Pro rodeo

PBR Velocity Tour

Saturday’s final round

At the Alerus Center

Austin Richardson 252.50 aggregate points; Joe Hostetler 171; Hunter Kelly 168; Thiago Salgado 86; Grayson Cole 85.50; Laramie Craigen 85.50; Dirlei Bonani 85.50; Jake Lockwood 84.50; Manoelito deSouza 84; Jake Gardner 83.50; Conner Halverson 77.50; River Stephenson 75.50; Bob Mitchell 64.50

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

(Richardson wins $7,101 for the weekend)

Friday’s first round

At the Alerus Center

Top 10

Hunter Kelly 88 points; Thiago Salgado 86; Joe Hostetler 86; Grayson Cole 85.50; Laramie Craigen 85.50; Dirlei Bonani 85.50; Jake Gardner 83.50; Austin Richardson 82; Conner Halverson 77.50; River Stephenson 75.50



College hockey

The following college hockey players have transferred and will play next season at these schools (goals-assists-total points are also listed).

NCHC

North Dakota

F Connor Ford, sr, Bowling Green, 16-12--28

D Chris Jandric, jr, Alaska Fairbanks, 5-17--22 (2019-20)

D Brady Ferner, jr, RPI, 2-6--8 (2019-20)

G Zach Driscoll, sr, Bemidji State, 15-10-3, .922, 2.32

Minnesota Duluth

F Casey Gilling, sr, Miami, 4-11--15

Omaha

F Brannon McManus, sr, Minnesota, 9-16--25

Miami

D Will Cullen, jr, Bowling Green, 6-19--25



Big Ten

Wisconsin

F Max Johnson, sr, Bowling Green, 10-14--24

G Jared Moe, soph, Minnesota (WPG), 2-0, .852, 3.45

Minnesota

F Colin Schmidt, soph, Union, 1-4--5 (2019-20)

Notre Dame

G Matthew Galajda, sr, Cornell, 23-2-4, .931, 1.56 (2019-20)

D Adam Karashik, sr, UConn, 1-8--9

Penn State

F Ben Copeland, jr, Colorado College, 4-7--11

Ohio State

F Jake Wise, jr, Boston University (CHI), 1-1--2



CCHA

Bowling Green

F Coale Norris, sr, Ferris State, 8-9--17

MSU Mankato

F Zach Krajnik, fr, Alaska Anchorage, DNP

Northern Michigan

D Trevor Cosgrove, sr, Colgate, 3-1--4

St. Thomas

G Peter Thome, sr, North Dakota (CBJ), 2-2, .872, 2.83

Nolan Sawchuk, jr, UMass Lowell, 1-2--3



Hockey East

Boston College

F Brandon Kruse, sr, Bowling Green (VGK), 11-23--34

G Eric Dop, sr, Bowling Green, 13-8-1, .923, 2.16

UMass

F Matt Baker, sr, Dartmouth, 6-18--24 (2019-20)

F Cam Donaldson, sr, Cornell, 5-13--18 (2019-20)

Merrimack

F Steven Jandric, sr, Denver, 1-5--6

D Colby Bukes, so, MSU-Mankato, 0-0--0

Northeastern

F Jakov Novak, jr, Bentley (OTT), 7-10--17

D Tommy Miller, sr, Michigan State, 1-3--4

Vermont

D Cory Babichuk, soph, RPI, 4-12--16 (2019-20)

D William Riedell, sr, Lake Superior State, 6-11--17

D Joe Leahy, jr, Cornell, 3-4--7 (2019-20)

UConn

F Kevin O'Neil, sr, Yale, 5-12--17 (2019-20)

G Darion Hanson, sr, Union, 7-24-4, .910, 2.79 (2019-20)

Providence

F Alex Esposito, sr, Vermont, 1-2--3



ECAC

Clarkson

F Luke Santerno, sr, Bentley, 5-11--16

St. Lawrence

F Josh Boyer, soph, Omaha, 0-0--0

RPI

F T.J. Walsh, so, Northeastern, 0-3--3

Quinnipiac

G Dylan St. Cyr, sr, Notre Dame, 11-9-1, .921, 2.44



Atlantic Hockey

Bentley

G Evan Debrouwer, jr, Arizona State, 3-9-1, .888, 4.13

F Collin Rutherford, sr, Dartmouth, 3-8--11 (2019-20)

F Kohei Sato, sr, New Hampshire, 1-7--8

Canisius

F Danny DiGrande, soph, RPI, 3-1--4

Mercyhurst

F Pierce Crawford, sr, Notre Dame, 1-3--4

Sacred Heart

F Troy Conzo, sr, Colorado College, 2-3--5

D Dante Fantauzzi, soph, Alaska Anchorage, 0-0--0 (2019-20)



Independents

Arizona State

F Colin Theisen, sr, Notre Dame, 8-6--14

F Jack Becker, sr, Michigan (BOS), 4-5--9

D Tim Theocharidis, jr, Bowling Green, 5-10--15

D Tim Lovell, fr, Boston College, 0-2--2

Long Island University

F P.J. Marrocco, jr, Arizona State, 1-4--5

F Tyler Welsh, sr, Yale, 8-15--23

G Kris Carlson, sr, Alaska Anchorage, 2-16-3, .907, 3.15 (2019-20)

F Billy Jerry, sr, RPI, 3-2--5 (2019-20)

F Zach Nazzarett, soph, Alaska Anchorage, 7-4--11 (2019-20)



Prep baseball

Saturday’s results

Central Cass 6, Thompson 5 (in 12)

Devils Lake 19, Valley City 4

V-C 000 13 --4 3 4

DEV 535 6X --19 15 3

WP: Maxwell Elfman; LP: Alex Thornton

Highlights -- VC: I Schuldeisz R, Kai Kringlie 1x3, R, A. Thornton RBI, Joseph Cummings R, BB, Cayden Lloyd BB, Braxton Jorissen 1x2, R, BB, Devyn Thornton BB, Eethan Miller 1x2, RBI; DL: Parker Swanson 2R, RBI, 3 BB, Caleb Schneider 3x5, 4R, RBI, Jackson Baeth 1x3, R, RBI, BB, Hayden Hofstad 2x3, R, RBI, BB, Justin Blake 2x2, 4R, 4 RBI, BB, Elfman 3x3, R, 2 RBI, BB, 9 SO, Beau Brodina 1x4, R, 2 RBI, Simon Beach 1x3, RBI, Barrett Connor RBI, BB, Kaden Brandvold 2x4, 2R, P. Brodina 2R, Carson Hanson R



May-Port-CG 14, Larimore 1

MAY 140 216 --14 8 0

LAR 000 010 --1 1 8

WP: Sawyer Satrom; LP: Bode Gram

Highlights -- L: Gram 1x3, Russell McLean R; MPCG: Satrom 7 SO, Reed Kritzberger 2x5, 3R, RBI, Jordan Evans 1x4, R, 3 RBI, 2B, Marshall Judisch 1x2, 2R, 2 RBI



Friday’s results

Dickinson 8-1, West Fargo Sheyenne 7-11

Bemidji 10-9, Moorhead 0-4

Bismarck St. Mary’s 6-6, Bismarck Century 5-4

Dickinson 8-1, West Fargo Sheyenne 7-11

West Fargo 7-0, Bismack Legacy 5-3

Sioux Falls Lincoln 16-8, Fargo Davies 8-7

Roseau 10, Sacred Heart 1

ROS 050 220 1 --10 11 2

SAC 000 000 1 -- 1 5 6

WP -- Z. Jaenicke; LP -- P. Erickson

Highlights -- Roseau: A. Wensloff 3x4, 4 RBI, L. Lisell 1x4, 3 RBI, I. Moser 2x4, RBI, Z. Jaenicke 2x4, 10Ks; SH: G. Wavra 1x3, S. Gapp 1x3, C. Reimer 1x3, RBI



Crookston 14, Red Lake Co. 1

CRX (10)03 1 -- 14 7 1

RLC 100 00 0 -- 1 3 6

WP: Jacob Miller; LP: Bailey Hince

Highlights -- C: Gunnar Gunderson 2x2, 4 runs; Brooks Butt 2x4, HR, 4 RBI



Thursday’s results

GF Red River at Roseau, canceled

Sacred Heart at Fertile-Beltrami, postponed

Pine River-Backus 6-11, Lake of the Woods 4-0

Willmar 10, Fergus Falls 2

Blackduck 11, Cass Lake-Bena 1

Warroad at Bagley, canceled

Red Lake County at Fosston, postponed

Park Rapids at Crookston, postponed



Prep softball

Saturday’s results

Northern Freeze 17, Lake of the Woods 6

Northern Freeze 12, Blackduck 2

Badger-Greenbush-MR 13, Northern Freeze 0

East Polk 26, Crookston 2

East Polk 17, Lake if the Woods 4

Badger-Greenbush-MR 13, East Polk 3

E-P 012 00 --3

BGM 804 1X --13

WP: Mariah Christain; LP: Brynlea Mahlen

Highlights -- EP: Mahlen R, Faith Balstad 1x2, R, Jaime Carlin 1x2, 2 RBI, Calli Burrack 1x2, R; BGMR: Emma Heggedal 3R, Christain 2x3, RBI, Erika Howell 2x2, 2R, RBI, Jacey Wojchowski 2x4, R, 3 RBI, Cassie Dahl R, Kinsley Hanson 2x3, R, 2 RBI, Asher Burslie 2x3, R, Ella Heggedal 3x3, 2R, RBI, Lauren Kvien R, Theron Kuznia R



Badger-Greenbush-MR 21, Crookston 0

BGM 6(11)2 20 --21

CRO 000 0X --0

WP: Lauren Stenberg; LP: Jenna Coauette

Highlights -- BGMR: Em. Heggedal 2x4, 3R, Kuznia 2R, Christain 2x3, 2R, 2 RBI, Howell 3x4, 3R, 3 RBI, Wojchowski 2x4, 3R, 2 RBI, Dahl 1x2, 2 RBI, Kvien 3x3, 3R, RBI, Burslie 2x2, 3R, RBI, Tessany Blazek 2x3, R, 6 RBI, El. Heggedal R, Stenberg 5 SO; CRO: Emily Bowman 1x2



Friday’s results

GF Central 4, Fargo North 0

West Fargo 6-15, West Fargo Sheyenne 2-11

Moorhead DH at Fargo North, postponed

Grafton 26, Sacred Heart 1

SAC 001 0 -- 1 3 4

GRA 67(13) x -- 26 13 2

WP -- Nicole Johnson; LP -- Grace Loeslie

Highlights -- G: Reagan Hanson 3x4, 3 RBI, 3R, Kasey Stegman 3X4, 3R, 3RBI, Kylie Hartje 2X4, 3R, 2B, 2B, Claire Olson 3x4, 3R 2 RBI, 2B; SH: Jenna Vasek 1X2, RBI, Grace Loeslie 1X2, Dezra Martinez 1X2



Red Lake Falls 3, Northern Freeze 2

NOR 000 020 0 -- 2 6 1

RLF 010 010 1 -- 3 5 5

WP -- Bella Amiot; LP -- Eylie Homme

Highlights -- RLF: Gabby Casavan 3x4, 3 2B, GW Hit; EmmaKnott 2x3, 2B; NF: Rhiannon Horien 2B, run, Brooke Fredrickson 2B, run, Jadyn Johnson 2B

Norman County East/U-H 10, Bagley 0

BAG 000 00 -- 0 0 4

NCE 210 034 -- 10 9 0

WP: Madison Thornton (13 K); LP: Kathryn Agnew

Highlights -- Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal: Jerran Madson 3x3, 2 2B, Thornton 3B, Maggie Tjon 2B



Thursday’s results

GF Red River vs. Fargo Shanley, postponed to 4/26

EGF Senior High at Crookston, postponed to 5/21

Thief River Falls 5, Red Lake Falls 4 (in 8)

Fertile-Beltrami at Ada-Borup, postponed to 5/7

Lake Park-Audubon at West Marshall, postponed to 5/24

Badger-Greenbush-MR 16, Red Lake County Central 0

RLC 000 0 --0 5 9

BGM (10)15 X --16 2 0

WP: Mariah Christian; LP: Shawna Majeres

Highlights -- RLCC: Carly Vettleson 1x2, Marissa Thomas 1x2; BGMR: Lauren Kvien 1x3, 2R, 3 RBI, Erika Howell 2x4, 2R, 3 RBI, Jacey Wojchowski 2R, Cassie Dahl 1x3, R, 3 RBI, Kinsley Hanson 2R, Bella Monsrud R, Ella Heggedal R, RBI, Theron Kuznia 2R, RBI, Emma Heggedal R, Asher Burslie 2R



Boys tennis

Friday’s results

EGF Triangular

Fergus Falls 4, Crookston 3

Fergus Falls 7, EGF Senior High 0

Singles

1. Ben Scheirer over Tanner Lubinski 6-3, 6-4; 2. Connor Ackerson over Jude Johnson-Bohn (EGF) 6-4, 6-0; 3. Carter Ness over Tate Fridgen (EGF) 6-2, 7-5; 4. Luke Schroeder over Thomas McMahon (EGF) 4-6, 7-6, 10-7

Doubles

1. Colton Partain/Maveric Kalenburg over Seth Aaker/Cole Gerber (EGF) 6-1, 6-2; 2. Charles Vaughn / Noah Tarczon over Carson Knutson / Adam Johnson (EGF) 6-3, 6-1; 3. Josh Kasper / Grant Ackerson over Tate Steenerson / Tommy Loer (EGF) 6-1, 6-2



EGF Senior High 4, Crookston 3

Singles

1. Seth Aaker (EGF) over Jack Garmen 1-6, 7-5, 12-10; 2. Erik Coauette, C, over Cole Gerber (EGF) 6-4, 2-6, 10-6; 3. Evan Christensen, C, over Adam Johnson (EGF) 0-6, 2-6; 4. Carson Knutson (EGF) over Reggie Winjum 6-4, 6-3

Doubles

1. Tanner Lubinski / Tate Fridgen (EGF) over Mason Owens / Isaac Thompforde

6-3, 6-1; 2. Jude Johnson-Bohn / Tommy Loer (EGF) over Joey Brule / Nathan Kelly

6-3, 1-6, 11-9; 3. Kaleb Armstrong / Xander Kuehan, C, over Thomas McMahon / Garret Beauchamp (EGF) 6-3, 1-6



Thursday’s results

Thief River Falls 6, Detroit Lakes 1

Thief River Falls 7, Crookston 0

Singles

1. Dylan Hahn, TRF, over Jack Garmen 6-7 (5-7), 6-2, 12-10; 2. Camden Broadwell, TRF, over Erik Coauette 6-0, 6-1; 3. Jack Onkka, TRF, over Mason Owens 6-0, 6-0; 4. Reese Janisch, TRF, over Reggie Winjum 6-1, 6-0

Doubles

1. Ethan Lunsetter/TJ Cornelius, TRF, over Evan Christensen/Joey Brule 6-2, 7-5; 2. Rhett Janisch/Isaiah Villarreal, TRF, over Tim Brule/Isaac Thomforde 6-2, 6-1; 3. Jett Cornelius/Geran Gonsorowski, TRF, over Nathan Kelly/Xander Kuchan 4-6, 6-3, 10-8



Detroit Lakes 4, Crookston 3

Singles

1. Garmen, CRO, over Reed Henderson 7-5, 6-2; 2. Coauette, CRO, over Connor Zamzo 7-6 (7-1, 6-3); 3. Nate Cihak, DL, over Owens 6-0, 6-0; 4. Winjum, CRO, over Brodie Cariveau 6-2, 6-4

Doubles

1. Jordan Fields/Austin Miller, DL, over Christensen/J. Brule 6-0, 6-3; 2. Gavin Smith/Gabe Reller over T. Brule/Thomforde 6-1, 6-0; 3. Cooper Moore/Elijah Blow, DL, over Kelly/Kuchan 6-3, 6-3



Girls soccer

Saturday’s results

GF Central 1, Fargo South 0

First half -- No scoring

Second Half -- 1. GFC, Hannah Hynek 60:00

Goalie saves -- FS: Lexi Johnson 9; GFC: Sydney Lloyd 6

Friday’s results

Fargo Davies at GF Central, postponed to 4/26

GF Red River at Fargo Shanley, postponed to 5/15

West Fargo Sheyenne 2, Fargo North 0

Thursday’s result

West Fargo 4, Fargo South 0



Prep football

N.D. Shrine Football teams

9-Man East

Enderlin-Maple Valley -- Ty Combs; Griggs-Midkota -- Hunter Gronneberg; Benson County -- John Fischer; Wyndmere-Lidgerwood -- Preston Bohnenstingl; Tri-State -- Derrick Carl and Brandon Gruenwald; Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page -- William Erickson; North Prairie -- Xavier Mitchell, Andre Elick, Jake Mitchell and Hayden Hagler; Cavalier -- Brannin Cleem, Andre LeTexier and Dan Hinkle; Mayville-Portland-CG -- Logan Krueger and Sawyer Satrom; North Border -- Jaden Lee; LaMoure-Litchville-Marion -- Brett Wendel and Zach Lahlum; New Rockford-Sheyenne -- Hunter Johnson and Johnny Grann; St. John -- Ethan McGillis, Tate LaFloe and Michael Dunn; Midway-Minto -- Seth Robinson; Stephen-Argyle -- James Pederson and Joshua Pietruszewski

Coaches -- Sandy Laxdal, Cavalier; Larry Fontaine and Andrew Kainz, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page; Josh Keller, North Prairie



9-Man West

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood -- Bryden Santos; Ray-Powers Lake -- Noah Schroeder, John Ketelsen and Noah Fredrickson; Beach -- Blake Van Horn, Tyson Mattern and Kyle Sarsland; Divide County -- Caleb Nelson and Logan Osvold; Linton-HMB -- Lucas Schumacher, Trey Jacob and Nathan Schatz; Kidder County -- Jonah Harter, Payton Cauthon, Tristan Patzner and Blake Pfaff; Towner-Granville-Upham -- Cody Frounfelter, Cy Luna and Aidan McMahon; Grant County-Flasher -- Jon Bogert and Connor Ottmar; Mott-Regent-New England -- Sam Huether and Logan Lutz; Drake-Anamoose -- Payton Martin; Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Bronson Walter; Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Kasen Swenson

Coaches -- Tanner Purintan, Linton-HMB; Mike Zier, Beach; Ben Wollenzien, TGU; Mark Kennedy, Surrey



11-Man East

West Fargo -- KC Ortiz, Carter Birrenkott, Houston Visto; Central Cass -- Adam Roden and Logan Prochnow; Kindred -- Max Vikander and Eli Heinrich; Lisbon -- Jordan Sours; Northern Cass -- Kolby Vander Wal; GF Central -- Ty Lorenz; GF Red River -- Sam Sather; Fargo Davies -- Joren Palmer and Reid Hartness; Wahpeton -- Munezero Desire; Thompson -- Sam Roller; Fargo South -- Enock Sibomana and Bakaar Fullah; Oakes -- Ashton Biesterfeldt, Garret Meehl and Jacob Hankel; Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Simon Romfo, Grant Romfo and Alex Cluchie; Devils Lake -- James Tice; Fargo North -- Jacob Brosius and Aiden Carlson; Fargo Shanley -- Cooper Mattern, Braeden Bloch and Emmet Kenney; Valley City -- Carson McGough and Landon Hanson; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Barika Kpeenu, Kole Menz, Abe Hestdalen and Adam Clute; EGF Senior High -- Sam Votava

Coaches -- Scott Olsen, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Troy Mattern, Fargo Shanley; Matt Crane, Kindred; Greg Dobitz, Oakes



11-Man West

Mandan -- James Barnhardt, Tyler Thilmony and Kadin Scott; Velva -- Gage Florence, Jerry Jesperson and Jersey Selzler; Bismarck St. Mary’s -- Zach Haas, Thomas Jackson and Jackson Uhler; Shiloh Christian -- Stephan Packineau and Thomas Jackson; Beulah -- Nate Battest, Jacob Klaudt, Aaron Ripplinger and Dawson Zuroff; Bismarck -- Jack Steckler, Caleb Dockter and Brandt Kringlie; Bowman County -- Caleb Duffield and Brady Senn; Minot -- Deontae George; Bismarck Century -- Cade Garzia and Hunter Harvey; Bishop Ryan -- Jaxon Feller; Bismarck Legacy -- Nick Kupfer, Keagan Woodbury, Clay Feland and Carter Smith; Jamestown -- Keith Levin, Matt Anderson and Ty Monson; New Salem -- Logan Becker; Dickinson Trinity -- Nathaniel Jilek and Tanner Soehren

Coaches -- John Tuchscher, Dickinson; John Odermann, Dickinson Trinity; Nick Walker, Bowman; Kasey Koepplin, Beulah



Prep volleyball

NDHSCA-Optimists All Star matches

West team

Jamestown -- Grace Hegerle (OH) and Ella Roaldson (OH/RH); Bismarck Century -- Jocelyn Julson (L/DS); Mandan -- Taylor Leingang (OH); Bismarck Legacy -- Camaryn Beasley (S); Bismarck -- Mckenzie Moser (OH); Flasher -- Tymber Boldt (MH/DS); Kenmare -- Megan Zimmer (OH); Rugby -- Sarah Blessum (S); Des Lacs -- Addyson Hughes (S) and Zoey Reed (OH); Dickinson Trinity -- Amaya Willer (MH)

Coaches -- Jamie Zastoupil, Bismarck Century, and Breanna Sisson, Dickinson Trinity

East team

GF Red River -- Kaylee Lancaster (OH); Fargo Davies -- Grace Solberg (OH); Fargo Shanley -- Lander Friedrerichs (MH/RH); West Fargo Sheyenne -- Jadyn Feist (OH); West Fargo -- Erin Binstock (OH/MH) and Halle Erickson (S/RH); Northern Cass -- Morgan Nelson (MH) and Sarah Yoney (S); Thompson -- Alexis Telehey (OH); Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Lexis Olson (MH/OH); Oakes -- Sadie Hansen (S); Linton -- Emily Kelsch (MH/DS)

Coaches -- Kelsey GIbbons, West Fargo, and Jaime Richter. Linton-HMB

NOTE: NDHSCA-Optimists series will be held June 14-15 -- East match on Monday, June 14 at West Fargo High School at 7 p.m. and West match on Tuesday, June 15 at Bismarck Century High School at 7 p.m.



Girls basketball

North Border All-Conference

First team

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Jacye Wojchowski, Jade Reese and Kinsley Hanson; Kittson County Central -- Gracie Whitlock; Roseau -- Julia Braaten and Hanna Mooney; Northern Freeze -- Brooke Olson

Honorable mention

Kittson County Central -- Cheyanne Scalese and Morgan Turn; Warroad -- Faith Lilly; Northern Freeze -- Leokadia Bring



Pine To Prairie All-Conference

First team

Fosston -- Taylor Kroening and Katelyn Vesledahl; Lake Park-Audubon -- Izzy Olson; Mahnomen-Waubun -- Kendra Syverson; Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal -- Morgan Crompton

Second team

Fertile-Beltrami -- Josie Iverson and Aubree Steffes; Fosston -- Jenna Manecke; Lake Park-Audubon -- Lily Frohman; Park Christian -- Eden Tofibam

Third team

Climax-Fisher -- Ella Reitmeier and Jenna Vasek; Fertile-Beltrami -- Kaisa WIlson; Fosston -- Kora Norland; Lake Park-Audubon -- Thea Mattson

Honorable mention

Ada-Borup -- Kaya Lee; Fosston -- Jaime Carlin; Lake Park-Audubon -- Beth Shauer; Mahnomen-Waubun -- Alaina Bevins; Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal -- Sophia Lien

Most valuable player -- Kendra Syverson, Mahnomen-Waubun

Defensive player of the year -- Izzy Olson, Lake Park-Audubon

Coach of the year -- Kelly Viken, Fosston



Boys basketball

Pine To Prairie All-Conference

First team

Fertile-Beltrami -- Rylin Petry; Mahnomen-Waubun -- Loden Clark and Payton Keezer; Win-E-Mac -- Bryer Strom and Gavin Walker

Second team

Climax-Fisher -- Dylan Evitts; Fertile-Beltrami -- Derek Sorenson; Lake Park-Audubon -- Trent Bjerke; Mahnomen-Waubun -- Tanner Pazdernik; Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal -- Morgan Stueness

Third team

Ada-Borup -- Cameron Spaeth; Bagley -- Kenly Gordon; Fertile-Beltrami -- Caiden Swenby; Fosston -- Aaron Norland; Mahnomen-Waubun -- Rolando Ellis

Honorable mention

Ada-Borup -- Weston Winfrey; Bagley -- Alec Norum; Fosston -- Logan Hemberger and Cullen Norland; Mahnomen-Waubun -- Cooper Houdek; Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal -- Connor Nelson; Win-E-Mac -- Kobe Hamre

Most valuable player -- Payton Keezer, Mahnomen-Waubun

Defensive player of the year -- Cooper Houdek, Mahnomen-Waubun

Coach of the year -- John Clark, Mahnomen-Waubun



College football

Missouri Valley standings

Conference-Overall

S.D. State 5-1 5-1

Missouri State 5-1 5-4

North Dakota 4-1 4-1

N.D. State 5-2 6-2

Southern Illinois 3-3 5-3

Northern Iowa 3-4 3-4

Illinois State 1-3 1-3

South Dakota 1-3 1-3

Western Illinois 1-5 1-5

Youngstown State 1-6 1-6

Saturday’s results

UND at Youngstown State, canceled

Southern Illinois 55, Southeastern Louisiana 48

Illinois State at Missouri State, canceled (Illinois State opts out of season)

Western Illinois at South Dakota, canceled (Western Illinois opts out of season)

S.D. State 27, N.D. State 17

First quarter

SDSU -- Blake Kunz 25 pass from Mark Gronowski (Cole Frahm)

NDSU -- Jake Reinholz 40 field goal

Second quarter

SDSU -- Frahm 31 field goal

Third quarter

NDSU -- Cam Miller 13 run (Reinholz kick)

SDSU -- Pierre Strong 53 run (Frahm kick)

NDSU -- Miller 2 run (Reinholz kick)

Fourth quarter

SDSU -- Frahm 24 field goal

SDSU -- Isaiah Davis 5 run (Frahm kick)



College baseball

Summit League

Saturday’s results

N.D. State 14-2, 11-18

Omaha 4, BYU 1

Friday’s results

Oral Roberts 8, N.D. State 6

Omaha 6, BYU 5

Western Illinois at S.D. State, canceled



Big Ten

Saturday’s result

Michigan 4, Minnesota 0

Friday’s result

Michigan 21, Minnesota 5



NSIC

Saturday’s results

Minnesota Crookston DH at UMary, canceled

Southwest Minnesota State 12-14, Bemidji State 1-12

Wayne State 7-5, Sioux Falls 6-15

Augustana 13-5, Concordia-St. Paul 7-2

Minot State 6-13, Northern State 4-3

MSU Mankato 2-8, Upper Iowa 1-0

St. Cloud State DH at Minnesota Duluth, canceled

Thursday’s results

Concordia University 7-13, Bemidji State 3-9

Sioux Falls 11-9, Southwest Minnesota State 2-8

Minnesota Crookston DH at MSU Mankato, canceled due to COVID-19

Upper Iowa DH at St. Cloud State. Canceled



North Star

Conference-Overall

Bellevue 8-2 26-10

Mayville State 12-6 23-12

Waldorf 10-8 17-21

Dakota State 9-9 16-17

Dickinson State 7-7 9-17

Valley City State 6-6 13-20

Viterbo 7-9 12-18

Presentation 3-15 7-33

Saturday’s results

Viterbo 7-3, Valley City State 6-1

Dakota State 5-0, Presentation 3-3

Mayville State 13-2, Waldorf 6-3

MAY 200 041 042 --13 17 2

WAL 000 300 300 --6 7 0

WP: Joshua Rodriguez; LP: Jeff Roach

Highlights -- MAY: Marcus Wohl 3x5, R, RBI, BB, Tyler Ferrera 2R, Bordey Rocholl R, Marcus Hughes 1x4, 2R, RBI, 2 BB, Jared McCorrister 2x5, 3R, RBI, BB, Michael Theisen 3x6, 2R, 5 RBI, Adam Senden 3x5, R, 4 RBI, Gunner Garpestad RBI, Anthony Villanueva 1x4, R, Rodriguez 4 SO; WAL: Angel Mojica 2x5, R, Thomas Capllonch 2x5, R, Jack Muhleck 1x5, R, 3 RBI, TarQuin Daley 1x3, R, BB, Sergio Olivares R, RBI, Davis Churchman 1x2, R, 2 RBI, 2 BB

MAY 000 001 1 --2 4 0

WAL 000 003 X --3 4 0

WP: Nik Dodson; LP: N Tebeau

Highlights -- MAY: Theisen 1x3, R, RBI, Garpestad 1x2, R, BB, Villanueva 1x2, BB; WAL: Mojica 2x3, R, Capllonch R, BB, Justin Nock RBI, Muhleck 1x2, R, BB, Daley RBI, Dusty Rogers R, BB



Friday’s results

Dakota State 5-13, Presentation 3-7

Waldorf 6-6, Mayville State 5-7

MAY 400 000 030 --7 5 0

WAL 102 100 020 --6 13 1

WP: Kenny Stewart; LP: David Calderon-Tatis

Highlights -- MAY: Marcus Wohl BB, Marcus Hughes 1x4, R, Jared McCorrister 2R, 2 BB, Tyler Ferrera 2R, Mmichael Theisen 1x3, 2R, RBI, BB, Adam Senden 1x4, 2 RBI, Gunner Garpestad 1x4, 2 RBI, Sammy Satrom 1x3, RBI; W: Angel Mojica 3x4, R, BB, Justin Nock 2x3, RBI, James Hook R, Jack Muhleck 1x3, R, RBI, TarQuin Daley 2x4, RBI, Davis Churchman R, BB, Easton Barrus 1x2, BB, Dusty Rogers 3x4, 2R, 3 RBI, Calderon-Tatis 7 SO

MAY 004 000 100 --5 8 1

WAL 013 000 101 --6 8 0

WP: Nic Nebeau; LP: Stewart

Highlights -- MAY: Wohl 1x2, RBI, BB,, Hughes 2x4, 2R, BB, McCorrister 1x5, R, 3 RBI, Theisen 1x3, RBI, Garpestad 1x3, BB, Satrom 2x3, R, Anthony Villanueva BB, Parker Stohr 5 SO; W: Alejandro Gonzalez 2x4, 2R, RBI, Thomas Capllonch 1x4, 2R, Nock 3x4, R, 2 RBI, Muhleck 1x2, RBI, BB, Daley R, RBI, Churchman 1x4, RBI



College softball

Summit League

Conference-Overall

S.D. State 12-0 27-4

N.D. State 7-5 12-20

South Dakota 4-4 9-28

North Dakota 5-7 13-24

Western Illinois 4-8 14-22

Kansas City 2-6 18-16

Omaha 2-6 7-21

Friday’s result

N.D. State vs. Iowa State, canceled

Saturday’s results

Iowa State 10, N.D. State 4

Western Illinois 3-2, Omaha 1-0

Kansas City 4-4, South Dakota 2-6

S.D. State 7-13, UND 1-0

SDS 011 011 3 --7 11 1

UND 000 001 0 --1 3 1

WP: Grace Glanzer; LP: Nikki Pica

Highlights -- SDSU: Emma Osmundson 2x4, R, Caelyn Christiancy R, Allison Yoder 1x4, R, Kelsey Lenox 2x3, R, 2 RBI, BB, Lindsey Culver 1x3, R, BB, Jocelyn Carrillo 4x4, 2R, 3 RBI, Tori Tollefson 1x3, RBI, BB, Glanzer 5 SO; UND: Jailene Carpio RBI, Alexys Campos 1x2, R

SDS 508 00 --13 12 0

UND 000 00 --0 2 3

WP: Tori Kniesche; LP: Lauren Feld

Highlights -- SDSU: Osmundson 2x4, R, RBI, Cylie Halvorson 1x3, R, RBI, Lenox 2x3, R, RBI, Christiancy R, Yoder 1x2, 3R, BB, Mia Elliott BB, Culver 2R, 3 BB, J. Carrillo 1x2, 2R, 3 RBI, BB, Cheyanne Masterson 2x3, R, 2 RBI, Rozelyn Carrillo 2x3, R, Kniesche 8 SO; UND: Carpio 2 BB, Ashlynn Uvila 1x2, Izzy Haslett 1x1

Sunday’s games

S.D. State at North Dakota, noon, 2 p.m.

Iowa State at N.D. State, noon

Kansas City at South Dakota

Western Illinois at Omaha



Big Ten

Saturday’s results

Minnesota 2-9, Nebraska 0-0

Friday’s result

Minnesota 8, Nebraska 7



NSIC

Saturday’s results

Winona State 8-3, Bemidji State 0-0

MSU Mankato 8-1, St. Cloud State 0-6

Augustana 11-4, Minot State 2-1

UMary 9-10, Wayne State 8-5

Northern State 7-2, Sioux Falls 2-14

MSU Moorhead 2-0, Southwest Minnesota State 1-7

Concordia-St. Paul 4-9, Minnesota Duluth 0-8

Upper Iowa 4-0, Minnesota Crookston 1-3

UMC 000 100 0 --1 2 0

UIU 000 103 X --4 10 0

WP: Abby McKay; LP: Sofia Gombos

Highlights -- UMC: Dana Zarn BB, Alyssa Stillman R, Hannah Macias BB, Alina Avalos 1x2, RBI, BB, Rachel Jones 2 BB; UIU: Kaylee Frenette 1x3, BB, Payton Kastenschmidt 2x3, R, Ari Charles R, Katie Crogan 1x3, R, Sydney Wilcox 1x3, R, 2 RBI, Emily Draeger 1x3, RBI, McKay 2x3, RBI, 12 SO

UMC 010 200 0 --3 11 0

UIU 000 000 0 --0 6 1

WP: Katie Humhej; LP: Wilcox

Highlights -- UMC: Sarah Velasquez 2x3, BB, Zarn 2x4, R, Jordan Peterson 2x4, R, Cassie Querry 2x4, R, 3 RBI, Jones 1x1, 3 BB, Darian Pancirov 1x2, BB, Humhej 9 SO; UIU: McKay 8 SO

Thursday’s results

MSU Mankato 6-7, Concordia-St. Paul 0-4



North Star

Conference-Overall

Valley City State 12-2 19-5

Bellevue 11-5 25-16

Mayville State 11-5 15-13

Dickinson State 10-6 21-11

Dakota State 6-12 12-24

Presentation 6-12 7-23

Viterbo 5-11 5-25

Waldorf 5-13 7-21

Saturday’s results

Valley City State 8-12, Viterbo 0-0

Bellevue 3-10, Dickinson State 0-2

Dakota State 4-9, Presentation 3-1

Mayville State 11-14, Waldorf 3-0

MAY 401 114 --11 15 1

WAL 300 000 --3 8 2

WP: Sidney Fairbanks; LP: Alex Mathers

Highlights -- MAY: Dayna Gutierrez 3x4, 2R, Mackenzie Duval R, Alissa Foster 4x4, 3R, 2 RBI, Brooke Roeges 2R, RBI, BB, Jocelyn Ontiveros 3x4, 3R, 5 RBI, Madison Milligan 2x4, 3 RBI; WAL: Nichole Oberthien 2x3, R, BB, Kaela Eslinger R, BB, Katie Chapman 1x3, R, RBI, Taylor Navratil 2x3, RBI

MAY 580 010 --14 17 2

WAL 000 000 --0 5 1

WP: Shaye Kemball; LP: Eslinger

Highlights -- MAY: Gutierrez 1x3, R, 2 RBI, Duval 1x3, R, RBI, Kemball 2x2, 2R, RBI, Foster 2x3, 2R, 3 RBI, Courtney Boll 1x1, R, RBI, Roeges 2x3, 2R, RBI, Ashlyn Tingey 2x3, 2R, Ontiveros 1x2, R, RBI, BB, Milligan 2x2, R, 2 RBI, Bailey Larkin 1x2, R, RBI; WAL: Karina Prieto 2 BB, Jayla Weston BB



Friday’s results

Presentation 4-16, Dakota State 2-7

Mayville 10-12, Waldorf 4-6

MAY 100 701 1 --10 16 3

WAL 002 002 0 --4 8 4

WP: Shaye Kemball; LP: Alex Mathers

Highlights -- MAY: Dayna Gutierrez 3x3, 2R, 2 BB, Mackenzie Duval 2x4, R, RBI, Kemball 3x4, R, 3 RBI, BB, 4 SO, Alissa Foster 2x5, R, RBI, Brooke Roeges 1x4, R, RBI, Hayle Boechler R, Jocelyn Ontiveros 1x4, R, 3 RBI, Bailey Larkin 2x4, 2R; W: Karlee Leyvas 2x4, R, RBI, Kaela Eslinger R, Kassidy Elyea 1x4, 2 RBI, Taylor Navratil BB, Karina Prieto 1x3, R, RBI, Sophia Gil R, BB

MAY 052 102 2 --12 17 4

WAL 100 221 0 --6 12 1

WP: Courtney Boll; LP: Bre Bouse

Highlights -- MAY: Gutierrez 4x5, 3R, RBI, Duval 2x4, RBI, BB, Kemball 2x5, RBI, Foster 2x3, 2R, RBI, Roeges R, RBI, Ashlyn Tingey 2x5, RBI, Ontiveros 2x5, 2R, RBI, Madison Milligan 2x4, 2R, 4 RBI, Larkin 1x3, 2R, RBI, BB; W: Nichole Oberthien 1x5, R, RBI, Bree Hamblin 2x4, R, Leyvas 1x3, RBI, Eslinger 3x4, RBI, Gil 1x3, R, Elyea 1x4, R, 2 RBI, Navratil 2x4, R, Jayla Weston 1x4, R



Men’s golf

NSIC tournament

Friday’s results,

Kansas City

Day 1

Winona State 301, Bemidji State 305, Minn. State-Mankato 305, Upper Iowa 305, Sioux Falls 309, Minot State 310, Minnesota Crookston 312, Augustana 314, Mary 316, Concordia-St. Paul 326



Men’s tennis

Summit League

Saturday’s results

Western Michigan 4, Omaha 1

Denver 7, Illinois State 0

Drake 7, UND 0

Singles

1. Oliver Johansson, DRA, over Gerhard Sullwald 6-3, 6-4; 2. Benedek Hermann, DRA, over Johnatan Parat 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; 3. Evan Fragistas, DRA, over Cian McDonnell 6-2, 6-1; 4. Reid Jarvis, DRA, over Edmond Aynedjian 6-2, 6-2; 5. Gabriel Sardo, DRA, over Lucas Percy 6-7, 6-4, 1-0; 6. Markus Bolin, DRA, over Petro Alex 7-5, 6-2

Doubles

1. Bolin/Matija Matic, DRA, over Sullwald/McDonnell 6-2; 2. Johansson/Jarvis, DRA, over Percy/Parat 6-3; 3. Aynedjian/Alex, UND, over Hermann/Fragistas 6-4



Big Ten

Friday’s result

Minnesota 5, Nebraska 2



Women’s tennis

Summit League

Friday’s result

North Dakota 6, Omaha 1

Singles

1. Sapir Sela, UND, over Madison Gallegos 6-4, 1-6, 7-6; 2. Ines Absisan, UNO, over Allie Ochotorena 6-4, 6-2; 3. Andrea Jansson, UND, over Natalie Lorentz 6-4, 6-2; 4. Kaede Amano, UND, over Colby Kelley 1-6, 6-4, 6-1; 5. Nina Zdravkovic, UND, over Brooke Covington 6-3, 6-1; 6. Isa Sullivan, UND, over Addison Miller 6-0, 6-4

Doubles

1. Jansson/Sela, UND, over Absisan/Gallegos 6-3; 2. Zdravkovic/Ochotorena, UND vs. Kelley/Covington, unfinished; 3. Sullivan/Amano, UND, over Lorentz/Miller 7-5

NOTE: UND clinches Summit League postseason tournament berth with Friday’s win over Omaha.



Big Ten

Saturday’s result

Minnesota 5, Wisconsin 2



NSIC

Saturday’s result

Augustana 6, Upper Iowa 0

Friday’s results

Minnesota Duluth 4, St. Cloud State 3

Southwest Minnesota State 5, Sioux Falls 2



Women’s soccer

Summit League

Saturday’s championship

Denver 3, Omaha 0

Thursday’s championship semifinals

Denver 2, South Dakota 0

Omaha 0, S.D. State 0 (Omaha wins penalty kick 3-1)



NSIC

Saturday’s result

Minot State 1, MSU Moorhead 0

Friday’s result

Bemidji State 2, MSU Moorhead 1