College soccer

Sunday’s results

Bemidji State 2, MSU Moorhead 0

Minot State 1, St. Cloud State 0

Portland 3, North Dakota 0

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

First half -- No scoring.

Second half -- 1. P, Taryn Ries penalty kick 61:33; 2. P, Elianna Wong (Noyta Katembo) 64:49; 3. P, Sophie French (Wong) 80:07

Goalie saves -- UND: Madi Livingston 3-4--7; P: Bre Norris 0-1--1

Cautions/ejections -- Hannah Olson, UND, yellow card 54:51; Alyssa Prisock, UND, yellow card 61:33; Colby Wilson, P, yellow card 81:56

Northern State 4, Minnesota Crookston 0

First half -- 1. NSS, DeAnna LeMire 9:02; 2. NSU, Kelsey Selden (Mia Zagorski) 10:44

Second half -- 3. NSU, Eva Larson (Chloe Storm) 77:59; 4. Larson (Storm, Selden) 87:38

Goalie saves -- UMC: Abby Olsen 3-5--8; NSU: Alexus Townsend 0-1--1, Mackenna Heiden 0-0--0



Saturday’s results

Wisconsin 2, Minnesota 1

Jamestown 4, Morningside University 2

Friday’s results

Marquette 1, N.D. State, 2 OT

Minot State 2, Minnesota Duluth 0

Oregon State 3, North Dakota 2

First half -- No scoring.

Second half -- 1. OSU, McKenna Martinez (Helena Brown) 54:26; 2. UND, Hannah Olson 55:45; 3. OSU, Mylene Gorzynski 78:48; 4. OSU, Martinez 83:28; 5. UND, Bailey McNitt 85:02

Goalie saves -- UND: Madi Livingston 7-1--8; OSU: Bridgette Skiba 0-5--5

Cautions/ejections -- Alliston Tschetter, UND yellow card 63:35

Minnesota Crookston 1, MSU-Moorhead 0

First half -- No scoring.

Second half -- 1. UMC, Abby Fettinger (Inanna Hauger) 56:44

Goalie saves -- UMC: Abby Olson 2-5--7; MSUM: Kayleigh Sedlacek 0-3--3

Cautions/ejections -- Jalyn Bauer, MSUM yellow card 15:09; Kathryn Brainerd, UMC, yellow card 36:33



College volleyball

Sunday’s result

Valley City State def. Briar Cliff 20-25, 25-16, 25-23, 17-25, 17-15

Saturday’s results

Gonzaga def. N.D. State 25-23, 25-22, 25-21

Portland State def. N.D. State 24-26, 20-25, 25-15, 25-14, 15-13

Minnesota def. Iowa State 25-17, 25-19, 25-20

Winona State def. MSU Moorhead 25-8, 25-14, 25-16

Jamestown def. Briar Cliff 25-18, 25-13, 25-16

Northern Colorado 29-25-25, North Dakota 27-19-16

North Dakota (kills-blocks-aces) -- Maddy Hornyak 5 digs, Kortney Carney 0-0-1 (8 assists, 6 digs), Abi McGlynn 2-1-2 (1 assist, 12 digs), Lexi Ahrens 11-2-1 (4 digs), McCallister Gayle 7-3-0 (1 dig), Elizabeth Norris (15 assists, 6 digs), Ashlyn Olson 2-2-0 (1 assist, 2 digs), Sofia Hedqvist 7-2-0 (1 assist, 3 digs), Madi Hart (2 assists, 10 digs), Kelly Wahl 1-0-0, Julz Carlat 1-0-0

Northern Colorado -- Annette Baker 15-1-0 (2 digs), Rachel Hickman 6-2-0 (2 digs), Lauren Strain 9-4-0 (1 dig), Cece Huhn 5-3-0 (1 dig), Kailey Jo Ince 16-1-0 (1 assist, 7 digs), Laura Katarzynski 0-0-4 (1 assist, 17 digs), Kyndall Feather 0-0-2 (1 assist, 11 digs), Bronwyn Timperly 0-0-1 (10 digs), Syd Cole 2-1-3 (26 assists, 2 digs), Daisy Schultz (19 assists, 4 digs)

Southwest Minnesota State 25-25-25, Minnesota Crookston 13-17-12

Southwest Minnesota State (kills-blocks-aces) -- Angela Young 20-2-0 (3 assists, 12 digs), Payton Hjerleid 0-0-2 (8 assists, 9 digs), Meg Schmidt 10-0-3 (6 digs), Rachel Fink 0-0-1 (7 digs), Alisa Bengen 4-0-0 (31 assists, 7 digs), Katelyn Nichols 2-1-1 (1 assist, 2 digs), Emma VanHeel 9-1-0 (1 assist, 1 dig), Sophie Johnson (2 assists, 2 digs), Saari Kusler 1 dig, Halle Jansen 3 digs, Kaitlyn Bingham 1 dig, Brenna Olson 1 dig

Minnesota Crookston -- Lauren Wallace 8-1-1 (6 digs), Natalie Koke 1-1-1 (19 assists, 3 digs), Maria Jose Bustos Garcia 2-2-0, Charlee Krieg 3-0-0 (2 digs), Mara Weisensel 4-3-0 (1 assist, 1 dig), Bailey Schaefer 3-2-0 (6 digs), Layne Whaley 0-0-1 (12 digs), Madison Klimek (1 assist, 3 digs), Bailey Mulcahy 1 assist

Friday’s results

Portland State def. N.D. State 25-14, 25-19, 25-21

Upper Iowa def. MSU Moorhead 25-20, 25-15, 25-18

Jamestown def. Valley City State 25-17, 25-22, 25-12

Concordia-St. Paul def. Minot State 25-15, 25-12, 25-23

Bradley 25-25-25, North Dakota 16-14-14

North Dakota (kills-blocks-aces) -- Maddy Hornyak 0-1-1 (1 assist, 9 digs), Peyton Sewell (8 assists, 3 digs), Lexi Ahrens 5-6-0 (2 digs), Ashlyn Olson 2-2-0, Taylor Pribyl 6-1-1 (2 digs), Kelly Wahl 3-1-0 (1 dig), Kortney Carney 0-0-2 (5 assists, 7 digs), McCallister Gayle 3-2-0 (1 assist), Madi Hart (3 assists, 4 digs), Sierra Ellett (1 assist, 2 digs), Abi McGlynn 2 digs, Julz Carlat 2 digs

Bradley -- Karagan Coggin 6-4-0 (3 digs), Hannah Thompson 12-2-0 (5 digs), Abby Johnson 5-2-0 (1 dig), Doga Topcicek 9-0-3 (10 digs), Raeann Bergman 1-2-0 (1 assist), Serena Sparks 0-0-1 (5 assists, 12 digs), Kora Kauling 9-1-1 (22 assists, 4 digs), Rachel Pranger 0-0-1 (7 assists, 13 digs), Carlee Camlin (4 assists, 1 dig)

Saint Louis 25-25-25, North Dakota 10-22-21

Saint Louis (kills-blocks-aces) -- Maya Taylor 11-1-2 (10 digs), Kate Aupperle 0-0-2 (17 assists, 12 digs), Giovanna Charles 6-2-0, Sara Daniels 6-1-0 (1 dig), Emily Imo 0-0-2 (8 digs), Abby Lynn (17 assists, 4 digs), Delaney Rice 7-0-0, Carlie Rodgers 0-0-3 (6 assists, 12 digs), CeCe Fitz 5-3-0 (1 dig), Lily Welti 2-1-0, Emma Comparato 1 dig, Emily Henken 2-1-0 (2 digs), Jillian Mattingly 2-1-0, Cayce Chaykowsky 2 digs

North Dakota -- Ahrens 6-5-1, Olson 2-3-0, Wahl 4-1-0, Carney 0-0-1 (9 assists), gayle 5-1-0 (1 dig), Hart 14 digs, Sewell (4 assists, 2 digs), Elizabeth Norris (9 assists, 2 digs), McGlynn 4-1-0 (9 digs), Sofia Hedqvist 3-0-1 (10 digs), Hornyak 3 digs, Pribyl 0-0-1 (1 dig)

Sioux Falls 25-25-25, Minnesota Crookston 19-13-12

Sioux Falls (kills-blocks-aces) -- Krista Goerger 3-2-0 (38 assists, 8 digs), Averey Yaksich 17-1-0 (10 digs), Tiarose Nagami (1 assist, 9 digs), Brooklyn Albrecht 6-0-0, Nicole Jacobson 7-1-2 (7 digs), Marlee Schneider 0-0-4, Jordyn Hamm 7-2-0 (1 assist, 2 digs), Jordan Kuper 7-3-0 (1 dig), Madison Wassink 0-0-2 (2 assists, 5 digs)

Minnesota Crookston -- Lauren Wallace 4-0-0 (1 assist, 2 digs), Natalie Koke 4-1-0 (15 assists, 4 digs), Bailey Mulcahy (2 assists, 6 digs), Charlee Krieg 4-0-0 (4 digs), Mara Weisensel 5-2-0 (1 assist, 1 dig), Bailey Schaefer 5-1-1 (1 assist, 4 digs), Maria Jose Bustos Garcia 0-1-0, Layne Whaley 0-0-2 (2 digs), Madison Klimek 1 dig, Grace Arndorfer 0-1-0

Mayville State 25-25-25, Concordia-Moorhead 20-17-12

Concordia-Moorhead (kills-blocks-aces) -- Chloe Markovic (3 assists, 16 digs), Anna Brakke 4-0-0 (1 assist, 13 digs), Maria Watt 5-0-0, Brook Carney 9-0-0 (3 digs), Karlie Goschen 0-0-1 (7 digs), Kenzie Urbanec 2-0-0 (31 assists, 10 digs), Regan Anderson 4 digs, Hannah Keil 7-0-0 (5 digs), Kendra Wiggs 11-0-0 (2 assists, 1 dig)

Mayville State -- Samantha Passa 8-0-0 (1 assist, 5 digs), Jordyn Lucas 0-0-1 (12 digs), Payton Richter (2 assists, 13 digs), Cora Johnson 3-3-0 (2 digs), Lily Pyle 11-5-0 (1 dig), Rachel Hill 0-0-1 (15 assists, 5 digs), Rian Richards 2-2-0 (2 digs), Elora Passa 14-0-1 (25 assists, 9 digs), Ashley Pyburn 11-6-0 (4 digs), Natalie Hadrava 0-0-1 (17 digs), Emily Kaasa 1-0-0



College football

Saturday’s results

Eastern Washington 62, Western Illinois 56

Northern Iowa 44, St. Thomas 3

Illinois State 31, Eastern Illinois 24

Southern Illinois 55, Dayton 3

Indiana State 23, Eastern Kentucky 21

South Dakota 48, Cal Poly 14

Wayne State 48, Minot State 0

North Dakota 38, Drake 0

First quarter

UND -- Luke Skokna 51 run (Adam Stage kick), 6:04 remaining. Drive: 3 plays, 60 yards, 1:24

UND -- Bo Belquist 8 pass from Tommy Schuster (Stage kick), 1:43 remaining. Drive: 4 plays, 56 yards, 1:01

Second quarter

UND -- Stage 21 field goal, 9:16 remaining. Drive: 12 plays, 66 yards, 5:28

UND -- Isaiah Smith 4 run (Stage kick), 1:39 remaining. Drive: 7 plays, 41 yards, 2:49

Third quarter

UND -- Brock Boltmann 9 pass from Schuster (Stage kick), 6:50 remaining. Drive: 11 plays, 67 yards, 5:57

Fourth quarter

UND -- Austin Clemetson 5 run (Stage kick), 6:18 remaining. Drive: 1 play, 5 yards, 0:04

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

PASSING -- D: Luke Bailey 9-15-2, 58 yards, Ruben Beltran 5-7, 33 yards, Blak Ellingson 1-6-1, -5 yards; UND: Tommy Schuster 23-36-1, 234 yards (2 TDS), Trey Feeney 1-3, 5 yards, Quincy Vaughn 1-1, 0 yards

RUSHING -- D: Cross Robinson 11-39, Jun Ahn 7-20, Caden Meis 7-16, Bailey 2-6, Beltran 1-1, TEAM 1-0, Ellingson 1-(-5); UND: Isaiah Smith 12-125 (TD), Luke Skokna 8-123 (TD), Vaughn 5-22, Schuster 5-16, Austin Clemetson 2-7, Feeney 2-(-5)

RECEIVING -- D: Colin Howard 2-39, Andrew Kasten 2-21, Ryan Hayes 1-10, Jacks Williams 1-6, Caden Meis 2-4, Brando Langdok 3-4, Michae Markett 1-3, Tim Nesslage 1-3, Matt Hartlieb 1-1, Hunter Johnson 1-(-5); UND: Jack Wright 3-53, Jacob Richter 3-36, Brock Boltmann 4-35 (TD), Bo Belquist 4-34 (TD), Garett Maag 3-21, Tyler Burian 1-16, Marcus Preston 1-13, Adam Zavalney 1-12, Smith 1-10, Skokna 2-5, Max Gunderson 1-5, Clemetson 1-(-1)

TEAM STATS

Total yards -- Drake 163, UND 527

Passing yards -- Drake 86, UND 239

Rushing yards -- Drake 77, UND 288

Penalties -- Drake 4-32, UND 5-85

First downs -- Drake 6, UND 24

Third-down conversions -- Drake 2-17, UND 4-12

Fourth down conversions -- Drake 0-1, UND 2-2

Total plays -- Drake 58, UND 74

Average yards/play -- Drake 2.8, UND 7.1

Time of possession -- Drake 28:18, UND 31:42

Fumbles-lost -- Drake 2-1, UND 4-4

Sacks -- Drake 0-0, UND 1-5

Defensive leaders

UND -- (total tackles-solo-sacks) -- Wyatt Pedigo 6-3-1, Elijah Beach 4-2-0.5, Evan Holm 3-2-0, Marcus Vaughn-Jones 3-1-0, Jayson Coley 3-3-2, Jaxson Turner 3-1-0, Kason Kelley 3-2-1, Dev Krzanowski 3-2-0, Ted Mullin 3-1-0, CJ Siegel 2-2-0, Caden White 2-2-0, Sammy Fort 2-2-0, Sam Robertson 2-1-0, Jordan Canady 2-2-0, Ethan Ball 2-1-0, Noah Larson 2-0-0, Tanner Thorsness 2-2-0, Jaelen Johnson 2-2-2, Jalen Morrison 1-0-0, Quinto Urwiler 1-0-0, Ben McNaboe 1-0-0, Quentin Seguin 1-0-0, Griffin Lickfeldt 1-0-0.5, Colin Lavell 1-1-0, Steven Keech 1-0-0, Ty Shannon 0-0-0, Matt Koshiol 0-0-0

N.D. State 35, Towson University 7

First quarter

NDSU -- Christian Watson 67 pass from Quincy Patterson (PAT failed)

Second quarter

NDSU -- Hunter Luepke 1 run (Jake Reinholz kick)

NDSU -- Patterson 3 run (PAT failed)

NDSU -- Safety

Third quarter

NDSU -- TaMerik Williams 3 run (Reinholz kick)

Fourth quarter

NDSU -- Jalen Bussey 12 run (Reinholz kick)

TU -- Jerry Howard 1 run (Keegan Vaughan kick)

Minnesota 30, Colorado 0

Second quarter

MIN -- Trey Potts 13 run (PAT failed)

MIN -- Potts 2 run (Matthew Trickett kick)

Third quarter

MIN -- Potts 3 run (Trickett kick)

Fourth quarter

MIN -- Trickett 33 field goal

MIN -- Ky Thomas 14 run (Trickett kick)

Augustana 43, MSU Moorhead 17

First quarter

AUG -- Sean Engel 14 pass from Kyle Saddler (Luis Guarita kick)

MSUM -- Ryan Bieberdorf 40 pass from Tommy Falk (Garret Meehl kick)

AUG -- Engel 44 pass from Saddler (Guarita kick)

AUG -- Guarita 45 field goal

Second quarter

AUG -- Logan Uttecht 13 pass from Saddler (Guarita kick)

MSUM -- Ryan Harvey-Turner 46 pass from Falk (Meehl kick)

MSUM -- Meehl 37 field goal

Third quarter

AUG -- Uttecht 10 pass from Saddler (PAT failed)

Fourth quarter

AUG -- David Addo 25 run (Guarita kick)

AUG -- Devon Jones 8 pass from Saddler (PAT failed)

Dickinson State 51, Mayville State 13

First quarter

DS -- Tyger Frye 13 pass from Drew Boedecker (Jace Johnson kick)

DS -- Noah Sickler 10 pass from Johnson kick

MAY -- Javeion Davison 54 pass from Tim Salmon (PAT failed)

Second quarter

DS -- Frye 11 pass from Boedecker (PAT failed)

DS -- Riley Linder 3 run (Johnson kick)

DS -- Braden Zuroff 6 run (Johnson kick)

DS -- Johnson 32 field goal

Third quarter

DS -- Conor McCarvel 31 pass from Boedecker (Johnson kick)

MAY -- Davison 3 pass from Salmon (Xander Coleman kick)

DS -- Zuroff 26 run (Johnson kick)

Valley City State 14, Waldorf 7

Second quarter

VCSU -- Benjamin Dumond 20 pass from Jalen Pfeifer (Nico Magana kick)

Fourth quarter

WAL -- Jatoviay Hill 15 run (Slater Gifford kick)

VCSU -- Justice Bice 2 run (Magana kick)

Jamestown 32, Hastings (Neb.) 28

First quarter

HAS -- Garrett Esch 5 pass from John Zamora (Will Austin kick)

J -- Marcus Giles 5 pass from Cade Torgerson (Izaak Myles)

Second quarter

HAS -- Lane Heikkinen 29 pass from Tyree Nesmith (Jason Bachle kick)

J -- Myles 22 field goal

Third quarter

HAS -- Courtney Lane 6 pass from Zamora (bachle kick)

Fourth quarter

HAS -- Zamora 8 run (Bachle kick)

J -- Micah Madyun 18 pass from Torgerson (Myles kick)

J -- Javon Bowie-Mon 57 pass from Torgerson (Marcus Giles kick)

J -- Madyun 80 pass from Torgerson (Myles kick)

Missouri Valley standings

League W-L Overall W-L

N.D. State 0-0 3-0

S.D. State 0-0 2-0

Illinois St. 0-0 2-1

Indiana St. 0-0 2-1

North Dakota 0-0 2-1

Northern Iowa 0-0 2-1

South Dakota 0-0 2-1

Southern Ill. 0-0 2-1

Missouri St. 0-0 1-1

Youngstown 0-0 1-1

Western Ill. 0-0 0-3



Auto racing

Devils Lake Speedway

Saturday’s season finale

Pure Stocks

First heat -- 1. Jason Halverson, 2. Chris Welk Jr., 3. Garrett Stambaugh, 4. Dilon Slaubaugh, 5. Tate Bullis

Second heat -- 1. Steven Richards, 2. Hudson Hooker, 3. Jay Loughman

Third heat -- 1. Halverson, 2. C. Slaubaugh, 3. Stambaugh, 4. Bullis

Fourth heat -- 1. Loughman, 2. Richards, 3. Hooker, 4. Jace Odden

Feature -- 1. Halverson, 2. Loughman, 3. Welk Jr., 4. Hooker, 5. C. Slaubaugh

Lightning Sprints

First heat -- 1. Alan Truscinski, 2. Dexter Dvergsten, 3. Kate Taves, 4. Weston Olson

Second heat -- 1. Bryce Haugeberg, 2. Dylan Langevin, 3. Jason Berg, 4. Ron Morlock

Third heat -- 1. Alex Truscinski, 2. Wesley Van Drunen, 3. Travis Surerus, 4. Kelsi Pederson, 5. Paul Ericson

Fourth heat -- 1. Dvergsten, 2. Ala. Truscinski, 3. Olson, 4. Taves

Fifth heat -- 1. Haugeberg, 2. Berg, 3. Langevin, 4. Kyle Cole

Sixth heat -- 1. Ale. Truscinski, 2. Pederson, 3. Surerus, 4. Van Drunen, 5. Ericson

Feature -- 1. Haugeberg, 2. Ale. Truscinski, 3. Dvergsten, 4. Ala. Truscinski, 5. Berg, 6. Surerus, 7. Langevin, 8. Olson, 9. Van Drunen, 10. Taves, 11. Cole, 12. Ericson

Non-Winged Sprints

First heat -- 1. Dusty Lawson, 2. Kevin Lawson, 3. Steve Nordrum, 4. Chris Lewis, 5. Joshua Johnson, 6. Matt Knudson

Second heat -- 1. Ken Hron, 2. Adam Sobolik, 3. Cory Palm, 4. Doug Mccambridge, 5. Tom Cummings

Third heat -- 1. Lewis, 2. Johnson, 3. D. Lawson, 4. Nordrum, 5. K. Lawson, 6. Knudson

Fourth heat -- 1. Sobolik, 2. Mccambridge, 3. Hron, 4. Palm, 5. Cummings

Feature -- 1. Sobolik, 2. Hron, 3. D. Lawson, 4. Lewis, 5. Palm, 6. K. Lawson, 7. Mccambirdge, 8. Johnson, 9. Nordrum, 10. Cummings, 11. Knudson

Trophy Class

First heat -- 1. Jason Halverson, 2. Cylen Vargason

River Cities Speedway

Friday’s season finale

IMCA Hobby Stocks

First heat -- 1. Brad Orvedal, 2. Hudson Hooker, 3. Brodee Eckerdt, 4. Skyla Miller, 5. Jay Loughman, 6. Andrea Jacobson

Feature -- 1. Loughman, 2. Orvedal, 3. Eckerdt, 4. Hooker, 5. Jacobson

IMCA Northern Sports Mod

First heat -- 1. Rich Pavlicke, 2. Christopher Zenz, 3. Justin Jones, 4. Brandon Tendeland, 5. Andy Wagner, 6. Torey Fischer, 7. Thomas Sandvig

Second heat -- 1. Scott Jacobson, 2. Kelly Jacobson, 4. Matthew Clark, 4. Tim Veralrud, 5. Landon Maatz, 6. Dean Precht

Feature -- 1. Jones, 2. Pavlicek, 3. Clark, 4. Wagner, 5. Zenz, 6. K. Jacobson, 7. Veralrud, 8. Tendeland, 9. Maatz, 10. Sandvig, 11. Precht

IMCA Stock Car

First heat -- 1. Travis Robertson, 2. Adam Goff, 3. Dustin Bluhm, 4. Tyler McDougall, 5. Brandon Schmidt, 6. Chad Hunteman, 7. Thomas Ahrndt

Second heat -- 1. Brody Carlsrud, 2. Brennan Borg, 3. Rob VanMil, 4. Rick Schulz, 5. Billy Preston, 6. Mike Anderson

Feature -- 1. McDougall, 2. Carlsrud, 3. Robertson, 4. Borg, 5. Schmidt, 6. Preston, 7. Anderson, 8. Ahrndt

Lighting Sprints

First heat -- 1. Alex Truscinski, 2. Garrison Miller, 3. Dexter Dvergsten, 4. Alan Truscinski, 5. Wesley Van Drunen, 6. Bryce Haugeberg, 7. Travis Surerus

Second heat -- 1. Jason Berg, 2. Dylan Langevin, 3. Weston Olson, 4. Lawrence Veralrud, 5. Kate Taves, 6. Paul Ericson

Feature -- 1. Dvergsten, 2. Haugeberg, 3. Ala. Truscinski, 4. Olson, 5. Miller, 6. Berg, 7. Taves, 8. Van Drunen, 9. Surerus, 10. Veralrud, 11. Mark Willliams, 12. Langevin, 13. Ericson

Northern Renegade Wingless Sprints

First heat -- 1. Adam Sobolik, 2. Ken Hron, 3. Joshua Johnson, 4. Doug Mccambridge, 5. Tom Cummings, 6. Nolan Olmstead

Second heat -- 1. Steve Nordrum, 2. Ross Cummings, 3. Chris Lewis, 4. Myles Tomlinson, 5. Nathan Sletto, 6. Matt Knudson

Feature -- 1. Hron, 2. Sobolik, 3. R. Cummings, 4. Lewis, 5. Nordrum, 6. Tomlinson, 7. Johnson, 8. Mccambridge, 9. Knudson, 10. Sletto

NOSA Sprints

First heat -- 1. Brendan Mullen, 2. Jade Hastings, 3. Jordan Graham, 4. Nick Ranten, 5. Shane Roemeling, 6. Tom Egeland, 7. Bob Martin, 8. Zach Omdahl

Second heat -- 1. Mark Dobmeier, 2. Tim Estenson, 3. Austin Pierce, 4. Nick Omdahl, 5. Jack Croaker, 6. Jordan Adams, 7. Rick Bates, 8. Wade Nygaard

Feature -- 1. Pierce, 2. Hastings, 3. Dobmeier, 4. Martin, 5. Mullen, 6. Ranten, 7. N. Omdahl, 8. Roemeling, 9. Graham, 10. Blake Egeland, 11. Estenson, 12. Croaker, 13. Adams, 14. Zach Wilde, 15. Travis Strandell, 16. Z. Omdahl, 17. Bates



Girls cross country

Blue and White Invite 5K

In Valley City, Saturday

Team totals

1. Red River 76, 2. Rugby 83, 3. Fargo North 88, 4. Hillsboro-Central Valley 141, 5. GF Central 150, 6. Kindred 167, 7. Jamestown 184, 8. Valley City 191, 9. Devils Lake 216, 10. Carrington 266, 11. Breckenridge-Wahpeton 274, 12. Edgeley-Kulm 315, 13. Central Cass 327, 14. Ellendale 438, 15. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 449, 16. Harvey-Wells County 454, 17. Lisbon 460, 18. Enderlin 467

Top 20 placers

1. Greta Goven, VC, 20:10.39; 2. Jocelyn Schiller, RR, 20:11.58; 3. Norah Entzi, EK, 20:11.83; 4. Amelia Shepard, RUG, 20:12.06; 5. Reagan Berg, VC, 20:20.34; 6. Peyton Gette, KIN, 20:26.48; 7. Mya Mannausau, RR, 20:39.70; 8. Brooklyn Bartsch, RUG, 20:42.64; 9. Kenadie Pazdernik, CAR, 20:48.04; 10. Brooklyn Nygaard, JAM, 20:52.93; 11. Annika Presteng, GFC, 20:54.40; 12. Anna Lien, FN, 21:01.22; 13. Hannah Senechal, RUG, 21:03.58; 14. Myla Kaldor, HCV, 21:05.63; 15. Leah Hoffman, FN, 21:10.02; 16. Campbell Dorsey, RR, 21:12.66; 17. Layna Hoffer, JAM, 21:37.36; 18. Mallory Alfson, HCV, 21:40.10; 19. Grace Thiel, FN, 21:41.41; 20. Grayce Anderson, FN, 21:41.74

Other GF Central placers -- 21. Marie Derenne 21:44.43, 29. Hannah Hynek 22:02.58, 45. Katie Uhlir 22:42.05, 47. Claire Hynek 22:49.27, 49. Aria Kindseth 22:52.14

Other Red River placers -- 23. Morgan Hartze 21:49.91, 28. Emily Nelson 22:00.07, 34. Brooke Dorsey 22:21.55

Minnesota Cross Country Coaches’ Association

Class A rankings

Teams

1. Luverne, 2. Murray County Central, 3. St. Cloud Cathedral, 4. Perham, 5. Staples-Motley, 6. Minnewaska Area, 7. Hawley, 8. Howard Lake-WW, 9. Chatfield, 10. Lake City, 11. Minnehaha Academy, 12. Canby

Individuals

1. Jade Rypkema, Canby; 2. Amanda Overgaauw, Murray County Central; 3. Teneley Nelson, Luverne; 4. Grace Drietz, Canby-Minneota; 5. Jenna Debates, Luverne; 6. Olivia Danielson, Minnewaska Area; 7. Ashley Overgaauw, Murray County Central; 8. After Robinson, Staples-Motley; 9. Kyanna Burton, Staples-Motley; 10. Madison LeSage, Howard Lake-WW; 11. Grace Moeller, Lake Crystal; 12. Lexi Bright, West Central Area



Boys cross country

Blue and White Invite 5K

In Valley City, Saturday

Team totals

1. Red River 34, 2. Fargo North 68, 3. GF Central 122, 4. Kindred 134, 5. Devils Lake 161, 6. Hillsboro-Central Valley 169, 7. Jamestown 181, 8. Griggs-Midkota 222, 9. Rugby 248, 10. Lisbon 262, 11. Breckenridge-Wahpeton 311, 12. Valley City 319, 13. Central Cass 346, 14. Ellendale 427, 15. Carrington 431, 16. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 455, 17. Enderlin 479, 18. Edgeley-Kulm 493, 19. Maple River 514, 20. Harvey-Wells County 521

Top 20 placers

1. Hunter McHenry, RR, 16:22.81; 2. Matthew Rongitsch, RR, 16:39.30; 3. Owen Sondag, FN, 16:42.26; 4. Dameon Zenawick, RR, 16:55.52; 5. Brady Goss, DL, 17:01.43; 6. Gabe Sagvold, FN, 17:06.58; 7. Quinn Roehl, GFC, 17:10.91; 8. Christian Brist, HCV, 17:11.41; 9. Cole Campbell, KIN, 17:17.64; 10. Tyler Goss, DL, 17:27.11; 11. Ethan Schaffer, KIN, 17:28.16; 12. Austin Dibble, RUG, 17:49.27; 13. Matthew Evans, RR, 17:49.58; 14. Tanner Schiller, RR, 17:51.59; 15. Braxton Middaugh, FN, 17:52.94; 16. Gus Hillmer, FN, 17:55.29; 17. Jacob Urbach, LIS, 17:55.92; 18. Lincoln Adair, LIS, 17:56.91; 19. Zach Martin, GFC, 17:58.35; 20. Cullen Flieth, JAM, 18:11.04

Other GF Central placers -- 27. Curtis Sande 18:39.38, 32. Aidan Fiala 19:02.10, 37. Avery Harsell 19:08.60, 38. Cayden Reed 19:09.89, 54. Layton Boaz 19:56.78

Other Red River placers -- 21. Elijah Dafoe 18:16.83, 22. Micah Larsen-Schmidt 18:20.62

Minnesota Cross Country Coaches’ Association

Class A rankings

Teams

1. West Central Area, 2. Nova Classic Academy, 3. St. Cloud Cathedral, 4. Minnehaha Academy, 5. Staples-Motley, 6. NW Nighthawks, 7. Heritage Christian Academy, 8. Perham, 9. Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson, 10. Esko, 11. Rochester Lourdes, 12. Greenway/N-K

Individuals

1. Jacob McCleary, Perham; 2. Finn McCormick, Nova Classic Academy; 3. Noah Foster, Cromwell-Wright; 4. Henry Karelitz, Nova Classic Academy; 5. Reese Anderson, Lake City; 6. Alex Salwasser, West Central Area; 7. Kevin Turlington, Rochester Lourdes; 8. Turner Schad, St. Cloud Cathedral; 9. Luke Swanson, NW Nighthawks; 10. Brandon Kampsen, Sauk Centre; 11. Kade Runge, West Central Area; 12. Luke Seutjen, Minnehaha Academy



Prep football

Friday’s results

Devils Lake 41, Turtle Mountain 14

May-Port-CG 36, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 20

Cavalier 68, Larimore 6

Grafton 46, Northern Cass 34

Hillsboro-Central Valley 44, Park River 0

New Rockford-Sheyenne 28, Four Winds-Minnewaukan 20

Velva-Garrison 14, Rugby 6

Harvey-Wells County 34, Carrington 6

Oakes 41, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 6

North Star 52, Benson County 12

Enderlin-Maple Valley 24, Hankinson 6

Lisbon 52, Oak Grove 7

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 59, Richland 0

New Salem 48, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 28

Mandaree at North Border, postponed due to COVID-19

West Fargo 42, Fargo Davies 6

West Fargo Sheyenne 37, Bismarck 0

Bismarck St. Mary’s 28, Fargo Shanley 21

Mandan 35, Minot 21

Wahpeton 35, Valley City 14

Jamestown 41, Watford City 0

Bismarck Century 15, Dickinson 12

Bismarck Legacy 63, Williston 7

Dickinson Trinity 31, Heart River 0

Detroit Lakes 28, Thief River Falls 0

Parkers Prairie 32, Roseau 6

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 30, Lake of the Woods 14

Kittson County Central 33, Northern Freeze 0

Norman County East/UH 68, Laporte 0

Fertile-Beltrami 49, Park Christian 7

Dilworth-Gylndon-Felton 48, Perham 0

Ada-Borup/West 39, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 0

Lake Park-Audubon 51, Red Lake 0

Fergus Falls 13, Pequot Lakes 6

Barnesville 28, Pelican Rapids 14

Nevis 34, Blackduck 18

Bemidji at Moorhead, canceled due to COVID-19

GF Red River 12, Fargo South 9

Second quarter

RR -- Carter Byron 35 field goal

FS -- Landon Docken 30 field goal

RR -- Paine Parks 97 kick return (kick failed)

Fourth quarter

FS -- Jack Korbel 17 pass from Kolby Nissen (kick failed)

RR -- Byron 27 field goal

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING -- RR: Garrin Sattler 16-100, Logan Okstad 14-72; FS: Dorian Sandness 16-123, Kolby Nissen 9-65

PASSING -- RR: Gunnar Heuchert 7-15-0, 100 yards; FS: Nissen 5-15-0, 50 yards

RECEIVING -- RR: Brady McQuillan 3-67, Logan Arason 3-28, Drew Boen 1-5; FS: Reis Kessel 1-18, Jack Korbel 4-32

Fargo North 50, GF Central 0

First quarter

FN -- Mason Lockwood 10 run (Max Watson kick)

FN -- Carson Shoultis 20 pass from Daniel Boutain (Watson kick)

FN -- Nathaniel Fritel 46 pass from Boutain (Watson kick)

Second quarter

FN -- Lockwood 15 run (Watson kick)

FN -- Shultis 5 pass from Boutain (Watson kick)

Third quarter

FN -- Peder Haugo 1 run (Watson kick)

Fourth quarter

FN -- Carter Kiedrowski 3 run (Kiedrowski run)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- GFC: Dylan LaMont 16-26-1, 122 yards. Noah Morkve 2-3, 27 yards; FN: Daniel Boutain 5-8, 108 yards (3 TDs), Ethan Welk 1-1, 14 yards

RUSHING -- GFC: Jack Simmers 9-60, Isaac Hoverson 3-4, Cyncere Haskins 1-3, Hayden Haake 1-1, LaMont 1-(-6); FN: Mason Lockwood 13-194 (2 TDs), Peder Haugo 7-79 (TD), Carter Kiedrowski 9-47 (TD), Jim Miller 2-15, Levi Syverson-Ness 1-8, Ethan Latterner 2-6, Jeremiah Sem 1-5, Boutain 2-0

RECEIVING -- GFC: Sam Strandell 8-59, Malachi Beaulieu 4-29, Bryce Griffore 1-21, Leo Strandell 1-16, Bryce Philpot 2-13, Simmers 1-8, Tristan Raymond 1-3; FN: Nathaniel Fritel 2-66 (TD), Carson Shultis 3-42 (2 TDs), Isaiah Enger 1-14

EGF Senior High 27, Park Rapids 0

First quarter

EGF -- Tanner Campos 1 run (Justin Overgaard kick)

EGF -- Overgaard 2 run (Overgaard kick)

Second quarter

EGF -- Sam Schumacher 4 pass from Campos (kick failed)

Fourth quarter

EGF -- Landon Woidtke 5 run (Overgaard kick)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- EGF: Tanner Campos 6-8, 61 yards (TD); PR: Noah Morris 10-19, 61 yards

RUSHING -- EGF: Justin Overgaard 8-37 (TD), Campos 9-27 (TD), Caleb Schmiedeberg 6-26, Joey Votava 9-16, Carter Vasek 4-13, Landon Wodtke 1-5 (TD); PR: Tristan Hill 6-29, Josiah May 3-15, Jaydon Walen 2-10, Kaleb Stearns 2-2, Morris 4-0

RECEIVING -- EGF: Cooper Smith 1-19, Sam Schumacher 2-17 (TD), Vasek 1-16, Overgaard 1-8, Schmiedeberg 1-1; PR: Logan Jackson 5-25, Stearns 2-11, Nick Michaelson 1-9, May 1-8, Luke Hartung 1-8

Polk County West 42, Fosston 6

First quarter

PCW -- Mike Gapp 3 run (Cullen Rohrich kick)

PCW -- Rohrich 3 pass from Isaac Zavoral (C. Rohrich kick)

PCW -- Sam Gapp 17 run (C. Rohrich kick)

Second quarter

PCW -- S. Gapp 85 run (C. Rohrich kick)

PCW -- C. Rohrich 26 pass from I. Zavoral (C. Rohrich kick)

PCW -- Mantana Jorgenson 3 run (C. Rohrich kick)

Fourth quarter

FOS -- Thatcher Palubicki 4 run (pass failed)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- FOS: Thatcher Palubicki 3-8-1, 39 yards; PCW: Isaac Zavoral 5-6, 65 yards (2 TDs)

RUSHING -- FOS: Palubicki 3-8 (TD), Ethan Gray 5-2, Ryne Duppong 3-0, #58 1-(-2), Robby Olson 20-(-5); PCW: Sam Gapp 8-180 (2 TDs), Kaven Rohrich 2-30, Mike Gapp (TD), David Larson 7-12, Mantana Jorgenson 2-5 (TD), Jon Prosje 2-5, Isaac Zavoral 3-2, TEAM 2-0, Will Zavoral 2-(-1), Sawyer Horken 2-(-1)

RECEIVING -- FOS: Aaron Norland 3-39, Robby Olson 0-0; PCW: Cullen Rohrich 2-29 (2 TDs), Landon Denney 1-20, M. Gapp 1-11, K. Rohrich 1-5

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 38, Thompson 18

First quarter

LEM -- Connor Tetrault 23 pass from Rayce Worley (Worley pass to Tucker Welsh)

LEM -- Worley 9 run (run failed)

Second quarter

LEM -- Markus Kingzett 15 pass from Worley (pass failed)

T -- Tyler Cunningham 32 pass from Kyle Odenbach (pass failed)

Third quarter

LEM -- Tetrault 32 pass from Worley (run failed)

T -- Jake Starcevic 19 pass from Odenbach (run failed)

LEM -- Tetrault 62 run (pass failed)

Fourth quarter

T -- Odenbach 1 run (pass failed)

Hatton-Northwood 52, Griggs-Midkota 0

First quarter

HN -- Kelby Azure 17 pass from Derek Carpenter (pass failed)

HN -- Hunter Twete 1 run (pass failed)

HN -- Ander Thorsgard 22 pass from Carpenter (Carpenter pass to Azure)

Second quarter

HN -- Carpenter 35 run (pass failed)

HN -- Ryan Verke 4 pass from Carpenter (Carpenter pass to Azure)

HN -- Azure 3 run (pass failed)

Third quarter

HN -- Hunter Frederick 3 run (run failed)

Kindred 37, Central Cass 0

First quarter

KIN -- Trey Heinrich 1 run (Charlie Biewer run)

Third quarter

KIN -- Heinrich 1 run (Jordyn Sunram kick)

Fourth quarter

KIN -- Heinrich 2 run (Sunram kick)

KIN -- Heinrich 10 run (Lukas Klabunde run)

KIN -- Kylan Swenson 72 run (Sunram kick)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- KIN: Max McQuillan 2-8-1, 60 yards

RUSHING -- KIN: Trey Heinrich 24-133 (4 TDs), McQuillan 6-73, Kylan Swenson 1-72 (TD), Jacob Hiatt 1-10, Caleb Klabunde 2-9, Charlie Biewer 1-4

RECEIVING -- KIN: Heinrich 1-48, Connor Rolland 1-12; CC: Will Ellison 3-12

St. John 26, Dunseith 20

First quarter

D -- Ethan Morin 1 run (Morin pass to Jason Davis)

STJ -- Cashmyn Belgarde 15 run (run failed)

STJ -- Jaylon Slater safety

STJ -- Tuff Longie 1 run (pass failed)

D -- Boston Davis 89 kickoff return (run failed)

STJ -- Belgarde 26 run (pass failed)

Third quarter

STJ -- Longie 5 run (run failed)

D -- Jacob Thiefox 50 run (run failed)

Nelson County 36, North Prairie 14

First quarter

NC -- Garret Syverson 46 pass from Cade Stein (pass failed)

NP -- Blake Mattson 43 pass from Nicholas Mears (run failed)

Second quarter

NC -- Holden Lenz 91 pass from Stein (Stein run)

NC -- Garret Haakenson 57 run (Stein run)

Third quarter

NP -- Nicholas Mears 3 run (Mears pass to Tyrell Yoder)

NC -- Zachary Gibson 51 run (Stein run)

Fourth quarter

NC -- Lenz 43 run (pass failed)

Hawley 48, Crookston 18

First quarter

CRO -- George Widman 57 interception return (run failed)

HAW -- Samuel Burkel 75 kickoff return (Burkel kick)

Second quarter

CRO -- Ethan Boll 18 pass from Jack Doda (run failed)

HAW -- John Vetter 15 run (Burkel kick)

Third quarter

HAW -- Burkel 24 run (kick failed)

HAW -- Ethan Magnusson 20 pass from Hayden Grani (Burkel kick)

HAW -- Grani 1 run (Burkel kick)

Fourth quarter

HAW -- Lucas Schenck 5 run (Burkel kick)

CRO -- Cade DeLeon 6 pass from Jake Erickson (pass failed)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING -- CRO: Ethan Boll 8-56, Jack Doda 8-30, Jack Erickson 2-14, Antonio Romero 8-1; HAW: Sam Burkel 11-77, John Vetter 9-67, Derek Tibbetts 8-62, Davaun Stock 6-39, Benjamin Geeslin 3-5, Karson Kopacek 1-18, Lucas Schenck 1-5, Hayden Grani 1-5, Carson Brew 1-4

PASSING -- CRO: Doda 4-8-1, 43 yards, Erickson 1-1, 6 yards; HAW: Brew 1-4-1, 32 yards

RECEIVING -- CRO: Cade DeLeon 3-30, Boll 2-19; HAW: Joey Aakre 1-32

Mahnomen-Waubun 41, Warroad 6

First quarter

MW -- Tanner Pazdernik 27 run (Pazdernik run)

MW -- Justin Littlewolf 1 run (Pazdernik run)

Second quarter

MW -- Dennis Ashley 27 run (pass failed)

MW -- Pazdernik 1 run (Pazdernik run)

Third quarter

WAR -- #34 1 run (run failed)

MW -- Pazdernik 6 run (Joe Slette kick)

MW -- Loden Clark 3 run (kick failed)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- WAR: Jack Jones 7-39-1, Gaabi Boucha 3-0; MW: Tanner Pazdernik 1-4-1, 10 yards

RUSHING -- WAR: Boucha 10-50, Cullen Poole 2-28, Matthew Hard 5-23 (TD), #25 7-12, Jones 2-(-2); MW: Pazdernik 12-124 (3 TDs), Dennis Ashley 11-117 (TD), Curt Bellefuille 11-54, John Refshaw 3-25, Joe Slette 3-8, Carter Clark 1-7, Jameson Donner 1-6, Loden Clark 1-3, Justin Littlewolf 1-1

RECEIVING -- WAR: Hard 4-34, Boucha 1-5; MW: Braxton Qual 1-10

Red Lake Co. Central 46, Bagley 22

First quarter

RLCC -- Blane Schmitz 16 run (run failed)

RLCC -- Schmitz 9 run (run failed)

Second quarter

RLCC -- Schmitz 1 run (Schmitz pass to Ashtin Fredrickson)

BAG -- Noah Nelson 75 kickoff return (Isaac Schermerhorn pass to Logan Merschman)

RLCC -- Brock Seeger 14 run (Paul DeHate run)

BAG -- Alexander Jobe 23 run (Schermerhorn pass to Jobe)

Third quarter

RLCC -- DeHate 3 run (Schmitz run)

Fourth quarter

RLCC -- Gerald Melin 16 pass from Schmitz (DeHate run)

BAG -- Chaz O’Beirne 66 pass from Schermerhorn (run failed)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- BAG: Isaac Schermerhorn 1-10-1, 66 yards (TD); RLCC: Blane Schmitz 3-5, 38 yards (TD)

RUSHING -- BAG: Alexander Jobe 9-52 (TD), Mason Erickson 2-39, Noah Nelson 6-31, Logan Merschman 5-18, Schermerhorn 2-2, Jayce Thompson 1-0, Zachary Thompson 1-0; RLCC: Brock Seeger 19-129 (TD), Schmitz 20-82 (3 TDs), Carson Erickson 12-45, Paul DeHate 8-28 (TD), John Powers 2-5, Ethan Majeres 1-1

RECEIVING -- BAG: Chaz O’Beirne 1-66 (TD); RLCC: Gerald Melin 3-38 (TD)

Kittson County Central 33, Northern Freeze 0

First quarter

KCC -- Frank Finney 4 run (Finney run)

Second quarter

KCC -- Chisum Schmiedeberg 15 run (pass failed)

Third quarter

KCC -- Finney 62 run (run failed)

KCC -- Braden Faken 1 run (Isaac Folland kick)

Fourth quarter

KCC -- Schmiedeberg 33 run (run failed)

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 18, Stephen-Argyle 13

Second quarter

WAO -- Conner Mercil 41 run (kick failed)

Third quarter

WAO -- Jacob Rodriguez 83 run (run failed)

SA -- Nick Winge 6 run (Thomas McGlynn kick)

Fourth quarter

SA -- Demetrius Oberg 2 run (kick blocked)

WAO -- #80 22 pass from Kaden Pierce (kick failed)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

PASSING -- WAO: Kaden Pierce 5-7-1, 67 yards (TD), Tyson Mortimer 1-1, 13 yards, Adam McIntyre 0-2, 0 yards; SA: Ty Winge 7-10, 118 yards

RUSHING -- WAO: Conner Mercil 15-122 (TD), Jacob Rodriguez 2-80 (TD), Mortimer 9-50, Pierce 4-6, Kobe Otero 1-(-2); SA: Cooper Clausen 10-70, Demetrius Oberg 17-62 (TD), Nick Winge 13-42 (TD), Ty Winge 4-(-6), Aiden Anderson 2-(-8)

RECEIVING -- WAO: Mortimer 1-26, #80 1-22 (TD), McIntyre 1-15, #8 1-13, Colton Otero 1-9, Mercil 1-(-5); SA: Colten Pagnac 2-57, N. Winge 2-27, Oberg 1-18, Anderson 1-9, Clausen 1-7

Goodridge-Grygla 28, Win-E-Mac 22

Second quarter

GG -- Andrew Loken 3 run (Kaylor Torgerson run)

WEM -- Ryan Kangas 33 run (Jonas Spry pass to Kangas)

GG -- Loken 3 run (Torgerson run)

Third quarter

GG -- Loken 20 run (run failed)

Fourth quarter

WEM -- Spry 25 run (run failed)

GG -- Loken 7 run (pass failed)

WEM -- Kangas 52 punt return (Spry pass to Chase Shear)



Boys tennis

Saturday’s results

Minot 9, Mandan 0

Bismarck Legacy 8, Williston 1

Friday’s results

GF Central 7, Minot 2

Singles

1. Logan Sandberg, GFC, over Zach Biehl 6-2, 6-2; 2. Cole Wilber, GFC, over Hunter Rice 6-3, 6-2; 3. Ryder McDonald, GFC, over Colby Opp 6-4, 6-3; 4. Brad Flaten, GFC, over Rylan Thompson 6-1, 6-0; 5. Logan Nielsen, GFC, over Parker Vigestad 6-4, 6-2; 6. Monet Thompson, GFC, over Nolan Callaton 6-2, 7-6(7-2)

Doubles

1. Evan Panzer-A.J. Spicer, GFC, over Aidan Biehl-Grayson Schaeffer 6-3, 6-4; 2. Brayden McLean-Sam Griffith, M, over Will Johnson-Tyson Sporbert 6-4, 6-0; 3. Josh Hegstad-Thomas Griffith, M, over Rylan Spicer-Mack Blue 5-7, 6-4, 10-7

GF Red River 7, Minot 2

Singles

1. Espen Schneider, RR, over Aidan Diehl 6-0, 6-1; 2. Kellen Johnson, RR, over Grayson Schaeffer 6-3, 6-4; 3. Asher Green, RR, over Hunter Rice 6-4, 6-2; 4. Brayden McLean, M, over Rylan Brown 4-6, 7-6, 6-4; 5. Kyedehl Hultberg, RR, over Josh Hegstad 6-4, 6-4; 6. Hudson Kilgore, RR ,over Sam Griffith 6-3, 7-5

Doubles

1. Zach Biehl-Colby Opp, M, over Saylor Kuenzel-Bydal 6-3, 6-4; 2. Jadon Tang-Mason Barrett, RR, over Parker Vigested-Thomas Griffith 6-2, 6-4; 3. Keegan Buckley-Julian Mallory, RR, over Rylan Thompson-Nolan Callahan 6-3, 7-5

GF Red River 7, Bismarck Century 2

Singles

1. Jared Pitcher, BC, over Saylor Kuenzel 7-6, 6-4; 2. Kellen Johnson, RR, over Beau Zander 6-2, 6-0; 3. Brody Clarke, BC, over Mason Barrett 6-1, 6-1; 4. Jadon Tang, RR ,over Sri Kandooru 6-2, 6-0; 5. Julian Mallory, RR, over Austin Walth 6-2, 6-2; 6. Nolan Lapp, RR, over Bridger Sorenson 6-3, 6-0

Doubles

1. Espen Schneider-Archer Green, RR, over Taylor Puliafico-Travis Metzger 6-0, 6-0; 2. Rylan Brown-Kyedehl Hultberg, R, over Alek Fosland-Eric Bender 7-5, 6-4; 3. Rylan Bydal-Hudson Kilgore, RR, over Mitch Dienstmann-Ben Satrom 6-1, 6-2

GF Central 9, Bismarck Century 0

Singles

1. Logan Sandberg, GFC, over Jared Pitcher 6-0, 6-4; 2. Cole Wilber, GFC, over Beau Zander 6-1, 6-1; 3. Evan Panzer, GFC, over Travis Metzger 6-1, 6-0; 4. Rylan Spicer, GFC, over Sri Kandroo 6-2, 7-5; 5. Mack Blue, GFC, over Austin Walth 6-1, 6-1; 6. Monet Thompson, GFC, over Bridger Sorenson 6-0, 6-1

Doubles

1. Ryder McDonald/Brad Flaten, GFC, over Brody Clarke/Eric Bender 6-2, 6-0; 2. AJ Spicer/Tyson Sporbert, GFC, over Taylor Puliafico/Alek Fosland 6-3, 6-2; 3. Will Johnson/Logan Nielsen, GFC, over Ben Satrom/Mitch Pienstmann 6-1, 6-1



Girls golf

N.D. Region 2

In Carrington, Friday

Team totals

Kindred 365, Oak Grove 374, Carrington 375, Central Cass 493



Prep volleyball

6

Saturday’s results

May-Port-CG 25-25-25, Sargent County 19-21-20

May-Port-CG (kills-blocks-aces) -- Rylee Satrom 10-X-5 (10 digs), Kalynn Olson (17 assists, 5 digs), Kinsey Hanson 1-X-1 (12 assists, 6 digs), Alli Stromsodt 2-0.5-X (1 dig), Jillian Larson 6-0.5-X (2 assists, 2 digs), Raina Satrom 7-X-4 (9 digs), Kate Bradner 10-1.5-X (1 assist), Brooklyn Groth 12 digs, Danica Hanson 4-X-X (9 digs), Maysa Larson X-X-1 (1 assist)

Sargent County -- N/A

May-Port-CG 25-25-25, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 8-11-20

May-Port-CG (kills-blocks-aces) -- Ry. Satrom 10-1.5-3 (6 digs), Olson 1-X-5 (18 assists, 4 digs), K. Hanson 1-X-1 (8 assists, 4 digs), Stromsodt 4-0.5-X (2 assists, 3 digs), J. Larson 2-1.5-X, Ra. Satrom 5-0.5-1 (4 digs), Bradner 4-2.5-X, Groth X-X-2 (1 assist, 12 digs), D. Hanson 5-X-X (5 digs), M. Larson X-X-1 (1 assist), Marit Judisch (1 assist, 5 digs)

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood -- N/A

Carrington Triangular

In Carrington, Saturday

Central Cass def. Carrington 25-17, 27-25, 26-24

Langdon-Edmore-Munich def. Central Cass 23-25, 25-21, 25-20, 18-25, 15-13

Langdon-Edmore-Munich def. Carrington 23-25, 25-23, 25-13, 25-20

Hawley Tournament

Saturday’s results

Fifth place, Thief River Falls def. Lake of the Woods 2-1

Third place, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross def. Perham 2-1

Championship, Barnesville def. Hawley 2-1

Minnewaska Tournament

Saturday’s results

Kittson County Central def. New London-Spicer 2-0

Kittson County Central def. Dassel-Cokato 2-0

Kittson County Central def. Ortonville 2-0

Kittson County Central def. Verndale 2-1

Kittson County Central def. Dassel-Cokato 2-0

Kittson County Central def. New London-Spicer 2-1

Crosby-Ironton Tournament

Saturday’s results

Ada-Borup/West def. Moose Lake-Willow River 2-0

Ada-Borup/West def. Verndale 2-1

Ada-Borup/West def. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 2-0



Girls soccer

Saturday’s results

St. Cloud tech at EGF Senior High, canceled

Crookston 1, Melrose 1, tie

First half -- 1. MEL, Elenoar Schwieters 37:00

Second half -- 2. CRO, Cassie Solheim 54:00

Goalie saves -- CRO: Solheim 1-X--1, Tessa Weber X-2--2; MEL: Audrey Peifer 4-8--12



Boys soccer

Saturday’s results

Bemidji 11, Crookston 0

Fargo Davies 2, West Fargo 1

Moorhead 4, West Fargo Sheyenne 1

Bismarck Century 2, Dickinson 0

Jamestown 3, Williston 3, tie

Bismarck Legacy 3, Bismarck 2

Minot 7, Mandan 0



Men’s cross country

St. Olaf Invitational

In Northfield, Minn., Saturday

Men’s 8K

Team totals

1. St. Olaf 46, 2. Wisconsin-La Crosse 56, 3. Wisconsin-Eau Claire 68, 4. Gustavus Adolphus 95, 5. Carleton 110, 6. St. John’s 149, 7. Wisconsin-Superior 269, 8. Minnesota Crookston 269, 9. Minnesota Morris 277, 10. Augsburg 301, 11. Martin Luther 304, 12. Crown 346, 13. Hamline 374, 14. Bethany Lutheran 388, 15. Northland 481

Other team(s) -- Minnesota, Saint Mary’s

Top 10 placers

1. Andrew Stumbo, GA, 25:26.5; 2. Logan Bocovich, SO, 25:32.5; 3. Emmett Anderson, unattached, 25:37.4; 4. Connor Dolan, WEC, 25:44.1; 5. Mason Shea, WEC, 25:49.2; 6. Ian Curtis, SO, 25:49.8; 7. Ben Santos, C, 25:53.1; 8. Will Kelly, SO, 25:54.9; 9. Ethan Gregg, WLC, 25:56.1; 10. Isaac Wegner, WLC, 25:56.3

Minnesota Crookston placers -- 19. Hanokh Gailson 26:17.1, 114. Colton Uber 28:18.4, 154. Chris Feldewerd 29:27.7, 157. Andon Morneault 29:30.3, 164. Tristan Morneault 29:40.6, 179. Warden Dahlgren 30:14.2, 208. Paul Hendrickx 33:21.6



Women’s cross country

St. Olaf Invitational

In Northfield, Minn., Saturday

Women’s 6K

Team totals

1. Wisconsin-La Crosse 42, 2. Carleton 56, 3. Wisconsin-Eau Claire 56, 4. St. Olaf 113, 5. Minnesota 115, 6. Gustavus Adolphus 128, 7. Hamline 242, 8. Minnesota-Morris 253, 9. Martin Luther 292, 10. Bethany Lutheran 343, 11. St. Catherine 343, 12. Wisconsin-Superior 347, 13. Saint Mary’s 349, 14. Minnesota Crookston 407, 15. Northland 487

Other team(s) -- Augsburg

Top 10 placers

1. Clara Mayfield, C, 22:24.1; 2. Katie Faris, WEC, 23:04.7; 3. Emma Malooly, WLC, 23:13.3; 4. Julia Everest, SO, 23:17.7; 5. Jamie Huber, WLC, 23:18.0; 6. Madelynn McIntyre, WLC, 23:18.3; 7. Sophie McManus, C, 23:19.7; 8. Ava Hill, MIN, 23:22.4; 9. Kylie Judd, WEC, 23:23.3; 10. Lara Erickson, C, 23:30.1

Minnesota Crookston placers -- 104. Anna Grabowski 26:17.1, 155. Brooke Benson 29:13.8, 159. Madison Elijah 29:27.5, 168. Alex Christen 30:10.4, 171. Katie Orth 30:45.8, 172. Rena Sakai 31:02.5, Nicole Schilling 31:10.9, 175. Alyssa Stillman 31:17.2, 179. Kelsie Hanson 31:50.7



College baseball

Friday’s results

Dickinson State 5-5, Jamestown 3-9

JAM 001 200 0 --3 6 3

D-S 000 230 X --5 7 0

WP: N Soltero; LP: C Multer

Highlights -- JAM: A Kupec RBI, T Shepard 2x3, N Ford R, T Peters R, J Sansores 1x1, 2 RBI, T Madison 1x3, R, K Yackley 7 SO; DS: A Faras 2x3, R, R Encinas 1x3, R, RBI, C Kohlman R, J Scully 1x3, RBI, J Clinton R, A Nieto 1x2, R

JAM 000 010 440 --9 9 3

D-S 102 002 000 --5 8 0

WP: T Evans; LP: J Lerma

Highlights -- JAM: Kupec 1x3, R, T Cullen 1x3, 2R, Shepard 1x3, R, 3 RBI, Peters 2x3, R, RBI, Yackley 2x3, R, RBI, B Arritola R, A Shirley 1x1, R, RBI, R muizelaar 1x1, R, 3 RBI; DS: Clinton R, C Ostenson R, D Calvillo 2x5, RBI, M Dufner 1x4, R, 2 RBI, D Cortese 2x4, RBI



Women’s golf

Friday’s result

Minnesota Crookston 356, MSU Moorhead 364

Minnesota Crookston -- Abby Stender 84, Ellen Solem 88, Clare Hanson 88, Tiffany Kozojed 96, Denali Johnson 102

MSU Moorhead -- Erin Summerbell 89, Olivia Koskela 90, Callie Krause 92, Madison Braun 93, Meghan McBride 97