Men’s hockey

USCHO.com poll

The USCHO.com Poll consists of 50 voters, including coaches and beat writers and sports professionals from across the country. The weekly poll is a production of USCHO.com.

Ranking, team, first place votes, record, points, last week

1. MSU Mankato (17), 3-1-0, 949, 1

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

2. St. Cloud (14), 3-1-0, 945, 2

3. Michigan (16), 2-0-0, 905, 3

4. Minnesota (1), 2-0-0, 801, 4

5. Minnesota Duluth (1), 2-0-0, 789, 5

6. Boston College, 1-0-1, 699, 6

7. North Dakota, 2-0-0, 679, 8

8. Quinnipiac, 1-0-1, 618, 9

9. Massachusetts, 0-2-0, 582, 7

10. Providence, 3-0-0, 566, 11

11. Denver (1), 2-0-0, 543, 12

12. Boston University, 1-1-0, 376, 10

13. Omaha, 3-1-0, 337, 17

14. Harvard, 0-0-0, 295, 14

15. Cornell, 0-0-0, 249, 16

16. Michigan Tech, 2-0-0, 239, NR

17. Notre Dame, 1-0-0, 164, 19

18. Northeastern, 2-1-0, 150, 18

19. Western Michigan, 2-0-0, 147, NR

20. Bemidji State, 0-2-0, 146, 15

Others receiving votes: Wisconsin 74, Clarkson 69, Connecticut 50, Colgate 27, Penn State 25, American International 11, Northern Michigan 11, St. Lawrence 11, Bowling Green 10, New Hampshire 10, UMass Lowell 8, Canisius 6, Lake Superior 6, Brown 2, Arizona State 1



Women’s hockey

USCHO.com poll

The USCHO.com Poll is compiled weekly and consists of 15 voters, including coaches and women's hockey writers from across the country.



Rank, team, first place votes, record, points, last week

1. Wisconsin (15), 6-0-0, 150, 1

2. Ohio State, 4-0-0, 132, 3

3. Colgate, 6-0-0, 120, 4

4. Boston College, 3-0-0, 81, 5

5. Northeastern, 2-2-0, 65, 2

6. Minnesota, 1-3-0, 57, 6

7. Minnesota Duluth, 2-2-0, 47, 7

8. Quinnipiac, 6-0-0, 42, 8

9. Cornell, 0-0-0, 32, 9

9. Providence, 2-0-0, 32, NR

Others receiving votes: Boston University 30, Clarkson 13, Princeton 12, Harvard 9, MSU Mankato 2, St. Lawrence 1

Sunday’s results

Wisconsin 6, St. Cloud State 1

Colgate 5, Vermont 1



Area college football

STATS FCS Top 25

1. Sam Houston (39) 5-0, 1229

2. Eastern Washington (9) 6-0, 1186

3. N.D. State (2) 5-0, 1174

4. Southern Illinois 5-1, 1081

5. Montana 4-1, 996

6. Villanova 4-1, 977

7. S.D. State 4-1, 972

8. James Madison 4-1, 906

9. Montana State 5-1, 886

10. East Tennessee State 6-0, 796

11. Southeastern Louisiana 4-1, 741

12. Rhode Island 5-0, 694

13. UC Davis 5-1, 564

14. Delaware 3-2, 559

15. Kennesaw State 4-1, 543

16. Northern Iowa 3-2, 410

17. UT Martin 4-1, 409

18. Incarnate Word 4-1, 364

19. Weber State 2-3, 330

20. Missouri State 3-2, 285

21. South Dakota 4-1, 229

22. North Dakota 2-3, 216

23. New Hampshire 3-2, 124

24. Jacksonville State 3-3, 122

25. Princeton 4-0, 82

Others receiving votes: Mercer 78, Jackson State 63, VMI 60, Duquesne 48, Harvard 36, William & Mary 28, Central Arkansas 21, Youngstown State 20, Stephen F. Austin 11, Nicholls 10, Eastern Kentucky 9, Prairie View A&M 8

Missouri Valley

League W-L Overall W-L

Southern Ill. 3-0 5-1

N.D. State 2-0 5-0

South Dakota 2-1 4-2

Missouri St. 2-1 3-2

S.D. State 1-1 4-1

Northern Iowa 1-1 3-2

Indiana St. 1-2 3-3

Youngstown 1-2 2-3

Western Ill. 1-2 1-5

Illinois St. 0-2 2-3

North Dakota 0-2 2-3

Next Saturday’s games

North Dakota at Southern Illinois, 2 p.m.

N.D. State at Illinois State, 2 p.m.

S.D. State at Western Illinois

Indiana State at Missouri State

South Dakota at Northern Iowa

Saturday’s results

Indiana State 37, Western Illinois 27

Youngstown State 41, Missouri State 33

Southern Illinois 42, S.D. State 41, OT



Northern Sun

Conference W-L Overall W-L

Minn. Duluth 5-1 5-1

Augustana 5-1 5-1

Wayne St. 5-1 5-1

Bemidji St. 4-2 4-2

Northern St. 4-2 4-2

Sioux Falls 4-2 4-2

MSU Mankato 4-2 4-2

MS-Moorhead 3-3 3-3

UMary 3-3 3-3

Winona St. 3-3 3-3

SW Minn. St. 2-4 2-4

Con. St. Paul 1-5 1-5

Minot St. 0-6 0-6

Upper Iowa 0-6 0-6

Next Saturday’s games

MSU-Moorhead at Bemidji, 1 p.m.

Augustana at Wayne

Minnesota State at Upper Iowa

Concordia-St. Paul at Minnesota Duluth

Southwest Minnesota at Winona

Mary at Sioux Falls

Minot State at Northern State

Saturday’s results

Bemidji State 42, Concordia-St. Paul 14

Wayne State 35, MSU Mankato 24

Augustana 37, Upper Iowa 20

Minnesota Duluth 31, UMary 27

Northern State 52, Winona State 49

Sioux Falls 35, Southwest Minnesota State

NSIC players of the week

Offense -- Hunter Trautman, Northern State

Defense -- Alex Kowalczyk, Wayne State

Special teams -- Jake Balliu, Winona State



North Star

League W-L Overall W-L

Valley City St. 4-0 6-0

Dickinson St. 3-0 3-2

Waldorf 3-1 5-1

Dakota St 2-2 3-3

Ia. Wesleyan. 0-1 1-5

Mayville St. 0-4 0-7

Presentation 0-4 0-7

Next Saturday’s games

Presentation at Mayville, 6 p.m.

Iowa Wesleyan at Dickinson State

Valley City at Dakota State

Saturday’s results

Dickinson State 34, Dakota State 14

NSAA players of the week

Offense -- Dominick Watt, Waldorf

Defense -- Deavon Crawford, Dickinson State

Special teams -- Caleb Nielsen, Dakota State



Prep football

N.D. Class AA poll

1. Bismarck Century (11 first-place votes) 7-0, 63 points; 2. West Fargo Sheyenne (2) 7-0, 54; 3. West Fargo 5-2, 38; 4. Fargo Davies 5-2, 21; 5. Fargo Shanley 4-3, 19

N.D. Class A poll

1. Bismarck St. Mary’s (9) 6-1, 61; 2. Jamestown (4) 5-2, 56; 3. Fargo North 5-2, 38; 4. Wahpeton 4-3, 20; 5. Dickinson 3-4 15

Others receiving votes: Devils Lake, Fargo South

N.D. Class 11A East

Standings

Region -- Overall

Fargo North 5-0 5-2

Wahpeton 3-2 4-3

Devils Lake 3-2 4-3

Fargo South 2-2 2-5

GF Red River 2-3 3-4

GF Central 1-3 2-5

Valley City 0-4 2-5

N.D. Class 11B North-East

Standings

Region -- Overall

Hillsboro-Central Valley 6-0 7-1

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 5-1 7-1

Harvey-Wells County 4-2 6-2

Thompson 4-2 5-3

Carrington 3-3 4-4

Northern Cass 1-5 2-5

Grafton 1-5 2-6

Park River/Fordville-Lankin 0-6 0-8

N.D. Class 11B North-West

Standings

Region -- Overall

Bishop Ryan 7-0 7-1

Des Lacs-Burlington 6-1 7-1

Velva-Garrison 6-1 6-1

Nedrose 5-2 5-2

Rugby 4-4 4-4

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 2-5 2-6

Stanley 2-5 2-6

South Prairie-Max 0-7 0-7

New Town 0-7 0-7

N.D. Class 11B South-East

Standings

Region -- Overall

Kindred 6-0 7-1

Central Cass 5-1 7-1

Lisbon 4-2 5-3

Oakes 4-2 4-4

Sargent County 3-3 4-3

Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 1-5 1-7

Oak Grove 1-5 1-7

Linton-HMB 0-6 2-6

N.D. Class 9B -- Region 2

Standings

Region -- Overall

Cavalier 5-0 8-0

May-Port-CG 4-1 7-1

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 3-2 5-3

Hatton-Northwood 2-3 3-5

Larimore 1-4 2-6

Griggs-Midkota 0-5 0-8

N.D. Class 9B -- Region 3

Standings

Region -- Overall

Nelson County 4-0 8-0

New Rockford-Sheyenne 3-1 5-3

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 2-2 3-5

North Star 1-3 2-6

Benson County 0-4 0-8

N.D. Class 9B -- Region 4

Standings

Region -- Overall

Bottineau 4-0 8-0

St. John 3-1 5-3

North Prairie 2-2 5-3

Dunseith 1-3 2-6

TGU 0-4 2-6

N.D. 9-man playoffs

Saturday, October 16

Enderlin (Region 1, No. 3 seed) at May-Port-CG (Region 2, No. 2)

Grant County (Region 6, No. 3) at South Border (Region 5, No. 2

North Prairie (Region 4, No. 3) at New Rockford-Sheyenne (Region 2, No. 3)

Four Winds (Region 3, No. 3) at St. John (Region 4, No. 2)

Napoleon/G-S (Region 5, No. 3) at Mott-Regent/New England (Region 6, No. 2)

Kenmare/Bowbells-Burke Central (Region 8, No. 3) at Lewis and Clark (Region 7, No. 2)

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page (Region 2, No. 3) at Wyndmere-Lidgerwood (Region 1, No. 2)

N.D. 6-man

Standings

Region -- Overall

North Border 5-0 5-0

Center-Stanton 4-1 4-1

Trenton 4-2 5-2

Midway-Minto 3-4 3-4

Drake-Anamoose 2-4 2-4

Drayton 1-5 1-5

Mandaree 0-3 0-4

Friday, October 15

Semifinal playoffs

Drake-Anamoose at No. 1 North Border, 7 p.m.

Trenton at No. 2 Center-Stanton, 7 p.m.

Saturday, October 23, 2021

At Minot High School

Third place, 2 p.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.



Prep cross country

Minn. State Cross Country Coaches’ Association

Class A rankings

Boys

Teams

1. Perham, 2. Nova Classic Academy, 3. St. Cloud Cathedral, 4. NW Nighthawks, 5. Parnassus Prep School, 6. West Central Area, 7. Heritage Christian Academy, 8. Minnehaha Academy, 9. Rochester Lourdes, 10. Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson, 11. Greenway/N-K, 12. Park Rapids

Individuals

1. Finn McCormick, Nova Classic Academy; 2. Jacob McCleary, Perham; 3. Noah Foster, Cromwell-Wright; 4. Reese Anderson, Lake City; 5. Henry Karelitz, Nova Classic Academy; 6. Kevin Turlington, Rochester Lourdes; 7. Brandon Kampsen, Sauk Centre; 8. Alex Salwasser, West Central Area; 9. Isak Nightingale, Mound Park Academy; 10. Kade Runge, West Central Area; 11. Luke Swanson, NW Nighthawks; 12. Luke Seutjen, Minnehaha Academy

Girls

Teams

1. St. Cloud Cathedral, 2. Perham, 3. Luverne, 4. Staples-Motley, 5. Murray County Central, 6. Howard Lake-Waverly, 7. Minnewaska Area, 8. Hawley, 9. Minnehaha Academy, 10. Springfield, 11. Chatfield, 12. Hinckley-Finlayson

Individuals

1. Jade Rypkema, Nevis; 2. Amanda Overgaauw, Murray County Central; 3. Teneley Nelson, Luverne; 4. Grace Drietz, Canby-Minneota; 5. Madison LeSage, Howard Lake-Waverly; 6. Addison Hoof, Lester Prairie; 7. Caroline Kuehne, Long Prairie/Gray Eagle; 8. Gracie Morris, Perham; 9. Kaylee Walkin, Windom Area; 10. Kyanna Burton, Staples-Motley; 11. Jenna Debates, Luverne; 12. Grace Moeller, Lake Crystal/WM-N



Prep volleyball

Monday’s results

Hatton-Northwood def. Hankinson 3-1

Hawley def. Perham 25-23, 25-19, 25-21

Park Christian def. Mahnomen-Waubun 25-22, 25-23, 23-25, 25-20

Wadena-Deer Creek def. Park Rapids 25-17, 26-24, 19-25, 25-20

Dilworth-G-F 25-25-19-25, EGF Senior High 11-22-25-18

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (kills-blocks-aces) -- Megan Thune 12-2-X, Mallory Leitner 11-3-1, Raegan Dawson 10-3-X, Peyton Backus 7-1-1, Madison Schmitt 6-2-X, Taylor Macziewski 1-X-1 (29 assists), Jenna Reno 14 assists

EGF Senior High -- Kendra Emery 8-2-1 (13 digs), Ali Kovar 5-2-X, Brianna Anderson 5-X-X, Addison Kujawa 4-3-X, Tatum Spokely 1-X-3 (11 assists, 11 digs), Mya Garrett X-X-1 (9 assists), Morgan Kovar X-X-3 (18 digs)

Cavalier 25-25-25, Larimore 12-20-10

Cavalier (kills-blocks-aces) -- Carmyn LeTexier 3-X-2 (15 assists, 4 digs), Jade Kihne 9-X-2 (10 assists, 10 digs), Eden Carrier 6-3-5 (9 digs), Lily Crosby 7-X-2 (1 assist, 10 digs), Kaylee Kemp 5-X-2 (2 assists, 8 digs), Tia Jensen 3-X-1 (1 assist, 5 digs)

Larimore -- Bethany Holter 5-X-1 (9 digs), Carly Pietron 4-X-1 (6 digs), Kelsey Gemmel X-X-1 (14 digs), Katti Ivesdahl X-X-1 (7 assists, 7 digs)

Park River/F-L 19-23-25-25-16, Midway-Minto 25-25-23-21-14

Park River/Fordville-Lankin (kills-blocks-aces) -- Greta Wharam 24-5-1 (6 digs), Maci McMillan 9-1-1 (20 assists, 22 digs), Addi Skibicki X-X-3 (37 digs), Emma Markusen 2-X-1 (2 assists, 25 digs), Ella Johnson 17-1-X (1 assist, 4 digs), Hannah Larson X-X-1 (12 assists, 16 digs)

Midway-Minto -- Sophie Schuster X-X-2 (14 assists), Kasey Gudajtes 5-2-X, Geianna Meade 1-X-X (16 digs), Deidra Flanders X-3-2

Rolla 25-25-25, St. John 12-8-11

St. John (kills-blocks-aces) -- Kylie Parisien 2-X-X, Aleigha Lenoir 2-X-1 (1 dig), Jerney Blue 2-X-X, Mia LaVallie (6 assists, 1 dig), Morgen Disrud 1 dig

Rolla -- Carmen Elick 0-0-1 (26 assists, 10 digs), Madison Samuelson 10-0-2 (7 digs), Jaina Canapi 5-2-9 (3 digs), Kate Munro 7-1-0 (2 assists), Morgan Leas 2-0-3 (4 digs), Jenna Rosinski 2-0-0 (1 dig), Rylee Hanlan 1-0-3 (1 assist, 7 digs), Marti Moberg 2-0-0, Trista Henderson 2-0-1, Hannah Neameyer 1-0-0 (5 digs)

Ellendale 25-25-25, Barnes Co. North 17-14-13

Ellendale (kills-blocks-aces) -- Christena Walker 7-2-1 (3 assists), Avery Rotondi 7-0-1, Shelby Miller 5-0-1 (14 digs), Mackenzie Thorpe 5-1-0, Kaylin Slivoskey 5-0-2 (19 digs), Olivia Hagen 0-1-1 (20 assists), Ariel Hagen 0-0-1 (12 digs)

Barnes County North -- Hannah Wieland 4-0-1 (1 assist, 17 digs), Emily Ames 3-1-0, Charlotte Mueller 2-1-0, Trinity Faber 0-2-0, Jayden Samek 0-1-0, Ryann Guescetter 18 digs, Allison Bryn (8 assists, 11 digs)

Warroad 25-25-25, Bagley 8-15-12

Bagley (kills-blocks-aces) -- Kia Nelson 2-X-1, Sloan Merschman X-3-X (9 digs), Kathryn Agnew X-2-1 (5 digs), Kaydance Eichstadt 2 assists, Kassie Fontaine 2 assists, Ellie Bonik 5 digs

Warroad -- Saige Lund 10-X-5 (15 digs), Adrianna Huerd 9-X-X (16 digs), Aura Meyer 5-X-X, Katelyn Corteau X-1-2, Kitana Keovilay 31 assists



College volleyball

Monday’s result

South Dakota 25-25-25, UND 14-14-17

UND (kills-blocks-aces) -- Kelly Wahl 0-1-0 (1 dig), Lexi Ahrens 4-3-1, Madi Hart (3 assists, 15 digs), Taylor Pribyl 4-2-0 (3 digs), McCallister Gayle 3-2-0, Elizabeth Norris 2-0-1 (3 assists, 4 digs), Kortney Carney 2-0-1 (8 assists, 4 digs), Sierra Ellett (1 assist, 4 digs), Maddy Hornyak 3-0-0 (1 assist, 7 digs), Alexa Albinson 1 dig, Ashlyn Olson 1-0-0 (1 dig)

South Dakota -- Madison Jurgens 1-0-3 (27 assists, 9 digs), Lolo Weideman (7 assists, 17 digs), Aimee Adams 6-1-0 (3 digs), Sami Slaughter 6-2-0 (3 digs), Elizabeth Juhnke 8-4-1 (1 assist, 3 digs), Madison Harms 7-4-0 (1 dig), Brooklyn Bollweg 0-0-2 (8 digs), Maddie Wiedenfeld 6-2-0 (5 digs), Evelyn Diederich 2-0-0 (1 dig), Brooklyn Schram 0-0-2 (1 dig), Mattie Johnson 1-0-0, Laura Petterson 2 digs, Kylen Sealonck 0-1-0

North Star Athletic Association

NSAA players of the week

Attacker -- Bailey Nelson, Valley City State

Setter -- Sadie Hansen, Valley City State

Defender -- Katie Juarez, Valley City State

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

NSIC players of the week

Attacker -- Maddy Guetter, Augustana

Setter -- Tori Hanson, Concordia-St. Paul

Defender -- Rachel Walker, Wayne State



College soccer

Sunday’s results

Purdue 3, Minnesota 2

Minot State 1, MSU Moorhead 0

N.D. State 2, UND 1

First half -- 1. NDSU, Brooklelyn Dew (Jess Hanley, Loretta Wacek) 1:42

Second half -- 2. UND, Mara Yapello (Irene Jirasevijinda) 75:16; 3. NDSU, Alicia Nead 89:21

Goalie saves -- UND: Madi Livingston 2-0--2; NDSU: Sofia Howe 4-4--8

Penalties/cautions -- Alyssa Prisock, UND, yellow card 53:53

Minnesota Duluth 4, Minnesota Crookston 0

First half -- 1. UMD, Victoria Thorson (Julia Osbourne) 42:05

Second half -- 2. UMD, Mandy Conkel (Norah Griffin-Wiesner) 83:43; 3. UMD, Lauren Hansen (Griffin-Wiesner, Lauren Singstock) 86:01; 4. UMD, Rachel Boelke (Singstock) 89:00

Goalie saves -- UMC: Abby Olsen 6-8--14; UMD: Sophia Grenz 2-2--4

Penalties/cautions -- Alyssa Pavlacic, UMC, yellow card 49:52; Brooklyn Fischbach, UMC, yellow card 53:49; Shaelyn Grant, UMC, yellow card 90:00

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

NSIC players of the week

Offense -- Jenny Vetter, MSU Mankato

Defense -- Savannah Ellender, Augustana

Goalkeeper -- Mackenzie Rath, MSU Mankato



Women’s golf

Pat Lesser-Harbottle Invitational

At Tacoma (Wash.) Country and Golf Club

Monday’s results

Team scores

1. Seattle 287-295 -- 582; 2. Santa Clara 297-294 -- 591; 3. Utah Valley 294-300 -- 594; 4. Boise State 308-296 -- 604; 5. Gonzaga 305-300 -- 605; 6. N.D. State 298-308 -- 606; 7. California Baptist 308-299 -- 607; 8. South Dakota 299-309 -- 608;

T9. High Point 304-307, Arkansas Little Rock 307-304, UC Irvine 305-306 and Idaho 312-299 -- 611; 13. Cal State Fullerton 305-312 -- 617; 14. Weber State 321-299 -- 620; 15. Idaho State 310-311 -- 621; 16. Portland State 312-312 -- 624; 17. North Dakota 314-321 -- 635; T18. Montana 320-317, CSUN 322-315 and Eastern Washington 324-313 -- 637

Top individuals placers

1. Rivekka Jumagulova, Seattle, 70-73 -- 143; 2. Shayna Lu, Seattle, 72-72 -- 144; T3. Claire Choi, Santa Clara, 74-71 and Jocelyn Chee, California Baptist, 72-73 -- 145; T5. Yu Xuan Ng, Washington, 73-73, Burina Sutitko, Santa Clara, 69-77 and Victoria Estrada, Utah Valley, 71-75 -- 146; 8. Martha Lewis, Washington, 75-72 -- 147; T9. Katja Mueller, Little Rock, 75-73, Elena Castanon, Boise State, 75-73, Bailey Henley, Utah Valley, 73-75, Sofia Chabon, California Baptist, 77-71 and Mary Scott Wolfe, Gonzaga, 73-75 -- 148

North Dakota placers -- 35. Carrie Carpenter 79-74 -- 153 (+9), 63. Pemika Ponlamuangdee 79-78 -- 157 (+13), 76. Abbie Kelm 76-83 -- 159 (+15), 105. Morgan Hetletved 80-86 -- 166 (+22), Courtney Wedin 83-86 -- 169 (+25)