College hockey

NCHC

Wins-Losses-Ties

UND 18-5-1 24

SCSU 15-9-0 25

Duluth 13-9-2 24

Omaha 14-9-1 24

Denver 9-12-1 22

WMU 10-11-3 24

CC 4-16-2 22

Miami 5-17-2 24



WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Saturday’s results

Wisconsin 2, Michigan State 1

Notre Dame 7, Penn State 1

Colgate 4, Quinnipiac 3

Boston 3, UMass Lowell 3, tie

St. Cloud State 4, Minnesota Duluth 3, OT

Lake Superior State 2, Ferris State 1

MSU Mankato 3, Michigan Tech 2

Minnesota 4, Michigan 2

First period -- 1. MIN, Bryce Brodzinski (Sammy Walker, Blake McLaughlin) 16:25; 2. M, Nick Blankenburg (Owen Power, Thomas Bordeleau) 17:20

Second period -- 3. MIN, Scott Reedy PP (Brannon McManus, Jackson LaCombe) 11:36

Third period -- 4. MIN, McLaughlin (LaCombe, Walker) 3:39; 5. M, Jack Becker (Brendan Brisson, Bordeleau) 17:03; 6. MIN, Ryan Johnson empty net 18:23

Goalie saves -- M: Strauss Mann 7-11-5--23; MIN: Jack LaFontaine 5-8-9--22



Bemidji State 2, Alabama Huntsville 0

First period -- 1. BEM, Aaron Miller (Eric Martin, Brendan Harris) 16:54

Second period -- No scoring.

Third period -- 2. BEM, Brendan Harris EA (Ethan Somoza, Tyler Vold) 13:34

Goalie saves -- UAH: David Fessenden 7-13-11--31; BEM: Zach Driscoll 4-8-4--16



Friday’s results

Wisconsin 4, Michigan State 0

Notre Dame 5, Penn State 2

Quinnipiac 4, Colgate 2

Maine 3, UMass 3, tie

Boston College 4, Northeastern 2

UConn 5, Providence 3

MSU Mankato 2, Michigan Tech 1

Arizona State 5, Ohio State 0

Omaha 3, UND 2, OT

First period -- No scoring.

Second period -- 1. UNO, Kevin Conley 9 PP (Brandon Scanlin 13, Taylor Ward 8) 4:31; 2. UNO, Chayse Primeau 9 (Jason Smallidge 11) 4:45; 3. UND, Jackson Keane 2 (Louis Jamernik 3, Harrison Blaisdell 4) 14:01

Third period -- 4. UND, Jordan Kawaguchi 7 (Collin Adams 15, Jasper Weatherby 8) 0:15

Overtime -- 5. UNO, Ward 11 PP (Scanlin 14, Conley 9) 1:17

Penalties -- Josh Rieger, UND, interference 3:33 first; Bench, UNO, faceoff violation 4:51 first; Tyler Weiss, UNO, hooking 1:21 second; Tyler Kleven, UND, cross-checking 4:25 second; Kirby Proctor, UNO, tripping 8:34 second; Jonny Tychonick, UNO, interference 0:26 third; Weiss, UNO, holding the stick 7:49 third; Taylor Ward, UNO, holding 17:14 third; Ethan Frisch, UND, high-sticking 17:14 third; Matt Kiersted, UND, slashing 0:50 overtime.

Goalie saves -- UNO: Isaiah Saville 6-10-9-1--26; UND: Peter Thome 3-4-10-0--17

Penalties-minutes -- UNO 6-12, UND 4-8

Power plays -- UNO 2-3, UND 0-5

Attendance -- 2,723

Referees -- Sterling Egan and Tom Sterns

Linesmen -- Mike Eslinger and Tyler Liffrig



Michigan 5, Minnesota 2

First period -- 1. M, Thomas Bordeleau PP (Eric Ciccolini, Cam York) 15:28

Second period -- 2. MIN, Bryce Brodzinski (Ryan Johnson, Ben Meyers) 9:51; 3. M, Kent Johnson (Jack Summers, Matty Beniers) 12:21; 4. M, Summers (Beniers, York) 19:01

Third period -- 5. MIN, Sampo Ranta (Brock Faber, Scott Reedy) 12:00; 6 M, Nick Granowicz (Beniers, Johnson) 15:00; 7 M, Beniers empty net 18:38

Goalie saves -- M: Strauss Mann 16-3-9--28; MIN: Jack LaFontaine 4-7-3--14



NCHC Frozen Faceoff

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Friday, March 12

Quarterfinals

No. 2 St. Cloud State vs. No. 7 Colorado College, 2:37 p.m.

No. 1 UND vs. No. 8 Miami (MidcoSN, NCHC.tv), 7:37 p.m.

Saturday, March 13

Quarterfinals

No. 4 Omaha vs. No. 5 Denver, 2:37 p.m.

No. 3 Minnesota Duluth vs. No. 6 Western Michigan, 7:37 p.m.

Monday, March 15

Semifinals

First game, 3:05 p.m.

Second game, 8:05 p.m.

Tuesday, March 16

Championship, 7:37 p.m.

RELATED:



College football

Missouri Valley Football Conference (MVFC)

Saturday’s results

Southern Illinois 30, Youngstown State 22

S.D. State 45, Western Illinois 10

Northern Iowa 20, Illinois State 10

N.D. State 25, Missouri State 0

First quarter

NDSU -- Noah Gindorff 7 pass from Zeb Noland (Jake Reinholz kick)

Second quarter

NDSU -- Jalen Bussye 53 run (James Kaczor run)

NDSU -- Reinholz 38 field goal

NDSU -- Braylon Henderson 81 pass from Noland (Reinholz kick)



MVFC standings

Conference-Overall

North Dakota 3-0 3-0

N.D. State 2-1 3-1

Southern Illinois 2-1 3-1

Northern Iowa 2-1 2-1

S.D. State 2-1 2-1

South Dakota 1-1 1-1

Missouri State 1-1 1-4

Illinois State 0-2 0-2

Western Illinois 0-2 0-2

Youngstown State 0-3 0-3



Boys hockey

Saturday’s results

Moorhead 4, Minnetonka 0

Fergus Falls at Crookston, canceled

Roseau 6, Duluth East 3

First period -- 1. DE, Dylan Gray (Zarley Ziemski) 7:54; 2. DE, Brady Gray (Cole Christian, Gunnar Turpen) 8:55

Second period -- 3. R, Noah Urness (Isaac Wensloff, Paul Huglen) 1:27; 4. DE, D. Gray 3:37; 5. R, Kellen Murphy PP (Max Strand, Thor Byfuglien) 6:21; 6. R, Byfuglien (Urness, Huglen) 8:39; 7. R, Murphy (Huglen, Ben Johnson) 10:06

Third period -- 8. R, Wensloff (Urness) 15:41; 9. Strand empty net (Huglen, Gavin Gunderson) 16:39

Goalie saves -- R: Andrew Tuttle 24; DE: Zander Ziemski 39



Warroad 6, St. Cloud Cathedral 1

First period -- 1. W, Sky Solig (Luke Johnson) 3:57; 2. W, Jayson Shaugabay (Anthony Foster, Blake Norris) 5:56; 3. W, Eric Comstock (Matt Hard) 14:43

Second period -- 4. W, Foster (Norris) 9:17; 5. W, Foster PP (Norris) 10:36; 6. W, Saizha Norwegian PP (Foster, Carson Reed) 16:04

Third period -- 7. SCC, Bradyn Balfanz PP (Marcus Hjort, Cullen Hiltner) 1:10

Goalie saves -- SCC: Grant Martin 15-9-10--34; W: Jack Orchard 5-3-7--15



Detroit Lakes 4, Alexandria 1

First period -- 1. A, Josiah Gronholz SH 3:38

Second period -- 2. DL, Spencer Bergman 4:08; 3. DL, Jordan Fields (Rian Solberg) 7:10

Third period -- 4. DL, Aiden Kennedy (Jake Green) 8:14; 5. DL, Nicholas Larson (Green) 12:24

Goalie saves -- A: Teagan Pfeffer 8-10-3--21; DL: Jack Hines 8-3-7--18



Bagley-Fosston 9, Ely 2

First period -- 1. BF, Markus Olson (Logan Merschman, Alex Rolfson) 2:12; 2. E, Jimmy Zupancich (Drew Marolt, Jack Mathias) 7:52; 3. BF, Ryan Levin (Parker Nelson, L. Merschman) 11:19; 4. BF, Ben Gerbracht (Brecken Levin, Parker Boe) 16:16

Second period -- 5. BF, Rolfson (L. Merschman) 0:08; 6. BF, Rolfson (Olson) 3:43; 7. BF, B. Levin (Gerbracht, R. Levin) 7:17

Third period -- 8. BF, Nelson (Rolfson, Gerbracht) 4:59; 9. E, Mathias (Zupancich) 12:09; 10. BF, Brett Merschman (Rolfson, B. Levin) 14:37; 11. BF, Rolfson (Olson, L. Merschman) 15:06

Goalie saves -- E: Chase Sandberg 7; BF: Brycen Olson 35



Kittson Co. Central 5, Wadena-Deer Creek 2

First period -- 1. WDC, Jack Korande (MJ Lunde, Brady Domier) 11:17; 2. KCC, Tyler Hennen 16:20

Second period -- 3. KCC, Adam Gustafson (T. Hennen) 2:10; 4. WDC, Daunte Leiran (Wyatt Murray) 5:16; 5. KCC, Gustafson 12:51; 6. KCC, Gustafson (Hayden Olsonawski, T. Hennen) 14:20

Third period -- 7. KCC, Hayden Hennen SH 4:56

Goalie saves -- WDC: Josh Dykhoff 24; KCC: Wyatt Olsonawski 25



Red Lake Falls 7, International Falls 1

First period -- 1. RLF, Caleb Pahlen (Blane Schmitz, Nathan Huot) 6:26; 2. RLF, Zak Kennett (Evan Girdler, Schmitz) 9:09; 3. RLF, Ty Kennett (Blake Arlt, Huot) 16:37

Second period -- 4. RLF, Girdler PP (Z. Kennett, Schmitz) 7:51; 5. RLF, T. Kennett (Girdler) 10:04

Third period -- 6. RLF, Schmitz PP (Z. Kennett, Girdler) 0:56; 7. RLF, Girdler PP (Z. Kennett, T. Kennett) 2:29; 8. IF, Brady Wicklund (Tucker Hell) 14:50

Goalie saves -- IF: Max Marcotte 29; RLF: Andrew Johnson 11



Friday’s results

Crookston at Detroit Lakes, canceled due to COVID-19

Park Rapids 2, Wadena-Deer Creek 1

Warroad 5, Thief River Falls 0

First period -- 1. W, Matt Hard (Saizha Norwegian, Anthony Foster) 7:10; 2. W, Sky Solig 15:12

Second period -- 3. W, Jayson Shaugabay (Carson Reed) 1:45; 4. W, Solig (Luke Erickson) 2:14

Third period -- 5. W, Luke Johnson (Solig) 13:04

Goalie saves -- W: Hampton Slukynsky 6-4-6--16; TRF: Brett Holmer 8-11-11--30



N.D. all-state

Goalies -- Peyton Buchholz, West Fargo Sheyenne; Zach Sandy, Fargo South/Shanley; Tre Sortland, Minot

Defensemen -- Cullen Curl, Bismarck Century; Jackson Ekblad, Williston; Dillon Kuntz, GF Central; Wyatt LeDuc, GF Red RIver; Cooner McLachian, Jamestown; Riley Opperude, Minot; Caleb Roehrich, West Fargo; Matt Scribner, GF Red River; Jack Steckler, Bismarck High

Forwards -- Owen Martz, Fargo North; Landon Carter, Grafton-Park River; Ashton Collings, Williston; Brayden Jacobson, West Fargo; Joey Kennelly, GF Central; Aiden Morelli, Minot; Nolan Nenow, Jamestown; Braden Panzer, GF Central; Colton Schulte, Bismarck Century; Chase Spicer, GF Central; Jace Thompson, Jamestown

Coach of the year -- Grant Paranica, GF Central

Outstanding senior athlete of the year -- Zach Sandy, Fargo South/Shanley



Minn. Section 8A

East Grand Forks 4-0-0 (section) 7-7-0 (overall); Kittson Co. Central 8-1-1, 9-2-1; Warroad 4-1-0, 7-4-2; Red Lake Falls 6-2-0, 10-3-0; Thief River Falls 5-2-1, 7-5-1; Detroit Lakes 3-4-0, 7-7-0; Crookston 2-6-0, 2-9-0; Lake of the Woods 1-6-0, 1-8-0; Park Rapids 1-6-0, 4-10-0; Bagley-Fosston 0-6-0, 5-9-0



Girls hockey

Saturday’s results

Thief River Falls 11, International Falls 0

Detroit Lakes at Hibbing-Chisholm, canceled

Warroad 4, Orono 1

First period -- 1. W, Cahlilah Lindquist 13:38

Second period -- 2. W, Abbey Reule (Genevieve Hendrickson) 1:37; 3. W, Kate Johnson (Abbey Hardwick) 3:54; 4. O, Kailey Niccum PP (Iyla Ryskamp) 13:46; 5. W, Johnson (G. Hendrickson) 15:31

Goalie saves -- W: Kendra Nordick 18; O: Celia Dahl 38



Friday’s results

Andover 9, Moorhead 0

Roseau 9, Crookston 1

First period -- 1. R, Ginevra Johnson (Tianna Espe, Payton Rohrich) 4:51; 2. C, Nora Peterson 11:15; 3. R, Rohrich (Jordyn Bergstrom) 12:39

Second period -- 4. R, Mariah Huglen (Memphis Mertens, Kate Helgeson) 10:52; 5. R, Sophie Helgeson (Bergstrom) 13:54; 6. R, Mertens (K. Helgeson, S. Helgeson) 14:03

Third period -- 7. R, Huglen (K. Helgeson, Mertens) 1:24; 8. R, S. Helgeson (K. Helgeson) 5:55; 9. R, Celine Stroot (G. Johnson, S. Helgeson) 14:30; 10. R, Bergstrom (Molly Jensen, Espe) 16:20

Goalie saves -- C: Kailee Magsam 10-11-8--29; R: Josie Johnson 2-4-5--11



Warroad 6, Breck 4

First period -- 1. B, Malia Couser 1:00; 2. B, Sadie Lindsay (Elly Klepinger) 3:26; 3. W, Abby Hardwick (Madison Lavergne, Reanna Smith) 7:56; 4. B, Ava Lindsay (Ellie Zakrajsheck, Dylan berman) 15:30

Second period -- 5. W, Smith PP (Cahlilah Lindquist, Lavergne) 5:24; 6. W, Talya Hendrickson (Genevieve Hendrickson, Kate Johnson) 6:14; 7. W, Karlie Meeker PP (G. Hendrickson) 10:58

Third period -- 8. B, A. Lindsay (S. Lindsay) 10:04; 9. W, Lavergne (Meeker) 10:55; 10. W, Smith empty net (Lavergne) 16:44

Goalie saves -- W: Kendra Nordick 14; B: Sarah Peterson 35



N.D. all-state

Goalies -- Molly Black, Devils Lake; Madelyn Buchert, West Fargo United

Defense -- Paige Ackerman, Minot; Hannah Gray, Grand Forks; Paige Hanson, Bismarck; Kaylie Zimmerman, Fargo Davies

Forwards -- Rylee Bartz, Fargo North/South; Josie Forslie, Fargo Davies; Olivia Opheim, Fargo Davies; Abby Promersberger, Fargo North/South; Shaley Richards, Grand Forks; Ella Roaldson, Jamestown; Morgan Sauvageau, Fargo Davies

Coach of the year -- Alex Hedlund, Grand Forks

Outstanding senior athlete of the year -- Molly Black, Devils Lake



Minn. Section 8A

Warroad 3-0-0, 12-1-0; Thief River Falls 5-1-0, 6-5-1; East Grand Forks 2-4-1, 3-10-1; Crookston 2-5-1, 6-8-1; Detroit Lakes 1-3-0, 7-6-0



Girls basketball

Saturday’s results

Badger-Greenbush-MR 77, Lake of the Woods 42

Halftime: Badger-Greenbush-MR 44, Lake of the Woods 23

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Jade Reese 5, Hannah Bergsnev 2, Mariah Christian 10, Erika Howell 4, Tessany Blazek 4, Alyssa Rinde 17, Kinsley Hanson 14, Jacey Wojchowski 8, Anissah Novacek 1, Greta Lee 3, Cassie Dahl 8

Lake of the Woods -- Mackenzie Pieper 15, Greta Moeller 7, Ashton Aery 7, Chloe Olson 6, Elsie Dahl 2, Paige Haack 5



Friday’s results

Clearbrook-Gonvick 71, Pine River-Backus 67, OT

Fosston 59, Mahnomen-Waubun 53

Detroit Lakes 52, Staples-Motley 33

Kelliher-Northome 64, Laporte 10

Wayzata 98, Moorhead 43

EGF Senior High 46, Warroad 25

Halftime: EGF Senior High 19, Warroad 7

Warroad -- Faith Lilly 4, Laci Kennedy 8, Avi Heppner 3, Catherine Thompson 9

EGF Senior High -- Alison Kovar 11, Hallie Carpenter 4, Maddy Manger 5, Brynn Havis 5, Caitlyn Hovde 2, Ty Garcia 6, Kylee Mattison 2, Mya Langerud 2, Anina Gehris 4



Crookston 65, Thief River Falls 37

Halftime: Crookston 36, Thief River Falls 23

Crookston -- Halle Winjum 19, Hayden Winjum 11, Emma Borowicz 9, Ally Perreault 8, Emma Boll 6, Abby Borowicz 5, Jenna Coauette 3, Amelia Overgaard 3, Ellie Nesseth 1

Thief River Falls -- Abigail Flaagan 10, Maren Espe 8, Kendal Rantanen 6, Jeanne Olson 4, Trista Spears 2, Olivia Hawkins 2, Sydney Reierson 2, Ava Waldahl 2



Badger-Greenbush-MR 53, Warren-Alv.-Oslo 30

Halftime: Badger-Greenbush-MR 31, Warren-A-O 11

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Alyssa Rinde 12, Kinsley Hanson 9, Jade Reese 5, Erika Howell 5, Tessany Blazek 5, Hannah Bergsnev 4, Anissah Novacek 4, Greta Lee 4, Jacey Wojchowski 3, Mariah Christian 2

Warren-Alvado-Oslo -- Lily Bayne 8, Gracie Anderson 6, Kylie Hanson 6, Emily Pederson 3, Aaliyah Johnson 2, Annika Magnusson 2, Maddie Swanson 2, Danielle Michalski 1



Red Lake Co. Central 67, Win-E-Mac 38

Halftime: Red Lake Co. Central 30, Win-E-Mac 16

Red Lake County Central -- Kia Bachand 20, Cari Bachand 18, Natalie Vettleson 2, Aurora Mitzner 2, Jamie Flatgard 10, Shawna Majeres 3, Carlee whalen 4, Marissa Thomas 8

Win-E-Mac -- Felicity Andress 5, Bret Duchamp 1, Kianna Tadman 9, Nadelly Neuberg 10, Emily Strom 2, Ava Howafrd 2, Alivia Winter 2, Savannah Svalen 7



Goodridge-Grygla 55, Northern Freeze 49

Halftime: Northern Freeze 28, Goodridge-Grygla 26

Goodridge-Grygla -- Hannah Wilebski 2, Chloe Kuznia 10, Hailey Knutson 2, Caitlyn Jacobson 30, Sadie Anderson 3, Vivian Coan 8, Katelyn Larson 2

Northern Freeze -- Brooke Olson 5, Brooke Fredrickson 10, Sunny Edin 5, Rhiannon Horien 9, Eylie Homme 6, Leokadia Bring 10, Zoey Magner 4



N.D. East Region tournament

Thursday’s results

Loser-out

West Fargo 67, Valley City 43

West Fargo Sheyenne 58, Fargo South 32

Championship semifinals

Fargo Shanley 49, GF Red River 44

Halftime: Red River 28, Fargo Shanley 22

Fargo Shanley -- Moriku Hakim 17, Maggie Shorma 10, Emily Srejma 7, Kate Busek 7, Mariah Burd 4, Jetta Mevold 3, Lydia Mattern 1

Red River -- Alex Page 11, Jasmine Sondrol 10, Jocelyn Schiller 9, Ella Fosse 5, Kaylee Lancaster 3, Jade Azure 3, Emily Robson 3



Fargo Davies 85, Devils Lake 73

Halftime: Fargo Davies 46, Devils Lake 31

Fargo Davies -- Makayla Selensky 6, Ryleigh Wacha 7, Taylor Fey 19, Ashton Safranski 17, Marissa Burian 7, Taylor Safranski 11, Brooklynn Koenig 8, Ava Wild 10

Devils Lake -- Rebekah Widmer 2, Malayna Barendt 3, Laila Gourd 4, Rachel Dahlen 3, Ramsey Brown 32, Cabryn Fritel 5, Erica Nelson 1, Jailyn Martinson 19, Karli Krogfoss 4



Saturday’s results

At Sanford Health Athletic Complex, Fargo

State qualifiers

GF Red River 63, WF Sheyenne 54

Halftime: Red River 33, West Fargo Sheyenne 24

Red River -- Alex Page 22, Kaylee Lancaster 14, Jasmine Sondrol 12, Ella fosse 5, Jocelyn Schiller 5, Hannah Litzinger 2, Emily Robson 2, Jade Azure 1

West Fargo Sheyenne -- Jadyn Feist 15, Brenna Dick 11, Karson Sanders 8, Peyton Breidenbach 8, Alivia Manson 6, Maya Metcalf 4, Brooke Johnson 2

RELATED:



Devils Lake 76, West Fargo 64

Halftime: Devils Lake 33, WF 33

Devils Lake -- Jailyn Martinson 23, Ramsey Brown 16, Malayna Barendt 14, Rachel Dahlen 10, Laila Gourd 7, Karlie Krogfoss 4, Cabryn Fritel 2

West Fargo -- Morley Simon 18, Chloe Pfau 16, Brylie Peterson 12, Ashlyn Diemert 9, Brynn Giesen 6, Taylor Van Winkle 3



Championship

Fargo Davies 64, Fargo Shanley 47

Halftime: Fargo Davies 33, Fargo Shanley 23

Fargo Davies -- Brooklyn Koenig 16, Ryleigh Wacha 15, Ava Wild 9, Taylor Fey 8, Ashton Safranski 6, Marissa Burian 6, Taylor Safranski 2, Makayla Selensky 2

Fargo Shanley -- Moriku Hakim 18, Hannah Hoedl 10, Lydia Mattern 5, Emily Srejma 4, Kate Busek 2, Maggie Shorma 2, Jetta Mevold 2, Aubrey Dew 2, Brynn McNeally 2



All-East Region team

GF Red River -- Ella Fosse, Alex Page, Jasmine Sondrol; Devils Lake -- Ramsey Brown, Rachel Dahlen, Jailyn Martinson; Fargo Shanley -- Kate Busek and Moriku Hakim; Valley City -- Jadyn Dieterle; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Jadyn Feist; Fargo Davies -- Taylor Fey, Brooklyn Koenig, Ryleigh Wacha and Ava Wild; West Fargo -- Chloe Pfau and Miriley Simon; Fargo South -- Adie Wagner.

Senior athlete of the year -- Alex Page, Red River

Coach of the year -- Kent Ripplinger, Red River



N.D. West Region

Thursday’s semifinals

Championship semifinals

Watford City 65, Mandan 61

Bismarck Century 80, Bismarck 64

Consolation semifinals

Mandan 82, Turtle Mountain 78

Bismarck Legacy 67, Minot 56

Saturday’s games

At Bismarck Event Center

State qualifiers

Bismarck Legacy 65, Bismarck 51

Jamestown 66, Mandan 53

Championship

Bismarck Century 74, Watford City 53



N.D. State Class A tournament

At Bismarck Events Center

Friday, March 12

Quarterfinals

East No. 1 Fargo Davies vs. West No. 4 Jamestown, noon

West No. 2 Watford City vs. East No. 3 GF Red River, 2:30 p.m.

West No. 1 Bismarck Century vs. East No. 4 Devils Lake, 5 p.m.

East No. 2 Fargo Shanley vs. West No. 3 Bismarck Legacy, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 13

Semifinals games, 1 and 3 p.m.

Sunday, March 14

Championship, 1 p.m.



N.D. state Class B tournament

Saturday’s results

Seventh place

Glenburn 59, Hettinger-Scranton 55

Fifth place

Langdon-E-M 53, Kenmare 40

Halftime: Langdon-E-M 26, Kenmare 22

Kenmare -- Sierra Skar 3, Kate Zimmer 10, Brenna Stroklund 13, Mashae Miller 13, Brooklyn Rodin 1

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Jalynn Swanson 12, Kaylee Lowery 5, Morgan Freije 12, Jaya Henderson 12, Lexis Olson 4, Meredith Romfo 2, Cora Badding 6



Third place

Carrington 41, Wilton-Wing 38

Halftime: Carrington 10, Wilton-Wing 9

Wilton-Wing -- Hailey Quam 23, Kiara Johnson 4, Kalyssa Schock 5, Kelsey Backman 6

Carrington -- Emma Rindy 2, Kenzie Edland 6, Lexus Page 7, Sydnie Grager 3, Hannah Hagel 16, Allison Jarrett 2, Haley Wolsky 5



Championship

Grafton 64, Central Cass 50

Halftime: Grafton 32, Central Cass 21

Central Cass -- Victoria Richter 9, Kailey McKinnon 9, Decontee Smith 12, Rylie Holzer 4, Jaylin Cotton 2, Delaney Cotton 11, Morgan Lee 3

Grafton -- Julia Dusek 11, Carlee Sieben 10, Reagan Hanson 3, Cassie Sieben 11, Walker Demers 20, Anna Carignan 3, Cassie Erickson 6

RELATED:



All-Tournament team

Walker Demers, Julia Dusek, Carlee Sieben, Grafton; Brenna Stroklund, Kenmare; Hailey Quam, Wilton-Wing, Hannah Hagel, Carrington, Decontee Smith, Central Cass, Sam Oase, Hettinger-Scranton; Morgan Freije, Langdon-Edmore-Munich; Lorelei McIver, Glenburn



N.D. High School Coaches Association (NDHSCA) awards

Senior athlete of the year -- Mackenzie Hughes, Thompson

Coach of the year -- Lisa Jenkins, Wilton-Wing



Friday’s results

Semifinals

Grafton 71, Wilton-Wing 40

Halftime: Grafton 46, Wilton-Wing 24

Grafton -- Julia Dusek 12, Carlee Sieben 18, Reagan Hanson 5, Cassie Sieben 3, Walker Demers 11, Anna Carignan 2, Cassie Erickson 13, Ainsley McLain 2, Claire Bjorneby 5

Wilton-Wing -- Hailey Quam 13, Kiara Johnson 4, Jordan Tooke 5, Kalyssa Schock 12, Kynlee Wolff 6



Central Cass 63, Carrington 51

Halftime: Central Cass 31, Carrington 25

Carrington -- Emma Rindy 6, Kenzie Edland 7, Lexus Page 8, Sydnie grager 9, Hannah Hagel 18, Haley Wolsky 3

Central Cass -- Victoria Richter 4, KaileyMcKinnon 11, Decontee Smith 18, Rylie Holzer 8, Jaylin Cotton 2, Klaire Cotton 11, Delaney Cotton 2, Morgan Lee 7



Consolation semifinals

Kenmare 40, Glenburn 27

Langdon-E-M 51, Hettinger-Scranton 37

Halftime: Langdon-E-M 25, Hettinger-Scranton 18

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Jalynn Swanson 4, Marlee Hetletved 2, Kaylee Lowery 6, Morgan Freije 12, Jaya Henderson 10, Lexis Olson 6, Meredith Romfo 2, Cora Badding 9

Hettinger-Scranton -- Ella Jensen 2, Samantha Oase 21, Bailee Pierce 8, Casitee Miller 2, Laela Jensen 2, Allyson Schalesky 2



Boys basketball

Saturday’s results

Northern Freeze 70, Kittson Co. Central 36

Halftime: Northern Freeze 37, Kittson Co. Central 19

Northern Freeze -- Carson Moen 2, Jaacks Spilde 8, Jackson Spilde 3, Jake Knutson 2, Jade Werb 10, Braxton Boe 15, Austin Kautzman 6, Keaton Klegstad 13, Tommy Hanson 11

Kittson County Central -- Braden Faken 10, Brandon Ristad 2, Evan Austad 6, Chisum Schmiedeberg 6, Kaden Vig 10, Brody Scalese 2



Friday’s results

Fertile-Beltrami 74, Sacred Heart 45

Crookston 71, Fosston 47

Mahnomen-Waubun 80, Ada-Borup 35

Win-E-Mac 52, Bagley 35

Moorhead 67, Perham 55

Northern Freeze 49, Roseau 39

Halftime: Northern Freeze 25, Roseau 17

Northern Freeze -- Keaton Klegstad 18, Jaacks Spilde 13, Austin Kautzman 6, Jackson Spilde 4, Tommy Hanson 4, Braxton Boe 2, Jake Knutson 2

Roseau -- Jed Dunham 29, Wyatt Aronson 5, Steele Walsh 3, David Nelson 2



Badger-Greenbush-MR 71, Kittson Co. Central 24

Halftime: Badger-Greenbush-MR 47, Kittson Co. Central 16

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Zac Blawat6, Adam Benke 16, Kasen Swenson 7, Noah Warne 3, Kobey Dallager 19, Avaen Auguston 7, Aaron Westling 10, Conner Wojchowski 6

Kittson County Central -- Braden Faken 7, Evan Austad 6, Chisum Schmiedeberg 1, Kaden Vig 10



Stephen-Argyle 50, Red Lake Co. 49

Halftime: Red Lake Co. 25, Stephen-Argyle 24

Stephen-Argyle -- Brandon Kroll 18, Jason Lindgren 5, Colin McGregor 2, Zach McGlynn 12, Colten Pagnac 9, Will McGlynn 2, Kole Szczepanski 2

Red Lake County -- Eric Gieseke 9, Gerald Melin 18, Bailey Hince 3, Isiah Olson 19



N.D. Region 2 tournament

March 8 quarterfinals

At Betty Engelstad Sioux Center

North Border (No. 1) vs. Drayton/V-E (No. 9), 1 p.m.

Thompson (No. 4) vs. Midway-Minto (No. 5), 2:30 p.m.

Hillsboro-CV (No. 2) vs. May-Port/C-G (No. 10), 6:30 p.m.

Grafton (No. 3) vs. Hatton-Northwood (No. 6), 8 p.m.



N.D. East Region tournament

Thursday’s semifinals

Championship semifinals

West Fargo Sheyenne 87, Fargo Shanley 46

Fargo Davies 89, West Fargo 77

Consolation semifinals

Fargo North 76, GF Central 49

Halftime: Fargo North 37, GF Central 32

GF Central -- Mason Love 3, Emmanuel Bargblor 2, Alex Barbot 20, Sam Strandell 12, Joe Newton 2, Mason Gravseth 10

Fargo North -- Ryan Manly 9, Coby Schwartz 2, Jeremiah Sem 13, Sapana Lujan 9, Aiden Carlson 1, Jacob Brosius 2, Luke Loberg 9, Nate Kallod 2, Jalen May 5, Carter Zeller 21



Wahpeton 84, GF Red River 78

Halftime: Red River 46, Wahpeton 35

Red River -- Paine Parks 16, Zachary Kraft 15, Carter Stinson 14, Carter Byron 12, Logan Arason 10, Brady McQuillian 8, Ryan Muizelaar 3

Wahpeton -- Tyler Tollefson 29, Munezero Desire 28, Bridger Hansen 20, Jaxon berndt 5, Carter Hoerer 2



Saturday’s games

At Sanford Health Athletic Complex, Fargo

State qualifiers

Fargo North 62, Fargo Shanley 58

West Fargo 92, Wahpeton 54

Championship

West Fargo Sheyenne 92, Fargo Davies 55



All-East Region team

GF Central -- Mason Gravseth; GF Red River -- Paine Parks; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Gage Anderson, Jah’Heem Leake and Jackson Moni; Fargo South -- Kam Archigo and Khamani Steckler; West Fargo -- Carter Birrenkott, Carson Hegerle and Brett Limke; Fargo Davies -- Latrel Davis, Owen Hektner and Ian Motschenbacher; Fargo Shanley -- Braden Dekeyser; Wahpeton -- Munezero Desire and Tyler Tollefson; Valley City -- Peyton Zaun.

Senior athlete of the year -- Carter Birrenkott, West Fargo

Coach of the year -- Jeff Ralph, Wahpeton

Athletic director of the year -- Mike Schultz, Valley City



West Region tournament

Thursday’s results

Championship semifinals

Minot 71, Bismarck Legacy 53

Bismarck 79, Jamestown 70

Consolation semifinals

Mandan 82, Turtle Mountain 78

Bismarck Century 74, Bismarck St. Mary’s 51

Saturday’s games

At Bismarck Event Center

State qualifiers

Bismarck Legacy 70, Bismarck Century 61

Mandan 70, Jamestown 66

Championship

Minot 89, Bismarck 88



N.D. State Class A tournament

At Bismarck Events Center

Thursday, March 11

Quarterfinals

East No. 1 West Fargo Sheyenne vs. West No. 4 Mandan, noon

West No. 2 Bismarck vs. East No. 3 West Fargo, 2:30 p.m.

West No. 1 Minot vs. East No. 4 Fargo North, 5 p.m.

East No. 2 Fargo Davies vs. West No. 3 Bismarck Legacy, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 13

Semifinals games, 6 and 8 p.m.

Sunday, March 14

Championship, 3:30 p.m.



Boys swimming & diving

2021 N.D. State meet

At Bismarck Aquatic Center, Saturday

Team totals

1. Minot 433, 2. Fargo Davies 224, 3. Fargo South 219, 4. West Fargo Sheyenne 215.5, 5. Bismarck Century 200, 6. Fargo North 179, 7. Dickinson 132.5, T8. Grand Forks and Mandan 119, 10. Jamestown 102, 11. West Fargo 95, 12. Williston 94, 13. Bismarck 88, 14. Bismarck Legacy 87

Winners and GF placers

200 medley relay -- 1. Minot (Dominic Yoder, Josh Boen, Peyton Bartsch, Jaxon Reinke) 1:36.40; 11. Grand Forks (Aiden Johnson, Logan Bjerke, Mike Post, Carson Ohnstad) 1:52.39

200 freestyle -- 1. Grant Schaeffer, MIN, 1:44.21; 3. Garrett Craven, GF, 1:47.60; 32. Johnson, GF, 2:01.86; 34. Jackson Rerick, GF, 2:02.32

200 intermedley -- 1. Yoder, MIN, 1:55.16; 24. Bjerke, GF, 2:14.33

50 freestyle -- 1. Eric Anderson, FS, 20.66; 12. Harrison Stockeland, GF, 23.03; 17. Ryaan Alshami, GF, 23.33; 20. Ohnstad, GF, 23.46

1 meter diving -- 1. Wyatt Hermanson, MAN, 501.55

100 butterfly -- 1. Vaughn Raimo, WFS, 51.77; 23. Mike Post, GF, 1:03.73

100 freestyle -- 1. Anderson, FS, 44.86; 4. Craven, GF, 48.41; 31. Ohnstad, GF, 53.92; 35. Levi Dallum, GF, 55.08

500 freestyle -- 1. Alex King, MIN, 4:53.42; 16. Alshami, GF, 5:16.97; 29. Johnson, GF, 5:29.96; 30. Rerick, GF, 5:30.29

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Minot (King, Reinke, Bartsch, Schaeffer) 1:29.05; 4. Grand Forks (Ohnstad, Alshami, Stockeland, Craven) 1:31.42

100 backstroke -- 1. Yoder, MIN, 51.61

100 breaststroke -- 1. Beau Zander, BCEN, 57.69; 9. Bjerke, GF, 1:04.12; 10. Stockeland, GF, 1:04.30

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Minot (Schaeffer, Boen, King, Yoder) 3:14.44; 7. Grand Forks (Craven, Stockeland, Johnson, Alshami) 3:25.95

Grand Forks head coach Brent Newman: “We made it to the end of a mentally and physically challenging season that many didn’t think would get past Christmas break. We are more than grateful to have had the opportunity to compete today at the state meet even though it was way outside the box of what a normal state competition should look and feel like. Having only the one day to both travel and compete put this group of guys into the position of really putting to task the elements we have been trying to instill in them through our training. Attitude and effort won the day as the guy stayed on top of their game. They pushed through the significant adversity and focused on what they were able to control and the end result was everybody on this team today either had career best efforts or were just off by a small margin. Even our diver managed to remain focused following a significant misstep to start his day. This all adds up to the mental toughness these guys have worked to develop for another season in this amazing and tough sport. We could not be more proud of the leadership provided by our captains throughout this crazy season and the willingness of each individual to do their part to be sure we were able to continue training and competing. We are really excited how the season developed with the work these guys put in each day. There is significant potential for the guys that are returning next year to keep building off this success. It is important for them to take some time off to recover and reflect, and then to start recruiting and building on their improvements from this year to make next year even better.”



Men’s basketball

Summit League tournament

In Sioux Falls

March 6 quarterfinals

S.D. State 84, Omaha 71

South Dakota 86, Western Illinois 69

March 7 quarterfinals

Oral Roberts (No. 4) vs. North Dakota (No. 5), 5:45 p.m.

N.D. State (No. 3) vs. Kansas City (No. 6), 8:45 p.m.



All-Summit League

First team

Max Abmas, Oral Roberts (So., G); Rocky Kreuser, North Dakota State (Sr., F); Kevin Obanor, Oral Roberts (Jr., F); A.J. Plitzuweit, South Dakota (So., G); Baylor Scheierman, South Dakota State (So., G); Stanley Umude, South Dakota (Sr. G)

Second Team

Will Carius, Western Illinois (Gr., F); Sam Griesel, North Dakota State (Jr., G); Brandon McKIssic, Kansas City (Sr., G); Filip Rebraca, North Dakota (Jr., F); Douglas Wilson, South Dakota State (Sr., F)

Honorable Mention

Josiah Allick, Kansas City (So., F); Xavier Fuller, South Dakota (Jr., F); Matt Pile, Omaha (Sr., F); Marlon Ruffin, Omaha (Jr., F); Jase Townsend, Denver (Jr., G)

All-Newcomer Team

Will Carius, Western Illinois (Gr., F); RJ Glasper, Oral Roberts (Gr., G); Tyree Ihenacho, North Dakota (Fr., G); Grant Nelson, North Dakota State (Fr., F); A.J. Plitzuweit, South Dakota (So., G)

Player of the Year

Max Abmas, Oral Roberts

Defensive Player of the Year

Brandon McKissic, Kansas City

Sixth Man of the Year

Grant Nelson, North Dakota State

Freshman of the Year

Tyree Ihenacho, North Dakota

Newcomer of the Year

A.J. Plitzuweit, South Dakota

Coach of the Year

Todd Lee, South Dakota



Big Ten

Saturday’s result

Rutger 77, Minnesota 70

Halftime: Rutgers 37, Minnesota 28

Rutgers -- Jacob Young 23, Geo Baker 12, Ron Harper Jr. 11, Myles Johnson 9, Paul Mulcahy 4, Montez Mathis 12, Caleb McConnell 6

Minnesota -- Brandon Johnson 19, Jamal Mashburn Jr. 17, Tre’ Williams 11, Marcus Carr 7, Eric Curry 4, Isaiah Ihnen 8, Both Gach 4



Women’s basketball

Summit League tournament

In Sioux Falls

March 6 quarterfinals

Omaha 52, S.D. State 40

South Dakota 89, Oral Roberts 66

March 7 quarterfinals

Kansas City (No. 4) vs. Western Illinois (No. 5), 11:45 a.m.

N.D. State (No. 3) vs. Denver (No. 6), 2:45 p.m.



All-Summit League

First team

Naomie Alnatas, Kansas City; Paiton Burckhard, South Dakota State; Tylee Irwin, South Dakota State; Chloe Lamb, South Dakota; Myah Selland, South Dakota State; Hannah Sjerven, South Dakota

Second team

Uju Ezeudu, Denver; Grace Gilmore, Western Illinois; Heaven Hamling, North Dakota State; Liv Korngable, South Dakota; Keni Jo Lippe, Oral Roberts

Honorable Mention

Meghan Boyd, Denver; Ryan Cobbins, North Dakota State; Emily Dietz, North Dakota State; Julia Fleecs, North Dakota; Evan Zars, Western Illinois;

All-Newcomer Team

Tierney Coleman, Oral Roberts; Heaven Hamling, North Dakota State; Reneya Hopkins, North Dakota State; Maddie Krull, South Dakota; RaVon Nero, Kansas City;

Player of the year automatically earns a spot on the first team

Player of the Year

Myah Selland, South Dakota State

Defensive Player of the Year

Hannah Sjerven, South Dakota

Sixth Woman of the Year

RaVon Nero, Kansas City

Freshman of the Year

Tierney Coleman, Oral Roberts

Newcomer of the Year

Heaven Hamling, North Dakota State

Coach of the Year

Aaron Johnston, South Dakota State



College cross country

Summit League Championship

Friday, in Macomb, Ill.

Men’s team totals

S.D. State 22; N.D. State 51; UND 61; Western Illinois 109

Individual top 5

1. Patrick Kipkemboi, UND, 24:57.41; 2. Jose Minor-Williams, DSDU, 25:01.49; 3. Tom Breuckman, SDSU, 25:03.69; 4. Ben Olson, 25:05.28; 5. Alex Bartholomay, NDSU, 25:13.66

Other UND finishers

10. Luke Labatte 25:44.49; 14. Nick Oak 25:56.91; 19. Zach Long 26.35.57; 21. Jacob Henne 26.41.94

Women’s team totals

S.D. State 22; UND 44; N.D. State 54; Western Illinois 114

Individual top 5

1. Leah Hansen, SDSU, 21:45.60; 2. Ellie Friesen, SDSU, 21:55.69; 3. Anna Donnay, SDSU, 21:57.99; 4. Cailee Peterson, SDSU, 22:14.04; 5. Ellyssa Peterson, UND, 22:15.60

Other UND finishers

6. Erica Eades 22:17.21; 9. McKenzie Burian, 22:33.37; 11. Cornelia Wohlfahrt 22:46.15; 13. Mikayla Weiss 22:53.69



Women’s volleyball

Summit League

Saturday’s results

N.D. State def. Western Illinois 25-14, 25-18, 26-24

South Dakota def. Oral Roberts 27-29, 25-22, 22-25, 25-20, 15-6

S.D. State def. Omaha 26-24, 25-21, 25-23

Denver 25-25-25, UND 20-22-21

Denver (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Ellie Anderson 3-0-0 (19 assists, 10 digs), Lydia Bartalo 12-0-2 (5 assists, 7 digs), Tina Boe 7-0-0 (1 assist, 3 digs), Macy Carrabine 1-0-0 (6 assists, 9 digs), Brianna Green 2-1-0, Ari Winters 7-0-0 (3 digs), Lorin Poulter 11-0-0 (15 assists, 9 digs), Katarina Marinkovic 6-0-0, Gianna Bartalo 1 dig, Erica Andrich 2-0-0 (1 assist, 3 digs)

UND -- Taylor Riedl 7-0-0 (2 assists, 8 digs), Lexi Ahrens 9-1-0 (1 dig), Madi Hart (2 assists, 10 digs), Darian Chwialkowski 0-0-1 (3 assists, 15 digs), Peyton Sewell 4-0-1 (13 assists), McKenzie Damon (2 assists, 3 digs), Sara Antic 7-0-0 (4 digs), Elizabeth Norris 4-1-0 (9 assists, 3 digs), Alexa Albinson 4-0-1 (2 digs)



Friday’s results

Omaha def. S.D. State 25-17, 25-21, 25-20

Denver 25-25-25, UND 13-14-14

Denver (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Ellie Anderson 0-0-1 (19 assists, 7 digs), Lydia Bartalo 10-1-0 (10 digs), Tina Boe 8-0-1 (4 digs), Macy Carrabine 0-0-2 (6 assists, 12 digs), Brianna Green 3-2-0, Ari Winters 7-0-0 (3 digs), Lorrin Poulter 5-1-2 (12 assists, 7 digs), Erica Andrich 7-0-0 (2 assists, 12 digs), Memphis Glasgow 1-0-0, Gianna Bartalo 2 digs

UND -- Taylor Riedl 6-0-0 (1 assist, 6 digs), Lexi Ahrens 4-0-0 (1 dig), Madi Hart (2 assists, 5 digs), Darian Chwialkowski 0-0-2 (2 assists, 12 digs), Peyton Sewell 3-1-2 (9 assists, 2 digs), McKenzie Damon 5 digs, Sara Antic 2-0-0 (1 assist, 6 digs), Elizabeth Norris 4-0-0 (6 assists, 1 dig), Alexa Albinson 4-0-0 (1 dig)



N.D. State 25-25-25, Western Illinois 23-19-18

Western Illinois (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Cassie Hunt (25 assists, 7 digs), Emma Norris 6-0-0 (2 digs), Mariah Mitchell 5-1-0, Erika Moore 0-0-1 (12 digs), Gabby DePersio (1 assist, 7 digs), Aubrey Putman 11-0-1 (2 assists, 11 digs), Peyton Bowman 2 digs, Kennedy Davis 3-0-1 (1 assist, 2 digs), Abby Knoop 5-0-0 (1 dig)

N.D. State -- Allie Mauch 6-1-0 (1 dig), Bella Lien 4-0-0, Alexis Bachmeier 6 digs, Kaylee Hanger 0-0-1 (9 digs), Syra Tanchin 16-0-0 (4 digs), Kelley Johnson 4-0-1 (36 assists, 6 digs), Allison Schweiwiller 5-0-0 (1 dig), Taylor Quan 0-0-1 (5 assists, 12 digs), Ali Hinze 11-0-1 (2 assists, 16 digs), Alex Lyle 0-0-1 (2 digs)



Big Ten

Saturday’s result

Minnesota at Ohio State, postponed



North Star

Saturday’s results

Viterbo def. Valley City State 25-14, 25-13, 25-23

Dickinson State def. Waldorf 25-19, 25-18, 25-18

Dakota State 25-18-25-25, Mayville State 23-25-22-19

Mayville State (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Amy Seim (2 assists, 17 digs), Jordyn Lucas 16 digs, Mason Hart (1 assist, 32 digs), Lily Pyle 12-0-0, Rachel Hill 2-0-0 (21 assists, 10 digs), Elora Passa 10-0-0 (27 assists, 10 digs), Ashley Pyburn 9-0-0 (2 digs), Natalie Hadrava 8-0-0 (1 assist, 4 digs), Victoria Johnson 14-0-0 (3 digs), Kaitlin Leier 4 digs

Dakota State -- Maddie Polzin 29-0-0 (5 digs), Madalyn Groft 2-0-0 (54 assists, 15 digs), Riley Grandpre 12-0-0 (1 assist, 1 dig), Gracie Kluever 0-0-3 (1 assist, 4 digs), Peyton Groft 0-0-1 (3 assists, 30 digs), Tayler Corey (1 assist, 15 digs), Hannah Viet 8-0-0 (1 dig), VonnaGail Schlechter 9-0-1 (1 dig), McKenna Kranz 6-0-0 (1 dig), Tacey Fischbach 3 digs



Men’s tennis

Summit League

Friday’s results

Oral Roberts 7, UT Dallas 0

UND 7, St. Thomas 0

Singles

1. Gerhard Sullwald, UND over Frank Stich 6-1 6-3; 2. Johnstan Parat, UND, over Tristian Fjelstad 6-0, 6-0; 3. Cian McDonnell, UND, over Lennart Buhl 6-3, 6-3; 4. Edmond Aynedjian, UND, over Myles Krzewinski 6-3, 6-1; 5. Lucas Percy, UND, over Aasish Bharath 6-1, 6-3; 6. Petro Alex, UND, over Anshul Bharath 6-0, 6-1

Doubles

1. McDonnell/Sullwald, UND, over Stich/Fjelstad 6-4; 2. Percy/Parat, UND, over Aa. Bharath/An. Bharath 6-4; 3. Alex/Aynedjian, UND, over Krzewinski/Sterling Sibley 6-1



Big Ten

Saturday’s result

Minnesota 5, Wisconsin 2



Women’s tennis

Summit League

Friday’s results

Southern Methodist 4, Oral Roberts 0

Gustavus Adolphus College at Omaha, canceled

UND 6, St. Thomas 1

Singles

1. Sapir Sela, UND, over Nicole Snezhko 6-1, 6-1; 2. Allie Ochotorena, UND, over Olivia Paradise 6-2, 6-3; 3. Andrea Jansson, UND, over Jannah El Nemr 6-1, 6-2; 4. Kaede Amano, UND, over Monterey Knewtson 6-0, 6-0; 5. Isa Sullivan, UND, over Brooke Hapuku 6-1, 6-1; 6. Clare Palen, ST, over Anglea Georgieva 0-3, win by opponent retirement

Doubles

1. Sela/Jansson, UND, over Paradise/Snezhko 6-0; 2. Ochotorena/Amano, UND, over Palen/Knewtson 6-1; 3. Nina Zdravkovic/Charlotte Bowles, UND, over El Nemr/Hapuku 6-2



College softball

Summit League

Saturday’s results

UND 6, Central Michigan 5

Toledo 5, UND 4

Ole Miss 8-3, N.D. State 0-1

South Dakota 7, Stetson 4

Kansas City 6, Abilene Christian 3

Tulsa 9-11, Omaha 4-3

Toledo 8, South Dakota 0

Kansas City 7, Texas Tech 2

S.D. State 6, Colorado State 0

Friday’s results

Indiana State 10-1, N.D. State 5-0

S.D. State 7, Oregon State 0

S.D. State 14, Northern Colorado 8

South Dakota 6, Central Michigan 5

Florida Gulf Coast 21, South Dakota 3

Oklahoma State 8-8, Omaha 0-0

New Mexico State 4, UND 1 (in 8)

NMS 000 001 03 --4 4 1

UND 000 001 00 --1 2 0

WP: Chloe Rivas; LP: Nikki Pica

Highlights: New Mexico State -- Hailey Tanori 1x4, RBI, Matalasi Faapito 2x3, 2R, RBI, Kayla Bowen 1x2, R, 2 RBI, Rivas RBI, 7 SO; UND -- Alexys Campos R, Chevelle Sartin RBI, Ashlynn Uvila 1x3, Madison Pederson 1x3, Pica 7 SO



NSIC

Saturday’s results

Illinois Springfield 11, MSU Moorhead 0

Washburn 9, MSU Moorhead 0

MSU Mankato 8, Missouri-St. Louis 0

Illinois Springfield 2, MSU Mankato 1

Northern State 4-6, UMary 2-1

Wayne State 7, Southwest Baptist 1

Concordia-St. Paul 5, Missouri Southern 4

Washburn 11, Wayne State 0

Quincy (Ill.) 1, Concordia-St. Paul 0



College baseball

Summit League

Saturday’s results

N.D. State 11-4, Northern Colorado 1-14

LSU 12, Oral Roberts 0

Evansville 3, Western Illinois 2

SIU-Edwardsville 6, S.D. State 1

Creighton 15, Omaha 2

Friday’s results

Northern Colorado 8, N.D. State 4

Oral Roberts 22, LSU 7

SIU Edwardsville 11, S.D. State 3

Creighton 10, Omaha 3

Evansville 11, Western Illinois 0



Big Ten

Saturday’s result

Rutgers 16, Minnesota 1



NSIC

Saturday’s results

Rockhurst 8-5, Upper Iowa 7-4

Winona State 8, Drury 7

Augustana 19-12, Cameron 4-6

Southwest Baptist 8-13, UMary 1-2

Maryville 4, Winona State 1

Minnesota Crookston 23, Bemidji State 6

WP: Joey Greco; LP: Will Lavin

Highlights -- BEM: Noah Boser 1x5, R, RBI, Sam Kalberer 1x4, R, Parker Borg 1x4, R, Logan Barrick 3x5, R, 2 RBI, Brandan Paul R, Owen Anderson 2x4, R, RBI, Jake Carlson RBI; UMC: Ben Bryant 1x6, R, RBI, Will Zimmerman 3x5, 3R, Parker Stroh 1x1, 2 RBI, Mason Ruhlman 2x3, 4R, Tyler Jochen RBI, Brock Reller 1x5, 2R, 2 RBI, Scott Finberg 2x5, R, 3 RBI, TJ Hokanson 1x2, R, RBI, Jake Hjelle 1x3, 2R, Jack Pappel R, Bobby Chu 2x3, 2R, 2 RBI, Matthew Thielen R, Trey Larimer 1x1, R, 2 RBI, Eli Jung 2x4, R, Chad Musser R, Landyn Swenson 4x5, 2R, 5 RBI, Jayden Grove 6 SO



North Star

Saturday’s results

Mayville State 6-5, Hastings College 3-0

MAY 000 003 3 --6 7 1

HC 003 000 0 --3 9 0

WP: Trevor Schreiner; LP: Race Traynor

Highlights -- MAY: Sammy Satrom R, Jared McCorrister 3x3, R, 3 RBI, Michael Theisen 1x3, R, RBI, Payton DeLuca 1x4, R, RBI, Gunner Garpestad 2x3, R, Anthony Villanueva R; HC: Camden Brichacek 3x4, R, 2 RBI, Tino Zach 2x2, RBI, Tim Fitzgerald 1x3, R, Keaton Hoeke R

MAY 021 000 2 --5 5 1

HC 000 000 0 --0 6 0

WP: Joshua Rodriguez; LP: Trey Rezac

Highlights -- MAY: Theisen R, DeLuca 2x4, R, Skylar Forst 1x3, 2R, 2 RBI, Adam Senden R, Rodriguez 6 SO; HC: Hoeke 2x4, Fitzgerald 2x2, Charlie Olson 8 SO



College soccer

Summit League

Friday’s results

Denver 1, N.D. State 0

S.D. State 4, Kansas City 0

Omaha 1, South Dakota 0, OT

UND 2, Western Illinois 0

First half -- 1. UND, Olivia Valdivia 20:22

Second half -- 2. UND, own goal by WIU 47:27

Goalie saves -- UND: Maddie Livingston 5; WIU: Megan Rasmussen 6



Big Ten

Saturday’s result

Minnesota 0, Illinois 0, 2 OT