Prep softball

Minnesota Section 8A tournament

At Twin Valley

Tuesday’s results

Semifinals

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Badger-Greenbush-MR 16, Norman County East/UH 0

Loser out games

Northern Freeze 6, Lake Park Audubon 3

Red Lake Falls 10, Ada-Borup/West 3

Red Lake Falls 14, Northern Freeze 0

Thursday’s games

Loser out

Norman County East/UH vs. Red Lake Falls, 2 p.m.

Championship

Badger-Greenbush-MR vs. Norman County East/UH/Red Lake Falls winner, 4 p.m. (if necessary, second game to immediately follow)



Minnesota Section 8AA tournament

At Frazee

Tuesday’s results

Semifinals

Hawley 11, Pequot Lakes 1

Loser out

Frazee 12, Warroad 2

Thief River Falls 8, Perham 7

Frazee 9, Thief River Falls 7

Thursday’s games

Loser out

Frazee vs. Pequot Lakes, noon

Championship

Hawley vs. Frazee/Pequot Lakes winner, 2:30 p.m.



N.D. Softball All-Stars series

In Bismarck, Monday

West 6-3, East 2-2

NDE 000 001 1 --2 2 1

NDW 510 000 X --6 5 2

WP: Madison Zander; LP: Hailey Schaefer

Highlights -- NDE: Schaefer BB, A Lindstrom R, BB, K Pachak BB, J Leingang BB, M BUchert 1x3, R, RBI, A McDonald 1x3; NDW: E Roaldson 1x3, R, Brooklyn Benno R, P Gall 2x2, R, 2 RBI, T Schurhamer R, BB, M Lemar R, BB, S Kramer R, P Balliet 1x2, 3 RBI, Zander 5 SO

NDE 000 010 1 --2 8 1

NDW 300 000 X --3 9 1

WP: Benno; LP: Madelyn Esterby

Highlights -- NDE: M Hughes 2x3, 2R, BB, C Schanzenbach 1x4, RBI, Schaefer RBI; NDW: S Kramer BB, Balliet R, BB, Roaldson 2x2, R, 2 RBI, Zander R, Benno 1x2, RBI, 6 SO

Tuesday’s result

At Kost Field, Casselton

West 20, East 8

NDW 223 335 2 --20 18 1

NDE 006 020 0 --8 11 8

WP: M Zander; LP: N Kritzberger

Highlights -- NDW: E Roaldson 1x3, 2R, J Filiowski 1x2, 4R, BB, Zander 3x3, R, 3 RBI, M Lemar 1x3, R, P Balliet 1x4, R, 2 RBI, N Kramer 2R, BB, p Hanson 3x5, R, 3 RBI, BB, p Gall 1x2, BB, B Benno 1x3, R, T Schurhamer 3x5, 3R, 3 RBI, B Benno 2R, RBI, BB, S Gustavson 3x4, 2R, 6 RBI, S Kramer RBI; NDE: M Hughes 2x4, R, J Leingang 2x3, R, BB, A Diemert 1x2, R, 4 RBI, M Buchert 1x2, R, A McDonald 3x4, R, C Schanzenbach RBI, M Esterby R, A Lindstrom 1x4, R, G Stumpf 1x2, 2 RBI, H Schaefer R, BB



Skills competition

East

Fastest runner (home to home) -- 1. Mackenzie Hughes, T, 11.32; 2. Noella Kritzberger, HCV, 12.57; 3. Abby McDonald, KR, 12.63; 4. Madelyn Esterby, FS, 13.03

Infield throwing accuracy -- T1. Aubree Lindstrom (CC) and Crysta Schanzenbach (FSH), 3. Ava Kalbrener (FN), 4. Kassie Pachak (NC)

Outfield throwing accuracy -- T1. Jenna Leingang (FD) and Ingrid Otterson (FSH), 3. Grace Stumpf (T)

Home run derby -- 1. Hailey Schaefer (VC), T2. Maddie Buchert (WFS) and Ashlyn Diemert (WF)

West

Fastest runner (home to home) -- 1. Nora Kramer, MR, 11.86; 2. Sylvie Kramer, MR, 12.10; 3. Sophie Sparrow, CM, 12.51; 4. Taryn Schurhamer, WW, 12.57

Infield throwing accuracy -- 1. Sydney Gustavsson (MAN); 2. Brooklyn Benno (DLB), T3. Payton Gall (J) and Brynley Benno (DLB)

Outfield throwing accuracy -- 1. Paige Balliet (D), T2. Jersey Filkowski (HR) and Macie Lemar (BIS)

Home run derby -- 1. Madison Zander (BCEN), 2. Ella Roaldson (J), 3. Paige Hanson (BIS)

Most valuable player -- 1. Madison Zander (BCEN), 2. Ella Roaldson (J), 3. Paige Hanson (BIS)



East roster

Thompson -- Grace Stumpf, Mackenzie Hughes; Fargo South -- Madelyn Esterby; Central Cass -- Aubree Lindstrom; Kindred -- Abby McDonald; Northern Cass -- Kassie Pachak; West Fargo -- Ashlyn Diemert; Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Noella Kritzberger; Fargo Shanley -- Crysta Schanzenbach, Ingrid Otterson; Fargo Davies -- Jenna Leingang; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Maddie Buchert; Barnes County North -- Hailey Schaefer; Fargo North -- Ava Kalbrener.

Head coaches -- Cory Erickson and Molly Lundon

West roster

Bismarck St. Mary’s -- Madison Zander; Mandan -- Sydney Gustavsson; Minot Ryan -- Nora Kramer, Sylvie Kramer; Wilton -- Taryn Schurhamer; Jamestown -- Ella Roaldson, Payton Gall; Des Lacs-Burlington -- Brooklyn Benno, Brynley Benno; Turtle Lake-Mercer -- Sophie Sparrow; Bismarck -- Paige Hanson, Macie Lemar; South Heart -- Jersey Filkowski; Dickinson -- Paige Balliet.

Head coaches -- Kurt Grensteiner and Kendra Schillo



N.D. Class B

All-state team

Thompson -- Mackenzie Hughes, Mya Krogstad; Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Noella Kritzberger; May-Port-CG -- Rylee Satrom; Grafton -- Kasey Stegman; Central Cass -- Aubree Lindstrom, Catie Sinner; Kindred-Richland -- Abigail McDonald; Des Lacs-Burlington -- Brooklyn Benno, Brynley Benno; Westhope-Newburg-Bottineau -- Ellie Braaten; Beulah -- Taylor Christensen; Velva-Drake-Anamoose -- Olivia Passa; Northern Cass -- Abby Richman; Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood -- Ginger Savelkoul; Wilton-Wing -- Taryn Schurhamer; Central McLean -- Daisy Sparrow, Sophie Sparrow

Outstanding senior athlete -- Brooklyn Benno, Des Lacs-Burlington

Coach of the year -- Peggy Person, Des Lacs-Burlington



Prep baseball

Minnesota Section 8A tournament

At Bemidji State

Tuesday’s loser-out games

Kittson County Central 6, Win-E-Mac 3

KCC 302 010 0 --6 4 0

WEM 030 000 0 --3 4 5

WP: F Finney; LP: R Goodwin

Highlights -- KCC: I Strege R, BB, A Gustafson R, Finney 2x4, 3R, RBI, T Hennen 1x4, R, E Austad 1x4, RBI, C Larson 2 BB; WEM: K Hamre 1x4, 2 RBI, G Haskett R, A Jacobson 1x3, R, RBI, N Ostenaa 1x1, R, BB, Goodwin 7 SO

Sacred Heart 5, Kittson County Central 0

Sacred Heart 5, Kittson County Central 0

KCC 000 000 0 --0 3 2

S-H 110 102 X --5 6 1

WP: Sam Gapp; LP: Tyler Hennen

Highlights -- SH: Cullen Rohrich 3x3, 2R, 2 RBI, S. Gapp 1x2, RBI, Parker Erickson 1x2, R, Gage Wavra 1x4, RBI

Thursday’s championship

Sacred Heart vs. Fosston, 2 p.m. (if necessary, second game to immediately follow)



Minnesota Section 8AA tournament

At Deer Creek

Tuesday’s results

Semifinals

Perham 10, Roseau 0

ROS 000 00 --0 1 2

PER 330 13 --10 14 0

WP: C Melvin; LP: I Wensloff

Highlights -- R: G Gunderson BB, B Monsrud 1x2, C Flaig BB; PER: A Smith 3x4, 3R, 2 RBI, Melvin 3x3, 2R, 2 RBI, BB, 11 SO, B Shumansky 4x4, 2 RBI, R Solberg 2x3, 3 RBI, L Pulju BB, G Germolus BB, A Aanenson 1x3, R, B Schmidt 2R, F Diggins 2R

Loser-out

Wadena-Deer Creek 17, Thief River Falls 2

Menahga 6, Warroad 3

Wadena-Deer Creek 6, Menahga 5

Thursday’s games

Loser out

Roseau vs. Wadena-Deer Creek, noon

Championship

Perham vs. Roseau/Wadena-Deer Creek winner, 2:30 p.m.



Boys golf

N.D. State Class A Boys Golf tournament

Tuesday-Wednesday at Hawktree Golf Club, Bismarck

Tuesday’s first round suspended due to weather; full 36 holes to be completed Wednesday



Minnesota 8A meet

At Bemidji Town and Country Club

Tuesday’s final results

Team totals

1. Roseau 636 (won tie-break), 2. Detroit Lakes 636, 3. Barnesville 653, 4. Warroad 656, 5. Hawley 662, 6. Fergus Falls 669

Top individuals

1. Lukas justesen, DL 145; 2. Jayson Shaugabay, W, 147; T3. Marcus Belka, PER, and Andreas Aho, UNC, 149; 5. Adam Tonsfeldt, BAR, 151

Monday’s day one results

Team totals

1. Roseau 319, 2. Warroad 322, 3. Detroit Lakes 326, 4. Hawley 328, 5. Barnesville 335, 6. Fergus Falls 342

Top individuals

1. Jayson Shaugabay, WAR, 70; 2. Lukas Justesen, DL, 73; 3. Markus Nelson, R, 76; T4. Adam Tonsfeldt, BAR, Marcus Belka, PER, and Andreas Aho, UNC, 77; T7. Sam Burkel, H, and Hampton Slukynsky, W, 78; 9. Teagan LaPlante, R, 79



Girls golf

Minnesota 8A meet

At Bemidji Town and Country Club

Tuesday’s final results

Team totals

1. Fergus Falls 688, 2. Perham 714, 3. Crookston 750, 4. Hawley 754, 5. EGF Senior High 760, 6. Barnesville 806

Top individuals

1. Mallory Belka, PER, 149; 2. Annika Jyrkas, FF, 160; 3. Anna Eckmann, PR, 164; 4. Ellia Soydara, FF, 169; 5. Joslynn Leach, CRO, 172; 6. Madysen Maninga, PR, 175; 7. Annie Mayer, FF, 176; 8. Ivy Tickel, H, 177

Other EGF Senior High placers

Aleah Oshie 179, Kenady Burris 184, Bryce Burris 189, Kayla Thompson and Jillian Frost 212, Aspen Moreland 237

Other Crookston placers

Grace Fisher 191, Sophia Rezac 197, Hannah Brouse 198, Ava Martin 199, Samantha Rezac 213

Monday’s day one results

Team totals

1. Fergus Falls 347, 2. Perham 358, 3. Hawley 370, 4. Crookston 377, 5. EGF Senior High 388, 6. Barnesville 416

Top individuals

1. Mallory Belka, PER, 74; 2. Anna Eckmann, PR, 76; T3. Annika Jyrkas, FF, and Ellia Soydara, FF, 84; T5. Sophie Cook, H, and Annie Mayer, FF, 85; 7. Grace Fischer, CRO, 88; 8. Joslynn Leach, CRO, 89; 9. Kenady Burris, EGF, 91



Boys tennis

Minnesota Class A team tournament

At St. Cloud Tech

Tuesday’s first round

Breck 6, St. Paul Academy 1

Rochester Lourdes 4, Virginia 3

Mounds Park Academy 5, Luverne 2

Mound-Westonka 5, Thief River Falls 2



Prep track & field

Minnesota Section 8A championship

In Park Rapids, Tuesday

Girls

Team totals

1. Barnesville 74.50, 2. Thief River Falls 69, 3. Crookston 52, 4. Park Rapids 48, 5. Frazee 40, T6. EGF Senior High and Fertile-Beltrami 39, 8. Bagley-Fosston 38, 9. Nevis 36, 10. West Marshall 34.50, 11. Pelican Rapids 32.50, 12. Kelliher-Northome/Blackduck 32, 13. United Clay-Becker 30, 14. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 28, T15. Park Christian and Roseau 22, 17. Clearbrook-Gonvick 19, 18. Kittson County Central 9, 19. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 8, 20. Warroad 6.50, 21. Lake of the Woods 6, T22. Fisher and Ada-Borup/West 5, 24. Red Lake County 4, 25. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 2, 26. Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 1

Winners and EGF Senior High top 5

100 dash -- 1. Ava Phrakonkham, BF, 12.75

200 dash -- 1. Brooklyn Brouse, TRF, 25.82

400 dash -- 1. Tatianna Wiley, PELR, 59.59

800 run -- 1. Lindsey Rotz, B, 2:24.23

1,600 run -- 1. Jade Rypkema, N, 5:08.52

3,200 run -- 1. Rypkema, N, 12:00.42; 2. Lydia Floden, EGF, 12:40.04

100 hurdles -- 1. Breanna Kressin, CRO, 15.98

300 hurdles -- 1. Brouse, TRF, 45.38

4x100 relay -- 1. Bagley-Fosston 51.71

4x200 relay -- 1. Thief River Falls 1:47.08

4x400 relay -- 1. Fertile-Beltrami 4:04.79

4x800 relay -- 1. EGF Senior High 9:48.92

High jump -- 1. Jordan Tschumperli, B, 5-02.00

Long jump -- 1. Wiley, PELR, 17-03.00; 4. Macie Stanislawski, EGF, 16-01.50

Triple jump -- 1. Samantha Passa, B, 34-04.00

Pole vault -- 1. Kjersten Nelson, DGF, 9-08.00; 3. Malia Beich, EGF, 9-02.00

Discus -- 1. Alexis Riniker, DGF, 110-03.00

Shot put -- 1. Monica Johnson, KNB, 41-02.25; 5. Emma Larson, EGF, 31-08.50



Boys

Team totals

1. EGF Senior High 79, 2. Park Rapids 78, 3. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 76, 4. Nevis 53, 5. West Marshall 47, 6. Thief River Falls 45, 7. Crookston 35, 8. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 32, 9. Pelican Rapids 31.50, 10. Roseau 26, 11. Frazee 25.50, 12. Clearbrook-Gonvick 25, 13. Park Christian 22, T14. Kelliher-Northome/Blackduck and Ada-Borup/West 19, 16. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 18, 17. Rothsay 15, 18. Fisher 11, 19. Lake of the Woods 9.50, T20. Red Lake County, Warroad and United Clay-Becker 8, 23. Bagley-Fosston 5, 24. Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 3, 25. Barnesville 2, 26. TrekNorth 1, 27. Fertile-Beltrami 0.5

Winners and EGF Senior High top 5

100 dash -- 1. Noah Kiel, CRO, 11.47; 3. Carter Vasek, EGF, 11.66

200 dash -- 1. Kiel, CRO, 22.50; 5. Vasek, EGF, 23.10

400 dash -- 1. Joshua Finseth, DGF, 49.84

800 run -- 1. Jack McNamee, N, 1:59.98; 4. Jonathan Krueger, EGF, 2:06.63

1,600 run -- 1. Tyson Mahar, EGF, 4:29.88; 3. Krueger, EGF, 4:40.59

3,200 run -- 1. Mahar, EGF, 10:09.13

110 hurdles -- 1. Peter Vandewege, R, 16.09; 4. Dawson McDonald, EGF, 18.55

300 hurdles -- 1. Blake Biermaier, TRF, 41.67; 3. Cooper Smith, EGF, 43.85

4x100 relay -- 1. Crookston 45.27

4x200 relay -- 1. EGF Senior High 1:33.30

4x400 relay -- 1. Thief River Falls 3:36.31

4x800 relay -- 1. Park Rapids 8:15.67

High jump -- 1. Zach McGlynn, WM, 6-01.00

Long jump -- 1. Finseth, DGF, 21-09.00

Triple jump -- 1. Finseth, DGF, 45-03.00

Pole vault -- 1. Gavin Gullikson, WM, 13-01.00; 3. Nate Afshari, EGF, 11-07.00

Discus -- 1. Tristan Hill, PR, 155-02.00

Shot put -- 1. Hill, PR, 47-01.50



Legion baseball

Tuesday’s results

Thompson 12, Hope-Finley 1

H-F 010 00 --1 2 2

THO 212 7X --12 10 3

WP: T Cunningham; LP: R Tuite

Highlights -- HF: Tuite 2x2, R, H Huschka BB; T: C Welsh 1x4, R, RBI, T Schumacher 1x4, R, 2 RBI, Cunningham 2x2, 2R, RBI, 2 BB, Z Peterson 1x3, RBI, R Berberich 1x2, R, RBI, BB, D Overby 2R, R Strande 1x2, 2R, 3 RBI, BB, L Maus 1x3, R, B Gibson R, B Wolfgram 2x2, R, 2 RBI, BB

Hatton-Northwood 6, Park River/Fordville 3

PAR 000 102 0 -- 3 6 1

HAT 310 020 x -- 6 9 1

WP: Konschak; LP: Sobolik

Highlights -- PR: Backer 2x4, Fontane 2x3, 3 RBI; H-N: G. Mundahl 2x2, Carpenter 2x3, Konschak 2x3, Carillo 1x2,Ostlie 1x3, 2 RBI, B. Beaudin 1x3

Monday’s result

Cando 10, Bottineau 0



Baseball

Expedition League

Win-Loss Percentage Games Behind

Lewis Division

Mining City 8-2 0.800 --

Souris Valley 8-5 0.615 1

Wheat City 6-7 0.462 3

Badlands 4-9 0.308 5.5

Casper 3-9 0.250 6

Canyon County 2-8 0.200 6

Clark Division

Fremont 11-1 0.917 --

Spearfish 9-3 0.750 2

Western Nebraska 8-4 0.667 3

Pierre 5-5 0.500 5

Sioux Falls 3-8 0.273 7.5

Hastings 3-9 0.250 8

Tuesday’s results

Western Nebraska 9, Casper 2

Fremont 4, Hastings 1

Badlands 6, Souris Valley 3

Mining City 6, Canyon County 5

Spearfish 9, Wheat City 7

SPE 201 010 014 --9 10 0

WCW 100 211 200 --7 13 0

WP: Zachary Kriethe; LP: Sam Marhefke

Highlights -- S: Rey Lozano 2x4, 3R, Johnny McHenry 3x5, R, Ben Parker 2R, RBI, BB, Charles McAdoo 3x4, 2R, 4 RBI, Seth Surrett 1x4, RBI, Matt Crossley RBI, Theo Hardy R, Nico Saldias 5 SO; WCW: Ethan Sitzman 2x5, R, RBI, Dylan McKee 1x4, R, BB, Caleb McDowell 3x5, R, RBI, Dean Bittner 2x5, R, 2 RBI, Rhett Stein 3x5, R, RBI, Jaxon Sorenson 1x4, 2R, 2 RBI, Houston Fogelstrom 1x3, BB, Garrett Olson BB

Monday results

Badlands 13, Souris Valley 2

Pierre 4, Sioux Falls 3

Spearfish 12, Wheat City 0

SPE 160 011 021 --12 15 1

WCW 000 000 000 --0 5 1

WP: Hunter Runion; LP: Ronny Piepmeier

Highlights -- S: Rey Lozano 1x3, 3R, 3 BB, Johnny McHenry 1x5, R, RBI, Ryan Bachman 2x2, R, RBI, 2 BB, Hayden Driggs 2x2, 2 RBI, Charles McAdoo 4x6, R, RBI, Seth Surrett 3x5, R, 2 RBI, Matt Crossley 2x4, R, 3 RBI, BB, Cade Stuff BB, Jacob Sanchez R, Theo Hardy 3R, 2 BB, Hunter Runion 6 SO; WCW: Ethan Sitzman 2 BB, Keenan O’Brian BB, Cameron Daigle 2x3, Jack Folkins 6 SO

RELATED:



Women’s golf

Valley Golf Tuesday league

First flight -- Low gross: Amy Gross and Joyce Murray; Low putts: Martha Klevay; Event: Klevay and Joyce Nefs

Second flight -- Low gross: Kaye Vanderpas; Low putts: Kim Jones and Anne Putbrese; Event: Kim Jones

Third flight -- Low gross: Dawn Botsford; Low putts: Mary Joyce; Event: Jo Schill

Fourth flight -- Low gross: Barb Brend and Joyce Kramer; Low putts: Shirley Anderson; Event: Anderson and Renae Huseby

Longest putt -- Murray and Brend

Closest to pin -- Bushaw

Birdies -- Bushaw and Sharon Wick