Legion baseball

N.D. District 6 tournament

At Northern Cass

Wednesday’s results

Loser-out

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Gardner 10, Hatton-Northwood 7

GAR 202 051 0 --10 11 3

H-N 100 330 0 --7 8 3

WP: Keegan Neva; LP: Austin Rygg

Highlights -- GAR: Nick Shatzke R, Jacob Larson 1x4, 2R, Neva 2x3, 3R, RBI, Jack Metzger 2x2, 2R, RBI, Cam VanWechel 3x4, R, 3 RBI, Carter Osland 1x4, R; HN: Grant Mundahl R, RBI, 4 BB, Colton Konschak 1x5, R, Derek Carpenter 4x4, 2R, RBI, Brett Foss 2R, Rygg R, Brennen Beaudin 1x4, RBI, Mike Steinbrink 1x3, RBI, Fabian Carrillo 1x4, RBI



Hillsboro-Central Valley 8, Oak Grove 5

O-G 001 300 1 --5 11 1

HCV 202 031 X --8 7 1

WP: Cole Hebl; LP: Josiah Dietz

Highlights -- OG: Jon Asche 2x3, R, BB, Jake Wolf 1x2, 2 BB, Connor Asche 2x4, RBI, Dietz 2R, Bjorn Eide 2x4, R, 2 RBI, Jake Ring R; HCV: Payton Beliles 1x3, 2R, RBI, Brayden Walsh R, Hebl 2x2, 2R, 3 RBI, HR, BB, 2B, Andrew Dullum R, Devon Johnson 2x3, RBI, Alec Magnuson 1x3, HR, Gavin Beliles 1x3, R



Hillsboro-Central Valley 3, Gardner 2

GAR 001 001 0 --2 6 1

HCV 012 000 X --3 6 4

WP: Andrew Dullum; LP: Jack Metzger

Highlights -- GAR: Nick Shatzke RBI, Cam VanWechel R, 2 BB, Carter Osland 1x3, RBI, Ryan Mathews 1x2, R; HCV: Brayden Walsh R, BB, Aaron Johnson 1x2, 2R, HR, BB, Gannon Limke 2x3, R, Alec Magnuson 1x2, BB



Winner’s bracket

May-Port CG 11, Thompson 5

THO 102 000 2 --5 9 5

MAY 370 010 X --11 12 1

WP: Sawyer Satrom; LP: Connor Welsh

Highlights -- T: Reece Berberich R, Connor Welsh 2x4, 2R, Tyler Cunningham 1x4, R, 2B, Zach Peterson 1x2, 2 RBI, HR, BB, Ryan Strande 2x4, 2 RBI, Tommy Schumacher 1x3, BB; MPCG: Ethan Bergstrom 3R, 2 BB, Reed Kritzberger 2x4, 2R, 2B, Satrom 2x4, 2 RBI, 7 SO, Tanner Lundwall 2R, Jordan Evans 2x3, BB, Andrew Aarsvold R, Lucas Fugleberg 2x4, 2 RBI, 2B, Landon Koenig 1x4, R, RBI, 2B, Kade Susie 2x4, R 2 RBI, Cole Kritzberger 1x4, RBI

Thursday’s games

Semifinals

Thompson vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 1 p.m.

Championship

Thompson/Hillsboro-Central Valley winner vs. May-Port CG, 3 p.m.

NOTE: If May-Port CG wins, the tournament is over. If May-Port CG loses, a second championship game will be played on Friday.



Tuesday’s results

Thompson 14, Oak Grove 4

O-G 100 030 --4 6 8

THO 200 642 --14 10 3

WP: Joey Twete; LP: Josiah Dietz

Highlights -- OG: Jon Asche 1x3, R, Jake Wolf 1x2, RBI, Connor Asche 1x3, RBI, Ethan Dudeck 1x3, RBI, Bjorn Eide R, Gavin Nicholas 1x3, R, 2B, Jake Ring 1x3, R, RBI; T: Reece Berberich 1x3, 3R, RBI, BB, Connor Welsh 2x4, 3R, 2 RBI, Tyler Cunningham 1x4, RBI, Zach Peterson 3x3, 2 RBI, BB, Logan Maus R, Ryan Strande RBI, Tommy Schumacher 1x2, 2R, 2B 2 BB, Brody Gibson 1x1, 2R, RBI, 2 BB



Hatton-Northwood 10, Hope-Finley 4

H-F 100 102 0 --4 6 2

H-N 000 334 X --10 12 2

WP: Brennen Beaudin; LP: Haiden Huschka

Highlights -- HF: Liam Satrom 2x4, R, BB, Haiden Huschka 1x3, 2R, 2 BB, Ryan Tuite 1x3, BB, Grant Ihry 1x3, RBI, BB, Bryce Juliuson 1x3, RBI, BB, Cody Reamer R, BB; HN: Grant Mundahl 2x4, R, Lincoln Ostlie 2x3, 2R, 2 2B, Colton Konschak 1x4, RBI, 2B, Derek Carpenter 1x3, R, RBI, Austin Rygg 1x2, 3R, 2B, 2 BB, Brett Foss 3x4, 2R, 6 RBI, 2 2B, Brennen Beaudin 2x3, RBI, BB



May-Port CG 13, Hillsboro-Central Valley 3

HCV 001 020 --3 7 5

MAY 301 603 --13 10 4

WP: Jake Hutter; LP: Devon Johnson

Highlights -- HCV: Brayden Walsh 2x3, R, BB, Cole Hebl 2x3, RBI, Aaron Johnson 1x3, Andrew Dullum RBI, Gannon Limke 1x3, Alec Magnuson 1x3, HR, Nathan Rage R, Gavin Beliles 7 SO; MPCG: Ethan Bergstrom 1x4, 3R, RBI, BB, Reed Kritzberger 2x4, 3R, 2B, Sawyer Satrom 3x4, 2R, 4 RBI, 2 2B, BB, Jordan Evans 1x4, RBI, BB, Landon Koenig 2R, 3 BB, Kade Susie 1x3, R, RBI, BB, Hutter 1x3, RBI, BB, 6 SO, Walker McGillis R, Cole Kritzberger 1x4, R, 2 RBI



Thompson 9, Hatton-Northwood 2

THO 000 060 3 --9 8 4

H-N 001 010 0 --2 3 2

WP: Cunningham; LP: Konschak

Highlights -- T: Berberich 3x4, 2R, RBI, Cunningham 1x4, R, 2 RBI, Maus R, Strande 2x3, 2 RBI, 2B, Schumacher R, Brayden Wolfgram R, Brody Gibson R; HN: Mundahl R, Ostlie 1x3, B. Beaudin R, Mike Steinbrink 1x3, Fabian Carrillo 1x3, RBI, Konschak 5 SO



Oak Grove 11, Hope-Finley 1

H-F 001 00 --1 5 4

O-G 201 08 --11 8 1

WP: Eide; LP: Tuite

Highlights -- HF: Huschka R, Tuite 2x3, 7 SO, Ihry 1x2, RBI; OG: J. Asche R, RBI, Wolf R, C. Asche 2x3, 3R, 2B, BB, Dudeck 2x4, 3R, RBI, Josiah Dietz 2x4, RBI, Kam Liebl 2x2, R, 2 RBI



Minnesota Northwest Sub-state tournament

In Red Lake Falls

Thursday’s first round

North No. 1 Roseau vs. South No. 4 Twin Valley/Ulen-Hitterdal, 11 a.m.

North No. 3 Fosston vs. South No. 2 Dilworth-G-F, 1:30 p.m.

North No. 2 Warroad vs. South No. 3 New York Mills, 4 p.m.

North No. 4 Crookston vs. South No. 1 Breckenridge, 6:30 p.m.



Minnesota Sub-state 14 tournament

At Fergus Falls

Wednesday’s results

No. 4 Alexandria 2, No. 5 Detroit Lakes 1

No. 1 Bemidji 4, No. 8 Thief River Falls 3

No. 6 East Grand Forks 5, No. 3 Perham 4

No. 2 Moorhead 11, No. 7 Fergus Falls 1

Thursday’s games

Detroit Lakes vs. No. 3 Perham, 1:30 p.m.

Thief River Falls vs. No. 7 Fergus Falls, 11 a.m.

Alexandria vs. No. 1 Bemidji, 4 p.m.

No. 6 East Grand Forks vs. No. 2 Moorhead, 6:30 p.m.



Youth baseball

12-U Midwest Plains Regional tournament

In Centennial, Colo.

Friday’s pool play

Grand Forks vs. Scottsbluff (Neb.), 11 a.m.

Grand Forks vs. Centennial (Colo.), 7 p.m.

NOTE: Team members are Preston Klose, Max Mannausau, Austin Allery, Jacob Willardson, Cam Irion, Chay Quamme, Ryne Richau, Blake Solberg, Stetson Brown, Gabe Schauer, Caden Ulmer and Caden Tostenson. Coaches are Jason Ulmer, Aaron Schauer, Josh Brown and Corey Irion.



Baseball

Expedition League

Win-Loss Percentage Games Behind

Lewis Division

Souris Valley 33-15 0.688 --

Badlands 25-21 0.543 7

Mining City 25-23 0.521 8

Wheat City 20-26 0.435 12

Canyon County 16-31 0.340 16.5

Casper 14-32 0.304 18

Clark Division

Western Nebraska 32-14 0.696 --

Fremont 33-15 0.688 --

Spearfish 31-16 0.660 1.5

Sioux Falls 25-23 0.521 8

Pierre 14-32 0.304 18

Hastings 14-34 0.292 19



Women’s golf

Valley Golf Tuesday League

Tuesday, July 20

First flight

Low gross -- Jane Solseng

Low putts -- Solseng

Event -- Joyce Nefs

Second flight

Low gross -- Bev Johnson

Low putts -- Genny Olson and Debbie Sevigny

Event -- Carla Haaven and Denise Horpedahl

Third flight

Low gross -- Jo Schill

Low putts -- Terry Funk

Event -- Sandy Walen

Fourth flight

Low gross -- Sandee Shivers

Low putts -- Sherryl Weisenberger

Event -- Shirley Anderson, Laurie Charette, Faye Dunnigan, Mary Koponen, Joyce Kramer, Carol Taylor and Weisenberger

Awards

Longest putt -- Ellie Schnell and Sharon Wick

Closest to pin -- Haaven

Birdie -- Nefs