Women’s golf

Valley Golf Tuesday League

Tuesday, August 3

First flight

Low gross -- Amy Bushaw

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Low putts -- Jane Solseng

Event -- Solseng

Second flight

Low gross -- Kay Vanderpas

Low putts -- Mary Asleson

Event -- Asleson

Third flight

Low gross -- Sandee Shivers

Low putts -- Shivers

Event -- Barb Brend

Fourth flight

Low gross -- Mary Koponen and Carol Taylor

Low putts -- Shirley Anderson

Event -- Renae Huseby and Sherryl Weisenberger

Awards

Longest putt -- Sandee Shivers on hole #10 and Sue Petterson on hole #18

Closest to pin -- Amy Bushaw on hole #11



Amateur golf

The Birchmont

At Bemidji Town and Country Club

Saturday’s championship

Men’s division

Andrew Israelson over Nate Adams 1-up

Women’s division

Emily Israelson over Morgan Hetletved 3-and-1

Men’s executive division

Troy Johnson over Joe McKean 1-up

Men’s senior division

Mark Lindberg over Paul Daman 1-up

Men’s masters division

Jeff Tweeton over Jack Seiberlich 2-and-1

Junior 13-17 division

Luke Thompson over Nick Yavarow, 19 holes

Junior 10-12 division

Logan Motzko over Beckett Grand



College football

North Star Athletic Association

2021 NSAA football coaches preseason poll

First place votes in parenthesis, total points

1. Dickinson State (6) 36 points

2. Valley City State (1) 31

3. Waldorf (Iowa) 25

4. Dakota State (S.D.) 22

5. Mayville State 14

6. Presentation (S.D.) 11

7. Iowa Wesleyan 8

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

2021 NSIC football coaches preseason poll

First place votes in parenthesis, total points

1. Minn. State (12 first-place votes) 168 points

2. Minn. Duluth 144

3. Augustana (1) 140

4. Sioux Falls 135

5. Winona State (1) 126

6. Bemidji State 117

7. Concordia-St. Paul 98

8. Northern State 75

9. Minn.-Moorhead 74

10. Wayne State 60

11. Southwest Minn. 46

12. Minot State 38

13. Mary 28

14. Upper Iowa 27



Baseball

Expedition League

Win-Loss Percentage Games Behind

Lewis Division

Souris Valley 42-18 0.700 --

Badlands 35-25 0.583 7

Mining City 31-28 0.525 10.5

Canyon County 25-36 0.410 17.5

Wheat City 22-37 0.373 19.5

Casper 17-42 0.288 24.5

Clark Division

Spearfish 41-19 0.683 --

Western Nebraska 39-20 0.661 1.5

Fremont 39-21 0.650 2

Sioux Falls 28-32 0.467 13

Hastings 22-37 0.373 18.5

Pierre 17-43 0.283 24

Tuesday’s results

Spearfish 8, Pierre 5

Souris Valley 23, Casper 2

Western Nebraska 9, Fremont 4

Badlands 20, Canyon County 7

Wheat City 3, Sioux Falls 1

S-F 001 000 0 --1 3 1

WCW 000 012 X --3 6 3

WP: Sam Marhefke; LP: Jacob Glovich

Highlights -- SF: JT Mix R, Benito Garcia RBI, Declan Beers BB, Adonis Forte II 1x2, BB, Jacob Glovich 5 SO; WCW: Nolan Lingley 1x3, RBI, Jaxon Sorenson BB, Houston Fogelstrom 2x2, R, Nolan Drill 1x2, R, RBI, Griffin Shearon 1x2, R, RBI

Monday’s results

Spearfish 3, Pierre 1

Badlands 9, Canyon County 4