Auto racing

River Cities Speedway

Howie Schill Memorial

Friday’s results

NOSA Sprints

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

First heat -- 1. Nick Ranten, 2. Mark Dobmeier, 3. Shane Roemeling, 4. Austin Pierce, 5. Tom Egeland, 6. Jordan Graham, 7. Blake Egeland, 8. Colton Young, 9. Travis Strandell

Second heat -- 1. Jordan Adams, 2. Brendan Mullen, 3. Wade Nygaard, 4. Tim Estenson, 5. Nick Omdahl, 6. Jack Croaker, 7. Jade Hastings, 8. Zach Omdahl, 9. Bob Martin

Feature -- 1. Pierce, 2. Nygaard, 3. T. Egeland, 4. Mullen, 5. N. Omdahl, 6. B. Egeland, 7. Adams, 8. Jordan Graham, 9. Martin, 10. Roemeling, 11. Strandell, 12. Estenson, 13. Young, 14. Z. Omdahl

NLRA Late Models

First heat -- 1. Ryan Corbett, 2. Tom Corcoran, 3. Steffen Snare, 4. Brandon Fuller, 5. Greg Meyer, 6. Jeff Hapala, 7. Greg Moore

Second heat -- 1. Mike Greseth, 2. Lance Schill, 3. Shawn Meyer, 4. Erik Robertson, 5. Blake Swenson, 6. Joshua Johnson, 7. Greg Friestad, 8. Dylan Barnhardt

Third heat -- 1. Shane Edginton, 2. Bryce Sward, 3. Joey Pederson, 4. Cole Babcock, 5. Kevin Robertson, 6. Chuck Swenson, 7. Dan Dowling, 8. Blake Anderson

Fourth heat -- 1. Brad Seng, 2. Jason Strand, 3. Brody Troftgruben, 4. Steve Anderson, 5. Cole Schill, 6. Kreig Kasin, 7. Nicholas Minske

B-Main -- 1. C. Schill, 2. Babcock, 3. B. Swenson, 4. Hapala, 5. Dowling, 6. C. Swenson, 7. Moore, 8. Anderson, 9. Kasin, 10. Friestad, 11. Barnhardt, 12. Minske, 13. Johnson

Feature -- 1. Edginton, 2. Seng, 3. Sward, 4. Babcock, 5. Strand, 6. L. Schill, 7. Troftgruben, 8. Corcoran, 9. Pederson, 10. C. Schill, 11. Snare, 12. Greseth, 13. B. Swenson, 14. K. Robertson, 15. Fuller, 16. Hapala, 17. Meyer, 18. Johnson, 19. Moore, 20. E. Robertson, 21. Minske, 22. S. Anderson

WISSOTA Midwest Mods

First heat -- 1. Matt Schow, 2. Bryan Kakela, 3. Darren Pfau, 4. Reise Stenberg, 5. Nathan Raasakka, 6. Nate Reinke, 7. Cody Lee, 8. Eric Gadach

Second heat -- 1. Jason Grimes, 2. Chris Edmonds, 3. Jory Berg, 4. Terry Reilly, 5. Terry Nelson, 6. Brandon Bahr, 7. Tanner Theis, 8. Logan Bauer, 9. Sherman Rogalski Jr.

Third heat -- 1. Jamie Dietzler, 2. Lucas Rodin, 3. Brock Gronwold, 4. Preston Carr, 5. Corey Storck, 6. Alex Senger, 7. Les Schoon, 8. Joseph LaValley, 9. Jason LaValley

Fourth heat -- 1. Dan Wheeler, 2. Rusty Kollman, 3. Laine Schwehr, 4. Haley Lee, 5. Scott Bintz, 6. Sherman Rogalski Sr.

B-Main 1 -- 1. Reinke, 2. Lee, 3. School, 4. Jo. LaValley, 5. Senger

B-Main 2 -- 1. Bahr, 2. Schow, 3. Theis, 4. Bauer, 5. Rogalski Jr., 6. Rogalski Sr.

Feature -- 1. Rodin, 2. Storck, 3. Dietzler, 4. Grimes, 5. Kollman, 6. Reinke, 7. Kakela, 8. Schow, 9. Bintz, 10. Reilly, 11. Raasakka, 12. Bahr, 13. Lee, 14. Nelson, 15. Schow

WISSOTA Modifieds

First heat -- 1. Jeremy Nelson, 2. Billy Kendall III, 3. Shane Sabraski, 4. Aaron Holtan, 5. Jordan Duray, 6. Rick Jacobson

Second heat -- 1. Zach Johnson, 2. Bob Broking, 3. Dustin Wahl, 4. Tim Thomas, 5. Ryan Gierke, 6. Craig Lofdahl, 7. Brent Pulskamp

Third heat -- 1. Tyler Peterson, 2. Johnny Broking, 3. Matt Gilbertson, 4. Joseph Thomas, 5. Josh Beaulieu, 6. Michael Tiani

Feature -- 1. J. Broking, 2. Peterson, 3. Kendall III, 4. Gilbertson, 5. B. Broking, 6. Johnson, 7. Nelson, 8. Sabraski, 9. J. Thomas, 10. Corky Thomas, 11. Andy Jones, 12. Duray, 13. Beaulieu, 14. Holtan, 15. Tim Thomas, 16. Lofdahl, 17. Tiani, 18. Jacobson, 19. Pulskamp, 20. Gierke

RELATED:



Legion baseball

Thursday’s results

Fargo Post 2 10-0, GF Royals 6-3

GFR 010 005 0 --6 7 5

FP2 433 000 X --10 9 3

WP: Charlie Kalbrener; LP: Gunnar Heuchert

Highlights -- GFR: Dillon Kuntz 2 RBI, Ryan Muizelaar 1x4, R, Zach Carolin 2x4, 2R, 2 RBI, Noah Burger 1x1, R, Spencer Sproule 1x3, R, RBI, Zach Ziegler 1x3, R, RBI; FP2: Connor Holm 1x2, 3R, 2 RBI, Tommy Simon 2x3, R, Ben Ostlie 1x3, 2R, 2 RBI, Caden Headlee 1x3, R, 2 RBI, Adam Leininger RBI, Will Bachman 1x4, 3 RBI, Dylan Erholtz 2x4, R, Isaac Emineth 1x2, 2R, Kalbrener 6 SO

GFR 000 001 2 --3 7 0

FP2 000 000 0 --0 3 0

WP: Brett Feller; LP: Emineth

Highlights -- GFR: Ross Meyer 2x3, R, RBI, Muizelaar 2x4, R, Burger 1x3, RBI, Brady Lewandowski 1x3, R, Jack Jahnke 1x3, RBI; FP2: Danny Boutain 1x2, Caden Headlee 6 SO



N.D. District 6 tournament

At Northern Cass

Thursday’s results

Semifinals

Thompson 11, Hillsboro-Central Valley 4

HCV 013 000 0 --4 3 2

THO 602 012 X --11 10 0

WP: Reece Berberich; LP: Devon Johnson

Highlights -- HCV: Payton Beliles, R, BB, Brayden Walsh R, Cole Hebl, RBI, BB, Andrew Dullum 3x3, 2 RBI, HR, Alec Maguson R, BB; T: Berberich 2x3, R, 3 RBI, 2B, Connor Welsh Run 2 BB, Tyler Cunningham 2x4, R, RBI, Zach Peterson 1x3, RBI, Logan Maus R, Drew Overby R, Ryan Strande 1x4, R, RBI, Tommy Schumacher 1x3, 2R, RBI, BB, Brayden Wolfgram 1x4, R, 2 RBI, Brody Gibson 1x2, 2R, RBI, 2 BB, Shawn O'Hearn 1x2, BB

Championship

May-Port CG 8, Thompson 4

THO 022 000 0 --4 8 1

MAY 031 040 X --8 8 3

WP: Landon Koenig; LP: Berberich

Highlights -- T: Peterson 1x3, HR, BB, Strande 1x4, R, 2B, Wolfgram R, 2 BB, Gibson 1x2, R, RBI, BB; MPCG: Ethan Bergstrom R, 2 BB, Reed Kritzberger 1x4, RBI, Sawyer Satrom 1x3, R, BB, Lucas Fugleberg 1x2, 2R, BB, Koenig 1x2, 2 RBI, BB, 3B, Tanner Lundwall 2R, Kade Susie 2x2, R, 2 RBI, Jake Hutter 2x3, R, RBI, Cole Kritzberger RBI



Minnesota Northwest Sub-state tournament

In Red Lake Falls

Friday’s results

Loser-out

Fosston 10, Warroad 0

Championship bracket

Breckenridge 10, Warroad 0

Roseau 9, Fosston 0

FOS 000 000 0 --0 2 2

ROS 014 121 X --9 11 0

WP: I Wensloff; LP: E Chalich

Highlights -- FOS: B Levin 1x1, T Simonson 1x2; R: I Wensloff 1x3, R, 2 RBI, 2 BB, Z Jaenicke 2x5, RBI, A Wensloff 3x4, 2R, 2 RBI, BB, I Moser 1x2, R, BB, G Gunderson 1x2, R, RBI, BB, B Monsrud 1x3, 2R, RBI, C Flaig 2x4, R, RBI, T Bjerk R, BB

Roseau 2, Breckenridge 0

BRE 000 000 0 --0 0 2

ROS 200 000 X --2 7 1

WP: B Demars; LP: C Yaggie

Highlights -- BRE: Yaggie 6 SO; R: I Wensloff 2x3, R, A Wensloff 1x3, R, RBI, Moser 1x2, RBI



Thursday’s first round

North No. 3 Fosston 7, South No. 2 Dilworth-G-F 4

North No. 2 Warroad 3, South No. 3 New York Mills 2

North No. 1 Roseau 6, South No. 4 Twin Valley/Ulen-Hitterdal 0

TVUH 000 000 0 --0 3 1

ROS 000 006 X --6 8 0

WP: A Wensloff; LP: C Nelson

Highlights -- TVUH: Nelson 1x3, 10 SO, L Miller 1x3, R Klemetson 1x2; R: I Wensloff 1x4, R, Z Jaenicke R, I Moser 1x3, R, RBI, G Helgeland 1x3, R, 2 RBI, T Bjerk 1x2, R, BB, B Monsrud 2x3, R, 2 RBI, L Lisell 1x2, RBI, BB, A Wensloff 11 SO

South No. 1 Breckenridge 7, North No. 4 Crookston 5

CRO 000 050 0 --5 11 3

BRE 402 010 X --7 9 1

WP: Emit Vig; LP: Jacob Miller

Highlights -- CRO: Alex Longoria 3x4, R, Jackson Demarais 2x3, RBI, Cade DeLeon 2x3, R, Brooks Butt 2x4, R, Miller 6 SO; BRE: Cooper Yaggie 3x3, 5 RBI, 3B, Grand Slam, Braydon Wahl 2x4, 3R, Vig 2x4, R



Saturday’s games

Loser-out

Breckenridge vs. Fosston, noon

Championship

Roseau vs. Breckenridge/Fosston winner, 2:30 p.m.

NOTE: If Roseau loses the first championship game, a second will be played Sunday at noon.



Minnesota Sub-state 14 tournament

At Fergus Falls

Friday’s results

Loser out bracket

Perham 3, Alexandria 1

Detroit Lakes 14, East Grand Forks 4

Detroit Lakes 8, Perham 7

Championship bracket

Moorhead 8, Bemidji 1

Thursday’s results

Detroit Lakes 7, Thief River Falls 3

Perham 4, Fergus Falls 1

Bemidji 8, Alexandria 1

Moorhead 18, East Grand Forks 1

Saturday’s games

Loser out

Detroit Lakes vs. Bemidji, noon

Championship

Moorhead vs. Detroit Lakes/Bemidji winner, 2:30 p.m.

NOTE: If Moorhead loses the first championship game, a second will be played Sunday at noon.



N.D. Legion Class AA State tournament

At Veterans Memorial Ballpark, Mandan

Tuesday, July 27

First round

Fargo Post 2 vs. Williston/Fargo Post 400 winner, 10 a.m.

Minot vs. Dickinson, 1 p.m.

Bismarck vs. GF Royals, 4 p.m.

Mandan vs. West Fargo, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, July 28

Loser-out games, 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Championship bracket games, 4 and 7 p.m.



N.D. Legion Class B State tournament

In Oakes

Beginning Thursday, July 29

First round

District 7 champion vs. District 3 champion, 10 a.m.

District 1 champion vs. District 5 champion, 1 p.m.

District 2 champion vs. District 4 champion, 4 p.m.

May-Port CG champion vs. Oakes champion, 7 p.m.



Youth baseball

12-U Midwest Plains Regional tournament

In Centennial, Colo.

Friday’s pool play

Grand Forks 18, Centennial (Colo.) 2

NOTE: Team members are Preston Klose, Max Mannausau, Austin ;Allery, Jacob Willardson, Cam Irion, Chay Quamme, Ryne Richau, Blake Solberg, Stetson Brown, Gabe Schauer, Caden Ulmer and Caden Tostenson. Coaches are Jason Ulmer, Aaron Schauer, Josh Brown and Corey Irion.



N.D. Cal Ripken 9-U state tournament

In Grand Forks

Friday's pool play

Pool A: Fargo 16, Grand Forks Royals 6; Bismarck 14, GF Royals 2; Fargo 7, Bismarck 7.

Pool B: Williston 11, GF Grays 4; Mandan 13, Williston 12; Mandan 16, GF Grays 2.

Pool C: Minot 12, Wahpeton 2; West Fargo Rattlers 10, Wahpeton 8; Minot 13, WF Rattlers 5.

Pool D: Dickinson 15, GF Blues 0; WF Spikes 21, GF Blues 0; Dickinson 5, WF Spikes 4.

NOTE: Tournament continues through Sunday at Apollo Park.



Baseball

Expedition League

Win-Loss Percentage Games Behind

Lewis Division

Souris Valley 33-17 0.660 --

Badlands 27-22 0.551 5.5

Mining City 27-23 0.540 6

Wheat City 21-28 0.429 11.5

Canyon County 18-31 0.367 14.5

Casper 14-34 0.292 18

Clark Division

Fremont 35-15 0.700 --

Spearfish 33-16 0.673 1.5

Western Nebraska 32-16 0.667 2

Sioux Falls 27-23 0.540 8

Pierre 14-34 0.292 20

Hastings 14-36 0.280 21

Friday’s results

Sioux Falls 4, Souris Valley 3

Fremont 3, Western Nebraska 0

Spearfish 12-7, Hastings 5-6

Mining City 10, Pierre 6

Canyon County 10, Casper 7

Badlands 6, Wheat City 1

BAD 202 000 011 --6 8 0

WCW 000 000 100 --1 8 0

WP: Joe Harris; LP: Sam Marhefke

Highlights -- BAD: Ryan Stafford 1x4, 2R, Derek Gellos 2x4, R, Angel De La Cruz 2x4, 2R, 4 RBI, Chewy Sanders 1x1, R, Anthony Garrett 2 BB, Alex Thurston RBI; WCW: Jaxon Sorenson BB, Dylan McKee 2x4, R, Cameron Daigle 1x3, RBI

Thursday’s results

Fremont 6, Western Nebraska 0

Sioux Falls 8, Souris Valley 3

Canyon County 14, Casper 5

Mining City 10, Pierre 1

Hastings at Spearfish, canceled due to weather

Badlands 11-2, Wheat City 4-4

BAD 430 000 4 --11 14 0

WCW 012 010 0 --4 6 3

WP: Adam Senden; LP: Gene Aberouette

Highlights -- BAD: Joe Osborn BB, Ryan Stafford 3x5, R, RBI, Carson Lundmark 2R, 2 BB, Angel De La Cruz 2x5, 2R, RBI, Eric Martinez 1x3, R, RBI, 2 BB, Wyatt Setian 4x5, 4 RBI, Austin Bunn 1x4, RBI, BB, Anthony Garrett 1x4, R, Alex Thurston 2x3, R, BB; WCW: Trey Guajardo BB, Caleb McDowell 1x3, R, Jaxon Sorenson 1x4, R, Houston Fogelstrom 1x2, 2R, RBI, BB, Nolan Lingley 1x2, 2 RBI, BB, Dylan McKee BB, Keenan O’Brien BB, Dean Bittner 1x2, BB

BAD 000 001 1 --2 5 2

WCW 301 000 X --4 8 0

WP: Matthew Dalquist; LP: Parker Stohr

Highlights -- BAD: Derek Gellos R, 2 BB, De La Cruz 1x4, RBI, Setian 1x3, R, Thurston 1x2, BB, Stohr 7 SO; WCW: Sitzman 1x3, R, Lingley 1x3, R, McDowell 1x2, R, Sorenson 1x2, R, BB, Fogelstrom 2x3, 3 RBI, Dalquist 9 SO



Men’s golf

Larimore Golf Course

Friday, July 23, 2021

Hole in one -- Arnie Ermer on hole #6 with 7 iron. Witnesses: Jared Hanson, Dusty Ermer and Larry Jacobson (groundskeeper).



Women’s golf

Valley Golf Tuesday League

Tuesday, July 20

First flight

Low gross -- Jane Solseng

Low putts -- Solseng

Event -- Joyce Nefs

Second flight

Low gross -- Bev Johnson

Low putts -- Genny Olson and Debbie Sevigny

Event -- Carla Haaven and Denise Horpedahl

Third flight

Low gross -- Jo Schill

Low putts -- Terry Funk

Event -- Sandy Walen

Fourth flight

Low gross -- Sandee Shivers

Low putts -- Sherryl Weisenberger

Event -- Shirley Anderson, Laurie Charette, Faye Dunnigan, Mary Koponen, Joyce Kramer, Carol Taylor and Weisenberger

Awards

Longest putt -- Ellie Schnell and Sharon Wick

Closest to pin -- Haaven

Birdie -- Nefs