Auto racing

River Cities Speedway

Friday’s results

WISSOTA Street Stocks

First heat -- 1. Ryan Johnson, 2. Tucker Pederson, 3. Daniel Aberle, 4. Alex Minks, 5. Chris Smeby, 6. Alan Lane

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Second heat -- 1. John Halvorson, 2. Aaron Blacklance, 3. James Meagher, 4. Dan McNamee, 5. Cadin Brekkestran

Third heat -- 1. Josh Barker, 2. Greg Jose, 3. Bryce Reimer, 4. Ryne Uhrich, 5. Cody Armstrong

Feature -- 1. Pederson, 2. Johnson, 3. Blacklance, 4. Aberle, 5. Halvorson, 6. Trey Hess, 7. McNamee, 8. Uhrich, 9. Meagher, 10. Minks, 11. Brekkestran, 12. Reimer, 13. Smeby

NOSA Sprints

First heat -- 1. Jordan Adams, 2. Mark Dobmeier, 3. Wade Nygaard, 4. Blake Egeland, 5. Austin Pierce, 6. Brendan Mullen, 7. Tim Estenson, 8. Jordan Graham

Second heat -- 1. Jade Hastings, 2. Nick Ranten, 3. Jack Croaker, 4. Shane Roemeling, 5. Tom Egeland, 6. Zach Omdahl, 7. Bob Martin, 8. Nick Otto, 9. Colton Young

Feature -- 1. Pierce, 2. Hastings, 3. Dobmeier, 4. Nygaard, 5. Mullen, 6. Estenson, 7. Adams, 8. Ranten, 9. Martin, 10. Roemeling, 11. Z. Omdahl, 12. Croaker, 13. T. Egeland, 14. Otto

World of Outlaws Late Models

Qualifying flight A -- 1. Brandon Sheppard 12.568, 2. Frank Heckenast 12.603, 3. Jimmy Mars 12.633, 4. Cade Dillard 12.678, 5. Cole Schill 12.835, 6. Tyler Bruening 12.862, 7. Mike Greseth 12.888, 8. Ricky Weiss 12.907, 9. Shane Edginton 12.995, 10. Tom Corcoran 13.009, 11. Paul Parker 13.073, 12. Chris Madden 13.201, 13. Kyle Hammer 13.208, 14. Jordan Yaggy 13.327, 15. Cody Erickson 13.73

Qualifying flight B -- 1. Dennis Erb 12.513, 2. Joey Pederson 12.769, 3. Brad Seng 12.85, 4. Brent Larson 12.861, 5. Blair Nothdurft 12.866, 6. Ryan Gustin 12.902, 7. Chad Mahder 12.994, 8. Ryan Corbett 12.997, 9. Boom Briggs 13.059, 10. Brody Troftgruben 13.082, 11. Jeff Massingill 13.226, 12. Jason Strand 13.268, 13. Lance Matthees 13.286, 14. Brandon Fuller 13.314, 15. Dan Dowling 14.526

First heat -- 1. Jimmy Mars, 2. Brandon Sheppard, 3. Cole Schill, 4. Paul Parker, 5. Shane Edginton, 6. Cody Erickson, 7. Kyle Hammer, 8. Mike Greseth

Second heat -- 1. Cade Dillard, 2. Ricky Weiss, 3. Frank Heckenast, 4. Chris Madden, 5. Tyler Bruening, 6. Tommy Corcoran, 7. Jordan Yaggy

Third heat -- 1. Dennis Erb, 2. Brad Seng, 3. Chad Mahder, 4. Boom Briggs, 5. Blair Nothdurft, 6. Lance Matthees, 7. Jeff Massingill, 8. Dan Dowling

Fourth heat -- 1. Gustin; 2. Pederson; 3. Larson; $. Strand; 5. Fuller; 6. Trofgruben

Last Chance Showdown -- 1. Bruening; 2. Massingill; 3. Corcoran; 4. Yaggy

Feature -- 1. Erb. Jr.; 2. Mars; 3. Gustin; 4. Dillard; 5. Sheppard; 6. Heckenast Jr.; 7. Seng; 8. Pederson; 9. Weiss; 10. Madden; 11. Schill; 12. Bruening; 13. Mahder; 14. Briggs; 15. Larson; 16. Massingill; 17. Troftgruben; 18. Strand; 19. Parker; 20. Fuller; 21. Corcoran; 22. Matthees; 23. Hammer; 24. Yaggy

RELATED:



Legion baseball

Friday’s results

Devils Lake Storm 2-2, Wahpeton Post 20 1-7

Mandan A’s 7, Watford City 2

District 9 Division II Sub-district tournament

In Roseau, Friday

Warroad 6, Crookston 5

CRO 012 020 0 -- 5 6 4

WAR 000 006 x -- 6 7 4

WP -- Blake Norris; LP -- Jacob Miller

Highlights -- C: Cade Coauette 2x4, Alex Longoria 1x4, 2R, 2B; W: Tucker Sprouls 2x2, 2B, Daniel Rose 1x3, 2 RBI

Fosston 9, Lancaster 1

LAN 100 000 0 -- 1 2 3

FOS 120 213 x -- 9 13 0

WP -- Noah Mahlen; LP -- Izayk Strege

Highlights -- L: Strege 1x3, R, Adam Gustafson 1x3; F: Cullen Norland 3x4, 2 RBI, Keegan Senger 1x4, 2 RBI, Jacob Gutterud 2x3, Carsen Boushee 1x3, 2B

Crookston 8, Lancaster 7

LAN 140 100 10 -- 7 9 2

CRO 230 020 01 -- 8 5 2

WP -- Brooks Butt; LP -- Adam Gustafson

Highlights -- L: Isaac Folland 2x4, Adam Gustafson 1x4, 2R, 2 RBI, Calvin Hanson 1x4, 2 RBI; C: Alex Longoria 1x4, 2 RBI, 2B, Jacob Miller 1x1, 2R, 2B, RBI

Warroad 3, Fosston 1

WAR 000 030 0 -- 3 4 1

FOS 001 000 0 -- 1 5 2

WP -- Evan Grover; LP -- Treydon Boushee

Highlights -- W: Tucker Sprouls 2x4, Anthony Foster 1x2, 2 BB; F: Jacob Gutterud 2x2, Noah Mahlen 1x3, 2B

Saturday’s games

Game 5 -- Win-E-Mac (South No. 2) vs. Stephen-Argyle (North No. 3), noon

Game 6 -- Roseau (N1) vs. Red Lake Falls (S4), 2:30 p.m.

Game 7 -- Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 5 p.m.

Game 8 -- Winner Game 5 vs Loser Game 6, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Game 10 -- Crookston vs. Loser Game 8, 11 a.m.

Game 9 -- Winner Game 7 vs. Fosston, 1:30 p.m.

Game 11 -- Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10 (both advance to district tournament), 4 p.m.

Game 12 -- Warroad vs. Winner Game 8 (Championship, both advance to district tournament), 6:30 p.m.



Thursday’s results

Wahpeton Post 20 6-4, Casselton Haymakers 5-3

Fargo Jets 10-0, Kindred Post 117 7-5

Fargo Astros 13-12, Fargo Comets 2-5

West Fargo Aces 4-9, Fargo Bombers 2-4

West Fargo Vets 7-4, Devils Lake Storm 2-2

Mandan A’s 12, Williston Oilers 1

Bismarck Reps 16, Minot Metros 4

Bemidji 5-9, GF Royals 4-2

GFR 000 130 0 --4 12 3

BEM 001 002 2 --5 5 1

WP: Sawyer Nendick; LP: Nick Holter

Highlights -- GFR: Ross Meyer 2x3, R, Matt Scribner 2x4, R, RBI, Ryan Muizelaar 1x4, RBI, Zach Carolin 3x3, R, RBI, Mason Stroh 1x3, RBI, Brett Feller 1x3, R; BEM: Hunter Brodina R, Ben Corradi 3x3, R, 3 RBI, Ty Lundeen R, Brandon Lussier 1x3, RBI, Aaron Heger RBI, Cael Knutson 1x3, R, Will Zelman R

GFR 101 000 0 --2 3 1

BEM 010 305 X --9 13 2

WP: Grant Declusin; LP: Muizelaar

Highlights -- GFR: Dillon Kuntz 1x3, 2R, Tanner Faller 1x2, RBI, Noah Burger RBI; BEM: JD Kondos 1x4, R, Corradi 3x4, R, RBI, Declusin 3x4, 2R, RBI, Lundeen 2x4, R, Isaiah Biehn 2x3, R, 2 RBI, Cam Justice 1x3, R, RBI, Brodina R, Zelman 1x3, R

Valley City Post 60 10-10, GF Blues 2-5

Game 1

V-C 010 140 4 --10

GFB 100 000 1 --2

Game 2

V-C 000 001 45 --10

GFB 010 003 10 --5

Hatton-Northwood 14, Hope-Finley 2

H-N 130 28 --14 14 2

H-F 100 01 --2 2 2

WP: Austin Rygg; LP: Ryan Tuite

Highlights -- HN: Grant Mundahl 1x3, 2R, RBI, 2B, BB, Lincoln Ostlie 3x4, 2R, 6 RBI, 2 2B, Colton Konschak 2x4, 2R, RBI, 3B, Derek Carpenter 2x2, RBI, 2B, BB, Rygg 1x2, RBI, BB, 7 SO, Brennen Beaudin 1x4, R, RBI, Mike Steinbrink 2x3, 2R, Hunter Twete 1x1, R, RBI, 3B, Preston Beaudin R, Levi Jorgensen 1x3, 2R, BB; HF: Liam Satrom 1x2, 2R, BB, Dylan Reamer RBI, BB, Cody Reamer 1x1, BB



N.D. American Legion

District 6 tournament

At Northern Cass

Beginning Monday, July 19

First round

Game 1 -- No. 4 Hillsboro-Central Valley Blue Sox vs. No. 5 Gardner Express, 11 a.m.

Game 2 -- No. 3 Thompson Post 181 vs. Oak Grove, 1 p.m.

Game 3 -- No. 2 Hatton-Northwood vs. No. 7 Hope-Finley, 3 p.m.

Game 4 -- No. 1 May-Port CG vs. Game 1 winner, 5 p.m.



Baseball

Expedition League

Win-Loss Percentage Games Behind

Lewis Division

Souris Valley 31-15 0.674 --

Badlands 24-20 0.545 6

Mining City 25-21 0.543 6

Wheat City 19-25 0.432 11

Canyon County 15-30 0.333 15.5

Casper 13-31 0.295 17

Clark Division

Western Nebraska 32-12 0.727 --

Fremont 31-15 0.674 2

Spearfish 29-16 0.644 3.5

Sioux Falls 25-21 0.543 8

Pierre 13-31 0.295 19

Hastings 13-33 0.283 20

Friday’s results

Badlands 10, Canyon County 2

Hastings 10, Casper 6

Western Nebraska 14, Souris Valley 8

Sioux Falls 3, Fremont 1

Mining City 8, Spearfish 5

Wheat City 12, Pierre 2

PIE 000 002 000 -- 2 6 2

WHE 023 040 30x -- 12 14 1

WP -- Moffitt; LP -- Newman

Highlights -- WC: Hjelle 2x3, 2 runs, 2B, McDowell 2x5, Sorenson 2x3, 2 2Bs, Fogelstrom 3x5, 2 RBI; P: Bramanti 2x5, 2B



Saturday’s games

Pierre at Wheat City, 7:05 p.m.

Canyon County at Badlands

Casper at Hastings

Souris Valley at Western Nebraska

Fremont at Sioux Falls

Mining City at Spearfish

Sunday’s games

Pierre at Wheat City, 4:35 p.m.

Canyon County at Badlands

Casper at Hastings

Souris Valley at Western Nebraska

Fremont at Sioux Falls

Mining City at Spearfish

Thursday’s results

Sioux Falls 11, Hastings 4

Souris Valley 14, Badlands 3

Fremont 12, Casper 10

Spearfish 4, Mining City 3

Western Nebraska 8, Canyon County 6

Pierre 5, Wheat City 0

WCW 000 000 000 --0 0 4

PIE 020 000 30X --5 11 2

WP: Fischer Rausch; LP: Ronny Piepmaier

Highlights -- WCW: Jaxon Sorenson 2 BB, Houston Fogelstrom BB, Trey Guajardo BB; PIE: Rausch 10 SO, Ty Stauss 1x3, R, 2 RBI, BB, Nicholas Strong 1x4, RBI, Jacob Griffin 1x3, R, BB, Cole Yancey 2x4, R, Richard Williams 2x3, R, 2 RBI, Thomas McKenna 1x4, R



Women’s golf

Valley Golf Tuesday League

Tuesday, July 13

First flight

Low putts -- Dawn Botsford

Event -- Jane Solseng

Second flight

Low putts -- Anne Putbrese

Event -- Sue Petterson

Third flight

Low putts -- Ellie Schnell

Event -- Margaret Tweten

Fourth flight

Low putts -- Carol Taylor, Mary Joyce and Nikki Seabloom

Event -- Kathy Ashe and Bernice Martinson

Awards

Longest putt -- Becky Gellner and Solseng

Closest to pin -- Joyce Nefs

Birdie -- Martha Klevay