Prep baseball

Friday’s results

GF Red River vs. Grafton, postponed

Fargo Shanley at Valley City, postponed to Saturday

Fargo Davies at West Fargo Sheyenne, postponed

Crookston vs. Park Rapids, postponed to 5/21

Red Lake County at Thief River Falls, postponed

West Marshall at Fosston, postponed to 5/27

Thompson 16, Ray 0

RAY 000 --0 1 0

THO 1(15)X --16 10 0

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

WP: Tyler Cunningham; LP: Wyatt Bothe

Highlights -- RAY: Bothe 1x1, 5 SO; T: Connor Welsh 1x3, 2R, 3 RBI, Cunningham 1x2, 3R, 3 RBI, BB, Reece Berberich 1x2, 2R, 2 RBI, BB, Zachary Peterson 2x2, R, 3 RBI, Ryan Strande R, 2 BB, Kyle Odenbach BB, Thomas Schumacher 3x3, 2R, 2 RBI, Brody Gibson 1x1, 2R, RBI, BB, Logan Maus R, Brayden Wolfgram 1x1, 2R, BB



Thursday’s results

GF Red River 3, West Fargo 2

Sacred Heart at Kittson County Central, postponed

Devils Lake 6, Wahpeton 2

Win-E-Mac 13, Mahnomen-Waubun 2

Perham 9, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 2

Alexandria 16, Fergus Falls 2

Wadena-Deer Creek 17, Park Rapids 2

Pine River-Backus 28, Northome-Kelliher 3

GF Central 10, Thief River Falls 5

TRF 210 001 1 -- 5 10 0

GFC 315 010 x -- 10 7 0

WP: Nick Holter; LP: Gannon Kempert

Highlights -- GFC: Ty Lorenz 2x3, 3 runs, 2B, Holter 2x4, Cole Barta 1x1, Sam Strandell 1x2, 3B; TRF: Riley Manderud 2x4, 2 runs, Carter Bruggeman 3x5, Cody Weinen 2x4



Devils Lake 6, Wahpeton 2

WAH 001 000 1 --2 5 0

D-L 222 000 X --6 8 3

WP: Caleb Schneider; LP: Caden Hockert

Highlights -- WAH: Tori Uhlich R, Caden Kappes 2x4, RBI, Jackson Fliflet 2x4, RBI, Mason Thom R, BB; DL: Parker Swanson 1x3, R, RBI, BB, Schneider 1x2, 2R, 2 BB, 10 SO, Jackson Baeth 1x3, R, BB, Hayden Hofstad 3x3, 2 RBI, Justin Blake RBI, Maxwell Elfman 1x3, RBI, Beau Brodina R, BB, Drew Hofstad R



Hatton-Northwood 2, Finley-Sharon/H-P 0

FIN 000 000 0 -- 0 3 3

H-N 000 020 X -- 2 5 0

WP: Fabian Carrillo; LP: Ryan Tuite

Highlights -- FSHP: Blake Jacobsen 2x3, Brayden Mitchell 1x3, Ryan Tuite 6 SO.

HNW: Derek Carpenter Run, Austin Rygg 2x3, R, 2B, Grant Mundahl 1x2, Colton Konschak 1x3 2 RBI, Fabian Carrillo 1x3



North Star 11, Bottineau 5

NS 100 502 3 --11 14 1

BOT 000 001 4 --5 5 3

WP: Tommy Nikolaisen; LP: Sutton Shurley

Highlights -- NS: Nikolaisen 4x5, 5 RBI, 2B, Zack Jorde 3x5, 3R, 3 RBI, 2 2B, Blayne Anderson 3x5, 3R, 2 RBI, 3B; BOT: Gabe Glasner 2x4, 2R, 2 RBI, 2 3B



Dakota Prairie-L-M 6, Shey.-New Rockford 2

SNR 001 010 0 --2 5 0

DPLM 210 111 X --6 10 5

WP: C Hendrickson; LP:K Duda

Highlights -- SNR: K Jensen 1x3, R, BB, J Grann BB, N Berglund 1x3, BB, C Price 1x3, R; DPLM: C Haakenson R, BB, C Stein 2x3, 2R, BB, Hendrickson 2x4, R, RBI, 10 SO, K Short 1x2, RBI, BB, J Vollmer 1x3, BB, R Thompson 2x2, R, 2 BB, Z Gibson 1x2, BB, H Lenz 1x2, R, BB



Harvey-Wells Co. 5, Northern Lights 3

NOR 101 001 0 -- 3 5 3

HWC 100 021 x -- 5 6 3

WP: Landen Monge; LP: Andre Elick

Highlights -- HWC: Tyson Tipton 2x2, 2 2B, 4 SO



Crookston 18, Fosston 6

CRO 215 204 --18 14 0

FOS 211 200 --6 8 4

Highlights -- CRO: Gunner Gunderson 2x2, 4R, 3 RBI, Jacob Miller 3x4, 2R, RBI, 4 SO, Ashton Larson 3x5, 2 RBI, Carter Bruggeman 2x5, 3R, 3 RBI, Cade DeLeon 1x3, 3R, HR, Brooks Butt 1x3, 3R, 3 RBI; FOS: Lance Balstad 2x4, R, 3 RBI, Carson Boushee 2x3, RBI



Warroad 12, Roseau 2

ROS 020 000 2 5 3

WAR 303 141 12 11 0

WP: D. Rose; LP: Z. Jaenicke

Highlights -- R: A. Wensloff 1x2, I Moser 1x3, I. Wensloff 1x2, R. Knochenmus 1x3, 2 RBI, B. Monsrud 1x3; WAR: A. Bukowicz 1x1, RBI, E. Grover 1x3, 2 RBI, B. Norris 3x3, 5 RBI, HR, 2B, T. Culleton 1x3, RBI, M Hard 1x3, N. Cole 2x3



Red Lake Co. 15, Northern Freeze 12

NOR 050 133 0 --12 4 5

RLF 0(14)0 001 -- 15 8 3

WP: Pacey Struthers; LP: Jake Knutson

Highlights -- NF: Easton Olason 2x3, 3 RBI, RLC: Ty Kennett 2x2



Prep softball

Friday’s results

GF Central vs. Valley City, postponed to 5/20

Fargo South at Fargo Shanley, postponed to 5/20

West Fargo at Fargo North, postponed to 5/21

Red Lake Falls 12, Fertile-Beltrami 2

Crookston vs. Ada-Borup/West, postponed

Thursday’s results

GF Red River 14, Devils Lake 5

GF Central 8, Crookston 6 (in 8)

Moorhead 5, West Fargo 1

Fargo North 2-4, Fargo Davies 0-14

Valley City 8, Fargo South 0

West Fargo Sheyenne 16, Fargo Shanley 2

Warroad 21, Roseau 11

East Polk 14, Bagley 1

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 10, Perham 0

Lake Park-Audubon 13, Mahnomen-Waubun 0

Lake of the Woods 20, Indus 0

Badger-Greenbush-MR 16, EGF Senior High 1

EGF 010 0 --1 14 10

BGMr 394 X --16 1 0

WP: Mariah Christian; LP: Ella Eggers

Highlights -- EGF: Hanah Jensen-Selnes R, Ashlyn Veitz RBI, Ella Hlucny 1x1; BGMR: Emma Heggedal 1x3, RBI, Christian 1x4, 2 RBI, Erika Howell 2x3, 2R, 2 RBI, Bella Monsrud 2R, Asher Burslie 2x3, R, RBI, Lauren Kvien 2x3, 3R, RBI, Kinsley Hanson 2x3, R, 2 RBI, Tessany Blazek 1x2, 2R, RBI, Ella Heggedal 2x3, 3R, 3 RBI, Theron Kuznia 1x2, R, RBI, Jacey Wojchowski R



Hillsboro-CV 4, Hankinson 1

HAN 001 100 0 -- 2 4 0

HCV 300 010 x -- 4 10 0

WP: Noella Kritzberger; LP: Madi Steffens

Highlights -- H: Faith Frederickson 2x2, Mary Rubb 1x3, RBI; HCV: Kritzberger 1z2, 3B, 2 RBI, 10 K, Carsi Hatlestad 2x3, 2B



May-Port-CG-HN 37, Larimore 1

MAY (15)2(13) 7 -- 37 12 1

LAR 010 0 -- 1 3 1

WP: I Peterson; LP: Dietzler

Highlights -- MPCGHN: K Carpenter 2x5, 4R, 2 RBI, 2 BB, M Larson 2x2, 4R, 4 RBI, 4 BB, H Edinger R, BB, D Hanson 1x1, 5R, 2 RBI, 3 BB, R Zerface R, RBI, 2 BB, R Satrom 3x4, 6R, 4 RBI, BB, Peterson 1x2, 4R, 5 RBI, 2 BB, 5 SO, K Gensrich 2x3, 3R, 5 RBI, BB, M Judisch 2R, RBI, BB, A Moen 1x2, 2R, 4 RBI, 2 BB, K Nelson R, RBI, BB, S Kloster R, 2 RBI, BB, H Parrow 3R, RBI; LAR: Hoverson 2x2, C Porter R, BB, Dietzler BB, McCoy 1x2, RBI,



Grafton 19, Polk County North 1

GRA 356 14 --19 8 0

PCN 001 00 --1 1 8

WP: Nicole Johnson; LP: Chloe Walton

Highlights -- GRA: Nicole Johnson 1x2, R, 4 RBI, Kasey Stegman 1x2, 4R, RBI, Reagan Hanson 2x5, 2 RBI, 3R, Kiara Aasand 1x3, R, 4 RBI, 2B; PCN: J. Jensen 1x2



Ada-Borup/West 8, Norman County West/UH 1

ABW 002 050 1 --8 7 3

NCE 000 100 0 --1 5 5

WP: Ariel Johnson; LP: Madison Thornton

Highlights -- ABW: Lillian Bitker 2x3, Kaiusa Jones 3 BB Johnson 7 SO; NCEUH: Gillian Keezer 2x3, Thornton 8 SO



Red Lake Falls 17, West Marshall 2

WM 200 0 -- 2 3 7

RLF (11)41 1 -- 17 9 2

WP: Bella Amiot; LP: Maysie Srnsky

Highlights -- RLF: Bella Amiot 2x2, Hallie Harmoning 2x2; WM: Josie Rivard 1x2, 2B



Boys tennis

Thursday’s results

Detroit Lakes 7, EGF Senior High 0

Singles

1. Reed Henderson, DL, over Seth Aaker 6-2, 7-6 (10-8); 2. Nate Cihak, DL, over Cole Gerber 6-1, 6-4; 3. Austin Miller, DL, over Tanner Lubinski 7-5, 6-1; 4. Jordan Fields, DL, Tate Fridgen 6-4, 6-3

Doubles

1. Connor Zamzo/Gavin Smith, DL, over Adam Johnson/Jude Johnson-Bohn 6-1, 6-3; 2. Gabe Reller/Parker Davis, DL, over Kai Campos/Jeb Haaven-Farstad 6-2, 6-0; 3. Breck Winter/Elijah Blow, DL, over Garret Beauchamp/Tate Steenerson 6-0, 6-4

EGF Senior High coach Kyle Hanson: “Tough day for us. We weren’t bad, but I thought we would do better. We are shorthanded right now, however, that also gives other players a chance to play varsity and build towards earning a letter. We are a young team and a very inexperienced team that hasn’t had many practices. What was cool to see was a new player like senior Garret Beauchamp already picking up how to move at the net. The improvement he made in a week was massive. Tate Fridgen is another new senior. He’s been impressive. Today he was consistent and in every point. He had some fantastic passing shots when his opponent came to the net. All of our other returning players (Cole Gerber, Adam Johsnon, Tanner Lubinski, Jude Johnson-Bohn, Seth Aaker, Tommy Loer) have improved quite a bit from two years ago when we last had a season. However, back then we had a big senior class so they didn’t get much varsity experience. As they play matches they’ll continue to learn strategies and get better. It's improving that is our day to day goal.”



Detroit Lakes 5, Crookston 2

Singles

1. Reed Henderson, DL, over Jack Garmen 6-2, 6-1; 2. Nate Cihak, DL, over Erik Coauette 6-1, 6-1; 3. Austin Miller, DL, over Evan Christensen 6-2, 6-0; 4. Reggie Winjum, CRO, over Cole Deraney 4-6, 6-1, 10-4

Doubles

1. Connor Zamzo/Gavin Smith, DL, over Mason Owens/Isaac Thomforde 6-4, 6-1; 2. Gabe Reller/Jordan Fields, DL, over Joey Brule/Nathan Kelly 6-0, 6-1; 3. Kaleb Armstrong/Xander Kuchan, CRO, over Parker Davis/ Brodie Cariveau 6-1, 7-5



Girls tennis

Friday’s results

GF Red River at Wahpeton, postponed

Minot 9, West Fargo 0

Bismarck St. Mary’s 5, West Fargo 0

Valley City at West Fargo Sheyenne, postponed to 4/30

Thursday’s results

Fargo Davies 9, GF Central 0

Fargo North 9, Fargo South 0

West Fargo Sheyenne 9, Fargo Shanley 0

Valley City 7, Wahpeton 2

GF Red River 8, West Fargo 1

Singles

1. Claire Huebner, RR, over Rect Goyal 6-4, 6-3; 2. Katilyn Carlson, WF, over Maddy Sandberg, 46, 6-7 (6), 13-11; 3. Ferrah Spicer, RR, over Ava Von Pinnon 6-1, 6-0; 4. Sarah Hong, RR, over Zoe Elhard 6-2, 6-2; 5. Addison Lommen, RR, over Paige Knuttila 6-2, 6-0; 6. Nana Adjekum, RR, over Hope Uggerud 4-6, 6-1, 6-2

Doubles

1. Huebner/Spicer, RR, over Goyal/Carlson 4-6, 6-4, 6-3; 2. Sandberg/Lommen, RR, over Elhard/Knuttila 6-3, 6-1; 3. Emma Moe/Hannah Litzinger, RR, over Von Pinnon/Uggerud 6-2, 6-0



Girls soccer

Friday’s result

GF Red River vs. GF Central, postponed to 5/27

Thursday’s results

West Fargo 2, GF Red River 1

Fargo Davies 2, Fargo North 0

Fargo Shanley 5, Fargo South 0

West Fargo Sheyenne 2, GF Central 0

First half -- 1. WFS, Lindsey Erickson 7:00; 2. WFS, Hannah Mukhtar 34:00

Second half -- No scoring.

Goalie saves -- WFS: Kaylee Anthony 4; GFC: Sydney Lloyd 9



Boys golf

Pequot Lakes invitational

At Legacy Golf Course, Wednesday

Team totals

1. Detroit Lakes 323, T2. Brainerd and Eden Prairie 326, 4. New Prague 350, 5. Pequot Lakes 355, 6. Hermantown 357, 7. Staples-Motley 362, 8. Rocori 380, 9. Crosby-Ironton 403, 10. Grand Rapids 413, 11. Crookston 422, 12. Pine River-Backus 422

Top placers

T1. Nick Tobkin, DL, and Erik Stoxen, Bra. 76, T3. Beck Erholtz, SM, Tyler Seeling, PL, and Lukas Justesen, DL, 77

Crookston placers

Blake Andringa 96, Kaleb Thinglestad 97, Ashton Shockman 108, Brannon Tangquist and Jaxon Wang 121, Gavin Anderson 124



Girls golf

Crookston Invitational

At Minakwa Golf Club, Thursday

Team totals

1. Roseau 413, T2. EGF Senior High and Crookston Blue 434, 4. Thief River Falls 440, 5. Crookston Gold DNP

Top individuals

1. Josslyn Leach, CRO, 92; 2. Aleah Oshie, EGF, 95; 3. Emma Christianson, TRF, 99



Boys track & field

East Grand Forks Invitational

In East Grand Forks, Thursday

Team totals

1. EGF Senior High 161, 2. Roseau 145, 3. West Marshall 140, 4. Thief River Falls 115, 5. Crookston 89



Girls track & field

East Grand Forks Invitational

In East Grand Forks, Thursday

Team totals

1. Crookston 145, 2. West Marshall 131, 3. EGF Senior High 11, 4. Thief River Falls 108, 5. Roseau 72, 6. Kittson County Central 66



College track and field

Drake Relays

The North Dakota track and field program recorded a Division I first on Friday at the Drake Relays.

UND’s Odin Nelson finished fifth overall in the men's javelin at Drake, becoming the first Fighting Hawk and the first in North Dakota's Division I history to uncork a 200-foot throw. Nelson's toss of 204-3 (62.39) on his final attempt moved him into fourth in the record book and was the best throw for UND since 2008.



College football

Missouri Valley standings

Conference-Overall

S.D. State 5-1 5-1

Missouri State 5-1 5-4

North Dakota 4-1 4-1

N.D. State 5-2 6-2

Southern Illinois 3-3 5-3

Northern Iowa 3-4 3-4

Illinois State 1-3 1-3

South Dakota 1-3 1-3

Western Illinois 1-5 1-5

Youngstown State 1-6 1-6

FCS Playoffs

Saturday’s first round

Missouri State (5-4) at UND (4-1), 3 p.m.

Eastern Washington (5-1) at N.D. State (6-2), 2:30 p.m.

Holy Cross (3-0) at No. 1 S.D. State (5-1)

Southern Illinois (5-3) at Weber State (5-0)

Sacred Heart (3-1) at Delaware (5-0)

Davidson (4-2) at No. 4 Jacksonville State (9-2)

VMI (6-1) at No. 3 James Madison (5-0)

Monmouth (3-0) at No. 2 Sam Houston (6-0)

May 1-2

Quarterfinals

May 8

Semifinals at 11 a.m., 1:30 and 7 p.m.

Championship

At Toyota Stadium in Frisco, Texas, 1 p.m.

RELATED:



College baseball

Summit League

Friday’s results

N.D. State 5-2, S.D. State 0-3



Big Ten

Friday’s results

Indiana 9-7, Minnesota 3-1



NSIC

Thursday’s results

Minnesota Crookston 5-7, Southwest Minnesota State 3-8

SWM 000 012 0 --3 4 2

UMC 300 200 X --5 3 0

WP: Jake Dykhoff; LP: Hayden Molva

Highlights -- SWMS: Brodie Smith 1x4, R, RBI, Nathan Kuhn 1x3, R, Jake Hendricks 1x3, RBI, Max Kalenberg R, 2 BB, Molva 10 SO; UMC: Brock Reller R, 2 BB, Scott Finberg R, Jake Hjelle R, Eli Jung 2x2, R, 3 RBI, Tyler Jochen 1x3, R, 2 RBI, Dykhoff 11 SO

SWM 112 000 111 1 --8 10 1

UMC 014 000 002 0 --7 7 4

WP: Jared Tschetter; LP: Conner Richardson

Highlights -- SWMS: B. Smith 3x5, 2R, BB, Kuhn R, BB, Hendricks 1x4, R, RBI, BB, Matt Bezdicek 2x5, R, 3 RBI, Kalenberg 1x5, RBI, D. Smith 2x4, 2R, 2 RBI, BB, Chase McDaniel R, Kip Gronholz 1x2, RBI, Robbie Smith 2 BB, Ansen Dulas 7 SO; UMC: Mason Ruhlman R, 3 BB, Conner Fonger R, Reller 1x4, R, 2 RBI, BB, Finberg R, Hjelle 2x5, 2R, 3 RBI, Landyn Swenson 2x4, R, RBI

Wednesday’s results

Southwest Minnesota State DH at Minnesota Crookston, postponed to Thursday

St. Cloud State 9-8, Bemidji State 4-1

Northern State 7-8, Minnesota Duluth 2-9

UMary 3-2, Minot State 2-12

Augustana 7-3, Sioux Falls 1-6

Upper Iowa 9-9, Concordia-St. Paul 3-11

Winona State 6-11, Wayne State 2-6



North Star

Conference-Overall

Bellevue 9-3 27-11

Mayville State 14-6 25-12

Waldorf 11-9 18-22

Dickinson State 8-7 10-17

Dakota State 10-10 17-18

Valley City State 8-8 15-22

Viterbo 8-12 13-21

Presentation 3-16 7-34

Wednesday’s results

Mayville State 7-6, Valley City State 6-3

VCS 113 100 000 --6 13 5

MAY 303 000 010 --7 6 4

WP: Trevor Schreiner; LP: William Hlady

Highlights -- VCSU: Gedeon Ellis 1x4, R, RBI, BB, JT Reed R, David Demeter 3x5, 2 RBI, Jorun Hamre R, Dustin Mertz 2x4, R, BB, Ryan Reynolds 3x4, 2R, 2 RBI, Drew Nixon 1x4, BB, Chase Feller 2x4, BB, Hlady 4 SO; MAY: Marcus Wohl 2 BB, Tyler Ferrera R, Marcus Hughes 1x3, 2R, 2 BB, Jared McCorrister 1x3, R, RBI, 2 BB, Michael Theisen RBI, 2 BB, Adam Senden RBI, Skylar Forst 1x3, R, 2 RBI, Sammy Satrom 1x4, R, Anthony Villanueva 1x4, R, RBI

VCS 000 003 0 --3 4 1

MAY 004 020 0 --6 5 2

WP: Senden; LP: Reed Butz

Highlights -- VCSU: Ellis R, 2 BB, Reed 1x3, R, Hamre 1x3, R, 3 RBI, Mertz 1x2, BB, ; MAY: Josh Soine R, Hughes 1x3, BB, McCorrister 1x4, RBI, Theisen R, RBI, 2 BB, Theo May 1x3, R, RBI, Forst 1x2, R, RBI, BB, Satrom R, 2 BB, Villanueva 1x3, R, Senden 6 SO



College softball

Summit League

Conference-Overall

S.D. State 14-0 29-4

N.D. State 7-5 12-21

South Dakota 6-6 11-30

Western Illinois 6-10 16-24

North Dakota 5-9 13-26

Kansas City 4-8 20-18

Omaha 4-8 10-23

Friday’s results

UND weekend series at Lipscomb (Tenn.), canceled due to COVID-19

Wednesday’s results

Omaha 3, Creighton 2

Kansas City at Missouri, canceled



Big Ten

Friday’s result

Minnesota 3, Iowa 0



NSIC

Thursday’s results

MSU Mankato 6-5, Upper Iowa 0-3

Augustana 4-1, Sioux Falls 3-2

Winona State 2-7, Concordia-St. Paul 0-1

Southwest Minnesota State 3-8, Wayne State 0-0

Minnesota Crookston 6-4, St. Cloud State 5-5

SCSU 203 000 0 --5 8 2

UMC 150 000 X --6 9 3

WP: Katie Humhej; LP: Kylie Thomsen

Highlights -- SCSU: Brooke Bowlin 2x4, R, R Vanden Langenberg R, Megan Conrads 1x4, R, RBI, Holly Weinberger 3x4, RBI, Tenley Quesnell R, Haley McFarlane BB, Sydney Trees 1x3, R, 3 RBI, Sydney LaPoint 8 SO; UMC: Dana Zarn 3x4, R, RBI, Rachel Jones 1x4, 2R, RBI, Jordan Peterson 2x4, R, RBI, Cassie Querry 1x3, RBI, Alina Avalos 2x3, RBI, Leah Macias R, Hannah Macias R, BB, Humhej 10 SO

SCSU 000 101 3 --5 13 1

UMC 000 020 2 --4 7 0

WP: Lauren Kirchberg; LP: Sofia Gombos

Highlights -- SCSU: Bowlin 2x4, R, Alexandra Pinkowski 1x4, R, R Vanden Langenberg 4x4, 2R, 2 RBI, Conrads 1x2, RBI, Weinberger 2x3, RBI, Jasmin Estrada BB, Trees 1x4, RBI, Maya Keating 1x3, R, Kirchberg 6 SO; UMC: Avalos 1x3, R, Hailey Hatfield 2x3, 2R, Sarah Velasquez 1x2, RBI, Macias 1x3, R

Wednesday’s results

St. Cloud State DH at Minnesota Crookston, postponed to Thursday

Minnesota Duluth 8-4, Bemidji State 0-1

UMary 5-8, MSU Moorhead 4-2

Minot State 6-0, Northern State 3-1



North Star

Conference-Overall

Valley City State 16-2 23-5

Bellevue 13-7 27-18

Dickinson State 12-7 23-12

Mayville State 11-7 15-15

Dakota State 7-13 13-25

Presentation 6-13 7-24

Waldorf 6-14 8-22

Viterbo 6-14 6-28

Thursday’s results

Dakota State 4-1, Bellevue 2-11

Wednesday’s results

Viterbo 6-8, Waldorf 5-12

Valley City State 10-5, Mayville State 1-1

MAY 010 00 --1 4 2

VCS 180 10 --10 10 1

WP: Amber Stewart; LP: Shaye Kemball

Highlights -- MAY: Dayna Gutierrez 1x3, RBI, Ashlyn Tingey R, BB, Kemball 5 SO; VCSU: Joelle Aiello 2R, BB, Anne-Elise Gest R, RBI, Sierra Crocker 1x3, R, 2 RBI, Marissa Hawkins 2x3, 2R, RBI, Makenzee Stone 2x3, R, Riley Perryman 2x2, R, 2 RBI, BB, Autumn Perry 2x3, R, RBI, Andrea Rodriguez 1x3, R, Stewart 6 SO

MAY 000 001 0 --1 1 0

VCS 020 120 0 --5 7 0

WP: Emily Smith; LP: Courtney Boll

Highlights -- MAY: Mackenzie Duval BB, Kemball 1x3, R, RBI, Jocelyn Ontiveros BB, Boll BB, Bailey Larkin BB; VCSU: Aiello 1x3, BB, Gest R, BB, Stone 1x2, R, RBI, BB, Perryman 1x2, R, RBI, BB, Perry 1x3, 2R, RBI, Smith 10 SO



Women’s golf

NSIC Golf Championship

At Dacotah Ridge Golf Club. Morton, Minn.

Friday’s first round

Team totals

1. Augustana 296 (+8), 2. Sioux Falls 310 (+22), 3. MSU Mankato 323 (+35), 4. Concordia-St. Paul 324 (+36), 5. Southwest Minnesota State 330 (+42), 6. Winona State 334 (+46), 7. Bemidji State 338 (+50), 8. Minot State 348 (+60), 9. Wayne State 351 (+63), T10. MSU Moorhead and UMary 369 (+81), 12. Minnesota Crookston 374 (+86), 13. Upper Iowa (did not finish)

Minnesota Crookston placers

T21. Ellen Solem 82 (+10), T44. Abby Stender 89 (+17), T51. Peyton Hennen 95 (+23), 60. Tiffany Kozojed 108 (+36), 61. Lachlan Larson 111 (+39)



Women’s tennis

NSIC

Friday’s results

Augustana 4, Bemidji State 0

MSU Moorhead 4, Sioux Falls

Winona State 4, Minnesota Duluth 1

Southwest Minnesota State 4, UMary 1



College hockey

UND 2021-22 schedule

Oct. 2 -- MANITOBA (exh.)

Oct. 8-9 -- NIAGARA

Oct. 15-16 -- at Bemidji State/BEMIDJI STATE

Oct. 22-23 -- at Quinnipiac

Oct. 30 -- vs. Penn State in Nashville

Nov. 5-6 -- DENVER

Nov. 12-13 -- at Miami

Nov. 19-20 -- MINNESOTA DULUTH

Nov. 26-27 -- MINNESOTA

Dec. 3-4 -- at St. Cloud State

Dec. 10-11 -- at Colorado College

Jan. 7-8 -- CORNELL

Jan. 14-15 -- OMAHA

Jan. 21-22 -- at Western Michigan

Jan. 28-29 -- ST. CLOUD STATE

Feb. 4-5 -- COLORADO COLLEGE

Feb. 11-12 -- off

Feb. 18-19 -- at Minnesota Duluth

Feb. 25-26 -- WESTERN MICHIGAN

March 4-5 -- at Omaha

March 11-12 -- NCHC first round, site of higher seed

March 18-19 -- NCHC Frozen Faceoff, Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

March 25-27 -- NCAA regionals (Loveland, Colo., Allentown, Pa., Albany, N.Y., Worcester, Mass.)

April 7-9 -- NCAA Frozen Four, Boston



NCAA Transfer Portal Updates

The following college hockey players have transferred and will play next season at these schools (goals-assists-total points are also listed).

NCHC

Colorado College

F Noah Prokop, soph, Omaha, 0-0--0

Miami

D Will Cullen, jr, Bowling Green, 6-19--25

G Logan Neaton, soph, UMass Lowell (WPG), 0-1, .855, 4.85

Minnesota Duluth

F Casey Gilling, sr, Miami, 4-11--15

North Dakota

F Ashton Calder, jr, Lake Superior State, 16-13--29

F Connor Ford, sr, Bowling Green, 16-12--28

D Chris Jandric, jr, Alaska Fairbanks, 5-17--22 (2019-20)

D Brady Ferner, jr, RPI, 2-6--8 (2019-20)

G Zach Driscoll, sr, Bemidji State, 15-10-3, .922, 2.32

Omaha

F Brannon McManus, sr, Minnesota, 9-16--25



Big Ten

Minnesota

F Colin Schmidt, soph, Union, 1-4--5 (2019-20)

F Grant Cruikshank, jr, Colorado College, 8-2--10

Notre Dame

F Jack Adams, jr, Union (DET), 10-12--22 (2018-19)

D Chase Blackmun, jr, UMass Lowell, 6-5--11

D Adam Karashik, sr, UConn, 1-8--9

G Matthew Galajda, sr, Cornell, 23-2-4, .931, 1.56 (2019-20)

Ohio State

F Jake Wise, jr, Boston University (CHI), 1-1--2

D William Riedell, sr, Lake Superior State, 6-11--17

Penn State

F Ben Copeland, jr, Colorado College, 4-7--11

Wisconsin

F Max Johnson, sr, Bowling Green, 10-14--24

G Jared Moe, soph, Minnesota (WPG), 2-0, .852, 3.45



CCHA

Bowling Green

F Coale Norris, sr, Ferris State, 8-9--17

F Nathan Burke, jr, Minnesota, 3-4--7

D Gabriel Chicoine, jr, Norwich (D-3), 0-2--2

Michigan Tech

F Matthew Quercia, jr, Boston University, 2-1--3

MSU-Mankato

F Zach Krajnik, fr, Alaska Anchorage, DNP

D Benton Maass, sr, New Hampshire (WAS), 2-2--4

Northern Michigan

D Trevor Cosgrove, sr, Colgate, 3-1--4

St. Thomas

F T.J. Polglaze, jr, Michigan Tech, 0-0--0

D Nolan Sawchuk, jr, UMass Lowell, 1-2--3

D John Schuldt, jr, Omaha, 0-0--0

G Peter Thome, sr, North Dakota (CBJ), 2-2, .872, 2.83



Hockey East

Boston College

F Brandon Kruse, sr, Bowling Green (VGK), 11-23--34

D Justin Wells, sr, Bowling Green, 2-7--9

G Eric Dop, sr, Bowling Green, 13-8-1, .923, 2.16

Boston University

F Matt Brown, soph, UMass Lowell, 8-5--13

Merrimack

F Steven Jandric, sr, Denver, 1-5--6

D Colby Bukes, so, MSU-Mankato, 0-0--0

Northeastern

F Jakov Novak, jr, Bentley (OTT), 7-10--17

D Tommy Miller, sr, Michigan State, 1-3--4

Providence

F Alex Esposito, sr, Vermont, 1-2--3

F Kohen Olischefski, sr, Denver, 4-10--14

UConn

F Kevin O'Neil, sr, Yale, 5-12--17 (2019-20)

G Darion Hanson, sr, Union, 7-24-4, .910, 2.79 (2019-20)

UMass

F Matt Baker, sr, Dartmouth, 6-18--24 (2019-20)

F Cam Donaldson, sr, Cornell, 5-13--18 (2019-20)

UMass Lowell

F Ryan Brushett, soph, Omaha, 1-6--7

D Nick Austin, sr, Colgate, 1-5--6

Vermont

F Philip Lagunov, sr, UMass, 4-2--6

D Cory Babichuk, soph, RPI, 4-12--16 (2019-20)

D Joe Leahy, jr, Cornell, 3-4--7 (2019-20)

D Robbie Stucker, jr, Minnesota (CBJ), 0-5--5



ECAC

Clarkson

F Luke Santerno, sr, Bentley, 5-11--16

D Lucas Kaelble, sr, Lake Superior, 2-13--15

Quinnipiac

F Oliver Chau, sr, UMass, 5-22--27

D Brendan Less, sr, Dartmouth, 1-8--9 (2019-20)

D Griffin Mendel, sr, Denver, 0-2--2

D Tony Stillwell, sr, Brown, 1-9--10 (2019-20)

G Dylan St. Cyr, sr, Notre Dame, 11-9-1, .921, 2.44

RPI

F T.J. Walsh, so, Northeastern, 0-3--3

F Jake Lee, fr, Merrimack 0-0--0

D Anthony Baxter, sr, UMass Lowell, 3-2--5

St. Lawrence

F Josh Boyer, soph, Omaha, 0-0--0



Atlantic Hockey

American International

F Brian Rigali, sr, UConn, 3-2--5

F Chris Van Os-Shaw, jr, MSU-Mankato, 0-1--1

Bentley

F Collin Rutherford, sr, Dartmouth, 3-8--11 (2019-20)

F Kohei Sato, sr, New Hampshire, 1-7--8

F Eric Linell, soph, UConn, 1-0--1

G Evan Debrouwer, jr, Arizona State, 3-9-1, .888, 4.13

Canisius

F Danny DiGrande, soph, RPI, 3-1--4

D Joey Matthews, sr, Dartmouth, 0-7--7 (2019-20)

Mercyhurst

F Pierce Crawford, sr, Notre Dame, 1-3--4

Niagara

F Jack DeBoer, jr, Boston University, 1-2--3

RIT

D Gianfranco Cassaro, soph, UMass, 0-0--0

Robert Morris

F Mickey Burns, fr, Vermont, 0-0--0

Sacred Heart

F Troy Conzo, sr, Colorado College, 2-3--5

F Dante Palecco, sr, Yale, 5-3--8 (2019-20)

F Dakota Raabe, sr, Michigan, 1-3--4

F Neil Shea, soph, Northeastern, 1-0--1

D Rourke Russell, sr, Miami, 3-2--5

D Logan Britt, soph, Quinnipiac, 2-3--5

D Dante Fantauzzi, soph, Alaska Anchorage, 0-0--0 (2019-20)



Independents

Alabama Huntsville

F Matthew Jennings, jr, Ohio State, 0-0--0

Arizona State

F Colin Theisen, sr, Notre Dame, 8-6--14

F Jack Becker, sr, Michigan (BOS), 4-5--9

D Tim Theocharidis, jr, Bowling Green, 5-10--15

D Tim Lovell, fr, Boston College, 0-2--2

Long Island University

F P.J. Marrocco, jr, Arizona State, 1-4--5

F Tyler Welsh, sr, Yale, 8-15--23

F Billy Jerry, sr, RPI, 3-2--5 (2019-20)

F Zach Nazzarett, soph, Alaska Anchorage, 7-4--11 (2019-20)

G Kris Carlson, sr, Alaska Anchorage, 2-16-3, .907, 3.15 (2019-20)



Uncommitted players in the NCAA transfer portal

FORWARDS

Cameron Wright, sr, Bowling Green, 13-16--29

Pierre-Luc (Pete) Veillette, jr, Lake Superior State, 13-14--27

Nick Prkusic, sr, Robert Morris, 7-18--25

Hampus Eriksson, sr, Lake Superior State, 6-13--19

Michael Regush, jr, Cornell, 11-7--18 (2019-20)

Griffin Loughran, jr, Northern Michigan, 5-10--15

Jake Paganelli, sr, Princeton, 3-8--11

Lucas Finner, sr, Ferris State, 2-9--11

Lee Lapid, jr, Canisius, 5-5--10

Jared Nash, jr, Alaska Anchorage, 2-8--10

Hank Crone, jr, Denver, 5-4--9

Phil Knies, sr, Miami, 3-6--9

Cullen Munson, sr, Minnesota, 2-7--9

Jake Pappalardo, sr, Holy Cross, 5-3--8

Brett Van Os, sr, Western Michigan, 4-4--8

Chase Gresock, jr, Merrimack, 4-4--8

Eric Cooley, sr, Niagara, 4-4--8

Brayden Camrud, soph, Alaska Anchorage, 3-5--8 (2019-20)

Christiano Versich, sr, Colorado College, 3-4--7 (2019-20)

Thomas Daskas, fr, Air Force, 3-4--7

Justin Kendall, sr, Niagara, 3-4--7

Josh Kosack, sr, Union, 2-5--7 (2019-20), reportedly returning to Union

Zach Court, jr, Alaska Anchorage, 1-5--6 (2019-20)

Christian Rajic, sr, Long Island, 2-3--5

Colin Burston, sr, Brown, 2-3--5 (2019-20)

Vlad Dzhioshvili, sr, Vermont, 1-4--5

Zac Masson, sr, Alaska Anchorage, 1-4--5 (2019-20)

Patrick Kramer, sr, Merrimack, 0-5--5

Kevin Obssuth, jr, Canisius, 3-1--4

Jake Durflinger, sr, Denver, 2-2--4

Brody Stevens, sr, Michigan State, 2-2--4

Chris Berger, sr, Brown, 2-2--4 (2019-20)

Brett Jewell, sr, Yale, 2-2--4 (2019-20)

Alexandro Ambrosio, sr, Lake Superior, 1-3--4

Harrison Blaisdell, soph, North Dakota (WPG), 0-4--4

Carson Bantle, fr, Michigan Tech (ARI), 2-1-3

Gianluca Esteves, sr, Michigan State, 2-1--3

Justin Cmunt, soph, Mercyhurst, 2-1--3

Matt Steeves, sr, Notre Dame, 2-0--2

Simon Boyko, soph, Vermont, 2-0--2

Ty Readman, jr, Northern Michigan 1-1--2

Jordan Kaplan, jr, Vermont, 1-1--2

Jack Doremus, sr, Denver, 0-2--2

Garrett Clegg, soph, Robert Morris, 0-2--2

Albin Nilsson, soph, Providence, 1-0--1

Austin Goldstein, sr, Northeastern, 0-1--1 (retired)

Ace Cowans, sr, Vermont, 0-1--1

Christian Simeone, jr, Merrimack, 0-1--1

Dylan Mills, jr, Niagara, 0-1--1

Garrett Worth, fr, Long Island, 0-1--1

Madoka Suzuki, fr, Long Island, 0-1--1

Derek Contessa, soph, Sacred Heart, 0-1--1

Tommy Lee, jr, RPI, 0-1--1 (2019-20)

Jake Witkowski, sr, Boston University, 0-0--0

Travis Kothenbeutel, jr, Omaha, 0-0--0

Austin O'Rourke, jr, UMass Lowell, 0-0--0

Eugene Fadyeyev, sr, Ohio State, 0-0--0

Josh Groll, fr, Michigan, 0-0--0

Remy Parker, soph, Maine, 0-0--0

Daniel Winslow, jr, Quinnipiac, 0-0--0

Carson Gallagher, fr, Sacred Heart, 0-0--0

Cam Cook, jr, Niagara, 0-0--0

Zach Pellegrino, fr, Bentley, 0-0--0

Devan Tongue, fr, Bentley, 0-0--0

Adam Stacho, fr, American International, 0-0--0

Hunter Wendt, jr, Ferris State, 0-0--0

Connor Szmul, fr, Long Island, 0-0--0

Noah Weber, soph, Minnesota, DNP

Brady Meyer, soph, Minnesota Duluth, DNP

Corey Clifton, fr, Quinnipiac, DNP

Whim Stalberg, fr, Vermont, DNP

Matt Thomson, jr, Northeastern, DNP

Tyler Ghirardosi, fr, Quinnipiac, DNP

Trevor Poeze, fr, Niagara, DNP

Ashton Stockie, soph, Mercyhurst, DNP

MacGregor Sinclair, soph, Canisius, DNP

Colin Tonge, sr, Princeton, DNP (2019-20)

Daniel Rybarik, fr, Alaska Anchorage, first season canceled

Olivier Gauthier, fr, Alaska Anchorage, first season canceled

DEFENSEMEN

Carson Musser, sr, Bowling Green, 1-9--10

Slava Demin, jr, Denver (VGK pick, CHI rights), 3-5--8

Christian Evers, sr, Vermont, 4-3--7

Dominic Dockery, sr, Merrimack, 1-6--7

Jake Willets, soph, Ferris State, 2-4--6

Philip Alftberg, sr, St. Lawrence, 1-4--5

Trevor Cosgrove, sr, Colgate, 3-1--4

Bo Hanson, sr, Denver, 1-3--4

Drayson Pears, jr, Alaska Anchorage, 0-4--4 (2019-20)

Michael Karow, sr, Boston College (ARI), 1-2--3

Darby Gula, jr, Bemidji State, 1-2--3

Sam Rossini, sr, Minnesota, 0-3--3

Ryan Wheeler, jr, UConn, 2-0--2

Levi Kleiboer, soph, Maine, 2-0--2

Charlie Marchand, sr, Bentley, 1-1--2

Noah Ganske, fr, Northern Michigan 0-2--2

Jake Stevens, sr, St. Lawrence, 0-2--2

Bradley Stonnell, soph, Robert Morris, 0-2--2

Brett Humberstone, fr, Long Island, 0-2--2

Troy Robillard, soph, Alaska Anchorage, 0-2--2 (2019-20)

Dominick Procopio, jr, UMass Lowell, 0-1--1

Mason Palmer, soph, Northern Michigan, 0-1--1

Alec Mahalak, sr, Miami, 0-1--1

Conner Hutchison, fr, Vermont, 0-1--1

Jack Agnew, fr, Boston College, 0-0--0

Shay Donovan, soph, Wisconsin, 0-0--0

Alex Roy, soph, Omaha, 0-0--0

Ethan Gauer, fr, Bemidji State, 0-0--0

Cooper Watson, sr, Michigan Tech, 0-0--0

Connor Stuart, jr, Arizona State, 0-0--0

Cory Thomas, sr, Vermont, 0-0--0

Tyler Heidt, jr, Merrimack, 0-0--0

Brian Matthews, sr, Yale, 0-0--0 (2019-20)

Andrew Lane, jr, Alaska Anchorage, 0-0--0 (2019-20)

Collin Murphy, sr, Northeastern, 0-0--0

Noah Kim, fr, Air Force, 0-0--0

Christian Felton, fr, Bentley, 0-0--0

Kevin Sadovski, fr, Merrimack, 0-0--0

Devon Mussio, fr, Mercyhurst, 0-0--0

Trevor Zins, soph, St. Cloud State, DNP

Casey Staum, soph, Colorado College (MTL), DNP

Brady Smith, soph, Colorado College, DNP

John Stampohar, soph, Canisius, DNP

Christian DiCesare, soph, Notre Dame, DNP

Ryan Carmichael, soph, Notre Dame, DNP

GOALTENDERS

Connor Murphy, soph, Northeastern, 9-9-3, .910, 2.72

Austin Cain, sr, Western Michigan, 3-8-2, .870, 4.04

Ben Kraws, soph, Miami, 0-6, .875, 4.49

Ryan Ferland, sr, Princeton, 1-7-2, .887, 3.40 (2019-20)

Kristian Stead, sr, Alaska Anchorage, 2-7-1, .858, 4.71 (2019-20)

Ty Taylor, jr, New Hampshire (TBL), 1-2, .802, 6.16

Luke Kania, sr, Brown, 1-3, .905, 3.11 (2019-20)

Josh Graziano, soph, Union, 1-1, .848, 4.40 (2019-20)

Justin Robbins, soph, Arizona State, 1-2, .836, 6.23

Nicholas MacNab, sr, Yale, 1-2, .869, 3.65 (2019-20)

Gabe Mollot-Hill, sr, Providence, 0-2, .846, 4.47

Carter McPhail, soph, Ferris State, 0-2, .839, 5.75

John Hawthorne, soph, Northern Michigan, 0-1, .872, 4.59

Reid Cooper, jr, Robert Morris, 0-1, .846, 3.35

Brian Wilson, sr, Niagara, 0-1, .757, 6.10

Stephen Mundinger, sr, Long Island, 0-1, .800, 6.08

Josh Mayanja, sr, Quinnipiac, 0-0, 1.000, 0.00

Evan Fear, soph, Quinnipiac, 0-0, 1.000, 0.00

Matt Beck, sr, Vermont, 0-0, 1.000, 0.00

Anton Martinsson, sr, Providence, 0-0, .500, 16.82

Alec Calvaruso, sr, RPI, 1-3, .869, 3.91

James Corcoran, soph, Merrimack, DNP

John Roberts, soph, Northern Michigan, DNP

Ryan Keane, soph, UConn, DNP

Bradley Stone, sr, UConn, DNP

David Tomeo, fr, Sacred Heart, DNP

Patrick Pugliese, fr, Niagara, DNP



Girls basketball

N.D. Lions All-Star teams

Class A

GF Red River -- Alex Page; Devils Lake -- Ramsey Brown and Jailyn Martinson; Fargo Davies -- Ryleigh Wacha and Taylor Fey; Fargo Shanley -- Moriku Hakim; Bismarck -- Jilee Golus; Bismarck Century -- Julia Fitterer and Ashton Kinnebrew; Mandan -- Sydney Gustavsson; Watford City -- Emma Mogen and Ashley Holen

Alternates

GF Red River -- Jasmine Sondrol and Ella Fosse; Fargo Davies -- Brooklyn Koenig; Fargo Shanley -- Kate Busek; Valley City -- Jadyn Dieterle; Bismarck Century -- Makayla Anderson and Megan Klein

Coaches

Ron Metz (head), Bismarck Century; Steve Jacobson (assistant), Fargo Shanley



Class B

Thompson -- Mackenzie Hughes; Grafton -- Julia Dusek, Carlee Sieben and Cassie Sieben; Midway-Minto -- Elizabeth Schanilec; Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Kaylee Lowery; Carrington -- Hannah Hagel; Hettinger-Scranton -- Samantha Oase; Kidder County -- Madelyn Schmidt; Trenton -- Alyssa St. Pierre; Dickinson Trinity -- Abbey Kubas; Shiloh -- Jacie Hall

Alternates

Rugby -- Brooke Blessum; Grant County -- Isabell Boyer; Glenburn -- McKenna Rolland; Parshall -- Jalyn Hall

Coaches

Laurie Sieben (head), Grafton; Jay Bachman (assistant), Central Cass



Boys basketball

N.D. Lions All-Star teams

Class A

Wahpeton -- Tyler Tollefson; Bismarck Century -- Ian Ealy; Jamestown -- Brooks Carroll; Fargo Davies -- Owen Hektner; Mandan -- Jayce Lowman; Fargo Shanley -- Braden DeKeyser; Belcourt -- Tristan Davis; Bismarck -- Gunner Swanson; Minot -- Deonte’ Martinez; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Jackson Moni; West Fargo -- Carter Birrenkott; Fargo South -- Khamani Steckler

Alternates

GF Central -- Mason Love and Mason Gravseth; Fargo Davies -- Latrel Davis; Valley City -- Peyton Zaun; Bismarck -- Max Tschosik

Coaches

Adam Palczewski (head), West Fargo; Dean Winczewski (assistant), Minot



Class B

Grafton -- Stevan Garza; Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- JawShaun Shaw and Bronson Walter; Rugby -- Warren Walker and Isaiah Bundy-Smith; Kindred -- Gavin Keller; Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier -- Alex Huber; Bowman County -- Caleb Duffield; Linton-HMB -- Lucas Schumacher; Shiloh -- Luke Wanzek; New England -- Aidan Rebel; Lewis & Clark Berthold -- Walker Wold

Alternates

Hatton-Northwood -- Colton Konschak; Northern Cass -- Jase Crockett; New Rockford-Sheyenne -- Evan Ulrich; Glen Ullin-Hebron -- Grant Gerving; Dickinson Trinity -- Tanner Soehren

Coaches

Brad Woehl (head), Kindred; Kevin Strobel (assistant), Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier



Prep football

N.D. Shrine Football teams

9 Man East

Enderlin-Maple Valley -- Ty Combs; Griggs-Midkota -- Hunter Gronneberg; Benson County -- John Fischer; Wyndmere-Lidgerwood -- Preston Bohnenstingl; Tri-State -- Derrick Carl and Brandon Gruenwald; Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page -- William Erickson; North Prairie -- Xavier Mitchell, Andre Elick, Jake Mitchell and Hayden Hagler; Cavalier -- Brannin Cleem, Andre LeTexier and Dan Hinkle; Mayville-Portland-CG -- Logan Krueger and Sawyer Satrom; North Border -- Jaden Lee; LaMoure-Litchville-Marion -- Brett Wendel and Zach Lahlum; New Rockford-Sheyenne -- Hunter Johnson and Johnny Grann; St. John -- Ethan McGillis, Tate LaFloe and Michael Dunn; Midway-Minto -- Seth Robinson; Stephen-Argyle -- James Pederson and Joshua Pietruszewski

Coaches -- Sandy Laxdal, Cavalier; Larry Fontaine and Andrew Kainz, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page; Josh Keller, North Prairie



9-Man West

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood -- Bryden Santos; Ray-Powers Lake -- Noah Schroeder, John Ketelsen and Noah Fredrickson; Beach -- Blake Van Horn, Tyson Mattern and Kyle Sarsland; Divide County -- Caleb Nelson and Logan Osvold; Linton-HMB -- Lucas Schumacher, Trey Jacob and Nathan Schatz; Kidder County -- Jonah Harter, Payton Cauthon, Tristan Patzner and Blake Pfaff; Towner-Granville-Upham -- Cody Frounfelter, Cy Luna and Aidan McMahon; Grant County-Flasher -- Jon Bogert and Connor Ottmar; Mott-Regent-New `England -- Sam Huether and Logan Lutz; Drake-Anamoose -- Payton Martin; Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Bronson Walter; Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Kasen Swenson

Coaches -- Tanner Purintan, Linton-HMB; Mike Zier, Beach; Ben Wollenzien, TGU; Mark Kennedy, Surrey



11-Man East

West Fargo -- KC Ortiz, Carter Birrenkott, Houston Visto; Central Cass -- Adam Roden and Logan Prochnow; Kindred -- Max Vikander and Eli Heinrich; Lisbon -- Jordan Sours; Northern Cass -- Kolby Vander Wal; GF Central -- Ty Lorenz; GF Red River -- Sam Sather; Fargo Davies -- Joren Palmer and Reid Hartness; Wahpeton -- Munezero Desire; Thompson -- Sam Roller; Fargo South -- Enock Sibomana and Bakaar Fullah; Oakes -- Ashton Biesterfeldt, Garret Meehl and Jacob Hankel; Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Simon Romfo, Grant Romfo and Alex Cluchie; Devils Lake -- James Tice; Fargo North -- Jacob Brosius and Aiden Carlson; Fargo Shanley -- Cooper Mattern, Braeden Bloch and Emmet Kenney; Valley City -- Carson McGough and Landon Hanson; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Barika Kpeenu, Kole Menz, Abe Hestdalen and Adam Clute; EGF Senior High -- Sam Votava

Coaches -- Scott Olsen, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Troy Mattern, Fargo Shanley; Matt Crane, Kindred; Greg Dobitz, Oakes



11-Man West

Mandan -- James Barnhardt, Tyler Thilmony and Kadin Scott; Velva -- Gage Florence, Jerry Jesperson and Jersey Selzler; Bismarck St. Mary’s -- Zach Haas, Thomas Jackson and Jackson Uhler; Shiloh Christian -- Stephan Packineau and Thomas Jackson; Beulah -- Nate Battest, Jacob Klaudt, Aaron Ripplinger and Dawson Zuroff; Bismarck -- Jack Steckler, Caleb Dockter and Brandt Kringlie; Bowman County -- Caleb Duffield and Brady Senn; Minot -- Deontae George; Bismarck Century -- Cade Garzia and Hunter Harvey; Bishop Ryan -- Jaxon Feller; Bismarck Legacy -- Nick Kupfer, Keagan Woodbury, Clay Feland and Carter Smith; Jamestown -- Keith Levin, Matt Anderson and Ty Monson; New Salem -- Logan Becker; Dickinson Trinity -- Nathaniel Jilek and Tanner Soehren

Coaches -- John Tuchscher, Dickinson; John Odermann, Dickinson Trinity; Nick Walker, Bowman; Kasey Koepplin, Beulah



Prep volleyball

NDHSCA-Optimists All Star teams

West team

Jamestown -- Grace Hegerle (OH) and Ella Roaldson (OH/RH); Bismarck Century -- Jocelyn Julson (L/DS); Mandan -- Taylor Leingang (OH); Bismarck Legacy -- Camaryn Beasley (S); Bismarck -- Mckenzie Moser (OH); Flasher -- Tymber Boldt (MH/DS); Kenmare -- Megan Zimmer (OH); Rugby -- Sarah Blessum (S); Des Lacs -- Addyson Hughes (S) and Zoey Reed (OH); Dickinson Trinity -- Amaya Willer (MH)

Coaches -- Jamie Zastoupil, Bismarck Century, and Breanna Sisson, Dickinson Trinity



East team

GF Red River -- Kaylee Lancaster (OH); Fargo Davies -- Grace Solberg (OH); Fargo Shanley -- Lander Friedrerichs (MH/RH); West Fargo Sheyenne -- Jadyn Feist (OH); West Fargo -- Erin Binstock (OH/MH) and Halle Erickson (S/RH); Northern Cass -- Morgan Nelson (MH) and Sarah Yoney (S); Thompson -- Alexis Telehey (OH); Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Lexis Olson (MH/OH); Oakes -- Sadie Hansen (S); Linton -- Emily Kelsch (MH/DS)

Coaches -- Kelsey GIbbons, West Fargo, and Jaime Richter. Linton-HMB

NOTE: NDHSCA-Optimists series will be held June 14-15 -- East match on Monday, June 14 at 7 p.m. at West Fargo High School and West match on Tuesday, June 15 at 7 p.m. at Bismarck Century High School.