College softball

Summit League tournament

At Tharaldson Park, Fargo

Wednesday’s first round

Kansas City (No 4 seed) vs. South Dakota (No. 5), 3 p.m.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

N.D. State (No. 3) vs. North Dakota (No. 6), 5:30 p.m.

Thursday’s games

S.D. State (No. 1) vs. South Dakota-Kansas City winner, noon

Omaha (No. 2) vs. NDSU-UND winner, 2:30 p.m.

Loser out

SDSU-KC loser vs. Omaha-NDSU/UND winner, 5:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

Winners’ bracket -- 1 p.m.

Loser out -- 3:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Championship -- 1 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, to follow)



Big Ten

Sunday’s result

Minnesota 7, Michigan 3



NSIC

Sunday’s results

Minnesota Duluth 8-7, MSU Moorhead 0-1

St. Cloud State 4-6, Northern State 1-5

Bemidji State 4-3, UMary 3-5

Winona State 18-15, Wayne State 0-0

Concordia-St. Paul 2-5, Southwest Minnesota State 1-10

MSU Mankato 6-1, Sioux Falls 3-0

Augustana 13-7, Upper Iowa 1-0

Minnesota Crookston 4-7, Minot State 1-9

MIN 000 100 0 --1 4 1

UMC 010 300 X --4 8 2

WP: Kate Humhej; LP: Trinity Valentine

Highlights -- MIN: Julia Suchan R, Gabi Dawyduk 1x3, RBI, Jaycie ROstad BB; UMC: Rachel Jones BB, Leah Macias BB, Dana Zarn 1x3, RBI, Hannah Macias 2x2, R, Alina Avalos 1x3, R, Cassie Querry 2x2, R, 3 RBI, BB, Hailey Hatfield RBI, Shaelyn Grant 1x2, BB Humhej 7 SO

MIN 203 200 2 --9 12 3

UMC 000 070 0 --7 13 4

WP: Valentine; LP: Humhej

Highlights -- MIN: Jazmin Karunungan 3x4, 2R, Jamie Odlum 2x4, 2R, RBI, Isis Cabral 1x4, R, 2 RBI, Maggie Mercer 2x4, R, Lenora Watson 1x4, R, 2 RBI, Brooklyn Morrison R, BB, Valentine 5 SO; UMC: Zarn 1x4, R, Sarah Velasquez 1x2, R, Jordan Peterson 2x3, R, Querry 2x4, R, 4 RBI, Avalos 1x4, R, L. Macias 2x4, R, Gabriella Blomdahl 2x3, R, 2 RBI

NSIC tournament

Thursday’s first round

Game 1 -- Minot State (No. 8) vs. Sioux Falls (No. 9)

Game 2 -- Southwest Minnesota State (No. 7) vs. Northern State (No. 10)

Game 3 -- Minnesota Duluth (No. 40 vs. Concordia-St. Paul (No. 5), noon

Game 4 -- Winona State (No. 3) vs. St. Cloud State (No. 6), noon

Game 5 -- Augustana (No. 1) vs. Lower Seed Game 1/2 winner

Game 6 -- MSU Mankato (No. 2) vs. Higher Seed Game 1/2 winner

Friday’s second round

Quarterfinals and loser-out games

Saturday, May 21

Loser-out and semifinals games, 10 a.m. and noon

Championship, 2 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, to follow at 4 p.m.)



College baseball

Summit League

Sunday’s result

Omaha 5, N.D. State 4



Big Ten

Sunday’s result

Minnesota vs. Ohio State, postponed



NSIC

Sunday’s result

UMary 6, Northern State 3

NSIC tournament

Thursday/Friday’s first round (best of 3)

Sioux Falls (No. 8) at MSU Mankato (No. 1)

Minnesota Crookston (No. 5) at Minot State (No. 4)

Winona State (No. 7) at Augustana (No. 2)

UMary (No. 6) at St. Cloud State (No. 3)

Wednesday, May 19-Friday, May 21

In Sioux Falls

Double-elimination bracket

North Star tournament

In Valley City

Saturday’s results

Loser out

Dickinson State 14, Dakota State 6

Bellevue 3, Waldorf 2

Winner’s bracket

Mayville State 10, Valley City State 4

Sunday’s games

Loser out

Dickinson State 9, Valley City State 8

Bellevue 16, Dickinson State 5

Winner’s bracket

Mayville State 6, Bellevue 4

MAY 002 220 000 --6 9 0

BEL 000 103 000 --4 6 1

WP: Alex DeCaro; LP: McGrane Pledger

Highlights -- MAY: Marcus Wohl 2x4, RBI, BB, Tyler Ferrera R, Jared McCorrister 1x5, R, RBI, Theo May 1x4, 2R, Skylar Forst BB, Sammy Satrom BB, Gunner Garpestad 2x4, R, 2 RBI, Anthony Villanueva 1x3, R, BB; B: Conner Barnett 2x4, 2R, Cody Banks 1x4, R, RBI, Josh Vaughan 1x4, RBI, Riley Baasch BB, Chaz Lopez 1x3, R, 2 RBI, BB, Pledger 5 SO, Cade Sakamoto 5 SO



Monday’s championship

Mayville vs. Bellevue, 11 a.m. (if necessary, second game at 2 p.m.)



College football

FCS Playoffs

Saturday’s semifinals

No. 1 S.D. State 33, Delaware 3

No. 2 Sam Houston 38, No. 3 James Madison 35

May 16

At Toyota Stadium in Frisco, Texas

Championship, No. 1 S.D. State vs. No. 2 Sam Houston, 1 p.m. (ABC)



Auto racing

Devils Lake Speedway

Saturday’s results

Midwest modifieds

Feature -- 1. Schow; 2. Stenberg; 3. Reynolds; 4.Berg; 5. Salazar

Streets

Feature -- 1. Carter; 2. Abele; 3. Anderson; 4. Hess; 5. Kruk

Non-wing sprints

Feature -- 1. Larson; 2. Sobolik; 3. Lawson; 4. Tomlinson; 5. Palm

Pure stocks

Feature -- 1. Armstrong; 2. Richards; 3. Johanson; 4. Odden; 5. Heintz

Trophy class -- 1. Hooker; 2. McCambridge; 3. Vargason; 4. Paulson; 5. Odden