Prep football

Friday’s results

GF Central 48, Turtle Mountain 6

EGF Senior High 28, Thief River Falls 14

Cavalier 42, May-Port-CG 20

Harvey-Wells County 45, Grafton 14

Carrington 44, Northern Cass 12

New Rockford-Sheyenne 53, TGU 14

Nedrose 19, Rugby 14

Enderlin-Maple Valley 42, Tri-State 0

Fargo North 34, Devils Lake 14

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

West Fargo Sheyenne 37, Minot 0

Fargo South 7, Wahpeton 0

Fargo Davies 27, Mandan 21

West Fargo 41, Bismarck Legacy 25

Bismarck Century 49, Fargo Shanley 7

Jamestown 32, Valley City 13

Bismarck 35, Dickinson 6

Bismarck St. Mary's 41, Williston 13

Hazen 40, Dickinson Trinity 13

Bottineau 62, Dunseith 15

New York Mills 46, Bagley 0

Fergus Falls 13, Perham 7

Detroit Lakes 32, Pequot Lakes 6

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 34, Park Rapids 7

Menahga 72, Red Lake 0

Hawley 55, Staples-Motley 20

Moorhead 36, Sartell 8

Nevis at Laporte, Nevis win by forfeit

Fosston at Red Lake County, canceled due to COVID-19

GF Red River 24, Watford City 13

First quarter

RR -- Gunnar Heuchert 1 run (kick failed)

RR -- Carter Byron 29 field goal

Third quarter

WC -- Levi Musser 93 pass from Izaak Boekelman (kick failed)

Fourth quarter

RR -- Heuchert 10 run (Heuchert run)

RR -- Heuchert 31 run (Byron kick)

WC -- Kanyon Tschetter 17 pass from Boekelman (kick)

RELATED:

Ada-Borup/West 12, Polk County West 7

First quarter

ABW -- Beau Fetting 5 run (PAT failed)

Second quarter

ABW -- Aiden Marcussen 1 run (PAT failed)

Third quarter

PCW -- Sam Gapp 47 run (Cullen Rohrich kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Rushing -– PCW: Sam Gapp 20-171-1, Mike Gapp 4-19, Isaac Zavoral 2-2, Cullen Rohrich 1-2; ABW: Beau Fetting 29-122-1, Oliver Kritzberger 4-7, Aiden Marcussen 5-10-1

Passing -- PCW: Zavoral 2-8-0-1 40 yards, Gapp 1-1-0-0 18 yards; ABW: Marcussen 4-5-0-0 32 yards, Fetting 1-1-0-0 21 yards

Receiving -- PCW: Kaven Rohrich 2-21, Isaac Zavarol 1-18; ABW: Lance Kritzberger 1-24, Fetting 2-7, Marcussen 1-21, Cameron Spaeth 1-2

RELATED:

Thompson 32, Park River/Fordville-Lankin 0

Second quarter

THO -- Reece Berberich 31 run (Berberich run)

Third quarter

THO -- Tyler Cunningham 11 pass from berberich (Kyle Odenbach pass to Cunningham)

Fourth quarter

THO -- Odenbach 24 pass from Jacob Starcevic (Odenbach pass to Starcevic)

THO -- Connor Welsh 62 punt return (Odenbach pass to Cunningham)

RELATED:

Hillsboro-Central Valley 28, Langdon-Edmore-Munich 13

First quarter

LEM - Carter Tetrault 2 run (Alex Gellner kick)

Second quarter

HCV - Gavin Mitzel 2 run (Parker Gallagher kick)

HCV - Riley Olsen 17 run (Gallagher kick)

Third quarter

HCV - Mitzel 10 run (Gallagher kick)

Fourth quarter

LEM - Markus Kingzett 40 pass from Rayce Worley (conversion failed)

HCV - Jace Leshuk 15 run (Gallagher kick)

RELATED:

Hatton-Northwood 28, Larimore 24

First quarter

LAR -- Jacob Warnke 3 run (Eric Hoffman run)

HN -- Hunter Twete 75 kickoff return (pass failed)

Second quarter

LAR -- Hoffman 6 run (Hoffman run)

HN -- Preston Beaudin end zone fumble recovery (Austin Rygg run)

Third quarter

HN -- Derek Carpenter 29 run (run failed)

Fourth quarter

LAR -- Warne 15 pass from Hoffman (Hoffman pass to Warnke)

HN -- Rygg 3 run (Rygg run)

Kindred 41, Milnor-North Sargent 6

First quarter

KIN -- Trey Heinrich 5 run (Jordyn Sunram kick)

KIN -- Chase Miller 40 pass from Jorgen Swenson (Sunram kick)

KIN -- Jacob Hiatt 26 pass from Swenson (kick failed)

Third quarter

KIN -- Heinrich 53 run (Lukas Klabunde run)

KIN -- Swenson 7 run (Sunram kick)

Fourth quarter

MNS -- Unknown 71 pass

KIN -- Hunter Bindas 24 run (kick failed)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- KIN: Jorgen Swenson 3-6, 71 yards (2 TDs)

RUSHING -- KIN: Trey Heinrich 15-168 (2 TDs), Hunter Bindas 2-28 (TD), Jacob Hiatt 3-25, Jack McDonald 3-24, J. Swenson 12-19 (TD), Kylan Swenson 5-13, Charlie Biewer 1-7, Lukas Klabunde 0-0; MNS: Howie Neustel 9-10, Michael Hoistad 1-2, Payton Bergh 2-(-3)

RECEIVING -- KIN: Chase Miller 1-40 (TD), Hiatt 1-26 (TD), Heinrich 1-5; MNS: Neustel 1-6

St. John 54, North Prairie 42

First quarter

STJ -- Zavier Parisien 1 run (Parisien pass to Kutter Belgarde)

Second quarter

STJ -- Parisien 4 run (run failed)

STJ -- Parisien 1 run (Parisien pass to Isaac Charbonneau)

NP -- Blake Mattson 12 pass from Rosinski (run failed)

Third quarter

NP -- Rosinski 2 run (Rosinski pass to Thomas)

NP -- Tyrel Yoder 49 run (pass failed)

Fourth quarter

NP -- Deryk Thomas 38 pass from Rosinski (Yoder run)

STJ -- Ethan Decoteau 3 pass from Parisien (Parisien run)

NP -- Yoder 19 run (Rosinski pass to Mattson)

STJ -- Cashmyn Belgarde 53 run (pass failed)

STJ -- Parisien 2 run (run failed)

STJ -- Parisien 1 run (run failed)

STJ -- Belgarde 2 fumble recovery (PAT failed)

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 46, Griggs-Midkota 0

First quarter

FS -- Jacobson 62 run (Carlson run)

FS -- Reamer 69 pass from Satrom (Jacobson run)

FS -- Carlson 66 blocked punt return (Jacobson run)

Second quarter

FS -- Carlson 9 pass from Liam Satrom (PAT failed)

FS -- Jacobson 37 run (C. Satrom run)

Third quarter

FS -- Carlson 40 pass from Satrom (Jacobson run)

Central Cass 42, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 22

First quarter

CC -- Jaiten Michaels 30 pass from Brendan Maasjo (Carter Vrchota kick)

EEK -- Dalton Madcke 1 run (run failed)

CC -- Owen Wiersma 49 run (Vrchota kick)

Second quarter

CC -- Wiersma 27 run (Vrchota kick)

CC -- Wiersma 12 run (Vrchota kick)

CC -- Jake Deutsch 6 pass from Maasjo (Vrchota kick)

Third quarter

CC -- Wiersma 61 run (Vrchota kick)

Fourth quarter

EEK -- Anton Geller 3 run (Geller run)

EEK -- Geller 27 pass from Jacob Nitschke (Nitschke run)

Nelson County 57, Benson County 8

First quarter

NC -- Isaak Anthony 3 run (Garrett Haakenson run)

NC -- Haakenson 2 run (pass failed)

NC -- Haakenson 83 interception return (Haakenson run)

Second quarter

NC -- Haakenson 42 pass from Cade Stein (pass failed)

NC -- Anthony 26 interception return (Haakenson run)

Third quarter

NC -- Haakenson 8 run (Stein run)

NC -- Cristian Fougner 51 interception return (Ander Azaola kick)

Fourth quarter

NC -- Anthony 10 run (run failed)

BCO -- Logan Maddock 2 run (Maddock run)

West Central Area 45, Crookston 6

First quarter

WCA -- Hunter Norby 5 run (pass failed)

WCA -- Mattson Hoff 1 run (run failed)

Second quarter

WCA -- Torin Olson 46 punt return (pass failed)

WCA -- Anthony Sykora 34 run (pass failed)

Third quarter

WCA -- Hoff 25 pass from Evan Paulson (Sykora run)

WCA -- Sykora 20 run (pass failed)

Fourth quarter

WCA -- Cole Anderson 74 pass from Sykora (Paulson kick)

CRO -- Ethan Boll 82 kickoff return (pass failed)

Stephen-Argyle 34, Lake of the Woods 30

First quarter

LOW -- Seth Mikel 8 run (run failed)

Second quarter

SA -- Ty Winge 1 run (run failed)

Third quarter

SA -- Aidan Trueblood 2 run (Demetrius Oberg run)

Fourth quarter

LOW -- Mikel 75 run (Evan Paschke run)

SA -- Cooper Clausen 60 run (pass failed)

SA -- Colten Pagnac 62 pass from T. Winge (Clausen run)

LOW -- Mikel 56 pass from Paschke (Paschke run)

SA -- Clausen 20 run (run failed)

LOW -- Anson Haack 82 kickoff return (Paschke run)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- LOW: Evan Paschke 3-6, 102 yards (TD); SA: Ty Winge 2-4, 97 yards (TD)

RUSHING -- LOW: Seth Mikel 11-92 (2 TDs), Anson Haack 9-34, Paschke 8-16, Logan Sathre 4-5, Gabe Krause 1-3, Cole Cook 1-0; SA: Cooper Clausen 11-119 (2 TDs), Aidan Trueblood 16-76 (TD), Demetrius Oberg 5-26, Nick Winge 7-22, Colin McGregor 2-9, Colten Pagnac 1-(-5), T. Winge 4-(-8)

RECEIVING -- LOW: Mikel 1-56 (TD), Haack 1-28, Riley Stromlund 1-18; SA: Pagnac 2-97 (TD)

Kittson County Central 40, Win-E-Mac 12

First quarter

KCC -- Braden Faken 2 run (kick failed)

KCC -- Chisum Schmiedeberg 26 run (Ozzie Meyer-Rice run)

Second quarter

WEM -- Chase Shear 1 run (pass failed)

KCC -- Schmiedeberg 18 run (Isaac Folland kick)

KCC -- Meyer-Rice 1 run (kick failed)

Third quarter

WEM -- Jonas Spry 10 run (run failed)

KCC -- Meyer-Rice 13 run (Folland kick)

Fourth quarter

KCC -- Meyer-Rice 41 run (PAT failed)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- WEM: Jonas Spry 14-20, 138 yards; KCC: Bradek Faken 2-3-1, 11 yards

RUSHING -- WEM: Ryan Kangas 4-53, Spry 19-14 (TD), Braylong Hamre 1-5, Justin Cournyea 1-4, Chase Shear 3-2 (TD), Bergan Howard 2-1; KCC: Ozzie Meyer-Rice 18-184 (3 TDs), Chisum Schmiedeberg 21-156 (2 TDs), Frank Finney 7-25, Faken 4-25 (TD)

RECEIVING -- WEM: Kangas 4-53, Cournyea 3-53, Shear 2-15, Kolten Cherf 3-12, Alec Haskett 1-5, Caden Shaver 1-0; KCC: Kaden Vig 2-11, Evan Austad 0-0

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 26, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 14

Second quarter

WAO -- Jackson Woinarowicz 76 pass from Kaden Pierce (Tyson Mortimer to Conner Mercil)

BGMR -- Kobey Dallager 11 pass from Gabe Warne (pass failed)

WAO -- Woinarowicz 20 pass from Mortimer (pass failed)

Third quarter

BGMR -- Dallager 14 run (pass failed)

Fourth quarter

BGMR -- Dylan VonEnde 10 run (Dallager pass to VonEnde)

BGMR -- Ethan Waage 50 interception return (kick failed)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- WAO: Pierce 6-14, 123 yards (TD), Mortimer 1-2, 20 yards (TD); BGMR: Dallager 6-13, 86 yards, Warne 1-2, 11 yards (TD)

RUSHING -- WAO: Mortimer 12-42, Mercil 11-41; BGMR: VonEnde 16-55 (TD), Dallager 11-54 (TD), Waage 10-48

RECEIVING -- WAO: Woinarowicz 2-96 (2 TDS), Mortimer 2-30, Conner Mercil 2-12; BGMR: Jaxon Janousek 2-47, Aven Augustson 1-20, VonEnde 2-16, Dallager 1-11 (TD)

Fertile-Beltrami 49, Clearbrook-Gonvick 6

First quarter

FB -- Everett Balstad 1 run (Rylin Petry pass to Balstad)

Second quarter

FB -- Bolstad 18 pass from Petry (run failed)

FB -- Bolstad 7 run (Petry kick)

FB -- Petry 1 run (Petry kick)

Third quarter

FB -- Brody Raaen end zone fumble recovery (Petry kick)

Fourth quarter

FB -- Ethan Finseth 2 run (Isaiah Wright run)

CG -- Aiden Churness 8 run (run failed)

FB -- Wright 92 kickoff return (run failed)

Pine River-Backus 39, Warroad 30

PRB -- Owen Carlson 35 pass from Irvin Tulenchik (Connor Tulenchik run)

PRB -- Tulenchik 2 run (Tulenchik run)

W -- Gaabi Boucha 2 run (Boucha run)

PRB -- Safety

PRB -- Tulenchik 4 run (Tulenchik pass to Rian Struss)

W -- Carter Gillete 50 pass from Jack Jones (Boucha run)

PRB -- Tulenchik 40 run (run failed)

W -- Cole Spenst 70 kickoff return (Jones pass to Matthew Hard)

PRB -- Tulenchik 15 yard run (Owen Carlson kick good)

W -- Boucha 4 run (Boucha run)

Mahnomen-Waubun 46, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 7

First quarter

MW -- Tanner Pazdernik 52 run (run failed)

MW -- Curtis Bellefuille 3 run (run failed)

Second quarter

MW -- Pazdernik 50 run (Dennis Ashley run)

MW -- Will Olson 23 pass from Pazdernik (run failed)

WHA -- #15 22 run (#77 kick)

MW -- Pazdernik 4 run (Pazdernik pass to Loden Clark)

Fourth quarter

MW -- Rolando Ellis 2 run (kick failed)

MW -- Seth Hlubek 16 run (kick failed)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- MW: Tanner Pazdernik 5-9-1, 93 yards (TD); WHA: #10 3-12-1, 32 yards

RUSHING -- MW: Pazdernik 8-129 (3 TDs), Dennis Ashley 9-46, Curtis Mehr 5-31, Curtis Bellefuille 7-28 (TD), Seth Hlubek 1-16 (TD), Rolando Ellis 2-11 (TD), Loden Clark 2-8, TEAM 3-5, Dominick Neisen 4-5; WHA: #15 8-66 (TD), #10 15-45, #32 4-19, #31 4-13, #16 2-9, #23 1-1, #2 1-(-2)

RECEIVING -- MW: Tyson McArthur 2-42, Will Olson2-40 (TD), Braxton Qual 1-11, Clark 0-0; WHA: #15 3-32



Thursday’s result

Goodridge-Grygla 40, Northern Freeze 12

First quarter

GG -- Andrew Loken 2 run (Nolan Anderson kick)

GG -- Lewis Jones 6 run (Anderson kick)

GG -- Loken 2 run (Anderson kick)

Second quarter

GG -- Kaylor Torgerson 17 run (Anderson kick)

GG -- Loken 10 run (kick failed)

Third quarter

GG -- Matt Busse 35 run (run failed)

NF -- Nolan Bakke 8 run (run failed)

Fourth quarter

NF -- Grady Hockstedler 5 run (run failed)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- NF: Everett Nelson 2-3, 33 yards, Brady Skeim 1-6-1, 25 yards; GG: Kaylor Torgerson 1-1, 9 yards

RUSHING -- NF: Nolan Bakke 17-85 (TD), Nick Lund 2-25, Nelson 5-11, Grady Hockstedler 1-6 (TD), Skeim 7-5, Straet Spilde 2-1; GG: Andrew Loken 10-106 (2 TDs), Matt Busse 4-64 (TD), Torgerson 7-38 (TD), Lewis Jones 5-36 (TD), Kehan Nelson 2-7, Carson Rubischko 2-4, #2 2-3, Spencer Coan 1-0, Brody Saurdiff 1-(-5)

RECEIVING -- NF: Skeim 2-33, Austin Kautzman 1-25; GG: Jordan Coam 1-9



Girls soccer

Friday’s results

Hibbing-Chisholm 2, Crookston 0

EGF Senior High 4, Fergus Falls 1

First half -- 1. FF, Piper Andrews 7:00; 2. EGF, Macie Stanislawski (Skyla Rustad) 15:00; 3. EGF, Brooklyn Sayler (Camryn Adams) 28:00; 4. EGF, Kara Ellis (Sayler) 34:00

Second half -- 5. EGF, Sayler (Adams) 44:00

Goalie saves -- EGF: Shali Anderson 2; FF: Kelsi Davis Beck 12

EGF Senior High head coach Jessica Bina: “Our girls answered well after conceding a goal early on. We worked the ball well and were quick all over the field. It was a very physical game, and I'm proud of how our girls battled through it.”



Boys soccer

Friday’s result

Hibbing-Chisholm 9, Crookston 0



Prep volleyball

Thursday’s results

New Rockford-Sheyenne def. St. John 3-0

Carrington def. Benson County 25-21, 25-19, 20-25, 22-25, 18-16

Rugby def. Glenburn 3-0

Lisbon def. Edgeley-K-M 25-17, 25-14, 21-25, 21-25, 15-9

South Border def. Griggs-Midkota 25-11, 25-21, 25-17

Velva def. Drake-Anamoose 3-2

LaMoure-L-M def. Enderlin 3-0

West Fargo Sheyenne def. Devils Lake 25-14, 25-13, 25-14

West Fargo def. Wahpeton 25-14, 25-11, 25-17

Fargo Davies def. Fargo South 27-25, 14-25, 25-20, 25-21

Valley City def. Fargo North 26-24, 23-25, 25-17, 25-23

Bismarck Century def. Mandan 3-0

Bismarck St. Mary’s def. Jamestown 3-1

Bismarck def. Minot 3-0

Bismarck Legacy def. Dickinson 3-2

Norman County East/UH def. Climax-Fisher 15-25, 25-13, 25-10, 25-18

Badger-Greenbush-MR def. Goodridge-Grygla 25-18, 25-23, 25-15

Stephen-Argyle def. Northern Freeze 25-15, 22-25, 25-13, 27-25

Ada-Borup/West def. Lake Park-Audubon 25-19, 29-31, 25-22, 25-18

Barnesville def. Perham 25-16, 20-25, 25-22, 25-20

Lake of the Woods def. International Falls 25-15, 25-19, 25-19

Hawley def. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 25-21, 21-25, 25-21, 23-25, 15-10

Breckenridge def. Pelican Rapids 25-22, 25-19, 25-18

Staples-Motley def. Park Rapids 25-17, 25-22, 25-17

New York Mills def. Menahga 25-22, 27-25, 25-20

Win-E-Mac at Fosson, postponed

Park Christian at Mahnomen-Waubun, postponed

Fargo Shanley 25-25-25, Red River 19-5-12

Red River (kills-blocks-aces) -- Cassidy O’Halloran 1-X-X (20 digs), Kelsey Towers 2-X-X, Taylor Heid 10 assists, Farrah Spicer 2-X-X, Cynara Rydell 2-1-X, Lily Costello 1 dig, Hannah Litzinger 3-X-X (5 assists, 10 digs), Hope Gaddie 1-X-X (6 digs), Maggie Barker 3-1-X (2 digs), Lauren Tibert 1-1-X (1 dig)

Fargo Shanley -- Paige McAllister 12-1-X, Olivia Vetter 3-X-1 (24 assists, 10 digs), Hannah Hoedl X-X-3 (2 assists, 30 digs), Shayna Roach 7-X-5 (1 assist), Clara Robin 5-X-2 (1 assist)

EGF Senior High 24-25-25-25, Warroad 26-21-21-20

EGF Senior High (kills-blocks-aces) -- Ava Pena 19-X-3 (13 digs), Kendra Emery 15-X-2 (29 digs), Addison Kujawa 6-1-1, Hayli Robertson 4-4-X, Tatum Spokely 2-X-X (38 assists), Morgan Kovar 27 digs

Warroad -- Saige Lund 16-1-1 (21 digs), Adrianna Huerd 10-0-1 (24 digs), Aura Moyer 11-1-3 (24 digs), Katelyn Courteau 5-X-1, Kitana Keovilay 2-X-1 (41 assists, 15 digs)

Sacred Heart 27-25-25, Red Lake Falls 25-15-15

Sacred Heart (kills-blocks-aces) -- Avery Horken 10-X-1 (4 digs), Audrey Zavoral 1 assist, Ella Adolphson 2 digs, Emma Anvinson 5-1-X, Grace Miller (20 assists, 2 digs), Grace Loeslie X-X-1 (10 digs), Grace Vonesh 4-3-1, Rylee Chwialkowski 3 digs, Sophie Evavold 5-1-X, Ava Knudson 1-X-X

Red Lake Falls -- N/A

May-Port-CG 25-25-25, Midway-Minto 7-3-8

May-Port-CG (kills-blocks-aces) -- Rylee Satrom 7-1-3 (4 digs), Kalynn Olson X-X-3 (22 assists, 2 digs), Alli Stromsodt (2 assists, 2 digs), Jillian Larson X-X-5 (2 assists, 4 digs), Raina Satrom 8-1-X (4 digs), Kate Bradner 9-4-X, Brooklyn Groth 6 digs, Danica Hanson 4-1-X (7 digs), Marit Judisch 1-1-1, Maysa Larson X-X-2 (1 dig)

Midway-Minto -- Deidra Flanders 1-1-X (1 dig), Sophie Schuster (1 assist, 1 dig), Gieanna meade 8 digs, Cassie Severson 2 digs

Richland 25-25-25, Park River/F-L 23-9-21

Park River/Fordville-Lankin (kills-blocks-aces) -- Addi Skibicki X-X-1 (3 assists, 10 digs), Maci McMillan 5-2-X (7 assists, 13 digs), Emma Markusen 3-X-1 (6 digs), Greta Wharam 5-3-1 (1 assist, 5 digs), Ella Johnson 3-5-X (1 dig)

Richland -- Megan Lingen 6-3-1 (3 digs), Megan Taszarek 10-7-3 (5 digs), Megan Roob 5-5-3 (15 assists, 5 digs), Kennedi Wagner 7 digs, Blake Miller 4-5-X (15 assists, 6 digs), Emma Heyen 1-X-X, Madison Syvertson 3-1-2 (3 digs)

Cavalier 25-25-25, Drayton/V-E 12-13-10

Drayton/Valley-Edinburgh (kills-blocks-aces) -- Ella Kittelson X-X-2, Aunna Larocque 2-X-X, Aleah Pokrzywinski 2-X-X, Easton Larson 2-2-X, Kiara Aasand X-4-X, Isabella DOuville X-3-X, Claire Thompson 4 assists, Gwyneth Wieler 2 assists, Emily Gonzalez 8 digs

Cavalier -- N/A

Fertile-Beltrami 25-25-25, Bagley 12-13-13

Bagley (kills-blocks-aces) -- Kathryn Agnew 3-X-X, Sloan Merschman 2-3-X

Fertile-Beltrami -- Kasia Wilson 9-X-X, Tori Erickson 9-X-X (6 digs), Brooklyn Strem X-X-3 (11 digs), Katelyn Aakhus X-1-3 (14 assists, 16 digs), Aubree Swenby 6-X-X (15 digs)

Kittson Co. Central 25-25-25, Roseau 17-21-19

Kittson County Central (kills-blocks-aces) -- Cheyanne Scalese 14-2-1 (2 assists), Megan Larson 11-X-X, Kira Whitlock 9-X-2 (21 assists), Jenna Davis 8-X-2 (2 assists), Morgan Turn 4-X-2 (19 assists), Elsa Steen 2-X-X, Emma Sjostrand 1 assist

Roseau -- Nevaeh Fletcher 10-1-X, Anya Severson 9-X-1, Molly Jensen 5-1-X, Memphis Mertens X-X-1 (30 assists), Rebecca Wensloff 3-X-1, Hanna Mooney 23 digs

Warren-A-O 25-25-25, Red Lake Co. Central 23-15-14

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (kills-blocks-aces) -- Lily Bayne 20-2-X (21 assists), Grace Anderson 6-X-4, Else Obers 25 assists, Aaliyah Johnson X-5-2

Red Lake County Central -- N/A



Boys tennis

East Region tournament

Friday’s results, in Fargo and West Fargo

Individual

Singles

First round

(GF Central, GF Red River results)

Kason Baer, WF Sheyenne, over Tyson Sporbert, GFC, 7-6(7-2), 3-6, 6-0; Asher Green, RR, over Benji trumbo, Fargo North, 6-0, 6-2; Ryder McDonald, GFC, over Matthew Comings, Wahpeton, 6-0, 6-1; Mason Barrett, GFRR, over Eric Chen, Wahpeton, 6-0, 6-0; Kellen Johnson, GFRR, over Trey Cope, VC, 6-0, 6-2

Second round

Logan Sandberg, GFC, over Noah Christensen, WF Sheyenne, 6-0, 6-0; Jake McCormick, Davies, over asher Green, RR, 6-2, 6-2; Ryder McDonald, GFC, over Aaron Wilkinson, South, 6-3, 6-1; Ethan Heiden, WF, over Mason Barrett, RR, 6-3, 7-5; Kellen Johnson, RR, over Jarson Dufault, North 6-2, 6-2

Quarterfinals

Sandberg over Baer 6-2, 6-2; McDonald over Heiden, WF, 6-2, 6-2; Kai Pierce, Shanley, over Johnson, 6-0, 4-6, 6-2

Doubles

Johnson-Flaten, GFC, over A. Comings-Withuski, Wahpeton, 6-0, 6-1

Second round

Schneider-Kuenzel, RR, over Cook-Sperle, WF Sheyenne, 6-1, 6-1; Sullivan-Simle-Askew, Davies, voer Johnson-Flaten, GFC, 6-4, 6-2; Skarperud-Bydal, RR, over Anderson-St. Aubin, Wahpeton, 6-0, 6-0; Wilber-Panzer, GFC, over Baker-Hardie, North, 6-1, 6-1

Quarterfinals

Schnider-Kuenzel over Bourke-Bry, South, 6-0, 6-0; Wilber-Panzer over Beyer-Erickson, South, 6-1, 6-1



Thursday, in Fargo and West Fargo

Team quarterfinals

West Fargo Sheyenne 3, Fargo Davies 2

Fargo South 3, Fargo Shanley 2

GF Central 4, Fargo North 1

Singles

1. Logan Sandberg, GFC, over Benji Trumbo 6-0, 6-0; 2. Cole Wilber, GFC, over Atticus Baker 6-0, 6-0; 3. Ryder McDonald, GFC, over Ben Moen 6-0, 6-1

Doubles

1. Evan Panzer/Brad Flaten, GFC, over Garrett Tostenson/Nick Webb 6-1, 6-1; 2. Jaron Dufault/Evan Hardie, FN, over Tyson Sporbert/Will Johnson 6-3, 7-5

GF Red River 5, Valley City 0

Singles

1. Espen Schneider, RR, over Trey Cope 6-0, 6-1; 2. Saylor Kuenzel, RR, over Alex Rogelstad 6-0, 6-0; 3. Lucas Bydal, RR, over Emmett Olson 6-1, 6-0

Doubles

1. Kellen Johnson/Carson Skarperud, RR, over Seth Zeltinger/Kai Kringlie 6-3, 6-7 (5-7), 10-6; 2. Asher Green/Mason Barrett, RR, over Max Magnuson/Mile Taylor 6-2, 6-1



Semifinals

GF Central 4, West Fargo Sheyenne 1

Singles

1. Sandberg, GFC, over Ethan Raan 6-2, 6-3; 2. Wilber, GFC, over Kasen Baer 6-2, 6-2; 3. McDonald, GFC, over Noah Christensen 6-0, 6-1

Doubles

1. Panzer/Flaten, GFC, over Mason Christensen/WillSolberg 6-2, 6-2; 2. Sporbert/AJ Spicer, GFC, over Connor Cook/Nate Angus 6-3, 6-0

GF Red River 4, Fargo South 1

Singles

1. Schneider, RR, over Aaron Wilkinson 6-0, 6-2; 2. Kuenzel, RR, over Anthony Erickson 6-1, 6-0; 3. Johnson, RR, over Carter Piekarski 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

1. Skarperud/Bydal, RR, over Kade Beyer/Chase Bry 7-6 (7-3), 2-6, 10-6; 2. Mike Grenseinar/Aiden Bourke, FS, over Green/Mason Barrett 3-6, 6-2, 6-2



Team championship

GF Central 3, GF Red River 2

Singles

1. Schneider, RR, over Sandberg 5-7, 7-6 (7-5), 10-5; 2. Wilber, GFC, over Kuenzel 6-3, 6-3; 3. McDonald, GFC, over Johnson 6-1, 6-4

Doubles

1. Panzer/Flaten, GFC, over Skarperud/Bydal 6-2, 6-2; 2. Green/Barrett, RR, over Sporbert/Johnson 6-2, 6-2

Consolation

Fargo Davies 5, Fargo North 0

Fargo Shanley 3, Valley City 2

State qualifiers

Fargo South 3, Fargo Davies 2

West Fargo Sheyenne 5, Fargo Shanley 0



N.D. State Team Dual tournament

At Choice Health & Fitness

Thursday, October 7, 2021

Quarterfinals, 10 a.m.

West No. 1 Minot vs. East No. 4 West Fargo Sheyenne

East No. 2 GF Red River vs. West No. 3 Mandan

East No. 1 GF Central vs. West No. 4 Bismarck Century

West No. 2 Bismarck Legacy vs. East No. 3 Fargo South

Friday, October 8, 2021

Singles, doubles play begins at 10 a.m.

Saturday, October 9, 2021

Consolation, semifinal and championship play begins at 10 a.m.



Girls tennis

Thursday’s results

Crookston 5, Thief River Falls 2

Roseau Triangular

Thursday’s results

EGF Senior High 6, Roseau 1

Singles

1. Maggie Dietrich, EGF, over Erin Brandt 6-1, 6-1; 2. Ruby Leach, EGF, over Maddy Verbout 6-1, 6-1; 3. Emma Farder, EGF, over Hope Graftstrom 6-2, 6-1; 4. Karli Wensloff, R, over Erin Bowman 5-7, 6-1, 10-5

Doubles

1. Katelyn Farder/Brynn Havis, EGF, over Marisa Glodowski/Emma Johnson 6-4, 6-0; 2. Kenady Burris/Lila Rothenberger, EGF, over McKenzie Reed/Jessie Danielson 6-2, 6-4; 3. Aleah Oshie/Karlee Walsh, EGF, over Kate Kennedy/Kylie Winkler 6-2, 7-6 (7-1)

Park Rapids 4, EGF Senior High 3

Singles

1. Maggie Dietrich, EGF, over Mickey Clark 6-1, 6-7 (5-7), 10-2; 2. Macy Goochey, PR, over Kenady Burris 6-2, 6-4; 3. Ruby Leach, EGF, over Natalie Harvey 6-0, 6-0; 4. Shailyn Hayes, PR, over Emma Farder 6-0, 6-3

Doubles

1. Rachael Herman/Abby Morris, PR, over Katelyn Farder/Brynn Havis 6-2, 6-0; 2. Morgan Koppelman/Emily Schulz, PR, over Aleah Oshie/Lila Rothenberger 6-2, 4-6, 5-10; 3. Erin Bowman/Karlee Walsh, EGF, over Abby Runyan/Emmy Goochey 6-4, 6-4

Minn. Class A poll

1. Breck; 2. Rochester Lourdes; 3. Pine City; 4. Litchfield; 5. Crookston; 6. Fairmont; 7. St. James; 8. Eveleth-Gilbert; 9. Minnehaha Academy; 10. Providence Academy



Area college football

STATS Top 25 poll

1. Sam Houston State (32 first-place votes) 3-0, 1208 points

2. S.D. State (10) 3-0, 1195

3. James Madison (5) 3-0, 1162

4. Montana (3) 3-0, 1089

5. N.D. State 3-0, 1070

6. Eastern Washington 4-0, 964

7. Southern Illinois 3-1, 909

8. UC Davis 4-0, 859

9. Delaware 2-1 842

10. North Dakota 2-1, 785

11. Montana State 3-1, 757

12. Villanvova 3-1, 692

13. Eastern Tennessee 4-0, 637

14. Southeastern Louisiana 2-1, 574

15. Northern Iowa 2-1, 528

16. Missouri State 2-1, 527

17. Jacksonville State 2-2 352

18. VMI 3-1, 338

19. Weber State 1-3, 319

20. Kennesaw State 2-1, 225

21. Rhode Island 3-0, 184

22. Richmond 2-2, 130

23. Tenn.-Martin 3-1, 124

24. Incarnate Word 3-1, 120

25. New Hampshire 3-1, 116

Others receiving votes: Austin Peay 86, Alabama A&M 85, Holy Cross 74, Stephen F. Austin 71, Monmouth 35, Central Arkansas 33, Nicholls 33, Murray State 26, Jackson State 22, Chattanooga 20, Duquesne 13, Mercer 11, Princeton 11, Samford 7, South Dakota 6, Eastern Kentucky 4

Missouri Valley

League W-L Overall W-L

S.D. State 1-0 3-0

Southern Ill. 1-0 3-1

Missouri St. 1-0 2-1

Western Ill. 1-0 1-3

N.D. State 0-0 3-0

North Dakota 0-0 2-1

Northern Iowa 0-0 2-1

Illinois St. 0-1 2-2

Indiana St. 0-1 2-2

South Dakota 0-1 2-2

Youngstown 0-1 1-2

Saturday’s games

N.D. State at North Dakota, 2 p.m.

Missouri State at Illinois State

Indiana State at South Dakota

Southern Illinois at Western Illinois

Youngstown State at Northern iowa

Dixie State at S.D. State

RELATED:

North Star

League W-L Overall W-L

Valley City State 2-0 4-0

Dakota St 2-0 3-1

Dickinson State 1-0 1-2

Waldorf 1-1 3-1

Ia. Wesleyan. 0-1 0-5

Mayville State 0-2 0-5

Presentation 0-2 0-5

Saturday’s games

Mayville at Valley City, 2 p.m.

Crown at Iowa Wesleyan

Dakota State at Waldorf

Presentation at Dickinson



College volleyball

Friday’s results

Wisconsin def. Minnesota 25-17, 25-22, 25-17

Southwest Minnesota State def. MSU Moorhead 25-17, 25-15, 25-16

Jamestown def. Dordt 15-25, 25-16, 25-15, 25-11

Augustana def. Minot State 25-18, 8-4, 25-12

Winona State 25-25-25, Minnesota Crookston 11-9-18

Winona State (kills-blocks-aces) -- Becca Pagel 0-0-2 (4 assists, 18 digs), Casey Volkmann 0-0-2 (6 digs), Lydia Lange 5-3-0 (2 digs), Megan Flom 9-3-0 (2 assists, 1 dig), Bre Maloney 3-0-0 (20 assists, 7 digs), Kaleigh Beehler 4-2-0, Cori Meyers 0-0-2, Madison Larson 4-2-0 (1 dig), Sidney Paulson 8-2-0 (1 dig), Madison Rizner 2-1-0, Kami Knutsen 1-0-0 (8 digs), Caleigh Jensen 3-1-0, Rylee Vaughn (1 assist, 1 dig), Ray Joens 1-0-0 (2 digs), Olivia Jost (1 assist, 1 dig)

Minnesota Crookston -- Lauren Wallace 3-1-0 (1 assist, 5 digs), Natalie Koke 3-0-1 (11 assists, 1 dig), Maria Jose Bustos Garcia 0-1-0 (1 dig), Charlee Krieg 2-0-1 (3 digs), Mara Weisensel 2-2-0, Bailey Schaefer 4-0-0 (1 assist, 5 digs), Layne Whaley 0-0-1 (1 assist, 7 digs), Bailey Mulcahy 4 digs

Viterbo 25-25-25, Mayville State 13-19-13

Mayville State (kills-blocks-aces) -- Samantha Passa 2-2-1 (3 digs), Jordyn Lucas 11 digs, Payton Richter 4 digs, Cora Johnson 3-1-0, Lily Pyle 6-1-0, Rachel Hill (9 assists, 2 digs), Rian Richards 4-1-0 (3 digs), Elora Passa 5-0-0 (14 assists, 6 digs), Ashley Pyburn 4-3-0 (1 assist, 1 dig), Natalie Hadrava 12 digs

Viterbo -- Lauryn Sobasky 1-0-0 (17 assists, 4 digs), Cassidy Spies 0-0-2 (1 dig), Kenzie Winkler 9-0-0 (6 digs), Adrianna Reinhart (5 assists, 12 digs), Miah Garant 8-3-0 (2 digs), Maya Roberts 15-2-0 (4 digs), Cailie Kowal (2 assists, 3 digs), Grace Rohde 3-1-0 (1 assist, 3 digs), Kenidi McCabe 0-0-3 (8 digs), Katrie Frohmader 10-1-0 (4 digs), Abbey Johnson (21 assists, 5 digs), Mariah Calkins 1-3-0 (1 dig)



Thursday’s results

N.D. State def. Western Illinois 22-25, 25-20, 25-17, 19-25, 16-14

St. Thomas 25-24-25-19-15, UND 22-26-23-25-7

North Dakota (kills-blocks-aces) -- Lexi Ahren 15-2-3 (5 digs), Madi Hart 0-0-3 (5 assists, 25 digs), Taylor Pribyl 13-1-1 (7 digs), Abi McGlynn (1 assist, 6 digs), Peyton Sewell 1-0-0 (22 assists, 3 digs), McCallister Gayle 4-2-0 (3 digs), Elizabeth Norris 1-0-1 (22 assists, 7 digs), Maddy Hornyak 3-1-0 (1 assist, 19 digs), Ashlyn Olson 11-0-0 (1 assist, 2 digs), Alexa Albinson 4-2-0 (1 dig), Kelly Wahl 2-1-0 (1 assist), Sofia Hedqvist 1-0-0

St. Thomas -- Grace Anetipa 1-4-0 (61 assists, 17 digs), Selena Levendoski 22-5-2 (3 digs), Carrie Rutledge 0-0-1 (5 assists, 23 digs), Ellie Dammann 7-2-0 (4 digs), Claire Ricard 9-1-0 (1 dig), Eva Fitzgerald 0-0-1 (1 assist, 7 digs), Lauren Galvin 20-0-2 (1 assist, 14 digs), Libby Mattila 9-2-0 (12 digs), Ella Wheatcraft 1 dig, Amelia Wherland 3 digs,

Mayville State 21-25-25-28, Waldorf 25-19-22-26

Mayville State (kills-blocks-aces) -- Samantha Passa 4-2-0 (7 digs), Jordyn Lucas 1-0-0 (2 assists, 13 digs), Payton Richter 10 digs, Cora Johnson 7-2-0, Lily Pyle 13-0-0 (3 digs), Rachel Hill 0-0-1 (26 assists, 4 digs), Rian Richards 2-1-0, Elora Passa 20-0-0 (19 assists, 4 digs), Ashley Pyburn 8-1-0, Natalie Hadrava 0-0-1 (3 assists, 19 digs)

Waldorf -- Kenzie Kidd 28-1-0 (2 assists, 8 digs), Juliet Karlen 0-0-1 (1 assist, 2 digs), Annie Stotlar 9-1-0 (1 dig), Laina Yurs 1-0-0 (3 digs), Abygail Wood 14-1-0, Trinity Perez (1 assist, 6 digs), Charlotte Wright 3-2-0 (1 assist, 1 dig), Kaitlyn Bakke 1-0-1 (59 assists, 7 digs), Zoee Pond 13-1-0 (2 digs), Jensen Gabora 4 digs, Kaylee Kidd 1-0-0 (5 assists, 27 digs), Lindsey WInger 1-0-0



College soccer

Friday’s results

N.D. State 3, Oral Roberts 2

Wayne State 2, Minnesota Crookston 0

MSU Mankato 1, MSU Moorhead 0

Minot State 1, Winona State 0

Kansas City 1, North Dakota 0

First half -- 1. KC, Emma Wilson (Anna Jennings) 19:01

Goalie saves -- KC: Mackenzie Caldwell 4-1--5; UND: Madi Livingston 4-2--6

Cautions/ejections: Emma Wilson, KC, yellow card 87:05



Thursday’s result

Rutgers 2, Minnesota 1