Legion baseball

Thursday’s results

Fargo Post 2 10-0, GF Royals 6-3

GFR 010 005 0 --6 7 5

FP2 433 000 X --10 9 3

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

WP: Charlie Kalbrener; LP: Gunnar Heuchert

Highlights -- GFR: Dillon Kuntz 2 RBI, Ryan Muizelaar 1x4, R, Zach Carolin 2x4, 2R, 2 RBI, Noah Burger 1x1, R, Spencer Sproule 1x3, R, RBI, Zach Ziegler 1x3, R, RBI; FP2: Connor Holm 1x2, 3R, 2 RBI, Tommy Simon 2x3, R, Ben Ostlie 1x3, 2R, 2 RBI, Caden Headlee 1x3, R, 2 RBI, Adam Leininger RBI, Will Bachman 1x4, 3 RBI, Dylan Erholtz 2x4, R, Isaac Emineth 1x2, 2R, Kalbrener 6 SO

GFR 000 001 2 --3 7 0

FP2 000 000 0 --0 3 0

WP: Brett Feller; LP: Emineth

Highlights -- GFR: Ross Meyer 2x3, R, RBI, Muizelaar 2x4, R, Burger 1x3, RBI, Brady Lewandowski 1x3, R, Jack Jahnke 1x3, RBI; FP2: Danny Boutain 1x2, Caden Headlee 6 SO

Wednesday’s result

West Fargo Vets 12, GF Blues 0



N.D. District 6 tournament

At Northern Cass

Thursday’s results

Semifinals

Thompson 11, Hillsboro-Central Valley 4

HCV 013 000 0 --4 3 2

THO 602 012 X --11 10 0

WP: Reece Berberich; LP: Devon Johnson

Highlights -- HCV: Payton Beliles, R, BB, Brayden Walsh R, Cole Hebl, RBI, BB, Andrew Dullum 3x3, 2 RBI, HR, Alec Maguson R, BB; T: Berberich 2x3, R, 3 RBI, 2B, Connor Welsh Run 2 BB, Tyler Cunningham 2x4, R, RBI, Zach Peterson 1x3, RBI, Logan Maus R, Drew Overby R, Ryan Strande 1x4, R, RBI, Tommy Schumacher 1x3, 2R, RBI, BB, Brayden Wolfgram 1x4, R, 2 RBI, Brody Gibson 1x2, 2R, RBI, 2 BB, Shawn O'Hearn 1x2, BB

Championship

May-Port CG 8, Thompson 4

THO 022 000 0 --4 8 1

MAY 031 040 X --8 8 3

WP: Landon Koenig; LP: Berberich

Highlights -- T: Peterson 1x3, HR, BB, Strande 1x4, R, 2B, Wolfgram R, 2 BB, Gibson 1x2, R, RBI, BB; MPCG: Ethan Bergstrom R, 2 BB, Reed Kritzberger 1x4, RBI, Sawyer Satrom 1x3, R, BB, Lucas Fugleberg 1x2, 2R, BB, Koenig 1x2, 2 RBI, BB, 3B, Tanner Lundwall 2R, Kade Susie 2x2, R, 2 RBI, Jake Hutter 2x3, R, RBI, Cole Kritzberger RBI

Wednesday’s results

Loser-out

Gardner 10, Hatton-Northwood 7

GAR 202 051 0 --10 11 3

H-N 100 330 0 --7 8 3

WP: Keegan Neva; LP: Austin Rygg

Highlights -- GAR: Nick Shatzke R, Jacob Larson 1x4, 2R, Neva 2x3, 3R, RBI, Jack Metzger 2x2, 2R, RBI, Cam VanWechel 3x4, R, 3 RBI, Carter Osland 1x4, R; HN: Grant Mundahl R, RBI, 4 BB, Colton Konschak 1x5, R, Derek Carpenter 4x4, 2R, RBI, Brett Foss 2R, Rygg R, Brennen Beaudin 1x4, RBI, Mike Steinbrink 1x3, RBI, Fabian Carrillo 1x4, RBI



Hillsboro-Central Valley 8, Oak Grove 5

O-G 001 300 1 --5 11 1

HCV 202 031 X --8 7 1

WP: Cole Hebl; LP: Josiah Dietz

Highlights -- OG: Jon Asche 2x3, R, BB, Jake Wolf 1x2, 2 BB, Connor Asche 2x4, RBI, Dietz 2R, Bjorn Eide 2x4, R, 2 RBI, Jake Ring R; HCV: Payton Beliles 1x3, 2R, RBI, Brayden Walsh R, Hebl 2x2, 2R, 3 RBI, HR, BB, 2B, Andrew Dullum R, Devon Johnson 2x3, RBI, Alec Magnuson 1x3, HR, Gavin Beliles 1x3, R



Hillsboro-Central Valley 3, Gardner 2

GAR 001 001 0 --2 6 1

HCV 012 000 X --3 6 4

WP: Andrew Dullum; LP: Jack Metzger

Highlights -- GAR: Nick Shatzke RBI, Cam VanWechel R, 2 BB, Carter Osland 1x3, RBI, Ryan Mathews 1x2, R; HCV: Brayden Walsh R, BB, Aaron Johnson 1x2, 2R, HR, BB, Gannon Limke 2x3, R, Alec Magnuson 1x2, BB



Winner’s bracket

May-Port CG 11, Thompson 5

THO 102 000 2 --5 9 5

MAY 370 010 X --11 12 1

WP: Sawyer Satrom; LP: Connor Welsh

Highlights -- T: Reece Berberich R, Connor Welsh 2x4, 2R, Tyler Cunningham 1x4, R, 2B, Zach Peterson 1x2, 2 RBI, HR, BB, Ryan Strande 2x4, 2 RBI, Tommy Schumacher 1x3, BB; MPCG: Ethan Bergstrom 3R, 2 BB, Reed Kritzberger 2x4, 2R, 2B, Satrom 2x4, 2 RBI, 7 SO, Tanner Lundwall 2R, Jordan Evans 2x3, BB, Andrew Aarsvold R, Lucas Fugleberg 2x4, 2 RBI, 2B, Landon Koenig 1x4, R, RBI, 2B, Kade Susie 2x4, R 2 RBI, Cole Kritzberger 1x4, RBI



Minnesota Northwest Sub-state tournament

In Red Lake Falls

Thursday’s first round

North No. 3 Fosston 7, South No. 2 Dilworth-G-F 4

North No. 2 Warroad 3, South No. 3 New York Mills 2

North No. 1 Roseau 6, South No. 4 Twin Valley/Ulen-Hitterdal 0

TVUH 000 000 0 --0 3 1

ROS 000 006 X --6 8 0

WP: A Wensloff; LP: C Nelson

Highlights -- TVUH: Nelson 1x3, 10 SO, L Miller 1x3, R Klemetson 1x2; R: I Wensloff 1x4, R, Z Jaenicke R, I Moser 1x3, R, RBI, G Helgeland 1x3, R, 2 RBI, T Bjerk 1x2, R, BB, B Monsrud 2x3, R, 2 RBI, L Lisell 1x2, RBI, BB, A Wensloff 11 SO



South No. 1 Breckenridge 7, North No. 4 Crookston 5

CRO 000 050 0 --5 11 3

BRE 402 010 X --7 9 1

WP: Emit Vig; LP: Jacob Miller

Highlights -- CRO: Alex Longoria 3x4, R, Jackson Demarais 2x3, RBI, Cade DeLeon 2x3, R, Brooks Butt 2x4, R, Miller 6 SO; BRE: Cooper Yaggie 3x3, 5 RBI, 3B, Grand Slam, Braydon Wahl 2x4, 3R, Vig 2x4, R



Minnesota Sub-state 14 tournament

At Fergus Falls

Thursday’s results

Detroit Lakes 7, Thief River Falls 3

Perham 4, Fergus Falls 1

Bemidji 8, Alexandria 1

Moorhead 18, East Grand Forks 1

Wednesday’s results

No. 4 Alexandria 2, No. 5 Detroit Lakes 1

No. 1 Bemidji 4, No. 8 Thief River Falls 3

No. 6 East Grand Forks 5, No. 3 Perham 4

No. 2 Moorhead 11, No. 7 Fergus Falls 1

Friday’s games

Loser out bracket

Perham vs. Alexandria, 11 a.m.

East Grand Forks vs. Detroit Lakes, 1:30 p.m.

Perham/Alexandria winner vs. East Grand Forks/Detroit Lakes winner, 4 p.m.

Championship bracket

Bemidji vs. Moorhead, 6:30 p.m.



N.D. Legion Class AA State tournament

At Veterans Memorial Ballpark, Mandan

Tuesday, July 27

First round

Fargo Post 2 vs. Williston/Fargo Post 400 winner, 10 a.m.

Minot vs. Dickinson, 1 p.m.

Bismarck vs. GF Royals, 4 p.m.

Mandan vs. West Fargo, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, July 28

Loser-out games, 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Championship bracket games, 4 and 7 p.m.



N.D. Legion Class B State tournament

In Oakes

Beginning Thursday, July 29

First round

District 7 champion vs. District 3 champion, 10 a.m.

District 1 champion vs. District 5 champion, 1 p.m.

District 2 champion vs. District 4 champion, 4 p.m.

May-Port CG champion vs. Oakes champion, 7 p.m.



Youth baseball

12-U Midwest Plains Regional tournament

In Centennial, Colo.

Friday’s pool play

Grand Forks vs. Scottsbluff (Neb.), 11 a.m.

Grand Forks vs. Centennial (Colo.), 7 p.m.

NOTE: Team members are Preston Klose, Max Mannausau, Austin Allery, Jacob Willardson, Cam Irion, Chay Quamme, Ryne Richau, Blake Solberg, Stetson Brown, Gabe Schauer, Caden Ulmer and Caden Tostenson. Coaches are Jason Ulmer, Aaron Schauer, Josh Brown and Corey Irion.



Baseball

Expedition League

Win-Loss Percentage Games Behind

Lewis Division

Souris Valley 33-16 0.673 --

Badlands 26-22 0.542 6.5

Mining City 26-23 0.531 7

Wheat City 21-27 0.438 11.5

Canyon County 17-31 0.354 15.5

Casper 14-33 0.298 18

Clark Division

Fremont 34-15 0.694 --

Western Nebraska 32-15 0.681 --

Spearfish 31-16 0.660 2

Sioux Falls 26-23 0.531 8

Pierre 14-33 0.298 19

Hastings 14-34 0.292 19.5

Thursday’s results

Fremont 6, Western Nebraska 0

Sioux Falls 8, Souris Valley 3

Canyon County 14, Casper 5

Mining City 10, Pierre 1

Hastings at Spearfish, canceled due to weather

Badlands 11-2, Wheat City 4-4

BAD 430 000 4 --11 14 0

WCW 012 010 0 --4 6 3

WP: Adam Senden; LP: Gene Aberouette

Highlights -- BAD: Joe Osborn BB, Ryan Stafford 3x5, R, RBI, Carson Lundmark 2R, 2 BB, Angel De La Cruz 2x5, 2R, RBI, Eric Martinez 1x3, R, RBI, 2 BB, Wyatt Setian 4x5, 4 RBI, Austin Bunn 1x4, RBI, BB, Anthony Garrett 1x4, R, Alex Thurston 2x3, R, BB; WCW: Trey Guajardo BB, Caleb McDowell 1x3, R, Jaxon Sorenson 1x4, R, Houston Fogelstrom 1x2, 2R, RBI, BB, Nolan Lingley 1x2, 2 RBI, BB, Dylan McKee BB, Keenan O’Brien BB, Dean Bittner 1x2, BB

BAD 000 001 1 --2 5 2

WCW 301 000 X --4 8 0

WP: Matthew Dalquist; LP: Parker Stohr

Highlights -- BAD: Derek Gellos R, 2 BB, De La Cruz 1x4, RBI, Setian 1x3, R, Thurston 1x2, BB, Stohr 7 SO; WCW: Sitzman 1x3, R, Lingley 1x3, R, McDowell 1x2, R, Sorenson 1x2, R, BB, Fogelstrom 2x3, 3 RBI, Dalquist 9 SO

RELATED:



Women’s golf

Valley Golf Tuesday League

Tuesday, July 20

First flight

Low gross -- Jane Solseng

Low putts -- Solseng

Event -- Joyce Nefs

Second flight

Low gross -- Bev Johnson

Low putts -- Genny Olson and Debbie Sevigny

Event -- Carla Haaven and Denise Horpedahl

Third flight

Low gross -- Jo Schill

Low putts -- Terry Funk

Event -- Sandy Walen

Fourth flight

Low gross -- Sandee Shivers

Low putts -- Sherryl Weisenberger

Event -- Shirley Anderson, Laurie Charette, Faye Dunnigan, Mary Koponen, Joyce Kramer, Carol Taylor and Weisenberger

Awards

Longest putt -- Ellie Schnell and Sharon Wick

Closest to pin -- Haaven

Birdie -- Nefs