Women’s golf

Valley Golf Tuesday League

Tuesday, July 20

First flight

Low gross -- Jane Solseng

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Low putts -- Solseng

Event -- Joyce Nefs

Second flight

Low gross -- Bev Johnson

Low putts -- Genny Olson and Debbie Sevigny

Event -- Carla Haaven and Denise Horpedahl

Third flight

Low gross -- Jo Schill

Low putts -- Terry Funk

Event -- Sandy Walen

Fourth flight

Low gross -- Sandee Shivers

Low putts -- Sherryl Weisenberger

Event -- Shirley Anderson, Laurie Charette, Faye Dunnigan, Mary Koponen, Joyce Kramer, Carol Taylor and Weisenberger

Awards

Longest putt -- Ellie Schnell and Sharon Wick

Closest to pin -- Haaven

Birdie -- Nefs



Legion baseball

Monday’s results

Fargo Bombers 1-2, Valley City Post 60 0-6

GF Royals 2-3, Minot Vistas 1-8

GFR 020 000 0 --2 8 1

M-V 100 000 0 --1 3 0

WP: Jack Jahnke; LP: Talon Hebert

Highlights -- GFR: Zach Carolin 1x2, R, Zach Ziegler R, Spencer Sproule 2x3, RBI, Nick HOlter RBI, Jahnke 5 SO; MV: Chase Burke R, Tyler Budeau 1x3, RBI

GFR 100 200 0 --3 12 1

M-V 311 201 X --8 10 2

WP: Landyn Almy; LP: Mason Stroh

Highlights -- GFR: Stroh 5 SO, Gunnar Heuchert 1x4, R, Matt Scribner 3x4, RBI, Noah Burger 2x4, R, Cole Barta 1x3, R, RBI, Brady Lewandowski 1x3, RBI; MV: Burke 4x4, 3R, Hunter Ruzicka R, Trent Greek 2x3, 2R, 4 RBI, Morgan Nygaard 1x3, 2 RBI, Braedon McCarty 1x3, R, Landon Halseth 1x3, R

GF Blues 7-9, Minot Metros 6-7

Game 1

M-M 010 040 1 --6

GFB 000 100 6 --7

Game 2

M-M 250 000 0 --7

GFB 531 000 0 --9



N.D. District 6 tournament

At Northern Cass

Tuesday’s results

Thompson 14, Oak Grove 4

O-G 100 030 --4 6 8

THO 200 642 --14 10 3

WP: Joey Twete; LP: Josiah Dietz

Highlights -- OG: Jon Asche 1x3, R, Jake Wolf 1x2, RBI, Connor Asche 1x3, RBI, Ethan Dudeck 1x3, RBI, Bjorn Eide R, Gavin Nicholas 1x3, R, 2B, Jake Ring 1x3, R, RBI; T: Reece Berberich 1x3, 3R, RBI, BB, Connor Welsh 2x4, 3R, 2 RBI, Tyler Cunningham 1x4, RBI, Zach Peterson 3x3, 2 RBI, BB, Logan Maus R, Ryan Strande RBI, Tommy Schumacher 1x2, 2R, 2B 2 BB, Brody Gibson 1x1, 2R, RBI, 2 BB

Hatton-Northwood 10, Hope-Finley 4

H-F 100 102 0 --4 6 2

H-N 000 334 X --10 12 2

WP: Brennen Beaudin; LP: Haiden Huschka

Highlights -- HF: Liam Satrom 2x4, R, BB, Haiden Huschka 1x3, 2R, 2 BB, Ryan Tuite 1x3, BB, Grant Ihry 1x3, RBI, BB, Bryce Juliuson 1x3, RBI, BB, Cody Reamer R, BB; HN: Grant Mundahl 2x4, R, Lincoln Ostlie 2x3, 2R, 2 2B, Colton Konschak 1x4, RBI, 2B, Derek Carpenter 1x3, R, RBI, Austin Rygg 1x2, 3R, 2B, 2 BB, Brett Foss 3x4, 2R, 6 RBI, 2 2B, Brennen Beaudin 2x3, RBI, BB

May-Port CG 13, Hillsboro-Central Valley 3

HCV 001 020 --3 7 5

MAY 301 603 --13 10 4

WP: Jake Hutter; LP: Devon Johnson

Highlights -- HCV: Brayden Walsh 2x3, R, BB, Cole Hebl 2x3, RBI, Aaron Johnson 1x3, Andrew Dullum RBI, Gannon Limke 1x3, Alec Magnuson 1x3, HR, Nathan Rage R, Gavin Beliles 7 SO; MPCG: Ethan Bergstrom 1x4, 3R, RBI, BB, Reed Kritzberger 2x4, 3R, 2B, Sawyer Satrom 3x4, 2R, 4 RBI, 2 2B, BB, Jordan Evans 1x4, RBI, BB, Landon Koenig 2R, 3 BB, Kade Susie 1x3, R, RBI, BB, Hutter 1x3, RBI, BB, 6 SO, Walker McGillis R, Cole Kritzberger 1x4, R, 2 RBI

Thompson 9, Hatton-Northwood 2

THO 000 060 3 --9 8 4

H-N 001 010 0 --2 3 2

WP: Cunningham; LP: Konschak

Highlights -- T: Berberich 3x4, 2R, RBI, Cunningham 1x4, R, 2 RBI, Maus R, Strande 2x3, 2 RBI, 2B, Schumacher R, Brayden Wolfgram R, Brody Gibson R; HN: Mundahl R, Ostlie 1x3, B. Beaudin R, Mike Steinbrink 1x3, Fabian Carrillo 1x3, RBI, Konschak 5 SO

Oak Grove 11, Hope-Finley 1

H-F 001 00 --1 5 4

O-G 201 08 --11 8 1

WP: Eide; LP: Tuite

Highlights -- HF: Huschka R, Tuite 2x3, 7 SO, Ihry 1x2, RBI; OG: J. Asche R, RBI, Wolf R, C. Asche 2x3, 3R, 2B, BB, Dudeck 2x4, 3R, RBI, Josiah Dietz 2x4, RBI, Kam Liebl 2x2, R, 2 RBI,

Wednesday’s games

Loser-out

Gardner vs. Hatton-Northwood, 11 a.m.

Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. Oak Grove, 1 p.m.

Gardner/Hatton-Northwood winner vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley/Oak Grove winner, 5 p.m.

Winner’s bracket

May-Port CG vs. Thompson, 3 p.m.

Monday’s first round

Hillsboro-Central Valley 5, Gardner 3

GAR 100 110 0 --3 4 1

HCV 002 030 X --5 6 2

WP: Aaron Johnson; LP: Carter Osland

Highlights -- G: Nick Shatzke 1x3, 2R, 3B, Jacob Larson 1x3, 2 RBI, Jack Metzger 1x2, 3B, Osland 7 SO; HCV: Cole Hebl 3x4, 2R, 2 2B, Johnson 9 SO, Gannon Limke 1x3, 2 RBI, 2B

NOTE: Due to rain, the rest of Monday’s games were moved to Tuesday.



Minnesota Northwest Sub-state tournament

In Red Lake Falls

Thursday’s first round

North No. 1 Roseau vs. South No. 4 Twin Valley/Ulen-Hitterdal, 11 a.m.

North No. 3 Fosston vs. South No. 2 Dilworth-G-F, 1:30 p.m.

North No. 2 Warroad vs. South No. 3 New York Mills, 4 p.m.

North No. 4 Crookston vs. South No. 1 Breckenridge, 6:30 p.m.



College hockey

UND hockey 2021-2022 schedule

The University of North Dakota Fighting Hawks hockey program released its finalized 2021-2022 schedule featuring 35 regular-season matchups and two exhibition games on Monday, July 19.

2021

October

October 2 vs. Manitoba Bisons (exhibition), 6:07 p.m.

October 8 vs. Niagara, 7:07 p.m.

October 9 vs. Niagara, 6:07 p.m.

October 15 at Bemidji State, 7:07 p.m.

October 16 vs. Bemidji State, 6:07 p.m.

October 22 at Quinnipiac (in Hamden, Conn.), TBA

October 23 at Quinnipiac (in Hamden, Conn.), TBA

October 30 vs. Penn State (Nashville, Tenn.), 7:07 p.m.

November

November 5 vs. Denver, 7:07 p.m.

November 6 vs. Denver, 6:07 p.m.

November 12 at Miami (in Oxford, Ohio), TBA

November 13 at Miami (in Oxford, Ohio), TBA

November 19 vs. Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

November 20 vs. Minnesota Duluth, 6:07 p.m.

November 26 vs. Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

November 27 vs. Minnesota, 6:07 p.m.

December

December 3 at St. Cloud State, TBA

December 4 at St. Cloud State, TBA

December 10 at Colorado College (in Colorado Springs, Colo.), 8 p.m.

December 11 at Colorado College (in Colorado Springs, Colo.), 7 p.m.

2022

January

January 1 vs. USA Under-18 (exhibition), 2:37 p.m.

January 7 vs. Cornell, 7:07 p.m.

January 8 vs. Cornell, 6:07 p.m.

January 14 vs. Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

January 15 vs. Omaha, 6:07 p.m.

January 21 at Western Michigan (in Kalamazoo, Mich.), 6:05 p.m.

January 22 at Western Michigan (in Kalamazoo, Mich.), 6:05 p.m.

January 28 vs. St. Cloud State, 7:07 p.m.

January 29 vs. St. Cloud State, 6:07 p.m.

February

February 4 vs. Colorado College, 7:07 p.m.

February 5 vs. Colorado College, 6:07 p.m.

February 18 at Minnesota Duluth, TBA

February 19 at Minnesota Duluth, TBA

February 25 vs. Western Michigan, 7:07 p.m.

February 26 vs. Western Michigan, 6:07 p.m.

March

March 4 at Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

March 5 at Omaha, 6:07 p.m.

March 11 -- NCHC quarterfinals at higher seeds, TBA

March 18 -- NCHC Frozen Faceoff, TBA

March 25 -- NCAA Regionals, TBA

April

April 7 -- NCAA Frozen Four (in Boston, Mass.), TBA



Youth baseball

11-U Midwest Plains Regional tournament

In Boonville, Mo.

Monday’s quarterfinals

Boonville (Mo.) 6, Grand Forks 3

Pool play, Sunday

Grand Forks 12, Bemidji 10

NOTE: Team members include Logan Bina, Tripp Creager, Owen Harms, Jax Houser, Caleb Kaufman, Bryce Korynta, Brody Leddige, Brody Lucier, Nolan Marto, Noah McGauvran and Liam Twedt. Coaches are Tony Bina, Greg Creager, Mike Leddige and Danny Marto.



Baseball

Expedition League

Win-Loss Percentage Games Behind

Lewis Division

Souris Valley 33-15 0.688 --

Badlands 25-21 0.543 7

Mining City 25-23 0.521 8

Wheat City 20-26 0.435 12

Canyon County 16-31 0.340 16.5

Casper 14-32 0.304 18

Clark Division

Western Nebraska 32-14 0.696 --

Fremont 33-15 0.688 --

Spearfish 31-16 0.660 1.5

Sioux Falls 25-23 0.521 8

Pierre 14-32 0.304 18

Hastings 14-34 0.292 19