- Anya Severson 15-X-2, Molly Jensen 10-X-1, Nevaeh Fletcher 8-X-X, Aubrey Waage 4-X-X, Memphis Mertens 1-X-1 (37 assists)

Northern Freeze -- Rhiannon Horien 1-X-X (12 assists, 9 digs), Sunny Edin 8-X-X (1 assist, 19 digs), Brooklyn Melcher 3-X-X (1 assist, 2 digs), Ada Pearson 25 digs

Badger-Greenbush-MR 25-25-18-25, Kittson Co. Central 18-18-25-22

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (kills-blocks-aces) -- Jade Reese 14-5-0, Kinsley Hanson 12-1-0, Riley Gust 9-3-2 Jacey Wojchowski 5-0-0, Cassie Dahl 3-2-2 (39 assists)

Kittson County Central -- Kira Whitlock 14-0-2 (13 assists), Jenna Davis 10-0-0, Cheyanne Scalese 7-2-1, Megan Larson 7-0-0, Morgan Turn 4-1-2 (24 assists), Berlyn Strege 0-0-3

Norman County East/UH 25-27-24-25, Bagley 22-25-26-11

Bagley (kills-blocks-aces) -- Kathryn Agnew 9-3-6 (24 digs), Rachael Broten 8-4-X, Sloan Merschman X-5-X (24 digs), McKenna Melbo X-4-3, Kassie Fontaine 16 assists, Kaydance Eichstadt 7 assists, Ellie Monik 12 digs

Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal -- N/A



Monday’s results

Hatton-Northwood def. Hankinson 3-1

Hawley def. Perham 25-23, 25-19, 25-21

Park Christian def. Mahnomen-Waubun 25-22, 25-23, 23-25, 25-20

Wadena-Deer Creek def. Park Rapids 25-17, 26-24, 19-25, 25-20

Dilworth-G-F 25-25-19-25, EGF Senior High 11-22-25-18

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (kills-blocks-aces) -- Megan Thune 12-2-X, Mallory Leitner 11-3-1, Raegan Dawson 10-3-X, Peyton Backus 7-1-1, Madison Schmitt 6-2-X, Taylor Macziewski 1-X-1 (29 assists), Jenna Reno 14 assists

EGF Senior High -- Kendra Emery 8-2-1 (13 digs), Ali Kovar 5-2-X, Brianna Anderson 5-X-X, Addison Kujawa 4-3-X, Tatum Spokely 1-X-3 (11 assists, 11 digs), Mya Garrett X-X-1 (9 assists), Morgan Kovar X-X-3 (18 digs)

Cavalier 25-25-25, Larimore 12-20-10

Cavalier (kills-blocks-aces) -- Carmyn LeTexier 3-X-2 (15 assists, 4 digs), Jade Kihne 9-X-2 (10 assists, 10 digs), Eden Carrier 6-3-5 (9 digs), Lily Crosby 7-X-2 (1 assist, 10 digs), Kaylee Kemp 5-X-2 (2 assists, 8 digs), Tia Jensen 3-X-1 (1 assist, 5 digs)

Larimore -- Bethany Holter 5-X-1 (9 digs), Carly Pietron 4-X-1 (6 digs), Kelsey Gemmel X-X-1 (14 digs), Katti Ivesdahl X-X-1 (7 assists, 7 digs)

Park River/F-L 19-23-25-25-16, Midway-Minto 25-25-23-21-14

Park River/Fordville-Lankin (kills-blocks-aces) -- Greta Wharam 24-5-1 (6 digs), Maci McMillan 9-1-1 (20 assists, 22 digs), Addi Skibicki X-X-3 (37 digs), Emma Markusen 2-X-1 (2 assists, 25 digs), Ella Johnson 17-1-X (1 assist, 4 digs), Hannah Larson X-X-1 (12 assists, 16 digs)

Midway-Minto -- Sophie Schuster X-X-2 (14 assists), Kasey Gudajtes 5-2-X, Geianna Meade 1-X-X (16 digs), Deidra Flanders X-3-2

Rolla 25-25-25, St. John 12-8-11

St. John (kills-blocks-aces) -- Kylie Parisien 2-X-X, Aleigha Lenoir 2-X-1 (1 dig), Jerney Blue 2-X-X, Mia LaVallie (6 assists, 1 dig), Morgen Disrud 1 dig

Rolla -- Carmen Elick 0-0-1 (26 assists, 10 digs), Madison Samuelson 10-0-2 (7 digs), Jaina Canapi 5-2-9 (3 digs), Kate Munro 7-1-0 (2 assists), Morgan Leas 2-0-3 (4 digs), Jenna Rosinski 2-0-0 (1 dig), Rylee Hanlan 1-0-3 (1 assist, 7 digs), Marti Moberg 2-0-0, Trista Henderson 2-0-1, Hannah Neameyer 1-0-0 (5 digs)

Ellendale 25-25-25, Barnes Co. North 17-14-13

Ellendale (kills-blocks-aces) -- Christena Walker 7-2-1 (3 assists), Avery Rotondi 7-0-1, Shelby Miller 5-0-1 (14 digs), Mackenzie Thorpe 5-1-0, Kaylin Slivoskey 5-0-2 (19 digs), Olivia Hagen 0-1-1 (20 assists), Ariel Hagen 0-0-1 (12 digs)

Barnes County North -- Hannah Wieland 4-0-1 (1 assist, 17 digs), Emily Ames 3-1-0, Charlotte Mueller 2-1-0, Trinity Faber 0-2-0, Jayden Samek 0-1-0, Ryann Guescetter 18 digs, Allison Bryn (8 assists, 11 digs)

Warroad 25-25-25, Bagley 8-15-12

Bagley (kills-blocks-aces) -- Kia Nelson 2-X-1, Sloan Merschman X-3-X (9 digs), Kathryn Agnew X-2-1 (5 digs), Kaydance Eichstadt 2 assists, Kassie Fontaine 2 assists, Ellie Bonik 5 digs

Warroad -- Saige Lund 10-X-5 (15 digs), Adrianna Huerd 9-X-X (16 digs), Aura Meyer 5-X-X, Katelyn Corteau X-1-2, Kitana Keovilay 31 assists



Prep football

N.D. Class AA poll

1. Bismarck Century (11 first-place votes) 7-0, 63 points; 2. West Fargo Sheyenne (2) 7-0, 54; 3. West Fargo 5-2, 38; 4. Fargo Davies 5-2, 21; 5. Fargo Shanley 4-3, 19

N.D. Class A poll

1. Bismarck St. Mary’s (9) 6-1, 61; 2. Jamestown (4) 5-2, 56; 3. Fargo North 5-2, 38; 4. Wahpeton 4-3, 20; 5. Dickinson 3-4 15

Others receiving votes: Devils Lake, Fargo South

N.D. Class 11A East

Standings

Region -- Overall

Fargo North 5-0 5-2

Wahpeton 3-2 4-3

Devils Lake 3-2 4-3

Fargo South 2-2 2-5

GF Red River 2-3 3-4

GF Central 1-3 2-5

Valley City 0-4 2-5

N.D. Class 11B North-East

Standings

Region -- Overall

Hillsboro-Central Valley 6-0 7-1

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 5-1 7-1

Harvey-Wells County 4-2 6-2

Thompson 4-2 5-3

Carrington 3-3 4-4

Northern Cass 1-5 2-5

Grafton 1-5 2-6

Park River/Fordville-Lankin 0-6 0-8

N.D. Class 11B North-West

Standings

Region -- Overall

Bishop Ryan 7-0 7-1

Des Lacs-Burlington 6-1 7-1

Velva-Garrison 6-1 6-1

Nedrose 5-2 5-2

Rugby 4-4 4-4

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 2-5 2-6

Stanley 2-5 2-6

South Prairie-Max 0-7 0-7

New Town 0-7 0-7

N.D. Class 11B South-East

Standings

Region -- Overall

Kindred 6-0 7-1

Central Cass 5-1 7-1

Lisbon 4-2 5-3

Oakes 4-2 4-4

Sargent County 3-3 4-3

Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 1-5 1-7

Oak Grove 1-5 1-7

Linton-HMB 0-6 2-6

N.D. Class 9B -- Region 2

Standings

Region -- Overall

Cavalier 5-0 8-0

May-Port-CG 4-1 7-1

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 3-2 5-3

Hatton-Northwood 2-3 3-5

Larimore 1-4 2-6

Griggs-Midkota 0-5 0-8

N.D. Class 9B -- Region 3

Standings

Region -- Overall

Nelson County 4-0 8-0

New Rockford-Sheyenne 3-1 5-3

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 2-2 3-5

North Star 1-3 2-6

Benson County 0-4 0-8

N.D. Class 9B -- Region 4

Standings

Region -- Overall

Bottineau 4-0 8-0

St. John 3-1 5-3

North Prairie 2-2 5-3

Dunseith 1-3 2-6

TGU 0-4 2-6

N.D. 9-man playoffs

Saturday, October 16

Enderlin (Region 1, No. 3 seed) at May-Port-CG (Region 2, No. 2)

Grant County (Region 6, No. 3) at South Border (Region 5, No. 2

North Prairie (Region 4, No. 3) at New Rockford-Sheyenne (Region 2, No. 3)

Four Winds (Region 3, No. 3) at St. John (Region 4, No. 2)

Napoleon/G-S (Region 5, No. 3) at Mott-Regent/New England (Region 6, No. 2)

Kenmare/Bowbells-Burke Central (Region 8, No. 3) at Lewis and Clark (Region 7, No. 2)

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page (Region 2, No. 3) at Wyndmere-Lidgerwood (Region 1, No. 2)

N.D. 6-man

Standings

Region -- Overall

North Border 5-0 5-0

Center-Stanton 4-1 4-1

Trenton 4-2 5-2

Midway-Minto 3-4 3-4

Drake-Anamoose 2-4 2-4

Drayton 1-5 1-5

Mandaree 0-3 0-4

Friday, October 15

Semifinal playoffs

Drake-Anamoose at No. 1 North Border, 7 p.m.

Trenton at No. 2 Center-Stanton, 7 p.m.

Saturday, October 23, 2021

At Minot High School

Third place, 2 p.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.



Girls golf

N.D. Class B

Girls all-state team

Avery Bartels, Kindred; Ainsley McLain, Grafton; Sophie Brantner, Oak Grove; Lauryn Keller, Des Lacs-Burlington; Libby Dulmage, Rugby; Madisen Jarrett and Grace Nantt, Heart River; Elle Nicholas, North Star; Erin Kelsch, Linton/Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock; Sophie Ketterling, Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter

Outstanding senior athlete -- Sydney Carlson, Edgeley-Kulm

Coach of the year -- Jeremy St. Aubin, South Border



Area college football

STATS FCS Top 25

1. Sam Houston (39) 5-0, 1229

2. Eastern Washington (9) 6-0, 1186

3. N.D. State (2) 5-0, 1174

4. Southern Illinois 5-1, 1081

5. Montana 4-1, 996

6. Villanova 4-1, 977

7. S.D. State 4-1, 972

8. James Madison 4-1, 906

9. Montana State 5-1, 886

10. East Tennessee State 6-0, 796

11. Southeastern Louisiana 4-1, 741

12. Rhode Island 5-0, 694

13. UC Davis 5-1, 564

14. Delaware 3-2, 559

15. Kennesaw State 4-1, 543

16. Northern Iowa 3-2, 410

17. UT Martin 4-1, 409

18. Incarnate Word 4-1, 364

19. Weber State 2-3, 330

20. Missouri State 3-2, 285

21. South Dakota 4-1, 229

22. North Dakota 2-3, 216

23. New Hampshire 3-2, 124

24. Jacksonville State 3-3, 122

25. Princeton 4-0, 82

Others receiving votes: Mercer 78, Jackson State 63, VMI 60, Duquesne 48, Harvard 36, William & Mary 28, Central Arkansas 21, Youngstown State 20, Stephen F. Austin 11, Nicholls 10, Eastern Kentucky 9, Prairie View A&M 8

Missouri Valley

League W-L Overall W-L

Southern Ill. 3-0 5-1

N.D. State 2-0 5-0

South Dakota 2-1 4-2

Missouri St. 2-1 3-2

S.D. State 1-1 4-1

Northern Iowa 1-1 3-2

Indiana St. 1-2 3-3

Youngstown 1-2 2-3

Western Ill. 1-2 1-5

Illinois St. 0-2 2-3

North Dakota 0-2 2-3

Next Saturday’s games

North Dakota at Southern Illinois, 2 p.m.

N.D. State at Illinois State, 2 p.m.

S.D. State at Western Illinois

Indiana State at Missouri State

South Dakota at Northern Iowa

Saturday’s results

Indiana State 37, Western Illinois 27

Youngstown State 41, Missouri State 33

Southern Illinois 42, S.D. State 41, OT

RELATED:

Northern Sun

Conference W-L Overall W-L

Minn. Duluth 5-1 5-1

Augustana 5-1 5-1

Wayne St. 5-1 5-1

Bemidji St. 4-2 4-2

Northern St. 4-2 4-2

Sioux Falls 4-2 4-2

MSU Mankato 4-2 4-2

MS-Moorhead 3-3 3-3

UMary 3-3 3-3

Winona St. 3-3 3-3

SW Minn. St. 2-4 2-4

Con. St. Paul 1-5 1-5

Minot St. 0-6 0-6

Upper Iowa 0-6 0-6

Next Saturday’s games

MSU-Moorhead at Bemidji, 1 p.m.

Augustana at Wayne

Minnesota State at Upper Iowa

Concordia-St. Paul at Minnesota Duluth

Southwest Minnesota at Winona

Mary at Sioux Falls

Minot State at Northern State

Saturday’s results

Bemidji State 42, Concordia-St. Paul 14

Wayne State 35, MSU Mankato 24

Augustana 37, Upper Iowa 20

Minnesota Duluth 31, UMary 27

Northern State 52, Winona State 49

Sioux Falls 35, Southwest Minnesota State

NSIC players of the week

Offense -- Hunter Trautman, Northern State

Defense -- Alex Kowalczyk, Wayne State

Special teams -- Jake Balliu, Winona State

North Star

League W-L Overall W-L

Valley City St. 4-0 6-0

Dickinson St. 3-0 3-2

Waldorf 3-1 5-1

Dakota St 2-2 3-3

Ia. Wesleyan. 0-1 1-5

Mayville St. 0-4 0-7

Presentation 0-4 0-7

Next Saturday’s games

Presentation at Mayville, 6 p.m.

Iowa Wesleyan at Dickinson State

Valley City at Dakota State

Saturday’s results

Dickinson State 34, Dakota State 14

NSAA players of the week

Offense -- Dominick Watt, Waldorf

Defense -- Deavon Crawford, Dickinson State

Special teams -- Caleb Nielsen, Dakota State



Men’s hockey

USCHO.com poll

The USCHO.com Poll consists of 50 voters, including coaches and beat writers and sports professionals from across the country. The weekly poll is a production of USCHO.com.

Ranking, team, first place votes, record, points, last week

1. MSU Mankato (17), 3-1-0, 949, 1

2. St. Cloud (14), 3-1-0, 945, 2

3. Michigan (16), 2-0-0, 905, 3

4. Minnesota (1), 2-0-0, 801, 4

5. Minnesota Duluth (1), 2-0-0, 789, 5

6. Boston College, 1-0-1, 699, 6

7. North Dakota, 2-0-0, 679, 8

8. Quinnipiac, 1-0-1, 618, 9

9. Massachusetts, 0-2-0, 582, 7

10. Providence, 3-0-0, 566, 11

11. Denver (1), 2-0-0, 543, 12

12. Boston University, 1-1-0, 376, 10

13. Omaha, 3-1-0, 337, 17

14. Harvard, 0-0-0, 295, 14

15. Cornell, 0-0-0, 249, 16

16. Michigan Tech, 2-0-0, 239, NR

17. Notre Dame, 1-0-0, 164, 19

18. Northeastern, 2-1-0, 150, 18

19. Western Michigan, 2-0-0, 147, NR

20. Bemidji State, 0-2-0, 146, 15

Others receiving votes: Wisconsin 74, Clarkson 69, Connecticut 50, Colgate 27, Penn State 25, American International 11, Northern Michigan 11, St. Lawrence 11, Bowling Green 10, New Hampshire 10, UMass Lowell 8, Canisius 6, Lake Superior 6, Brown 2, Arizona State 1



Women’s hockey

USCHO.com poll

The USCHO.com Poll is compiled weekly and consists of 15 voters, including coaches and women's hockey writers from across the country.

Rank, team, first place votes, record, points, last week

1. Wisconsin (15), 6-0-0, 150, 1

2. Ohio State, 4-0-0, 132, 3

3. Colgate, 6-0-0, 120, 4

4. Boston College, 3-0-0, 81, 5

5. Northeastern, 2-2-0, 65, 2

6. Minnesota, 1-3-0, 57, 6

7. Minnesota Duluth, 2-2-0, 47, 7

8. Quinnipiac, 6-0-0, 42, 8

9. Cornell, 0-0-0, 32, 9

9. Providence, 2-0-0, 32, NR

Others receiving votes: Boston University 30, Clarkson 13, Princeton 12, Harvard 9, MSU Mankato 2, St. Lawrence 1



NHL

UND

Ex-UND players on 2021-22 NHL opening-day rosters

Brock Boeser, Vancouver Canucks

Drake Caggiula, Buffalo Sabres

Derek Forbort, Boston Bruins

Rocco Grimaldi, Nashville Predators

Tyson Jost, Colorado Avalanche

Brock Nelson, New York Islanders

T.J. Oshie, Washington Capitals

Zach Parise, New York Islanders

Shane Pinto, Ottawa Senators

Tucker Poolman, Vancouver Canucks

Carter Rowney, Detroit Red Wings

Nick Schmaltz, Arizona Coyotes

Troy Stecher, Detroit Red Wings

Jonathan Toews, Chicago Blackhawks

Jasper Weatherby, San Jose Sharks

Christian Wolanin, Los Angeles Kings

RELATED:



College volleyball

Tuesday’s results

S.D. State def. N.D. State 25-18, 18-25, 25-22, 25-21

Valley City State def. Dickinson State 25-18, 19-25, 27-25, 25-20

Presentation College 22-25-25-23-15, Mayville State 25-20-16-25-13

Mayville State (kills-blocks-aces) -- Samantha Passa 8-1-1 (10 digs), Jordyn Lucas 15 digs, Lily Pyle 9-2-0 (6 digs), Rian Richards 5-2-0 (3 digs), Elora Passa 8-3-0 (26 assists, 9 digs), Ashley Pyburn 11-1-0 (1 assist), Payton Richter (3 assists, 18 digs), Cora Johnson 8-8-0 (1 dig), Rachel Hill (20 assists, 10 digs), Cydnie Polman 1-0-0, Natalie Hadrava 0-0-2 (27 digs)

Presentation College -- Laura Babcock (4 assists, 32 digs), Cassidy Keller 0-0-1 (6 digs), Ashley Alfonso 17-0-0 (4 digs), Saige Jones 9-0-0 (7 digs), Constance Rollins 11-5-0 (2 digs), Kerstin Knopik 13-3-0 (1 assist), Allie White 7-3-0 (2 digs), Makenzey Burggraff 0-0-1 (1 dig), Kenzie Kuxhaus 0-0-3 (2 assists, 24 digs), Olivia Corey 0-0-1 (31 assists, 13 digs), Becca Payne 19-2-0 (1 assist, 4 digs), Sydney Miller 1-0-1 (33 assists, 9 digs)



Monday’s result

South Dakota 25-25-25, UND 14-14-17

UND (kills-blocks-aces) -- Kelly Wahl 0-1-0 (1 dig), Lexi Ahrens 4-3-1, Madi Hart (3 assists, 15 digs), Taylor Pribyl 4-2-0 (3 digs), McCallister Gayle 3-2-0, Elizabeth Norris 2-0-1 (3 assists, 4 digs), Kortney Carney 2-0-1 (8 assists, 4 digs), Sierra Ellett (1 assist, 4 digs), Maddy Hornyak 3-0-0 (1 assist, 7 digs), Alexa Albinson 1 dig, Ashlyn Olson 1-0-0 (1 dig)

South Dakota -- Madison Jurgens 1-0-3 (27 assists, 9 digs), Lolo Weideman (7 assists, 17 digs), Aimee Adams 6-1-0 (3 digs), Sami Slaughter 6-2-0 (3 digs), Elizabeth Juhnke 8-4-1 (1 assist, 3 digs), Madison Harms 7-4-0 (1 dig), Brooklyn Bollweg 0-0-2 (8 digs), Maddie Wiedenfeld 6-2-0 (5 digs), Evelyn Diederich 2-0-0 (1 dig), Brooklyn Schram 0-0-2 (1 dig), Mattie Johnson 1-0-0, Laura Petterson 2 digs, Kylen Sealonck 0-1-0

North Star Athletic Association

NSAA players of the week

Attacker -- Bailey Nelson, Valley City State

Setter -- Sadie Hansen, Valley City State

Defender -- Katie Juarez, Valley City State

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

NSIC players of the week

Attacker -- Maddy Guetter, Augustana

Setter -- Tori Hanson, Concordia-St. Paul

Defender -- Rachel Walker, Wayne State



Women’s golf

Pat Lesser-Harbottle Invitational

At Tacoma Country and Golf Club

Tuesday’s final results

Team scores

1. Seattle 287-295-303 -- 885m 2, Santa Clara 297-294-298 -- 889, 3. Utah Valley 294-300-301 -- 895, T4. California Baptist 308-299-297 and Gonzaga 305-300-299 -- 904, 6. South Dakota 299-309-297 -- 905, 7. Boise State 308-296-304 -- 908, 8. N.D. State 298-308-306 -- 912, T9. Arkansas Little Rock 307-304-304 and Cal State Fullerton 305-312-298 -- 915, T11. Idaho 312-299-305 and High Point 304-307-305 -- 916, 13. Weber State 321-299-302 -- 922, 14. Idaho State 310-311-304 -- 925, 145. UC Irvine 305-306-318 -- 929, 16. Portland State 312-312-307 -- 931, 17. North Dakota 314-321-306 -- 941, 18. Cal State Northridge 322-315-311 -- 948, 19. Eastern Washington 324-313-312 -- 949, 20. Montana 320-317-319 -- 956

Top individual placers

1. 1. Rivekka Jumagulova, Seattle, 70-73-68 -- 211; 2. Jocelyn Chee, California Baptist, 72-73-70 -- 215; 3. Claire Choi, Santa Clara, 74-71-73 -- 218; 4. Leighton Shosted, Utah Valley, 72-77-70 -- 219; T5. Borina Sutikto, Santa Clara, 69-77-74, Yu Xuan Ng, Washington, 73-73-74 and Nicole Suppelsa, Boise State 76-74-70 -- 220; T8. Laerke Jensen, South Dakota, 75-74-73, Olivia Venderby, Santa Clara, 76-73-73, Shayna Lu, Seattle, 72-72-78, Elena Castanon, Boise State, 75-73-74, Martha Lewis, Washington, 75-72-75 and Katja Mueller, Arkansas Little Rock, 75-73-74 -- 222

North Dakota placers -- T40. Pemika Ponlamuangdee 79-78-73 -- 230 (+14), T61. Carrie Carpenter 79-74-80 -- 233 (+17), T83. Abbie Kelm 76-83-81 -- 240 (+24), T90. Morgan Hetletved 80-86-77 -- 243 (+27), T98. Courtney Wedin 83-86-76 -- 245 (+29)



Monday’s results

Team scores

1. Seattle 287-295 -- 582; 2. Santa Clara 297-294 -- 591; 3. Utah Valley 294-300 -- 594; 4. Boise State 308-296 -- 604; 5. Gonzaga 305-300 -- 605; 6. N.D. State 298-308 -- 606; 7. California Baptist 308-299 -- 607; 8. South Dakota 299-309 -- 608;

T9. High Point 304-307, Arkansas Little Rock 307-304, UC Irvine 305-306 and Idaho 312-299 -- 611; 13. Cal State Fullerton 305-312 -- 617; 14. Weber State 321-299 -- 620; 15. Idaho State 310-311 -- 621; 16. Portland State 312-312 -- 624; 17. North Dakota 314-321 -- 635; T18. Montana 320-317, CSUN 322-315 and Eastern Washington 324-313 -- 637

Top individual placers

1. Rivekka Jumagulova, Seattle, 70-73 -- 143; 2. Shayna Lu, Seattle, 72-72 -- 144; T3. Claire Choi, Santa Clara, 74-71 and Jocelyn Chee, California Baptist, 72-73 -- 145; T5. Yu Xuan Ng, Washington, 73-73, Burina Sutitko, Santa Clara, 69-77 and Victoria Estrada, Utah Valley, 71-75 -- 146; 8. Martha Lewis, Washington, 75-72 -- 147; T9. Katja Mueller, Little Rock, 75-73, Elena Castanon, Boise State, 75-73, Bailey Henley, Utah Valley, 73-75, Sofia Chabon, California Baptist, 77-71 and Mary Scott Wolfe, Gonzaga, 73-75 -- 148

North Dakota placers -- 35. Carrie Carpenter 79-74 -- 153 (+9), 63. Pemika Ponlamuangdee 79-78 -- 157 (+13), 76. Abbie Kelm 76-83 -- 159 (+15), 105. Morgan Hetletved 80-86 -- 166 (+22), Courtney Wedin 83-86 -- 169 (+25)



College soccer

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

NSIC players of the week

Offense -- Jenny Vetter, MSU Mankato

Defense -- Savannah Ellender, Augustana

Goalkeeper -- Mackenzie Rath, MSU Mankato



College cross country

North Star Athletic Association

NSAA runners of the week

Women -- Grace Timm, Dickinson State

Men -- Drake Ingold, Viterbo

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

NSIC runners of the week

Women -- Nicolette Schmidt, Augustana

Men -- Ryan Hartman, Augustana



Prep honor roll

Football

100-yard rushing games

Sam Gapp, Polk County West, 25 carries, 198 yards (2 TDs) vs. Lake Park-Audubon

Mike Gapp, Polk County West, 9 carries, 143 yards (3 TDs) vs. Lake Park-Audubon

Benjamin Heilman, Devils Lake, 30 carries, 192 yards (2 TDs) vs. Wahpeton

Austin Rygg, Hatton-Northwood, 28 carries, 112 yards vs. May-Port-CG

Reece Berberich, Thompson, 23 carries, 184 yards (2 TDs) vs. Carrington

Tysen Landeis, Larimore, 14 carries, 123 yards (TD) vs. Griggs-Midkota

Trey Heinrich, Kindred, 19 carries, 125 yards (3 TDs) vs. Oakes

Ethan Bergstrom, May-Port-CG, 11 carries, 150 yards (3 TDs) vs. Hatton-Northwood

Tuff Longie, St. John, 16 carries, 205 yards (3 TDs) vs. North Star

Ozzie Meyer-Rice, Kittson County Central, 19 carries, 167 yards (3 TDs) vs. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo

Gabe Winter, Thief River Falls, 7 carries, 101 yards (TD) vs. Frazee

Nolan Bakke, Northern Freeze, 13 carries, 143 yards (3 TDs) vs. Stephen-Argyle

Beau Fetting, Ada-Borup/West, 21 carries, 116 yards (TD) vs. Pine River-Backus

Everett Balstad, Fertile-Beltrami, 24 carries, 176 yards vs. Norman County East/UH

McKale Pierson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 24 carries, 204 yards (TD) vs. Hawley

Andrew Loken, Goodridge-Grygla, 12 carries, 159 yards (2 TDs) vs. Lake of the Woods

Connor Tulenchik, Pine River-Backus, 21 carries, 109 yards (TD) vs. Ada-Borup/West

Parker Nelson, West Fargo, 19 carries, 150 yards (3 TDs) vs. GF Red River

100-yard passing games

Tanner Campos, EGF Senior High, 3-4-2, 106 yards (2 TDs) vs. Crookston

Kyle Odenbach, Thompson, 6-10, 144 yards (3 TDs) vs. Carrington

Brysen Cleem, Cavalier, 7-12, 126 yards (4 TDs) vs. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page

Rayce Worley, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 10-13, 203 yards (2 TDs) vs. Northern Cass

Landon Koenig, May-Port-CG, 5-9, 108 yards vs. Hatton-Northwood

Derek Carpenter, Hatton-Northwood, 6-12, 100 yards (TD) vs. May-Port-CG

Dane Hagler, North Star, 10-29-3, 162 yards vs. St. John

Blake Schafer, Wahpeton, 21-41-2, 319 yards (4 TDs) vs. Devils Lake

Cody Otto, Roseau, 11-23-3, 153 yards (2 TDs) vs. Fergus Falls

Everett Nelson, Northern Freeze, 6-7, 138 yards vs. Stephen-Argyle

Jonas Spry, Win-E-Mac, 9-16-2, 112 yards vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River

Irvin Tulenchik, Pine River-Backus, 9-16, 118 yards (TD) vs. Ada-Borup/West

Peyton Jantzi, West Fargo, 5-8-1, 159 yards (TD) vs. GF Red River

Bennett Burd, Fargo Shanley, 14-16, 200 yards (3 TDs) vs. GF Central

100-yard receiving games

Jake Starcevic, Thompson, 3 catches, 120 yards (2 TDs) vs. Carrington

Beau Arenstein, Wahpeton, 5 catches, 109 yards vs. Devils Lake

John Gores, Fargo Shanley, 9 catches, 170 yards (TD) vs. GF Central

Volleyball

Double-doubles

Kendra Emery, EGF Senior High, 16 kills, 16 digs vs. Crookston

Tatum Spokely, EGF Senior High, 11 assists, 11 digs vs. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

Morgan Freije, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 16 kills, 13 digs vs. Rolla; 11 kills, 14 digs vs. Cavalier; 11 kills, 14 digs vs. Oakes

Jalynn Swanson, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 21 assists, 10 digs vs. Cavalier; 20 assists, 11 digs vs. May-Port-CG; 22 assists, 10 digs vs. Oakes; 14 assists, 11 digs vs. Thompson; 27 assists, 12 digs vs. North Star

Maci McMillan, Park River/Fordville-Lankin, 20 assists, 22 digs vs. Midway-Minto

Hannah Larson, Park River/Fordville-Lankin, 12 assists, 16 digs vs. Midway-Minto

Carmyn LeTexier, Cavalier, 11 assists, 11 digs vs. North Border

Jade Kihne, Cavalier, 12 assists, 19 digs vs. North Border and 10 assists, 10 digs vs. Larimore

Lindsey Nyhagen, North Star, 33 assists, 10 digs vs. Benson County

Danielle Hagler, North Star, 25 kills, 13 digs vs. Benson County

Carmen Elick, Rolla, 26 assists, 10 digs vs. St. John

Lily Bayne, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 15 kills, 18 digs vs. Sacred Heart and 22 kills, 51 digs vs. Northern Freeze

Grace Anderson, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 15 kills, 21 digs vs. Northern Freeze

Leokadia Bring, Northern Freeze, 15 kills, 14 digs vs. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo

Sunny Edin, Northern Freeze, 13 kills, 15 digs vs. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo

Saige Lund, Warroad, 10 kills, 10 digs vs. Crookston and 10 kills, 15 digs vs. Bagley

Marin Roragen, Fertile-Beltrami, 11 kills, 16 digs vs. Ada-Borup/West

Kinsley Hanson, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 10 kills, 16 digs vs. Warroad

Riley Gust, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 10 kills, 11 digs vs. Warroad

Beth Bolte, Bemidji, 18 kills, 11 digs vs. Roseau