Boys soccer

Thursday’s results

EGF Senior High 1, Crookston 0

West Fargo 1, West Fargo Sheyenne 1, tie

Fargo North 2, Fargo South 0

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Fargo Davies 3, Fargo Shanley 2

Jamestown 0, Bismarck 0, tie

Minot 2, Dickinson 0

Bismarck Century 3, Bismarck Legacy 1

Moorhead 6, Detroit Lakes 0

Red River 2, GF Central 1

First half -- 1. RR, Ethan Dockter 34:00

Second half -- 2. RR, Trevor Olderbak 70:00; 3. GFC, Kamden Kraft

RELATED:



Girls soccer

Thursday’s results

Detroit Lakes 3, Moorhead 0

Willmar 3, Fergus Falls 2

EGF Senior High 4, Bemidji 2

First half -- 1. EGF, Macie Stanislawski (Brooklyn Sayler) 9:00; 2. EGF, Kara Ellis 17:00; 3. EGF, Ellis (Jill Frost) 32:00

Second half -- 4. EGF, Stanislawski (Ellis) 54:00; 5. B, Lauren Berg 55:00; 6. Berg (Elle Bush) 58:00

Goalie saves -- EGF: Shali Anderson 3; B: Nelson 9

EGF Senior High head coach Jessica Bina: “We played an incredible first half. We moved the ball quick and well. Our players really smothered Bemidji on every ball. We were making great runs and really supporting well. Bemidji came out in the second half and had some push, especially with Lauren Berg. We were able to hold strong and get an important conference win. This puts us in a pretty good position in our conference. I'm super proud of our effort and the way we responded from a disappointing loss on Tuesday. This was a character win for our team. It's been a while since we swept Bemidji, so the girls really soaked that in and enjoyed it.”



Boys tennis

Thursday’s results

West Fargo Sheyenne 8, Valley City 1

Fargo Shanley 6, Fargo North 3

Fargo South 5, Fargo Davies 4

Bismarck Legacy 9, Bismarck 0

Minot 9, Jamestown 0

Bismarck Century 5, Williston 2

GF Central 9, West Fargo 0

Singles

1. Logan Sandberg, GFC, over Ethan Heiden 6-0, 6-2; 2. Cole Wilber, GFC, over Sam Ruona 6-0, 6-0; 3. Ryder McDonald, GFC, over John Sikorski 6-1, 6-2; 4. Tyson Sporbert, GFC, over Jadon Chase 6-3, 6-1; 5. AJ Spicer, GFC, over Alex Haugen 6-0, 6-0; 6. Rylan Spicer, GFC, over Riley Kleven 6-1, 6-3

Doubles

1. Sandberg/Brad Flaten, GFC, over Heiden/Rona 6-2, 6-2; 2. Wilber/Evan Panzer, GFC, over A. Haugen/Owen Haugen 6-0, 6-1; 3. McDonald/Will Johnson, GFC, over Trey Lehr/Eli Steckler 6-0, 6-0

Red River 9, Wahpeton 0

Singles

1. Espen Schneider, RR, over David Comings 6-0, 6-0; 2. Saylor Kuenzel, RR, over Andrew Withuski 6-0, 6-3; 3. Kellen Johnson, RR, over Matt Comings 6-0, 6-0; 4. Lucas Bydal, RR, over Alex Comings 6-0, 6-0; 5. Mason Barrett, RR, over Garnett Anderson 6-2, 6-1; 6. Rylan Brown, RR, over Carter St. Aubin 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

1. Johnson/Carson Skarperud, RR, over D. Comings/M. Comings 6-4, 6-1; 2. Barrett/Kuenzel, RR, over Withuski/A. Comings 6-2, 6-0; 3. Jaden Tang/Asher Green, RR, over Anderson/St. Aubin 6-1, 6-3



Girls tennis

Thursday’s results

EGF Senior High 4, Thief River Falls 3

Singles

1. Brooklyn Broadwell, TRF, over Maggie Dietrich 6-3, 6-0; 2. Ruby Leach, EGF, over Bell Hamre 6-2, 6-4; 3. Avery Skaar, TRF, over Bryn Hanson 6-0, 6-0; 4. Braylee Wienen, TRF, over Gabbi Troemner 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

1. Katelyn Farder/Brynn Havis, EGF, over Abby Flaagan/Jacey Novak 7-6 (7-5), 6-1; 2. Kenady Burris/Lila Rotherberger, EGF, over Emma Christianson/Jenae Johnson 3-6, 6-3, 6-2; 3. Erin Bowman/Emma Farder, EGF, over Dani Neibuhr/Katheryn Melby 6-2, 6-3

EGF Senior High head coach Kyle Hanson: “This was a huge bounceback win for us after not playing well on Tuesday. I think it’s been well over a decade since we’ve beaten Thief River Falls. Hopefully, this puts us back into top 3 seeding potential as TRF was probably the two seed going in.

Throughout the lineup the girls were awesome. For 8th grader Ruby Leach to step up to two singles and play out of her mind was the unexpected cherry on top. She gets to every ball and stays focused and makes her opponent move all over the court.

What was really needed today was to play better at doubles and the girls did. All the doubles did a great job of taking advantage of TRF opening up the sidelines. Katelyn Farder and Brynn Havis had a back and forth first set at first doubles. They knew they could be a bit better and then very quickly dominated the second set. At second doubles Lila Rothenberger and Kenady Burris stayed positive after the first set. They then did an outstanding job of keeping the ball away from the net player. Third doubles of Emma Farder and Erin Bowman were just solid. They work so well together and get to so many balls. Today they kept it in play and even used some high ball tactics to get some winners.

Awesome day and the girls deserve to enjoy this, but the focus now heads to Monday and our final two section matches in Fergus.”



Prep volleyball

Thursday’s results

Bowman County def. Richardton-Taylor 25-13, 25-14, 25-8

Fargo Davies def. Valley City 25-23, 25-17, 25-21

West Fargo Sheyenne def. Wahpeton 25-10, 27-25, 25-11

Bismarck St. Mary’s def. Dickinson 3-0

Bismarck def. Watford City 3-0

Jamestown def. Minot 3-0

Bismarck Legacy def. Mandan 3-1

Bismarck Century def. Turtle Mountain 3-0

Crookston def. Red Lake County 25-14, 25-16, 25-8

Detroit Lakes def. Crosby-Ironton 25-17, 25-21, 25-17

Breckenridge def. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 3-0

Henning def. Wadena-Deer Creek 3-0

Lake Park-Audubon def. Norman County East/UH 25-18, 25-22, 16-25, 25-19

Lake of the Woods def. Clearbrook-Gonvick 25-15, 25-21, 25-18

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa def. Pine River-backus 25-20, 25-15, 25-21

Hawley def. Pelican Rapids 25-14, 25-18, 25-11

Pequot Lakes def. Park Rapids 3-0

Fargo Shanley 25-25-25, GF Central 10-12-22

GF Central (kills-blocks-aces) -- Lilly Hodgson 2-0-1 (3 digs), Karlee Anderson 0-0-1 (1 dig), Emma Haskamp 1-0-0 (1 assist), Rylee Watson 1 dig, Katelyn Gass 9 digs, Kenzie Norlin 3-0-1, Madeline Stangl 2 digs, Avery Peterson 6-0-0 (1 dig), Jasmine Thomas 4-3-0, Emma Jackson 1 dig

Fargo Shanley -- N/A

Fargo South 25-25-25, Red River 17-19-19

Red River (kills-blocks-aces) -- Cassidy O’Halloran 7-X-X (11 digs), Kelsey Towers 3-X-X, Farrah Spicer 1-1-X (5 digs), Cynara Rydell 3-2-X (1 dig), Lily Costello 2 digs, Emily Robson 2-X-X (21 assists, 4 digs), Emma Storstad X-X-2 (3 digs), Hannah Litzinger 3-X-X (9 digs), Hope Gaddie X-X-1 (12 digs), Haley Johnson 5-1-1 (1 dig)

Fargo South -- Laura Green X-X-1 (1 assist, 27 digs), Geri Gard 11-X-X (16 digs), Emma Dalby 8-0.5-X (1 assist), Teigan Malo 6-2.5-X (2 assists), Madison Jackson 1-X-X (30 assists)

Roseau 25-25-26, EGF Senior High 14-12-24

Roseau (kills-blocks-aces) -- Anya Severson 12-X-1, Aubrey Waage 10-X-2, Molly Jenson 10-X-1, Memphis Mertens X-X-2 (36 assists), Hanna Mooney X-X-2 (33 digs), Rebecca Wensloff 2-X-2 (2 assists)

EGF Senior High -- Kendra Emery 8-X-X (10 digs), Addi Kujawa 5-X-X, Morgan Kovar 4-X-X (19 digs), Tatum Spokely 11 assists, Mya Garrett X-X-2 (8 assists)

Stephen-Argyle 25-23-25-25, Sacred Heart 6-25-21-20

Sacred Heart (kills-blocks-aces) -- Avery Horken 8-X-2 (6 digs), Audrey Zavoral 1-1-Z (3 assists), Ella Adolphson 2-X-X (1 assist), Emma Anvinson 7-2-X, Grace Miller 1-1-2 (20 assists, 5 digs), Grace Loeslie (1 assist, 8 digs), Grace Vonesh 4-3-X, Rylee Chwialkowski 1 dig, Sophie Evavold 3-5-X

Stephen-Argyle -- N/A

Fargo North 25-25-25, Devils Lake 7-18-10

Devils Lake (kills-blocks-aces) -- Rachel Dahlen 7-4-X, Bridgette Harkness X-X-1 (5 digs), Jenna Gerhardt 11 digs, Brynn Johnson (3 assists, 5 digs), Genna Fee (5 assists, 4 digs), Rebekah Widmer 1-X-X (1 dig), Claire Heilman 2-X-X (2 digs)

Fargo North -- N/A

Park River/F-L 25-25-25, Larimore 15-23-14

Park River/Fordville-Lankin (kills-blocks-aces) -- Addi Skibicki X-X-2 (9 digs), Maci McMillan 7-2-2 (9 assists, 7 digs), Emma Markusen 2-X-2 (1 assist, 7 digs), Greta Wharam 7-2-X (2 assists, 4 digs), Dani Thompson 4-X-2 (1 dig), Hannah Larson (13 assists, 6 digs), Ella Johnson 7-1-X (1 assist, 3 digs)

Larimore -- Bethany Holter 10-X-1 (4 digs), Carly Pietron 2-2-1 (6 digs), Kelsey Gemmel 9 digs, Katti Nesdahl 2-X-X (14 assists, 7 digs), Mercedes Hoverson 2-3-3 (2 digs)

Thompson 25-25-25, North Border 11-15-10

Thompson (kills-blocks-aces) -- Bailey Munson (1 assist, 17 digs), Jordan West 5 digs, Sydney Schwabe (20 assists, 10 digs), Mya Krogstad 1-1-X (5 digs), Libby Koerber 7-2-5 (12 assists, 10 digs), Jasmine Welke 2-X-X (5 digs), Summer Hegg 12-1-X (2 digs), Clara Stevens 2-1.5-X (1 assist), Brenna Martin 5-1-X, Alexis Zafke 5-X-X (3 digs)

North Border -- Keira Moore 6-X-X, Lauren Carrier 19 digs, Jenna Fraser 8 assists

Cavalier 26-21-20-25-15, Midway-Minto 24-25-25-13-9

Midway-Minto (kills-blocks-aces) -- Emma McMillan 4-1-0, Cassie Severson 5-0-2, Elysa McMillan 8-X-X

Cavalier -- Carmyn LeTexier 3-X-1 (17 assists), Jade Kihne 9-X-2 (13 assists, 26 digs), Eden Carrier 14-4-5, Lily Crosby 7-X-2 (30 digs), Kaylee Kemp 6-X-5, Tia Jensen 5-X-2, Sophie Schuster (18 assists, 11 digs), Geianna Meade 18 digs

Benson County 25-25-25, St. John 7-19-13

St. John (kills-blocks-aces) -- Kylie Parisien 6-X-1 (3 digs), Morgen Disrud 3-X-X, Sheridyn Machipiness X-3-X, Aleigha Lenoir X-X-1 (3 assists, 3 digs), Jerney Blue X-X-1, Mia LaVallie 8 assists

Benson County -- Desidy Schwanke 15-4-X (16 digs), Jaylen Anderson 6-X-X (10 digs), Ashlyn Williams X-2-X, Maliyah Bowman X-X-6, Haley Maddock X-X-2 (27 assists)

North Star 25-25-19-25, Rolla 15-11-25-16

North Star (kills-blocks-aces) -- Payton Harpestad 2-1-X (5 digs), Jorie Ahlberg 1-0-0 (1 assist, 16 digs), Lindsey Nyhagen 1-0-1 (37 assists, 15 digs), Danielle Hagler 31-2-1 (19 digs), Gracie Miller 0-0-1 (29 digs), Elle Nicholas 3-X-5 (17 digs), Gianna Ahlberg 2-1-0 (4 digs), Jaelyn Buckman 3 digs

Rolla -- Carmen Elick 1-0-1 (19 assists, 13 digs), Hannah Neameyer 12 digs, Jaina Canapi 6-0-2 (6 digs), Kate Munro 2-0-0 (1 assist, 5 digs), Madison Samuelson 6-0-3 (2 assists, 20 digs), Marti Moberg 2-0-0 (1 dig), Morgan Leas 4-0-1 (13 digs), Rylee Hanlan 1-0-1 (20 digs), Trista Henderson 5-0-0 (6 digs)

Badger-Greenbush-MR 25-26-26-25, Warren-A-O 6-24-28-11

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (kills-blocks-aces) -- Riley Gust 11-3-1, Jade Reese 11-0-3, Kinsley Hanson 10-0-1, Aulona Jasiqi 8-1-4, Cassie Dahl 4-1-0 (43 assists), Greta Lee 0-0-3

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Lily Bayne 9-5-4 (13 digs), Grace Anderson 9-0-2, Elsie Oberg 16 assists

Ada-Borup/West 25-25-25, Fosston 17-22-13

Fosston (kills-blocks-aces) -- Brooklyn Ostenaa 12-X-X, Teegan Noel 8-X-X, Kinsley Duppong X-X-3 (25 assists)

Ada-Borup/West -- Lauren Thompson 16-X-3, Kayleigh Sip 9-X-X, Kaisa Jones 21 assists, Matti Stene X-X-3

Fertile-Beltrami 25-25-25, Win-E-Mac 11-19-16

Fertile-Beltrami (kills-blocks-aces) -- Taylor Miller X-X-2, Brooklyn Strem X-X-2, Aubree Swenby 4-X-X, Abigail Rans 2-X-X, Marin Roragen 6-1-2, Tori Erickson 7-1-X, Katelyn Aakhus 2-X-X, Kasia Wilson 6-X-X, Jordyn Berhow X-X-4, Jacqueline Lunak X-X-1

Win-E-Mac -- Alivia Winter 2-X-X, Savahanna Svalen 3-X-X, Haley Sander 8-X-X

Warroad 25-25-19-25, Goodridge-Grygla 17-20-25-18

Warroad (kills-blocks-aces) -- Saige Lund 15-X-X, Adrianna Heurd 11-X-X, Aura Moyer 9-X-X, Kitana Keovilay 1-X-X (37 assists)

Goodridge-Grygla -- N/A

N.D. Class A

Coaches’ poll

First place votes in parenthesis, total votes after

1. Bismarck Century (10) 50

2. Jamestown 35

3. West Fargo Sheyenne 25

4. Bismarck 24

5. West Fargo 13

Other team(s) receiving votes: Fargo Shanley

N.D. Class B

Coaches’ poll

First place votes in parenthesis, total votes after

1. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (7) 92

2. Northern Cass (2) 35

3. Linton-HMB (1) 69

4. Thompson 68

5. Central Cass 64

6. Kenmare 57

7. Dickinson Trinity 34

8. North Star 25

T9. Beulah, Oakes and Our Redeemers 10

Other team(s) receiving votes: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, Carrington, Grafton, Bishop Ryan, Kindred, Rolla



Girls golf

West Fargo Packer Invite

At Maple River Golf Course, Wednesday

Team totals

1. Fargo Davies 330, 2. Fargo Shanley 352, 3. Red River 362, T4. Wahpeton and West Fargo 368, 6. Fargo South 369, 7. Fargo North 371, 8. West Fargo Sheyenne 380, 9. GF Central 412, 10. Valley City 445

Top 10 placers

T1. Lexi Bartley, FD, Adie Wagner, FS, and Jaya Grube, RR, 79; T4. Lindsey Astrup, FSH, and Anaka Lysne, WAH, 81; T6. Nora Benson, FD, Taylor Martin, FN, and Ava Olson, FD, 83; T9. Lauren Lamp, FD, Sydney Hanson, GFC, and Rose Solberg, FD, 84

Other Red River placers -- T20. Lauren Soholt and Jadyn Arel 92, T33. Taylor Piepkorn 99, T40. Ella Spiedel and Ella McMullin 102, T44. Sophie Brakke 104, T53. Emma Skarperud 110

Other GF Central placers -- T18. Madelyn Trapnell 91, 64. Riley Carriere 118, T65. Ella Peters 119, 71. Hanna Curran 131



Prep cross country

N.D. high school coaches’ poll

Class A

Boys

Teams

1. Williston, 2. Bismarck, 3. Red River, 4. Fargo Davies, 5. West Fargo Sheyenne

Individuals

1. Aiden Johnson, West Fargo Sheyenne; 2. Ivan Askim, Williston; 3. Griffin House, Bismarck Century; 4. Brady Korsmo, Bismarck; 5. Fynn Krenz, Williston; 6. Hunter McHenry, Red River; 7. Caeden Johnson, West Fargo Sheyenne; 8. Matthew Rongitsch, Red River; 9. Ethan Moe, Williston; 10. Quinn Roehl, GF Central

Girls

Teams

1. Williston, 2. Bismarck, 3. Fargo Davies, 4. Red River, 5. West Fargo

Other team(s) receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy

Individuals

1. Eleni Lovgren, Williston; 2. Bayla Weigel, Bismarck; 3. Acey Elkins, Mandan; 4. Taya Fettig, Bismarck; 5. Anna Bernhardt, Fargo Shanley-Oak Grove; 6. Kaelyn Berg, West Fargo; 7. Dru Zander, Williston; 8. Eva Selensky, Bismarck Legacy; 9. Sophia Ness, Bismarck; 10. Kinley Steckler, Fargo Davies

Class B

Boys

Teams

1. Bowman County, 2. Kindred, 3. New Town, 4. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 5. Griggs County Central

Other team(s) receiving votes: Beulah-Hazen

Individuals

1. Ian Busche, Beulah-Hazen; 2. Cole Spotted Bear, New Town; 3. Austin Wanner, Bowman County; 4. Owen Duttenhefner, Killdeer; 5. Cole Campbell, Kindred; 6. Taylor Wanner, Bowman County; 7. Christian Brist, Hillsboro-Central Valley; 8. Tanner Lundwall, May-Port-CG; 9. Ethan Schaffer, Kindred; 10. Kaden Fuller, Shiloh

Girls

Teams

1. Rugby, 2. May-Port-CG, 3. Kindred, 4. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 5. Grafton

Other team(s) receiving votes: Southern McClain

Individuals

1. Hannah Westin, Shiloh; 2. Norah Entzi, Edgeley-Kulm; 3. Dreah Frolek, Sargent Central-Lidgerwood; 4. Amelia Shepard, Rugby; 5. Brynn Hanson, Des Lacs-Burlington; 6. Brooklyn Bartsch, Rugby; 7. Jenna Soine, Hatton-Northwood-Larimore; 8. Annika Stroh, Lisbon; 9. Peyton Gette, Kindred; 10. Olivia Frolek, Sargent Central-Lidgerwood



Prep football

Thursday's result

Lake Park-Audubon 32, Fosston 8

N.D. Class AA poll

1. Bismarck Century (13 first-place votes) 4-0, 77 points; 2. West Fargo Sheyenne (3) 4-0, 67; 3. (tie) Fargo Shanley 2-2, 37; West Fargo 2-2, 37; 5. Mandan 2-2, 12

Others receiving votes: Fargo Davies; Bismarck Legacy

N.D. Class A poll

1. Jamestown (16 first-place votes) 4-0, 80; 2. Bismarck St. Mary’s 3-1, 64; 3. Fargo North 3-1, 37; 4. Devils Laked 3-1, 32; 5. Dickinson 1-3, 14

Others receiving votes: Wahpeton

N.D. 6-Man poll

1. North Border 4-0, 2. Center-Stanton 3-0, 3. Trenton 2-2

N.D. Class 9B poll

First place votes in parenthesis, total points, overall record

1. Lamoure LM (15) 75, 5-0

2. New Salem 58, 5-0

3. Cavalier 42, 5-0

4. Ray/PL 20, 5-0

5. Mayport-CG 15, 5-0

Others receiving votes: Nelson County 5-0, Bottineau 5-0, Divide County 5-0, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 4-1, Surrey 3-1, Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 4-1

N.D. Class 11B poll

First place votes in parenthesis, total points, overall record

1. Beulah (13) 70, 5-0

2. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (2) 62, 5-0

3. Hillsboro-Central Valley 38, 4-1

4. Kindred 22, 4-1

5. Velva-Garrison 20, 4-0

Others receiving votes: Central Cass 4-1, Harvey-Wells County 4-1, Bowman County 4-1, Shiloh 4-1

N.D. Class 11A East Region

Class record, overall record

1. Devils Lake 2-0, 3-1; 2. Fargo North 2-0, 3-1; 3. Wahpeton 2-1, 3-1; 4. Red River 2-2, 2-2; 5. Fargo South 1-1, 1-3; 6. GF Central 1-2, 1-3; 7. Valley City 0-4, 0-4

N.D. Class 11AA East Region

Class record, overall record

1. West Fargo Sheyenne 2-0, 4-0; 2. Fargo Shanley 1-1, 2-2; 3. Fargo Davies 0-1, 2-2; 4. West Fargo 0-1, 2-2

N.D. Class 11B North-East

Class record, overall record

1. Langdon-Edmore-Munich 3-0, 5-0; 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley 3-0, 4-1; 3. Carrington 2-0, 3-2; 4. Harvey-Wells County 1-1, 4-1; 5. Thompson 1-2, 2-3; 6. Grafton 1-2, 2-3; 7. Northern Cass 0-3, 1-3; 8. Park River 0-3, 0-5

N.D. Class 11B North-Wast

Class record, overall record

1. Velva-Garrison 4-0, 4-0; 2. Bishop Ryan 4-0, 4-1; 3. Nedrose 4-1, 4-1; 4. Des Lacs-Burlington 3-1, 4-1; 5. Rugby 2-3, 2-3; 6. Stanley 2-3, 2-4; 7. Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 1-3, 1-4; 8. South Prairie-Max 0-4, 0-4; 9. New Town 0-5, 0-5

N.D. Class 11B South-East

Class record, overall record

1. Kindred 3-0, 4-1; 2. Lisbon 3-0, 4-1; 3. Central Cass 2-1, 4-1; 4. Sargent County 2-1, 3-1; 5. Oakes 2-1, 2-3; 6. Linton-HMB 0-3, 2-3; 7. Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 0-3, 0-5; 8. Oak Grove 0-3, 0-5

N.D. Class 9B Region 2

Class record, overall record

1. Cavalier 2-0, 5-0; 2. May-Port-CG 2-0, 5-0; 3. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 1-1, 3-2; 4. Hatton-Northwood 1-1, 2-3; 5. Larimore 0-2, 1-4; 6. Griggs-Midkota 0-2, 0-5

N.D. Class 9B Region 3

Class record, overall record

1. Nelson County 2-0, 5-0; 2. New Rockford-Sheyenne 2-0, 3-2; 3. North Star 1-1, 2-3; 4. Benson County 0-1, 0-5; 5. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 0-2, 0-5

N.D. Class 9B Region 4

Class record, overall record

1. St. John 2-0, 3-2; 2. Bottineau 1-0, 5-0; 3. North Prairie 1-0, 4-1; 4. TGU 0-2, 2-3; 5. Dunseith 0-2, 1-4

N.D. Independent 6-Man

Class record, overall record

1. North Border 4-0, 4-0; 2. Center-Stanton 3-0, 3-0; 3. Trenton 2-2, 2-2; 4. Drake-Anamoose 1-3, 1-3; 5. Drayton 1-3, 1-3; 6. Midway-Minto 1-3, 1-3; 7. Mandaree 0-1, 0-1

RELATED:



College volleyball

Thursday’s results

Oral Roberts def. UND 25-17, 25-22, 25-22

Kansas City def. N.D. State 29-27, 25-20, 14-25, 25-14



College soccer

Thursday’s results

Minnesota 4, Ohio State 2

Jamestown 3, Hastings College 1

North Dakota 1, Austin Peay 1, tie

First half -- 1. AP, Haley Patterson (Alex Baumgardt) 8:06; 2. UND, TEAM 34:39

Second half -- No scoring.

First overtime -- No scoring.

Second overtime -- No scoring.

Goalie saves -- UND: Madi Livingston 1-1-2-1--5; AP: Peyton Powell 2-2-0-2--6

Cautions/ejections -- Alyssa Prisock, UND, yellow card 109:55



Women’s basketball

UND basketball schedule released

Non-conference schedule

Nov. 4 vs. Minnesota Crookston, 7 p.m. (Exhibition)

Nov. 9 at Weber State

Nov. 13 at UTEP

Nov.18 vs. Montana, noon (School Day Game)

Nov. 20 vs. Montana State, 2 p.m. (Military Appreciation)

Nov. 27 at Vermont Tourney

Nov. 28 at Vermont Tourney

Nov. 30 at Siena

Dec. 4 vs. Minnesota Morris, 1 p.m. (Jr. Champions Kids Day)

Dec. 11 at Marquette

Dec. 15 vs. Mayville State, 7 p.m. (Samaritan’s Feet)

Dec. 18 at Detroit Mercy

Conference schedule

Dec. 22 vs. N.D. State, 7 p.m. (Winter Game)

Dec. 30 at South Dakota

Jan. 1 at S.D. State

Jan. 6 vs. Omaha, 7 p.m.

Jan. 8 vs. Denver, 1 p.m. (Salute to Special Olympics)

Jan. 13 at Western Illinois

Jan. 15 at St. Thomas

Jan. 20 vs. Oral Roberts, 7 p.m. (Set the Expectation)

Jan. 22 vs. Kansas City, 1 p.m. (80s Night)

Jan. 27 vs. S.D. State, 7 p.m. (#BeatType1)

Jan. 29 vs. South Dakota, 1 p.m. (National Women and Girls in Sports Day)

Feb. 3 at Denver

Feb. 5 at Omaha

Feb. 10 vs. St. Thomas, 7 p.m. (Play4Kay)

Feb. 12 Senior Day, 1 p.m.

Feb. 17 at Kansas City

Feb. 19 at Oral Roberts

Feb. 26 at N.D. State



College baseball

Wednesday’s result

Jamestown 11, Valley City State 5

JAM 403 030 010 --11 8 0

VCS 201 000 002 --5 9 6

WP: P Mills; LP: A DeCaro

Highlights -- JAM: A Kupec 1x4, 2R, RBI, BB, H Brown BB, T Cullen 1x4, 2R, BB, T Shepard 1x4, R, 2 RBI, BB, J Sansores 1x3, R, RBI, A Shirley 1x5, R, K Yackley 1x4, R, 3 RBI, C Mormon 1x3, RBI, B Arritola R, R McKenzie 2R, BB, Mills 5 SO; VCSU: R Marquez 1x4, 2R, BB, A LaRocque 1x4, R, 3 RBI, D Munroe 1x3, R, BB, S Satrom BB, A Villanueva 1x1, R, J Soine 1x1, 2 RBI



College football

STATS FCS Top 25 poll

1. Sam Houston State (31 first-place votes) 2-0, 1210 points

2. S.D. State (8) 2-0, 1184

3. James Madison (9) 3-0 1179

4. Montana (2) 2-0 1100

5. N.D. State 3-0, 1071

6. Eastern Washington 3-0, 942

7. Southern Illinois 2-1, 870

8. Delaware 2-1 837

9. Jacksonville State 2-1, 771

10. North Dakota 2-1, 753

11. Villanova 3-0, 747

12. UC Davis 3-0, 719

13. Montana State 2-1, 672

14. Weber State 2-1, 662

15. Eastern Tennessee 3-0. 530

16. Southeastern Louisiana 2-1, 517

17. Northern Iowa 2-1, 414

18. Missouri State 1-1, 412

19. Austin Peay 2-1, 357

20. Monmouth 2-1, 219

21. New Hampshire 3-0, 198

22. VMI 2-1, 178

23. Kennesaw State 2-1, 135

24. Richmond 2-1, 115

25. Central Arkansas 1-2, 110

Others receiving votes: Rhode Island, Alabama A&M, Murray State, Chattanooga, Nicholls, Furman, Stephen F. Austin, Duquesne, Incarnate Word, Samford, South Dakota, Jackson State

Missouri Valley standings

League W-L Overall W-L

N.D. State 0-0 3-0

S.D. State 0-0 2-0

Illinois St. 0-0 2-1

Indiana St. 0-0 2-1

North Dakota 0-0 2-1

Northern Iowa 0-0 2-1

South Dakota 0-0 2-1

Southern Ill. 0-0 2-1

Missouri St. 0-0 1-1

Youngstown 0-0 1-1

Western Ill. 0-0 0-3

Saturday’s games

S.D. State at Indiana State

Illinois State at Southern Illinois

Western Illinois at Youngstown State

South Dakota at Missouri State

RELATED:

North Star

League W-L Overall W-L

Valley City 1-0 3-0

Dakota State 1-0 2-1

Dickinson 1-0 1-2

Ia. Wesleyan. 0-0 0-4

Waldorf 0-1 2-1

Mayville 0-1 0-4

South Dakota 0-0 2-1

Presentation 0-1 0-4

Saturday’s games

Mayville at Dakota State, 4 p.m.

Waldorf at Presentation

Valley City at Iowa Wesleyan