Prep baseball

Tuesday’s results

GF Red River 17, Wahpeton 4

Detroit Lakes 9, EGF Senior High 6

West Fargo 7, Valley City 1

West Fargo Sheyenne 11, Fargo South 1

Fargo Shanley 4, Fargo North 3

Moorhead 10, Fargo Davies 1

GF Central 6, Devils Lake 5

DEV 100 004 0 -- 5 8 1

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

GRC 105 000 x -- 6 12 0

WP: Zach Ziegler; LP: M. Elfman

Highlights -- DL: J. Blake 1z2, RBI, S. Beach 1x3, RBI, P. Brodina 1x3, RBI, K. Brandvold 1x3, 2 RBI; GFC: S. Strandell 1z2, N. Holter 2x3, 2 RBI, B. Clemetson 2x3, B. White 2x3, 2 RBI



Sacred Heart 3, Badger-Greenbush-MR 0

S-H 000 001 2 --3 4 2

BGM 000 000 0 --0 3 3

WP: S Gapp; LP: D Vacura

Highlights -- SH: C Rohrich 1x3, R, RBI, BB, I Zacoral BB, E Arntson 1x3, R, S Modeen 2x3, RBI, M Gapp R, S Gapp 8 SO; BGMR: A Westling 2 BB, C Vacura 9 SO



Thompson 11, Larimore 0

LAR 00 00 --0 0 5

THO 164 0X --11 11 1

WP: T Cunningham; LP: A Farrell

Highlights -- LAR: A Couveau BB, D Howard BB; T: C Welsh 1x2, 3R, RBI, BB, Cunningham 1x2, 2R, 3 RBI, BB, K Odenbach R, Z Peterson 3x3, R, 4 RBI, T Schumacher 2x3, 2R, BGibson 2x2, 2R, D Overby RBI



Thief River Falls/GG 8, Roseau 7

TRF 133 010 0 --8 13 1

ROS 101 140 0 --7 13 5

WP: G Kempert; LP: Z Jaenicke

Highlights -- TRF: J Erickson 1x5, 2R, Z Westlund 2x4, RBI, C Wienen 2x4, 2R, C Bruggeman 1x3, R, BB, R Manderud 1x3, 2R, BB, C Lawrence 1x3, R, J Zavoral 1x3, 2 RBI; R: A Wensloff BB, I Moser 2x4, R, I Wensloff 2x4, RBI, Jaenicke 2x4, R, B Monsrud 1x3, R, RBI, BB, G Gunderson 1x3, R, BB, R Knochenmus 2x4, R, C Flaig 3x4, R, 3 RBI, T Bjerk R



Warroad 15-8, Crookston 0-1

CRO 000 00 --0 3 1

WAR 906 0X --15 10 5

WP: Evan Grover; LP: Carter Bruggeman

Highlights -- CRO: Brooks Butt 1x2, Ethan Boll 1x2, George Widman 1x1; W: Ty Culleton 2x4, 2R, 3 RBI, Nelson Cole 2x3, R, RBI, Evan Grover 1x1, 3R, RBI

CRO 001 000 0 --1 1 3

WAR 030 212 X --8 11 1

WP: Blake Norris; LP: Jacob Miller

Highlights -- CRO: Miller 1x2, 2B; W: Grover 2x3, R, 2 RBI, Sky Solig 2x3, R, Cole 2x3, R, Culleton 2x4, RBI



Red Lake Co. 11, Kittson Co. Central 1

KCC 100 00 -- 1 5 6

RLC 310 16 -- 11 9 4

WP -- Zak Kennett; LP -- Tyler Hennen

Highlights -- RLC: Ty Kennett 3x4, Andrew Johnson 2x3



Win-E-Mac 15, Fertile-Beltrami 1

F-B 001 00 -- 1 3 0

WEM (12)03 0x -- 15 14 3

WP -- R. Goodwin; LP -- M. Sykes

Highlights -- WEM: J. Spry 3x3, 2 RBI, G. Walker 2x2, 2 RBI, HR, G. Haskett 2x3, RBI, B. Strom 2x2, 2 RBI, A. Jacobson 2x3, 3 RBI, J. Kangas 1x2, RBI, B.DuChamp 2x3, RRI



Monday’s results

West Fargo 2-3, West Fargo Sheyenne 0-11

Sacred Heart 17, EGF Senior High 10

S-H 120 545 0 -- 17 10 4

EGF 027 100 0 --10 14 4

WP: Ethan Arntson; LP: Drew Carpenter

Highlights -- SH: Sam Gapp 3x4, 5 RBI, Nick Brundin 3x5, 3 RBI, Caden Reimer 3x5, 2 RBI, Ethan Arntson 2x4, 3 RBI, Gage Wavra 1x1, 3R; EGF: Carson Belbas 3x4, 2 RBI, Drew Carpenter 2x5, 2 RBI, Finley Lizakowski 2x4, Collin Peterson 2x3, Tom Gust 1x4

Langdon-E-M 14, Pembina Co. North 2

PCN 001 01X X --2 4 2

LEM 004 (10)XX X --14 10 2

WP: Cooper Zimmer; LP: Trevor Hinkle

Highlights -- PCN: Caden Demers 2x2, Hinkle 2x3; LEM: Grant Romfo 4x4, HR, Mason Romfo 2x3, 2B, Jack Romfo 2x3, 2B, Zimmer 1x1, 2B

North Star 9, Bottineau 8

BOT 100 005 2 --8 7 0

N-S 011 430 X --9 9 5

WP: Tommy Nikolaisen; LP: Carsen Haerer

Highlights -- B: George Henry 2x3, R, 2 RBI, HR, Gabe Glasner 2x4, 2 RBI, 2B; NS: Zach Jorde 2x3, 2R, Parker Simon 2x2, 2R, 2 RBI, Garrett Westlind 2x3, R, 3 RBI, 2B, Tommy Nikolaisen 1x4, 3 RBI, 2B

Ada-Borup/West 11, Win-E-Mac 1

WEM 100 00 --1 4 6

ABW 006 23 --11 6 0

WP: R Hoven; LP: A Jacobson

Highlights -- WEM: K Hamre 2x3, R, R Goodwin 1x1, RBI, BB, Jacobson 7 SO; ABW: B Fetting 2x4, 2R, B Jorgenson 1x4, 3R, 3 RBI, O Kritzberger 2R, BB, D Korelc R, Hoven 1x4, R, 2 RBI, 6 SO, L Kritzberger 1x4, RBI, A McCraven BB, B Fetting 1x1, 2R, 2 RBI, 2 BB



Prep softball

Tuesday’s results

Fargo Davies 16, Devils Lake 0

Valley City 12, West Fargo Sheyenne 11

West Marshall 22, Kelliher-Northome 12

Mahnomen-Waubun 9, Norman County East/UH 5

Hillsboro-CV 2, May-Port-CG 1

HCV 002 000 0 --2 6 0

MAY 100 000 0 --1 1 1

WP: Noelle Kritzberger; LP: Rylee Satrom

Highlights -- HCV: T Egan 2x4, R, RBI, Jillian Hurt 1x2, RBI, 2B, Kritzberger 2x4, 16 SO; MPCG: Danica Hanson 1x2, R, 2B, E Sehrt BB, I Peterson BB, Satrom 12 SO



Grafton 33, Dakota Prairie 5

D-P 200 30 --5 4 3

GRA 6(11)6 (10)X --33 24 1

WP: Kylie Hartje; LP: Kelby Gjovik

Highlights -- GRA: Reagan Hanson 4x4, 6R, 2B, RBI, Emma Hagen 3x3, 4R, 3 RBI, Kasey Stegman 5x6, 5R, 6 RBI, Kydyn Pastoreck 4x5, 4 RBI, 6R; DP: Brianna Dinger 2x3, 2 RBI, 2B, Deveigh Sailor 1x3, RBI, 2B



Badger-Greenbush-MR 13, Roseau 3

ROS 200 010 --3 6 5

BGM 012 415 --13 13 1

WP: Mariah Christian; LP: Mia Brandt

Highlights -- R: Becca Wensloff R, Justice Vonasek 1x3, RBI, Shavonda Bender 1x3, R, Ellen Brandt 1x3, 2 RBI, Jasmine Hovda R; BGMR: Emma Heggedal 1x4, 2R, Tessany Blazek 1x1, 2 RBI, Mariah Christian 3x4, 3 RBI, Erika Howell R, Jacey Wojchowski 1x3, R, 2 RBI, Lauren Kvien 2x4, R, 3 RBI, Kinsley Hanson 1x4, R, RBI, Asher Burslie 2x3, 4R, Ella Heggedal 1x4, R, RBI, Theron Kuznia 2R



Red Lake Falls 14, Warroad 4

WAR 100 21 --4 6 3

RLF 173 3X --14 10 1

WP: Gabby Casavan; LP: Grace Foster

Highlights -- W: Madison Lavergne 1x3, HR, CJ Lanctot 2x3, 2B; RLF: Casavan 1x2, HR, Lexi Swendra 1x2, HR



East Polk 15, Crookston 5

CRO 100 22 --5 8 9

E-P 412 08 --15 13 3

WP: Brynlea Mahlen; LP: Jenna Coauette

Highlights -- CRO: McKenze Epema 3x3, R, RBI, Emily Bowman 2x2, R; EP: Mahlen, 2x3 2 RBI, 2B, 8 SO, V. Johnson 2x4, 2R, 2 RBI, Cali Burrak 2x4, 2R, RBI, 2 2B, Haley Sander 2x4, R, RBI, 2B



Monday’s results

GF Central 7, EGF Senior High 6



Girls tennis

Tuesday’s results

Valley City 9, Fargo South 0

Fargo North 8, West Fargo 1

Fargo Davies 7, West Fargo Sheyenne 2

Fargo Shanley 6, Wahpeton 3

GF Central 8, Red River 1

Singles

1. Gabby Spicer, GFC, over Claire Huebner 6-2, 6-4; 2. Madi Stauss, GFC, over Maddy Sandberg 7-5, 6-7 (10), 10-4; 3. Magdalene Spicer, GFC, over Farrah Spicer 6-4, 6-2; 4. Gianna Blue, GFC, over Addison Lommen 6-3, 7-6 (2); 5. Sydnee Lemieux, GFC, over Sarah Hong 6-4, 6-4; 6. Hannah Litzinger, RR, over Lauren Tran 6-0, 7-6 (3)

Doubles

1. G. Spicer/Stauss, GFC, over Huebner/Sandberg 6-2, 2-6, 6-2; 2. M. Spicer/Blue, GFC, over F. Spicer/Litzinger 7-5, 6-3; 3. Lemieux/Jennifer Wang, GFC, over Kate Hinschberger/Emma Moe 6-3, 7-5

RELATED:



Boys tennis

Tuesday’s results

Fergus Falls 4, EGF Senior High 3

Singles

1. Noah Tarczon, FF, over Cole Gerber 6-0, 6-1; 2. Ben Schierer, FF, over Jude Johnson-Bohn 6-2, 6-4; 3. Matt Niblock, FF, over Tate Fridgen 6-1, 6-4; 4. Carter Ness, FF, over Thomas McMahon 6-3, 7-5

Doubles

1. Tanner Lubinski/Seth Aaker, EGF, over Colton Partain/Maveric Kalenburg 6-4, 6-4; 2. Adam Johnson/Tommy Loer, EGF, over Charles Vaughn/Josh Kasper 6-3, 5-7, 10-5; 3. Garret Beauchamp/Carson Knutson, EGF, over Conner Ackerson/Grant Ackerson 6-4, 7-6 (7-0)



EGF Senior High 7,

Perham 0

Singles

1. Josh Peterson, P, over Aaker 6-2, 6-0; 2. Lubinski, EGF, over Michael Schwantz 7-5, 6-2; 3. Johnson-Bohn, EGF, over Jack Birkeland 7-6 (7-5), 4-6, 10-8; 4. Knutson, EGF, over Jack Fudge 6-0, 6-3

Doubles

1. Gerber/Johnson, EGF, over Hudson Hackel/Soren Anderson 6-2, 6-3; 2. Beauchamp/Fridgen, EGF, over Avery Halvorson/Michael Anderson 6-3, 6-1; 3. Loer/McMahon, EGFm over Reece Wilprecht/Neil Sautter 6-1, 6-2

EGF Senior High head coach Kyle Hanson: “The boys played really well today. It was more of a full team effort today. The last couple matches we haven’t quite had that. On Friday I thought we could’ve won more matches against Perham so it was a good turnaround getting all but one today. Playing Fergus was more where our focus was though.

The first match of the year was against Fergus Falls and they have a lot of seniors who had experience. We got blanked in that first match. Now not even a month later we have closed the gap and only needed to win one more match. We very well might see them again in the first round of sections so we have a bit more work to do.

I’m really pleased with how Carson Knutson has bounced back after some tough defeats. He was really good at singles today as he had his opponent running all over the court. Jude Johnson-Bohn has done a great job of solidifying the middle of our singles lineup. He is able to hang with better hitters and can beat slower ball hitters.

Adam Johnson and Tommy Loer got a couple more doubles wins. Johnson brings a fun energy to the lineup and he is playing better and better showing that he can handle bigger hitters. Loer brings a nice aggressive presence at the front of the net. He is figuring out the positioning and swinging well.”



Grand Rapids Triangular

In Grand Rapids, Tuesday

Hibbing 4, Crookston 3

Grand Rapids 7, Crookston 0



Monday’s result

Thief River Falls 7, EGF Senior High 0

Singles

1. Camden Broadwell, TRF, over Seth Aaker 6-0, 6-1; 2. Jack Onkka, TRF, over Tanner Lubinski 6-1, 6-1; 3. Reece Janish, TRF, over Thomas McMahon 6-2, 6-0; 4. Geran Gonsorowski, TRF, over Trey D’Heilly 6-2, 6-3

Doubles

1. Ethan Lunsetter/Dylan Hahn, TRF, over Cole Gerber/Adam Johnson 6-1, 6-0; 2. Rhett Janish/Jett Cornelius, TRF, over Tate Fridgen/Garret Beauchamp 4-6, 7-5, 10-8; 3. JJ Cornelius/Spencer Hempel, TRF, over Carson Knutson/Tate Steenerson 5-7, 6-2, 10-6

EGF Senior High head coach Kyle Hanson: “Thief River Falls is the number eight team in the state and they showed it. Their number one and two singles players are two of the best in the section and their other singles players played well also.”



Girls soccer

Tuesday’s results

West Fargo Sheyenne 3, GF Red River 0

Fargo Shanley 4, Fargo North 1

Fargo Davies 4, Fargo South 0

GF Central 1, West Fargo 1

First half -- No scoring.

Second half -- 1. WF, Abigail Smith 70:00; 2. GFC, Madison Myrold 71:00

Overtime -- No scoring.

Goalie saves -- WF: Amber Pyle 4; GFC: Rylee Gallagher 6



Prep track & field

37th Annual Quentin Jones Invitational

In Thief River Falls, Tuesday

Girls

Team totals

1. West Marshall 198.50, 2. Crookston 189, 3. Thief River Falls 148.50, 4. EGF Senior High 107

Top 3 placers

100 dash -- 1. Macie Stanislawski, EGF, 13.74; 2. Ashlyn Bailey, CRO, 13.87; 3. Cassie Solheim, CRO, 14.02

200 dash -- 1. Emma Borowicz, CRO, 27.55; 2. Kendra Mehrkens, TRF, 27.78; 3. Hannah Pederson, WM, 28.18

400 dash -- 1. Kailee Magsam, CRO, 1:02.74; 2. Josie Peterson, TRF, 1:03.99; 3. Kendal Rantanen, TRF, 1:06.58

800 run -- 1. Kassidy Allard, EGF, 2:28.46; 2. Quincie FLoden, EGF, 2:34.96; 3. Macy Haugen, WM, 2:45.62

1,600 run -- 1. Dru Harbott, TRF, 5:44.49; 2. Lydia Floden, EGF, 5:47.84; 3. Annie Peterson, WM, 6:05.02

3,200 run -- 1. Annie Peterson, WM, 13:06.96; 2. Jorie Miska, WM, 13:12.43; 3. Chloe Boll, CRO, 14:40.84

100 H -- 1. Breanna Kressin, CRO, 16.40; 2. Emily Pederson, WM, 16.83; 3. Brooklyn Bakke, TRF, 18.02

300 H -- 1. Elaina Ballard, TRF, 46.81; 2. Emma Borowicz, CRO, 47.43; 3. Breanna Kressin, CRO, 49.02

4x100 relay -- 1. Thief River Falls A 52.65; 2. West Marshall A 54.37; 3. Thief River Falls B 55.96

4x200 relay -- 1. Thief River Falls A 1:49.74; 2. Crookston A 1:50.90; 3. EGF Senior High 2:02.31

4x400 relay -- 1. EGF Senior High A 4:20.64; 2. Thief River Falls A 4:21.37; 3. Crookston A 4:39.08

4x800 relay -- 1. Thief River Falls A 10:18.46; 2. EGF Senior High A 10:21.46; 3. West Marshall Fusion A 10:55.84

High jump -- 1. Elaina Ballard, TRF, 5-00.00; 2. Katelyn Stephens, TRF, 4-08.00; 3. Kylie Hanson, WM, 4-06.00

Pole vault -- 1. Emma Borowicz, CRO, 9-00.00; 2. Paige Michalski, WM, 8-06.00; 3. Dominica Bernstein, TRF, 7-00.00

Long jump -- 1. Macie Stanislawski, EGF, 15-05.75; 2. Lily Bayne, WM, 14-01.00; 3. Makrelle Pederson, WM, 14-00.0

Triple jump -- 1. Emily Pederson, WM, 32-10.50; 2. Hannah Pederson, WM, 32-01.50; 3. Hayden Winjum, CRO, 31-08.75

Shot put -- 1. Ally Perreault, CRO, 30-00.00; 2. Libby Salentine, CRO, 29-09.50; 3. Grace Carlson, WM, 29-03.50

Discus throw -- 1. Savannah Bishop, WM, 85-10; 2. Holly Jensen, WM, 85-00; 3. Libby Salentine, CRO, 78-10.50



Boys

Team totals

1. EGF Senior High 181.50, 2. Thief River Falls 167.50, 3. West Marshall 151.50, 4. Crookston 117.50

Top 3 placers

100 dash -- 1. Noah Kiel, CRO, 11.40; 2. Andrew MacGregor, CRO, 11.71; 3. Carter Vasek, EGF, 11.93

200 dash -- 1. Noah Kiel, CRO, 22.96; 2. Carter Vasek, EGF, 23.90; 3. Alexander Lundgren, TRF, 24.52

400 dash -- 1. Kaden Bakken, TRF, 53.46; 2. William MacLean, TRF, 54.65; 3. Camden Potucek, TRF, 55.75

800 run -- 1. Jonathan Krueger, EGF, 2:06.55; 2. Karsten Isaacson, CRO, 2:21.04; 3. Garrett Craven, EGF, 2:22.01

1,600 run -- 1. Tyson Mahar, EGF, 4:38.34; 2. Jonathan Krueger, EGF, 4:39.78; 3. Jace Force, EGF, 4:57.55

3,200 run -- 1. Tyson Mahar, EGF, 10:06.92; 2. Jace Fore, EGF, 11:16.46; 3. Dawson McDonald, EGF, 11:26.84

110 H -- 1. Zach McGlynn, WM, 19.24; 2. Hunter Kasprowicz, WM, 19.81; 3. Nolan Lubarski, TRF, 20.01

300 H -- 1. Cooper Smith, EGF, 42.96; 2. Blake Biermaier, TRF, 43.62; 3. Colten Pagnac, WM, 45.51

4x100 relay -- 1. Crookston A 47.05; 2. Thief River Falls A 47.74; 3. EGF Senior High 49.78

4x200 relay -- 1. EGF Senior High A 1:36.48; 2. Crookston A 1:36.78; 3. West Marshall A 1:40.24

4x400 relay -- 1. Thief River Falls A 3:43.11; 2. EGF Senior High A 3:44.18; 3. Crookston A 4:02.96

4x800 relay -- 1. Thief River Falls A 8:45.93; 2. Crookston A 9:55.65; 3. EGF Senior High A 9:55.93

High jump -- 1. Zach McGlynn, WM, 6-01.00; 2. Karsten Isaacson, CRO, 6-00.00; 3. Easton Tangquist, CRO, 5-06.00

Pole vault -- 1. Zach McGlynn, WM, 12-00.00; 2. Nathen Afshari, EGF, 10-06.00; 3. Gavin Gullikson, WM, 10-06.00

Long jump -- 1. Colten Pagnac, WM, 18-03.75; 2. Colin McGregor, WM, 18-00.00; 3. Jacob Schoepp, WM, 17-04.00

Triple jump -- 1. Colten Pagnac, WM, 36-10.25; 2. Isaac Mauch, TRF, 34-10.25, 3. Kadin Grindeland, TRF, 33-07.00

Shot put -- 1. Taylor Engebretson, TRF, 36-07.00; 2. Kole Szczepanski, WM, 36-05.00; 3. Gregoria Gonzalez, CRO, 36-05.00

Discus throw -- 1. Kole Szczepanski, WM, 121-04; 2. Kadne Bakken, TRF, 113-00.50; 3. Taylor Engebretson, TRF, 104-09



Roseau Lions Invite

In Roseau, Monday

Girls

Team totals

1. Roseau 170, 2. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 128, 3. Warroad 120, 4. Kittson County Central 100, 5. Grygla-Gatzke 81, 6. Lake of the Woods 25

Top 3 placers

100 dash -- 1. Sophie Helgeson, R, 13.29; 2. Paige Haack, LOW, 13.46; 3. Caitlyn Jacobson,

GG, 13.80

200 dash -- 1. Helgeson, R, 28.53; 2. Haack, LOW, 28.87; 3. Hanna Warnke, KCC, 30.51

400 dash -- 1. Ilaina Fish, W, 1:07.50; 2. Molly Cullen, GG, 1:07.68; 3. Aura Moyer, W, 1:08.32

800 run -- 1. Eliana Bleess, W, 2:35.28; 2. Faith Lilly, W, 2:36.59; 3. Kjerstin Nelson, GG, 2:38.04

1,600 run -- 1. F. Lilly, W, 5:54.23; 2. Bleess, W, 5:57.02; 3. Brooke Olson, BGMR, 5:59.97

3,200 run -- 1. Olson, BGMR, 15:06.40; 2. Anna Hanson, BGMR, 16:59.00; 3. Kylee Bolstad, BGMR, 17:08.54

100 H -- 1. Ashlyn Nelson, GG, 19.33; 2. Kaitlyn Larsen, R, 19.90; 3. Taylor Wilson, KCC, 21.46

300 H -- 1. Nelson, GG, 52.68; 2. Larsen, R, 56.62; 3. Hannah Wilebski, GG, 59.66

4x100 relay -- 1. Roseau A 54.12; 2. Kittson County Central A 55.67; 3. Grygla-Gatzke A 57.25

4x200 relay -- 1. Kittson County Central A 1:58.97; 2. Warroad A 2:04.58; 3. Roseau B 2:06.08

4x400 relay -- 1. Warroad A 4:28.25; 2. Roseau A 4:36.20; 3. Kittson County Central A 4:37.38

4x800 relay -- 1. Roseau A 12:08.17; 2. Badger-Greenbush-MR A12:28.66

High jump -- 1. Hanna Mooney, R, 4-08.00; 2. F. Lilly, W, 4-06.00; 3. Kate Helgeson, R, 4-06.00

Pole vault -- 1. Elyza Lilly, W, 7-0.00; 2. Julia Braaten, R, 6-06.00; 3. Emma Nelson, BGMR, 6-06.00

Long jump -- 1. Celine Stroot, R, 14-04.50; 2. Rosemonde Stroot, R, 14-03.50; 3. Jenna Davis, KCC, 13-07.50

Triple jump -- 1. Helgeson, R, 30-04.50; 2. Hannah Vagle, KCC, 29-04.00; 3. Annika Johnson, KCC, 29-00.00

Shot put -- 1. Leokadia Bring, BGMR, 31-09.50; 2. Vivian Coan, GG, 31-10.00; 3. Cheyanne Scalese, KCC, 29-00.50

Discus throw -- 1. Bring, BGMR, 90-07; 2. Braaten, R, 81-02; 3. Coan, GG, 79-09



Boys

Team totals

1. Roseau 223, 2. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 158, 3. Lake of the Woods 108, 4. Grygla-Gatzke 81, Warroad 75

Top 3 placers

100 dash -- 1. Jed Dunham, R, 12.18; 2. Benjamin Olson, R, 12.19; 3. Conner Adams, W, 12.42

200 dash -- 1. Anson Haack, LOW, 25.48; 2. Ben Berthiume, LOW, 26.64; 3. Matt Busse, GG, 27.55

400 dash -- 1. Haack, LOW, 55.22; 2. Dawson Meikle, LOW, 59.05; 3. Everett Nelson, BGMR, 59.20

800 run -- 1. Seth Meikle, LOW, 2:14.88; 2. David Nelson, R, 2:15.47; 3. Trey Nichols, BGMR, 2:20.63

1,600 run -- 1. S. Meikle, LOW, 4:59.64; 2. Talon Hilligas, BGMR, 5:03.46; 3. Sean O’Connor, R, 5:13.62

3,200 run -- 1. Hilligas, BGMR, 11:27.94; 2. O’Connor, R, 11:31.39; 3. Tristan Anderson, R, 11:31.49

110 H -- 1. Peter Vandewege, R, 17.85; 2. Lewis Jones, GG, 20.46; 3. Connor Eidsmoe, R, 21.03

300 H -- 1. Vandewege, R, 48.06; 2. Eidsmoe, R, 50.86; 3. Gunnar Lund, R, 52.94

4x100 relay -- 1. Roseau A 47.68; 2. Badger-Greenbush-MR A 50.10; 3. Grygla-Gatzke A 51.61

4x200 relay -- 1. Badger-Greenbush-MR A 1:44.96; 2. Roseau A 1:46.09; 3. Warroad A 1:47.54

4x400 relay -- 1. Roseau A 3:48.60; 2. Warroad A 4:04.55; 3. Grygla-Gatzke A 4:16.62

4x800 relay -- 1. Roseau A 9:30.06; 2. Badger-Greenbush-MR A 9:39.18; 3. Warroad A 9:48.27

High jump -- 1. Moses Jensen, GG, 5-10.00; 2. Virgil Laznicka, W, 5-08.00; 3. Dunham, R, 5-08.00

Pole vault -- 1. Brent Wesala, BGMR, 9-00.00; 2. Aidan Walsh, R, 9-00.00; 3. Luke Hruby, W, 9-00.00

Long jump -- 1. Laznicka, W, 17-06.00; 2. Garon Schumacher, R, 16-08.00; 3. Walsh, R, 16-07.00

Triple jump -- 1. Vandewege, R, 36-00.00; 2. Jones, GG, 34-09.00; 3. Liam Collins, BGMR, 34-07.00

Shot put -- 1. Brady Skeim, BGMR, 44-07.50; 2. Gage Hockstedler, BGMR, 41-00.00; 3. Oliver Nelson, R, 40-04.00

Discus throw -- 1. Skeim, BGMR, 133-00; 2. Austin Kautzman, BGMR, 106-08; 3. Nelson, R, 105-11



Boys golf

GF Central Invite

Tuesday’s results

At GF Country Club

Team totals

1. West Fargo Sheyenne 292, 2. Fargo Davies 300, 3. GF Red River 308, 4. GF Central 314, 5. Fargo North 336, 6. Wahpeton 338, 7. Shanley 349, 8. West Fargo 357, 9. Fargo South 359, 10. Valley City 410

Top 5 individuals

1. Jayce Johnson, FD, 71; 2. (tie) Andrew Wilhelm, WFS, 72; Nate Peyerl, WFS, 72; 3. (tie) Brady McGarry, GFC, 73; Zach Hinschberger, GFRR, 73; Layton Bartley, WFS, 73

Other GFRR scorers: Carson Skarperud 76, Saylor Kuenzel 79, Jake Grandstrand 80, Grant Gardner 81, Jack Miller 83

Other GFC scorers: Joey Kennelly 79, Braden Panzer and Carson Seng 81, Kyle Fulton 84, Jack Bryan 86

RELATED:



Bemidji Invitational

Monday’s results

Team totals

Alexandria 297, Brainerd 317, Sartell-St. Stephen 320, Detroit Lakes 324, Bemidji 330, Roseau 331, Fergus Falls 332, Willmar 337, Pequot Lakes 338, Staples-Motley 339, St. Cloud Tech 349, Sauk Rapids-Rice 358, Rocari 358, Thief River Falls 366, Crookston 369, East Grand Forks 373

Top 2 individuals

1. Beck Erholtz, SM, 70; 2. Braeden Sladek, Alexandria, 71

EGF Senior High scorers

Logan Spencer 86, Adam Vatnsdal 86, Zach Frost 93, Easton Brown 107

EGF Coach Jay Frydenlund: “We went there a bit shorthanded with only 4 golfers but hopefully we are improving on tougher courses and it will pay off as we get closer to postseason.”



Girls golf

Thief River Falls Invite

Monday’s results

East Grand Forks 382, Crookston 410, Roseau 439, Thief River Falls 452

Top 5 individuals

1. Bryce Burris, EGF, 91; 2. Joslynn Leach, Crox, 92; 3. (tie) Aleah Oshie, EGF, 95; Kayla Thompson, EGF, 95; 5. Hannah Brouse, Crox, 97



College softball

Summit League tournament

At Tharaldson Park, Fargo

Wednesday’s first round

Kansas City (No 4 seed) vs. South Dakota (No. 5), 3 p.m.

N.D. State (No. 3) vs. North Dakota (No. 6), 5:30 p.m.

Thursday’s games

S.D. State (No. 1) vs. South Dakota-Kansas City winner, noon

Omaha (No. 2) vs. NDSU-UND winner, 2:30 p.m.

Loser out

SDSU-KC loser vs. Omaha-NDSU/UND winner, 5:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

Winners’ bracket -- 1 p.m.

Loser out -- 3:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Championship -- 1 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, to follow)



NSIC

Sunday’s results

Minnesota Duluth 8-7, MSU Moorhead 0-1

St. Cloud State 4-6, Northern State 1-5

Bemidji State 4-3, UMary 3-5

Winona State 18-15, Wayne State 0-0

Concordia-St. Paul 2-5, Southwest Minnesota State 1-10

MSU Mankato 6-1, Sioux Falls 3-0

Augustana 13-7, Upper Iowa 1-0

Minnesota Crookston 4-7, Minot State 1-9

MIN 000 100 0 --1 4 1

UMC 010 300 X --4 8 2

WP: Kate Humhej; LP: Trinity Valentine

Highlights -- MIN: Julia Suchan R, Gabi Dawyduk 1x3, RBI, Jaycie ROstad BB; UMC: Rachel Jones BB, Leah Macias BB, Dana Zarn 1x3, RBI, Hannah Macias 2x2, R, Alina Avalos 1x3, R, Cassie Querry 2x2, R, 3 RBI, BB, Hailey Hatfield RBI, Shaelyn Grant 1x2, BB Humhej 7 SO

MIN 203 200 2 --9 12 3

UMC 000 070 0 --7 13 4

WP: Valentine; LP: Humhej

Highlights -- MIN: Jazmin Karunungan 3x4, 2R, Jamie Odlum 2x4, 2R, RBI, Isis Cabral 1x4, R, 2 RBI, Maggie Mercer 2x4, R, Lenora Watson 1x4, R, 2 RBI, Brooklyn Morrison R, BB, Valentine 5 SO; UMC: Zarn 1x4, R, Sarah Velasquez 1x2, R, Jordan Peterson 2x3, R, Querry 2x4, R, 4 RBI, Avalos 1x4, R, L. Macias 2x4, R, Gabriella Blomdahl 2x3, R, 2 RBI

NSIC tournament

Thursday’s first round

Game 1 -- Minot State (No. 8) vs. Sioux Falls (No. 9)

Game 2 -- Southwest Minnesota State (No. 7) vs. Northern State (No. 10)

Game 3 -- Minnesota Duluth (No. 40 vs. Concordia-St. Paul (No. 5), noon

Game 4 -- Winona State (No. 3) vs. St. Cloud State (No. 6), noon

Game 5 -- Augustana (No. 1) vs. Lower Seed Game 1/2 winner

Game 6 -- MSU Mankato (No. 2) vs. Higher Seed Game 1/2 winner

Friday’s second round

Quarterfinals and loser-out games

Saturday, May 21

Loser-out and semifinals games, 10 a.m. and noon

Championship, 2 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, to follow at 4 p.m.)



All-North Star Conference

First team

Pitchers -- Emily Smith, Valley City State; Jaya Allen, Dickinson State; Amber Stewart, Valley City State

Catchers -- Allison O’Driscoll, Bellevue; Katelyn Kubitschek, Dickinson State

Infielders -- Makenzee Stone, Valley City State; Hailey Enriquez, Dickinson State; Ellie Bliemesiter, Bellevue; Jocelyn Ontiveros, Mayville State; Lauren Russell, Bellevue

Outfielders -- Riley Perryman, Valley City State; Jessica Husband, Valley City State; Maricela Egan, Bellevue; Dayna Gutierrez, Mayville State;

Designated player -- Autumn Perry, Valley City State

Utility player -- Xitali Lopez, Dakota State

At-large -- Shaye Kemball, Mayville State; Bree Hamblin, Waldorf; Marissa Hawkins, Valley City State; Ashlyn Tingey, Mayville State



Second team

At-large -- Ashley Young, Bellevue; Vinitzia Blanco, Dakota State; Alissa Foster, Mayville State; Anne-Elise Gest, Valley City State; Dallis Mitchell, Dickinson State; Katie Chapman, Waldorf; Joelle Aiello, Valley City State; Lauren Jurek, Bellevue; Caitlin Brown, Viterbo; Elizabeth Whitesides, Dakota State



NSAA Gold Glove team

Pitcher -- Xitali Lopez, sen., Dakota State

Catcher -- Bree Hamblin, sen., Waldorf

First base -- Jocelyn Ontiveros, jr., Mayville State

Second base -- Bailey Larkin, soph., Mayville State

Third base -- Makenzee Stone, fr., Valley City State

Short stop -- Joelle Aiello, sen., Valley City State

Outfielders -- Maricela Egan, jr., Bellevue; Alissa Foster, sen., Mayville State; Dayna Gutierrez, sen., Mayville State



Awards

Pitcher of the year -- Emily Smith, Valley City State

Players of the year -- Makenzee Stone, Valley City State, and Xitali Lopez, Dakota State

Newcomers of the year -- Makenzee Stone, Valley City State

Coach of the year -- Mark Mattson, Valley City State



College baseball

Summit League

Monday’s result

N.D. State 8, Concordia-Moorhead 7



NSIC tournament

Thursday/Friday’s first round (best of 3)

Sioux Falls (No. 8) at MSU Mankato (No. 1)

Minnesota Crookston (No. 5) at Minot State (No. 4)

Winona State (No. 7) at Augustana (No. 2)

UMary (No. 6) at St. Cloud State (No. 3)

Wednesday, May 19-Friday, May 21

In Sioux Falls

Double-elimination bracket

North Star tournament

In Valley City

Monday’s first championship

Bellevue 8, Mayville State 2

Second championship game

Mayville State 16, Bellevue 2

MAY 131 230 213 -- 16 19 0

BEL 001 000 100 -- 2 10 4

WP: Parker Stohr; LP: Bailey Link

Highlights -- M: Marcus Wohl 3x4, 6 RBI, HR, Marcus Hughes 3x5, RBI, Jared McCorriester 2x5, RBI, Skylar Forst 3x6, 2 RBI, Gunner Garpestad 2x6, RBI, Sammy Satrom 3x4, RBI, Anthony Villanueva 1x3

Note: Mayville claims North Star Athletic Association championship and will advance to the NAIA national tournament. The Comets will find out who they play Thursday at 4 p.m.

All-North Star Conference

First team

Starting pitchers -- Corey Jackson, sen., Bellevue; McGrane Pledger, jun., Bellevue; Parker Stohr, sen., Mayville State; Graham Cahill, sen. Bellevue; Jake Kleszczynski, sen., Viterbo

Relief pitcher -- Kenneth Stewart, sen., Mayville State

Catchers -- Ryan McDaniel, fr., Dakota State and Derrick Calvillo, soph., Dickinson State

First baseman -- Jorun Hamre, sen., Valley City State

Second baseman -- Chris Kropuenske, sen., Dakota State

Third baseman -- Dustin Mertz, fr., Valley City State

Short stop -- Josh Vaughan, jr., Bellevue

Infielder -- Darrian Escobar-Winter, soph., Viterbo

Designated hitter -- Mathias Dufner, fr., Dickinson State

Outfielders -- Conner Barnett, fr., Bellevue; Samuel Drummond, sen., Dakota State; Jared McCorrister, jr., Mayville State; JT Reed, jr., Valley City State



Second team

Starting pitchers -- Charlie Patterson, jun., Bellevue; Heath Chapman, sen., Waldorf; Phl Almanza, sen., Valley City State

Relief pitcher -- Alexandro, Celiceo, soph., Bellevue

Catchers -- Marcus Wohl, sen., Mayville State; Justin Nock, fr., Waldorf

First baseman -- Jack Muleck, sen., Waldorf

Second baseman -- Cody Banks, sen., Bellevue

Third baseman -- Angel Mojice, sen., Waldorf

Short stop -- Alejandro Gonzalez, sen., Waldorf

Infielder -- David Demeter, sen., Valley City State

Designated hitter -- Mason Macaluso, fr., Dakota State

Outfielders -- Thomas Capllonch, jun., Waldorf; Jacob CLinton, fr., Dickinson State; Gedeon Ellis, soph., Valley City State; Cade Ostenson, soph., Dickinson State



NSAA Gold Glove

Pitcher -- Conner DiNaro, 5-sen., Mayville State

Catcher -- Justin Nock, fr., Waldorf

First baseman -- Riley Baasch, sen., Bellevue

Second baseman -- Cody Banks, sen., Bellevue

Third baseman -- Angel Mojica, sen., Waldorf

Short stop -- Alejandro Gonzalez, sen., Waldorf

Left fielder -- Braxton Ghelfi, sen., Viterbo

Center fielder -- Michael Theisen, sen., Mayville State

Right fielder -- Mathias Gonzalez, fr., Presentation



Awards

Players of the year -- Josh Vaughan, Bellevue, and Jorun Hamre, Valley City State

Pitcher of the year -- Corey Jackson, Bellevue

Newcomer of the year -- McGrane Pledger, Bellevue

Coaches of the year -- Duane Monlux, Bellevue, and Scott Berry, Mayville State



College football

STATS FCS All-America team

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

QB – Eric Barriere, senior, 6-0, 200, Eastern Washington

QB – Cole Kelley, senior, 6-7, 260, Southeastern Louisiana

RB – Percy Agyei-Obese, senior, 6-0, 204, James Madison

RB – Julius Chestnut, junior, 6-1, 215, Sacred Heart

RB – Otis Weah, sophomore, 5-9, 195, North Dakota

FB – Hunter Luepke, sophomore, 6-1, 245, North Dakota State

WR – Avante Cox, junior, 5-10, 170, Southern Illinois

WR – Jakob Herres, junior, 6-4, 211, VMI

WR – Tyler Hudson, sophomore, 6-2, 185, Central Arkansas

TE – Trae Barry, senior, 6-7, 245, Jacksonville State

OL – P.J. Burkhalter, senior, 6-3, 330, Nicholls

OL – Garrett Greenfield, sophomore, 6-6, 295, South Dakota State

OL – Drew Himmelman, senior, 6-10, 315, Illinois State

OL – David Kroll, senior, 6-7, 315, Delaware

OL – Cordell Volson, senior, 6-7, 310, North Dakota State

OL – Ty Whitworth, senior, 6-4, 300, Weber State

DEFENSE

DL – Jared Brinkman, senior, 6-2, 290, Northern Iowa

DL – Isaiah Chambers, grad, 6-5, 250, McNeese

DL – Mike Greene, senior, 6-3, 285, James Madison

DL – Jahari Kay, senior, 6-2, 255, Sam Houston

DL – Jordan Lewis, junior, 6-3, 195, Southern

LB – Colby Campbell, senior, 6-0, 230, Presbyterian

LB – La'akea Kaho'ohanohano-Davis, junior, 6-1, 215, Southern Utah

LB – Connor Mortensen, senior, 6-0, 215, Weber State

LB – Stone Snyder, sophomore, 6-3, 225, VMI

LB – Tre Walker, junior, 6-1, 235, Idaho

DB – Chris Edmonds, sophomore, 6-2, 205, Samford

DB – Nicario Harper, sophomore, 6-1, 205, Jacksonville State

DB – Kordell Jackson, senior, 5-9, 188, Austin Peay

DB – Robert Rochell, senior, 6-0, 195, Central Arkansas

DB – Kedrick Whitehead, junior, 5-11, 195, Delaware

SPECIAL TEAMS

PK – Ethan Ratke, senior, 5-10, 185, James Madison

PK – Antonio Zita, senior, 5-9, 170, Tennessee State

P – Garret Wegner, senior, 6-0, 197, North Dakota State

P – Daniel Whelan, senior, 6-6, 215, UC Davis

LS – Kyle Davis, junior, 5-11, 210, James Madison

LS – Robert Soderholm, sophomore, 6-1, 216, VMI

KR – Christian Watson, junior, 6-4, 200, North Dakota State

PR – Devron Harper, junior, 5-10, 165, Gardner-Webb

AP – Quay Holmes, junior, 6-1, 216, ETSU

AP – Javon Williams Jr., sophomore, 6-2, 245, Southern Illinois



SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

QB – Eric Schmid, junior, 6-1, 180, Sam Houston

QB – Liam Welch, grad, 6-2, 194, Samford

RB – Juwon Farri, sophomore, 5-10, 195, Monmouth

RB – Karl Mofor, senior, 5-9, 229, Albany

RB – Pierre Strong Jr., junior, 5-11, 210, South Dakota State

FB – Nathan Walker, junior, 6-0, 225, Wofford

WR – Talolo Limu-Jones, senior, 6-5, 220, Eastern Washington

WR – Keith Pearson, senior, 5-9, 175, Presbyterian

WR – DeAngelo Wilson, senior, 5-9, 173, Austin Peay

TE – Ryan Miller, junior, 6-2, 221, Furman

TE – Rodney Williams II, senior, 6-4, 235, UT Martin

OL – AJ Farris, senior, 6-2, 300, Monmouth

OL – Brian Foley, senior, 6-4, 314, Holy Cross

OL – Tylan Grable, sophomore, 6-7, 260, Jacksonville State

OL – Kyle Nunez, junior, 6-2, 340, Stony Brook

OL – Tre'mond Shorts, junior, 6-4, 326, ETSU

OL – Colby Thomas, senior, 6-2, 295, Sam Houston

DEFENSE

DL – D.J. Coleman, junior, 6-6, 265, Jacksonville State

DL – Kevin Glajchen, senior, 6-2, 270, San Diego

DL – Malik Hamm, junior, 6-3, 260, Lafayette

DL – Kobie Turner, junior, 6-3, 285, Richmond

LB – Bryson Armstrong, senior, 5-11, 205, Kennesaw State

LB – Logan Backhaus, senior, 6-4, 205, South Dakota State

LB – Ryan Greenhagen, junior, 6-1, 235, Fordham

LB – Matthew Jackson, junior, 6-2, 205, Eastern Kentucky

LB – Storey Jackson, senior, 6-3, 225, Prairie View A&M

LB – James Kaczor, junior, 6-0, 211, North Dakota State

LB – Tristan Wheeler, sophomore, 6-2, 228, Richmond

DB – Qua Brown, senior, 5-11, 206, Southern Illinois

DB – Marcis Floyd, sophomore, 6-0, 188, Murray State

DB – Don Gardner, senior, 6-1, 185, South Dakota State

DB – Nijuel Hill, senior, 5-10, 185 Delaware

DB – Ferlando Jordan, junior, 6-0, 180, Southeastern Louisiana

SPECIAL TEAMS

PK – Mitchell Fineran, 5-10, 183, junior, Samford

P – Cade Coffey, senior, 6-1, 199, Idaho

P – Noah Gettman, junior, 6-5, 205, Sacred Heart

LS – Ross Kennelly, senior, 5-11, 213, North Dakota State

KR – Rashid Shaheed, senior, 6-0, 180, Weber State

PR – Jequez Ezzard, grad, 5-9, 190, Sam Houston

PR – Tyrin Ralph, senior, 5-8, 170, Arkansas-Pine Bluff

AP – Kevin Brown, senior, 5-9, 204, UIW

AP – Dejoun Lee, senior, 5-7, 185, Delaware



FCS Playoffs

Sunday, May 16

At Toyota Stadium in Frisco, Texas

Championship, No. 1 S.D. State vs. No. 2 Sam Houston, 1 p.m. (ABC)