Auto racing

Devils Lake Speedway

Saturday’s results

Midwest modifieds

Feature -- 1. Salazar; 2. Carr; 3. Varnson; 4. Reynolds; 5. Berg

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Streets

Feature -- 1. Blacklance; 2. Kruk; 3. Hess; 4. Pederson; 5. McNamee

Non-wing sprints

Feature -- 1. J. Larson; 2. D. Lawson; 3. Palm; 4. Sobolik; 5. Tomlinson

Pure stocks

Feature -- 1. Richards; 2. Tuenge; 3. Armstrong; 4. Satran; 5. Duchcherer



Prep baseball

Saturday’s results

Fargo Davies 15-1, Watertown 5-7

Perham 15, Hermantown 10

Perham 9, Duluth East 7

Hope-Page 3, Thompson 2

THO 200 000 00 --2 3 4

H-P 100 010 01 --3 5 3

WP: O Zerface; LP: K Odenbach

Highlights -- T: C Welsh 1x2, 2 BB, T Cunningham R, Odenbach R, BB, 8 SO, Z Peterson 1x3, BB, R Berberich 2 BB, 6 SO, R Strande 1x4, RBI; HP: Zerface 1x4, R, L Satrom qx3, BB, L Koenig 1x3, R, BB, B Mitchell 2x4, 2 RBI, R Tuite R, BB, G Ihry BB



Bottineau 10, Harvey-Wells County 2

BOT 300 005 2 --10 12 2

HWC 002 000 0 --2 6 1

WP: Sam Halvorson; LP: Tyson Tipton

Highlights -- HWC: Tipton 2-3, 2B; BOT: George Henry 2x2, RBI, Carson Haerer 2x4, 2 RBI, 3B, Ian Amsbaugh 2x4, 2 RBI, 2 2B, Gabe Glasner 3x3, 2 RBI, Ryley Rybchinski 2 RBI, B



Jim Karn Classic

At Jim Karn Field in Crookston

Saturday’s results

West Marshall 10, Red Lake County 1

West Marshall 9, Barnesville 6

Crookston 7, Barnesville 3

BAR 003 000 0 --3 2 1

CRO 201 031 X --7 9 1

WP: Jacob Miller; LP: Payton Pauna

Highlights -- BAR: Travis Affield 2x2, RBI, Pauna R, Asher O’Brien R, Ian Bolgrean R; CRO: Miller 2x3, 3R, 3 RBI, 7 SO, Brooks But 2x3, 3 RBI, Gunner Gunderson 2x3, 2R



Friday’s results

Kittson County Central 6, Norman County East/UH 2

Moorhead 8, Alexandria 6

Wadena-Deer Creek 16, Pillager 11

Sacred Heart at Thompson, canceled

Lake Park-Audubon at Fertile-Beltrami, canceled

Grafton 9, Hatton-Northwood 6

GRA 030 300 3 --9 10 4

H-N 001 030 2 --6 7 4

WP: Satherlund; LP: Hunter Twete

Highlights -- HN: Derek Carpenter 2x5, Colton Konschak 1x1, 3 BB, Michael Steinbrink 2x4, RBI, Teddy Peterick 2x4; G: Eide 2x5, 3 RBI, Bjornson 1x3, Votava 1x5, RBI, Sangrait 2x3, Frederickson 2x4, Burns 2x3



Warroad 8, Badger-Greenbush-MR 1

WAR 102 003 2 --8 10 1

BGM 010 000 0 --1 2 6

WP: M Hard; LP: C Vacura

Highlights -- W: A Foster 2x4, R, RBI, E Grover 1x4, R, B Norris 1x3, R, BB, 4 SO, T Culleton 1x2, R, 2 BB, D Rose 1x3, R, RBI, BB, S Solig 1x4, R, Hard 2x4, R, 2 RBI, J Thompson 1x2, R, RBI, 2 BB; BGMR: D Vacura R, G Undeberg BB



Roseau 12, Fosston 0

ROS 350 04 --12 10 0

FOS 000 00 --0 1 3

WP: B Demars; LP: D Schoenborn

Highlights -- R: A Wensloff 3x3, 3R, RBI, I Moser 1x3, 2R, BB, I Wensloff 2x4, 2R, RBI, Z Jaenicke 2R, RBI, 3 BB, B Monsrud 1x2, R, G Gunderson 1x4, R, RBI, R Knochenmus 1x1, RBI, A Wensloff RBI, BB, C Flaig 1x4, 2 RBI, L Lisell R, BB, Demars 6 SO; FOS: C Norland 1x2



Win-E-Mac 20,

Tri-County 6

WEM 448 31 --20 12 2

T-C 111 03 --6 4 2

WP: K Hamre; LP: J Knutson

Highlights -- WEM: K Hamre 1x2, R, 3 RBI, 2 BB, J Spry 2R, 3 BB, G Walker 2x4, 3R, RBI, BB, R Goodwin 1x1, 4R, 2 RBI, 3 BB, C Shear 1x1, R, B Strom 1x4, R, 2 RBI, B Hamre 1x1, RBI, G Haskett 1x1, 2R, 2 RBI, BB, B DuChamp R, A Jacobson 4x4, R, RBI, J Kangas R, RBI, 2 BB, N Ostenaa 2R, 2 RBI, 3 BB; TC: Knutson 1x3, 2R, RBI, BB, R Sundberg 1x2, RBI, BB, B Swenson RBI, 2 BB, R Duray 1x4, RBI, B Swenson 2R, BB, G Duray BB, J Werb R, BB, C Hoverson R, 3 BB



Jim Karn Classic

At Jim Karn Field in Crookston

Friday’s results

Red Lake County 5, Hillsboro-Central Valley 4

HCV 000 031 0 --4 4 3

RLC 002 000 3 --5 6 5

WP: Bailey Hince; LP: Payton Beliles

Highlights -- RLC: Ty Kennett 2x4, 2R, Eric Gieseke 2x4, 2R, Andrew Johnson 2x4, RBI; HCV: Brayden Walsh 1x3, 2R, Beliles 1x3, R, RBI



Crookston 4, Hillsboro-Central Valley 2

HCV 001 010 0 --2 6 1

CRO 001 012 X --4 6 2

WP: Brooks Butt; LP: Andrew Dullum

Highlights -- CRO: Ethan Boll 2x3, 3B, Ashton Larson 1x2, R, RBI, Carter Bruggeman 1x2, RBI, George Widman 1x3, RBI, 2B, Butt 1x3, R; HCV: Cole Hebl 2x3, 2R, 2B, Aaron Johnson 2x3, 2 RBI



Thursday’s results

GF Red River 12, Fargo South 3

Dilworth-G-F 7, EGF Senior High 2

West Fargo Sheyenne 15, Valley City 0

Fargo Shanley 6, West Fargo 4

Bemidji 9, Thief River Falls/GG 4

Detroit Lakes 13-3, Aitkin 11-2

Perham 14, Hawley 1

Mahnomen-Waubun 9, Bagley 8

Cass Lake-Bena 7, Red Lake 6

Lake of the Woods 12, Kelliher-Northome 9

Willmar 10, Fergus Falls 0

Wadena-Deer Creek 4, Menahga 0

Thompson 10, Hatton-Northwood 4

H-N 301 000 0 -- 4 8 6

THO 301 132 x -- 10 10 2

WP: T. Cunningham; LP: A. Rygg

Highlights -- H-N: D. Carpenter 1x4, A. Rygg 1x2, G. Mundahl 2x3, C. Konschak 1x4, RBI, F. Carrillo 2x4, RBI, T. Peterick 1x4, RBI; T: C. Welsh 2x5, 2 RBI, K. Odenbach 2x5, 2 RBI, R. Berberich 1x3, R. Strande 1x3, RBI, T. Schumacher 2x3, RBI, B. Gibson 1x3, B. Wolfgram 1x4, 2 RBI

May-Port-CG 14-3, Finley-Sharon/H-P 4-0

FIN 000 400 0 -- 4 9 2

MAY 003 551 x -- 14 13 1

WP: Lucas Fugleberg; LP: Landon Koenig

Highlights -- FSHP: Owen Zerface 1x4 2-RBI, Landon Koenig 1x3 5 K's, Brayden Mitchell 1x3 Run, Liam Satrom 2x3, Ryan Tuite 1x3 2B Run, Grant Ihry 2x3 Run 2-RBI, Bryce Juliuson 1x3 Run; MPCG: Ethan Bergstrom 2x4 3-Runs 3-RBI, Reed Kritzberger 2x3 2B 2-Runs 3-RBI, Sawyer Satrom 1x2 HR 3-RBI, Jordan Evans 1x2 2B RBI, Lucas Fugleberg 1x4 5 K's, Jake Hutter 3x4 2-2B's 3-Runs, Andrew Aarsvold 1x3 2-Runs, Cole Kritzberger 1x4 Run

Game 2

FIN 000 000 0 -- 0 3 2

MAY 012 000 x -- 3 7 0

WP: Ethan Bergstrom; LP: Landon Koenig

Highlights -- MPCG: Ethan Bergstrom 5 K's, Reed Kritzberger Run, Sawyer Satrom 1x3 3B Run, Jordan Evans 1x4, Lucas Fugleberg 2x4 Run RBI, Jake Hutter 1x4, Marshall Judisch RBI,

FSHP: Blake Jacobsen 1x3, Landon Koenig 1x3, Brayden Mitchell 7 K's, Liam Satrom 1x3



Minot Ryan 16-17, Harvey-Wells Co. 2-7

MIN 105 55 -- 16 12 2

HWC 106 00 -- 7 3 4

WP: Seth Roedocker; LP: Kayl Sieg

Highlights -- Ryan Jett Lundeen 4x4, 4 RBI; HWC: Ethan Nitz 2-3, RBI

MIN 146 42 -- 17 8 2

HWC 106 00 -- 7 3 4

WP: Jaxon Feller; LP: Teagan Tipton



North Star 3, Rugby 0

NOR 000 000 3 -- 3 1 0

Rugby 000 000 0 -- 0 6 0

WP: Dane Hagler; LP: Cy Luna

Highlights -- North Star Zach Jorde 1x3, 2B, 2 RBI, Hagler 12 Ks; R: Cole Schneibel 2x3



Langdon-Ed.-Mun. 9-8, Midway-Minto 0-9

LEM 142 010 1 --9 8 0

M-M 000 000 0 --0 4 4

WP: Simon Romfo; LP: Seth Robinson

Highlights -- LEM: Grant Romfo 3x3, 2R, 2 RBI, 2 2B, Mason Romfo 2x4, 2 RBI, 2B, Brady Regner 2x3

LEM 030 230 0 --8 9 5

M-M 010 107 X --9 11 3

WP: Karl Golden; LP: Jack Romfo

Highlights -- LEM: Regner 3x5, 2 RBI, 2B, Alex Cluchie 1x2, 2R, RBI, HR, Cooper Zimmer 2x4, 2 2B; MM: Brandon Kelly 3x3, Riley Robinson 2x3, 2R, RBI



Badger-Greenbush-MR 10, Ada-Borup/West 8

BGM 100 003 42 --10 13 4

ABW 321 002 00 --8 10 1

WP: N Warne; LP: B Jorgenson

Highlights -- BGMR: C Vacura 3x5, 3R, A Westling 2x3, 3R, 2 RBI, 2 BB, D Vacura 3x4, R, 2 RBI, BB, E Waage 2x5, 2R, 2 RBI, A Augustson 1x2, RBI, N Warne RBI, M Chaplinski R, K Swenson 6 SO; ABW: B Fetting 2x4, 3R, RBI, BB, O Kritzberger 2x4, R, BB, B Jorgenson 1x5, 2R, 9 SO, D Korelc 2x5, 2 RBI, L Kritzberger 1x3, RBI, 2 BB, T Sip 1x5, R, B Fetting 1x3, R, RBI, BB



Prep softball

Saturday’s results

Fargo North 14, Devils Lake 10

Fargo Davies 12, Hankinson 9

Kindred 5, Grafton 3

GRA 100 002 0 --3 6 3

KIN 100 112 X --5 3 3

WP: A McDonald; LP: Nicole Johnson

Highlights -- G: Hanna Larson 2x4, R, Kydyn Pastorek 1x3, R, Reagan Hanson 1x3, R, Johnson 1x3; KIN: McDonald 7 SO, R.M. Fuxa 1x2, 2 R, B Mauch 1x4, R, 2 RBI, Dubord 1x2



Devils Lake Softball Jamboree

In Devils Lake, Saturday

GF Central 13, Williston 3

Mandan 8, GF Central 7

Bismarck Legacy 23, Devils Lake 1

Dickinson 34, Devils Lake 0

Dickinson 26, Fargo South 1

Bismarck Legacy 17, Fargo South 7

Mandan 18, Fargo North 4

Fargo North 21, Williston 12



Friday’s results

Fertile-Beltrami 17, West Marshall 11

East Polk 5, Menahga 0

Hawley 6, Thief River Falls/GG 0

Wadena-Deer Creek 3, Pillager 2

EGF Senior High 5, Warroad 4

WAR 000 211 0 --4 5 2

EGF 310 000 1 --5 8 5

WP: Ella Eggers; LP: Grace Foster

Highlights -- EGF: Lucia Sands 2x3, RBI, 2B, Ella Hlucny 3x4, 3 RBI, 2 2B, Ashlyn Veitz 1x2; WAR: Grace Foster 2x4, RBI, 2B, Abby Chamernick 1x3, RBI, 2B



Thompson 23, Grafton 12

THO 201 655 4 --23 15 2

GRA 103 440 0 --12 12 8

WP: Kaitlin Samuelson; LP: Nicole Johnson

Highlights -- G: Kydyn Pastorek 2x3, 2R, 3 RBI, Kylie Hartje 2x3, R, 2 RBI, Kasey Stegman 2x4, 3R, 2 2B, Reagan Hanson 2xx4, 4R, RBI; THO: Samuelson 10 SO, Mya Krogstad 3x5, 5R, HR, 2 2B, Olivia Dick 3x5, 3R, 3 RBI, HR, 2B, Grace Stumpf 2x6, 3R, 4 RBI, HR, Mackenzie Hughes 2x4, 4R, 2 RBI, 2B



Norman County East/UH 15, Crookston 12

NCE 003 232 104 --15 16 9

CRO 004 104 201 --12 7 3

WP: Adi Klemetson; LP: Jenna Coauette

Highlights -- CRO: Julia Lallier 2x4, R, RBI, Emily Bowman 2x5, R, Coauette 1x2, 2R, 2 RBI, 3B; NCEUH: Klemetson 4x4, 3R, RBI, Maggie Tion 3x5, 3 RBI



Devils Lake Softball Jamboree

In Devils Lake, Friday

Dickinson 16, GF Central 0 (in 5)

Mandan 14, Devils Lake 2

Bismarck Legacy 11, Fargo North 5

Fargo South 10, Williston 5



Thursday’s results

Fargo Shanley 26, GF Central 8

Fargo Davies 7, Fargo South 5

West Fargo 12, Valley City 5

East Polk 6, Fertile-Beltrami 1

Warroad 20, Roseau 9

Thief River Falls 14, Crookston 1

Mahnomen-Waubun 18, Red Lake County Central 3

Kelliher-Northome 18, Red Lake 3

Alexandria 13-9, Fergus Falls 7-3

Central Cass 17-13, Hillsboro-CV 5-2

First game

WP: Aubree Lindstrom; LP: Noella Kritzberger

Second game

WP: Tori Richter; LP: Megan Ensign



May-Port-CG 17, Dakota Prairie 0

DAK 000 00 -- 0 1 2

MAY (12)14 0x -- 17 14 0

WP: R. Satrom; LP: D. Sailor

Highlights -- Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg -- R. Satrom 3x5, 3 RBI, K. Carpenter 1x3, RBI, R. Satrom (catcher) 2x2, 2 RBI, K. Gensrich 3x3, 2 RBI, H. Parrow 2x2, RBI, M. Judisch 1x2, 2 RBI, H. Edinger 1x2, RBI, M. Larson 1x1, S. Kloster RBI, A. Moen RBI; DP: R. Lippert 1x2



Grafton 22, Warren-A-O 1

WAO 000 11 --1 2 4

GRA (15)61 0 --22 12 1

WP: Kylie Hartje; LP: Erin Jubie

Highlights -- G: Kiara Aasand 2x2, 3R, 2 RBI, Kydyn Pastoreck 2x4, 4R, 2 RBI, HR, Reagan Hanson 2x4, 3R, RBI, 2B, 3B, Hartje 2x5, 3R, 4 RBI; WAO: Marley Kazmierczak 1x2, 2B, Maysie Sransky 1x2



Badger-Greenbush-MR 15, Northern Freeze 0

N-F 000 0 --0 11 10

BGM 404 7 --15 2 0

WP: Mariah Christain; LP: Eylie Homme

Highlights -- NF: Zoey Magner 1x2, Reese Rustad 1x2; BGMR: Emma Heggedal 2x3, R, 2 RBI, Erika Howell RBI, Jacey Wojchowski 2x3, 2R, Theron Kuznia R, Lauren Kvien 2x4, 3R, 3 RBI, Kinsley Hanson 2x3, 3R, 2 RBI, Asher Burslie 1x1, 2R, RBI, Ella Heggadal 2x3, 2R, 2 RBI, Bella Monsrud R, RBI



Girls tennis

Saturday’s result

Jamestown 3, Valley City 2

Friday’s result

West Fargo Sheyenne 7, Valley City 2

Thursday’s results

Fargo Davies 9, Wahpeton 0

West Fargo Sheyenne 9, West Fargo 0

Fargo North 6, Valley City 3

GF Central 9, Fargo South 0

Singles

1. Madi Stauss over Reese Aarestad 6-1, 6-1; 2. Magdalene Spicer over Emme Powers 6-2, 6-0; 3. Gianna Blue over Addie Raum 6-1, 6-1; 4. Sydnee Lemieux over Tobie Donahue 6-1, 6-0; 5. Lauren Tran over Gabby McGarvey 6-1, 6-0; 6. Stella Blue over Kadie Hopp 6-0, 6-1

Doubles

1. Stauss-Spicer over Aarestad-Raum 6-0, 6-0; 2. G. Spicer-Blue over Powers-Donahue 6-1, 6-0; 3. Lemieux-Jennifer Wang over McGarvey-Hopp 6-0, 6-0



GF Red River 8, Fargo Shanley 1

Singles

1. Maddie Abbott, FS, over Claire Huebner 7-6(1), 6-0; 2. Farrah Spicer, RR, over Julia Wolf 7-5, 1-6, 10-5; 3. Addison Lommen, RR, over Jude Rabadi 6-1, 6-3; 4. Sarah Hong, RR, over Kayla Mathison 6-3, 6-1; 5. Emma Moe, RR, over Ryan Careaga 6-4, 6-2; 6. Hannah Litzinger, RR, over Miram Breen 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

1. Huebner-Lommen, RR, over Julia Wolf-Rabadi 6--0, 6-3; 2. Spicer-Litzinger, R, over Abbott-Pooja Potluri 6-4, 6-3; 3. Moe-Kate Hinschberger, RR, over Kayla Mathison-Careaga 6-0, 6-1



Boys tennis

Saturday’s results

Minnewaska 6, EGF Senior High 1

Singles

1. Tate Reichmann, MIN, over Tanner Lubinski 6-0, 6-0; 2. Damon Uhde, MIN, over Cole Gerber 6-3, 6-4; 3. Gannon Walsh, MIN, over Tate Fridgen 6-0, 6-0; 4. Ethan Quelle, MIN, over Carson Knutson 6-2, 6-1

Doubles

1. Seth Aaker/Thomas McMahon, EGF, over Nick VanDyke/Aiden Maanum 6-3, 6-4; 2. Logan Maanum/Connor Quelle, MIN, over Garret Beauchamp/Trey D’Heilly 6-3, 6-2; 3. Noah Palmer/Konner Hanson, MIN, over Tate Steenerson/Jeb Haaven-Farstad 6-3, 6-2



Benson/KMS 5, EGF Senior High 2

Singles

1. Taylor Duncan, BKMS, over Aaker 6-1, 6-1; 2. Perton LeClair, BKMS, over Lubinski 6-3, 6-2; 3. Hunter LeClair, BKMS, over Gerber 7-5, 6-1; 4. Knutson, EGF, over Blake Brehmer 6-1, 6-3

Doubles

1. Matthew Thompson/Mason Bakke, BKMS, over Fridgen/Beauchamp 3-

6, 6-4, 10-7; 2. McMahon/Steenerson, EGF, over Tyler Hadfield/Max Young 6-0, 4-6, 10-8; 3. Andrew Olson/Joseph Yu, BKMS, over Kai Campos/Trey D’Heilly 6-1, 6-1

EGF Senior High Kyle Hanson: “A big thank you goes out to Moorhead for letting us use their courts as a halfway meeting point. Our section is very stretched out to the south now. So Crookston and East Grand Forks played Minnewaska and Benson. But the two north teams didn’t play each other nor did the two southern teams.

Going into these matches I knew Minnewaska would be solid at singles. But we went

that route as well to see how we matched up. They have the defending section

singles champ and some other solid guys so a tough matchup. I actually thought we

played pretty well through those matches. We just couldn’t quite hang on. Doubles we played ok. I like how aggressive some guys are getting at the net like Thomas McMahon, Tate Steenerson and Garret Beauchamp who are learning to jump balls and hammer smashes. At the same time we have work to do on court position and sliding sideways to protect the alley.

Against Benson it was more of the same. They are new to our section so none of us coaches know much about them, but they returned a lot of players from a couple years ago and were strong at singles as well. Carson Knutson played much better in this match in getting a win at fourth singles. We had a couple doubles matches that we won the first set easily and then ended up in a third set. So finishing matches and keeping the momentum going is another aspect we need to work on.

Time to regroup, get back to work, and start building some confidence. We get back three varsity players this week so hopefully we can stabilize our lineup a bit and have some more depth as we head into some other section matches in about a week.”



Minnewaska 7, Crookston 0

Singles

1. Tate Reichmann, MIN, over Jack Garmen 6-0, 6-0; 2. Gannon Walsh, MIN, over Erik Coauette 4-6, 6-0, 10-2; 3. Ethan Quelle, MIN, over Reggie Winjum 6-1, 7-5; 4. Aiden Maanum, MIN, over Joey Brule 6-4, 6-0

Doubles

1. Domon Ohde/Unknown, MIN, over Mason Owens/Evan Christensen 6-2, 6-7, 11-9; 2. Logan Maanum/Noah Palmer, MIN, over Isaac Thomforde/Tatum Lubinski 6-1, 6-4; 3. Connor Quelle/Tenzin Dahl, MIN, over Xander Kuchan/George French 6-1, 6-2



Benson-KMS 4, Crookston 3

Singles

1. Taylor Duncun, BKMS, over Garmen 6-1, 6-2; 2. Peyton LeClair, BKMS, over Owens 6-2, 6-1; 3. Winjum, CRO, over Hunter LeClair 7-6, 6-1; 4. Blake Bretmer, BKMS, over Brule 6-2, 6-2

Doubles

1. Owens/Christensen, CRO, over Mason Bakke/Matt Thompson 6-1, 6-2; 2. Tyler Hadfield/Max Young, BKMS, over Thomforde/Lubinski 6-0, 6-2; 3. Kuchan/French, CRO, over Andrew Olson/Joseph Yu 6-4, 6-2



Northwest Quad

In Thief River Falls, Thursday

Thief River Falls 6, EGF Senior High 1

Singles

1. Reece Janisch, TRF, over Tate Fridgen 6-3, 6-1; 2. Ethan Lunsetter, TRF, over Adam Johnson 4-6, 6-0, 10-7; 3. Thomas McMahon, EGF, over Jett Cornelius 6-4, 6-1; 4. Geran Gonsorowski, TRF, over Tate Steenerson 6-0, 6-3

Doubles

1. Jack Onkka/Camden Broadwell, TRF, over Tanner Lubinski/Seth Aaker 6-3, 6-4; 2. JJ Cornelius/Dylan Hahn, TRF, over Cole Gerber/Jude Johnson-Bohn 6-0, 6-0; 3. Rhett Janisch/Isaiah Vilarreal, TRF, over Carson Knutson/Trey D’Heilly 6-0, 6-1



EGF Senior High 5, Crookston 2

Singles

1. Jack Garmen, CRO, over Lubinski 6-4, 4-6, 12-10; 2. Gerber, EGF, over Erik Coauette 6-2, 6-4; 3. Johnson-Bohn, EGF, over Mason Owens 6-0, 6-3; 4. Knutson, EGF, over Mason Owens 6-0, 6-3

Doubles

1. Johnson/Aaker, EGF, over Isaac Thomforde/Joey Brule 6-0, 6-1; 2. Fridgen/McMahon, EGF, over Nathan Kelly/Reggie Winjum 6-3, 6-3; 3. Kaleb Armstrong/Xander Kachan, CRO, over D’Heilly/Steenerson 5-7, 6-4, 10-4



Bemidji 7, EGF Senior High 0

Singles

1. Filippo Boffo, BEM, over Johnson-Bohn 6-1, 6-0; 2. Noah Johnson, BEM, over Johnson 6-0, 6-2; 3. Max Harris, BEM, over Steenerson 6-1, 6-0; 4. Aiden Larson, BEM, over D’Heilly 6-0, 7-5

Doubles

1. Michael Dickinson/John McNallan, BEM, over Lubinski/Aaker 2-6, 6-2, 11-9; 2. Logan Jensen/Casey Rupp, BEM, over Gerber/Fridgen 6-1, 6-1; 3. Jacob Fuhman/Jack Mcnallan, BEM, over Knutson/McMahon 3-6, 7-6 (8-6), 10-7

EGF Senior High head coach Kyle Hanson: “This was going to be a tough day with TRF being state ranked and Bemidji being able to hang with them. So our goal was to continue to improve and beat Crookston. Mission accomplished. The win against Crookston was huge as it won us the season series and I do feel the boys are taking steps in the right direction with their play.

TRF threw two of their top at first doubles and we did the same, so it was fun to watch. Both sides were hammering shots. Throughout the lineup we played closer to them than I was expecting.

Against Crookston we stepped up and played really well. Tanner Lubinski played awesome at one singles and came oh so close to finishing the come back. He was all over the court and hit some great passing shots when his opponent came to the net. I really liked that Cole Gerber wanted revenge against his opponent and second singles and he played like a man possessed getting the win. He was so good rushing the net. Jude Johnson-Bohn also played great at third singles. And congrats to Adam Johnson for his first varsity win!

Against Bemidji we could’ve played better. Not everyone gave their best effort. In two matches we were up for most of them and ended up dropping them. It felt like we didn’t keep our focus throughout the match. Something to address and correct. We’ll learn from it and grow from it.”



Boys golf

Fergus Falls Invitational

At Pebble Lake Golf Course, Friday

Team totals

1. Moorhead 297, 2. Detroit Lakes 300, 3. Fergus Falls 317, 4. Roseau 318, 5. Crookston 354

Crookston individual results

Kaleb Thingelstad 82, Jaxon Wang 86, Blaine Andringa 88, Brannon Tangquist 98, Ashton Shockman 102, Gavin Anderson 103



Girls golf

Bemidji Invitational

At Bemidji Town and Country Golf Club, Friday

Team totals

1. Brainerd 322, 2. Detroit Lakes 331, 3. Pequot Lakes 366, 4. Fergus Falls 367, 5. EGF Senior High 388, 6. Sartell-St. Stephen 398, 7. Bemidji 399, T8. Crookston and Roseau 403, 10. Willmar 407, 11. Moorhead 412, 12. St. Cloud 424, 13. Thief River Falls 438, 14. Rocori 454

Top 5 placers

1. Katie Foley, BRA, 76; 2. Nicki Son, BEM, 77; 3. Anna Krieger, BRA, 78; 4. Mckenna Mallow, DL, 81; 5. Evan Westrum, DL, 82

Crookston individual results

Joslynn Leach 87, Sophia Rezac 99, Hannah Brouse 104, Grace Fisher 113, Georgia Sanders 118



Girls soccer

Saturday’s results

West Fargo Sheyenne 3, Bismarck Legacy 0

Bismarck Century at Fargo North, canceled

Friday’s results

Fargo Davies 3, GF Red River 1

GF Central 2, Fargo North 1

First half -- 1. GFC, Hannah Hynek 13:00; 2. GFC, Claire Hynek (H. Hynek) 19:00

Second half -- 3. FN, Mya Solberg 44:00

Goalie saves -- GFC: Rylee Gallagher 5; FN: Lexie Schwarz 5

Thursday’s results

Fargo Shanley 1, West Fargo 1, tie

West Fargo Sheyenne 5, Fargo South 0



College football

FCS Playoffs

Sunday’s quarterfinals

North Dakota at No. 3 James Madison (Harrisonburg, Va.), 5 p.m. (ESPN 2)

N.D. State at. No. 2 Sam Houston (Huntsville, Texas), 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Southern Illinois at No. 1 S.D. State, 8 p.m. (ESPN 2)

Delaware at No. 4 Jacksonville State, 2 p.m.

May 8

Semifinals at 11 a.m., 1:30 and 7 p.m.

Championship

At Toyota Stadium in Frisco, Texas, 1 p.m.



Missouri Valley standings

Regular season

Conference-Overall

S.D. State 5-1 5-1

Missouri State 5-1 5-4

North Dakota 4-1 4-1

N.D. State 5-2 6-2

Southern Illinois 3-3 5-3

Northern Iowa 3-4 3-4

Illinois State 1-3 1-3

South Dakota 1-3 1-3

Western Illinois 1-5 1-5

Youngstown State 1-6 1-6



North Star

Saturday’s result

Martin Luther 39, Mayville State 31

First quarter

MAY -- Cole Dukart 6 run (pass failed)

ML -- Austin DeNoyer 32 run (Jon Pedersen kick)

Second quarter

ML -- Joshua Kren 59 pass from Max Nordlie (kick failed)

MAY -- Elija Roundtree 32 pass from Tim Salmon (Samer Waz kick)

ML -- Ethan Aguilar 14 run (kick failed)

ML -- Carson Oestreich 93 run (run failed)

ML -- Mike Radue 23 pass from Aguilar (Radue pass)

Fourth quarter

MAY -- Mason Ollman 1 run (kick failed)

MAY -- Salmon 86 run (pass failed)

ML -- Kren 33 pass from Aguilar (kick failed)

MAY -- Reece Smith 8 pass from Salmon (run failed)



Men’s tennis

Summit League championship

At Denver Tennis Park

Friday’s semifinals

Omaha 4, Drake 0

Denver 4, UND 0

Singles

1. James Davis, DU, over Gerhard SUllwald 6-2, 6-1; 2. Mattia Ros, DU, vs. Johnatan Parat 6-2, 5-4, unfinished; 3. Matt SUmmers, DU, vs. Cian McDonnell 7-5, 2-4, unfinished; 4. Edmond Aynedjian, UND, vs. Peter Sallay 6-4, 1-5, unfinished; 5. Nicolas H. Cuesta, DU, over Lucas Percy 6-4, 6-2; 6. Ignacio R. Crespo, DU, over Petro Alex 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

1. Summers/Davis, DU, over Sullwald/McDonnell 6-1; 2. Ros/Sallay, DU, over Parat/Percy 6-1; 3. Cuesta/Crespo, DU, vs. Alex/Aynedjian 5-1, unfinished

Saturday’s championship

Denver 4, Omaha 0



Big Ten championship

In Lincoln, Neb.

Friday’s second round

Michigan 4, Minnesota 0

Ohio State 4, Michigan State 0

Northwestern 4, Nebraska 2

Illinois 4, Indiana 0



Women’s tennis

Summit League championship

At Denver Tennis Park

Friday’s semifinals

Denver 4, South Dakota 0

Kansas City 4, UND 3

Singles

1. Yana Grechkina, KC, over Sapir Sela 6-2, 6-4; 2. Thanushree Vale, KC, over Allie Ochotorena 6-0, 6-3; 3. Andrea Jansson, UND, over Riddhi Sharma 6-2, 6-3; 4. Michela Xibilia, KC, over Kaede Amano 5-7, 6-3, 6-4; 5. Nina Zdravkovic, UND, over Grace Ball 6-4, 6-4; 6. Ana Timofeyeva, KC, over Isa Sullivan 4-6, 6-4, 6-3

Doubles

1. Sela/Jansson, UND, over Grechkina/Xibilia 6-2; 2. Ochotorena/Zdravkovic, UND, over Vale/Timofeyeva 6-1; 3. Sullivan/Amano, UND, over Ball/Sharma 4-3

Saturday’s championship

Denver 4, Kansas City 0



Big Ten

Friday’s result

Northwestern 4, Minnesota 0

Thursday’s result

Minnesota 4, Penn State 3



Men’s golf

Summit League championship

At Sand Creek Station in Newton, Kan.

Saturday’s results

Team totals

1. Oral Roberts 293, T2. Denver and N.D. State 294, 4. South Dakota 297, 5. Omaha 301, 6. Kansas City 302, 7. S.D. State 304, 8. Western Illinois 310, 9. North Dakota 329

North Dakota individual results

T35. Jackson Ward 80, T38. Bryce Bye 82, T40. Brandon McGarry 83, T42. Jackson Davis 84, 45. Alex Skarperud 98

N.D. State individual results

4. Brock Winters 71, T5. Nate Adams 72, T10. Nate Deziel 74, T22. Jack Johnson 77, T40. Lucas Johnson 83



NDSU’s Deziel honored

The North Dakota State men's golf team had a pair of student-athletes earn All-Summit League honors on Friday. Sophomore Nate Deziel, a former East Grand Forks standout, earned first team honors, while freshman Jack Johnson was named to the second team.

Of the five players selected to the first team, Deziel was the only non-senior to earn the honor. Johnson was the only freshman of the 10 players selected to the two teams. The pair led the Bison with an identical 73.53 stroke average over 15 rounds this season, tied for the 10th best season average in school history.

Deziel tallied three top 10 finishes and a top five finish. He shot a 210 over 54 holes at the Golfweek Spring Invitational, tied for the 11th best score in school history. Over 57 career rounds, Deziel has an average of 74.37, the fourth lowest in program history.



College baseball

Summit League

Saturday’s results

Kansas 10, N.D. State 2

Oral Roberts 14-6, S.D. State 4-2

Omaha 12, Western Illinois 2

Friday’s results

N.D. State 5, Kansas 3

Omaha 11, Western Illinois 1

Oral Roberts 14, S.D. State 4



Big Ten

Saturday’s result

Maryland 4, Minnesota 3

Friday’s result

Maryland 12, Minnesota 4



NSIC

Saturday’s results

Minot State 9-7, Minnesota Duluth 7-5

St. Cloud State 9-13, Northern State 4-3

Sioux Falls 6-6, Winona State 4-4

UMary 7-18, Southwest Minnesota State 0-14

Augustana 7-1, Wayne State 1-7

Minnesota Crookston 11-7, Bemidji State 4-5

BEM 000 010 111 --4 7 1

UMC 000 303 23X --11 8 3

WP: Alex Koep; LP: Alex Fietek

Highlights -- BEM: John Perkins BB, Derek Dolezal BB, Carter SImon 1x4, R, 2 RBI, Sam Kalberer 1x3, 2 BB, Isaiah Grancorvitz 1x4, RBI, Michael O’Malley 1x4, R, Jack Munson 2x4, 2R, RBI; UMC: Will Zimmerman 1x4, R, Mason Ruhlman R, BB, Brock Reller 1x4, R, BB, Scott Finberg 2R, RBI, 2 BB, Parker Stroh 1x4, R, RBI, BB, Landyn Swenson 3x3, 3R, 4 RBI, Jack Peppel R, 3 BB, Eli Jung 1x3, 2 RBI, BB, Matthew Thielen R

BEM 001 000 4 --5 9 3

UMC 000 050 2 --7 5 1

WP: Tyler Hegg; LP: Hunter Haggenmiller

Highlights -- BEM: Simon 2x4, R, RBI, Parker Bog 1x3, R, Grancorvitz 2x2, R, Noah Boser 1x3, R, 3 RBI, Tom Keohen 1x3, R; UMC: Zimmerman R, BB, Ruhlman 2x4, 2R, 5 RBI, Reller 1x3, R, Finberg 1x3, R, 2 RBI, Swenson 1x3, R, Tyler Jochen R, 2 BB, Conner Richardson 5 SO

Thursday’s results

Minnesota Duluth 5-6, Southwest Minnesota State 1-5



North Star

Conference-Overall

Bellevue 13-5 32-14

Mayville State 20-8 31-14

Valley City State 12-9 19-24

Waldorf 13-12 20-26

Dickinson State 11-12 13-23

Dakota State 13-15 20-23

Viterbo 12-16 17-25

Presentation 4-21 9-40

Saturday’s results

Valley City State 19-17, Presentation 10-3

Viterbo 8-9, Dakota State 5-3

Bellevue 11-7, Waldorf 6-10

Dickinson State 8-2, Mayville State 4-13

DST 400 000 040 --8 15 2

MAY 010 001 020 --4 6 0

WP: Brannan Hogan; LP: Adam Senden

Highlights -- DST: Angel Faras 2x5, 2R, RBI, BB, Cade Ostenson 1x5, BB, Derrick Calvillo 2x5, 2R, RBI, Kael Richards 2x4, R, Jacob Clinton 3x4, R, 4 RBI, BB, Alberto Nieto R, Kobe Krenz 1x5, R, 2 RBI, Hogan 7 SO; MAY: Marcus Wohl 2x4, BB, Tyler Ferrera R, Marcus Hughes R, BB, Michael Theisen 1x3, R, RBI, Theo May R, RBI, BB, Skylar Forst 1x3, BB, Gunner Garpestad 1x4, RBI, Senden 6 SO

DST 000 110 0 --2 6 1

MAY 011 920 0 --13 10 0

WP: Matthew Johnston; LP: Rhys Pope

Highlights -- DST: Ostenson 1x2, R, Clinton 1x3, RBI, Jacob Scully 1x3, R, RBI; MAY: Wohl 1x3, 2 RBI, Ferrera R, Hughes R, RBI, BB, Jared McCorrister 1x3, R, RBI, BB, Theisen R, BB, May 2x3, 2R, 2 RBI, First 2x3, 2R, RBI, BB, Sammy Satrom 3x3, 3R, RBI, BB, Garpestad R, RBI, BB, Anthony Villanueva 1x1, R, 2 RBI



Friday’s results

Dakota State 11-0, Viterbo 9-5

Mayville State 6-6, Dickinson State 4-5

DST 000 100 300 --4 7 2

MAY 112 000 020 --6 11 3

WP: Kenneth Stewart; LP: Tyler Gray

Highlights -- DST: Derrick Calvillo 2x5, RBI, Alberto Nieto R, Cade Ostenson 2x5, R, Kael RIchards 1x4, RBI, Jacob Clinton1x3, R, RBI, Mathias Dufner 1x4, RBI, Kobe Krenz R; MAY: Marcus Wohl 2x3, 2 RBI, 2 BB, Tyler Ferrera R, Jared McCorrister 2x3, R, BB, Michael Theisen 2x4, RBI, Theo May 1x3, R, RBI, BB, Skylar Forst RBI, Gunner Garpestad 2x4, R, Sammy Satrom 1x4, R, RBI, Anthony Villanueva 1x2, R, Parker Stohr 7 SO

DST 311 000 0 --5 12 5

MAY 011 120 1 --6 7 0

WP: Alex DeCaro; LP: Brannan Hogan

Highlights -- DST: Calvillo 3x4, 2R, Ostenson 1x4, R, Robert Encinas 1x4, RBI, Richards 1x2, R, Dufner 1x3, RBI, BB, Angel Faras 4x4, R, 2 RBI, Krenz 1x3, RBI; MAY: Wohl 2x4, 2 RBI, BB, Ferrera R, Marcus Hughes RBI, 2 BB, McCorrister 2x4, R, Theisen 1x3, RBI, BB, May BB, First 1x2, 2R, 2 BB, Garpestad BB, Satrom 1x3, 2R, RBI, Villanueva BB



College softball

Summit League

Conference-Overall

S.D. State 17-1 34-5

N.D. State 10-7 15-23

Omaha 8-9 14-24

Kansas City 8-10 24-21

South Dakota 7-9 12-34

North Dakota 5-11 13-28

Western Illinois 6-14 16-29

Saturday’s results

Omaha 1-11, Kansas City 0-8

Western Illinois DH at South Dakota, canceled

N.D. State 3-5, UND 2-3

UND 000 002 000 00 --2 7 0

NDS 000 002 000 01 --3 10 1

WP: Lainey Lyle; LP: Nikki Pica

Highlights -- UND: Alexys Campos 1x5, R, Madi Moore 1x4, R, Madison Pederson 3x5, RBI, Kate Bierstedt RBI; NDSU: Madyson Camacho 1x5, R, Montana DeCamp 1x4, BB, Avery Wysong 1x4, BB, Skylar Padgett R, Sam Koehn 2x5, RBI, Ciara Jensen 2x4, RBI, Nicole Licea 1x5, R, Cameryn Maykut 1x4, RBI, Lyle 8 SO

UND 000 300 0 --3 12 1

NDS 100 004 X --5 5 0

WP: Paige Vargas; LP: Lauren Feld

Highlights -- UND: Jocelyn Kirk 1x4, R, Jailene Carpio 3x4, 2 RBI, Moore 1x3, BB, Pederson BB, Chevelle Sartin 3x4, R, Campos 3x3, R; NDSU: Camycho R, BB, Stephanie Soriano BB, DeCamp 1x3, R, Wysong qx3, R, 2 RBI, Koehn R, 2 BB, Jensen 1x3, R, RBI, Licea BB, Maykut 1x3, RBI, Vargas 10 SO

Friday’s results

S.D. State 9-11, Creighton 2-0



Big Ten

Saturday’s results

Minnesota DH at Wisconsin, postponed

Friday’s result

Minnesota at Wisconsin, postponed



NSIC

Saturday’s results

Augustana 11-9, Bemidji State 0-1

MSU Mankato 2-9, MSU Moorhead 0-1

Minnesota Duluth 10-7, Sioux Falls 5-0

Upper Iowa 5-4, UMary 2-8

Winona State 9-3, Minot State 3-5

St. Cloud State 6-11, Southwest Minnesota State 5-2

Minnesota Crookston at Wayne State, canceled

Concordia-St. Paul at Northern State, canceled



North Star

Conference-Overall

Valley City State 23-2 30-5

Bellevue 19-7 33-18

Dickinson State 19-8 30-13

Mayville State 15-13 19-21

Dakota State 9-17 16-32

Viterbo 7-19 7-33

Waldorf 6-19 8-29

Presentation 6-19 7-30

Saturday’s results

Valley City State 9-12, Presentation 0-0

Dakota State 11-4, Viterbo 2-5

Bellevue 4-11, Waldorf 0-3

Dickinson State 3-3, Mayville State 1-2

DST 003 000 0 --3 4 0

MAY 010 000 0 --1 4 0

WP: Jaya Allen; LP: Shaye Kemball

Highlights -- DS: Katelyn Kubitschek 3x4, R, Hailey Enriquez R, BB, Dallis Mitchell RBI, Kennedy Kuntz 1x2, RBI, Ashley Nash R, Allen 7 SO; MAY: Jocelyn Ontiveros 1x3, R, RBI, Kemball 9 SO

DST 000 120 0 --3 6 1

MAY 000 000 2 --2 7 0

WP: Mitchell; LP: Courtney Boll

Highlights -- DS: Emilie Sickler 1x4, R, Allen 2x3, RBI, Enriquez 1x2, R, RBI, BB, Kamryn Kuntz 1x3, RBI, Nash R, BB; MAY: Alissa Foster 1x3, R, Ontiveros 2x3, RMadison Milligan 1x2, RBI, BB, Kalley Partyka RBI



Friday’s results

Dickinson State 9-10, Mayville State 0-8

DST 201 222 --9 10 0

MAY 000 000 --0 2 4

WP: Jaya Allen; LP: Shaye Kemball

Highlights -- DST: Katelyn Kubitschek 2x4, R, 2 RBI, Emilie Sickler 1x4, 2R, Mia Rogerson R, Hailey Enriquez 1x3, R, 3 RBI, Kamryn Kuntz R, Dallis Mitchell 2x3, R, 2 RBI, Kennedy Kuntz 1x3, BB, Ali Ellertson 1x2, RBI, BB, Ashley Nash 1x3, R, Paige Callahan R; MAY: Dayna Gutierrez 1x3, Mackenzie Duval 1x3

DST 011 710 00 --10 12 1

MAY 013 400 00 --8 14 2

WP: Madeline Peralta; LP: Courtney Boll

Highlights -- DST: Kubitschek 2x4, 2R, RBI, Allen 2x3, R, 3 RBI, BB, 5 SO, Enriquez 1x3, 2R, 2 RBI, BB, Mitchell 2x4, R, Kuntz 1x2, 2R, BB, Peralta 1x2, R, 2 RBI, Olivia Hanke 1x4, R, Nash 1x3, RBI; MAY: Gutierrez 2x4, RR, Duval 1x3, R, 3 RBI, Kemball 2x4, R, RBI, Alissa Foster 1x4, R, Jocelyn Ontiveros 3x3, 2R, RBI, BB, Brooke Roeges 2x4, 3 RBI, Ashlyn Tingey 1x3, BB, Madison Milligan 2x4, R, Bailey Larkin R, BB

Thursday’s results

Dakota State 3-5, Northwestern College 2-18



College track & field

Ron Masanz Classic

In Moorhead, Saturday

Women

Winners and UND top 10

100 dash -- 1. Alaina Hall, BEM, 12.17; 8. Tianna Stanek, UND, 12.73

200 dash -- 1. Anna Steadland, MSUM, 24.978. Aleece Durbin, UND, 26.10

400 dash -- 1. Robynn Rolle-Curry, MSUM, 56.59

800 run -- 1. Josie Herrmann, CMOR, 2:12.69; 2. Michaela Oosthuizen, UND, 2:14.36; 3. Amanda Robbins, UND, 2:15.27

1,500 run -- 1. Hannah Oscarson, UND, 4:36.31; 2. Ellyssa Peterson, UND, 4:42.02; 3. McKenzie Burian, UND, 4:43.84; 6. Kendra Franck, UND, 4:51.23; 7. Mikayla Weiss, UND, 4:52.20

5,000 run -- 1. Jakkia Duffy, MSUM, 19:44.29

100 H -- 1. Savannah Risseeuw, SDSU, 14.50; 2. Aleece Durbin, UND, 14.78; 3. Kathryn O’Neill, UND, 15.21; 7. Grace Henneman, UND, 15.59

400 H -- 1. Elaina Swartz, UND, 1:02.45

3,000 steeplechase -- 1. Starlynn Costa, UM, 11:19.95

4x100 relay -- 1. Bemidji State 48.97

4x400 relay -- 1. UND 3:58.59

Long jump -- 1. Grace Emineth, NDSU, 18-06.50; 2. Jennifer Parent, UND, 18-02.50; 5. Erica Benson, UND, 17-04.00

High jump -- 1. Madison Kizer, SDSU, 5-04.25; 5. Ashley Conneran, UND, 5-02.25; T9. Elle Thorson, UND, 5-0.25

Triple jump -- 1. D’Andra Morris, UM, 42-04.25; 9. Autumn Stokes, UND, 36-0.25

Pole vault -- 1. Lexee Craig, DST, 10-10.25; 3. Kenzie Gullickson, UND, 10-06.25; 4. Kelsey Dolejs, UND, 10.06.25

Hammer throw -- 1. Rebecca Tomman, NDSU, 188-07; 2. Makala Keefe, UND, 179-02; 6. Lexi Stein-McAndrew, UND, 168-029; 9. Kenna Curry, UND, 160-03

Shot put -- 1. Zoe Carrasco, BEM, 46-11.50; 2. Allison Lardy, UND, 46-08.25; 4. Eve Goldstein, UND, 44-0.75; 7. Kenna Curry, UND, 42-02.75

Javelin throw -- 1. Nicole Rezabek, BEM, 133-09

Discus -- 1. Natalie Mohring, UND, 150-03; 3. Makala Keefe, UND, 144-11; 5. Kenna Curry, UND, 137-02; 7. Eve Goldstein, UND, 131-06

Men

Winners and UND top 10

100 dash -- 1. SenQuavius Johnson, DS, 10.53; 3. Peter Wysocki, UND, 10.93; 8. Jake Lee, UND, 11.13

200 dash -- 1. SenQuavius Johnson, DS, 21.71; 4. Jake Lee, UND, 22.60

400 dash -- 1. Cal Wright, CMOR, 49.71; 4. Max Baker, UND, 51.70

800 run -- 1. Jesse Middendorf, CMOR, 1:51.27; 3. Zach Long, UND, 1:54.88; 5. Matthew Russell, UND, 1:56.58; 8. Zachary King, UND, 1:59.17

1,500 run -- 1. Luke Labatte, UND, 3:56.83; 5. Alec Nelson, UND, 4:06.09; 8. Zachary King, UND, 4:12.75

5,000 run -- 1. Nadir Yusuf, MSUM, 14:44.90; 4. Nick Oak, UND, 16:02.99

110 H -- 1. Clay Jackson, MSUM, 14.92; 3. Peter Wysocki, UND, 15.00; 7. Alex Mcaloon, UND, 15.85; 8. Trenton Hanseder, UND, 15.98; 9. Aric David, UND, 16.13

400 H -- 1. Jacob Jessen, DST, 55.75; 8. Mitchel Wangler, UND, 57.90; 9. Alex Mcaloon, UND, 58.55

3,000 steeplechase -- 1. Adnew Stueven, MSUM, 9:51.76; 2. Jacob Henne, UND, 10:03.96

4x100 relay -- 1. Dakota State 41.51

4x400 relay -- 1. Dakota State 3:21.45; 2. UND A 3:22.41; 4. UND B 3:28.85; 8. UND C 3:37.39

Long jump -- 1. Shyrone Kemp, MSUM, 22-07.75

High jump -- 1. Barry Trevor, UNATT, 7-02.25; 3. Austin Wolf, UND, 6-08.25; 8. Trenton Hanseder, UND, 5-10.50

Triple jump -- 1. Shyrone Kemp, MSUM, 49-10.50

Pole vault -- 1. Hoyt Zander, DST, 16-02.00

Hammer throw -- 1. Conner Tordsen, DS, 173-05

Shot put -- 1. Zachary Ko, VCSU, 55-06.50

Javelin throw -- 1. Leif Nelson, MIN, 201-00

Discus -- 1. Dawson Schroeder, NDSU, 162-07; 2. Matt Culhane, UND, 153-05; 7. Garrett Shumski, UND, 141-08



College hockey

NCAA Transfer Portal Updates

The following college hockey players have transferred and will play next season at these schools (goals-assists-total points are also listed).

NCHC

Colorado College

F Noah Prokop, soph, Omaha, 0-0--0

Denver

F Cameron Wright, sr, Bowling Green, 13-16--29

Miami

F Chase Gresock, jr, Merrimack, 4-4--8

D Will Cullen, jr, Bowling Green, 6-19--25

G Logan Neaton, soph, UMass Lowell (WPG), 0-1, .855, 4.85

Minnesota Duluth

F Casey Gilling, sr, Miami, 4-11--15

North Dakota

F Ashton Calder, jr, Lake Superior State, 16-13--29

F Connor Ford, sr, Bowling Green, 16-12--28

D Chris Jandric, jr, Alaska Fairbanks, 5-17--22 (2019-20)

D Brady Ferner, jr, RPI, 2-6--8 (2019-20)

G Zach Driscoll, sr, Bemidji State, 15-10-3, .922, 2.32

Omaha

F Brannon McManus, sr, Minnesota, 9-16--25



Big Ten

Minnesota

F Colin Schmidt, soph, Union, 1-4--5 (2019-20)

F Grant Cruikshank, jr, Colorado College, 8-2--10

Notre Dame

F Jack Adams, jr, Union (DET), 10-12--22 (2018-19)

D Chase Blackmun, jr, UMass Lowell, 6-5--11

D Adam Karashik, sr, UConn, 1-8--9

G Matthew Galajda, sr, Cornell, 23-2-4, .931, 1.56 (2019-20)

Ohio State

F Jake Wise, jr, Boston University (CHI), 1-1--2

D William Riedell, sr, Lake Superior State, 6-11--17

Penn State

F Ben Copeland, jr, Colorado College, 4-7--11

Wisconsin

F Max Johnson, sr, Bowling Green, 10-14--24

F Carson Bantle, fr, Michigan Tech (ARI), 2-1-3

G Jared Moe, soph, Minnesota (WPG), 2-0, .852, 3.45

w

CCHA

Bowling Green

F Coale Norris, sr, Ferris State, 8-9--17

F Nathan Burke, jr, Minnesota, 3-4--7

D Gabriel Chicoine, jr, Norwich (D-3), 0-2--2

Lake Superior State

D Jake Willets, soph, Ferris State, 2-4--6

Michigan Tech

F Matthew Quercia, jr, Boston University, 2-1--3

MSU-Mankato

F Zach Krajnik, fr, Alaska Anchorage, DNP

D Benton Maass, sr, New Hampshire (WAS), 2-2--4

Northern Michigan

D Trevor Cosgrove, sr, Colgate, 3-1--4

St. Thomas

F T.J. Polglaze, jr, Michigan Tech, 0-0--0

D Nolan Sawchuk, jr, UMass Lowell, 1-2--3

D John Schuldt, jr, Omaha, 0-0--0

G Peter Thome, sr, North Dakota (CBJ), 2-2, .872, 2.83



Hockey East

Boston College

F Brandon Kruse, sr, Bowling Green (VGK), 11-23--34

D Justin Wells, sr, Bowling Green, 2-7--9

G Eric Dop, sr, Bowling Green, 13-8-1, .923, 2.16

Boston University

F Matt Brown, soph, UMass Lowell, 8-5--13

Merrimack

F Steven Jandric, sr, Denver, 1-5--6

D Colby Bukes, so, MSU-Mankato, 0-0--0

New Hampshire

F Harrison Blaisdell, soph, North Dakota (WPG), 0-4--4

Northeastern

F Jakov Novak, jr, Bentley (OTT), 7-10--17

D Tommy Miller, sr, Michigan State, 1-3--4

Providence

F Alex Esposito, sr, Vermont, 1-2--3

F Kohen Olischefski, sr, Denver, 4-10--14

UConn

F Kevin O'Neil, sr, Yale, 5-12--17 (2019-20)

G Darion Hanson, sr, Union, 7-24-4, .910, 2.79 (2019-20)

UMass

F Matt Baker, sr, Dartmouth, 6-18--24 (2019-20)

F Cam Donaldson, sr, Cornell, 5-13--18 (2019-20)

UMass Lowell

F Ryan Brushett, soph, Omaha, 1-6--7

D Nick Austin, sr, Colgate, 1-5--6

Vermont

F Philip Lagunov, sr, UMass, 4-2--6

D Cory Babichuk, soph, RPI, 4-12--16 (2019-20)

D Joe Leahy, jr, Cornell, 3-4--7 (2019-20)

D Robbie Stucker, jr, Minnesota (CBJ), 0-5--5



ECAC

Clarkson

F Luke Santerno, sr, Bentley, 5-11--16

D Lucas Kaelble, sr, Lake Superior, 2-13--15

Quinnipiac

F Oliver Chau, sr, UMass, 5-22--27

D Brendan Less, sr, Dartmouth, 1-8--9 (2019-20)

D Griffin Mendel, sr, Denver, 0-2--2

D Tony Stillwell, sr, Brown, 1-9--10 (2019-20)

G Dylan St. Cyr, sr, Notre Dame, 11-9-1, .921, 2.44

RPI

F T.J. Walsh, so, Northeastern, 0-3--3

F Jake Lee, fr, Merrimack 0-0--0

D Anthony Baxter, sr, UMass Lowell, 3-2--5

D Jack Agnew, fr, Boston College, 0-0--0

St. Lawrence

F Josh Boyer, soph, Omaha, 0-0--0

Union

G Connor Murphy, soph, Northeastern, 9-9-3, .910, 2.72



Atlantic Hockey

American International

F Brian Rigali, sr, UConn, 3-2--5

F Chris Van Os-Shaw, jr, MSU-Mankato, 0-1--1

Bentley

F Collin Rutherford, sr, Dartmouth, 3-8--11 (2019-20)

F Kohei Sato, sr, New Hampshire, 1-7--8

F Eric Linell, soph, UConn, 1-0--1

G Evan Debrouwer, jr, Arizona State, 3-9-1, .888, 4.13

Canisius

F Danny DiGrande, soph, RPI, 3-1--4

D Joey Matthews, sr, Dartmouth, 0-7--7 (2019-20)

Mercyhurst

F Pierce Crawford, sr, Notre Dame, 1-3--4

Niagara

F Jack DeBoer, jr, Boston University, 1-2--3

RIT

D Gianfranco Cassaro, soph, UMass, 0-0--0

Robert Morris

F Mickey Burns, fr, Vermont, 0-0--0

Sacred Heart

F Troy Conzo, sr, Colorado College, 2-3--5

F Dante Palecco, sr, Yale, 5-3--8 (2019-20)

F Dakota Raabe, sr, Michigan, 1-3--4

F Neil Shea, soph, Northeastern, 1-0--1

D Rourke Russell, sr, Miami, 3-2--5

D Logan Britt, soph, Quinnipiac, 2-3--5

D Dante Fantauzzi, soph, Alaska Anchorage, 0-0--0 (2019-20)



Independents

Alabama Huntsville

F Matthew Jennings, jr, Ohio State, 0-0--0

D Dominick Procopio, jr, UMass Lowell, 0-1--1

Arizona State

F Colin Theisen, sr, Notre Dame, 8-6--14

F Jack Becker, sr, Michigan (BOS), 4-5--9

D Tim Theocharidis, jr, Bowling Green, 5-10--15

D Tim Lovell, fr, Boston College, 0-2--2

G Ben Kraws, soph, Miami, 0-6, .875, 4.49

Long Island University

F P.J. Marrocco, jr, Arizona State, 1-4--5

F Tyler Welsh, sr, Yale, 8-15--23

F Billy Jerry, sr, RPI, 3-2--5 (2019-20)

F Zach Nazzarett, soph, Alaska Anchorage, 7-4--11 (2019-20)

G Kris Carlson, sr, Alaska Anchorage, 2-16-3, .907, 3.15 (2019-20)



Uncommitted players in the NCAA transfer portal

LATEST ENTRANTS

F Quinn Green, fr, Alabama Huntsville, 3-3--6; D Sam Miller, fr, American International, 1-0--1; D Jacob Modry, soph, Merrimack, 0-0--0; G David Fessenden, soph, Alabama Huntsville, 3-11-1, .910, 2.94; F Matus Spodniak, jr, American International, 0-0--0; F Hampus Eriksson, sr, Lake Superior State, 6-13--19; F Brett Van Os, sr, Western Michigan, 4-4--8; D Slava Demin, jr, Denver (VGK pick, CHI rights), 3-5--8; F Griffin Loughran, jr, Northern Michigan, 5-10--15

FORWARDS

Pierre-Luc (Pete) Veillette, jr, Lake Superior State, 13-14--27

Nick Prkusic, sr, Robert Morris, 7-18--25

Hampus Eriksson, sr, Lake Superior State, 6-13--19

Michael Regush, jr, Cornell, 11-7--18 (2019-20)

Griffin Loughran, jr, Northern Michigan, 5-10--15

Jake Paganelli, sr, Princeton, 3-8--11

Lucas Finner, sr, Ferris State, 2-9--11

Lee Lapid, jr, Canisius, 5-5--10

Jared Nash, jr, Alaska Anchorage, 2-8--10

Hank Crone, jr, Denver, 5-4--9

Phil Knies, sr, Miami, 3-6--9

Cullen Munson, sr, Minnesota, 2-7--9

Jake Pappalardo, sr, Holy Cross, 5-3--8

Brett Van Os, sr, Western Michigan, 4-4--8

Eric Cooley, sr, Niagara, 4-4--8

Brayden Camrud, soph, Alaska Anchorage, 3-5--8 (2019-20)

Christiano Versich, sr, Colorado College, 3-4--7 (2019-20)

Thomas Daskas, fr, Air Force, 3-4--7

Justin Kendall, sr, Niagara, 3-4--7

Josh Kosack, sr, Union, 2-5--7 (2019-20), reportedly returning to Union

Quinn Green, fr, Alabama Huntsville, 3-3--6

Zach Court, jr, Alaska Anchorage, 1-5--6 (2019-20)

Christian Rajic, sr, Long Island, 2-3--5

Colin Burston, sr, Brown, 2-3--5 (2019-20)

Vlad Dzhioshvili, sr, Vermont, 1-4--5

Zac Masson, sr, Alaska Anchorage, 1-4--5 (2019-20)

Patrick Kramer, sr, Merrimack, 0-5--5

Kevin Obssuth, jr, Canisius, 3-1--4

Jake Durflinger, sr, Denver, 2-2--4

Brody Stevens, sr, Michigan State, 2-2--4

Chris Berger, sr, Brown, 2-2--4 (2019-20)

Brett Jewell, sr, Yale, 2-2--4 (2019-20)

Alexandro Ambrosio, sr, Lake Superior, 1-3--4

Gianluca Esteves, sr, Michigan State, 2-1--3

Justin Cmunt, soph, Mercyhurst, 2-1--3

Matt Steeves, sr, Notre Dame, 2-0--2

Simon Boyko, soph, Vermont, 2-0--2

Ty Readman, jr, Northern Michigan 1-1--2

Jordan Kaplan, jr, Vermont, 1-1--2

Jack Doremus, sr, Denver, 0-2--2

Garrett Clegg, soph, Robert Morris, 0-2--2

Albin Nilsson, soph, Providence, 1-0--1

Austin Goldstein, sr, Northeastern, 0-1--1 (retired)

Ace Cowans, sr, Vermont, 0-1--1

Christian Simeone, jr, Merrimack, 0-1--1

Dylan Mills, jr, Niagara, 0-1--1

Garrett Worth, fr, Long Island, 0-1--1

Madoka Suzuki, fr, Long Island, 0-1--1

Derek Contessa, soph, Sacred Heart, 0-1--1

Tommy Lee, jr, RPI, 0-1--1 (2019-20)

Jake Witkowski, sr, Boston University, 0-0--0

Travis Kothenbeutel, jr, Omaha, 0-0--0

Austin O'Rourke, jr, UMass Lowell, 0-0--0

Eugene Fadyeyev, sr, Ohio State, 0-0--0

Josh Groll, fr, Michigan, 0-0--0

Remy Parker, soph, Maine, 0-0--0

Daniel Winslow, jr, Quinnipiac, 0-0--0

Carson Gallagher, fr, Sacred Heart, 0-0--0

Cam Cook, jr, Niagara, 0-0--0

Zach Pellegrino, fr, Bentley, 0-0--0

Devan Tongue, fr, Bentley, 0-0--0

Adam Stacho, fr, American International, 0-0--0

Matus Spodniak, jr, American International, 0-0--0

Hunter Wendt, jr, Ferris State, 0-0--0

Connor Szmul, fr, Long Island, 0-0--0

Noah Weber, soph, Minnesota, DNP

Brady Meyer, soph, Minnesota Duluth, DNP

Corey Clifton, fr, Quinnipiac, DNP

Whim Stalberg, fr, Vermont, DNP

Matt Thomson, jr, Northeastern, DNP

Tyler Ghirardosi, fr, Quinnipiac, DNP

Trevor Poeze, fr, Niagara, DNP

Ashton Stockie, soph, Mercyhurst, DNP

MacGregor Sinclair, soph, Canisius, DNP

Colin Tonge, sr, Princeton, DNP (2019-20)

Daniel Rybarik, fr, Alaska Anchorage, first season canceled

Olivier Gauthier, fr, Alaska Anchorage, first season canceled

DEFENSEMEN

Carson Musser, sr, Bowling Green, 1-9--10

Slava Demin, jr, Denver (VGK pick, CHI rights), 3-5--8

Christian Evers, sr, Vermont, 4-3--7

Dominic Dockery, sr, Merrimack, 1-6--7

Philip Alftberg, sr, St. Lawrence, 1-4--5

Trevor Cosgrove, sr, Colgate, 3-1--4

Bo Hanson, sr, Denver, 1-3--4

Drayson Pears, jr, Alaska Anchorage, 0-4--4 (2019-20)

Michael Karow, sr, Boston College (ARI), 1-2--3

Darby Gula, jr, Bemidji State, 1-2--3

Sam Rossini, sr, Minnesota, 0-3--3

Ryan Wheeler, jr, UConn, 2-0--2

Levi Kleiboer, soph, Maine, 2-0--2

Charlie Marchand, sr, Bentley, 1-1--2

Noah Ganske, fr, Northern Michigan 0-2--2

Jake Stevens, sr, St. Lawrence, 0-2--2

Bradley Stonnell, soph, Robert Morris, 0-2--2

Brett Humberstone, fr, Long Island, 0-2--2

Troy Robillard, soph, Alaska Anchorage, 0-2--2 (2019-20)

Sam Miller, fr, American International, 1-0--1

Mason Palmer, soph, Northern Michigan, 0-1--1

Alec Mahalak, sr, Miami, 0-1--1

Conner Hutchison, fr, Vermont, 0-1--1

Jacob Modry, soph, Merrimack, 0-0--0

Shay Donovan, soph, Wisconsin, 0-0--0

Alex Roy, soph, Omaha, 0-0--0

Ethan Gauer, fr, Bemidji State, 0-0--0

Cooper Watson, sr, Michigan Tech, 0-0--0

Connor Stuart, jr, Arizona State, 0-0--0

Cory Thomas, sr, Vermont, 0-0--0

Tyler Heidt, jr, Merrimack, 0-0--0

Brian Matthews, sr, Yale, 0-0--0 (2019-20)

Andrew Lane, jr, Alaska Anchorage, 0-0--0 (2019-20)

Collin Murphy, sr, Northeastern, 0-0--0

Noah Kim, fr, Air Force, 0-0--0

Christian Felton, fr, Bentley, 0-0--0

Kevin Sadovski, fr, Merrimack, 0-0--0

Devon Mussio, fr, Mercyhurst, 0-0--0

Trevor Zins, soph, St. Cloud State, DNP

Casey Staum, soph, Colorado College (MTL), DNP

Brady Smith, soph, Colorado College, DNP

John Stampohar, soph, Canisius, DNP

Christian DiCesare, soph, Notre Dame, DNP

Ryan Carmichael, soph, Notre Dame, DNP

GOALTENDERS

David Fessenden, soph, Alabama Huntsville, 3-11-1, .910, 2.94

Austin Cain, sr, Western Michigan, 3-8-2, .870, 4.04

Ryan Ferland, sr, Princeton, 1-7-2, .887, 3.40 (2019-20)

Kristian Stead, sr, Alaska Anchorage, 2-7-1, .858, 4.71 (2019-20)

Ty Taylor, jr, New Hampshire (TBL), 1-2, .802, 6.16

Luke Kania, sr, Brown, 1-3, .905, 3.11 (2019-20)

Josh Graziano, soph, Union, 1-1, .848, 4.40 (2019-20)

Justin Robbins, soph, Arizona State, 1-2, .836, 6.23

Nicholas MacNab, sr, Yale, 1-2, .869, 3.65 (2019-20)

Gabe Mollot-Hill, sr, Providence, 0-2, .846, 4.47

Carter McPhail, soph, Ferris State, 0-2, .839, 5.75

John Hawthorne, soph, Northern Michigan, 0-1, .872, 4.59

Reid Cooper, jr, Robert Morris, 0-1, .846, 3.35

Brian Wilson, sr, Niagara, 0-1, .757, 6.10

Stephen Mundinger, sr, Long Island, 0-1, .800, 6.08

Josh Mayanja, sr, Quinnipiac, 0-0, 1.000, 0.00

Evan Fear, soph, Quinnipiac, 0-0, 1.000, 0.00

Matt Beck, sr, Vermont, 0-0, 1.000, 0.00

Anton Martinsson, sr, Providence, 0-0, .500, 16.82

Alec Calvaruso, sr, RPI, 1-3, .869, 3.91

James Corcoran, soph, Merrimack, DNP

John Roberts, soph, Northern Michigan, DNP

Ryan Keane, soph, UConn, DNP

Bradley Stone, sr, UConn, DNP

David Tomeo, fr, Sacred Heart, DNP

Patrick Pugliese, fr, Niagara, DNP