Prep volleyball

NDHSCA-Optimists All Star teams

West team

Jamestown -- Grace Hegerle (OH) and Ella Roaldson (OH/RH); Bismarck Century -- Jocelyn Julson (L/DS); Mandan -- Taylor Leingang (OH); Bismarck Legacy -- Camaryn Beasley (S); Bismarck -- Mckenzie Moser (OH); Flasher -- Tymber Boldt (MH/DS); Kenmare -- Megan Zimmer (OH); Rugby -- Sarah Blessum (S); Des Lacs -- Addyson Hughes (S) and Zoey Reed (OH); Dickinson Trinity -- Amaya Willer (MH)

Coaches -- Jamie Zastoupil, Bismarck Century, and Breanna Sisson, Dickinson Trinity

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

East team

GF Red River -- Kaylee Lancaster (OH); Fargo Davies -- Grace Solberg (OH); Fargo Shanley -- Lander Friedrerichs (MH/RH); West Fargo Sheyenne -- Jadyn Feist (OH); West Fargo -- Erin Binstock (OH/MH) and Halle Erickson (S/RH); Northern Cass -- Morgan Nelson (MH) and Sarah Yoney (S); Thompson -- Alexis Telehey (OH); Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Lexis Olson (MH/OH); Oakes -- Sadie Hansen (S); Linton -- Emily Kelsch (MH/DS)

Coaches -- Kelsey Gibbons, West Fargo, and Jaime Richter, Linton-HMB

Monday’s match

At West Fargo High School

East 25-25-25-25, West 21-20-18-23

East (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Grace Solberg 6-0-0 (14 digs), Kaylee Lancaster 9-1-0 (2 assists, 11 digs), Lander Friederichs 7-6-0, Jadyn Feist 9-4-1 (2 assists, 13 digs), Erin Binstock 3-2-1 (3 assists, 15 digs), Halle Erickson 4-0-1 (7 assists, 8 digs), Morgan Nelson 7-3-0 (4 digs), Alexis Telehey 1 dig, Lexis Olson 5-2-0 (1 dig), Sadie Hansen 8-2-2 (31 assists, 12 digs), Emily Kelsch (4 assists, 4 digs), Sarah Yoney 0-0-3 (9 assists, 4 digs)

West -- Grace Hegerle 8-1-0 (5 digs), Jocelyn Julson 1-0-0 (2 assists, 21 digs), Taylor Leingang 2-2-0 (1 assist, 13 digs), Ella Roaldson 4-4-2 (2 digs), Camryn Beasley 0-0-2 (8 assists, 5 digs), Mackenzie Moser 9-1-1 (3 digs), Tymber Bolt 1-2-0 (1 assist), Megan Zimmer 0-0-1 (3 digs), Sarah Blessum (9 assists, 5 digs), Addyson Hughes (4 assists, 3 digs), Amaya Willer 3-1-0 (1 assist), Zoey Reed 2-2-0 (2 assists)

Tuesday’s match

East 25-26-25-25, West 19-24-19-22

East (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Solberg 9-X-2 (1 assist, 9 digs), Lancaster 7-0.5-X (2 digs), Friederichs 6-3.5-X, Feist 4-0.5-1 (1 assist, 16 digs), Binstock 3-X-X (12 digs), Erickson 4-1.5-X (6 assists, 2 digs), Nelson 5-2.5-X (3 digs), Telehey 3-X-X (12 digs), Olson 8-0.5-X (3 digs), Hansen 2-0.5-2 (29 assists, 17 digs), Kelsch 7 digs, Yoney X-X-1 (6 assists, 8 digs)

West -- Hegerle 14-0-X (25 digs), Julson 22 digs, Leingang 7-0.5-X (2 assists, 7 digs), Roaldson 8-0.5-1 (3 digs), Beasley 1-X-2 (17 assists, 13 digs), Moser 6-1.5-X (1 dig), Bolt 2-1-X (4 digs), Zimmer 8 digs, Blessum 0-0-1 (14 assists, 3 digs), Hughes (5 assists, 1 dig), Willer 1-2-X, Reed 1-1.5-X (2 digs)



Prep baseball

Minn. Class A tournament

Tuesday’s first round

In St. Cloud

Hayfield 16, Adrian-Ellsworth 1

Springfield 8, South Ridge 3

New York Mills 11, Sebeka 4

Randolph 9, Fosston 5

FOS 040 010 0 -- 5 7 1

RAN 040 050 x -- 9 7 3

WP -- Brandon Gerster; LP -- Noah Mahlen

Highlights -- F: Tommy Simonson 2x4,2B, Carsen Boushee 1x4, 3B, 2 RBIs, Jacob Gutterud 2x3, 2B; R: Andrew Jenkins 2x4

Wednesday’s semifinals

At Faber Field

Hayfield vs. Springfield, noon; New York Mills vs. Randolph, 2:30 p.m.

Friday’s championship

10 a.m., Target Field



Prep softball

Minn. Class A tournament

Tuesday’s first round

In Mankato

Randolph 10, Sebeka 0

Edgerton 5, Cherry 2

Browerville 2, Wabasha-Kellogg 1 (in 8)

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 6, Springfield 3

SPR 000 030 0 -- 3 6 5

BGM 001 500 x -- 6 12 1

WP: Kinsley Hanson; LP: Jalivia Richert

Highlights -- Springfield: Brooklyn Sturm 2x4; BGMR: Erika Howell 2x3, Jacey Wojchowski 2x3, Kinsley Hanson 1x3, RBI, Lauren Kvien 3x4, $BI, Tessany Blazek 2x3

Tuesday’s semifinals

Randolph 5, Edgerton 0

Browerville 8, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 4

BRO 024 200 0 -- 8 7 5

BGM 020 001 1 -- 4 10 1

WP: Marissa Callahan; LP: Mariah Christian

Highlights -- BGMR: Emma Heggedal 3x4, RBI, Lauren Kvien 3x4, 2 RBI, Ella Heggedal 1x3, Tessany Blazek 1x3, RBI; BRO: Leona May 2x3, 2 RBI, Aubriana Schanke 2x4

Wednesday’s games

Third place, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River vs. Edgerton, 10 a.m.

Championship, Randolph vs. Browerville, noon



N.D. Class A

All-state team

Minot -- Paige Ackerman, Abigail Barnum; Mandan -- Andrea Borchers; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Madelyn Buchert, Kyra Narum; Dickinson -- Jenna Decker, Taya Hopfauf; West Fargo -- Ashlyn Diemert, Jadyn Iverson, Sophie Ochocki; Fargo South -- Madelyn Esterby, Adeline Wagner; Jamestown -- Jenna Fischer; Bismarck -- Logan Gronberg, Paige Hanson; Fargo North -- Ava Kalbrener; Valley City -- Hailey Schaefer; Bismarck Century -- Madison Zander

Outstanding senior athlete -- Hailey Schaefer, Valley City

Coach of the year -- Amanda Mickey, Dickinson



N.D. Class B

All-state team

Thompson -- Mackenzie Hughes, Mya Krogstad; Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Noella Kritzberger; May-Port-CG -- Rylee Satrom; Grafton -- Kasey Stegman; Central Cass -- Aubree Lindstrom, Catie Sinner; Kindred-Richland -- Abigail McDonald; Des Lacs-Burlington -- Brooklyn Benno, Brynley Benno; Westhope-Newburg-Bottineau -- Ellie Braaten; Beulah -- Taylor Christensen; Velva-Drake-Anamoose -- Olivia Passa; Northern Cass -- Abby Richman; Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood -- Ginger Savelkoul; Wilton-Wing -- Taryn Schurhamer; Central McLean -- Daisy Sparrow, Sophie Sparrow

Outstanding senior athlete -- Brooklyn Benno, Des Lacs-Burlington

Coach of the year -- Peggy Person, Des Lacs-Burlington



Girls golf

Minnesota Class A state tournament

At Pebble Creek Golf Club in Becker, Minn.

Tuesday’s day one results

Team totals

1. Lac Qui Parle Valley 354 (+66), 2. Park Christian 373 (+85), 3. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 385 (+97), 4. Adrian 399 (+111), 5. Fillmore Central 403 (+115), T6. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton and Legacy Christian Academy (+119) 407, 8. Braham 412 (+124)

Local individual scores

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Alyssa Rinde 84, Anissah Novacek 91, Jasmine Christianson 100, Jade Reese 110, Bethanie Von Ende 129

Fosston -- Frankie Omang 87

Mahnomen-Waubun -- Miah Kettner 97

Minnesota Class AA state tournament

At Ridges at Sand Creek in Jordan, Minn.

Tuesday’s day one results

Team totals

1. Lake City 343, 2. Fergus Falls 359, 3. Minnewaska 362, 4. Providence Academy 365, 5. Pequot Lakes 367, 6. Lutheran Academy 375, 7. Fairmont 392, 8. Hermantown 397

Local individual scores

Crookston -- Joslynn Leach 92

Fergus Falls -- Annika Jyrkas and Ellia Soydara 83, Lexi Metcalf 96, Annie Mayer 97, Thea Eklund 99, Ella Mayer 101

Perham -- Mallory Belka 73



Boys golf

Minnesota Class A state tournament

At Pebble Creek Golf Club in Becker, Minn.

Tuesday’s day one results

Team totals

T1. Fertile-Beltrami and Sleepy Eye 321, 3. Legacy Christian Academy 323, 4. North Woods 346, 5. West Central Area 350, 6. Benson 551, 7. Lanesboro 359, 8. Adrian 369

Local individual scores

Fertile-Beltrami -- Rylin Petry 70, Ethan Finseth 78, Masen Nowacki 81, Caiden Swenby 92, Derek Sorenson 94, Daniel Ivanov 95

Kittson County Central -- Tyler Hennen and Hayden Hennen 77

Ada-Borup/West -- Ryan Engel 78, Aiden Marcussen 88

Fosston -- Tony Carlin 85

Minnesota Class AA state tournament

At Ridges at Sand Creek in Jordan, Minn.

Tuesday’s day one results

Team totals

1. Cloquet 300, 2. Totino Grace 305, 3. Delano 308, 4. Blue Earth Area 312, 5. Pine Island-Zumbrota 314, 6. Roseau 326, 7. New London-Spicer 340

Local individual scores

Roseau -- Teagan LaPlante 79, Markus Nelson 80, Max Wilson 82, Bradyn Thingvold 85, Justin Thompson 86, Judd Ginther 90

Warroad -- Jayson Shaugabay 78

Perham -- Marcus Belka 78

Detroit Lakes -- Lukas Justesen 78

RELATED:



Girls tennis

NDHSCA

N.D. Class A All-State Team

Singles

Fargo Shanley -- Madeline Abbot; Mandan -- Elizabeth Allan, Elizabeth Felderman; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Mimi Gu; Fargo Davies -- Paige McCormick; Jamestown -- Phoebe Olson; Bismarck Century -- Blaike Zander

Doubles

Bismarck Legacy -- Camaryn Beasley, Sierra Knoll; Fargo Davies -- Lily Andrews, India Rohl; Sophie Felderman, Breanna Helbling; Minot -- Sofia Egge, Eden Olson; Valley City -- Olivia Ingstad, Breck Sufficool

Outstanding senior athlete -- Elizabeth Felderman, Mandan

Coach of the year -- Paul Christen, Mandan



Prep soccer

N.D. All-State

First team

MiLiah Burke, Emerson Perrin, Lainey Sanberg, Minot; Ella Frisk, Abby Promersberger, Fargo Shanley; Livia Karnik, Fargo Davies; Ana Kramer, Morgan Valvo, West Fargo Sheyenne; Haley Nelson, Jamestown; Kylie Osborn, Mandan; Chloe Sollom, Fargo North; Reece Voracheck, Bismarck

Second team

Madison Barnick, Jensen Seidel, Fargo Davies; Sarah Burgum, Quinn Carter, Mandan; Ashleyn Davison, Bismarck Century; Hannah Hynek, GF Central; Kennedy Johnson, Bismarck Legacy; Emily Larsen, West Fargo; Emelea Miller, Morgan Perrin, Minot; Chloe Pfau, West Fargo; Amber Weibye, West Fargo Sheyenne

Senior athlete of the year -- Abby Promersberger, Fargo Shanley

Coach of the year -- Jonathan Melendez, West Fargo Sheyenne



Legion baseball

Tuesday’s results

Detroit Lakes 5-3, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 1-5

GF Royals 5-2, Dickinson 0-5

DIC 000 000 0 --0 3 0

GFR 100 040 X --5 6 0

WP: Brett Feller; LP: Isaac Daley

Highlights -- D: Kaden Krieg 1x2; GFR: Feller 5 SO, Gunnar Heuchert 1x3, R, Ross Meyer 1x4, 2R, Ryan Muizelaar 2x2, R, 2 RBI, Stroh RBI, Burger 1x2, RBI, Brady Lewandowski RBI, Nick Holter R

DIC 011 000 3 --5 6 1

GFR 010 100 0 --2 1 1

WP: Jadon Bast; LP: Zach Carolin

Highlights -- D: Carson Weiler 1x4, R, Riley O’Donnell 1x4, R, Troy Berg 3x4, 2R, 2 RBI, Aiden Haich RBI, Krieg R, RBI; GFR: Mason Stroh 8 SO, Noah Burger R, Dillon Kuntz 1x2, R



Crookston 11, Win-E-Mac 9

CRO 600 102 2 --11 9 2

WEM 020 106 0 --9 6 7

WP: C Coauette; LP: K Hamre

Highlights -- CRO: G Gunderson R, BB, J Miller 1x4, R, RBI, BB, Coauette 1x3, R, RBI, BB, 5 SO, B Butt 2x5, 3R, 2 RBI, C DeLeon 1x5, R, A Carson 1x4, 2 RBI, BB, J Demaris 1x2, R, RBI, A Trinkle 2R, BB, C Bruggeman 1x2, RBI, BB, A Congoria 1x4, RBI, G Widmer R; WEM: Hamre R, 2 BB, 5 SO, J Spry R, RBI, BB, G Walker 1x4, R, 3 RBI, R Goodwin 3x4, 2R, RBI, B Van Den Einde 2R, 3 BB, B Strom 1x4, R, RBI, M Sykes 1x3, R, RBI, BB

Monday’s results

Fargo Astros 6-8, GF Blues 5-9

GF Royals 20, East Grand Forks 8

EGF 102 005 0 --8 7 4

GFR 242 02(10) X --20 18 3

WP: Noah Burger; LP: Logan Spencer

Highlights -- EGF: Cullen Rohrich 1x5, R, Spencer 1x3, 2R, 2 RBI, Carson Belbas 2x2, 2R, 3 RBI, AJ Kofstad 1x2, R, Justin Anderson RBI, Collin Peterson 1x3, RBI, Jeff Vetterkind RBI, Nick Brundin R, Logan Blazek R; GFR: Gunnar Heuchert 1x3, R, RBI, Dillon Kuntz 2x3, 2R, 4 RBI, Ross Meyer 3x5, 2R, 2 RBI, Matt Scribner 3x4, 4R, RBI, Ryan Muizelaar 2x3, 3R, 3 RBI, Spencer Sproule 1x2, 2 RBI, Cole Barta 1x2, R, 2 RBI, Brett Feller 1x2, R, 2 RBI, Tanner Faller 1x3, R, Mason Stroh 1x2, R, 2 RBI, Burger 2x2, R, Nick Holter 1x3, 2R, Jack Jahnke R



Norman County East/UH 9, Win-E-Mac 6

NCE 004 203 0 --9 9 4

WEM 000 204 0 --6 9 2

WP: L Miller; LP: A Jacobson

Highlights -- NCEUH: D Jacobson 2x4, 2R, RBI, BB, G Jacobson 2x4, 2R, 2 RBI, C Nelson 2R, BB, R Klemetson BB, Miller 3x4, 3 RBI, 12 SO, Z Juarez BB, W Crompton R, BB, S Bakker 1x4, 2R; WEM: K Hamre 1x4, R, 3 RBI, G Walker 2x4, RBI, R Goodwin 1x4, R, B Van Den Einde 1x4, R, B Strom 2x3, R, RBI, BB, A Jacobson 1x4, R, 7 SO, B Duchamp R, RBI



GF Royals schedule

June 17 -- Moorhead; June 22 -- Williston; June 24 -- Summit County, Colo., at Omaha; Sioux Falls Blue, at Omaha; June 25 -- Bennington, at Omaha; Millard North, at Omaha; June 26 -- Gretna, at Omaha; June 29 -- at Mandan

July 1 -- at East Grand Forks; July 6 -- at Warroad; July 8 -- at Moorhead; July 12 00 at Fargo Post 400; July 14 -- Minot; July 15 -- at Bemidji; July 24 -- State Class AA play-in game; July 27-30 -- State Class AA tournament, Mandan



GF Blues schedule

June 16 -- at Fargo Bombers; June 18 -- Midway-Minto, 10 a.m.; June 18 -- Renville County, 8 p.m.; June 19 -- TBD; June 22 -- at West Fargo Aces; June 23 -- EGF VFW; June 24 -- at Crookston; June 28 -- West Fargo Vets; June 30 -- Wahpeton

July 1 -- Thompson; July 7 -- Fargo Comets; July 8 -- Kindred; July 13 -- at Devils Lake; July 14 -- Mayville; July 15 -- Valley City; July 19 -- Minot Metros; July 21-23, TBD, at Kindred



Montgomery Tournament

Friday’s first round

At Kraft Field

10 a.m. -- Stephen-Argyle vs. Mayville (Kraft), GF Blues vs. Midway-Minto (Montgomery Field)

Noon -- Stephen-Argyle vs. Minot Metros (Kraft); Thompson vs. Thief River Falls (Montgomery)

2 p.m. -- Minot Expos vs. Grafton (Kraft), Minot Metros vs. Mayville (Montgomery)

4 p.m. -- Minot Expos vs. Hatton-Northwood (Montgomery), Thief River Falls vs. Park River (Kraft)

6 p.m. -- Renville County vs. Midway-Minto (Kraft), Thompson vs. Hatton-Northwood

(Montgomery)

8 p.m. -- Thompson vs. Park River (Kraft), GF Blues vs. Renville County (Montgomery)



Baseball

Expedition League

Win-Loss Percentage Games Behind

Lewis Division

Mining City 12-6 0.667 --

Souris Valley 11-7 0.611 1

Badlands 7-10 0.412 4.5

Wheat City 6-11 0.353 5.5

Canyon County 6-12 0.333 6

Casper 4-14 0.222 8

Clark Division

Fremont 15-3 0.833 --

Western Nebraska 13-5 0.722 2

Spearfish 12-5 0.706 2.5

Sioux Falls 7-10 0.412 7.5

Pierre 6-10 0.375 8

Hastings 6-12 0.333 9

Tuesday’s results

Sioux Falls 11, Pierre 10

Fremont 10, Hastings 4

Western Nebraska 17, Casper 4

Mining City 12, Spearfish 10

Badlands 3-4, Wheat City 0-3

B-S 100 000 2 --3 7 2

WCW 000 000 0 --0 0 2

WP: Josh Tucker; LP: Jake Anderson

Highlights -- BS: Joe Osborn 1x4, R, Ryan Stafford 1x3, R, BB, Angel De La Cruz 1x4, RBI, Travis Ray Jr. RBI, BB, Wyatt Setian BB, Alex Thurston 1x2, R, BB, Tucker 14 SO; WCW: Dean Bittner BB, Nolan Drill BB, Houston Fogelstrom BB, Cameron Daigle BB

B-S 202 000 X --4 6 0

WCW 200 010 0 --3 8 1

WP: Parker Stohr; LP: Jack Folkins

Highlights -- BS: Osborn 1x2, R, BB, Carson Lundmark 1x3, R, Setian R, RBI, BB, Matt Olive 1x3, RBI, De La Cruz 1x3, R, 2 RBI, Derek Gellos 1x2, BB, Stohr 5 SO; WCW: Caleb McDowell 1x4, R, Bittner 1x4, R, Owen V 1x3, R, BB, Jaxon S 2x4, 2 RBI, Dylan McKee 1x3, RBI, Garrett Olson BB, Keenan O’Brien BB, Daigle 1x1, BB

Monday’s result

Souris Valley 12, Canyon County 1