College hockey

UND hockey 2021-2022 schedule

The University of North Dakota Fighting Hawks hockey program released its finalized 2021-2022 schedule featuring 35 regular-season matchups and two exhibition games on Monday, July 19.

2021

October

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

October 2 vs. Manitoba Bisons (exhibition), 6:07 p.m.

October 8 vs. Niagara, 7:07 p.m.

October 9 vs. Niagara, 6:07 p.m.

October 15 at Bemidji State, 7:07 p.m.

October 16 vs. Bemidji State, 6:07 p.m.

October 22 at Quinnipiac (in Hamden, Conn.), TBA

October 23 at Quinnipiac (in Hamden, Conn.), TBA

October 30 vs. Penn State (Nashville, Tenn.), 7:07 p.m.

November

November 5 vs. Denver, 7:07 p.m.

November 6 vs. Denver, 6:07 p.m.

November 12 at Miami (in Oxford, Ohio), TBA

November 13 at Miami (in Oxford, Ohio), TBA

November 19 vs. Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

November 20 vs. Minnesota Duluth, 6:07 p.m.

November 26 vs. Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

November 27 vs. Minnesota, 6:07 p.m.

December

December 3 at St. Cloud State, TBA

December 4 at St. Cloud State, TBA

December 10 at Colorado College (in Colorado Springs, Colo.), 8 p.m.

December 11 at Colorado College (in Colorado Springs, Colo.), 7 p.m.

2022

January

January 1 vs. USA Under-18 (exhibition), 2:37 p.m.

January 7 vs. Cornell, 7:07 p.m.

January 8 vs. Cornell, 6:07 p.m.

January 14 vs. Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

January 15 vs. Omaha, 6:07 p.m.

January 21 at Western Michigan (in Kalamazoo, Mich.), 6:05 p.m.

January 22 at Western Michigan (in Kalamazoo, Mich.), 6:05 p.m.

January 28 vs. St. Cloud State, 7:07 p.m.

January 29 vs. St. Cloud State, 6:07 p.m.

February

February 4 vs. Colorado College, 7:07 p.m.

February 5 vs. Colorado College, 6:07 p.m.

February 18 at Minnesota Duluth, TBA

February 19 at Minnesota Duluth, TBA

February 25 vs. Western Michigan, 7:07 p.m.

February 26 vs. Western Michigan, 6:07 p.m.

March

March 4 at Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

March 5 at Omaha, 6:07 p.m.

March 11 -- NCHC quarterfinals at higher seeds, TBA

March 18 -- NCHC Frozen Faceoff, TBA

March 25 -- NCAA Regionals, TBA

April

April 7 -- NCAA Frozen Four (in Boston, Mass.), TBA



Legion baseball

Monday’s results

Fargo Bombers 1-2, Valley City Post 60 0-6

GF Royals 2-3, Minot Vistas 1-8

GFR 020 000 0 --2 8 1

M-V 100 000 0 --1 3 0

WP: Jack Jahnke; LP: Talon Hebert

Highlights -- GFR: Zach Carolin 1x2, R, Zach Ziegler R, Spencer Sproule 2x3, RBI, Nick HOlter RBI, Jahnke 5 SO; MV: Chase Burke R, Tyler Budeau 1x3, RBI

GFR 100 200 0 --3 12 1

M-V 311 201 X --8 10 2

WP: Landyn Almy; LP: Mason Stroh

Highlights -- GFR: Stroh 5 SO, Gunnar Heuchert 1x4, R, Matt Scribner 3x4, RBI, Noah Burger 2x4, R, Cole Barta 1x3, R, RBI, Brady Lewandowski 1x3, RBI; MV: Burke 4x4, 3R, Hunter Ruzicka R, Trent Greek 2x3, 2R, 4 RBI, Morgan Nygaard 1x3, 2 RBI, Braedon McCarty 1x3, R, Landon Halseth 1x3, R



GF Blues 7-9, Minot Metros 6-7

Game 1

M-M 010 040 1 --6

GFB 000 100 6 --7

Game 2

M-M 250 000 0 --7

GFB 531 000 0 --9



N.D. District 6 tournament

At Northern Cass

Monday’s first round

Hillsboro-CV 5, Gardner 3

GAR 100 110 0 --3 4 1

HCV 002 030 X --5 6 2

WP: Aaron Johnson; LP: Carter Osland

Highlights -- G: Nick Shatzke 1x3, 2R, 3B, Jacob Larson 1x3, 2 RBI, Jack Metzger 1x2, 3B, Osland 7 SO; HCV: Cole Hebl 3x4, 2R, 2 2B, Johnson 9 SO, Gannon Limke 1x3, 2 RBI, 2B

NOTE: Due to rain, the rest of Monday’s games are moved to Tuesday.

Tuesday’s games

No. 3 Thompson Post 181 vs. Oak Grove, 10 a.m.

No. 1 May-Port CG vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 1 p.m.

No. 2 Hatton-Northwood vs. No. 7 Hope-Finley, 3 p.m.

Thompson Post 181/Oak Grove loser vs. Hatton-Northwood/Hope-Finley loser, 5 p.m.



Minnesota Northwest Sub-state tournament

In Red Lake Falls

Thursday’s first round

North No. 1 Roseau vs. South No. 4 Twin Valley/Ulen-Hitterdal, 11 a.m.

North No. 3 Fosston vs. South No. 2 Dilworth-G-F, 1:30 p.m.

North No. 2 Warroad vs. South No. 3 New York Mills, 4 p.m.

North No. 4 Crookston vs. South No. 1 Breckenridge, 6:30 p.m.



Minnesota District 9 Division II Sub-district tournament

In Roseau

Sunday’s results

Crookston 13, Win-E-Mac 9

CRO 100 721 2 --13 14 3

WEM 200 007 0 --9 2 2

WP: Ashton Larson; LP: Alex Jacobson

Highlights -- CRO: George Widman 1x4, R, RBI, BB, Jacob Miller 3x5, 3R, RBI, Alex Longoria 2x4, 2R, 2B, BB, Brooks Butt 2x4, R, 4 RBI, 2B, BB, Cade Coauette 3x5, 2R, 3 RBI, Larson R, 2 BB, 5 SO, Jackson Demarais 2x4, R, 2 RBI, BB, Cade Deleon 1x4, R, 2 RBI, 2B, BB, Austin Trinkle R, 2 BB; WEM: Kobe Hamre 2R, 2 BB, Jonas Spry 1x5, R, RBI, Gavin Walker 1x2, R, 2 RBI, Remy Goodwin R, BB, Brandon Van Den Eide R, 2 BB, Matthew Sykes R, 2 BB, Bryer Strom 2 BB, Gavin Haskett R, RBI, BB, Alex Jacobson R, RBI, BB, Jacobson 5 SO



Fosston 13, Red Lake Falls 3

WP: Aaron Norland; LP: Bailey Hince

Highlights -- RLF: Andrew Johnson 1x2, 2R, BB, Peyton Fish R, Eric Gieseke 2x3, 3 RBI, 2B, Hince BB; F: Cullen Norland 2x3, 2R, 2 RBI, BB, Treydon Boushee R, RBI, 2 BB, Noah Mahlen 2 RBI, Tommy Simonson 1x1, 3R, 3 BB, Carsen Boushee 2x3, 2R, Keegan Senger 1x2, 2R, RBI, BB, Lance Balstad 2x3, R, RBI, Brecken Levin R, BB, Zach Theis 1x1, R, 2 RBI



Fosston 11, Crookston 3

CRO 000 030 0 --3 8 5

FOS 010 622 X --11 7 1

WP: Evan Chalich; LP: Blake Melsa

Highlights -- CRO: Widman R, RBI, Miller R, 2 BB, Coauette 1x2, 2 RBI, 2B, BB, Deleon 2x3, 2B, Melsa R; F: C. Norland 2x5, R, RBI, Aaron Norland 1x3, 2R, RBI, 2 BB, T. Boushee 1x4, 2R, RBI, Mahlen 1x2, R, 2 RBI, 2 BB, Chalich R, Simonson 2 BB, Senger R, RBI, L. Balstad 1x2, R, RBI, BB, Levin R, BB, Theis R



Championship

Roseau 6, Warroad 4

WAR 100 030 0 --4 6 4

ROS 300 012 X --6 9 1

WP: I Wensloff; LP: B Norris

Highlights -- WAR: A Foster 1x3, 2R, BB, J Cole RBI, Norris 2x3, RBI, T Sprouls 1x3, RBI, E Grover BB, C Smith R, BB, B Thompson 1x3, R; R: I Wensloff 1x3, 2R, BB, 8 SO, A Wensloff 1x4, R, I Moser 2x4, 2R, 2 RBI, G Gunderson 3x3, R, RBI, BB, C Flaig 1x4, RBI, B Monsrud BB



Youth baseball

11-U Midwest Plains Regional tournament

In Boonville, Mo.

Monday’s quarterfinals

Boonville (Mo.) 6, Grand Forks 3

Pool play, Sunday

Grand Forks 12, Bemidji 10

NOTE: Team members include Logan Bina, Tripp Creager, Owen Harms, Jax Houser, Caleb Kaufman, Bryce Korynta, Brody Leddige, Brody Lucier, Nolan Marto, Noah McGauvran and Liam Twedt. Coaches are Tony Bina, Greg Creager, Mike Leddige and Danny Marto.



Baseball

Expedition League

Win-Loss Percentage Games Behind

Lewis Division

Souris Valley 33-15 0.688 --

Badlands 25-21 0.543 7

Mining City 25-23 0.521 8

Wheat City 20-26 0.435 12

Canyon County 16-31 0.340 16.5

Casper 14-32 0.304 18

Clark Division

Western Nebraska 32-14 0.696 --

Fremont 33-15 0.688 --

Spearfish 31-16 0.660 1.5

Sioux Falls 25-23 0.521 8

Pierre 14-32 0.304 18

Hastings 14-34 0.292 19

Sunday’s results

Badlands 10, Canyon County 7

Casper 11, Hastings 2

Souris Valley 11, Western Nebraska 3

Fremont 8, Sioux Falls 6

Spearfish 21, Mining City 3

Pierre 7, Wheat City 3

PIE 013 001 200 --7 16 2

WCW 100 000 200 --3 6 0

WP: Brandt Sundeen; LP: Jake Anderson

Highlights -- PIE: Andrew Kim 2x4, 2R, Kaiden Cardoso 3x5, 2R, Tyler Skelton 2x4, RBI, Nicholas Strong 2x4, 3R, 2 RBI, BB, Garret Hill 3x4, 2 RBI, BB, Brendon Perez 1x3, 2 RBI, Sundeen 9 SO; WCW: Ethan Sitzman R, RBI, BB, Dean Bittner 1x4, BB, Caleb McDowell 2x4, BB, Jaxon Sorenson 1x5, RBI, Rhett Stein 1x2, R, 2 BB, Garrett Olson BB, Cameron Daigle 1x3, R, BB