Auto racing

I-94 Sure-Step Speedway

In Fergus Falls, Minn.

Saturday’s results

World of Outlaws Late Models

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Qualifying -- 1. Tyler Bruening 17.27, 2. Chris Madden 17.554, 3. Chad Mahder 17.56, 4. Paul Parker 17.58, 5. Boom Briggs 17.625, 6. Brandon Sheppard 17.638, 7. Frank Heckenast 17.67, 8. Dennis Erb 17.775, 9. Jordan Yaggy 17.794, 10. Cade Dillard 17.81, 11. Ryan Gustin 17.82, 12. Ricky Weiss 17.841, 13. Jimmy Mars 17.874, 14. Brent Larson 17.895, 15. Pat Doar 17.968, 16. Kyle Hammer 17.996, 17. Cole Schill 18.003 18. Bryce Sward 18.024, 19. Dave Mass 18.053, 20. Lance Matthees 18.376, 21. Jeff Massingill 18.426, 22. Shawn Meyer 18.507, 23. Ben Wolden 18.746, 24. Cory Tammen 18.76, 25. Blair Nothdurft 18.938, 26. Shawn Kirwin 19.229

First heat -- 1. Bruening, 2. Heckenast, 3. Dillard, 4. Mars, 5. Mass, 6. Hammer, 7. Parker, 8. Nothdurft, 9. Meyer

Second heat -- 1. Madden, 2. Briggs, 3. Gustin, 4. Erb, 5. Wolden, 6. Larson, 7. Schill, 8. Matthees, 9. Kirwin

Third heat -- 1. Sheppard, 2. Weiss, 3. Mahder, 4. Yaggy, 5. Sward, 6. Massingill, 7. Doar, 8. Tammen, 9. Edginton

Last-chance showdown -- 1. Schill, 2. Parker, 3. Doar, 4. Nothdurft, 5. Matthees, 6. Kirwin, 7. Meyer, 8. Tammen, 9. Edginton

Feature -- 1. Heckenast, 2. Sheppard, 3. Bruening, 4. Madden, 5. Gustin

WISSOTA Midwest Mods

First heat -- 1. Grayson Pratt, 2. Tanner Theis, 3. Sam Zender, 4. Kyle Langland, 5. Ryan McCleary, 6. Kyle Preston, 7. Jon McCain, 8. Brad King

Second heat -- 1. Taylor Bitzan, 2. Avery Anderson, 3. Alex Langland, 4. Bodie Croninger, 5. Scott Samuelson, 6. Jamie Norman, 7. Rick Norman

Third heat -- 1. Cody Lee, 2. Brock Gronwold, 3. Corey Storck, 4. Chad Gronner, 5. Chad Puschinsky, 6. Haley Lee, 7. Colton Vogel[

Fourth heat -- 1. Ron Saurer, 2. Reise Stenberg, 3. Jeff Nelson, 4. Dan Wheeler, 5. Scott Oeltjen, 6. Michelle Hutt

Feature -- 1. Storck, 2. Lee, 3. Nelson, 4. Gronner, 5. Wheeler, 6. Bitzan, 7. Hutt, 8. Pratt, 9. Puschinsky, 10. Norman, 11. Busse, 12. Preston, 13. Fletcher, 14. McCain, 15. King, 16. Vogel

WISSOTA Street Stocks

First heat -- 1. Kyle Genett, 2. Jeff Nowak, 3. Royce Jawaski, 4. Andrew Bangsund, 5. Scott Witkowski, 6. Kyle Howland, 7. Charlie Shiek, 8. Cory Rodin

Second heat -- 1. Eric Riley, 2. Joe Potter, 3. Ryan Pommerer, 4. Tyler Klugman, 5. Andy Rossow, 6. Kegan Stueve, 7. Cole Kannegiesser, 8. Ashley Wampler

Third heat -- 1. Parker Anderson, 2. Kyle Dykhoff, 3. Justin Vogel, 4. Jonny Carter, 5. Jeff Ekdahl, 6. Cole Greseth, 7. Kasey Ussatis, 8. Brent Clemensen

Fourth heat -- 1. Ryan Satter, 2. Hunter Carter, 3. Cody Kummer, 4. Josh Long, 5. Scotty Messner, 6. Avery Wendt

Feature -- 1. Anderson, 2. Dykhoff, 3. Satter, 4. Kummer, 5. Nowak, 6. J. Carter, 7. Vogel, 8. Potter, 9. Genett, 10. Pommerer, 11. H. Carter, 12. Jawaski, 13. Ekdahl, 14. Long, 15. Klugman, 16. Howland, 17. Stueve, 18. Witkowski, 19. Kannegiesser, 20. Greseth, 21. Shiek, 22. Ussatis, 23. Wendt, 24. Clemensen, 25. Platzer



Greenbush Race Park

Saturday’s results

WISSOTA Modifieds

First heat -- 1. Tim Thomas, 2. Jordan Duray, 3. Doyle Erickson, 4. Jamie Trautner, 5. Shane Wahl, 6. Ryan Hagen

Second heat -- 1. Josh Beaulieu, 2. Aaron Holtan, 3. Tyler Peterson, 4. Tyler Kaeter, 5. Davey Mills, 6. Michael Tiani

Feature -- 1. Holtan, 2. Erickson, 3. Beaulieu, 4. Peterson, 5. Thomas, 6. Duray, 7. Wahl, 8. Tiani, 9. Kaeter, 10. Mills, 11. Trautner

WISSOTA Midwest Mods

First heat -- 1. Shane Wahl, 2. Justin Olson, 3. Connor Graff, 4. Scott Kaml, 5. Jacob Wilde, 6. Alex Johnson

Second heat -- 1. Patrick Sobolik, 2. Chris Vargason, 3. Jason LaValley, 4. Aaron Blacklance, 5. Terry Nelson, 6. Michael Green

Third heat -- 1. Joel Olson, 2. Joseph LaValley, 3. Tony Wensloff, 4. Ed Lehrke

Feature -- 1. Sobolik, 2. Wahl, 3. Blacklance, 4. Graff, 5. Nelson, 6. Vargason, 7. Jacobson, 8. Wensloff, 9. Wilde, 10. Lehrke, 11. Johnson, 12. Olson, 13. LaValley

WISSOTA Pure Stocks

First heat -- 1. Jace Gust, 2. Steve Nordhagen, 3. Deryk Weleski, 4. Tra Ewalt, 5. Macey Anderson

Feature -- 1. Dusty Caspers, 2. Nordhagen, 3. Ewalt, 4. Weleski, 5. Anderson, 6. Billy Binkley, 7. Gust

WISSOTA Street Stocks

First heat -- 1. Doug VanMill, 2. Dan McNamee, 3. Blacklance, 4. Jerome Berger, 5. Ryan Johnson, 6. Jeremy Gust, 7. James Meagher, 8. Dave Meyer

Feature -- 1. Blacklance, 2. Berger, 3. Gust, 4. VanMill, 5. Meagher, 6. Meyer

4-Cylinders

First heat -- 1. Matt Pederson, 2. Josey LaValley, 3. Gordon Hunter, 4. Lucy LaValley, 5. Brandon Hunter

Second heat -- 1. Shannon George, 2. John Current, 3. Kalin Honer, 4. Justin Honer, 5. Caylyn Binkley

Feature -- 1. George, 2. K. Honer, 3. Current, 4. Pederson, 5. G. Hunter, 6. J. LaValley, 7. L. LaValley, 8. Binkley, 9. B. Hunter, 10. J. Honer



Devils Lake Speedway

Saturday’s results

Pure Stocks

First heat -- 1. Carter Tuenge, 2. Joe Armstrong, 3. Brian Johanson, 4. Colin Adam, 5. Daniel Bromstad, 6. Dilon Slaubaugh, 7. Hudson Hooker, 8. Dan Arends

Feature -- 1. Armstrong, 2. Bromstad, 3. Adam, 4. Tuenge, 5. Johanson, 6. Hooker, 7. Slaubaugh, 8. Tony Bundy, 9. Arends

WISSOTA Street Stocks

First heat -- 1. Daniel Aberle, 2. Johanson, 3. Stoney Kruk 4. Josh Barker, 5. Drew Peterson

Second heat -- 1. Tucker Pederson, 2. Trey Hess, 3. Greg Jose, 4. Cody Armstrong, 5. Ryne Uhrich

Feature -- 1. Aberle, 2. Uhrich, 3. C. Armstrong, 4. Hess, 5. Kruk, 6. Johanson, 7. Peterson

WISSOTA Midwest Mods

First heat -- 1. Eric Haugland, 2. Cole Haugland, 3. Logan Salazar, 4. Randy Thompson, 5. Joe Henninger

Second heat -- 1. Nate Reynolds, 2. Jason Schuh, 3. Jory Berg, 4. Jeremy Lizakowski, 5. Bryan Nordrum

Feature -- 1. Berg, 2. Reynolds, 3. C. Haugland, 4. Salazar, 5. Thompson, 6. Schuh, 7. E. Haugland, 8. Henninger

Lightning Sprints

First heat -- 1. Weston Olson, 2. Dexter Dvergsten, 3. Jake Haugeberg, 4. Patrick Brejcha, 5. Paul Ericson, 6. Kate Taves

Second heat -- 1. Jason Berg, 2. Alex Truscinski, 3. Parker Monroe, 4. Travis Surerus, 5. Mark Williams

Third heat -- 1. Alan Truscinski, 2. Kelsi Pederson, 3. Wesley Van Drunen, 4. Ron Morlock, 5. Vance Bennett

Feature -- 1. Dvergsten, 2. Ale. Truscinski, 3. Pederson, 4. Ala. Truscinski, 5. Surerus, 6. Olson, 7. Berg, 8. Williams, 9. Haugeberg, 10. Monroe, 11. Taves, 12. Ericson

Non-Winged Sprints

First heat -- 1. Joel Larson, 2. Myles Tomlinson, 3. Dusty Lawson, 4. Brody Hutton, 5. Kevin Lawson, 6. Brandon Palm

Second heat -- 1. Adam Sobolik, 2. Steve Nordrum, 3. Matt Knudson, 4. Parker Vilandre

Feature -- 1. Sobolik, 2. Tomlinson, 3. Larson, 4. Palm, 5. Nordrum, 6. K. Lawson, 7. Doug Mccambridge, 8. Knudson, 9. D. Lawson, 10. Hutton



River Cities Speedway

Friday’s results

WISSOTA Street Stocks

First heat -- 1. Ryan Johnson, 2. Tucker Pederson, 3. Daniel Aberle, 4. Alex Minks, 5. Chris Smeby, 6. Alan Lane

Second heat -- 1. John Halvorson, 2. Aaron Blacklance, 3. James Meagher, 4. Dan McNamee, 5. Cadin Brekkestran

Third heat -- 1. Josh Barker, 2. Greg Jose, 3. Bryce Reimer, 4. Ryne Uhrich, 5. Cody Armstrong

Feature -- 1. Pederson, 2. Johnson, 3. Blacklance, 4. Aberle, 5. Halvorson, 6. Trey Hess, 7. McNamee, 8. Uhrich, 9. Meagher, 10. Minks, 11. Brekkestran, 12. Reimer, 13. Smeby

NOSA Sprints

First heat -- 1. Jordan Adams, 2. Mark Dobmeier, 3. Wade Nygaard, 4. Blake Egeland, 5. Austin Pierce, 6. Brendan Mullen, 7. Tim Estenson, 8. Jordan Graham

Second heat -- 1. Jade Hastings, 2. Nick Ranten, 3. Jack Croaker, 4. Shane Roemeling, 5. Tom Egeland, 6. Zach Omdahl, 7. Bob Martin, 8. Nick Otto, 9. Colton Young

Feature -- 1. Pierce, 2. Hastings, 3. Dobmeier, 4. Nygaard, 5. Mullen, 6. Estenson, 7. Adams, 8. Ranten, 9. Martin, 10. Roemeling, 11. Z. Omdahl, 12. Croaker, 13. T. Egeland, 14. Otto

World of Outlaws Late Models

Qualifying flight A -- 1. Brandon Sheppard 12.568, 2. Frank Heckenast 12.603, 3. Jimmy Mars 12.633, 4. Cade Dillard 12.678, 5. Cole Schill 12.835, 6. Tyler Bruening 12.862, 7. Mike Greseth 12.888, 8. Ricky Weiss 12.907, 9. Shane Edginton 12.995, 10. Tom Corcoran 13.009, 11. Paul Parker 13.073, 12. Chris Madden 13.201, 13. Kyle Hammer 13.208, 14. Jordan Yaggy 13.327, 15. Cody Erickson 13.73

Qualifying flight B -- 1. Dennis Erb 12.513, 2. Joey Pederson 12.769, 3. Brad Seng 12.85, 4. Brent Larson 12.861, 5. Blair Nothdurft 12.866, 6. Ryan Gustin 12.902, 7. Chad Mahder 12.994, 8. Ryan Corbett 12.997, 9. Boom Briggs 13.059, 10. Brody Troftgruben 13.082, 11. Jeff Massingill 13.226, 12. Jason Strand 13.268, 13. Lance Matthees 13.286, 14. Brandon Fuller 13.314, 15. Dan Dowling 14.526

First heat -- 1. Jimmy Mars, 2. Brandon Sheppard, 3. Cole Schill, 4. Paul Parker, 5. Shane Edginton, 6. Cody Erickson, 7. Kyle Hammer, 8. Mike Greseth

Second heat -- 1. Cade Dillard, 2. Ricky Weiss, 3. Frank Heckenast, 4. Chris Madden, 5. Tyler Bruening, 6. Tommy Corcoran, 7. Jordan Yaggy

Third heat -- 1. Dennis Erb, 2. Brad Seng, 3. Chad Mahder, 4. Boom Briggs, 5. Blair Nothdurft, 6. Lance Matthees, 7. Jeff Massingill, 8. Dan Dowling

Fourth heat -- 1. Gustin; 2. Pederson; 3. Larson; $. Strand; 5. Fuller; 6. Trofgruben

Last Chance Showdown -- 1. Bruening; 2. Massingill; 3. Corcoran; 4. Yaggy

Feature -- 1. Erb. Jr.; 2. Mars; 3. Gustin; 4. Dillard; 5. Sheppard; 6. Heckenast Jr.; 7. Seng; 8. Pederson; 9. Weiss; 10. Madden; 11. Schill; 12. Bruening; 13. Mahder; 14. Briggs; 15. Larson; 16. Massingill; 17. Troftgruben; 18. Strand; 19. Parker; 20. Fuller; 21. Corcoran; 22. Matthees; 23. Hammer; 24. Yaggy



Legion baseball

Saturday’s results

Minot Metros 12-6, Bismarck Scarlets 7-0

Friday’s results

Devils Lake Storm 2-2, Wahpeton Post 20 1-7

Mandan A’s 7, Watford City 2



District 9 Division II Sub-district tournament

In Roseau

Friday’s results

Warroad 6, Crookston 5

CRO 012 020 0 -- 5 6 4

WAR 000 006 x -- 6 7 4

WP -- Blake Norris; LP -- Jacob Miller

Highlights -- C: Cade Coauette 2x4, Alex Longoria 1x4, 2R, 2B; W: Tucker Sprouls 2x2, 2B, Daniel Rose 1x3, 2 RBI

Fosston 9, Lancaster 1

LAN 100 000 0 -- 1 2 3

FOS 120 213 x -- 9 13 0

WP -- Noah Mahlen; LP -- Izayk Strege

Highlights -- L: Strege 1x3, R, Adam Gustafson 1x3; F: Cullen Norland 3x4, 2 RBI, Keegan Senger 1x4, 2 RBI, Jacob Gutterud 2x3, Carsen Boushee 1x3, 2B

Crookston 8, Lancaster 7

LAN 140 100 10 -- 7 9 2

CRO 230 020 01 -- 8 5 2

WP -- Brooks Butt; LP -- Adam Gustafson

Highlights -- L: Isaac Folland 2x4, Adam Gustafson 1x4, 2R, 2 RBI, Calvin Hanson 1x4, 2 RBI; C: Alex Longoria 1x4, 2 RBI, 2B, Jacob Miller 1x1, 2R, 2B, RBI

Warroad 3, Fosston 1

WAR 000 030 0 -- 3 4 1

FOS 001 000 0 -- 1 5 2

WP -- Evan Grover; LP -- Treydon Boushee

Highlights -- W: Tucker Sprouls 2x4, Anthony Foster 1x2, 2 BB; F: Jacob Gutterud 2x2, Noah Mahlen 1x3, 2B



Saturday’s results

Win-E-Mac 11, Stephen-Argyle 1

S-A 000 010 --1 8 4

WEM 022 025 --11 11 1

WP: Remy Goodwin; LP: Jason Lindgren

Highlights -- SA: Lindgren 2x3, R, Mike Jacobson 1x3, RBI, Jackson Woinarowicz 5 SO; WEM: Kobe Hamre R, Jonas Spry R, BB, Gavin Walker 2x4, 2R, 3 RBI, HR, Goodwin 2x4, 2R, 7 SO, Brandon Van Den Eide 2x4, 3R, RBI, Matthew Sykes 1x1, 2R, 2 RBI, BB, Bryer Strom 1x3, BB, Gavin Haskett 3x3, 2 RBI



Roseau 11, Red Lake Falls 0

RLC 000 00 --0 5 2

ROS 425 0X --11 10 0

WP: B Demars; LP: T Kennett

Highlights -- RLF: E Gieseke 2x2; R: I Wensloff R, RBI, Z Jaenicke 1x3, 2R, BB, A Wensloff 2x2, 3R, BB, I Moser 1x2, 3R, 2 RBI, BB, G Gunderson 3x3, R, RBI, G Helgeland 2 BB, B Monsrud 2 RBI, C Flaig 2x3, R, 2 RBI, Demars 7 SO



Red Lake Falls 8, Stephen-Argyle 3

RLF 001 007 0 --8 12 2

S-A 000 002 1 --3 5 1

WP: Tyric Kennett; LP: Demitri Oberg

Highlights -- RLF: Andrew Johnson 1x5, R, 3 RBI, Zak Kennett R, RBI, Bailey Hince R, Isaiah Aquino 1x4, R, Brady Leuthner 3x4, R, RBI, Carter Williams 1x3, R, RBI, Peyton Fish 3x4, 2R, RBI; SA: Jackson Kekke R, Jason Lindgren 1x3, R, Dusty Morely 1x1, RBI, Oberg 1x4, 2 RBI, Colin McGregor 1x1, R



Roseau 10, Win-E-Mac 0

WEM 000 000 0 --0 1 2

ROS 213 112 --10 10 0

WP: A Wensloff; LP: K Hamre

Highlights -- WEM: Goodwin 1x2; R: I Wensloff R, RBI, 2 BB, Jaenicke 1x4, R, A Wensloff 1x2, 2R, BB, 12 SO, I Moser 1x3, R, 2 RBI, T George 1x1, R, Helgeland 2x3, R, RBI, B Monsrud 1x3, R, 2 RBI, Flaig 2x3, R, RBI, L Lisell 1x2, R, BB



Sunday’s games

Game 9 -- Crookston vs. Win-E-Mac, 11 a.m.

Game 10 -- Red Lake Falls vs. Fosston, 1:30 p.m.

Game 11 -- Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10 (both advance to district tournament), 4 p.m.

Game 12 -- Warroad vs. Winner Game 8 (Championship, both advance to district tournament), 6:30 p.m.



N.D. American Legion

District 6 tournament

At Northern Cass

Beginning Monday, July 19

First round

Game 1 -- No. 4 Hillsboro-Central Valley Blue Sox vs. No. 5 Gardner Express, 11 a.m.

Game 2 -- No. 3 Thompson Post 181 vs. Oak Grove, 1 p.m.

Game 3 -- No. 2 Hatton-Northwood vs. No. 7 Hope-Finley, 3 p.m.

Game 4 -- No. 1 May-Port CG vs. Game 1 winner, 5 p.m.



Youth baseball

Midwest Plains Regional

11-U tournament

In Boonville, Mo., Saturday

Pool play

Mineral Area (Mo.) 4, Grand Forks 0

Grand Forks 10, Centennial (Colo.) 0, 4 inn.

Note: Team members include Logan Bina, Tripp Creager, Owen Harms, Jax Houser, Caleb Kaufman, Bryce Korynta, Brody Leddige, Brody Lucier, Nolan Marto, Noah McGauvran and Liam Twedt. Coaches are Tony Bina, Greg Creager, Mike Leddige and Danny Marto.



Baseball

Expedition League

Win-Loss Percentage Games Behind

Lewis Division

Souris Valley 32-15 0.681 --

Badlands 24-21 0.533 7

Mining City 25-22 0.532 7

Wheat City 20-25 0.444 11

Canyon County 16-30 0.348 15.5

Casper 13-32 0.289 18

Clark Division

Western Nebraska 32-13 0.711 --

Fremont 32-15 0.681 1

Spearfish 30-16 0.652 2.5

Sioux Falls 25-22 0.532 8

Hastings 14-33 0.298 19

Pierre 13-32 0.289 19

Saturday’s results

Canyon County 3, Badlands 0

Hastings 3, Casper 0

Fremont 8, Sioux Falls 7

Souris Valley 10, Western Nebraska 8

Spearfish 17, Mining City 2

Wheat City 13, Pierre 7

PIE 003 201 010 --7 12 1

WCW 800 002 03X --13 14 2

WP: Sam Marhefke; LP: Mason Torve

Highlights -- PIE: Andrew Kim 2x4, R, BB, Tyler Skelton 1x5, 2 RBI, Kaiden Cardoso 1x5, RBI, Colin Adams 1x4, R, Nicholas Strong 3x4, 2R, Jacob Griffin 2x3, 2R, RBI, BB, Cole Yancey 2x3, R, Brock Rinehart RBI; WCW: Ethan Sitzman 3x6, R, Trey Guajardo R, BB, Jake Hjelle 2x4, 2R, BB, Jaxon Sorenson 1x3, 3R, RBI, 2 BB, Nolan Lingley 1x3, 2R, 2 RBI, BB, Nolan Drill 4x5, 2R, 3 RBI, Dylan McKee R, RBI, 2 BB, Keenan O’Brien 1x2, 3 RBI, 2 BB, Garrett Olson 2x5, R, 3 RBI, Marhefke 7 SO

RELATED:

Friday’s results

Badlands 10, Canyon County 2

Hastings 10, Casper 6

Western Nebraska 14, Souris Valley 8

Sioux Falls 3, Fremont 1

Mining City 8, Spearfish 5

Wheat City 12, Pierre 2

PIE 000 002 000 -- 2 6 2

WHE 023 040 30x -- 12 14 1

WP -- Moffitt; LP -- Newman

Highlights -- WC: Hjelle 2x3, 2 runs, 2B, McDowell 2x5, Sorenson 2x3, 2 2Bs, Fogelstrom 3x5, 2 RBI; P: Bramanti 2x5, 2B

Sunday’s games

Pierre at Wheat City, 4:35 p.m.

Canyon County at Badlands

Casper at Hastings

Souris Valley at Western Nebraska

Fremont at Sioux Falls

Mining City at Spearfish



Women’s golf

Valley Golf Tuesday League

Tuesday, July 13

First flight

Low putts -- Dawn Botsford

Event -- Jane Solseng

Second flight

Low putts -- Anne Putbrese

Event -- Sue Petterson

Third flight

Low putts -- Ellie Schnell

Event -- Margaret Tweten

Fourth flight

Low putts -- Carol Taylor, Mary Joyce and Nikki Seabloom

Event -- Kathy Ashe and Bernice Martinson

Awards

Longest putt -- Becky Gellner and Solseng

Closest to pin -- Joyce Nefs

Birdie -- Martha Klevay