Prep baseball

Tuesday’s results

Norman County East/U-H 17, Win-E-Mac 4

Ada-Borup 14, Bagley 2

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Crookston, postponed

Badger-Greenbush-MR 12, Red Lake County 7

BGMR 012 300 105 --12 6 4

RLC 200 041 000 --7 5 6

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

WP: Caleb Vacura; LP: Andrew Johnson

Highlights -- BGMR: Ethan Waage 3x5; RLC: Eric Gieseke 2x5



Warroad 10, Roseau 7

WAR 221 022 1 --10 12 5

ROS 000 500 2 --7 11 4

WP: Anthony Foster; LP: Brady Demars

Highlights -- WAR: Foster R, BB, Evan Grover 2x5, R, RBI, Blake Norris 1x4, 2R, RBI, BB, Tyrus Culleton 2x4, 2 RBI, Daniel Rose 1x2, 2 BB, Sky Solig 2x5, R, RBI, Jace Thompson R, RBI, 2 BB, Matt Hard 1x4, 2R, Nelson Cole 3x4, 2R, RBI; R: Aaron Wensloff 2x5, R, 2 RBI, Lyle Lisell R, 2 BB, Isaac Wensloff 1x4, R, Isaac Moser 2x3, R, RBI, BB, Zach Jaenicke 2x4, RBI, Gavin Gunderson 1x3, R, BB, Gavin Helgeland 2 BB, Tyler Bjerk 2x3, 2R, RBI

Monday’s results

GF Central vs. Wahpeton, postponed to 5/15

Win-E-Mac at West Marshall, postponed to 5/25

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 6, Fertile-Beltrami 4

Lake of the Woods 12-3, Cass Lake-Bena 4-2

Thief River Falls/Goodridge-Grygla at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, postponed

Bagley at Kelliher-Northome, postponed



Prep softball

Tuesday’s results

Northern Freeze 15, Sacred Heart 3

Kindred-Richland 18, Hillsboro-Central Valley 4

Barnesville at EGF Senior High, postponed to 5/4

East Polk at Fertile-Beltrami, postponed to 4/29

Hawley at Thief River Falls, postponed

Badger-Greenbush-MR 16, Red Lake Falls 1

RLF 010 0 --1 16 14

BGMR 019 6 --16 1 1

WP: Kinsley Hanson; LP: Gabby Casavan

Highlights -- RLF: Greta Philip 1x2, R; BGMR: Emma Heggedal 2x3, R, RBI, Mariah Christain 2x4, R, RBI, Erika Howell 1x4, R, RBI, Jacey Wojchowski 2x3, 2 RBI, Lauren Kvien 1x3, 2R, Hanson 2x3, 2R, 4 RBI, Asher Burslie 3x3, 2R, RBI, Ella Heggedal 1x3, 2R, RBI, Bella Monsrud 2x3, 2R, RBI, Lauren Stenberg R, Theron Kuznia 2R

Monday’s results

Crookston at GF Central, postponed to 4/22

GF Red River at Hillsboro-Central Valley, postponed to 4/30

Red Lake Falls at EGF Senior High, canceled

Marshall County Central 9, Fertile-Beltrami 6

Warroad at Thief River Falls/Goodridge-Grygla, postponed



Girls tennis

Tuesday’s results

GF Central 9, West Fargo 0

GF Red River at Wahpeton, postponed to 4/23

Minot 9, Williston 0



Girls soccer

Tuesday’s results

GF Red River at West Fargo Sheyenne, postponed to 5/22

Fargo Davies 6, Fargo South 0

Fargio Shanley 5, Fargo North 1

Bismarck 0, Jamestown 0, tie

Bismarck Legacy 3, Bismarck Century 0

Mandan 3, Bismarck St. Mary’s 1

West Fargo 1, GF Central 0

First half -- 1. WF, Emily Larsen 28:10

Second half -- No scoring.

Goalie saves -- GFC: Rylee Gallagher 10; WF: Amber Pyle 7



Boys golf

West Fargo Sheyenne Invitational

At Village Green, Tuesday

Team totals

1. Fargo Davies 323, 2. West Fargo Sheyenne 327, 3. Fargo North 336, 4. GF Red River 338, 5. GF Central 343, 6. Wahpeton 361, 7. Fargo Shanley 368, 8. West Fargo 376, 9. Fargo South 387

GF Red River individual results

Zach Hinschberger 79, Cooper Freije 84, Carson Skarperud 87, Saylor Kuenzel 88, Brandon Riesinger 89, Jake Grandstrand 91

GF Central individual results

Joey Kennelly 84, Jack Bryan 85, Brady McGarry 86, Braden Panzer 88, Hunter Anderson 97, Dominic Gerszewski 107



Prep gymnastics

Johnson named new Knightriders gymnastics head coach

Megan Johnson, who previously served as a Grand Forks Knightriders gymnastics assistant coach from 2017-2020, was named the program’s head coach on Friday, April 16, 2021. Johnson, a graduate of Red River High School, competed for six seasons with the Knightrider program during her middle and high school career. Johnson also coached various age groups at the Red River Valley Gymnastics club.



Girls basketball

N.D. Lions All-Star teams

Class A

GF Red River -- Alex Page; Devils Lake -- Ramsey Brown and Jailyn Martinson; Fargo Davies -- Ryleigh Wacha and Taylor Fey; Fargo Shanley -- Moriku Hakim; Bismarck -- Jilee Golus; Bismarck Century -- Julia Fitterer and Ashton Kinnebrew; Mandan -- Sydney Gustavsson; Watford City -- Emma Mogen and Ashley Holen

Alternates

GF Red River -- Jasmine Sondrol and Ella Fosse; Fargo Davies -- Brooklyn Koenig; Fargo Shanley -- Kate Busek; Valley City -- Jadyn Dieterle; Bismarck Century -- Makayla Anderson and Megan Klein

Coaches

Ron Metz (head), Bismarck Century; Steve Jacobson (assistant), Fargo Shanley



Class B

Thompson -- Mackenzie Hughes; Grafton -- Julia Dusek, Carlee Sieben and Cassie Sieben; Midway-Minto -- Elizabeth Schanilec; Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Kaylee Lowery; Carrington -- Hannah Hagel; Hettinger-Scranton -- Samantha Oase; Kidder County -- Madelyn Schmidt; Trenton -- Alyssa St. Pierre; Dickinson Trinity -- Abbey Kubas; Shiloh -- Jacie Hall

Alternates

Rugby -- Brooke Blessum; Grant County -- Isabell Boyer; Glenburn -- McKenna Rolland; Parshall -- Jalyn Hall

Coaches

Laurie Sieben (head), Grafton; Jay Bachman (assistant), Central Cass



Boys basketball

N.D. Lions All-Star teams

Class A

Wahpeton -- Tyler Tollefson; Bismarck Century -- Ian Ealy; Jamestown -- Brooks Carroll; Fargo Davies -- Owen Hektner; Mandan -- Jayce Lowman; Fargo Shanley -- Braden DeKeyser; Belcourt -- Tristan Davis; Bismarck -- Gunner Swanson; Minot -- Deonte’ Martinez; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Jackson Moni; West Fargo -- Carter Birrenkott; Fargo South -- Khamani Steckler

Alternates

GF Central -- Mason Love and Mason Gravseth; Fargo Davies -- Latrel Davis; Valley City -- Peyton Zaun; Bismarck -- Max Tschosik

Coaches

Adam Palczewski (head), West Fargo; Dean Winczewski (assistant), Minot



Class B

Grafton -- Stevan Garza; Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- JawShaun Shaw and Bronson Walter; Rugby -- Warren Walker and Isaiah Bundy-Smith; Kindred -- Gavin Keller; Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier -- Alex Huber; Bowman County -- Caleb Duffield; Linton-HMB -- Lucas Schumacher; Shiloh -- Luke Wanzek; New England -- Aidan Rebel; Lewis & Clark Berthold -- Walker Wold

Alternates

Hatton-Northwood -- Colton Konschak; Northern Cass -- Jase Crockett; New Rockford-Sheyenne -- Evan Ulrich; Glen Ullin-Hebron -- Grant Gerving; Dickinson Trinity -- Tanner Soehren

Coaches

Brad Woehl (head), Kindred; Kevin Strobel (assistant), Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier



Prep football

N.D. Shrine Football teams

9 Man East

Enderlin-Maple Valley -- Ty Combs; Griggs-Midkota -- Hunter Gronneberg; Benson County -- John Fischer; Wyndmere-Lidgerwood -- Preston Bohnenstingl; Tri-State -- Derrick Carl and Brandon Gruenwald; Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page -- William Erickson; North Prairie -- Xavier Mitchell, Andre Elick, Jake Mitchell and Hayden Hagler; Cavalier -- Brannin Cleem, Andre LeTexier and Dan Hinkle; Mayville-Portland-CG -- Logan Krueger and Sawyer Satrom; North Border -- Jaden Lee; LaMoure-Litchville-Marion -- Brett Wendel and Zach Lahlum; New Rockford-Sheyenne -- Hunter Johnson and Johnny Grann; St. John -- Ethan McGillis, Tate LaFloe and Michael Dunn; Midway-Minto -- Seth Robinson; Stephen-Argyle -- James Pederson and Joshua Pietruszewski

Coaches -- Sandy Laxdal, Cavalier; Larry Fontaine and Andrew Kainz, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page; Josh Keller, North Prairie



9-Man West

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood -- Bryden Santos; Ray-Powers Lake -- Noah Schroeder, John Ketelsen and Noah Fredrickson; Beach -- Blake Van Horn, Tyson Mattern and Kyle Sarsland; Divide County -- Caleb Nelson and Logan Osvold; Linton-HMB -- Lucas Schumacher, Trey Jacob and Nathan Schatz; Kidder County -- Jonah Harter, Payton Cauthon, Tristan Patzner and Blake Pfaff; Towner-Granville-Upham -- Cody Frounfelter, Cy Luna and Aidan McMahon; Grant County-Flasher -- Jon Bogert and Connor Ottmar; Mott-Regent-New `England -- Sam Huether and Logan Lutz; Drake-Anamoose -- Payton Martin; Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Bronson Walter; Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Kasen Swenson

Coaches -- Tanner Purintan, Linton-HMB; Mike Zier, Beach; Ben Wollenzien, TGU; Mark Kennedy, Surrey



11-Man East

West Fargo -- KC Ortiz, Carter Birrenkott, Houston Visto; Central Cass -- Adam Roden and Logan Prochnow; Kindred -- Max Vikander and Eli Heinrich; Lisbon -- Jordan Sours; Northern Cass -- Kolby Vander Wal; GF Central -- Ty Lorenz; GF Red River -- Sam Sather; Fargo Davies -- Joren Palmer and Reid Hartness; Wahpeton -- Munezero Desire; Thompson -- Sam Roller; Fargo South -- Enock Sibomana and Bakaar Fullah; Oakes -- Ashton Biesterfeldt, Garret Meehl and Jacob Hankel; Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Simon Romfo, Grant Romfo and Alex Cluchie; Devils Lake -- James Tice; Fargo North -- Jacob Brosius and Aiden Carlson; Fargo Shanley -- Cooper Mattern, Braeden Bloch and Emmet Kenney; Valley City -- Carson McGough and Landon Hanson; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Barika Kpeenu, Kole Menz, Abe Hestdalen and Adam Clute; EGF Senior High -- Sam Votava

Coaches -- Scott Olsen, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Troy Mattern, Fargo Shanley; Matt Crane, Kindred; Greg Dobitz, Oakes



11-Man West

Mandan -- James Barnhardt, Tyler Thilmony and Kadin Scott; Velva -- Gage Florence, Jerry Jesperson and Jersey Selzler; Bismarck St. Mary’s -- Zach Haas, Thomas Jackson and Jackson Uhler; Shiloh Christian -- Stephan Packineau and Thomas Jackson; Beulah -- Nate Battest, Jacob Klaudt, Aaron Ripplinger and Dawson Zuroff; Bismarck -- Jack Steckler, Caleb Dockter and Brandt Kringlie; Bowman County -- Caleb Duffield and Brady Senn; Minot -- Deontae George; Bismarck Century -- Cade Garzia and Hunter Harvey; Bishop Ryan -- Jaxon Feller; Bismarck Legacy -- Nick Kupfer, Keagan Woodbury, Clay Feland and Carter Smith; Jamestown -- Keith Levin, Matt Anderson and Ty Monson; New Salem -- Logan Becker; Dickinson Trinity -- Nathaniel Jilek and Tanner Soehren

Coaches -- John Tuchscher, Dickinson; John Odermann, Dickinson Trinity; Nick Walker, Bowman; Kasey Koepplin, Beulah



Prep volleyball

NDHSCA-Optimists All Star teams

West team

Jamestown -- Grace Hegerle (OH) and Ella Roaldson (OH/RH); Bismarck Century -- Jocelyn Julson (L/DS); Mandan -- Taylor Leingang (OH); Bismarck Legacy -- Camaryn Beasley (S); Bismarck -- Mckenzie Moser (OH); Flasher -- Tymber Boldt (MH/DS); Kenmare -- Megan Zimmer (OH); Rugby -- Sarah Blessum (S); Des Lacs -- Addyson Hughes (S) and Zoey Reed (OH); Dickinson Trinity -- Amaya Willer (MH)

Coaches -- Jamie Zastoupil, Bismarck Century, and Breanna Sisson, Dickinson Trinity



East team

GF Red River -- Kaylee Lancaster (OH); Fargo Davies -- Grace Solberg (OH); Fargo Shanley -- Lander Friedrerichs (MH/RH); West Fargo Sheyenne -- Jadyn Feist (OH); West Fargo -- Erin Binstock (OH/MH) and Halle Erickson (S/RH); Northern Cass -- Morgan Nelson (MH) and Sarah Yoney (S); Thompson -- Alexis Telehey (OH); Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Lexis Olson (MH/OH); Oakes -- Sadie Hansen (S); Linton -- Emily Kelsch (MH/DS)

Coaches -- Kelsey GIbbons, West Fargo, and Jaime Richter. Linton-HMB

NOTE: NDHSCA-Optimists series will be held June 14-15 -- East match on Monday, June 14 at 7 p.m. at West Fargo High School and West match on Tuesday, June 15 at 7 p.m. at Bismarck Century High School.



College football

Missouri Valley standings

Conference-Overall

S.D. State 5-1 5-1

Missouri State 5-1 5-4

North Dakota 4-1 4-1

N.D. State 5-2 6-2

Southern Illinois 3-3 5-3

Northern Iowa 3-4 3-4

Illinois State 1-3 1-3

South Dakota 1-3 1-3

Western Illinois 1-5 1-5

Youngstown State 1-6 1-6



FCS Playoffs

Saturday's first round

Missouri State (5-4) at UND (4-1), 3 p.m.

Eastern Washington (5-1) at N.D. State (6-2), 2:30 p.m.

Holy Cross (3-0) at No. 1 S.D. State (5-1)

Southern Illinois (5-3) at Weber State (5-0)

Sacred Heart (3-1) at Delaware (5-0)

Davidson (4-2) at No. 4 Jacksonville State (9-2)

VMI (6-1) at No. 3 James Madison (5-0)

Monmouth (3-0) at No. 2 Sam Houston (6-0)

May 1-2

Quarterfinals

May 8

Semifinals at 11 a.m., 1:30 and 7 p.m.

Championship

At Toyota Stadium in Frisco, Texas, 1 p.m.

RELATED:

UND football wants to change approach to shed bad taste of 2019 playoffs

Former UND safety was drafted in CFL after wild route of working with racehorses while playing rugby in Australia



College hockey

The following college hockey players have transferred and will play next season at these schools (goals-assists-total points are also listed).

NCHC

Colorado College

F Noah Prokop, soph, Omaha, 0-0--0

Miami

D Will Cullen, jr, Bowling Green, 6-19--25

Minnesota Duluth

F Casey Gilling, sr, Miami, 4-11--15

North Dakota

F Connor Ford, sr, Bowling Green, 16-12--28

D Chris Jandric, jr, Alaska Fairbanks, 5-17--22 (2019-20)

D Brady Ferner, jr, RPI, 2-6--8 (2019-20)

G Zach Driscoll, sr, Bemidji State, 15-10-3, .922, 2.32

Omaha

F Brannon McManus, sr, Minnesota, 9-16--25



Big Ten

Minnesota

F Colin Schmidt, soph, Union, 1-4--5 (2019-20)

F Grant Cruikshank, jr, Colorado College, 8-2--10

Notre Dame

G Matthew Galajda, sr, Cornell, 23-2-4, .931, 1.56 (2019-20)

D Adam Karashik, sr, UConn, 1-8--9

Ohio State

F Jake Wise, jr, Boston University (CHI), 1-1--2

D William Riedell, sr, Lake Superior State, 6-11--17

Penn State

F Ben Copeland, jr, Colorado College, 4-7--11

Wisconsin

F Max Johnson, sr, Bowling Green, 10-14--24

G Jared Moe, soph, Minnesota (WPG), 2-0, .852, 3.45



CCHA

Bowling Green

F Coale Norris, sr, Ferris State, 8-9--17

D Gabriel Chicoine, jr, Norwich (D-3), 0-2--2

Michigan Tech

F Matthew Quercia, jr, Boston University, 2-1--3

MSU-Mankato

F Zach Krajnik, fr, Alaska Anchorage, DNP

D Benton Maass, sr, New Hampshire (WAS), 2-2--4

Northern Michigan

D Trevor Cosgrove, sr, Colgate, 3-1--4

St. Thomas

G Peter Thome, sr, North Dakota (CBJ), 2-2, .872, 2.83

D Nolan Sawchuk, jr, UMass Lowell, 1-2--3

F T.J. Polglaze, jr, Michigan Tech, 0-0--0



Hockey East

Boston College

F Brandon Kruse, sr, Bowling Green (VGK), 11-23--34

D Justin Wells, sr, Bowling Green, 2-7--9

G Eric Dop, sr, Bowling Green, 13-8-1, .923, 2.16

Boston University

F Matt Brown, soph, UMass Lowell, 8-5--13

Merrimack

F Steven Jandric, sr, Denver, 1-5--6

D Colby Bukes, so, MSU-Mankato, 0-0--0

Northeastern

F Jakov Novak, jr, Bentley (OTT), 7-10--17

D Tommy Miller, sr, Michigan State, 1-3--4

Providence

F Alex Esposito, sr, Vermont, 1-2--3

F Kohen Olischefski, sr, Denver, 4-10--14

UConn

F Kevin O'Neil, sr, Yale, 5-12--17 (2019-20)

G Darion Hanson, sr, Union, 7-24-4, .910, 2.79 (2019-20)

UMass

F Matt Baker, sr, Dartmouth, 6-18--24 (2019-20)

F Cam Donaldson, sr, Cornell, 5-13--18 (2019-20)

UMass Lowell

F Ryan Brushett, soph, Omaha, 1-6--7

D Nick Austin, sr, Colgate, 1-5--6

Vermont

D Cory Babichuk, soph, RPI, 4-12--16 (2019-20)

D Joe Leahy, jr, Cornell, 3-4--7 (2019-20)

F Philip Lagunov, sr, UMass, 4-2--6



ECAC

Clarkson

F Luke Santerno, sr, Bentley, 5-11--16

D Lucas Kaelble, sr, Lake Superior, 2-13--15

Quinnipiac

G Dylan St. Cyr, sr, Notre Dame, 11-9-1, .921, 2.44

D Brendan Less, sr, Dartmouth, 1-8--9 (2019-20)

D Griffin Mendel, sr, Denver, 0-2--2

D Tony Stillwell, sr, Brown, 1-9--10 (2019-20)

F Oliver Chau, sr, UMass, 5-22--27

RPI

F T.J. Walsh, so, Northeastern, 0-3--3

D Anthony Baxter, sr, UMass Lowell, 3-2--5

F Jake Lee, fr, Merrimack 0-0--0

St. Lawrence

F Josh Boyer, soph, Omaha, 0-0--0



Atlantic Hockey

American International

F Brian Rigali, sr, UConn, 3-2--5

F Chris Van Os-Shaw, jr, MSU-Mankato, 0-1--1

Bentley

G Evan Debrouwer, jr, Arizona State, 3-9-1, .888, 4.13

F Collin Rutherford, sr, Dartmouth, 3-8--11 (2019-20)

F Kohei Sato, sr, New Hampshire, 1-7--8

Canisius

F Danny DiGrande, soph, RPI, 3-1--4

D Joey Matthews, sr, Dartmouth, 0-7--7 (2019-20)

Mercyhurst

F Pierce Crawford, sr, Notre Dame, 1-3--4

Niagara

F Jack DeBoer, jr, Boston University, 1-2--3

RIT

D Gianfranco Cassaro, soph, UMass, 0-0--0

Sacred Heart

F Troy Conzo, sr, Colorado College, 2-3--5

D Rourke Russell, sr, Miami, 3-2--5

D Dante Fantauzzi, soph, Alaska Anchorage, 0-0--0 (2019-20)



Independents

Alabama Huntsville

F Matthew Jennings, jr, Ohio State, 0-0--0

Arizona State

F Colin Theisen, sr, Notre Dame, 8-6--14

F Jack Becker, sr, Michigan (BOS), 4-5--9

D Tim Theocharidis, jr, Bowling Green, 5-10--15

D Tim Lovell, fr, Boston College, 0-2--2

Long Island University

F P.J. Marrocco, jr, Arizona State, 1-4--5

F Tyler Welsh, sr, Yale, 8-15--23

G Kris Carlson, sr, Alaska Anchorage, 2-16-3, .907, 3.15 (2019-20)

F Billy Jerry, sr, RPI, 3-2--5 (2019-20)

F Zach Nazzarett, soph, Alaska Anchorage, 7-4--11 (2019-20)



Uncommitted players in the NCAA transfer portal

FORWARDS

Ashton Calder, jr, Lake Superior State, 16-13--29

Cameron Wright, sr, Bowling Green, 13-16--29

Pierre-Luc (Pete) Veillette, jr, Lake Superior State, 13-14--27

Nick Prkusic, sr, Robert Morris, 7-18--25

Jack Adams, jr, Union (DET), 10-12--22 (2018-19)

Michael Regush, jr, Cornell, 11-7--18 (2019-20)

Jake Paganelli, sr, Princeton, 3-8--11

Lucas Finner, sr, Ferris State, 2-9--11

Lee Lapid, jr, Canisius, 5-5--10

Jared Nash, jr, Alaska Anchorage, 2-8--10

Hank Crone, jr, Denver, 5-4--9

Phil Knies, sr, Miami, 3-6--9

Cullen Munson, sr, Minnesota, 2-7--9

Jake Pappalardo, sr, Holy Cross, 5-3--8

Dante Palecco, sr, Yale, 5-3--8 (2019-20)

Chase Gresock, jr, Merrimack, 4-4--8

Eric Cooley, sr, Niagara, 4-4--8

Brayden Camrud, soph, Alaska Anchorage, 3-5--8 (2019-20)

Christiano Versich, sr, Colorado College, 3-4--7 (2019-20)

Nathan Burke, jr, Minnesota, 3-4--7

Thomas Daskas, fr, Air Force, 3-4--7

Justin Kendall, sr, Niagara, 3-4--7

Josh Kosack, sr, Union, 2-5--7 (2019-20), reportedly returning to Union

Zach Court, jr, Alaska Anchorage, 1-5--6 (2019-20)

Christian Rajic, sr, Long Island, 2-3--5

Colin Burston, sr, Brown, 2-3--5 (2019-20)

Vlad Dzhioshvili, sr, Vermont, 1-4--5

Zac Masson, sr, Alaska Anchorage, 1-4--5 (2019-20)

Patrick Kramer, sr, Merrimack, 0-5--5

Kevin Obssuth, jr, Canisius, 3-1--4

Jake Durflinger, sr, Denver, 2-2--4

Brody Stevens, sr, Michigan State, 2-2--4

Chris Berger, sr, Brown, 2-2--4 (2019-20)

Brett Jewell, sr, Yale, 2-2--4 (2019-20)

Dakota Raabe, sr, Michigan, 1-3--4

Alexandro Ambrosio, sr, Lake Superior, 1-3--4

Harrison Blaisdell, soph, North Dakota (WPG), 0-4--4

Carson Bantle, fr, Michigan Tech (ARI), 2-1-3

Gianluca Esteves, sr, Michigan State, 2-1--3

Justin Cmunt, soph, Mercyhurst, 2-1--3

Matt Steeves, sr, Notre Dame, 2-0--2

Simon Boyko, soph, Vermont, 2-0--2

Ty Readman, jr, Northern Michigan 1-1--2

Jordan Kaplan, jr, Vermont, 1-1--2

Jack Doremus, sr, Denver, 0-2--2

Garrett Clegg, soph, Robert Morris, 0-2--2

Albin Nilsson, soph, Providence, 1-0--1

Neil Shea, soph, Northeastern, 1-0--1

Eric Linell, soph, UConn, 1-0--1

Austin Goldstein, sr, Northeastern, 0-1--1 (retired)

Ace Cowans, sr, Vermont, 0-1--1

Christian Simeone, jr, Merrimack, 0-1--1

Dylan Mills, jr, Niagara, 0-1--1

Garrett Worth, fr, Long Island, 0-1--1

Madoka Suzuki, fr, Long Island, 0-1--1

Derek Contessa, soph, Sacred Heart, 0-1--1

Tommy Lee, jr, RPI, 0-1--1 (2019-20)

Jake Witkowski, sr, Boston University, 0-0--0

Travis Kothenbeutel, jr, Omaha, 0-0--0

Austin O'Rourke, jr, UMass Lowell, 0-0--0

Eugene Fadyeyev, sr, Ohio State, 0-0--0

Josh Groll, fr, Michigan, 0-0--0

Remy Parker, soph, Maine, 0-0--0

Daniel Winslow, jr, Quinnipiac, 0-0--0

Mickey Burns, fr, Vermont, 0-0--0

Carson Gallagher, fr, Sacred Heart, 0-0--0

Cam Cook, jr, Niagara, 0-0--0

Zach Pellegrino, fr, Bentley, 0-0--0

Devan Tongue, fr, Bentley, 0-0--0

Adam Stacho, fr, American International, 0-0--0

Hunter Wendt, jr, Ferris State, 0-0--0

Connor Szmul, fr, Long Island, 0-0--0

Noah Weber, soph, Minnesota, DNP

Brady Meyer, soph, Minnesota Duluth, DNP

Corey Clifton, fr, Quinnipiac, DNP

Whim Stalberg, fr, Vermont, DNP

Matt Thomson, jr, Northeastern, DNP

Tyler Ghirardosi, fr, Quinnipiac, DNP

Trevor Poeze, fr, Niagara, DNP

Ashton Stockie, soph, Mercyhurst, DNP

MacGregor Sinclair, soph, Canisius, DNP

Colin Tonge, sr, Princeton, DNP (2019-20)

Daniel Rybarik, fr, Alaska Anchorage, first season canceled

Olivier Gauthier, fr, Alaska Anchorage, first season canceled

DEFENSEMEN

Chase Blackmun, jr, UMass Lowell, 6-5--11

Carson Musser, sr, Bowling Green, 1-9--10

Christian Evers, sr, Vermont, 4-3--7

Dominic Dockery, sr, Merrimack, 1-6--7

Jake Willets, soph, Ferris State, 2-4--6

Logan Britt, soph, Quinnipiac, 2-3--5

Philip Alftberg, sr, St. Lawrence, 1-4--5

Robbie Stucker, jr, Minnesota (CBJ), 0-5--5

Trevor Cosgrove, sr, Colgate, 3-1--4

Bo Hanson, sr, Denver, 1-3--4

Drayson Pears, jr, Alaska Anchorage, 0-4--4 (2019-20)

Michael Karow, sr, Boston College (ARI), 1-2--3

Darby Gula, jr, Bemidji State, 1-2--3

Sam Rossini, sr, Minnesota, 0-3--3

Ryan Wheeler, jr, UConn, 2-0--2

Levi Kleiboer, soph, Maine, 2-0--2

Charlie Marchand, sr, Bentley, 1-1--2

Noah Ganske, fr, Northern Michigan 0-2--2

Jake Stevens, sr, St. Lawrence, 0-2--2

Bradley Stonnell, soph, Robert Morris, 0-2--2

Brett Humberstone, fr, Long Island, 0-2--2

Troy Robillard, soph, Alaska Anchorage, 0-2--2 (2019-20)

Dominick Procopio, jr, UMass Lowell, 0-1--1

Mason Palmer, soph, Northern Michigan, 0-1--1

Alec Mahalak, sr, Miami, 0-1--1

Conner Hutchison, fr, Vermont, 0-1--1

Jack Agnew, fr, Boston College, 0-0--0

Shay Donovan, soph, Wisconsin, 0-0--0

Alex Roy, soph, Omaha, 0-0--0

John Schuldt, jr, Omaha, 0-0--0

Ethan Gauer, fr, Bemidji State, 0-0--0

Cooper Watson, sr, Michigan Tech, 0-0--0

Connor Stuart, jr, Arizona State, 0-0--0

Cory Thomas, sr, Vermont, 0-0--0

Tyler Heidt, jr, Merrimack, 0-0--0

Brian Matthews, sr, Yale, 0-0--0 (2019-20)

Andrew Lane, jr, Alaska Anchorage, 0-0--0 (2019-20)

Collin Murphy, sr, Northeastern, 0-0--0

Noah Kim, fr, Air Force, 0-0--0

Christian Felton, fr, Bentley, 0-0--0

Kevin Sadovski, fr, Merrimack, 0-0--0

Devon Mussio, fr, Mercyhurst, 0-0--0

Trevor Zins, soph, St. Cloud State, DNP

Casey Staum, soph, Colorado College (MTL), DNP

Brady Smith, soph, Colorado College, DNP

John Stampohar, soph, Canisius, DNP

Christian DiCesare, soph, Notre Dame, DNP

Ryan Carmichael, soph, Notre Dame, DNP

GOALTENDERS

Connor Murphy, soph, Northeastern, 9-9-3, .910, 2.72

Austin Cain, sr, Western Michigan, 3-8-2, .870, 4.04

Ben Kraws, soph, Miami, 0-6, .875, 4.49

Ryan Ferland, sr, Princeton, 1-7-2, .887, 3.40 (2019-20)

Kristian Stead, sr, Alaska Anchorage, 2-7-1, .858, 4.71 (2019-20)

Ty Taylor, jr, New Hampshire (TBL), 1-2, .802, 6.16

Logan Neaton, soph, UMass Lowell (WPG), 0-1, .855, 4.85

Luke Kania, sr, Brown, 1-3, .905, 3.11 (2019-20)

Josh Graziano, soph, Union, 1-1, .848, 4.40 (2019-20)

Justin Robbins, soph, Arizona State, 1-2, .836, 6.23

Nicholas MacNab, sr, Yale, 1-2, .869, 3.65 (2019-20)

Gabe Mollot-Hill, sr, Providence, 0-2, .846, 4.47

Carter McPhail, soph, Ferris State, 0-2, .839, 5.75

John Hawthorne, soph, Northern Michigan, 0-1, .872, 4.59

Reid Cooper, jr, Robert Morris, 0-1, .846, 3.35

Brian Wilson, sr, Niagara, 0-1, .757, 6.10

Stephen Mundinger, sr, Long Island, 0-1, .800, 6.08

Josh Mayanja, sr, Quinnipiac, 0-0, 1.000, 0.00

Evan Fear, soph, Quinnipiac, 0-0, 1.000, 0.00

Matt Beck, sr, Vermont, 0-0, 1.000, 0.00

Anton Martinsson, sr, Providence, 0-0, .500, 16.82

Alec Calvaruso, sr, RPI, 1-3, .869, 3.91

James Corcoran, soph, Merrimack, DNP

John Roberts, soph, Northern Michigan, DNP

Ryan Keane, soph, UConn, DNP

Bradley Stone, sr, UConn, DNP

David Tomeo, fr, Sacred Heart, DNP

Patrick Pugliese, fr, Niagara, DNP



College baseball

NSIC

Monday’s result

Minnesota Duluth 5, St. Cloud State 4



North Star

Conference-Overall

Bellevue 8-2 6-10

Mayville State 12-6 23-12

Waldorf 10-8 17-21

Dakota State 9-9 16-17

Dickinson State 7-7 9-17

Valley City State 6-6 13-20

Viterbo 7-9 12-18

Presentation 3-15 7-33

Sunday’s results

Valley City State 9-5, Viterbo 3-4

Lake Region State 13, Dickinson State 9

NSAA honors

Mayville State’s Michael Theisen, a senior outfielder from Danville, Calif., is the NSAA player of the week. Theisen tallied at least a hit in each game as Mayville State went 2-2 record in the North Star Athletic Association four-game series at Waldorf. He was 6-for-15 at the plate (.400 batting average) and scored five runs. Theisen also recorded a slugging percentage of .867 in the series, hitting two home runs, a double and three singles. He also drove in a total of eight runs (including five RBIs in the third game of the series) and stole one base.



College softball

Summit League

Conference-Overall

S.D. State 14-0 29-4

N.D. State 7-5 12-21

South Dakota 6-6 11-30

Western Illinois 6-10 16-24

North Dakota 5-9 13-26

Kansas City 4-8 20-18

Omaha 4-8 9-23

Sunday’s results

S.D. State DH at North Dakota, canceled due to weather

Iowa State at N.D. State, canceled in 2nd inning due to weather

South Dakota 5-7, Kansas City 3-15

Omaha 9-2, Western Illinois 1-3



North Star

Conference-Overall

Valley City State 14-2 21-5

Mayville State 11-5 15-13

Bellevue 12-6 6-17

Dickinson State 11-7 22-12

Dakota State 6-12 12-24

Presentation 6-12 7-23

Waldorf 5-13 7-21

Viterbo 5-13 5-27

Sunday’s results

Valley City State 10-6, Viterbo 0-0

Dickinson State 5-2, Bellevue 3-9



Women’s tennis

Summit League

Sunday’s result

UND 5, South Dakota 2

Singles

1. Sapir Sela, UND, over Jana Lazarevic 7-6 (8-6), 7-5; 2. Habiba Aly, SD, over Allie Ochotorena 6-2, 6-2; 3. Andrea Jansson, UND, over Natka Kmoskova 6-4, 6-0; 4. Yulia Almiron Solano, SD, over Kaede Amano 6-2, 5-7, 10-6; 5. Nina Zdravkovic, UND, over Berta Girbau 7-5, 6-4; 6. Isa Sullivan, UND, over Anna Marija Bukina 6-3, 3-6, 10-6

Doubles

1. Lazarevic/Marija Bukina, SD, over Sela/Jansson 6-3; 2. Ochotorena/Zdravkovic, UND, over Aly/Kmoskova 6-2; 3. Amano/Sullivan, UND, over Almiron Solano/Girbau 6-3



Men’s golf

NSIC tournament

In Kansas City

Sunday’s final team totals

1. Winona State 301-294-288 -- 883 (+31); 2. Bemidji State 305-286-293 -- 884 (+32); 3. Sioux Falls 309-286-291 -- 886 (+34); 4. Upper Iowa 305-298-2983 -- 896 (+44); 5. MSU Mankato 305-304-297 -- 906 (+54); 6. Augustana 314-302-309 -- 925 (+73); 7. Minot State 310-310-306 -- 926 (+74); 8. Minnesota Crookston 312-305-312 -- 929 (+77); T9. Concordia-St. Paul 326-308-305 and UMary 316-322-301 939 (+87)



Women’s golf

Augustana Spring Invite

In Sioux Falls

Sunday’s final team totals

1. Sioux Falls 306-306 -- 612 (+36); 2. Augustana 308-305 -- 613 (+37); T3. MSU Mankato 320-330 and Upper Iowa 319-331 -- 650 (+74); 5. Northwest Missouri 325-334 -- 659 (+83); 6. Southwest Minnesota State 327-333 -- 660 (+84); 7. Bemidji State 331-339 -- 670 (+94); 8. Winona State 331-340 -- 671 (+95); 9. Wayne State 328-346 -- 674 (+98); 10. Minot State 335-345 -- 680 (+104); 11. UMary 359-362 -- 721 (+145); 12. MSU Moorhead 365-383 -- 748 (+172); 13. Minnesota Crookston 371-388 -- 759 (+183)