Boys hockey

Minn. Class A tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Friday’s semifinals

Dodge County 4, No. 4 Little Falls 1

No. 2 Gentry Academy 5, No. 3 EGF Senior High 3

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

First period -- 1. EGF, Jaksen Panzer 6:29; 2. EGF, Trey Ausmus PP (Landon Parker, Brody Schultz) 11:47; 3. GA, Barrett Hall PP (Damon Furuseth, Zach Reim) 16:23

Second period -- 4. EGF, Ausmus (Tanner Lubinski, Parker) 2:54; 5. GA, Shane Dean (Kaden Milles) 5:54

Third period -- 6. GA, Hall (Furuseth) 0:44; 7. GA, Andrew Mosley (Wes Berg) 9:12; 8. GA, Nick Sajevic (Furuseth, Connor Brown) 10:26

Goalie saves -- EGF: Cole Quirk 22; GA: Alex Timmons 27

Saturday’s championship

No. 2 Gentry Academy 8, Dodge County 1

RELATED:



Minn. Class AA tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Friday’s semifinals

No. 3 Lakeville South 5, Wayzata 3

No. 1 Eden Prairie 6, No. 4 Maple Grove 5, OT

Saturday’s championship

No. 1 Eden Prairie 2, No. 3 Lakeville South 1, 2 OT

RELATED:



Girls hockey

Minn. Class A tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Saturday’s championship

No. 3 Proctor-Hermantown 3, No. 1 Gentry Academy 2



Minn. Class AA tournament

At Xcel Energy Center

Saturday’s championship

No. 2 Edina 2, No. 1 Andover 1



Boys basketball

Minn. Class A tournament

At Target Center

Wednesday, April 7

Semifinals

North No. 4 Hancock vs. South No. 3 Sleepy Eye/St. Mary’s, 10 a.m.

North No. 3 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River vs. South No. 4 Hayfield, noon

Saturday, April 10

Championship, 1 p.m.



Minn. Class AA

At Target Center

Wednesday, April 7

Semifinals

North No. 1 Minneapolis North vs. South No. 2 Caledonia, 2 p.m.

North No. 3 Fergus Falls vs. South No. 1 Waseca, 5 p.m.

Saturday, April 10

Championship, 3 p.m.



Girls basketball

Minn. Class A tournament

At Target Center

Tuesday, April 7

Semifinals

North No. 1 Belgrade Brooten Elrosa vs. South No. 3 Sleepy Eye/St. Mary’s, 10 a.m.

South No. 1 Minneota vs. North No. 2 Mountain Iron-Buhl, noon

Saturday, April 10

Championship, 1 p.m.



Minn. Class AA

At Target Center

Wednesday, April 7

Semifinals

Albany vs. Glencoe-Silver Lake, 2 p.m.

New London-Spicer vs. Providence Academy, 5 p.m.

Saturday, April 10

Championship, 3 p.m.



College football

Missouri Valley standings

Conference-Overall

N.D. State 4-1 5-1

North Dakota 4-1 4-1

S.D. State 4-1 4-1

Missouri State 4-1 4-4

Southern Illinois 3-3 4-3

Northern Iowa 3-3 3-3

Illinois State 1-3 1-3

South Dakota 1-3 1-3

Western Illinois 1-5 1-5

Youngstown State 1-5 1-5



Saturday’s result

Western Illinois 27, Youngstown State 24

Missouri State at North Dakota, canceled due to COVID-19

S.D. State at N.D. State, postponed to 4/17 due to COVID-19

Southern Illinois at Illinois State, canceled (Illinois State opts out of season)



College hockey

NCAA tournament

At PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh

Thursday, April 8

Semifinals

MSU Mankato vs. St. Cloud State, 4 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth vs. UMass, 8 p.m.

Saturday, April 10

Championship, 6 p.m.



College volleyball

Summit League tournament

At Sanford Pentagon, Sioux Falls

Friday’s semifinals

No. 1 Denver def. No. 4 Omaha 27-25, 25-20, 25-20

No. 3 South Dakota def. No. 2 Kansas City 23-25, 25-22, 25-18, 22-25, 15-11

Saturday’s championship

No. 3 South Dakota def. No. 1 Denver 19-25, 26-28, 27-25, 26-24, 19-17



All-Summit League

First Team

Melanie Brecka, Kansas City, RS; Elizabeth Juhnke, South Dakota, OH; Sadie Limback, Omaha, RS; Lydia Bartalo, Denver, OH; Tina Boe, Denver, MB; Alli Schomers, Kansas City, S; Ali Hinze, North Dakota State, OH; Madison Harms, South Dakota, MB; Sami Slaughter, South Dakota, OH; Anna Blaschko, Omaha, MB; Ellie Anderson, Denver, S; Brianna Green, Denver, MB

Honorable Mention

Crystal Burk, South Dakota State, OH; Madison Jurgens, South Dakota, S; Sami Clarkson, Omaha, S; Claire Mountjoy, Omaha, DS/L; Alex Ratzlaff, Kansas City, OH/DS; Maddie Ren, Kansas City, DS/L

Freshman Team

Ali Hinze, North Dakota State, OH; Jaxie Wakley, Oral Roberts, MB/OH; Odyssey Warren, Kansas City, OH; Kaia Dunford, Oral Roberts, OH; Ashia Dorsey, Kansas City, MB; Taylor Quan, North Dakota State, DS/L; Alexa Albinson, North Dakota, MH

Player of the Year

Melanie Brecka, Kansas City

Defensive Player of the Year

Claire Mountjoy, Omaha

Setter of the Year

Alli Schomers, Kansas City

Freshman of the Year

Ali Hinze, North Dakota State

Coach of the Year

Tom Hogan, Denver



Big Ten

Saturday’s result

Minnesota def. Iowa 25-18, 25-14, 25-16

Friday’s result

Minnesota def. Iowa 25-22, 25-11, 25-19



North Star

NSAA tournament

Tuesday, April 6

Semifinals at 7 p.m.

Viterbo at Mayville State; Dakota State at Bellevue

Saturday, April 10

Championship at higher remaining seed



College soccer

Summit League

Sunday’s results

Omaha 1, Western Illinois 0

Oral Roberts 1, Kansas City 0

S.D. State 2, UND 0

First half -- No scoring.

Second half -- 1. SDSU, Eden Brooker (Kayla Wisniewski) 45:44; 2. SDSU, Kayla Anderson (Rachel Hewitt) 79:12

Goalie saves -- UND: Madi Livingston 2-4--6; SDSU: Jocelyn Tanner 3, Taylor Lock 1

Cautions/ejections: Mara Yapello, UND, yellow card 59:56; Reagan Anderson, SDSU, yellow card 66:25

Saturday’s result

South Dakota 3, N.D. State 0

Friday’s results

Oral Roberts 4, Kansas City 2

Western Illinois 2, Omaha 2, 2 OT

S.D. State 1, UND 0, 2 OT

First period -- No scoring.

Second period -- No scoring.

First overtime -- No scoring.

Second overtime -- 1. SDSU, Eden Brooker (Kayla Wisniewski) 103:45

Goalie saves -- UND: Madi Livingston 1-1-1-0--3; SDSU: Jocelyn Tanner 0-1-1-0--2, Taylor Lock 1-0-0-0--1

Cautions/ejections -- Megan Schumacher, UND, yellow card 26:20; Maya Hansen, SDSU, yellow card 80:02



Big Ten

Saturday’s result

Minnesota 1, Wisconsin 1, 2 OT



College softball

Summit League

Saturday’s results

N.D. State 6-4, Kansas City 3-2

S.D. State 3-7, Western Illinois 2-0

South Dakota 9-0, UND 7-1

UND 220 111 0 --7 11 0

USD 270 000 X --9 12 2

WP: Peyton Maher; LP: Adrianna Dilal

Highlights -- UND: Alrxys Campos 4x5, 3R, Chevelle Sartin 1x3, R, Katie Bierstedt 1x3, 2R, 2 RBI, Madison Pederson 2x3, 3 RBI, Cassie Castenada 1x3, RBI, Madi Moore R; USD: Camille Fowler 2x4, 2R, Courtney Wilson 2x4, R, RBI, Lauren Eamiguel R, Lauren Wobken 1x4, R, 2 RBI, Makayla Tsagalis R, RBI, Dylan Underwood 2x2, R, RBI, Jordyn Pender 2x3, R, RBI, Jadyn DeWitte 2x3, 2 RBI, Charis Black R, Aleesia Sainz RBI

UND 000 000 0 --0 2 0

USD 000 100 X --1 7 0

WP: Sarah Lisko; LP: Lauren Feld

Highlights -- UND: Sartin 1x3, Pederson 1x3, ; USD: Wilson 3x3, Wobken 1x3, R,

Friday’s results

Kansas City 6-2, N.D. State 3-1

S.D. State 12-7, Western Illinois 3-0

South Dakota 4-5, UND 3-9

UND 001 000 2 --3 10 3

USD 300 010 X --4 6 1

WP: Sarah Lisko; LP: Jannay Jones

Highlights -- UND: Alexys Campos 2x4, R, Chevelle Sartin 1x4, R, Katie Bierstedt 1x1, RBI, Madison Pederson 1x4, RBI, Madi Moore 2x3, R, Jocelyn Kirk 2x3, RBI; South Dakota: Camille Fowler 2x4, R, Courtney Wilson 1x3, R, Makayla Tsgalis 1x3, R, 2 RBI, Lauren Wobken R, Dylan Underwood RBI

UND 200 140 2 --9 9 4

USD 200 002 1 --5 8 3

WP: Nikki Pica; LP: Gill Woodward

Highlights -- UND: Sartin 1x4, R, RBI, Bierstedt 2x4, R, RBI, Morgan Flann R, Ashlynn Uvila R, Cassie Castenada 1x2, 2R, 2 RBI, Mariah Peters R, Moore 3x3, 2R, 2 RBI, Caitlyn Shumaker 2 RBI, Kirk 1x3, RBI, Pica 4 SO; South Dakota: Fowler 3x4, 2R, Wilson 2x4, R, Underwood 1x3, R, BI, Wobken 1x3, R, RBI, Lauren Eamiguel 1x3, RBI



Big Ten

Sunday’s result

Minnesota 2, Purdue 1

Saturday’s results

Minnesota 5-0, Purdue 4-2

Friday’s result

Minnesota 8, Purdue 5



NSIC

Saturday’s results

St. Cloud State 13-8, Wayne State 6-0

Augustana 9-8, Minnesota Duluth 2-0

Bemidji State 6-5, Sioux Falls 3-3

MSU Mankato 6-4, UMary 0-5

Upper Iowa 12-4, MSU Moorhead 4-5

Concordia-St. Paul 5-9, Minot State 0-1

Winona State 10-3, Northern State 9-10

Southwest Minnesota State 11-10, Minnesota Crookston 2-4

SWM 210 44 --11 14 1

UMC 020 00 --2 6 1

WP: Megan Cull; LP: Sofia Gombos

Halftime -- SWMS: Bailey Johnson 2x3, 4R, Emma Grote 4x4, 2R, 3 RBI, Kali Tomlinson 2x4, 3R, 5 RBI, Jillian Noel 2x4, R, 3 RBI, Molly Bull 1x3, R, Cull 4 SO; UMC: Samanta Gutierrez R, Leah Macias 2x2, R, Sarah Velasquez 1x2, 2 RBI

SWM 013 240 0 --10 13 0

UMC 000 310 0 --4 13 7

WP: Allison Christians; LP: Kamryn Frisk

Highlights -- SWMS: Johnson 2R, Grote 3x5, 3R, Tomlinson 1x4, R, RBI, Noel 3x4, 2R, 3 RBI, Makenna Waldow R, Lileya Kebos 2x5, 3 RBI, Kaylee Hentges 1x4, RBI, Madysson Schliinz 2x4, RBI, Molly Bul 1x2, R; UMC: Dana Zarn 2x3, R, Rachel Jones 1x4, 2 RBI, Alina Avalos 1x4, R, RBI, Cassie Querry 3x3, R, RBI, Macias 1x4, R

Friday’s results

Winona State 20-14, MSU Moorhead 3-0

St. Cloud State 7-1, Augustana 6-6

Southwest Minnesota State 6-3, Bemidji State 5-1

Minnesota Duluth 5-6, Wayne State 4-0

MSU Mankato 7-6, Minot State 1-8

Concordia-St. Paul 6-7, UMary 2-1

Upper Iowa 9-0, Northern State 1-14

Sioux Falls 5-8, Minnesota Crookston 4-1

SF 010 030 01 --5 9 0

UMC 000 004 00 --4 8 2

WP: Hanna Cress; LP: Kamryn Frisk

Highlights -- SF: Rachel Klassen R, Kaitlyn VanDerZwaag 1x5, 2 RBI, 8 SO, Damaris Cuevas 1x3, R, Cassie Van Beek 2x4, RBI, Shayla Running 3x4, 2R, Frankie Mickelson 1x4, R, RBI, Cress 5 SO; UMC: Dana Zarn 1x4, R, Rachel Jones 1x4, R, 2 RBI, Shaelyn Grant 1x4, R, RBI, Sarah Velasquez 2x2, R

SF 050 201 0 --8 9 0

UMC 001 000 0 --1 5 3

WP: Cress; LP: Frisk

Highlights -- SF: Frankie Mickelson R, Van Beek 2x3, R, RBI, Cuevas 3x4, 2R, 2 RBI, VanDerZwaag R, Kylie Madrid RBI, Mika Rodriguez 1x4, R, Running 2x4, R, RBI, Lexie Swift R, Cress 15 SO; UMC: Zarn 1x3, RBI, Hannah Macias R, Katie Humhej 5 SO



North Star

Saturday’s results

Mayville State 2-2, Presentation 1-4

MAY 000 002 0 --2 5 1

PRE 010 000 0 --1 5 2

WP: Courtney Boll; LP: Lauren Paredes

Highlights -- MAY: Bailey Larkin R, Shaye Kemball 1x3, R, Alissa Foster RBI, Jocelyn Ontiveros RBI, Ashlyn Tingey 3x3; PRE: Hannah Larson 1x3, R, RBI

MAY 000 002 0 --2 5 2

PRE 400 000 0 --4 11 1

WP: Yulissa Pena; LP: Kemball

Highlights -- MAY: Mackenzie Duval 1x4, R, Kemball 1x3, R, RBI, 6 SO, Brooke Roeges 1x2, RBI; PRE: Pena 2x4, R, Skye Carter 1x2, R, Brooke Beamen R, Lorenna Hernandez 1x3, R, RBI, Larson 3x3, 2 RBI, Cassy Loa 2x3, RBI

Friday’s results

Valley City State 7-10, Dickinson State 0-1

Dakota State 7-12, Waldorf 6-3

Bellevue 3-1, Viterbo 1-3

Mayville State 10-8, Presentation 1-4

MAY 510 40 --10 11 0

PRE 001 00 --1 3 1

WP: Shaye Kemball; LP: Lauren Paredes

Highlights -- MAY: Dana Gutierrez 1x3, 2R, Bailey Larkin 1x3, 2R, Mackenzie Duval 1x2, R, Kemball 1x3, R, Alissa Foster 3x3, 2R, 4 RBI, Jocelyn Ontiveros 2x3, 2R, 4 RBI, Ashlyn Tingey 1x3, RBI; PRE: Camille Vestal 1x2, RBI, Sam VanderWel 1x2, R

MAY 002 300 3 --8 11 1

PRE 000 001 3 --4 7 3

WP: Sidney Fairbanks; LP: Yulissa Pena

Highlights -- MAY: Gutierrez 2x4, 2R, RBI, Larkin 1x3, R, Duval 1x2, 2 RBI, Ontiveros 1x4, 2 RBI, Hayle Boechler R, Brooke Roeges 1x4, R, RBI, Tingey 2x3, 2R, 2 RBI, Laura Spurgeon 1x3, R; PRE: Vestal 2x4, 2R, 4 RBI, Cassy Loa 3x3, R, VanderWel 1x3, R



College baseball

Summit League

Sunday’s results

N.D. State 10, Omaha 4

Evansville 14, S.D. State 8

Saturday’s results

Omaha 7, N.D. State 0

Evansville 3, S.D. State 2

Oral Roberts 18, Western Illinois 5

Friday’s results

Omaha 15-2, N.D. State 4-8

Western Illinois 9-0, Oral Roberts 8-10

Evansville 13, S.D. State 3



Big Ten

Sunday’s result

Michigan State 10, Minnesota 7

Saturday’s results

Minnesota 10, Michigan State 9

Friday’s result

Michigan 7, Minnesota 6



NSIC

Saturday’s results

Minnesota Crookston vs. Wayne State, canceled due to COVID-19

Augustana 17, Bemidji State 5

MSU Mankato 3, St. Cloud State 2

Minnesota Duluth 10-3, Upper Iowa 2-14

UMary 8-8, Sioux Falls 6-4

Northern State 6-6, Winona State 1-1

Southwest Minnesota State 4, Concordia-St. Paul 3

Friday’s results

Minnesota Crookston DH vs. Wayne State, canceled due to COVID-19

Southwest Minnesota State 9-6, Concordia-St. Paul 3-20

Upper Iowa 4-2, Minnesota Duluth 3-1

MSU Mankato 7-8, St. Cloud State 5-12

Augustana 21-24, Bemidji State 0-0

UMary 6, Sioux Falls 4

Northern State 12-6, Winona State 3-1



North Star

Saturday’s results

Mayville State 12-9, Presentation 6-3

MAY 320 320 101 --12 17 1

PRE 120 200 100 --6 13 1

WP: Calvin Watkins; LP: Brendan Delgado

Highlights -- MAY: Marcus Wohl 1x4, RBI, Tyler Ferrera 1x1, 2R, Marcus Hughes 2x4, 2R, 3 RBI, Jared McCorrister 3x6, R, 3 RBI, Anthony Villanueva 4x5, R, RBI, Theo May 1x3, R, Gunner Garpestad 1x5, RBI, Skylar Forst 1x4, 3R, Adam Senden 2x4, R, 2 RBI, Sammy Satrom 1x4, R, RBI; PRE: Tyler Austin 1x4, 2R, RBI, Trevor Ball R, Kyle Angielski 4x5, R, 2 RBI, Trent Williams 1x4, 2 RBI, RJ Galvez 2x4, 2R, RBI,

MAY 134 001 0 --9 8 3

PRE 011 000 1 --3 8 4

WP: Senden; LP: Mathias Gonzalez

Highlights -- MAY: Wohl 1x3, RBI, Bordey Rocholl R, Hughes 1x3, 2 RBI, Villanueva 2R, May 3x3, R, RBI, Forst 2R, Garpestad R, Satrom 1x3, R, RBI, Ferrera 2x3, R, 2 RBI, Alex DeCaro 8 SO, Senden 6 SO; PRE: Zachary Edwards 3x4, 2R, Angielski 1x4, RBI, Francisco Avena R, Tomas Frutos 1x2, RBI

Friday’s results

Valley City State 16-20, Dickinson State 5-5

Dakota State 23-8, Waldorf 13-7

Mayville State 13-11, Presentation 0-1

MAY 201 142 3 --13 17 0

PRE 000 000 0 --0 4 2

WP: Parker Stohr; LP: Tyler Clapp

Highlights -- MAY: Marcus Wohl 2x2, RBI, Tyler Ferrera R, Bordey Rocholl R, Marcus Hughes 2x3, 2R, RBI, Jared McCorrister 2x4, 3R, 3 RBI, Anthony Villanueva 1x5, 2 RBI, Theo May 4x4, 2R, RBI, Gunner Garpestad 3x5, R, RBI, Skylar Forst 2x3, 2R, 2 RBI, Sammy Satrom RBI, Adam Senden 1x4, R, Stohr 10 SO; PRE: Kyle Angielski 1x2, Clapp 2 SO

MAY 103 420 10 --11 10 0

PRE 000 000 10 --1 8 2

WP: Connor DiNaro; LP:

Highlights -- MAY: Wohl 2R, McCorrister 3x5, 2R, 4 RBI, Garpestad 1x3, 2R, RBI, First R, Satrom 2x4, 2R, Tyler Ferrera 2x2, 3 RBI, Senden 1x1, 2R, RBI, DiNaro 8 SO; PRE: Mathias Gonzalez 1x2, R, RJ Galvez 1x3, RBI



Women’s track & field

NDSU Classic

In Fargo, Friday

Winners and UND top 5

100 dash -- 1. Kendra Kelley, NDSU, 11.81; 2. Lucy Steinmeyer, UND, 11.92

200 dash -- 1. Steinmeyer, UND, 24.63

400 dash -- 1. Jerzie Finstad, UNATT., 59.11

800 run -- 1. Michaela Oosthuizen, UND, 2:20.15; 3. Amanda Robbins, UND, 2:16.67

1,500 run -- 1. Annika Rotvold, NDSU, 4:29.66; 2. Erica Eades, UND, 4:33.13; 3. Cornelia Wohlfahrt, UND, 4:42.15

5,000 run -- 1. Hannah Oscarson, UND, 17:20.06; 2. Ellyssa Peterson, UND, 17:30.78; 3. McKenzie Burian, UND, 17:35.65

100 hurdles -- 1. Ansley Schug, NDSU, 14.14; 4. Aleece Durbin, UND, 14.60

400 hurdles -- 1. Madison Jerome, UND, 1:02.80; 3. Elaina Swartz, UND, 1:04.01

4x100 relay -- 1. N.D. State (Rhaeghn Gripentrog, Jocelyn Dinius, Kendra Kelley, Bailee Dierks) 47.58

4x400 relay -- 1. N.D. State B (Alyssa Lind, Peyton Frolek, Grace Zimmerman, Nell Graham) 3:45.95; 2. UND A (Jerome, Swartz, Wohlfahrt, Steinmeyer) 3:53.07; 3. UND B (Erica Benson, Brooklyn Gould, Oosthuizen, Robbins) 4:01.46

High jump -- 1. Bailey Cowling, NDSU, 5-07.25; 3. Benson, UND, 5-03.25

Pole vault -- 1. Klara Lyon, NDSU, 12-03.50

Long jump -- 1. Jodi Lipp, NDSU, 19-06.00; 4. Jennifer Parent, UND, 17-11.75

Triple jump -- 1. Alissa Melvin, NDSU, 37-10.75; 3. Autumn Stokes, UND, 35-01.75; 4. Claire Leach, UND, 34-10.25

Shot put -- 1. Akealy Moton, NDSU, 58-04.50

Discus -- 1. Destinee Rose-Haas, UND, 181-09; 4. Makala Keefe, UND, 158-02

Hammer throw -- 1. Maddy Nilles, NDSU, 214-07; 5. Keefe, UND, 174-07

Javelin throw -- 1. Kari Wolfe, NDSU, 174-00



Men’s track & field

NDSU Classic

In Fargo, Friday

Winners and UND top 5

100 dash -- 1. Alex Brosseau, NDSU, 10.67

200 dash -- 1. Darrien Lipscomb, NDSU, 21.56; 3. Peter Wysocki, UND, 22.07

400 dash -- 1. Adrian Harris, NDSU, 48.76

800 run -- 1. Jesse Middendorf, C-MOR, 1:52.09

1,500 run -- 1. Alex Bartholomay, NDSU, 3:55.42; 5. Luke Labatte, UND, 4:00.96

5,000 run -- 1. Tom Sederquist, Run MN, 15:42.99

110 hurdles -- 1. Trent Davis, NDSU, 14.45; 2. Mitchel Wangler, UND, 14.86; 3. Wysocki, UND, 14.93

400 hurdles -- 1. Josh Knutson, NDSU, 53.49

3,000 steeplechase -- 1. Payton Smith, NDSU, 9:44.33

4x100 relay -- 1. N.D. State A (Brandon Lewis, Dane White, Alex Brosseau, Jacob Levin) 41.88

4x400 relay -- 1. N.D. State C (Levin, Beau Brannan, Lipscomb, Brosseau) 3:23.24; 3. UND A (Aric David, Wangler, Tyler Jackson, Connor McMannes) 3:27.16

High jump -- 1. Chris Cook, MSUM, 6-09.00; 4. Austin Wolf, UND, 6-05.00; 5. David, UND, 5-09.25

Pole vault -- 1. Tony Ukkelberg, NDSU, 13-03.50; 2. Ben Hidani, UND, 12-09.50

Long jump -- 1. Lewis, NDSU, 24-09.00; 5. Trenton Hanseder, UND, 20-07.00

Triple jump -- 1. Lewis, NDSU, 46-09.00

Shot put -- 1. Alex Talley, NDSU, 63-03.25; 4. Christopher Evenson, UND, 55-07.00

Discus -- 1. Trevor Otterdahl, NDSU, 170-08; 2. Evenson, UND, 169-01; 5. Matt Culhane, UND, 159-01

Hammer throw -- 1. Talley, NDSU, 213-07

Javelin throw -- 1. Riley Dolezal, UNATT., 249-07; 4. Odin Nelson, UND, 183-02; 5. Andrew Walter, UND, 162-11



Women’s tennis

Summit League

Saturday’s results

Denver 7, Omaha 0

Oral Roberts 7, Western Illinois 0

Kansas City 4, UND 3

Singles

1. Sapir Sela, UND, over Yana Grechkina 7-6 (7-2), 6-1; 2. Thanushree Vale, KC, over Allie Ochotorena 6-2, 6-2; 3. Riddhi Sharma, KC, over Andrea Jansson 7-5, 3-6, 7-5; 4. Kaede Amano, UND, over Michela Xibilia 5-7, 6-2, 6-1; 5. Nina Zdravkovic, UND, over Grace Ball 6-3, 6-4; 6. Ana Timofeyeva, KC, over Charlotte Bowles 6-0, 6-2

Doubles

1. Grechkina/Xibilia, KC, over Sela/Jansson 6-3; 2. Ochotorena/Zdravkovic, UND, over Timofeyeva/Vale 6-2; 3. Ball/Sharma, KC, over Amano/Bowles 7-5



Men’s tennis

Summit League

Friday’s results

UND at Marquette, canceled

Denver 6, Oral Roberts 1



Big Ten

Sunday’s result

Illinois 5, Minnesota 2

Friday’s result

Northwestern 5, Minnesota 1