Prep honor roll

Football

100-yard rushing games

Garrin Sattler, Red River, 16 carries, 100 yards vs. Fargo South

Sam Gapp, Polk County West, 8 carries, 180 yards (2 TDs) vs. Fosston

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Trey Heinrich, Kindred, 24 carries, 133 yards (4 TDs) vs. Central Cass

Ethan Bergstrom, May-Port-CG, 27 carries, 387 yards (5 TDs) vs. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page

Carter Tetrault, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 11 carries, 146 yards (2 TDs) vs. Thompson

Esgar Rios, Grafton, 25 carries, 175 yards (3 TDs) vs. Northern Cass

John Gille, Enderlin-Maple Valley, 25 carries, 132 yards (TD) vs. Hankinson

Dorian Sandness, Fargo South, 16 carries, 123 yards vs. Red River

Mason Lockwood, Fargo North, 13 carries, 194 yards (2 TDs) vs. GF Central

Tanner Pazdernik, Mahnomen-Waubun, 12 carries, 124 yards (3 TDs) vs. Warroad

Dennis Ashley, Mahnomen-Waubun, 11 carries, 117 yards (TD) vs. Warroad

Brock Seeger, Red Lake County Central, 19 carries, 129 yards (TD) vs. Bagley

Conner Mercil, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 15 carries, 122 yards (TD) vs. Stephen-Argyle

Dylan VonEnde, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 19 carries, 128 yards (TD) vs. Lake of the Woods

Frank Finney, Kittson County Central, 8 carries, 149 yards (2 TDs) vs. Northern Freeze

Chisum Schmiedeberg, Kittson County Central, 12 carries, 114 yards (2 TDs) vs. Northern Freeze

McKale Pierson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 22 carries, 153 yards (2 TDs) vs. Perham

Beau Fetting, Ada-Borup/West, 11 carries 191 yards (5 TDs) vs. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley

Andrew Loken, Goodridge-Grygla, 20 carries, 171 yards (3 TDs) vs. Win-E-Mac

Reuben Clay, North Star, 17 carries, 124 yards (2 TDs) vs. Benson County

100-yard passing games

Dylan LaMont, GF Central, 16-26-1, 122 yards vs. Fargo North

Gunnar Heuchert, Red River, 7-15, 100 yards vs. Fargo South

Benjamin Heilman, Devils Lake, 8-9, 306 yards (5 TDs) vs. Turtle Mountain

Kyle Odenbach, Thompson, 15-24, 184 yards (2 TDs) vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich

Derek Carpenter, Hatton-Northwood, 9-12, 141 yards (4 TDs) vs. Griggs-Midkota

Rayce Worley, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 9-20, 144 yards (3 TDs) vs. Thompson

Tony Villarreal, Grafton, 12-20, 184 yards (3 TDs) vs. Northern Cass

Brysen Cleem, Cavalier, 11-13, 162 yards (5 TDs) vs. Larimore

Tanner Monette, Turtle Mountain, 12-28, 218 yards (TD) vs. Devils Lake

Daniel Boutain, Fargo North, 5-8, 108 yards (3 TDs) vs. GF Central

Bradly Swiers, Detroit Lakes, 13-14, 196 yards (2 TDs) vs. Thief River Falls

Ty Winge, Stephen-Argyle, 7-10, 118 yards vs. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo

Owen Leach, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 5-7, 111 yards (TD) vs. Perham

Aiden Marcussen, Ada-Borup/West, 6-9, 133 yards (TD) vs. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley

Carter Thielke, Fergus Falls, 7-14-1, 106 yards vs. Pequot Lakes

Dane Hagler, North Star, 16-24-1, 191 yards (2 TDs) vs. Benson County

100-yard receiving games

Drew Hofstad, Devils Lake, 4 catches, 228 yards (4 TDs) vs. Turtle Mountain

Will Jiskra, Grafton, 5 catches, 104 yards (TD) vs. Northern Cass



Volleyball

Double-doubles

Emma Storstad, Red River, 13 assists, 10 digs vs. GF Central

Hannah Litzinger, Red River, 12 kills, 22 digs vs. GF Central

Kendra Emery, EGF Senior High, 15 kills, 13 digs vs. Red Lake County Central; 14 kills, 35 digs vs. Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal; 12 kills, 21 digs vs. Thief River Falls

Ava Pena, EGF Senior High, 11 kills, 21 digs vs. Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal

Mya Krogstad, Thompson, 11 kills, 13 digs vs. Grafton

Libby Koerber, Thompson, 10 kills, 17 assists vs. Grafton

Maci McMillan, Park River/Fordville-Lankin, 15 assists, 10 digs vs. Midway-Minto

Jalynn Swanson, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 32 assists, 15 digs vs. North Border and 40 assists, 12 digs vs. Central Cass

Cora Badding, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 21 kills, 12 digs vs. North Border

Morgan Freije, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 14 kills, 15 digs vs. North Border; 34 kills, 23 digs vs. Central Cass; 20 kills, 17 digs vs. Carrington

Sydni Culp, Hillsboro-Central Valley, 13 kills, 22 digs vs. North Border

Danielle Hagler, North Star, 20 kills, 10 digs vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan

Carmen Elick, Rolla, 17 assists, 11 digs vs. Bottineau

Nadia Chwialkowski, West Fargo, 15 kills, 17 digs vs. Red River

Memphis Mertens, Roseau, 18 assists, 12 digs vs. Goodridge-Grygla

Caitlyn Jacobson, Goodridge-Grygla, 14 kills, 18 digs vs. Roseau

Lily Bayne, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 14 kills, 18 digs vs. Climax-Fisher and 15 kills, 15 digs vs. Northern Freeze

Elise Oberg, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 29 assists, 10 digs vs. Climax-Fisher

Taylor Miller, Fertile-Beltrami, 32 assists, 12 digs vs. Sacred Heart

Annabelle Phillips, Clearbrook-Gonvick, 10 kills, 23 digs vs. Goodridge-Grygla

Caitlyn Jacobson, Goodridge-Grygla, 20 kills, 18 digs vs. Clearbrook-Gonvick

Brooklyn Cardinal, Red Lake Falls, 14 assists, 11 digs vs. Northern Freeze

Gabby Casavan, Red Lake Falls, 10 kills, 22 digs vs. Northern Freeze

Kitana Keovilay, Warroad, 40 assists, 23 digs vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River

Saige Lund, Warroad, 21 kills, 14 digs vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River

Triple-doubles

Dana Melby, Clearbrook-Gonvick, 11 kills, 19 assists, 18 digs vs. Goodridge-Grygla



Milestones

Volleyball

Langdon-Edmore-Munich’s Morgan Freije tallied her 1,000th career kill during the Cardinals’ road game victory over Rolette on Tuesday, September 14, 2021. Her current career kill total now sits at 1,078.



Prep volleyball

Tuesday’s results

Central Cass def. Lisbon 25-16, 25-12, 25-11

Kindred def. Hankinson 25-13, 25-17, 25-18

Langdon-Edmore-Munich def. Benson County 3-0

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion def. Carrington 27-25, 17-25, 26-24, 25-23

New Rockford-Sheyenne def. Drake-Anamoose 3-1

Rugby def. TGU 3-0

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood def. Enderlin 25-15, 25-18, 25-16

Oakes def. Ellendale 3-0

Fargo North def. Wahpeton 25-18, 25-17, 25-19

Fargo Shanley def. Fargo South 25-16, 25-18, 25-21

Moorhead def. West Fargo Sheyenne 23-25, 25-9, 22-25, 28-26, 15-11

Mandan def. Watford City 3-0

Bismarck Legacy def. Williston 3-0

Minot def. Turtle Mountain 3-0

Bismarck def. Jamestown 3-1

Bismarck Century def. Dickinson 3-0

Kittson County Central def. Stephen-Argyle 23-25, 25-12, 25-10, 25-17

Norman County East/UH def. Win-E-Mac 25-21, 25-16, 25-12

Ada-Borup/West def. Bagley 25-9, 25-14, 25-10

Perham def. Park Rapids 25-16, 25-12, 25-21

Lake Park-Audubon def. Climax-Fisher 23-25, 27-25, 25-19, 26-24

Fosston def. Roseau 25-19, 25-12, 23-25, 25-17

Hawley def. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 19-25, 25-15, 26-24, 28-26

Fergus Falls def. Willmar 3-0

Pequot Lakes def. Pine River-Backus 25-16, 25-20, 25-13

Staples-Motley def. Little Falls 3-1

West Fargo 25-25-25, GF Central 11-5-17

GF Central (kills-blocks-aces) -- Madeline Stangl (5 assists, 1 dig), Avery Peterson 5-0-0 (2 digs), Lilly Hodgson 3 digs, Kenzie Norlin 3-0-0, Katelyn Gass 3 digs, Karlee Anderson (5 assists, 4 digs), Emma Haskamp 2-1-0 (1 dig), Emma Jackson 1 dig, Rylee Watson 3 digs, Emma Nash 2-2-0

West Fargo -- N/A

Red River 17-20-25-25-15, Valley City 25-25-2-17-10

Red River (kills-blocks-aces) -- Cassidy O’Halloran 1-X-X (5 digs), Kelsey Towers 11-X-X (2 digs), Farrah Spicer 8-1-X (3 digs), Cynara Rydell 3-3-X (1 dig), Ava Swangstue 11-2-X (5 digs), Lily Costello 1-X-X (9 digs), Emily Robson 2-2-1 (45 assists, 11 digs), Emma Storstad 1 dig, Hannah Litzinger 9-X-1 (24 digs), Hope Gaddie X-2-1 (28 digs), Haley Johnson 1-X-X

Valley City -- Peyton Pederson 14-2.5-2 (1 assist, 11 digs), Sam Hatcher 13-X-X (2 assists, 21 digs), Abbey Thornton 24 digs, Dylann Diegel 5-0.5-X (37 assists, 7 digs), Faith Peterson 5-0.5-X (1 assist, 11 digs), Rachel Beierle 1-X-1 (9 digs)

Sacred Heart 25-25-25, Red Lake Co. Central 13-17-16

Sacred Heart (kills-blocks-aces) -- Avery Horken 5-0-1 (3 digs), Ella Adolphson 2 assists, Emma Anvinson 8-X-X, Grace Miller 2-1-1 (25 assists, 2 digs), Grace Vonesh 9-0-0, Grace Loeslie 0-0-3 (1 assist, 5 digs), Haley Vonasek X-X-7 (1 dig), Rylee Chwialkowski X-X-4, Sophie Evavold 3-2-1 (1 dig), Ava Knudson 1-X-X

Red Lake County Central -- N/A

Fargo Davies 25-25-25, Devils Lake 18-17-21

Devils Lake (kills-blocks-aces) -- Rachel Dahlen 5-5-X (2 digs), Rebekah Widmer 5-X-X, Claire Heilman 6-X-1 (3 digs), Lainey Hill 2-X-X, Jenna Gerhardt 13 digs, Alayna Olson 3 digs, Genna Fee 10 assists, Brynn Johnson (5 assists, 3 digs)

Fargo Davies -- N/A

Thompson 25-25-25, Midway-Minto 8-13-13

Midway-Minto (kills-blocks-aces) -- Sophie Schuster 5 assists, Cassie Severson 2-0-0 (10 digs), Gieanna Meade 13 digs, Emma McMillan 1-2.5-X, Elyse McMillan 1-X-1

Thompson -- Summer Hegg 13-1.5-0, Lexi Zafke 13-1-0, Libby Koerber 7-0.5-5 (14 assists, 10 digs), Sydney Schwabe 22 assists, Mya Krogstad 14 digs

North Star 25-25-25, Park River/F-L 16-14-16

North Star (kills-blocks-aces) -- Payton Harpestad 3-2-0, Jorie Ahlberg 0-0-1 (1 assist, 5 digs), Lindsey Nyhagen 2-0-4 (28 assists, 8 digs), Danielle Hagler 22-2-1 (11 digs), Gracie Miller 0-0-3 (13 digs), Elle Nicholas 4-0-4 (10 digs), Ava Teubner 2 digs, Gianna Ahlberg 2 digs

Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Addi Skibicki 16 digs, Maci McMillan 3-2-X (1 assist, 6 digs), Emma Markusen 1-0-1 (10 digs), Greta Wharam 5-1-1 (2 digs), Dani Thompson 1-0-X (3 digs), Hannah Larson 5 digs, Sierra Schramm 3 digs, Clover Gillespie 0-1-X (1 assist, 1 dig), Ella Johnson 3-2-X

Larimore 25-25-25, Drayton-V-E 21-16-16

Larimore (kills-blocks-aces) -- Bethany Holter 7-1-6 (10 digs), Mercedes Hoverson 5-0-1 (2 digs), Carly Pietron 6-0-1 (12 digs), Maddy Hoverson 4-1-1 (1 dig), Kelsey Gemmell 10 digs, Katti mesdahl 15 assists

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg -- Ella Kittleson 3-X-X, Kiara Aasand 3-X-X, Easton Larson X-1-X, Emily Gonzalez 5 digs, Aleah Pokrzywinski X-X-2, Gwyneth Wieler 4 assists, Claire Thompson 2 assists

Hatton-Northwood 23-25-25-25, North Border 25-14-20-19

North Border (kills-blocks-aces) -- Jenna Fraser X-X-2 (8 assists, 10 digs), Addi Brown X-X-3 (13 digs)

Hatton-Northwood -- Megan Larson 18-2-2 (1 assist, 3 digs), Ashlind Feickert 11-1-X (1 assist, 12 digs), Baylee Lloyd 4-1-3 (25 assists, 6 digs)

Fosston 25-25-23-25, Roseau 19-12-25-17

Fosston (kills-blocks-aces) -- Teagan Noel 17-X-X, Brooklyn Ostenaa 8-X-X, Kinsley Duppong X-X-4 (35 assists), Brynlea Mahlen X-4-X

Roseau -- Molly Jenson 11-X-X, Anya Severson 9-X-X, Memphis Mertens 19 assists, Aubrey Waage X-X-3, Becca Wensloff 7 assists



Monday’s results

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River def. Warroad 25-17, 17-25, 25-21, 16-25, 15-8

Mahnomen-Waubun def. Clearbrook-Gonvick 26-24, 25-11, 20-25, 25-22

Moorhead def. Detroit Lakes 25-18, 25-16, 25-21

Lake of the Woods def. Blackduck 25-17, 25-14, 25-11

Thief River Falls 25-28-25, EGF Senior High 18-26-17

Thief River Falls (kills-blocks-aces) -- Mattea Erickson 16-3-1, Brylee Lingen 5-X-X, Aliyah Alby 5-X-X, Giselle Cole 4-4-X, Josie Johnson 1-X-X (33 assists)

EGF Senior High -- Kendra Emery 12-X-2 (1 assist, 21 digs), Morgan Kovar 6-1-X (1 assist, 15 digs), Addi Kujawa 4-1-X, Tatum Spokely X-X-2 (8 assists), Mya Garrett 17 assists

Fertile-Beltrami 27-25-20-21-15, Crookston 25-9-25-25-8

Crookston (kills-blocks-aces) -- Mallorie Sundeen 11-1-X, Ally Perreault 6-4-2, Rylee Solheim 4-X-X, Hannah Loraas 3-X-X, Libby Salentine 13 assists, Breanna Kressin X-X-3 (48 digs), Anna Funk 12 assists

Fertile-Beltrami -- Abigail Ranz 8-X-X, Marin Roragen 7-X-X, Tori Erickson 6-4-X, Taylor Miller 24 assists, Jordyn Berhow X-X-5, Brooklyn Strem 25 digs

Badger-Greenbush-MR 25-17-25-16-15, Warroad 17-25-21-25-8

Warroad (kills-blocks-aces) -- Kitana Keovilay 0-0-4 (40 assists, 23 digs), Saige Lund 21-2-7 (14 digs), Adrianna Heurd 12-0-0, Aura Moyer 7-1-1 (12 digs), Madi Lavergne 7-1-1 (31 digs)

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Jade Reese 13-2-3, Riley Gust 13-0-0, Arlaona Jasiqi 10-0-1, Cassie Dahl 2-0-46 (1 assist)

Warren-A-O 25-25-25, Northern Freeze 22-22-17

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (kills-blocks-aces) -- Lilly Bayne 15-X-3 (15 digs), Grace Anderson 6-X-3, Elise Oberg (25 assists, 9 digs)

Northern Freeze -- Brooklyn Melcher 8-3-1 (2 digs), Leokadia Bring 7-X-X (8 digs), Rhiannon Horien 2-X-2 (24 assists, 6 digs), Ada Pearson X-X-1 (6 digs)

Fertile-Beltrami 25-25-26, Park Christian 17-19-24

Fertile-Beltrami (kills-blocks-aces) -- Marin Roragen 8-1-1 (1 assist, 9 digs), Tori Erickson 8-4-X, Abby Ranz 6-4-X, Kasia Wilson 6-1-X, Taylor Miller X-X-1 (11 assists, 8 digs), Katelyn Aakhus X-X-1 (10 assists, 8 digs), Brooklyn Strem 16 digs

Park Christian -- Andie Sandman 6-2-2 (9 digs), Avery Aakre X-X-2 (22 digs), Kaycee Enderson 5-1-X, Ruth Harris 4-X-X (7 digs)

N.D. Class A

Coaches’ poll

First place votes in parenthesis, total votes after

1. Bismarck Century (10) 50

2. Jamestown 35

3. West Fargo Sheyenne 25

4. Bismarck 24

5. West Fargo 13

Other team(s) receiving votes: Fargo Shanley

N.D. Class B

Coaches’ poll

First place votes in parenthesis, total votes after

1. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (7) 92

2. Northern Cass (2) 35

3. Linton-HMB (1) 69

4. Thompson 68

5. Central Cass 64

6. Kenmare 57

7. Dickinson Trinity 34

8. North Star 25

T9. Beulah, Oakes and Our Redeemers 10

Other team(s) receiving votes: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, Carrington, Grafton, Bishop Ryan, Kindred, Rolla



Girls tennis

Tuesday’s results

Moorhead 4, EGF Senior High 3

Singles

1. Katrina Hansen, M, over Maggie Dietrich 6-3, 6-3; 2. Brynn Havis, EGF, over Kylie Torkelson 6-0, 6-3; 3. Elizabeth Glatt, M, over Lila Rothenberger 6-4, 6-1; 4. Ruby Leach, EGF, over Brooke Hoagland 6-2, 6-4

Doubles

1. Josie Palmer/Anna Kiser, M, over Kenady Burris/Katelyn Farder 6-3, 6-3; 2. Katelynn Schwantz/Sophie Swenson, M, over Kendal Rand/Emma Farder 6-0, 6-2; 3. Trinity D’Heilly/Erin Bowman, EGF, over Taylor Reierson/Keena Watson 6-1, 6-3

Bemidji 6, Crookston 1

Singles

1. Savannah Haugen, BEM, over Hayden Winjum 6-3, 6-1; 2. Emily Dondelinger, BEM, over Emma Osborn 7-5, 6-1; 3. Halle Winjum, CRO, over Mollie Rupp 6-3, 6-3; 4. Anna Glen, BEM, over Brekken Tull 7-5, 3-6, 10-5

Doubles

1. Chloe Hasbargen/Tatum Offerdahl, BEM, over Emma Gunderson/Isabelle Smith 6-0, 6-0; 2. Paige Anderson/Abby Johnson, BEM, over Kaylie Clauson/Halle Bruggeman 6-3, 6-2; 3. Maddie Jensen/Darby Ness, BEM, over Hannah Lindemoen/Morgan Nelson 6-4, 6-1

Crookston 7, Detroit Lakes 0

Singles

1. Way. Winjum, CRO, over Siri Vagle 6-2, 6-0; 2. Hal. Winjum, CRO, Mya Anderson 6-2, 6-1; 3. Smith, CRO, over Marit Engum 7-5, 6-4; 4. Abby Borowicz, CRO, over Anna Askelson 6-3, 6-1

Doubles

1. Osborn/Gunderson, CRO, over Legan Lunde/Ari Leitheiser 7-6, 6-4; 2. Hal. Bruggeman/Clauson, CRO, over Skyler Nelson/Amy LeCleir 6-4, 6-0; 3. Lindemoen/Addie Fee, CRO, over Harper Bellefeuille/Jaden Mercil 6-0, 7-5



Boys tennis

Tuesday’s results

Fargo Davies 7, Fargo Shanley 2

Fargo South 8, West Fargo 1

West Fargo Sheyenne 8, Fargo North 1

Red River 9, Valley City 0

Singles

1. Espen Schneider, RR, over Seth Zeltinger 6-2, 6-4; 2. Saylor Kuenzel, RR, over Kai Kringlie 6-2, 6-1; 3. Kellen Johnson, RR, over Trey Cope 6-1, 6-1; 4. Lucas Bydal, RR, over Alex Rogelstad 6-2, 6-0; 5. Carson Skarperud, RR, over Casey Kruger 6-3, 6-1; 6. Jaden Tang, RR, over Emmett Olson 6-0, 6-1

Doubles

1. Schneider/Kuenzel, RR, over Zeltinger/Kringlie 6-0, 6-1; 2. Johnson/Skarperud, RR, over Cope/Rogelstad 6-1, 6-0; 3. Mason Barrett/Asher Green, RR, over Kruger/Miles Taylor 7-6 (5), 6-2

GF Central 9, Wahpeton 0

Singles

1. Logan Sandberg, GFC, over David Comings 6-1, 6-0; 2. Cole Wilber, GFC, over Andrew Withuski 6-0, 6-1; 3. Ryder McDonald, GFC, over Matt Comings 6-0, 6-3; 4. Evan Panzer, GFC, over Alex Comings 6-1, 6-0; 5. Logan Nielsen, GFC, over Garnett Anderson 6-2, 7-5; 6. Will Johnson, GFC, over Carter St. Aubin 6-1, 6-2

Doubles

1. Sandberg/Wilber, GFC, over D. Comings/M. Comings 6-1, 6-0; 2. Brad Flaten/McDonald, GFC, over Withuski/A. Comings 6-1, 6-0; 3. Tyson Sporbert/AJ Spicer, GFC, over Carter St. Aubin/Eric Chen 6-1, 6-0



Boys soccer

Tuesday’s results

GF Central 2, Fargo North 2

West Fargo 2, Fargo Shanley 0

West Fargo Sheyenne 3, Fargo South 0

Jamestown 2, DIckinson 0

Bismarck Legacy 4, Williston 2

Bismarck 3, Minot 1

Bismarck Century 8, Mandan 0

Detroit Lakes 7, Crookston 0

Red River 2, Fargo Davies 2, tie

First half -- 1. RR, Gannon Brooks penalty kick 29:00

Second half -- 2. FD, Brady Price 54:00; 3. FD, Savey Jones; 4. RR, Brooks 79:00

RELATED:

Monday’s result

GF Central 4, EGF Senior High 0



Girls soccer

Tuesday’s results

Bemidji 7, Crookston 0

Alexandria 3, EGF Senior High 1

First half -- 1. A, Sophia Korynta (Ella Westlund) 9:00

Second half -- 2. A, Westlund (Kylee James) 60:00; 3. A, Allie Haabala (James) 62:00; 4. EGF, Maggie Plante 77:00

Goalie saves -- EGF: Skyla Rustad 4-7--11; A: Sophia Vinje 4-3--7

EGF Senior High head coach Jessica Bina: “We ran into a very good team. We had some first half opportunities that would have been good to capitalize and get the first half lead. They did capitalize on a nice play. Second half they took advantage of some of our mistakes. We had a lot of good opportunities in the first half especially. Our girls fought until the end, and I think we can find value in the game that will make us better moving forward. A very good soccer game.”

Monday’s result

Little Falls 4, Detroit Lakes 0



Girls golf

Fargo Shanley Invite

Monday, at Fargo Country Club

Team totals

Fargo Davies 324, GF Red River 351, Fargo Shanley 352, Wahpeton 356, Fargo North 358, Fargo South 375, West Fargo Sheyenne 398, West Fargo 399, Valley City 478

Medalist

Rose Solberg, Davies, 75

GF Red River scorers

Jaya Grube 83, Jayden Arel 86, Taylor Piepkorn 90, Sophie Brakke 92

GF Central scorers

Sydney Hanson 83, Madelyn Trapnell 95, Laynee Erickson 112



Prep football

N.D. Class AA poll

1. Bismarck Century (13 first-place votes) 4-0, 77 points; 2. West Fargo Sheyenne (3) 4-0, 67; 3. (tie) Fargo Shanley 2-2, 37; West Fargo 2-2, 37; 5. Mandan 2-2, 12

Others receiving votes: Fargo Davies; Bismarck Legacy

N.D. Class A poll

1. Jamestown (16 first-place votes) 4-0, 80; 2. Bismarck St. Mary’s 3-1, 64; 3. Fargo North 3-1, 37; 4. Devils Laked 3-1, 32; 5. Dickinson 1-3, 14

Others receiving votes: Wahpeton



College volleyball

Tuesday’s results

MSU Moorhead def. Minot State 25-13, 25-16, 25-16

Jamestown def. Northwestern College (Iowa) 25-22, 25-8, 25-22

Minnesota Duluth 25-25-25, Minnesota Crookston 16-9-18

Minnesota Crookston (kills-blocks-aces) -- Lauren Wallace 5-0-0 (8 digs), Natalie Koke 3-1-0 (16 assists, 1 dig), Maria Jose Bustos Garcia 2-1-0, Charlee Krieg 6-1-0 (3 digs), Mara Weisensel 3-2-2, Layne Whaley (1 assist, 6 digs), Madison Klimek (1 assist, 4 digs), Bailey Schaefer 1-0-0 (7 digs), Hali Moske 1-1-0

Minnesota Duluth -- Kate Berg 11-1-2 (1 assist, 7 digs), Sydney Lanoue (4 assists, 14 digs), Madison Gordon 1-3-0 (34 assists, 4 digs), Grace Post 4-1-0 (3 digs), Emma Kujawa 0-0-1 (2 digs), Kaylyn Madison 0-0-2 (4 digs), Cianna Selbitschka 18-2-1 (9 digs), Avery Eckman 2-0-0 (1 assist), Grace Daak 5-8-0 (2 digs)



College cross country

North Star Athletic Association

NSAA athlete of the week, week three

Men -- Chris Casart, Bellevue

Women -- Madison Nelson, Bellevue

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

NSIC athlete of the week, week three

Men -- Will McGonigal, Wayne State

Women -- Amanda Montplaisir, MSU Mankato



College football

STATS FCS Top 25 poll

1. Sam Houston State (31 first-place votes) 2-0, 1210 points

2. S.D. State (8) 2-0, 1184

3. James Madison (9) 3-0 1179

4. Montana (2) 2-0 1100

5. N.D. State 3-0, 1071

6. Eastern Washington 3-0, 942

7. Southern Illinois 2-1, 870

8. Delaware 2-1 837

9. Jacksonville State 2-1, 771

10. North Dakota 2-1, 753

11. Villanova 3-0, 747

12. UC Davis 3-0, 719

13. Montana State 2-1, 672

14. Weber State 2-1, 662

15. Eastern Tennessee 3-0. 530

16. Southeastern Louisiana 2-1, 517

17. Northern Iowa 2-1, 414

18. Missouri State 1-1, 412

19. Austin Peay 2-1, 357

20. Monmouth 2-1, 219

21. New Hampshire 3-0, 198

22. VMI 2-1, 178

23. Kennesaw State 2-1, 135

24. Richmond 2-1, 115

25. Central Arkansas 1-2, 110

Others receiving votes: Rhode Island, Alabama A&M, Murray State, Chattanooga, Nicholls, Furman, Stephen F. Austin, Duquesne, Incarnate Word, Samford, South Dakota, Jackson State

Missouri Valley standings

League W-L Overall W-L

N.D. State 0-0 3-0

S.D. State 0-0 2-0

Illinois St. 0-0 2-1

Indiana St. 0-0 2-1

North Dakota 0-0 2-1

Northern Iowa 0-0 2-1

South Dakota 0-0 2-1

Southern Ill. 0-0 2-1

Missouri St. 0-0 1-1

Youngstown 0-0 1-1

Western Ill. 0-0 0-3

Saturday’s games

S.D. State at Indiana State

Illinois State at Southern Illinois

Western Illinois at Youngstown State

South Dakota at Missouri State

North Star

League W-L Overall W-L

Valley City 1-0 3-0

Dakota State 1-0 2-1

Dickinson 1-0 1-2

Ia. Wesleyan. 0-0 0-4

Waldorf 0-1 2-1

Mayville 0-1 0-4

South Dakota 0-0 2-1

Presentation 0-1 0-4

Saturday’s games

Mayville at Dakota State, 4 p.m.

Waldorf at Presentation

Valley City at Iowa Wesleyan



College hockey

Central Collegiate Hockey Association

CCHA preseason coaches’ poll

First place votes in parenthesis, total points after

1. MSU Mankato (5) 67

2. Bemidji State (1) 63

3. Michigan Tech (2) 55

4. Northern Michigan 54

5. Bowling Green 46

6. Lake Superior State 45

7. Ferris State 32

8. St. Thomas 30



Men’s golf

Valpo Invitational

At Sand Creek Country Club, Chesterton, Ind.

Tuesday’s final results

Team totals

1. Wright State 283-285-286 -- 854, 2. Valparaiso 288-284-283 -- 855, 3. Green Bay 301-295-296 -- 892, T4. Detroit Mercy 301-293-303 and Xavier 303-302-292 -- 897, 6. Evansville 300-314-310 -- 924, 7. Bradley University 316-306-307 -- 929, 8. DePaul 311-320-303 -- 934, 9. North Dakota 314-314-311 -- 939, 10. Chicago State 317-319-307 -- 943, 11. Western Illinois 319-306-321 -- 946, 12. Eastern Illinois 319-317-326 -- 962

UND individual results

T22. Lucas Feterl 79-78-71 -- 228, T34. Zachary Hinschberger 73-80-80 -- 233, T43. Grayson Wetch 81-75-80 -- 236, T55. Alex Skarperud 81-81-80 -- 242, 64. Erik Stoxen 82-83-82 -- 247

Monday’s day one results

Team totals

1. Wright State 283-285 -- 568, 2. Valparaiso 288-284 -- 572, 3. Detroit Mercy 301-293 -- 594, 4. Green Bay 301-295 -- 596, 5. Xavier 303-302 -- 605, 6. Evansville 300-314 -- 614, 7. Bradley University 316-306 -- 622, 8. Western Illinois 319-306 -- 625, 9. North Dakota 314-314 -- 628, 10. DePaul 311-320 -- 631, T11. Chicago State 317-319 and Eastern Illinois 319-317 -- 636

UND individual results

T27. Zachary Hinschberger 73-80--153, T33. Grayson Wetch 81-75--156, T37. Lucas Feterl 79-78--157, T56. Alex Skarperud 81-81--162, 63. Erik Stoxen 82-83--165

Hardrocker Invite

At the Golf Club at Red Rocks, Rapid City

Tuesday’s final results

Team totals

1. Westminster College 299-308-282 -- 889, 2. Montana State-Billings 297-300-297 -- 894, 3. S.D. School of Mines 312-305-294 -- 911, 4. MSU Mankato 308-308-306 -- 922, 5. Minnesota Crookston 315-304-304 -- 923, 6. Fort Hays State 318-304-306 -- 928, 7. Augustana 316-303-320 -- 939, 8. Dickinson State 337-328-314 -- 979, 9. UMary 336-336-312 -- 984, 10. S.D. School of Mines B 343-337-342 -- 1,022

Minnesota Crookston individual results

T11. Layton Bartley 85-72-73 -- 230, T21. Connor Humble 77-80-78 and Ben Trostad 83-74-78 -- 235, 28. Rory Wutzke 78-78-80 -- 236, T29. Keegan Poppenberg 77-85-75 -- 237

Monday’s day one results

Team totals

1. Montana State-Billings 297; 2. Westminster College 299; T3. Augustana 316, S.D. School of Mines 312, MSU Mankato 308; 6. Fort Hays State 317; 7. Minnesota Crookston 315; T8. UMary 336 and Dickinson State 328; 10. S.D. School of Mines B 337

Minnesota Crookston individual results

T22. Connor Humble 71 and Rory Wutzke 78, T25. Ben Trostad 74, T27. Layton Bartley 62, T37. Keegan Poppenberg 77

Spartan Invite

At Pebble Lake Golf Course, Fergus Falls

Monday’s final results

Team totals

1. Jamestown Orange 303-309 -- 612 (won in playoff), 2. Jamestown Black 305-307 -- 612, T3. Alexandria Tech 315-336 and Minot State 320-331 -- 651, 5. Valley City State 335-349 -- 684, 6. Minnesota Morris 375-352 -- 727



Women’s golf

Spartan Invite

At Pebble Lake Golf Course, Fergus Falls

Monday’s final results

Team totals

1. Jamestown Orange 342-344 -- 686, 2. Minnesota Morris 354-350 -- 704, 3. Valley City State 376-353 -- 729, 4. Jamestown Black 383-382 -- 765