Prep softball

Minnesota Section 8A tournament

Tuesday’s games

At Twin Valley

Semifinals

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

North No. 1 Badger-Greenbush-MR vs. South No. 3 Norman County East/UH, 6 p.m.

Consolation semifinals

Loser out, 3 p.m.

Northern Freeze vs. Lake Park Audubon; Red Lake Falls vs. Ada-Borup/West



Minnesota Section 8AA tournament

Tuesday’s games

At Frazee

Semifinals

Hawley vs. Pequot Lakes, 3:30 p.m.

Consolation semifinals

Loser out, 2 p.m.

Frazee vs. Warroad; Perham vs. Thief River Falls



N.D. Softball All-Stars series

In Bismarck, Monday

West 6-3, East 2-2

NDE 000 001 1 --2 2 1

NDW 510 000 X --6 5 2

WP: Madison Zander; LP: Hailey Schaefer

Highlights -- NDE: Schaefer BB, A Lindstrom R, BB, K Pachak BB, J Leingang BB, M BUchert 1x3, R, RBI, A McDonald 1x3; NDW: E Roaldson 1x3, R, Brooklyn Benno R, P Gall 2x2, R, 2 RBI, T Schurhamer R, BB, M Lemar R, BB, S Kramer R, P Balliet 1x2, 3 RBI, Zander 5 SO

NDE 000 010 1 --2 8 1

NDW 300 000 X --3 9 1

WP: Benno; LP: Madelyn Esterby

Highlights -- NDE: M Hughes 2x3, 2R, BB, C Schanzenbach 1x4, RBI, Schaefer RBI; NDW: S Kramer BB, Balliet R, BB, Roaldson 2x2, R, 2 RBI, Zander R, Benno 1x2, RBI, 6 SO

Tuesday’s game

At Kost Field, Casselton

Game three, 6 p.m. with skills competition to begin at 4 p.m.



East roster

Thompson -- Grace Stumpf, Mackenzie Hughes; Fargo South -- Madelyn Esterby; Central Cass -- Aubree Lindstrom; Kindred -- Abby McDonald; Northern Cass -- Kassie Pachak; West Fargo -- Ashlyn Diemert; Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Noella Kritzberger; Fargo Shanley -- Crysta Schanzenbach, Ingrid Otterson; Fargo Davies -- Jenna Leingang; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Maddie Buchert; Barnes County North -- Hailey Schaefer; Fargo North -- Ava Kalbrener.

Head coaches -- Cory Erickson and Molly Lundon

West roster

Bismarck St. Mary’s -- Madison Zander; Mandan -- Sydney Gustavsson; Minot Ryan -- Nora Kramer, Sylvie Kramer; Wilton -- Taryn Schurhamer; Jamestown -- Ella Roaldson, Payton Gall; Des Lacs-Burlington -- Brooklyn Benno, Brynley Benno; Turtle Lake-Mercer -- Sophie Sparrow; Bismarck -- Paige Hanson, Macie Lemar; South Heart -- Jersey Filkowski; Dickinson -- Paige Balliet.

Head coaches -- Kurt Grensteiner and Kendra Schillo



Prep baseball

Minn. Section 8A tournament

At Bemidji State

Tuesday’s loser-out games

Win-E-Mac vs. Kittson County Central, 1 p.m.; Sacred Heart vs. Win-E-Mac/Kittson County Central winner, 4 p.m.

Thursday, June 10

Championship, 2 p.m. (if necessary, second game to follow at 4 p.m.)



Minn. Section 8AA tournament

Tuesday’s games

At Deer Creek

Semifinals

Roseau vs. Perham, 4:30 p.m.

Loser-out bracket

Games at 2 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek vs. Thief River Falls; Menahga vs. Warroad



Boys golf

N.D. State Class A Boys Golf tournament

Tuesday-Wednesday at Hawktree Golf Club, Bismarck

Tuesday’s round one pairings

1A -- Bradley Burnham, Jamestown; Brandon Riesinger, GF Red River; Jake Skarperud, Fargo Shanley; Trey Hohbein, Mandan

1B -- Gavin Argent, Minot; Logan Schoepp, Bismarck Century; Zach Hinschberger, GF Red River

1C -- Dylan Nosbusch, Bismarck Century; Jacob Theis, Minot; Saylor Kuenzel, GF Red River

1D -- Cameron Wittenberg, Bismarck Century; Carson Skarperud, GF Red River; Payton Bartsch, Minot

1E -- Bennett Persoon, West Fargo Sheyenne; Ian Jelsing, Bismarck; Sam Suppes, Fargo Davies

1F -- Jayce Johnson, Fargo Davies; Layton Bartley, West Fargo Sheyenne; Tarin Walker, Bismarck

1G -- Gabe Benson, Fargo Davies; Jack Steckler, Bismarck; Jayme French, West Fargo Sheyenne

1H -- Brady McGarry, GF Central; Jackson Gilchrist, Bismarck St. Mary’s; Logan Barrett, Bismarck Legacy

1I -- Caleb Fix, Bismarck St. Mary’s; Joey Kennelly, GF Central; Kaden Hoffman, Bismarck Legacy

1J -- Braden Panzer, GF Central; Caden Willer, Bismarck St. Mary’s; Matthew Souther, Bismarck Legacy

1K -- Dawson Anderson, West Fargo; Jack Homiston, Dickinson; Landon Olson, Fargo North

1L -- Adam Schmelka, West Fargo; Evan Groll, Dickinson; Owen Bartz, Fargo North

1M -- Brett Limke, West Fargo; Carson Shultis, Fargo North; Grant Bittner, Dickinson

10A -- Jack Miller, GF Red River; James Powers, Williston; Shea Carroll, Jamestown; Zach Skarperud, Fargo Shanley

10B -- Bridger Hansen, Wahpeton; Evan Booth, Fargo South; Hunter Rossland, Williston

10C -- Duncan Tufte, Bismarck Century; Henry Langhans, Minot; Jake Grandstrand, GF Red River

10D -- Anders Alm, Bismarck Century; Brock Jones, Minot; Skyler Syverson, GF Red River

10E -- Grant Gardner, GF Red River; Kasen Rostad, Minot; Lucas Boustead, Bismarck Century

10F -- Cameron Bullinger, Fargo Davies; Ethan Frisch, West Fargo Sheyenne; Tyler Sandvig, Bismarck

10G -- Andrew Wilhelm, West Fargo Sheyenne; Charlie Jerome, Bismarck; Trent Wiemken, Fargo Davies

10H -- Charlie Solberg, Fargo Davies; Nate Peyerl, West Fargo Sheyenne; Reece Nagel, Bismarck

10I -- Carson Seng, GF Central; Jack Zimmer, Bismarck Legacy; Mason Mrachek, Bismarck St. Mary’s

10J -- Andrew Neigum, Bismarck Legacy; Jack Bryan, GF Central; Zack Schmidt, Bismarck St. Mary’s

10K -- Jacob Goettle, Bismarck St. Mary’s; Kyle Fulton, GF Central; Samuel Miller, Bismarck Legacy

10L -- Carson Hannestad, Fargo North; Jace Elkin, Dickinson; Tristen Motter, West Fargo

10M -- Drew Nelson, Fargo North; Kyller Hughes, Dickinson; Tanner Wynn, West Fargo

10N -- Henry Maughan, Fargo North; Jaden Narlock, West Fargo; Joshua Hood, Dickinson

RELATED:



Minnesota 8AA meet

At Bemidji Town and Country Club, Monday-Tuesday

Monday’s day one results

Team totals

1. Roseau 319, 2. Warroad 322, 3. Detroit Lakes 326, 4. Hawley 328, 5. Barnesville 335, 6. Fergus Falls 342

Top individuals

1. Jayson Shaugabay, WAR, 70; 2. Lukas Justesen, DL, 73; 3. Markus Nelson, R, 76; T4. Adam Tonsfeldt, BAR, Marcus Belka, PER, and Andreas Aho, UNC, 77; T7. Sam Burkel, H, and Hampton Slukynsky, W, 78; 9. Teagan LaPlante, R, 79



Girls golf

Minnesota 8AA meet

At Bemidji Town and Country Club, Monday-Tuesday

Monday’s day one results

Team totals

1. Fergus Falls 347, 2. Perham 358, 3. Hawley 370, 4. Crookston 377, 5. EGF Senior High 388, 6. Barnesville 416

Top individuals

1. Mallory Belka, PER, 74; 2. Anna Eckmann, PR, 76; T3. Annika Jyrkas, FF, and Ellia Soydara, FF, 84; T5. Sophie Cook, H, and Annie Mayer, FF, 85; 7. Grace Fischer, CRO, 88; 8. Joslynn Leach, CRO, 89; 9. Kenady Burris, EGF, 91



Prep track & field

Minnesota Section 8A meet

At Park Rapids, Tuesday



Legion baseball

Tuesday’s result

Cando 10, Bottineau 0



Baseball

Expedition League

Lewis Division

Win-Loss Percentage Games Behind

Mining City 7-2 0.778 --

Souris Valley 8-4 0.667 0.5

Wheat City 6-6 0.500 2.5

Casper 3-8 0.273 5

Badlands 3-9 0.250 5.5

Canyon County 2-7 0.222 5

Clark Division

Fremont 10-1 0.909 --

Spearfish 8-3 0.727 2

Western Nebraska 7-4 0.636 3

Pierre 5-5 0.500 4.5

Sioux Falls 3-8 0.273 7

Hastings 3-8 0.273 7

Monday results

Badlands 13, Souris Valley 2

Pierre 4, Sioux Falls 3

Spearfish 12, Wheat City 0

SPE 160 011 021 --12 15 1

WCW 000 000 000 --0 5 1

WP: Hunter Runion; LP: Ronny Piepmeier

Highlights -- S: Rey Lozano 1x3, 3R, 3 BB, Johnny McHenry 1x5, R, RBI, Ryan Bachman 2x2, R, RBI, 2 BB, Hayden Driggs 2x2, 2 RBI, Charles McAdoo 4x6, R, RBI, Seth Surrett 3x5, R, 2 RBI, Matt Crossley 2x4, R, 3 RBI, BB, Cade Stuff BB, Jacob Sanchez R, Theo Hardy 3R, 2 BB, Hunter Runion 6 SO; WCW: Ethan Sitzman 2 BB, Keenan O’Brian BB, Cameron Daigle 2x3, Jack Folkins 6 SO

Sunday’s results

Canyon County 10, Casper 2

Mining City 11, Western Nebraska 4

Fremont 15, Badlands 11

Souris Valley 8, Spearfish 4

Pierre 8, Sioux Falls 4

Hastings 15, Wheat City 0

WCW 000 000 000 --0 2 1

HAS 021 050 70X --15 13 1

WP: Treyton Scully; LP: Jack Moffitt

Highlights -- WCW: Garrett Olson 1x3, BB, Zoe Hicks BB; H: Ommar Jackson R, 2 BB, Cole Dawson 3x6, 2R, Carson Cahoy 1x5, R, 2 RBI, BB, Treyton Kozal 2R, RBI, Trevor Mattson 1x3, 2R, RBI, BB, Ian Riley 1x3, 2R, RBI, 2 BB, Tyler Monroe 1x3, 3R, RBI, 2 BB, Jacob Shaw 3x4, R, 2 RBI, BB, Justin McGuigan 3x4, R, 3 RBI, BB



College baseball

NCAA tournament regionals

At Klein Field, Stanford (Cali.)

Sunday’s elimination game

UC Irvine 18, N.D. State 3