Area college football

Stats FCS Top 25

1. Sam Houston St. (32 first-place votes), 1-0, 1,212 points

2. S.D. State (11) 1-0, 1,185

3. James Madison (2) 1-0, 1,150

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

4. Montana (5) 1-0, 1,087

5. N.D. State 1-0, 1,050

6. Delaware 1-0, 965

7. Eastern Washington 1-0, 880

8. Southern Illinois 1-0, 873

9. North Dakota 1-0, 858

10. Weber State 0-1, 764

11. Montana State 0-1, 598

12. Villanova 1-0, 585

13. Southeastern Louisiana 1-0, 584

14. UC Davis 1-0, 576

15. Eastern Tennessee St. 1-0, 442

16. Jacksonville St. 0-1, 427

17. Austin Peay 1-0, 417

18. VMI 1-0, 415

19. Central Arkansas 0-1, 407

20. Monmouth 0-1, 290

21. Northern Iowa 0-1, 287

22. Kennesaw St. 1-0, 208

23. Missouri St. 0-1, 187

24. Holy Cross 1-0, 160

25. Richmond 1-0, 135

Others Receiving Votes (schools listed on two or more ballots): Murray State 125, Chattanooga 72, Nicholls 61, Sacramento State 40, Samford 40, New Hampshire 36, Alabama A&M 34, Furman 20, Sacred Heart 17, Jackson State 14, Illinois State 10, Rhode Island 8, Stephen F. Austin 8, North Carolina Central 7

RELATED:

North Star Athletic Association

NSAA football players of the week

Week two results

Offensive -- Jalen Pfeifer, Valley City State

Defensive -- MaCoy Yeakel, Waldorf

Special teams -- Nico Magana, Valley City State



Saturday’s results

Augustana 49, Minot State 0

North Dakota 35, Idaho State 14

First quarter

UND -- Otis Weah 1 run (Adam Stage kick) 12:15 remaining. Drive: 4 plays, 32 yards, 1:34

UND -- Stage 42 field goal, 10:09 remaining. Drive: 10 plays, 72 yard, 4:45

Second quarter

ISU -- Malakai Rango 1 run (Kevin Ryan kick) 0:18 remaining. Drive: 13 plays, 80 yards, 4:44

Third quarter

UND -- Adam Zavalney 22 pass from Tommy Schuster (Stage kick), 10:16 remaining. Drive: 10 plays, 72 yards, 4:39

UND -- Weah 15 run (Stage kick) 8:30 remaining. Drive: 2 plays, 34 yards, 0:36

Fourth quarter

UND -- Stage 26 field goal, 11:32 remaining. Drive: 6 plays, 20 yards, 3:12

ISU -- Tanner Conner 31 pass from Tyler Vaner Waal (Ryan kick) 10:22 remaining. Drive: 3 plays 75 yards, 1:10

UND -- Weah 1 run (Max Gunderson pass) 2:43 remaining. Drive: 6 plays, 25 yards, 1:26

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Rushing -- Otis Weah 22-114, Luke Skokna 11-225, Tommy Schuster 5-21, Quincy Vaughn 4-18, Chrysten Cochran 1-9; ISU: Raiden Hunter 11-37, Malakai Rango 13-34, Tyler Vander Waal 6-1

Passing -- UND: Tommy Schuster 14-18-1, 1 TD, 183 yards; ISU: Vander Waal 19-43-3, 1 TD, 229 yards

Receiving -- UND: Luke Skokna 3-26, Adam Zavalney 2-57, Garett Maag 2-43, Brock Boltmann 2-7, Marcus Preston 2-28, Chrysten Cochran 1-13, Matt Waletzko 1-5, Jack Wright 1-3; ISU: Xavier Guillory 5-29, Tanner Conner 3-54, Shane Dailey SR. 3-30, Christi Fredrickson 3-30, Malakai Rango 3-21, Raiden Hunter 1-10, Jared Scott 1-5

TEAM STATS

Total yards -- UND 368, ISU 301

Passing yards -- UND 183, ISU 229

Rushing yards -- UND 185, ISU 72

Penalties -- UND 7-72, ISU 1-15

First downs -- UND 17, ISU 21

Third-down conversions -- UND 7-14, ISU 8-16

Fourth down conversions -- UND 1-1, ISU 0-3

Total plays -- UND 63, ISU 73

Average yards/play -- UND 5.8, ISU 4.1

Time of possession -- UND 33:29, ISU 26:31

Fumbles-lost -- UND 2-1, ISU 1-0

Sacks -- UND 1-(5), ISU 0-0

Defensive leaders

UND -- (total tackles-solo-sacks) Noah Larson 10-3-0, Jaelen Johnson 6-2-0, Jaxon Turner 5-2-1, Hayden Galvin 5-3-0, Devon Krzanowski 5-2-0, Quentin Seguin 5-2-0, Luke Lennon 5-4-0, Ty Shannon 4-3-0, Kadon Kauppinen 3-1-0, Ray Haas 3-1-0, Jalen Morrison 2-0-0, Jayson Coley 2-1-0; ISU -- Connor Wills 14-7-0, Darian Green 12-2-0, Jake McGinnis 9-1-0, Manase Time 7-2-0, Nick Larriva 7-6-0, Jayden Dawson 5-3-0, Oshea Trujillo 5-4-0, Terrance Jones 5-1-0, Raemo Trevino 5-0-0, Quant Morris-Walker 2-0-0

N.D. State 28, Albany 6

First quarter

NDSU -- Dominic Gonnella 3 run (Jake Reinholz kick)

Second quarter

NDSU -- Josh Babicz 18 pass from Quincy Patterson (Reinholz)

A -- Roy Alexander 67 pass from Jeff Undercuffler (pass failed)

Third quarter

NDSU -- Gonnella 75 run (Reinholz kick)

Fourth quarter

Hunter Luepke 7 run (Reinholz kick)

Wisconsin-Stevens Point 31, Mayville State 14

First quarter

MPCG -- Javeion Davison 71 pass from Tim Salmon (kick failed)

WSP -- TEAM 97 PAT return

WSP -- Devi Baldridge 26 pass from Max Herro (Vict Ponterio kick)

Second quarter

WSP -- Joe Hare 13 pass from Herro (Ponterio kick)

MPCG -- Maalik Flowers 26 pass from Salmon (Josiah Walker pass)

WSP -- Ponterio 32 field goal

WSP -- Hare 42 pass from Herro (Ponterio kick)

Fourth quarter

WSP -- Vercio Gammel 2 run (Ponterio kick)

Friday’s results

Kansas 17, South Dakota 14

S.D. State 42, Colorado State 23

Valley City State 35, Concordia Moorhead 32

First quarter

VCSU -- Jalen Pfeifer 5 run (Nico Magana kick)

VCSU -- Garrett Pemelton 55 interception return (kick failed)

Second quarter

VCSU -- Michael Cornelious 11 pass from Pfeifer (kick failed)

Third quarter

CM -- Damien Silus 29 field goal

CM -- Ben Hoggarth 1 run (Andy Gravdahl kick)

VCSU -- Cornelious 25 pass from Pfeifer (kick failed)

CM -- Tanner Dubois 4 run (kick failed)

Fourth quarter

CM -- Hoggarth 1 run (Silus kick)

CM -- Zach Wolf 80 pass from Dubois (Silus kick)

VCSU -- Jacob Gottenborg 16 pass from Pfeifer (Silus kick)

VCSU -- Magana 40 field goal



Auto racing

Devils Lake Speedway

Sunday’s results

Pure Stocks

First heat -- 1. Joe Armstrong, 2. Brodee Eckerdt, 3. Dylan Sandberg, 4. Devin Hanson, 5. Devon Gable

Second heat -- 1. Steven Richards, 2. Hudson Hooker, 3. Carter Tuenge, 4. Daniel Bromstad, 5. Tony Bundy

Feature -- 1. Richards, 2. Armstrong, 3. Hooker, 4. Sandberg, 5. Bundy, 6. MiKara Johanson, 7. Gable

WISSOTA Street Stocks

First heat -- 1. Seth Klostreich, 2. Greg Jose, 3. Stoney Kruk, 4. Alex Minks, 5. Brian Johanson, 6. Josh Worrall

Second heat -- 1. Jonny Carter, 2. Cole Greseth, 3. Kyle Anderson, 4. Trey Hess, 5. Ryne Uhrich, 6. Drew Peterson

Feature -- 1. Carter, 2. Anderson, 3. Uhrich, 4. Kruk, 5. Hess, 6. Klostreich, 7. Worrall, 8. Greseth, 9. Jose, 10. Peterson

WISSOTA MIdwest Mods

First heat -- 1. Lucas Rodin, 2. Reise Stenberg, 3. Nate Reynolds, 4. Jory Berg, 5. Kyle Lovcik, 6. Matthew Duchscherer, 7. Trent Grager

Second heat -- 1. Preston Carr, 2. Eric Haugland, 3. Jamie Dietzler, 4. Jaden Varnson, 5. Jeremy Lizakowski

Third heat -- 1. Zach Reinke, 2. Tanner Theis, 3. Jarett Lovcik, 4. Randy Thompson, 5. Jason Schuh

Feature -- 1. Rodin, 2. Haugland, 3. Stenberg, 4. Theis, 5. Reynolds, 6. Carr, 7. Reinke, 8. J. Lovcik, 9. Schow, 10. Berg, 11. Varnson, 12. Dietzler, 13. K. Lovcik, 14. Thompson, 15. Lizakowski, 16. Schuh, 17. Duchscherer, 18. Grager

Non-Winged Sprints

First heat -- 1. Adam Sobolik, 2. Doug Mccambridge, 3. Kevin Lawson, 4. Parker Vilandre, 5. Dave Braford

Second heat -- 1. Ken Hron, 2. Steve Nordrum, 3. Myles Tomlinson, 4. Joshua Johnson, 5. Matt Knudson

Third heat -- 1. Randy Blotsky, 2. Dusty Lawson, 3. Cory Palm, 4. Casey Lang, 5. Tom Cummings

Feature -- 1. Tomlinson, 2. D. Lawson, 3. Sobolik, 4. Nordrum, 5. Blotsky, 6. Johnson, 7. K. Lawson, 8. Palm, 9. Mccambridge, 10. Vilandre, 11. Knudson, 12. Lang, 13. Cummings

Trophy Class

First heat -- 1. Devon Gable, 2. Mackenzie Koenig, 3. Braydee Hanson, 4. Nick Kassian, 5. Chase Slama, 6. Morghann Gable, 7. Brett Peterson

Feature -- 1. Koenig, 2. Hanson, 3. D. Gable, 4. Kassian, 5. Slama, 6. Peterson, 7. M. Gable

Saturday’s results

Pure Stocks

First heat -- 1. Carter Tuenge, 2. Steven Richards, 3. Brodee Eckerdt, 4. Tony Bundy, 5. Devin Hanson, 6. Jace Odden

Second heat -- 1. Joe Armstrong, 2. Dylan Sandberg, 3. Hudson Hooker, 4. Skyler Rohrich, 5. MiKara Johanson, 6. Peyton Hendrickson

Feature -- 1. Richards, 2. Tuenge, 3. Sandberg, 4. Eckerdt, 5. Hooker, 6. Armstrong, 7. Hanson, 8. Johanson, 9. Bundy, 10. Rohrich, 11. Hendrickson, 12. Odden

WISSOTA Street Stocks

First heat -- 1. Jonny Carter, 2. Brian Johanson, 3. Stoney Kruk, 4. Cole Greseth, 5. Trey Hess, 6. Kyle Anderson, 7. Greg Jose

Second heat -- 1. Ryne Uhrich, 2. Dustin Ebensteiner, 3. Seth Klostreich, 4. Jay Schlotfeldt, 5. Josh Worral, 6. Drew Peterson

Feature -- 1. Carter, 2. Ebensteiner, 3. Anderson, 4. Klostreich, 5. Uhrich, 6. Hess, 7. Peterson, 8. Worral, 9. Greseth, 10. Schlotfeldt

WISSOTA Midwest Mods

First heat -- 1. Jason Halverson, 2. Lucas Rodin, 3. Reise Stenberg, 4. Jory Berg, 5. Preston Carr, 6. Jeremy Lizakowski

Second heat -- 1. Tanner Theis, 2. Matt Schow, 3. Cole Haugland, 4. Jarett Lovcik

Third heat -- 1. Darren Pfau, 2. Jamie Dietzler, 3. Nate Reynolds, 4. Jaden Varnson, 5. Jason Strand

Fourth heat -- 1. Zach Reinke, 2. Kyle Lovcik, 3. Jason Schuh, 4. Matthew Duchscherer, 5. Cole Neset

Feature -- 1. Pfau, 2. Rodin, 3. Stenberg, 4. Haugland, 5. Halverson, 6. Dietzler, 7. Theis, 8. Carr, 9. Reynolds, 10. Reinke, 11. Thompson, 12. J. Lovcik, 13. Lizakowski, 14. Berg, 15. Varnson, 16. Duchscherer, 17. Strand, 18. Schuh

Non-Winged Sprints

First heat -- 1. Ken Hron, 2. Chris Lewis, 3. Doug Mccambridge, 4. Kevin Lawson, 5. Casey Lang, 6. Tom Cummings

Second heat -- 1. Myles Tomlinson, 2. Adam Sobolik, 3. Steve Nordrum, 4. Terry Anderson, 5. Dave Braford, 6. Parker Vilandre

Third heat -- 1. Dusty Lawson, 2. Randy Blotsky, 3. Cory Palm, 4. Joshua Johnson, 5. Matt Knudson

Feature -- 1. Sobolik, 2. Hron, 3. Tomlinson, 4. Lewis, 5. Nordrum, 6. Johnson, 7. Mccambridge, 8. Lawson, 9. Knudson, 10. Vilandre, 11. Blotsky, 12. Braford, 13. Cummings

Trophy Class

First heat -- 1. Jesse Worrall, 2. Nick Kassian, 3. Jace Odden, 4. Trevor Paulson, 5. Morghann Gable

Feature -- 1. Worrall, 2. Kassian, 3. Odden, 4. Paulson

Greenbush Race Park

Saturday’s results

Lightning Sprints

First heat -- 1. Kelsi Pederson, 2. Alex Truscinski, 3. Dexter Dvergsten, 4. Dylan Langevin, 5. Lawrence Veralrud, 6. Mark Williams, 7. Michael Truscinski

Second heat -- 1. Alan Truscinski, 2. Jason Berg, 3. Garrison Miller, 4. Dan Wiskow, 5. Kate Taves

Feature -- 1. Ala. Truscinski, 2. Pederson, 3. Miller, 4. Veralrud, 5. Wiskow, 6. Taves, 7. Williams

Outlaw Mini Mods

First heat -- 1. Nathan Kilwine, 2. Jerry Larson, 3. Dalton Faber, 4. Kelly Steele, 5. Logan Brown, 6. Tanner Prehn

Second heat -- 1. Ben Kraus, 2. Dan Kline, 3. Levi Randt, 4. Benjamin Van Zile, 5. Tyler Jonson, 6. Micheal Bryant

Feature -- 1. Van Zile, 2. Kraus, 3. Kline, 4. Faber, 5. Randt, 6. Steele, 7. Kilwine, 8. Bryant

Northern Renegade Wingless Sprints

First heat -- 1. Paul Schultz, 2. Brad Larson, 3. Scotty Messner, 4. KC Hawkinson, 5. Zach Olson, 6. Tyler Wass, 7. Nathan Sletto, 8. Danny Wait Jr., 9. Jesse Grife

Feature -- 1. Schultz, 2. Olson, 3. Wass, 4. Larson, 5. Wait Jr.

WISSOTA MODIFIEDS

First heat -- 1. Devin Fouquette, 2. Rick Jacobson, 3. Brandon Copp, 4. Michael Tiani, 5. Ron Reed, 6. Mark Esala

Second heat -- 1. Tyler Jonson, 2. Aaron Holtan, 3. Dustin Wahl, 4. Lance Schilling, 5. Blake Erickson, 6. Aaron Nelson

Third heat -- 1. Aaron Blacklance, 2. Josh Beaulieu, 3. Jamie Trautner, 4. Shane Wahl, 5. Jordan Duray, 6. Weston Ramsrud

Feature -- 1. Beaulieu, 2. Fouquette, 3. Jonson, 4. Holtan, 5. Jacobson, 6. Blacklance, 7. D. Wahl, 8. S. Wahl, 9. Duray, 10. Esala, 11. Pulskamp, 12. Erickson, 13. Reed

WISSOTA MIDWEST MODS

First heat -- 1. Justin Olson, 2. Shane Wahl, 3. Doyle Erickson, 4. Terry Nelson, 5. Devyn Weleski, 6. Cody Lee, 7. Connor Drewry, 8. Brennan Schmidt, 9. Scott Kaml

Second heat -- 1. Aaron Blacklance, 2. Patrick Sobolik, 3. Cory Berquist, 4. Tony Wensloff, 5. Connor Graff, 6. Jacob Wilde, 7. Tra Ewalt, 8. Alex Johnson

Third heat -- 1. Rusty Kollman, 2. Jake Smith, 3. Chris Edmonds, 4. Ronnie Novacek, 5. Gary James Nelson, 6. Cory Peterson, 7. Michael Green

Fourth heat -- 1. Cory Asmussen, 2. Alex Johnson, 3. Haley Lee, 4. Ed Lehrke, 5. Chris Vargason, 6. Chad Puschinsky, 7. Erik Johnson

B-Main -- 1. Weleski, 2. Lee, 3. James Nelson, 4. Wilde, 5. Kaml, 6. Drewry, 7. Schmidt, 8. Vargason, 9. Olson, 10. Peterson, 11. Graff, 12. Johnson, 13. Green

Feature -- 1. Sobolik, 2. Kollman, 3. Blacklance, 4. Smith, 5. Wahl, 6. Olson, 7. H. Lee, 8. Berquist, 9. Erickson, 10. Nelson, 11. Wensloff, 12. C. Lee, 13. James Nelson, 14. Weleski, 15. Lehrke, 16. Wilde, 17. Novacek

WISSOTA Pure Stocks

First heat -- 1. Steve Nordhagen, 2. Josh Berg, 3. Macey Anderson, 4. Bonnie Farrington, 5. Kyle Davis, 6. Dusty Caspers, 7. Brandon Puschinsky

Second heat -- 1. Kevin Baumgarner, 2. John Farrington, 3. Deryk Weleski, 4. Kade Leeper, 5. Ryan Anderson, 6. Gary Kjellgren, 7. Billy Binkley

Feature -- 1. Farrington, 2. Nordhagen, 3. Baumgarner, 4. Berg, 5. Leeper, 6. R. Anderson, 7. Weleski, 8. M. Anderson, 9. Farrington, 10. Caspers, 11. Kjellgren, 12. Puschinsky, 13. Binkley, 14. Davis

WISSOTA Street Stocks

First heat -- 1. John Halvorson, 2. James Meagher, 3. Dan McNamee, 4. Bill Gustafson, 5. Weston Ramsrud

Second heat -- 1. Kyle Dykhoff, 2. Jeremy Gust, 3. Joe Potter, 4. Josh Barker, 5. Steve Nordhagen, 6. Alan Lane

Third heat -- 1. Aaron Blacklance, 2. Jerome Berger, 3. Tucker Pederson, 4. Doug VanMill, 5. Dave Meyer

Feature -- 1. Blacklance, 2. Halvorson, 3. Gust, 4. Meagher, 5. Potter, 6. Berger, 7. McNamee, 8. VanMill, 9. Barker, 10. Gustafson, 11. Meyer, 12. Ramsrud

4-Cylinders

First heat -- 1. Shannon George, 2. Waylon Current, 3. Travis Klein, 4. Chad Reller, 5. Caylyn Binkley, 6. John Current, 7. Justin Honer

Second heat -- 1. Kalin Honer, 2. Gordon Hunter, 3. Brandon Hunter, 4. Hayden Engen, 5. Cory Nelson, 6. Carter Matthews

Feature -- 1. J. Current, 2. George, 3. K. Honer, 4. W. Current, 5. Klein, 6. G. Hunter, 7. B. Hunter, 8. Binkley, 9. Nelson, 10. Engen, 11. J. Honer, 12. Reller



Prep football

N.D. Class 11AA poll

First place votes in parenthesis, total points, season record

1. Bismarck Century (11) 55 2-0

2. West Fargo Sheyenne 41 2-0

3. Fargo Shanley 36 2-0

4. Bismarck 17 1-1

T5. Bismarck Legacy and West Fargo 8 1-1

N.D. Class 11A poll

First place votes in parenthesis, total points, season record

1. Bismarck St. Mary’s (10) 54 2-0

2. Jamestown (1) 42 2-0

3. Fargo North 36 2-0

4. Wahpeton 22 2-0

T5. Devils Lake and GF Red River 4 1-1

Others receiving votes: Dickinson and Fargo South



College cross country

Ron Pynn Classic

At Ray Richards Golf Course, Saturday

Men’s 6K

Team totals

1. North Dakota 20, 2. N.D. State 48, 3. Concordia-Moorhead 69

Top 10 placers

1. Patrick Kipkemboi, UND, 18:07.3; 2. Justin Jelaca, UND, 18:13.3; 3. Luke Labatte, UND, 18:19.2; 4. Munir Isahak, CM, 18:22.5; 5. Mason Kindel, NDSU, 18:29.8; 6. Nick Oak, UND, 18:32.2; 7. Payton Smith, NDSU, 18:37.9; 8. Camron Roehl, Ragnarok Athletic Club, 18:38.3; 9. Alec Nelson, UND, 18:46.8; 10. Tyson Mahar, NDSU, 18:49.0

Other UND placers -- 11. Zach Long 18:49.7, 12. Ben Scheller 18:56.9, 17. Zachary King 19:18.8, 20. Geno Urbohm 19:36.0

Women’s 5K

Team totals

1. North Dakota 25, 2. N.D. State 30, 3. Concordia-Moorhead 85

Top 10 placers

1. Jadyn Keeler, UND, 17:32.6; 2. Allie Wahlund, NDSU, 17:32.7; 3. Ellyssa Peterson, UND, 17:36.2; 4. Kelby Anderson, NDSU, 17:40.7; 5. Grace Link, NDSU, 17:57.8; 6. McKenzie BUrian, UND, 17:59.4; 7. Eliana Malnourie, UND, 18:15.4; 8. Cornelia Wohlfahrt, UND, 18:18.3; 9. Erin Valgardson, NDSU, 18:32.9; 10. Abigail Hoffarth, NDSU, 18:47.8

Other UND placers -- 12. Mikayla Weiss 18:54.6, 13. Greta McLagan 18:55.0, 18. Abby McNeil 19:54.6, 21. Michaela OOsthuizen 20:05.6, 25. Aislinn Hunter 20:36.9



College volleyball

Sunday’s result

Florida def. Minnesota 25-20, 25-19, 22-25, 25-23

Saturday’s results

N.D. State def. Niagara 25-22, 25-21, 25-21

Rollins def. Minnesota Crookston 25-20, 23-25, 25-20, 25-21

CSU Pueblo def. Minnesota Crookston 23-25, 25-20, 23-25, 25-12, 15-3

Jamestown def. Hope International 25-13, 25-18, 25-13

Montana State-Billings def. MSU Moorhead 25-14, 25-22, 24-26, 25-20

South Dakota Mines def. MSU Moorhead 25-21, 25-18, 25-10

Washburn def. Minot State 25-11, 25-10, 25-11

William Jewell def. Minot State 25-18, 23-25, 25-21, 25-14

Butler 21-25-19-25-15, UND 25-22-25-22-12

UND (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kelly Wahl 8-0-0, Lexi Ahrens 12-0-1 (6 digs), Madi Hart 0-0-1 (2 assists, 25 digs), Peyton Sewell 1-0-2 (25 assists, 12 digs), Alexa Albinson 5-0-0 (1 dig), Kortney Carney 0-0-3 (17 assists, 11 digs), Maddy Hornyak 7-0-4 (20 digs), Ashlyn Olson 12-0-0 (1 assist, 3 digs), Abi McGlynn 1-0-0 (8 digs), Sierra Ellett 1-0-1 (4 digs)

Butler -- Jaymeson Kinley 1-0-1 (5 assists, 27 digs), Melody Davidson 17-2-0 (1 dig), Jillian Ziemba 0-0-1 (9 digs), Brittany Robinson 11-0-0 (6 digs), Madison Friebel 1-0-1 (46 assists, 16 digs), Amina Shackelford 12-0-0 (5 digs), Grace Boggess 10-0-1 (1 dig), Mariah Grunze 14-0-2 (3 assists, 15 digs), Lauren Hughes 1 dig, Hannah Kelly (1 assist, 5 digs), Caroline Cleveland 0-0-1 (1 assist, 1 dig)

Mayville State 25-23-25-19-15, Morningside 20-25-18-25-8

Mayville State (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Samantha Passa 4-0-0 (5 digs), Jordyn Lucas 0-0-2 (4 assists, 16 digs), Payton Richter 0-0-1 (1 assist, 18 digs), Cora Johnson 8-1-0, Lily Pyle 25-0-0 (3 digs), Rachel Hill 1-0-0 (23 assists, 11 digs), Rian Richards 5-0-0 (1 assist, 1 dig), Elora Passa 19-0-0, (37 assists, 10 digs), Ashley Pyburn 10-0-0, Natalie Hadrava (1 assist, 39 digs)

Morningside -- Payton Shoquist (2 assists, 34 digs), Sabrina Creason 1-0-2 (31 assists, 8 digs), Ryley Rolls 6-0-0 (13 digs), Sydney Marlow 14-0-0 (1 assist, 9 digs), Bridget Smith (28 assists, 13 digs), Meredith Hoffman 12-2-0 (1 dig), Emerson Smith 14-0-1 (3 digs), Claire Wilson 15-1-0 (1 dig), Gillian DePauw 2-0-0 (1 dig)

North Star Athletic Association

NSAA volleyball players of the week

Week two results

Attacker -- Lily Pyle, Mayville State

Setter -- Elora Passa, Mayville State

Defender -- Kallene Klever, Valley City State



College soccer

Monday’s result

Jamestown 3, Governors State University 0

Sunday’s result

Minnesota 4, Wyoming 0

Saturday’s results

Dakota Wesleyan 1, Minnesota Crookston 0

Jamestown 3, Olivet Nazarene 1