College hockey

The following college hockey players have transferred and will play next season at these schools (goals-assists-total points are also listed).

NCHC

North Dakota

F Connor Ford, sr, Bowling Green, 16-12--28

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

D Chris Jandric, jr, Alaska Fairbanks, 5-17--22 (2019-20)

D Brady Ferner, jr, RPI, 2-6--8 (2019-20)

G Zach Driscoll, sr, Bemidji State, 15-10-3, .922, 2.32

Minnesota Duluth

F Casey Gilling, sr, Miami, 4-11--15

Omaha

F Brannon McManus, sr, Minnesota, 9-16--25

Miami

D Will Cullen, jr, Bowling Green, 6-19--25



Big Ten

Wisconsin

F Max Johnson, sr, Bowling Green, 10-14--24

G Jared Moe, soph, Minnesota (WPG), 2-0, .852, 3.45

Minnesota

F Colin Schmidt, soph, Union, 1-4--5 (2019-20)

Notre Dame

G Matthew Galajda, sr, Cornell, 23-2-4, .931, 1.56 (2019-20)

D Adam Karashik, sr, UConn, 1-8--9

Penn State

F Ben Copeland, jr, Colorado College, 4-7--11

Ohio State

F Jake Wise, jr, Boston University (CHI), 1-1--2



CCHA

Bowling Green

F Coale Norris, sr, Ferris State, 8-9--17

MSU Mankato

F Zach Krajnik, fr, Alaska Anchorage, DNP

Northern Michigan

D Trevor Cosgrove, sr, Colgate, 3-1--4

St. Thomas

G Peter Thome, sr, North Dakota (CBJ), 2-2, .872, 2.83

Nolan Sawchuk, jr, UMass Lowell, 1-2--3



Hockey East

Boston College

F Brandon Kruse, sr, Bowling Green (VGK), 11-23--34

G Eric Dop, sr, Bowling Green, 13-8-1, .923, 2.16

UMass

F Matt Baker, sr, Dartmouth, 6-18--24 (2019-20)

F Cam Donaldson, sr, Cornell, 5-13--18 (2019-20)

Merrimack

F Steven Jandric, sr, Denver, 1-5--6

D Colby Bukes, so, MSU-Mankato, 0-0--0

Northeastern

F Jakov Novak, jr, Bentley (OTT), 7-10--17

D Tommy Miller, sr, Michigan State, 1-3--4

Vermont

D Cory Babichuk, soph, RPI, 4-12--16 (2019-20)

D William Riedell, sr, Lake Superior State, 6-11--17

D Joe Leahy, jr, Cornell, 3-4--7 (2019-20)

UConn

F Kevin O'Neil, sr, Yale, 5-12--17 (2019-20)

G Darion Hanson, sr, Union, 7-24-4, .910, 2.79 (2019-20)

Providence

F Alex Esposito, sr, Vermont, 1-2--3



ECAC

Clarkson

F Luke Santerno, sr, Bentley, 5-11--16

St. Lawrence

F Josh Boyer, soph, Omaha, 0-0--0

RPI

F T.J. Walsh, so, Northeastern, 0-3--3

Quinnipiac

G Dylan St. Cyr, sr, Notre Dame, 11-9-1, .921, 2.44



Atlantic Hockey

Bentley

G Evan Debrouwer, jr, Arizona State, 3-9-1, .888, 4.13

F Collin Rutherford, sr, Dartmouth, 3-8--11 (2019-20)

F Kohei Sato, sr, New Hampshire, 1-7--8

Canisius

F Danny DiGrande, soph, RPI, 3-1--4

Mercyhurst

F Pierce Crawford, sr, Notre Dame, 1-3--4

Sacred Heart

F Troy Conzo, sr, Colorado College, 2-3--5

D Dante Fantauzzi, soph, Alaska Anchorage, 0-0--0 (2019-20)



Independents

Arizona State

F Colin Theisen, sr, Notre Dame, 8-6--14

F Jack Becker, sr, Michigan (BOS), 4-5--9

D Tim Theocharidis, jr, Bowling Green, 5-10--15

D Tim Lovell, fr, Boston College, 0-2--2

Long Island University

F P.J. Marrocco, jr, Arizona State, 1-4--5

F Tyler Welsh, sr, Yale, 8-15--23

G Kris Carlson, sr, Alaska Anchorage, 2-16-3, .907, 3.15 (2019-20)

F Billy Jerry, sr, RPI, 3-2--5 (2019-20)

F Zach Nazzarett, soph, Alaska Anchorage, 7-4--11 (2019-20)



USCHO.com poll

The USCHO.com Poll consists of 50 voters, including coaches and beat writers and sports professionals from across the country. The weekly poll is a production of USCHO.com.

Ranking, team, first place votes, record, points, last week

1. Massachusetts, (40), 20-5-4, 800, 6

2. St. Cloud State, 20-11-0, 740, 7

3. Minnesota Duluth, 15-11-2, 693, 9

4. Minnesota State, 22-5-1, 681, 5

5. North Dakota, 22-6-1, 670, 1

6. Boston College, 17-6-1, 593, 2

7. Minnesota, 24-7-0, 573, 2

8. Wisconsin, 20-10-1, 481, 4

9. Michigan, 15-10-1, 449, 8

10. Bemidji State, 16-10-3, 406, 14

11. Boston University, 10-5-1, 396, 10

12. Quinnipiac, 17-8-4, 395, 11

13. Omaha, 14-11-1, 320, 12

14. Lake Superior State, 19-7-3, 287, 13

15, American International, 15-4-0, 215, 15

16. Providence, 11-9-5, 169, 16

17. Notre Dame, 14-13-2, 149, 18

18. Bowling Green, 20-10-1, 125, 17

19. UMass Lowell, 10-9-1, 84, 19

20. Clarkson, 11-7-4, 54, 20

Others receiving votes: Army 39, Denver 26, St. Lawrence 13, Northeastern 11, Michigan Tech 10, Connecticut 9, Canisius 6, Northern Michigan 5, Robert Morris 1



ACHA awards

Minnesota-Crookston’s Casey Kallock was named to the ACHA Men’s Division All-American Second Team.

He led the Golden Eagles to a 6-7 mark and a No. 20 national ranking under head coach Steve Johnson. Kallock led UMN Crookston with 19 points. He notched six goals and paced the team with 13 assists. Kallock, a former East Grand Forks standout, was one of the team’s top defenseman and was also one of their top offensive threats at times. He helped Minnesota Crookston to three wins over nationally ranked University of Jamestown.

The second team consisted of Jamestown’s Braeden Thomas, Lindenwood’s Michael Schrader, Kallock, East Texas Baptist University’s Ryan Gruszka, University of Providence’s Levi Anderson, and UMary’s Kyle Hayden.



Prep baseball

Monday’s results

EGF Senior at Red Lake County, postponed to 5/6

West Marshall at Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, postponed to 5/17

Sacred Heart at Grafton, postponed to 5/27



Prep softball

Monday’s results

Hillsboro-Central Valley at GF Central, canceled

GF Red River at West Fargo, postponed to 4/17

Ada-Borup West at Sacred Heart, postponed

Northern Freeze DH at Red Lake Falls, postponed



Girls soccer

Tuesday’s game

GF Red River vs. Fargo North, postponed to 5/8



Boys basketball

All-North Star Conference

Adam Benke, BGMR (Most Outstanding Player distinction as top vote getter); Keaton Klegstad, NF; Eric Gieseke, RLC; Brandon Kroll, SAC; Kobe Tomkinson, Sacred Heart; Kasen Swenson, BGMR; Kobey Dallager, BGMR; Gavin Gullikson, WAO; Alex Dawson, Clearbrook-Gonvick; Jason Lindgren, SAC

Honorable mention

Jackson Woinarowicz, WAO; Zach McGlynn, SAC; Lewis Jones, Goodridge-Grygla; Isiah Olson, RLC; Jaacks Spilde, NF

Coach of the year Kent Christian, BGMR

Conference co-champions -- Badger/Greenbush-Middle River; Stephen-Argyle Central

Jay Sorenson Memorial Scholarship Award

Keaton Klegstad, NF



College football

Missouri Valley standings

Conference-Overall

N.D. State 5-1 6-1

Missouri State 5-1 5-4

North Dakota 4-1 4-1

S.D. State 4-1 4-1

Southern Illinois 3-3 4-3

Northern Iowa 3-4 3-4

Illinois State 1-3 1-3

South Dakota 1-3 1-3

Western Illinois 1-5 1-5

Youngstown State 1-6 1-6

Saturday, April 17 games

UND at Youngstown State, 11 a.m.

S.D. State at N.D. State, 2:30 p.m.

Southeastern Louisiana at Southern Illinois

Illinois State at Missouri State, canceled (Illinois State opts out of season)

Western Illinois at South Dakota, canceled (Western Illinois opts out of season)



College volleyball

All-North Star

First team

Victoria Johnson, Mason Hart, Elora Passa, Mayville State; Olivia Galas, Eve Fountain, Coree Lipovsky, Sierra Athen, Bellevue; Maya Roberts, Kenzie Winker, Adrianna Reinhart, Viterbo; Maddie Polzin, Madalyn Groft, Dakota State; Baylie Dashner, Dickinson State; Laura Babcock, Presentation

Second team

Ashley Pyburn, Mayville State; Mackenna Johnson, Karlie Bleveland, Dickinson State; Peyton Groft, Hannah Viet, Dakota State; Katie Frohmader, Biterbo; Jacki Apel, Bellevue; Katie Juarez, Valley City State

Co-player of the year -- Victoria Johnson, Mayville State and Olivia Galas, Bellevue

Offensive player of the year -- Victoria Johnson, Mayville State

Setter of the year -- Olivia Galas, Bellevue

Defensive player of the year -- Mason Hart, Mayville State

Freshman of the year -- Eve Fountain, Bellevue

Coach of the year -- Trish Siedlik, Bellevue

Assistant coach of the year -- Michelle Warren, Mayville State



College baseball

Summit League

Sunday’s results

N.D. State 6, Western Illinois 5 (in 14)

S.D. State 6, Omaha 0

Houston Baptist 2, Oral Roberts 0

S.D. State 9, Omaha 8



Big Ten

Sunday’s results

Iowa 6-18, Minnesota 1-0



NSIC

Monday’s result

Winona State 9, Southwest Minnesota State 7

Sunday’s results

Wayne State 4, Minnesota Duluth 2

MSU Mankato 4, Minot State 2

St. Cloud State 9-5, Sioux Falls 1-3

Augustana 15, UMary 2

Winona State 2-2, Southwest Minnesota State 1-1

Concordia-St. Paul 9-1, Minnesota Crookston 4-6

CSP 100 002 600 --9 7 2

UMC 110 001 100 --4 6 4

WP: TJ Johnson; LP: Tyler Hegg

Highlights -- CSP: Nick Thimsen 1x5, R, RBI, Justin McGuigan R, BB, Matt Pietsch 1x4, 3R, BB, Patrick Bordewick 2x4, R, Ryan Christopher 2x4, R, BB, Jarod Wandersee R, RBI, 3 BB, Ryan Bastyr 1x5, 2 RBI, Eathan Soeffker BB, JT Hoffmann R, 2 BB; UMC: Ben Bryant BB, Will Zimmerman 1x5, R, RBI, Mason Ruhlman R, BB, Brock Reller 3x5, RBI, Eli Jung 1x2, 2R, BB, Landyn Swenson 1x2, RBI, 2 BB, Conner Richardson 5 SO

CSP 000 010 0 --1 3 2

UMC 420 000 X --6 6 1

WP: Jake Osowski; LP: Wyatt Rudolf

Highlights -- CSP: Shea Pekarek 1x2, R, BB; UMC: Bryant 1x3, 2R, BB, Zimmerman 1x3, RBI, Reller R, 2 RBI, Ruhlman R, BB, Jake Hjelle 2x3, R, RBI, BB, Parker Stroh 1x1, 2 RBI, 2 BB, Swenson R, BB, Osowski 8 SO



North Star

Conference-Overall

Bellevue 8-2 6-10

Mayville State 10-4 21-10

Valley City State 6-4 13-18

Waldorf 8-6 14-19

Dickinson State 7-8 9-18

Dakota State 6-8 13-16

Viterbo 6-9 11-17

Presentation 2-12 6-30

Sunday’s results

Presentation 2-2, Waldorf 1-6

Bellevue at Valley City State, canceled due to COVID-19

Mayville State 10-8, Dakota State 2-7

DS 000 200 000 --2 5 0

MAY 130 101 400 --10 11 0

WP: Calvin Watkins; LP: Trey Randel

Highlights -- DS: Chris Burke 2 BB, Jace Pribyl 2 BB, Samuel Drummond 1x4, R, Josh Van Beek 1x3, R, BB, Josh Addington 1x3, BB, Shain Kimmes 1x3, 2 RBI, Randel 4 SO; MAY: Marcus Wohl 1x4, RBI, Bordey Rocholl R, Marcus Hughes RBI, Jared McCorrister 1x4, R, Michael Theisen 1x4, RBI, Gunner Garpestad 1x3, R, BB, Skylar Forst 1x3, 2R, Theo May 1x3, 2R, RBI, Adam Senden 2x3, 2R, RBI, Sammy Satrom 1x2, 3R, 2 RBI, 2 BB, Anthony Villanueva 2x4, 3 RBI

DS 430 000 0 --7 7 2

MAY 412 100 0 --8 6 2

WP: Kenneth Stewart; LP: Kahlil Tilbury

Highlights -- DS: Burke 2 BB, Jackson O’Neal 1x4, 2R, Jace Pribyl 2x4, R, Mason Macaluso 1x2, 2R, 2 BB, Chris Kropuenske 1x3, 2R, 4 RBI, BB, Drummond 2x,4 RBI, Van Beek RBI, 2 BB, Shain Kimmes RBI, BB; MAY: Wohl R, RBI, 3 BB, May 1x2, R, Hughes R, BB, McCorrister 1x3, R, 3 RBI, BB, Theisen 1x4, RBI, Garpestad 1x2, R, Forst R, BB, Senden 1x3, R, 2 RBI, Satrom 1x2, R, Stewart 8 SO



College softball

Summit League

Tuesday’s games

UND DH vs. Mayville State, canceled due to weather

Western Illinois at Eastern Illinois, postponed

Sunday’s results

N.D. State 3-5, South Dakota 1-6

S.D. State 2-12, Omaha 1-6

Western Illinois 2-1, UND 0-2

WIL 001 010 0 --2 5 0

UND 000 000 0 --0 2 0

WP: Maddy Anderson; LP: Adrianna Dilal

Highlights -- WIL: Sydney Hollings 1x2, R, 2 RBI, Abrianna Gracia 1x2, BB, Piper Foote BB, Bella Alvarez 1x3, R, Alyssa Ealy 1x2, BB; UND: Madi Moore 1x3, Cassie Castenada 1x2

WIL 000 001 0 --1 6 0

UND 000 110 X --2 7 1

WP: Jannay Jones; LP: Abby Carlin

Highlights -- WIL: Hollings BB, Gracia BB, Foote 1x3, R, Ealy 2x3, RBI; UND: Jailene Carpio 1x3, RBI, Moore 1x2, R, BB, Ashlynn Uvila 3x3, RBI, Alexys Campos 2x2, R



Big Ten

Sunday’s results

Minnesota 2-10, Northwestern 1-4



NSIC

Sunday’s results

Bemidji State 7-1, MSU Moorhead 4-2

Augustana 3-9, MSU Mankato 1-3

Minnesota Duluth 15-18, UMary 2-5

Upper Iowa 3-1, Sioux Falls 2-0

Winona State 5-2, Southwest Minnesota State 1-1

Wayne State 7-3, Concordia-St. Paul 6-7

St. Cloud State DH at Minot State, canceled

Northern State 1-8, Minnesota Crookston 0-0

UMC 000 000 0 --0 0 2

NST 001 000 X --1 6 2

WP: Meghan Anderson; LP: Katie Humhej

Highlights -- UMC: Humhej 3 SO; NST: Ashley Fauske 2x3, R, Anderson 13 SO

UMC 000 00 --0 0 1

NST 001 34 --8 10 1

WP: Elyse Cuttic; LP: Sofia Gombos

Highlights -- UMC: Gombos 1 SO; NST: Rachel Reinke 1x2, R, BB, Fauske 1x3, R, RBI, Mackenzie Merritt 1x3, R, Cuttic 1x3, R, 7 SO, Chanel Siebenthal 1x3, 2R, Natalie Gabbert 2x3, R, 3 RBI, Shelby Novotny 2x2, R, 2 RBI, Emma Terveer 1x2, RBI



North Star

Conference-Overall

Valley City State 10-2 17-5

Dickinson State 10-4 21-9

Bellevue 9-5 23-16

Mayville State 7-5 11-13

Viterbo 5-7 5-21

Dakota State 4-10 10-22

Presentation 4-10 5-21

Waldorf 3-9 5-17

Sunday’s results

Valley City State 14-1, Bellevue 10-10

Waldorf 7-9, Presentation 5-1

Mayville State 1-11, Dakota State 0-3

DS 000 000 00 --0 6 0

MAY 000 000 10 --1 6 0

WP: Shaye Kemball; LP: Xitali Lopez

Highlights -- DS: Melissa Krapf 1x3, Xitali Lopez 1x3, Vinitzia Blanco 1x3, Lia Chan 1x3, Xotchil Lopez 1x3, Rosie Philop 1x3; MAY: Dayna Gutierrez 1x4, RBI, Kemball 3x3, 3 SO, Alissa Foster BB, Jocelyn Ontiveros BB, Mackenzie Iverson R, Kalley Partyka 2x3

DS 102 000 --3 7 2

MAY 110 090 --11 7 3

WP: Courtney Boll; LP: Xo. Lopez

Highlights -- DS: Chan 2x2, 2R, BB, Sarah Torres 1x3, R, Xi. Lopez 1x3, 3 RBI, Elizabeth Whitesides 2x2, Madison Aldendifer 3 SO; MAY: Gutierrez 2x4, 2R, 2 RBI, Mackenzie Duval R, RBI, BB, Kemball 3x3, 2R, 3 RBI, BB, Foster 1x4, 2 RBI, Ontiveros BB, Hayle Boechler R, Brooke Roeges R, BB, Madison Milligan R, RBI, BB, Sadie Matthews R, Nicole Fierro 1x1, R, RBI, Taylor Stegman R, RBI, BB



College soccer

Summit League

Sunday’s results

N.D. State 3, Oral Roberts 1

S.D. State 3, Western Illinois 0

Denver 1, Kansas City 0

South Dakota 3, UND 0

First half -- 1. USD, Shaylee Gailus (Alexis Mitchell, Jordan Centineo) 18:54

Second half -- 2. USD, Centineo (Joana Zanin) 45:48; 3. USD, Mitchell 47:12

Goalie saves -- USD: Caroline Lewis 0-0--0; UND: Madi Livingston 2-3--5



Big Ten

Sunday’s conference regional

Iowa 2, Minnesota 0



NSIC

Monday’s result

Bemidji State 6, MSU Moorhead 0



Women’s tennis

Big Ten

Sunday’s result

Penn State 4, Minnesota 3



NSIC

Sunday’s results

UMary 7, MSU Mankato 0

Winona State 5, St. Cloud State 2



Men’s tennis

Summit League

Sunday’s result

Denver 5, UND 2

Singles

1. Gerhard Sullwald, UND, over Matt Summers 3-6, 7-5, 1-0 (10-1); 2. James Davis, DU, over Jonathan Parat 6-2m 6-3; 3. Mattias Ros, DU, over Cian McDonnell 6-1, 6-4; 4. Edmond Aynedjian, UND, over Peter Sallay 2-6, 6-2, 6-3; 5. Nicolas H. Cuesta, DU, over Lucas Percy 6-0, 6-3; 6. Daniel Krulig, DU, over Petro Alex 6-2, 6-4

Doubles

1. Summers/Davis, DU, over Sullwald/McDonnell 6-1; 2. Sallay/Ros, DU, over Percy/Parat 6-1; 3. Aynedjian/Alex, UND vs. Cuesta/Ignacio R. Crespo 3-2, unfinished



Big Ten

Sunday’s result

Minnesota 4, Wisconsin 3