Prep softball

Saturday’s result

Grafton 16, GF Central 15

GRA 000 251 8 --16 12 6

GFC 120 503 4 --15 9 2

WP: Nicole Johnson; LP: Brooklyn Ramsey

Highlights -- GRA: Kylie Hartje 3x3, 3R, 3 RBI, Kasey Stegman 2x4, 2 RBI, HR, 2B, Reagan Hanson 2x2, 3R, RBI; GFC: Reagan Fontaine 2x2, 2R, Morgan Tebelius 3x5, 2R, 5 RBI

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts



Friday’s results

GF Red River 19, Grafton 6

RR 303 346 --19 12 3

GRA 000 051 --6 4 4

WP: Ella Speidel; LP: Kylie Hartje

Highlights -- RR: Speidel 15 SO, Jade Steen 3x4, 4R, 2 2B, 3 RBI, Madison Stroh 3x4, 3R, RBI; G: Reagan Hanson 2x4, RBI, Claire Olson 1x3, RBI, 2B



Red Lake Falls 15, Red Lake Co. Central 0

RLC 000 0 --0 2 2

RLF (12)03 X --15 4 0

WP: Bella Amiot; LP: Shawna Majeres

Highlights -- RLF: Shelby Breiland 1x1, 2B, RBI, Greta Philipp 2x3, 2B, 3B, 3 RBI, Amiot 1x2, 3B; RLCC: Marissa Thomas 2x2, 2 2B



Prep baseball

Saturday’s results

Bismarck 17-4, Devils Lake 5-9

Minot 14, Harvey-Wells County 0

Bismarck Century 9-7, Moorhead 5-9

GF Central 14, EGF Senior High 9

EGF 202 104 0 --9 6 4

GFC 200 0(10)2 X --14 12 4

WP: Chance Colgrove; LP: Jeffrey Vetterkind

Highlights -- EGF: T Nowarki 1x4, 3R, RBI, Vetterkind 2x2, 3R, 2 RBI, C Peterson 1x4, 2 RBI, Chaycen Ballard 1x3, 2R; GFC: Ty Lorenz 1x4, 2R, RBI, Mason Lima 2R, Cole Barta 4x5, 3R, 4 RBI, Dillon Kuntz 1x2, 2R, Zach Ziegler 2x3, 2R, 2 RBI, Blake Clemetson 1x3, 3RBI, Colgrove 5 SO, Nick Holter 1x3, R, RBI, Brendan White R, Conner Litzinger R



Friday’s results

Thompson 10, Velva/Drake/Anamoose 0

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 13, Thompson 7

Carrington 13, New Rockford-Sheyenne 4

Sacred Heart at Norman County East/U-H, postponed

Mahnomen-Waubun at Fertile-Beltrami, postponed

Midkota-Lakota-Dakota Prairie 10, Larimore 0

MLDP 013 42 --10 9

LAR 000 00 --0 2

WP: Preston Lee; LP: Allen Farrell

Highlights -- MLDP: Garrett Haakenson 3x4, 2 RBI, Brody Berg 2x3, RBI, Cole Hendrickson 1x3, 2B, Lee 4 SO; LAR: Daniel Howard 1x2, Russell McLean 1x1



Prep track & field

Grand Forks Dual

At Cushman Field, Saturday

Boys

Team totals

Red River 757, GF Central 513

Individual event winners

100 dash -- 1. Wyatt Mutzenberger, GFC, 11.38

200 dash -- 1. Jak Urlacher, GFC, 23.24

400 dash -- 1. Mutzenberg, GFC, 52.78

800 run -- 1. Broden Diederich, RR, 2:06.16

1,600 run -- 1. Ryan Prusak, RR, 4:34.61

3,200 run -- 1. Mustafe Abdi, RR, 10:38.35

110 hurdles -- 1. Lukas Heydt, RR, 16.09

300 hurdles -- 1. Carter Elde, GFC, 40.81

4x100 relay -- 1. Red River A (Ted Tchomakihidze, Carter Byron, Tyler Ulrich, Morgan Hoefs) 48:37

4x200 relay -- 1. GF Central A (Mutzenberger, Urlacher, Alex Schill, Elde) 1:33.64

4x400 relay -- 1. Red River A (Tanner Schiller, Diederich, Jonah Dafoe, Prusak) 3:49.62

4x800 relay -- 1. Red River B (Grant Lelm, Micah Larsen-Schmidt, David Radke, Micah Schindler) 9:27.23

Pole vault -- 1. Urlacher, GFC, 14-09.00

High jump -- 1. Wythe Rynestad, GFC, 5-08.00

Long jump -- 1. Carter Stinson, RR, 19-00.00

Triple jump -- 1. Erick Paye, GFC, 40-02.00

Shot put -- 1. Sam Sather, RR, 47-08.00

Javelin -- 1. Cooper Schweigert, RR, 138-06.00

Discus -- 1. Logan Haskamp, GFC, 116-06.00

Girls

Team totals

Red River 586.5, GF Central 360.5

Individual event winners

100 dash -- 1. Jocie Schiller, RR, 13.67

200 dash -- 1. Schiller, RR, 27.36

400 dash -- 1. Schiller, RR, 1:01.42

800 run -- 1. Marie Derenne, GFC, 2:37.44

1,600 run -- 1. Derenne, GFC, 5:59.28

3,200 run -- 1. Lauren Dosch, RR, 12:03.69

100 hurdles -- 1. Shri Patel, RR, 17.99

300 hurdles -- 1. Lauren Swanson, RR, 52.75

4x100 relay -- 1. GF Central A (Hailey Clark, Brynn Moen, Camille Finney, Terra Beardemphl) 57:21

4x200 relay -- 1. Red River A (Patel, Ella Fosse, Swanson, Schiller) 1:54.70

4x400 relay -- 1. Red River A (Patel, Fosse, Claire Lapp, Kylie Severson) 4:27.73

Pole vault -- 1. Finney, GFC, 7-03.00

High jump -- 1. Roxy Fish, RR, 4-11.00

Long jump -- 1. Fosse, RR, 15-04.00

Shot put -- 1. Olivia Schindler, RR, 35-08.00

Javelin -- 1. Jade Azure, RR, 99-09.00

Discus -- 1. Azure, RR, 115-05.00



Boys basketball

Minn. Class A tournament

At Target Center

Saturday’s championship

South No. 4 Hayfield 61, North No. 4 Hancock 60



Minn. Class AA

At Target Center

Saturday’s championship

South No. 1 Waseca 51, South No. 2 Caledonia 49



Girls basketball

Minn. Class A tournament

At Target Center

Friday’s championship

South No. 1 Minneota 48, North No. 1 Belgrade Brooten Elrosa 45



Minn. Class AA

At Target Center

Friday’s championship

North No. 1 Albany 57, North No. 2 Providence Academy 43



Boys tennis

Saturday’s results

Alexandria 7, Crookston 0

Monticello 7, Crookston 0



College football

Missouri Valley standings

Conference-Overall

N.D. State 5-1 6-1

Missouri State 5-1 5-4

North Dakota 4-1 4-1

S.D. State 4-1 4-1

Southern Illinois 3-3 4-3

Northern Iowa 3-4 3-4

Illinois State 1-3 1-3

South Dakota 1-3 1-3

Western Illinois 1-5 1-5

Youngstown State 1-6 1-6

Saturday’s results

UND at Illinois State, canceled (Illinois State opts out of season)

Missouri State 21, Youngstown State 10

South Dakota at S.D. State, canceled due to COVID-19

Western Illinois at Southern Illinois, canceled (Western Illinois opts out of season)

N.D. State 23, Northern Iowa 20

Second quarter

UNI -- Matthew Cook 31 field goal

UNI -- Cook 35 field goal

NDSU -- Christian Watson 100 kickoff return (Jake Reinholz)

NDSU -- Reinholz 42 field goal

Third quarter

NDSU -- Josh Babicz 36 pass from Zeb Noland (Reinholz kick)

Fourth quarter

UNI -- Tyler Hoosman 1 run (pass failed)

NDSU -- Hunter Luepke 2 run (pass failed)

UNI -- Hoosman 1 run (Sam Schnee pass to Will McElvain)



College soccer

Summit League

Sunday’s results

N.D. State 3, Oral Roberts 1

S.D. State 3, Western Illinois 0

Denver 1, Kansas City 0

South Dakota 3, UND 0

First half -- 1. USD, Shaylee Gailus (Alexis Mitchell, Jordan Centineo) 18:54

Second half -- 2. USD, Centineo (Joana Zanin) 45:48; 3. USD, Mitchell 47:12

Goalie saves -- USD: Caroline Lewis 0-0--0; UND: Madi Livingston 2-3--5

RELATED:



Friday’s results

S.D. State 2, Western Illinois 1

Oral Roberts 2, N.D. State 2, 2 OT

Denver 1, Kansas City 0

South Dakota 6, UND 0

First half -- 1. USD, Jordan Centineo (Shaylee Gailus, Alexis Mitchell) 16:05; 2. USD, Taylor Ravelo (Taylor Cotter) 38:53; 3. USD, Mitchell penalty kick 42:44

Second half -- 4. USD, Lexie Wood (Maddison Sullivan) 65:17; 5. USD, Tiannah Moore 74:50; 6. USD, Hattie Giblin (Janaina Zanin) 85:13

Goalie saves -- USD: Emma Harkleroad 4-1--5; UND: Madi Livingston 2-4--6



Big Ten

Sunday’s conference regional

Iowa 2, Minnesota 0



NSIC

Friday’s result

UMary 2, MSU Moorhead 1



College softball

Summit League

Sunday’s results

N.D. State 3-5, South Dakota 1-6

S.D. State 2-12, Omaha 1-6

Western Illinois 2-1, UND 0-2

WIL 001 010 0 --2 5 0

UND 000 000 0 --0 2 0

WP: Maddy Anderson; LP: Adrianna Dilal

Highlights -- WIL: Sydney Hollings 1x2, R, 2 RBI, Abrianna Gracia 1x2, BB, Piper Foote BB, Bella Alvarez 1x3, R, Alyssa Ealy 1x2, BB; UND: Madi Moore 1x3, Cassie Castenada 1x2

WIL 000 001 0 --1 6 0

UND 000 110 X --2 7 1

WP: Jannay Jones; LP: Abby Carlin

Highlights -- WIL: Hollings BB, Gracia BB, Foote 1x3, R, Ealy 2x3, RBI; UND: Jailene Carpio 1x3, RBI, Moore 1x2, R, BB, Ashlynn Uvila 3x3, RBI, Alexys Campos 2x2, R



Saturday’s results

N.D. State 6-3, South Dakota 5-0

S.D. State 8-9, Omaha 0-1

Kansas 7, Kansas City 3

Western Illinois 2-0, UND 1-3

WIL 001 100 0 --2 9 1

UND 000 100 0 --1 3 1

WP: Abby Carlin; LP: Nikki Pica

Highlights -- WIL: Ami Ill R, Alyssa Ealy 2x3, R; UND: Chevelle Sartin 1x3, R, RBI, Pica 5 SO

WIL 000 000 0 --0 3 2

UND 000 102 X --3 6 1

WP: Lauren Feld; LP: Savannah Rodriguez

Highlights -- WIL: Rodriguez 7 SO; UND: Madi Moore 2x3, R, Madison Pederson 1x2, R, Ashlynn Uvila 1x3, R, RBI, Cassie Castenada 1x3, RBI, Feld 6 SO

Friday’s results

Kansas 11, Kansas City 6

Kansas City 8, Kansas 6



Big Ten

Sunday’s results

Minnesota 2-10, Northwestern 1-4

Saturday’s result

Minnesota 6, Northwestern 2

Friday’s result

Minnesota 3, Northwestern 2 (in 10)



NSIC

Sunday’s results

Bemidji State 7-1, MSU Moorhead 4-2

Augustana 3-9, MSU Mankato 1-3

Minnesota Duluth 15-18, UMary 2-5

Upper Iowa 3-1, Sioux Falls 2-0

Winona State 5-2, Southwest Minnesota State 1-1

Wayne State 7-3, Concordia-St. Paul 6-7

St. Cloud State DH at Minot State, canceled

Northern State 1-8, Minnesota Crookston 0-0

UMC 000 000 0 --0 0 2

NST 001 000 X --1 6 2

WP: Meghan Anderson; LP: Katie Humhej

Highlights -- UMC: Humhej 3 SO; NST: Ashley Fauske 2x3, R, Anderson 13 SO

UMC 000 00 --0 0 1

NST 001 34 --8 10 1

WP: Elyse Cuttic; LP: Sofia Gombos

Highlights -- UMC: Gombos 1 SO; NST: Rachel Reinke 1x2, R, BB, Fauske 1x3, R, RBI, Mackenzie Merritt 1x3, R, Cuttic 1x3, R, 7 SO, Chanel Siebenthal 1x3, 2R, Natalie Gabbert 2x3, R, 3 RBI, Shelby Novotny 2x2, R, 2 RBI, Emma Terveer 1x2, RBI



Saturday’s results

Minnesota Duluth 5-1, Minot State 1-0

Northern State 7-8, Bemidji State 0-0

MSU Mankato 20-11, Wayne State 3-5

Augustana 8-2, Concordia-St. Paul 0-0

Southwest Minnesota State 4-3, Upper Iowa 3-0

Winona State 6-6, Sioux Falls 0-9

St. Cloud State DH at UMary, canceled

Minnesota Crookston 5-0, MSU Moorhead 1-1

UMC 002 201 0 --5 9 2

MSUM 100 000 0 --1 7 2

WP: Sofia Gombos; LP: Anna Lang

Highlights -- UMC: Dana Zarn 2x4, R, RBI, Hannah Macias R, Leah Macias 2x4, 2 RBI, Cassie Querry 1x2, R, Darian Pancirov 1x3, R, Gabriella Blomdahl 1x4, R, RBI; MSUM: Jordey Smith 1x4, R, Emma Dummer 2x3, RBI, Reece Dahl 3 SO

UMC 000 000 0 --0 2 1

MSUM 010 000 0 --1 3 0

WP: Dahl; LP: Katie Humhej

Highlights -- UMC: Alina Avalos 1x3, H. Macias 1x1, Humhej 6 SO; MSUM: Dummer R, Smith 1x2, RBI



North Star

Conference-Overall

Valley City State 10-2 17-5

Dickinson State 10-4 21-9

Bellevue 9-5 23-16

Mayville State 7-5 11-13

Viterbo 5-7 5-21

Dakota State 4-10 10-22

Presentation 4-10 5-21

Waldorf 3-9 5-17

Sunday’s results

Valley City State 14-1, Bellevue 10-10

Waldorf 7-9, Presentation 5-1

Mayville State 1-11, Dakota State 0-3

DS 000 000 00 --0 6 0

MAY 000 000 10 --1 6 0

WP: Shaye Kemball; LP: Xitali Lopez

Highlights -- DS: Melissa Krapf 1x3, Xitali Lopez 1x3, Vinitzia Blanco 1x3, Lia Chan 1x3, Xotchil Lopez 1x3, Rosie Philop 1x3; MAY: Dayna Gutierrez 1x4, RBI, Kemball 3x3, 3 SO, Alissa Foster BB, Jocelyn Ontiveros BB, Mackenzie Iverson R, Kalley Partyka 2x3

DS 102 000 --3 7 2

MAY 110 090 --11 7 3

WP: Courtney Boll; LP: Xo. Lopez

Highlights -- DS: Chan 2x2, 2R, BB, Sarah Torres 1x3, R, Xi. Lopez 1x3, 3 RBI, Elizabeth Whitesides 2x2, Madison Aldendifer 3 SO; MAY: Gutierrez 2x4, 2R, 2 RBI, Mackenzie Duval R, RBI, BB, Kemball 3x3, 2R, 3 RBI, BB, Foster 1x4, 2 RBI, Ontiveros BB, Hayle Boechler R, Brooke Roeges R, BB, Madison Milligan R, RBI, BB, Sadie Matthews R, Nicole Fierro 1x1, R, RBI, Taylor Stegman R, RBI, BB



Saturday’s results

Valley City State 9-7, Bellevue 3-5

Dickinson State 11-7, Viterbo 0-3

Presentation 11-9, Waldorf 10-5

Mayville State 3-12, Dakota State 1-7

DS 000 100 0 --1 4 1

MAY 101 010 0 --3 9 0

WP: Shaye Kemball; LP: Xitali Lopez

Highlights -- DS: Madison Aldendifer R, BB, Xi. Lopez 2x3, RBI, 9 SO; MAY: Dayna Gutierrez 1x4, R, Mackenzie Duval 1x3, R, Kemball 2x3, 2 RBI, Alissa Foster 2x3, R, Jocelyn Ontiveros 1x3, RBI

DS 013 003 0 --7 10 0

MAY 503 202 0 --12 10 0

WP: Courtney Boll; LP: Xotchil Lopez

Highlights -- DS: Elizabeth Whitesides 1x4, RBI, Aldendifer 1x4, R, 2 RBI, Sarah Torres 1x4, R, Xi. Lopez 1x4, R, Xo. Lopez 1x3, RBI, Vinitzia Blanco 1x4, R, RBI, Lia Chan 2x2, R, RBI, BB, Melissa Krapf 1x2, RBI, Jacquelyn Folkers 1x1, R, Alexus Foster R, BB; MAY: Taylor Stegman R, RBI, BB, Bailey Larkin 1x4, R, Duval 1x4, R, 2 RBI, Kemball 2x3, 3R, RBI, BB, Foster 1x2, 2R, RBI, 2 BB, Mackenzie Iverson R, Ontiveros 1x2, 2R, 2 BB, Hayle Boechler R, Brooke Roeges 1x4, RBI, Madison Milligan 3x4, 5 RBI, Sadie Mathews RBI, 2 BB, Courtney Boll 4 SO

Friday’s results

Dickinson State 8-10, Viterbo 0-5



College baseball

Summit League

Sunday’s results

N.D. State 6, Western Illinois 5 (in 14)

S.D. State 6, Omaha 0

Houston Baptist 2, Oral Roberts 0

S.D. State 9, Omaha 8

Saturday’s results

N.D. State 10-6, Western Illinois 7-3

Omaha 2-10, S.D. State 1-5

Oral Roberts 3, Houston Baptist 1

Friday’s results

N.D. State 2, Western Illinois 0

Oral Roberts 6, Houston Baptist 1



Big Ten

Sunday’s results

Iowa 6-18, Minnesota 1-0

Friday’s result

Iowa 7, Minnesota 1



NSIC

Sunday’s results

Wayne State 4, Minnesota Duluth 2

MSU Mankato 4, Minot State 2

St. Cloud State 9-5, Sioux Falls 1-3

Augustana 15, UMary 2

Winona State 2-2, Southwest Minnesota State 1-1

Concordia-St. Paul 9-1, Minnesota Crookston 4-6

CSP 100 002 600 --9 7 2

UMC 110 001 100 --4 6 4

WP: TJ Johnson; LP: Tyler Hegg

Highlights -- CSP: Nick Thimsen 1x5, R, RBI, Justin McGuigan R, BB, Matt Pietsch 1x4, 3R, BB, Patrick Bordewick 2x4, R, Ryan Christopher 2x4, R, BB, Jarod Wandersee R, RBI, 3 BB, Ryan Bastyr 1x5, 2 RBI, Eathan Soeffker BB, JT Hoffmann R, 2 BB; UMC: Ben Bryant BB, Will Zimmerman 1x5, R, RBI, Mason Ruhlman R, BB, Brock Reller 3x5, RBI, Eli Jung 1x2, 2R, BB, Landyn Swenson 1x2, RBI, 2 BB, Conner Richardson 5 SO

CSP 000 010 0 --1 3 2

UMC 420 000 X --6 6 1

WP: Jake Osowski; LP: Wyatt Rudolf

Highlights -- CSP: Shea Pekarek 1x2, R, BB; UMC: Bryant 1x3, 2R, BB, Zimmerman 1x3, RBI, Reller R, 2 RBI, Ruhlman R, BB, Jake Hjelle 2x3, R, RBI, BB, Parker Stroh 1x1, 2 RBI, 2 BB, Swenson R, BB, Osowski 8 SO



Saturday’s results

Wayne State 12-9, Minnesota Duluth 3-10

Minot State 1-11, MSU Mankato 0-9

Sioux Falls 4, St. Cloud State 2

UMary 5-9, Augustana 4-11

Northern State 9, Upper Iowa 4

Minnesota Crookston 4-6, Concordia-St. Paul 2-3

CSP 001 010 0 --2 7 4

UMC 400 000 X --4 4 0

WP: Jake Dykhoff; LP: Luke DeGrammont

Highlights -- CSP: Nick Thimsen 1x4, R, RBI, Jack Young 1x3, R, Patrick Bordewick 1x3, RBI, DeGrammont 6 SO; UMC: Ben Bryant 1x3, R, Mason Ruhlman 1x2, R, BB, Scott Finberg R, BB, Jake Hjelle R, BB, Dykhoff 14 SO

CSP 300 000 000 --3 8 1

UMC 000 130 20X --6 9 1

WP: Matt Nelson; LP: Griffin Lapp

Highlights -- CSP: Thimsen R, BB, Justin McGuigan 2x5, R, Bordewick 1x3, RBI, Ryan Christopher 2x3, R, RBI, Jarod Wandersee 1x4, RBI, Eathan Soeffker 2 BB, Lapp 5 SO; UMC: Bryant R, BB, Will Zimmerman 1x5, R, Ruhlman 1x1, 2R, 3 RBI, 3 BB, Tyler Jochen RBI, Hjelle 3x4, R, RBI, Eli Jung R, 2 BB, Landyn Swenson 1x4, RBI

Friday’s results

Upper Iowa 16-4, Northern State 9-3



North Star

Conference-Overall

Bellevue 8-2 26-10

Mayville State 10-4 21-10

Valley City State 6-4 13-18

Waldorf 8-6 14-19

Dickinson State 7-8 9-18

Dakota State 6-8 13-16

Viterbo 6-9 11-17

Presentation 2-12 6-30

Sunday’s results

Presentation 2-2, Waldorf 1-6

Bellevue at Valley City State, canceled due to COVID-19

Mayville State 10-8, Dakota State 2-7

DS 000 200 000 --2 5 0

MAY 130 101 400 --10 11 0

WP: Calvin Watkins; LP: Trey Randel

Highlights -- DS: Chris Burke 2 BB, Jace Pribyl 2 BB, Samuel Drummond 1x4, R, Josh Van Beek 1x3, R, BB, Josh Addington 1x3, BB, Shain Kimmes 1x3, 2 RBI, Randel 4 SO; MAY: Marcus Wohl 1x4, RBI, Bordey Rocholl R, Marcus Hughes RBI, Jared McCorrister 1x4, R, Michael Theisen 1x4, RBI, Gunner Garpestad 1x3, R, BB, Skylar Forst 1x3, 2R, Theo May 1x3, 2R, RBI, Adam Senden 2x3, 2R, RBI, Sammy Satrom 1x2, 3R, 2 RBI, 2 BB, Anthony Villanueva 2x4, 3 RBI

DS 430 000 0 --7 7 2

MAY 412 100 0 --8 6 2

WP: Kenneth Stewart; LP: Kahlil Tilbury

Highlights -- DS: Burke 2 BB, Jackson O’Neal 1x4, 2R, Jace Pribyl 2x4, R, Mason Macaluso 1x2, 2R, 2 BB, Chris Kropuenske 1x3, 2R, 4 RBI, BB, Drummond 2x,4 RBI, Van Beek RBI, 2 BB, Shain Kimmes RBI, BB; MAY: Wohl R, RBI, 3 BB, May 1x2, R, Hughes R, BB, McCorrister 1x3, R, 3 RBI, BB, Theisen 1x4, RBI, Garpestad 1x2, R, Forst R, BB, Senden 1x3, R, 2 RBI, Satrom 1x2, R, Stewart 8 SO



Saturday’s results

Viterbo 11-3, Dickinson State 10-6

Waldorf 17-13, Presentation 3-2

Bellevue at Valley City State, canceled due to COVID-19

Mayville State 10-7, Dakota State 5-15

DS 302 000 000 --5 11 2

MAY 400 303 000 --10 10 1

WP: Connor DiNaro; LP: Devin DeBoer

Highlights -- DS: Ryan McDaniel BB, Alec Gannon R, Jackson O’Neal 2x5, R, Mason Macaluso 1x4, R, Chris Kropuenske 3x4, 2R, 5 RBI, Jeremiah Zimmerman 2x3, BB; MAY: Marcus Wohl R, BB, Marcus Hughes 1x4, 3R, BB, Jared McCorrister 3x5, 2R, 3 RBI, Michael Theisen RBI, BB, Theo May 1x4, R, 2 RBI, Gunner Garpestad 2x4, R, RBI, Sammy Satrom 1x3, R, BB, Anthony Villanueva 1x2, R, 2 BB

DS 212 640 0 --15 12 1

MAY 001 220 2 --7 7 8

WP: Chris Burke; LP: Matthew Johnston

Highlights -- DS: O’Neal; 3x3, 3R, RBI, BB, Samuel Drummond 2x5, 3R, Jace Pribyl 1x3, 2R, RBI, BB, Macaluso 1x4, R, 5 RBI, Kropuenske 2R, RBI, BB, Josh Van Beek 2x4, 2R, RBI, BB, Josh Addington 1x4, 2R, 2 RBI, BB, Zimmerman 1x5, 2 RBI; MAY: Wohl 2x3, 2 RBI, Caleb Jamieson BB, McCorrister 1x4, R, Theisen BB, Adam Senden R, BB, Garpestad 2x3, R, RBI, Brantt Wood 1x1, R, Skylar Forst R, Payton DeLuca BB, Satrom R, BB, Bordey Rocholl RBI, Villanueva 1x2, R, RBI, BB, Briggs Havlik BB

Friday’s results

Dickinson State 12-12, Viterbo 9-9



College hockey

NCAA tournament

At PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh

Saturday’s championship

UMass 5, St. Cloud State 0

First period -- 1. UMA, Aaron Bohlinger 1 (Ryan Sullivan 4, Ty Farmer 3) 7:26; 2. UMA, Reed Lebster 2 (Cal Kiefiuk 4) 18:56

Second period -- 3. UMA, Philip Lagunov 4 SH 5:10; 4. UMA, Matthew Kessel 10 PP (Oliver Chau 22, Jake Gaudet 8) 13:50

Third period -- 5. UMA, Bobby Trivigno 11 (Lebster 1) 6:00

Penalties -- Anthony Del Gaizo, UMA, slashing 15:27 first; Seamus Donohue, SCSU, tripping 0:24 second; Sullivan, UMA, tripping 3:57 second; Jake Gaudet, UMA, elbowing 10:31 second; SCSU bench, too many men 12:35 second.

Goalie saves -- SCSU: David Hrenak 5-4-8--17; UMA: Filip Lindberg 3-12-10--25

Penalties-minutes -- SCSU 1-2, UMA 3-6

Power plays -- SCSU 0-3, UMA 1-2

Attendance -- 3,963

Referees -- Joe Carusone and C.J. Hanafin

Linesmen -- Ryan Knapp and Brian Oliver



Women’s tennis

Summit League

Saturday’s result

Denver 6, UND 1

Singles

1. Anna Riedmiller, DU, over Sapir Sela 7-6, 6-7, 10-8; 2. Taylor Melville, DU, over Allie Ochotorena 6-0, 6-4; 3. Andrea Jansson, UND, over Britt Pursell 6-3, 6-3; 4. Camille Verden-Anderson, DU, over Kaede Amano 6-0, 6-1; 5. Tatum Burger, DU, over Nina Zdravkovic 7-6, 6-2; 6. Toni Nelson, DU, Isa Sullivan 6-1, 6-2

Doubles

1. Pursell/Verden-Anderson, DU, over Sela/Jansson 6-2; 2. Hada Chang/Riedmiller, SDU, over Zdravkovic,Ochotorena 6-2; 3. Amano/Charlotte Bowles, UND, vs. Melville/Nelson, unfinished



Big Ten

Sunday’s result

Penn State 4, Minnesota 3

Friday’s result

Ohio State 4, Minnesota 0



NSIC

Sunday’s results

UMary 7, MSU Mankato 0

Winona State 5, St. Cloud State 2

Saturday’s results

MSU Moorhead 7, MSU Mankato 0

Southwest Minnesota State 4, MSU Moorhead 3

Minnesota Duluth 7, Upper Iowa 0

UMary 4, Southwest Minnesota State 3

Friday’s results

Sioux Falls 7, Minnesota Crookston 0

Augustana 4, Minnesota Crookston 0

St. Cloud State 6, Upper Iowa 1

Augustana 7, Bemidji State 0

Sioux Falls 4, Bemidji State 3



Men’s tennis

Summit League

Sunday’s result

Denver 5, UND 2

Singles

1. Gerhard Sullwald, UND, over Matt Summers 3-6, 7-5, 1-0 (10-1); 2. James Davis, DU, over Jonathan Parat 6-2m 6-3; 3. Mattias Ros, DU, over Cian McDonnell 6-1, 6-4; 4. Edmond Aynedjian, UND, over Peter Sallay 2-6, 6-2, 6-3; 5. Nicolas H. Cuesta, DU, over Lucas Percy 6-0, 6-3; 6. Daniel Krulig, DU, over Petro Alex 6-2, 6-4

Doubles

1. Summers/Davis, DU, over Sullwald/McDonnell 6-1; 2. Sallay/Ros, DU, over Percy/Parat 6-1; 3. Aynedjian/Alex, UND vs. Cuesta/Ignacio R. Crespo 3-2, unfinished



Big Ten

Sunday’s result

Minnesota 4, Wisconsin 3



College volleyball

North Star

NSAA tournament

Saturday’s championship

Viterbo def. Bellevue 22-25, 21-25, 28-26, 26-24, 15-5



College track and field

UND’s Benson sets record; Eades wins: Erica Benson’s school heptathlon record paved the way for the North Dakota track and field program at the South Dakota Challenge.

Benson, who finished the day with 4,750 points, broke her previous-best score by 121 points at the meet thanks to a 15-foot personal record in the javelin. The Mankato, Minn., product recorded her previous record at the 2019 Summit League Championship.

Though she fell just shy of her PR, Erica Eades won the 800-meters in Vermillion, clocking a 2:10.33 to set a season-best and record UND’s lone win of the second day.