Prep baseball

Monday’s results

West Fargo 2-3, West Fargo Sheyenne 0-11

Thief River Falls 10, Park Rapids 4

Warroad 7, Red Lake County 0

Lake Park-Audubon 14, Norman County East/UH 4

West Marshall 4, Kittson County Central 2

Sacred Heart 17, EGF Senior High 10

S-H 120 545 0 -- 17 10 4

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

EGF 027 100 0 --10 14 4

WP: Ethan Arntson; LP: Drew Carpenter

Highlights -- SH: Sam Gapp 3x4, 5 RBI, Nick Brundin 3x5, 3 RBI, Caden Reimer 3x5, 2 RBI, Ethan Arntson 2x4, 3 RBI, Gage Wavra 1x1, 3R; EGF: Carson Belbas 3x4, 2 RBI, Drew Carpenter 2x5, 2 RBI, Finley Lizakowski 2x4, Collin Peterson 2x3, Tom Gust 1x4

RELATED:



Langdon-E-M 14, Pembina Co. North 2

PCN 001 01X X --2 4 2

LEM 004 (10)XX X --14 10 2

WP: Cooper Zimmer; LP: Trevor Hinkle

Highlights -- PCN: Caden Demers 2x2, Hinkle 2x3; LEM: Grant Romfo 4x4, HR, Mason Romfo 2x3, 2B, Jack Romfo 2x3, 2B, Zimmer 1x1, 2B



North Star 9, Bottineau 8

BOT 100 005 2 --8 7 0

N-S 011 430 X --9 9 5

WP: Tommy Nikolaisen; LP: Carsen Haerer

Highlights -- B: George Henry 2x3, R, 2 RBI, HR, Gabe Glasner 2x4, 2 RBI, 2B; NS: Zach Jorde 2x3, 2R, Parker Simon 2x2, 2R, 2 RBI, Garrett Westlind 2x3, R, 3 RBI, 2B, Tommy Nikolaisen 1x4, 3 RBI, 2B



Ada-Borup/West 11, Win-E-Mac 1

WEM 100 00 --1 4 6

ABW 006 23 --11 6 0

WP: R Hoven; LP: A Jacobson

Highlights -- WEM: K Hamre 2x3, R, R Goodwin 1x1, RBI, BB, Jacobson 7 SO; ABW: B Fetting 2x4, 2R, B Jorgenson 1x4, 3R, 3 RBI, O Kritzberger 2R, BB, D Korelc R, Hoven 1x4, R, 2 RBI, 6 SO, L Kritzberger 1x4, RBI, A McCraven BB, B Fetting 1x1, 2R, 2 RBI, 2 BB



Prep softball

Monday’s results

GF Central 7, EGF Senior High 6

East Polk 18, Ada-Borup/West 3

Warroad 6, Thief River Falls 4

Fertile-Beltrami 19, Norman County East/UH 8

Northern Freeze 10, West Marshall 9

Barnesville 12, Mahnomen-Waubun 2



Boys tennis

Monday’s result

Thief River Falls 7, EGF Senior High 0

Singles

1. Camden Broadwell, TRF, over Seth Aaker 6-0, 6-1; 2. Jack Onkka, TRF, over Tanner Lubinski 6-1, 6-1; 3. Reece Janish, TRF, over Thomas McMahon 6-2, 6-0; 4. Geran Gonsorowski, TRF, over Trey D’Heilly 6-2, 6-3

Doubles

1. Ethan Lunsetter/Dylan Hahn, TRF, over Cole Gerber/Adam Johnson 6-1, 6-0; 2. Rhett Janish/Jett Cornelius, TRF, over Tate Fridgen/Garret Beauchamp 4-6, 7-5, 10-8; 3. JJ Cornelius/Spencer Hempel, TRF, over Carson Knutson/Tate Steenerson 5-7, 6-2, 10-6

EGF Senior High head coach Kyle Hanson: “Thief River Falls is the number eight team in the state and they showed it. Their number one and two singles players are two of the best in the section and their other singles players played well also. I could’ve loaded up doubles so we had a better chance at not getting blanked, but I wanted our best two to see some heavy serves and tough players. They need to get used to it and realize that they can handle it and belong.

Our lineup at doubles competed very well. At first doubles, every game of the first set went to deuce. We just couldn’t break through. At second and third doubles we got the first set and had many deuce games in the second set. TRF just made a few more plays down the stretch.

It was encouraging, though. I’ve mentioned before that Fridgen and Beauchamp are first year seniors and they played some great tennis today. They continue to get better. The freshmen do as well. Knutson and Steenerson at third doubles did a great job of keeping the ball low and talking to be able to lob opponents at opportune times.”



Prep track & field

Roseau Lions Invite

In Roseau, Monday

Girls

Team totals

1. Roseau 170, 2. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 128, 3. Warroad 120, 4. Kittson County Central 100, 5. Grygla-Gatzke 81, 6. Lake of the Woods 25

Top 3 placers

100 dash -- 1. Sophie Helgeson, R, 13.29; 2. Paige Haack, LOW, 13.46; 3. Caitlyn Jacobson, GG, 13.80

200 dash -- 1. Helgeson, R, 28.53; 2. Haack, LOW, 28.87; 3. Hanna Warnke, KCC, 30.51

400 dash -- 1. Ilaina Fish, W, 1:07.50; 2. Molly Cullen, GG, 1:07.68; 3. Aura Moyer, W, 1:08.32

800 run -- 1. Eliana Bleess, W, 2:35.28; 2. Faith Lilly, W, 2:36.59; 3. Kjerstin Nelson, GG, 2:38.04

1,600 run -- 1. F. Lilly, W, 5:54.23; 2. Bleess, W, 5:57.02; 3. Brooke Olson, BGMR, 5:59.97

3,200 run -- 1. Olson, BGMR, 15:06.40; 2. Anna Hanson, BGMR, 16:59.00; 3. Kylee Bolstad, BGMR, 17:08.54

100 H -- 1. Ashlyn Nelson, GG, 19.33; 2. Kaitlyn Larsen, R, 19.90; 3. Taylor Wilson, KCC, 21.46

300 H -- 1. Nelson, GG, 52.68; 2. Larsen, R, 56.62; 3. Hannah Wilebski, GG, 59.66

4x100 relay -- 1. Roseau A 54.12; 2. Kittson County Central A 55.67; 3. Grygla-Gatzke A 57.25

4x200 relay -- 1. Kittson County Central A 1:58.97; 2. Warroad A 2:04.58; 3. Roseau B 2:06.08

4x400 relay -- 1. Warroad A 4:28.25; 2. Roseau A 4:36.20; 3. Kittson County Central A 4:37.38

4x800 relay -- 1. Roseau A 12:08.17; 2. Badger-Greenbush-MR A12:28.66

High jump -- 1. Hanna Mooney, R, 4-08.00; 2. F. Lilly, W, 4-06.00; 3. Kate Helgeson, R, 4-06.00

Pole vault -- 1. Elyza Lilly, W, 7-0.00; 2. Julia Braaten, R, 6-06.00; 3. Emma Nelson, BGMR, 6-06.00

Long jump -- 1. Celine Stroot, R, 14-04.50; 2. Rosemonde Stroot, R, 14-03.50; 3. Jenna Davis, KCC, 13-07.50

Triple jump -- 1. Helgeson, R, 30-04.50; 2. Hannah Vagle, KCC, 29-04.00; 3. Annika Johnson, KCC, 29-00.00

Shot put -- 1. Leokadia Bring, BGMR, 31-09.50; 2. Vivian Coan, GG, 31-10.00; 3. Cheyanne Scalese, KCC, 29-00.50

Discus throw -- 1. Bring, BGMR, 90-07; 2. Braaten, R, 81-02; 3. Coan, GG, 79-09



Boys

Team totals

1. Roseau 223, 2. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 158, 3. Lake of the Woods 108, 4. Grygla-Gatzke 81, Warroad 75

Top 3 placers

100 dash -- 1. Jed Dunham, R, 12.18; 2. Benjamin Olson, R, 12.19; 3. Conner Adams, W, 12.42

200 dash -- 1. Anson Haack, LOW, 25.48; 2. Ben Berthiume, LOW, 26.64; 3. Matt Busse, GG, 27.55

400 dash -- 1. Haack, LOW, 55.22; 2. Dawson Meikle, LOW, 59.05; 3. Everett Nelson, BGMR, 59.20

800 run -- 1. Seth Meikle, LOW, 2:14.88; 2. David Nelson, R, 2:15.47; 3. Trey Nichols, BGMR, 2:20.63

1,600 run -- 1. S. Meikle, LOW, 4:59.64; 2. Talon Hilligas, BGMR, 5:03.46; 3. Sean O’Connor, R, 5:13.62

3,200 run -- 1. Hilligas, BGMR, 11:27.94; 2. O’Connor, R, 11:31.39; 3. Tristan Anderson, R, 11:31.49

110 H -- 1. Peter Vandewege, R, 17.85; 2. Lewis Jones, GG, 20.46; 3. Connor Eidsmoe, R, 21.03

300 H -- 1. Vandewege, R, 48.06; 2. Eidsmoe, R, 50.86; 3. Gunnar Lund, R, 52.94

4x100 relay -- 1. Roseau A 47.68; 2. Badger-Greenbush-MR A 50.10; 3. Grygla-Gatzke A 51.61

4x200 relay -- 1. Badger-Greenbush-MR A 1:44.96; 2. Roseau A 1:46.09; 3. Warroad A 1:47.54

4x400 relay -- 1. Roseau A 3:48.60; 2. Warroad A 4:04.55; 3. Grygla-Gatzke A 4:16.62

4x800 relay -- 1. Roseau A 9:30.06; 2. Badger-Greenbush-MR A 9:39.18; 3. Warroad A 9:48.27

High jump -- 1. Moses Jensen, GG, 5-10.00; 2. Virgil Laznicka, W, 5-08.00; 3. Dunham, R, 5-08.00

Pole vault -- 1. Brent Wesala, BGMR, 9-00.00; 2. Aidan Walsh, R, 9-00.00; 3. Luke Hruby, W, 9-00.00

Long jump -- 1. Laznicka, W, 17-06.00; 2. Garon Schumacher, R, 16-08.00; 3. Walsh, R, 16-07.00

Triple jump -- 1. Vandewege, R, 36-00.00; 2. Jones, GG, 34-09.00; 3. Liam Collins, BGMR, 34-07.00

Shot put -- 1. Brady Skeim, BGMR, 44-07.50; 2. Gage Hockstedler, BGMR, 41-00.00; 3. Oliver Nelson, R, 40-04.00

Discus throw -- 1. Skeim, BGMR, 133-00; 2. Austin Kautzman, BGMR, 106-08; 3. Nelson, R, 105-11



Boys golf

Bemidji Invitational

Monday’s results

Team totals

Alexandria 297, Brainerd 317, Sartell-St. Stephen 320, Detroit Lakes 324, Bemidji 330, Roseau 331, Fergus Falls 332, Willmar 337, Pequot Lakes 338, Staples-Motley 339, St. Cloud Tech 349, Sauk Rapids-Rice 358, Rocari 358, Thief River Falls 366, Crookston 369, East Grand Forks 373

Top 2 individuals

1. Beck Erholtz, SM, 70; 2. Braeden Sladek, ALEX, 71



Girls golf

Thief River Falls Invite

Monday’s results

EGF Senior High 382, Crookston 410, Roseau 439, Thief River Falls 452

Top 5 individuals

1. Bryce Burris, EGF, 91; 2. Joslynn Leach, CRO, 92; 3T. Aleah Oshie, EGF, and Kayla Thompson, EGF, 95; 5. Hannah Brouse, CRO, 97



College softball

Summit League tournament

At Tharaldson Park, Fargo

Wednesday’s first round

Kansas City (No 4 seed) vs. South Dakota (No. 5), 3 p.m.

N.D. State (No. 3) vs. North Dakota (No. 6), 5:30 p.m.

Thursday’s games

S.D. State (No. 1) vs. South Dakota-Kansas City winner, noon

Omaha (No. 2) vs. NDSU-UND winner, 2:30 p.m.

Loser out

SDSU-KC loser vs. Omaha-NDSU/UND winner, 5:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

Winners’ bracket -- 1 p.m.

Loser out -- 3:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Championship -- 1 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, to follow)



Big Ten

Sunday’s result

Minnesota 7, Michigan 3



NSIC

Sunday’s results

Minnesota Duluth 8-7, MSU Moorhead 0-1

St. Cloud State 4-6, Northern State 1-5

Bemidji State 4-3, UMary 3-5

Winona State 18-15, Wayne State 0-0

Concordia-St. Paul 2-5, Southwest Minnesota State 1-10

MSU Mankato 6-1, Sioux Falls 3-0

Augustana 13-7, Upper Iowa 1-0



Minnesota Crookston 4-7, Minot State 1-9

MIN 000 100 0 --1 4 1

UMC 010 300 X --4 8 2

WP: Kate Humhej; LP: Trinity Valentine

Highlights -- MIN: Julia Suchan R, Gabi Dawyduk 1x3, RBI, Jaycie ROstad BB; UMC: Rachel Jones BB, Leah Macias BB, Dana Zarn 1x3, RBI, Hannah Macias 2x2, R, Alina Avalos 1x3, R, Cassie Querry 2x2, R, 3 RBI, BB, Hailey Hatfield RBI, Shaelyn Grant 1x2, BB Humhej 7 SO

MIN 203 200 2 --9 12 3

UMC 000 070 0 --7 13 4

WP: Valentine; LP: Humhej

Highlights -- MIN: Jazmin Karunungan 3x4, 2R, Jamie Odlum 2x4, 2R, RBI, Isis Cabral 1x4, R, 2 RBI, Maggie Mercer 2x4, R, Lenora Watson 1x4, R, 2 RBI, Brooklyn Morrison R, BB, Valentine 5 SO; UMC: Zarn 1x4, R, Sarah Velasquez 1x2, R, Jordan Peterson 2x3, R, Querry 2x4, R, 4 RBI, Avalos 1x4, R, L. Macias 2x4, R, Gabriella Blomdahl 2x3, R, 2 RBI

NSIC tournament

Thursday’s first round

Game 1 -- Minot State (No. 8) vs. Sioux Falls (No. 9)

Game 2 -- Southwest Minnesota State (No. 7) vs. Northern State (No. 10)

Game 3 -- Minnesota Duluth (No. 40 vs. Concordia-St. Paul (No. 5), noon

Game 4 -- Winona State (No. 3) vs. St. Cloud State (No. 6), noon

Game 5 -- Augustana (No. 1) vs. Lower Seed Game 1/2 winner

Game 6 -- MSU Mankato (No. 2) vs. Higher Seed Game 1/2 winner

Friday’s second round

Quarterfinals and loser-out games

Saturday, May 21

Loser-out and semifinals games, 10 a.m. and noon

Championship, 2 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, to follow at 4 p.m.)



North Star All-Conference

First team

Pitchers -- Emily Smith, Valley City State; Jaya Allen, Dickinson State; Amber Stewart, Valley City State

Catchers -- Allison O’Driscoll, Bellevue; Katelyn Kubitschek, Dickinson State

Infielders -- Makenzee Stone, Valley City State; Hailey Enriquez, Dickinson State; Ellie Bliemesiter, Bellevue; Jocelyn Ontiveros, Mayville State; Lauren Russell, Bellevue

Outfielders -- Riley Perryman, Valley City State; Jessica Husband, Valley City State; Maricela Egan, Bellevue; Dayna Gutierrez, Mayville State;

Designated player(s) -- Autumn Perry, Valley City State

Utility player(s) -- Xitali Lopez, Dakota State

At-large -- Shaye Kemball, Mayville State; Bree Hamblin, Waldorf; Marissa Hawkins, Valley City State; Ashlyn Tingey, Mayville State



Second team

At-large -- Ashley Young, Bellevue; Vinitzia Blanco, Dakota State; Alissa Foster, Mayville State; Anne-Elise Gest, Valley City State; Dallis Mitchell, Dickinson State; Katie Chapman, Waldorf; Joelle Aiello, Valley City State; Lauren Jurek, Bellevue; Caitlin Brown, Viterbo; Elizabeth Whitesides, Dakota State



NSAA Champions of Character team

Emily Mendick, Bellevue; Xitali Lopez, Dakota State; Emilie Sicker, Dickinson State; Hayle Boechler, Mayville State; Haylie Vallery, Presentation; Saige Forseth, Valley City State; Caitlyn Almberg, Viterbo; Katie Chapman, Waldorf



NSAA Gold Glove team

Catcher -- Bree Hamblin, Sen., Waldorf

First base -- Jocelyn Ontiveros, Jr., Mayville State

Second base -- Bailey Larkin, Soph., Mayville State

Third base -- Makenzee Stone, Fr., Valley City State

Short stop -- Joelle Aiello, Sen., Valley City State

Outfielders -- Maricela Egan, Jr., Bellevue; Alissa Foster, Sen., Mayville State; Dayna Gutierrez, Sen., Mayville State

Pitcher -- Xitali Lopez, Sen., Dakota State



Awards

Pitcher of the year -- Emily Smith, Valley City State

Co-players of the year -- Makenzee Stone, Valley City State, and Xitali Lopez, Dakota State

Newcomer of the year -- Makenzee Stone, Valley City State

Coach of the year -- Mark Mattson, Valley City State



College baseball

Summit League

Monday’s result

N.D. State 8, Concordia-Moorhead 7

Sunday’s result

Omaha 5, N.D. State 4



Big Ten

Sunday’s result

Minnesota vs. Ohio State, postponed



NSIC

Sunday’s result

UMary 6, Northern State 3

NSIC tournament

Thursday/Friday’s first round (best of 3)

Sioux Falls (No. 8) at MSU Mankato (No. 1)

Minnesota Crookston (No. 5) at Minot State (No. 4)

Winona State (No. 7) at Augustana (No. 2)

UMary (No. 6) at St. Cloud State (No. 3)

Wednesday, May 19-Friday, May 21

In Sioux Falls

Double-elimination bracket



North Star tournament

In Valley City

Sunday’s games

Loser out

Dickinson State 9, Valley City State 8

Bellevue 16, Dickinson State 5

Winner’s bracket

Mayville State 6, Bellevue 4

MAY 002 220 000 --6 9 0

BEL 000 103 000 --4 6 1

WP: Alex DeCaro; LP: McGrane Pledger

Highlights -- MAY: Marcus Wohl 2x4, RBI, BB, Tyler Ferrera R, Jared McCorrister 1x5, R, RBI, Theo May 1x4, 2R, Skylar Forst BB, Sammy Satrom BB, Gunner Garpestad 2x4, R, 2 RBI, Anthony Villanueva 1x3, R, BB; B: Conner Barnett 2x4, 2R, Cody Banks 1x4, R, RBI, Josh Vaughan 1x4, RBI, Riley Baasch BB, Chaz Lopez 1x3, R, 2 RBI, BB, Pledger 5 SO, Cade Sakamoto 5 SO



Monday’s first championship

Bellevue 8, Mayville State 2

BEL 010 030 202 --8 9 1

MAY 000 010 100 --2 8 4

WP: Alexandro Celiceo; LP: Matthew Johnston

Highlights -- BEL: Payton Higgins 1x4, R, Conner Barnett 1x5, R, Cody Banks 1x5, 2R, RBI, Josh Vaughan R, BB, Riley Baasch 3x4, 2R, 3 RBI, BB, Nic Metcalf 1x4, RBI, BB, Daniel Teasley 1x4, 2 RBI, BB, Rigo Duarte 1x3, BB, Brenton Davis R, Celiceo 5 SO, Cerek Browne 5 SO; MAY: Marcus Wohl 2 BB, Tyler Ferrera R, Marcus Hughes BB, Jared McCorrister 1x5, RBI, Sammy Satrom R, Anthony Villanueva 1x3, RBI

Second championship game

Mayville State 16, Bellevue 2

MAY 131 230 213 -- 16 19 0

BEL 001 000 100 -- 2 10 4

WP: Parker Stohr; LP: Bailey Link

Highlights -- MAY: Wohl 3x4, 6 RBI, HR, Hughes 3x5, RBI, McCorriester 2x5, RBI, Skylar Forst 3x6, 2 RBI, Gunner Garpestad 2x6, RBI, Satrom 3x4, RBI, Villanueva 1x3

Note: Mayville claims North Star Athletic Association championship and will advance to the NAIA national tournament. The Comets will find out who they play Thursday at 4 p.m.



College football

STATS FCS All-America team

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

QB – Eric Barriere, senior, 6-0, 200, Eastern Washington

QB – Cole Kelley, senior, 6-7, 260, Southeastern Louisiana

RB – Percy Agyei-Obese, senior, 6-0, 204, James Madison

RB – Julius Chestnut, junior, 6-1, 215, Sacred Heart

RB – Otis Weah, sophomore, 5-9, 195, North Dakota

FB – Hunter Luepke, sophomore, 6-1, 245, North Dakota State

WR – Avante Cox, junior, 5-10, 170, Southern Illinois

WR – Jakob Herres, junior, 6-4, 211, VMI

WR – Tyler Hudson, sophomore, 6-2, 185, Central Arkansas

TE – Trae Barry, senior, 6-7, 245, Jacksonville State

OL – P.J. Burkhalter, senior, 6-3, 330, Nicholls

OL – Garrett Greenfield, sophomore, 6-6, 295, South Dakota State

OL – Drew Himmelman, senior, 6-10, 315, Illinois State

OL – David Kroll, senior, 6-7, 315, Delaware

OL – Cordell Volson, senior, 6-7, 310, North Dakota State

OL – Ty Whitworth, senior, 6-4, 300, Weber State

DEFENSE

DL – Jared Brinkman, senior, 6-2, 290, Northern Iowa

DL – Isaiah Chambers, grad, 6-5, 250, McNeese

DL – Mike Greene, senior, 6-3, 285, James Madison

DL – Jahari Kay, senior, 6-2, 255, Sam Houston

DL – Jordan Lewis, junior, 6-3, 195, Southern

LB – Colby Campbell, senior, 6-0, 230, Presbyterian

LB – La'akea Kaho'ohanohano-Davis, junior, 6-1, 215, Southern Utah

LB – Connor Mortensen, senior, 6-0, 215, Weber State

LB – Stone Snyder, sophomore, 6-3, 225, VMI

LB – Tre Walker, junior, 6-1, 235, Idaho

DB – Chris Edmonds, sophomore, 6-2, 205, Samford

DB – Nicario Harper, sophomore, 6-1, 205, Jacksonville State

DB – Kordell Jackson, senior, 5-9, 188, Austin Peay

DB – Robert Rochell, senior, 6-0, 195, Central Arkansas

DB – Kedrick Whitehead, junior, 5-11, 195, Delaware

SPECIAL TEAMS

PK – Ethan Ratke, senior, 5-10, 185, James Madison

PK – Antonio Zita, senior, 5-9, 170, Tennessee State

P – Garret Wegner, senior, 6-0, 197, North Dakota State

P – Daniel Whelan, senior, 6-6, 215, UC Davis

LS – Kyle Davis, junior, 5-11, 210, James Madison

LS – Robert Soderholm, sophomore, 6-1, 216, VMI

KR – Christian Watson, junior, 6-4, 200, North Dakota State

PR – Devron Harper, junior, 5-10, 165, Gardner-Webb

AP – Quay Holmes, junior, 6-1, 216, ETSU

AP – Javon Williams Jr., sophomore, 6-2, 245, Southern Illinois



SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

QB – Eric Schmid, junior, 6-1, 180, Sam Houston

QB – Liam Welch, grad, 6-2, 194, Samford

RB – Juwon Farri, sophomore, 5-10, 195, Monmouth

RB – Karl Mofor, senior, 5-9, 229, Albany

RB – Pierre Strong Jr., junior, 5-11, 210, South Dakota State

FB – Nathan Walker, junior, 6-0, 225, Wofford

WR – Talolo Limu-Jones, senior, 6-5, 220, Eastern Washington

WR – Keith Pearson, senior, 5-9, 175, Presbyterian

WR – DeAngelo Wilson, senior, 5-9, 173, Austin Peay

TE – Ryan Miller, junior, 6-2, 221, Furman

TE – Rodney Williams II, senior, 6-4, 235, UT Martin

OL – AJ Farris, senior, 6-2, 300, Monmouth

OL – Brian Foley, senior, 6-4, 314, Holy Cross

OL – Tylan Grable, sophomore, 6-7, 260, Jacksonville State

OL – Kyle Nunez, junior, 6-2, 340, Stony Brook

OL – Tre'mond Shorts, junior, 6-4, 326, ETSU

OL – Colby Thomas, senior, 6-2, 295, Sam Houston

DEFENSE

DL – D.J. Coleman, junior, 6-6, 265, Jacksonville State

DL – Kevin Glajchen, senior, 6-2, 270, San Diego

DL – Malik Hamm, junior, 6-3, 260, Lafayette

DL – Kobie Turner, junior, 6-3, 285, Richmond

LB – Bryson Armstrong, senior, 5-11, 205, Kennesaw State

LB – Logan Backhaus, senior, 6-4, 205, South Dakota State

LB – Ryan Greenhagen, junior, 6-1, 235, Fordham

LB – Matthew Jackson, junior, 6-2, 205, Eastern Kentucky

LB – Storey Jackson, senior, 6-3, 225, Prairie View A&M

LB – James Kaczor, junior, 6-0, 211, North Dakota State

LB – Tristan Wheeler, sophomore, 6-2, 228, Richmond

DB – Qua Brown, senior, 5-11, 206, Southern Illinois

DB – Marcis Floyd, sophomore, 6-0, 188, Murray State

DB – Don Gardner, senior, 6-1, 185, South Dakota State

DB – Nijuel Hill, senior, 5-10, 185 Delaware

DB – Ferlando Jordan, junior, 6-0, 180, Southeastern Louisiana

SPECIAL TEAMS

PK – Mitchell Fineran, 5-10, 183, junior, Samford

P – Cade Coffey, senior, 6-1, 199, Idaho

P – Noah Gettman, junior, 6-5, 205, Sacred Heart

LS – Ross Kennelly, senior, 5-11, 213, North Dakota State

KR – Rashid Shaheed, senior, 6-0, 180, Weber State

PR – Jequez Ezzard, grad, 5-9, 190, Sam Houston

PR – Tyrin Ralph, senior, 5-8, 170, Arkansas-Pine Bluff

AP – Kevin Brown, senior, 5-9, 204, UIW

AP – Dejoun Lee, senior, 5-7, 185, Delaware

RELATED:



FCS Playoffs

Sunday, May 16

At Toyota Stadium in Frisco, Texas

Championship, No. 1 S.D. State vs. No. 2 Sam Houston, 1 p.m. (ABC)