College hockey

Tuesday’s result

Bemidji State 2, Lake Superior State 1, OT

First period -- 1. BEM, Brendan Harris SH (Ethan Somoza) 6:59

Second period -- 2. LSS, Pete Veillette (William Riedell, Ashton Calder) 4:27

Third period -- No scoring.

Overtime -- 3. BEM, Tyler Kirkup (Alex Ierullo, Elias Rosen) 1:10

Goalie saves -- LSS: Mareks Mitens 7-7-7-1--22; BEM: Zach Driscoll 6-6-10-1--23



WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

USCHO.com poll

The USCHO.com Poll consists of 50 voters, including coaches and beat writers and sports professionals from across the country. The weekly poll is a production of USCHO.com.

Ranking, team, first place votes, record, points, last week

1. North Dakota (37), 18-4-1, 796, 2

2. Boston College (3), 15-4-1, 744, 1

3. Minnesota, 19-5-0, 698, 4

4. Minnesota State, 16-3-1, 683, 3

5. Wisconsin, 17-8-1, 664, 5

6. Massachusetts, 13-5-3, 571, 9

7. Michigan, 13-8-1, 536, 7

8. St. Cloud State, 14-9-0, 506, 6

9. Minnesota Duluth, 13-8-2, 497, 10

10. Boston University, 10-3-0, 454, 8

11. Quinnipiac, 16-5-4, 409, 12

12. Omaha, 13-9-1, 333, 11

13. Bowling Green, 19-8-1, 310, 13

14. Clarkson, 11-7-4, 250, 15

15. Providence, 10-7-5, 238, 14

16. American International, 13-3-0, 168, 16

17. Bemidji State, 10-7-3, 131, 19

18. Northeastern, 9-7-3, 124, 17

19. Michigan Tech, 17-8-1, 110, 20

20. Lake Superior, 13-5-3, 68, 18

Others receiving votes: Army 42, Notre Dame 37, Penn State 13, Connecticut 8, Robert Morris 7, Western Michigan 2, Denver 1

RELATED:



NCHC

Wins-Losses-Ties Game Points Points per game

UND 18-4-1 23 2.304

SCSU 14-9-0 23 1.870

Duluth 18-8-2 23 1.826

Omaha 13-6-1 23 1.625

Denver 9-12-1 22 1.409

WMU 10-11-3 24 1.375

CC 4-16-2 22 0.818

Miami 5-17-2 24 0.750

Friday’s game

Omaha at UND, 7:37 p.m.

Saturday’s game

Minnesota Duluth at St. Cloud State, 1:07 p.m.

End of regular season



College football

Stats FCS poll

1. James Madison (34 first-place votes) 2-0, 992 points

2. Weber State (4) 1-0, 945

3. Northern Iowa 1-1, 885

4. North Dakota (2) 2-0, 846

5. Villanova 0-0, 788

6. N.D. State 2-1, 784

7. Nicholls State 2-0, 756

8. S.D. State 1-1 736

9. Kennesaw State 1-0, 714

10. Jacksonville State 4-1, 597

11. Southern Illinois 2-1, 594

12. Sam Houston 1-0, 552

13. Albany 0-0, 456

14. New Hampshire 0-0, 382

15. Illinois State 0-1, 374

16. Southeast Missouri State 1-1, 329

17. Furman 1-1, 277

18. Chattanooga 1-1, 268

19. Idaho 1-0, 267

20. (tie) Wofford 1-1, 229

South Dakota 1-0, 229

22. Eastern Washington 0-1, 228

23. (tie) Monmouth 0-0, 165

Southeastern Louisiana 0-1, 165

25. Delaware 0-0, 101

Others receiving votes: Austin Peay 75, UIW 58, McNeese 39, VMI 32, Jackson State 22, Richmond 17, San Diego 16, Gardner-Webb 16, Eastern Tennessee State 14, Dixie State 14, Tennessee Tech 13, Tarleton State 11, South Carolina State 10, Southern 8, UC Davis 7

RELATED:



MVFC

Conference-Overall

North Dakota 2-0 2-0

South Dakota 1-0 1-0

Missouri State 1-0 1-3

N.D. State 1-1 2-1

Southern Illinois 1-1 2-1

Northern Iowa 1-1 1-1

S.D. State 1-1 1-1

Illinois State 0-1 0-1

Western Illinois 0-1 0-1

Youngstown State 0-2 0-2

Thursday’s game

South Dakota at North Dakota, 5 p.m.

Saturday’s games

N.D. State at Missouri State, 2 p.m.

Southern Illinois at Youngstown State, 11 a.m.

Western Illinois at S.D. State, 2 p.m.

Illinois State at Northern Iowa, 4 p.m.



Girls basketball

Tuesday’s results

Detroit Lakes 43, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 36

Fergus Falls 76, Rocori 31

Kittson County Central 57, Win-E-Mac 21

Perham 72, Pequot Lakes 59

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 61, Nevis 56

Cass Lake-Bena 74, Pine River-Backus

Fertile-Beltrami 51, EGF Sacred Heart 39

Halftime: Fertile-Beltrami 26, Sacred Heart 18

EGF Sacred Heart -- Sophie Evavold 2, Ella Werner 3, Sydney Lloyd 13, Ava Knudson 3, Abigail Zwilling 4, Bella Knudson 5, Grace Vonesh 9

Fertile-Beltrami -- Josie Iverson 11, Taylor Miller 4, Brooklyn Strem 4, Aubree Steffes 11, Annika Messick 2, Marin Roragen 2, Jacelyn Pinske 1, Kaisa Wilson 11, Tori Erickson 5



Goodridge-Grygla 42, Stephen-Argyle 38

Halftime: Goodridge-Grygla 19, Stephen-Argyle 18

Goodridge-Grygla -- Chloe Kuznia 1, Caitlyn Jacobson 16, Sadie Anderson 9, Kylie Delage 2, Vivian Coan 6, Katelyn Larson 2

Stephen-Argyle -- Leah Johnson 3, Macy Haugen 2, Emily Gunderson 4, Casey Osowski 2, Marey Kazmierczak 5, Riley Mooney 18, Grace Carlson 4



Roseau 54, Thief River Falls 42

Halftime: Roseau 30, Thief River Falls 30

Roseau -- Hanna Mooney 7, Julia Braaten 14, Faith Berger 8, Morgan Boroos 3, Shavonda Bender 16, Neveah Fletcher 3

Thief River Falls -- Abby Flaagan 7, Maren Espe 5, Kendal Rantanen 9, Waldel 2, Sydney Reierson 2, Karleen Wilde 2, Olivia Hawkins 15



Red Lake Falls 64, Warren-A-O 57

Halftime: Red Lake Falls 34, Warren-A-O 23

Red Lake Falls -- Clara Girdler 25, Sienna Olson 16, Hollie Knott 10, Gabby Casavan 9, Brooklyn Cardinal 4

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Lily Bayne 30, Gracie Anderson 8, Annika Magnusson 8, Elise Oberg 5, Danielle Michalski 4, Emily Pederson 2



Monday’s results

Stephen-Argyle 50, EGF Sacred Heart 24

Halftime: Stephen-Argyle 17, Sacred Heart 11

EGF Sacred Heart -- Grace Vonesh 8, Sydney Lloyd 2, Emma Anvinson 4, Sophie Evavold 4, Bella Knudson 3, Ella Adolphson 2, Ava Knudson 1

Stephen-Argyle -- Riley Mooney 21, Leah Johnson 3, Macey Haugen 7, Emily Gunderson 2, Greta Weberg 6, Casey Osowski 2, Marey Kazmeiracek 2, Grace Carlson 2, Tessa Durand 2, Josie Rivard 3



Badger-Greenbush-MR 70, Warren-A-O 49

Halftime: Badger-Greenbush-MR 39, Warren-A-O 21

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Jade Reese 15, Asher Burslie 2, Hannah Bergsnev 6, Mariah Christian 5, Erika Howell 3, Tessany Blazek 2, Alyssa Rinde 7, Kinsley Hanson 12, Jacey Wojchowski 15, Cassie Dahl 3

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Lily Bayne 18, Gracie Anderson 4, Emily Pederson 2, Elise Oberg 2, Aaliyah Johnson 8, Hannah Pederson 2, Annika Magnusson 9, Kylie Hanson 4



N.D. East Region tournament

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Fargo Shanley 49, West Fargo 41

Fargo Davies 87, West Fargo Sheyenne 56

GF Red River 64, Valley City 39

Halftime: Red River 36, Valley City 12

Valley City -- Dylann Diegel 10, Tesa Olson 8, Brooke Eggermont 7, Peyton Pederson 6, Drew Potratz 5, Hailey Thoreson 3

GF Red River -- Alex Page 22, Jade Azure 12, Kaylee Lancaster 11, Emily Robson 6, Jocelyn Schiller 4, Hannah Litzinger 2, Jasmine Sondrol 2

RELATED:



Devils Lake 84, Fargo South 59

Halftime: Devils Lake 46, Fargo South 34

Fargo South -- Adeline Wagner 25, Samantha Hoselton 7, Laura Green 3, Ann Smith 2, Brynn Nelson 2, Paige Schroeder 16

Devils Lake -- Rebekah Widmer 2, Malayna Barendt 8, Laila Gourd 11, Rachel Dahlen 11, Ramsey Brown 18, Cabryn Fritel 2, Torri Fee 2, Erica Nelson 8, Jailyn Martinson 11, Karli Krogfoss 10



Thursday’s semifinals

Championship semifinals -- Shanley at Red River, 7 p.m., Davies at Devils Lake, 7 p.m.

Consolation semifinals -- Valley City at West Fargo, 4:30 p.m.; Fargo South at West Fargo Sheyenne, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

At Sanford Health Athletic Complex, Fargo

State qualifiers

10 a.m. and 11:45 a.m.

Championship

1:30 p.m.



N.D. West Region

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Bismarck Century 70, Bismarck St. Mary’s 29

Bismarck High 45, Jamestown 42

Watford City 82, Minot 63

Mandan 63, Bismarck Legacy 57

Thursday’s semifinals

Championship semifinals -- Bismarck at Bismarck Century; Mandan at Watford City

Consolation semifinals -- Bismarck St. Mary’s at Jamestown; Minot at Bismarck Legacy

Saturday’s games

At Bismarck Event Center

State qualifiers

10 a.m. and 11:45 a.m.

Championship

1:30 p.m.



N.D. state Class B tournament

Quarterfinals, March 4, Minot

Grafton (No. 2 seed) vs. Glenburn (Second random draw), noon

Kenmare (No. 3) vs. Wilton-Wing (Third random draw), 2:30 p.m.

Central Cass (No. 1) vs. Hettinger-Scranton (First random draw), 6:30 p.m.

Carrington (No. 4) vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (No. 5), 9 p.m.



N.D. Class A poll

1. Bismarck Century (14 first-place votes) 20-0, 70; 2. GF Red River 18-3, 56; 3. Fargo Davies 19-2, 39; 4. Devils Lake 15-2, 29; 5. Watford City 16-4, 29

Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy (15-5)



N.D. Region 2

All-region

Cavalier -- Rylen Burgess; Drayton-Valley-Edinburg -- Kasey Stegman; Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page -- Raegen Zerface; Grafton -- Carlee Sieben, Julia Dusek, Walker Demers, Cassie Sieben; Hatton-Northwood -- Skylar Uglem; Larimore -- Bethany Holter; May-Port-C-G -- Rylee Satrom; Midway-Minto -- Elizabeth Schanilec, April Schmitz; Thompson -- Mackenzie Hughes, Libby Koerber, Jada Welke

Senior Athlete of the year

Mackenzie Hughes, Thompson

Coach of the Year

Jason Brend, Thompson

Athletic director

Pattie Aanenson, Larimore



Boys basketball

Tuesday’s results

Lisbon 68, Tri-State 40

Detroit Lakes 74, EGF Senior High 71, OT

Halftime: EGF Senior High 32, Detroit Lakes 31

End of regulation: EGF Senior High 67, Detroit Lakes 67

EGF Senior High -- Drew Carpenter 4, Jonathan Kruger 5, Carter Vasek 11, Sam Votava 17, Tanner Campos 15, Cole Gerber 7, Tyson mahar 8, Kaleb Zejdlik 2, Spenser Egeland 2

Detroit Lakes -- Nate Cihak 4, Matthew Tobkin 9, Elias Glooge 11, Chris Breeden 9, Caeden Uliniemi 9, Clay Perkins 5, Christian Solberg 13, Zack Oistad 16



Northern Freeze 57, EGF Sacred Heart 48

Halftime: Sacred Heart 27, Northern Freeze 23

Northern Freeze -- Keaton Klegstad 30, Braxton Boe 14, Austin Kautzman 8, Tommy Hanson 2, Carson Moen 2, Jaacks Spilde 1

EGF Sacred Heart -- Kobe Tomkinson 27, Sam Gapp 5, Beau Votava 5, Cullen Rohrich 4, Adam Sczepanski 3, Zach Martin 2, Isaac Zavoral 2

Sacred Heart coach Destry Sterkel: “We wanted to force Northern Freeze into contested jump shots and when we were able to do that, we really played well. The second half, they did a good job of getting open shots and making them, especially Klegstead. I think he had the best game of his career. Offensively, we moved the ball and got open looks in the first half and the second half we played too much ‘me ball’ instead of sharing the ball and working together.”



Fertile-Beltrami 68, Stephen-Argyle 50

Halftime: Fertile-Beltrami 42, Stephen-Argyle 28

Fertile-Beltrami -- Rylin Petry 19, Matthew Sykes 5, Caden Swenby 9, Austin Bjerk 2, Derek Sorenson 9, Everett Balstad 12, Tysen Stuhaug 12

Stephen-Argyle -- Brandon Kroll 11, Jason lindgren 3, Colin McGregor 5, Zach McGlynn 8, Colten Pagnac 12, Will McGlynn 4, Kole Szczepanski 7



Warren-A-O 101, Climax-Fisher 79

Halftime: Warren-A-O 57, Climax-Fisher 40

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Tyson Mortimer 46, Gavin Gullikson 21, Jackson Woinarowicz 20, Kaden Pierce 7, Thomas Jones 3, Braylee Schroeder 3, Reed Hanson 1

Climax-Fisher -- Dylan Evitts 43, Jory Vasek 13, Aidan Rogenes 9, Ryan Morris 8, Ethan Evitts 4, Casey LaPlante 2



Red Lake Co. 56, Goodridge-Grygla 44

Halftime: Goodridge-Grygla 25, Red Lake Co. 21

Goodridge-Grygla -- Jack Olson 6, Riley Manderud 2, Jordan Coan 11, Lewis Jones 11, Levi Kiesow 2, Haugen 10, Rychlock 2

Red Lake County -- Eric Gieseke 15, Gerald Melin 4, Jake Duden 7, Bailey Hince 17, Carter Williams 2, Isiah Olson 11



Monday’s results

Mahnomen-Waubun 73, Cass Lake-Bena 72

Badger-Greenbush-MR 74, Roseau 53

Halftime: Badger-Greenbush-MR 33, Roseau 22

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Adam Benke 16, Kasen Swenson 2, Aven Auguston 3, Aaron Westling 11

Roseau -- Jed Dunham 16, Steele Walsh 3, Clive Gordon 11, Garan Schumacher 6, David Nelson 7, Tyler Dirks 4, Wyatt Aronson 6



Warroad 101, Kittson Co. Central 37

Halftime: Warroad 60, Kittson CO. Central 10

Warroad -- Kyle Kvarnlov 7, Evan Grover 14, Dylan Fox 28, Cole Spenst 8, Daniel Rose 12, John Davis 8, Gage Thompson 2, Kyle Thompson 8, Virgil Laznicka 14

Kittson County Central -- Braden Faken 11, Brandon Ristad 4, Evan Austad 6, Chisum Schmiedeberg 12, Kaden Vig 4



N.D. Region 2

Tuesday’s play-in games

Drayton/V-E 61, Finley-Sharon/H-P 57

Midway-Minto 67, Park River-F-L 55

Halftime: Midway-Minto 35, PRFL 20

Park River-Fordville-Lankin -- Avery Rosinski 15, Gavin Halvorson 5, Jake Olsen 9, Sam Hagen 13, John Beneda 3, Brady Omdahl 4, Mitch Shirek 6

Midway-Minto -- Riley Robinson 10, William Schuster 31, Kanon Moen 2, Levi Napier 3, Seth Robinson 13, Jamison Irwin 9



May-Port-C-G 62, Cavalier 59, OT

Halftime: Cavalier 28, May-Port-CG 24

Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg -- Josh Evans 12, Jordan Evans 4, Shawn Klabo 5, Ethan Bergstrom 13, Gavin Mewes 2, Jack Bradner 16, Logan Krueger 7, Logan Vaagene 3

Cavalier -- Brodie Cluchie 25, Brysen Cleem 15, Brannin Cleem 4, Talan Devine 2, Caden DeMars 4, Dan Hinkle 9



Hatton-Northwood 61, Larimore 31

Halftime: Hatton-Northwood 31, Larimore 28

Hatton-Northwood -- Kaleb Braun 9, Levi Jorgenson 2, Fabian Carrillo 3, Derek Carpenter 6, Colton Konschak 18, Carter Myron 10, Kelby Azure 13

Larimore -- Levi Murphy 4, Mike Myers 1, Russel McLean 2, Ryan Sletten 12, Avery Gratton 6, Bo Salander 6



March 8 quarterfinals

At Betty Engelstad Sioux Center

North Border (No. 1) vs. Drayton/Valley-Edinburg (No. 9), 1 p.m.

Thompson (No. 4) vs. Midway-Minto (No. 5), 2:30 p.m.

Hillsboro-Central Valley (No. 2) vs. May-Port/C-G (No. 10), 6:30 p.m.

Grafton (No. 3) vs. Hatton-Northwood (No. 6), 8 p.m.



East Region tournament

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Fargo Shanley 68, Wahpeton 59

Fargo Davies 78, Fargo North 67

West Fargo Sheyenne 95, GF Red River 67

Halftime: Sheyenne 57, Red River 30

GF Red River -- Paine Parks 19, Carter Stinson 12, Zachary Kraft 12, Carter Bryon 9, Ryan Muizelaar 6, Brady McQuillian 5, Logan Arason 2, Sam Krueger 2

West Fargo Sheyenne -- Jacksen Moni 22, Jah’Heem Leake 17, Dominic Dosmann 15, Gage Anderson 15, Ben Manson 11, Barika Kpeenu 8, Michael Nhial 4, Kaleb Larson 3



West Fargo 73, GF Central 57

Halftime: West Fargo 33, GF Central 27

GF Central -- Mason Love 11, Ty Lorenz 8, Alex Barbot 13, Sam Strandell 9, Joe Newton 4, Mason Gravseth 12

West Fargo -- Brett Limke 5, Parker Nelson 2, Carson Hegerle 20, Joel Pease 9, Jaden Grefsrud 6, Carter Birrenkott 28

Central coach Dan Carlson: “We had a great effort tonight. I was proud of the effort and execution of the team tonight. I am sure we will respond with the same effort on Thursday.”



Thursday’s semifinals

Championship semifinals -- No. 5 Fargo Shanley at No. 1 West Fargo Sheyenne; No. 3 Fargo Davies at No. 2 West Fargo

Consolation semifinals -- No. 8 Red River at No. 4 Wahpeton, 7 p.m.; No. 10 GF Central at No. 6 Fargo North, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

At Sanford Health Athletic Complex, Fargo

State qualifiers

4:30 and 6:15 p.m.

Championship

8 p.m.



West Region tournament

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Minot 83, Turtle Mountain 63

Bismarck Legacy 79, Mandan 72

Jamestown 67, St. Mary’s 61

Bismarck High 62, Bismarck Century 54

Thursday’s semifinals

Championship semifinals -- No. 4 Bismarck Legacy at No. 1 Minot, No. 3 Bismarck at No. 2 Jamestown

Consolation semifinals -- No. 8 Turtle Mountain at No. 5 Mandan; No. 7 Bismarck St. Mary’s at No. 6 Bismarck Century

Saturday’s games

At Bismarck Event Center

State qualifiers

4:30 and 6:15 p.m.

Championship

8 p.m.



N.D. District 5

Monday’s results

Region qualifiers

Ellendale 70, Carrington 46

Edgeley-K-M 66, Griggs Midkota 50

Championship

Oakes 59, LaMoure-L-M 49



N.D. District 7

Monday’s results

Region qualifiers

Harvey-Wells County 66, Lakota 46

Benson County 60, Dakota Prairie 49

Championship

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 73, New Rockford-Sheyenne 32

Senior athlete of the year -- Bronson Walter, Four Winds-Minnewaukan

Coach of the year -- Rick Smith, Four Winds-Minnewaukan



N.D. District 8

Monday’s results

Region qualifiers

North Star def. Rolla, COVID-19 cancellation

Rolette/Wolford def. St. John, COVID-19 cancellation

Championship

Langdon-E-M 70, Dunseith 64

Halftime: Langdon-E-M 33, Dunseith 20

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Simon Romfo 26, Grant Romfo 10, Markus Kingzett 9, Rayce Worley 6, Gage Goodman 2, Jagger Worley 17

Dunseith -- Chad Parisien 11, Jalen Poitra 21, Caleb Poitra 14, Ethan Morin 12, Joshua DeCoteau 6



District 8 all-tournament team

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Simon Romfo, Grant Romfo and Jagger Worley; North Star -- Dane Hagler, Hayden Hagler and Ben Wagenman; Dunseith -- Ethan Morin, Jalen Poitra and Caleb Poitra; St. John -- Michael Dunn and Jaeton Parisien; Rolla -- Mitchell Leas and Xavier Mitchell.

Senior athlete of the year -- Grant Romfo, Langdon-Edmore-Munich

Coach of the year -- Andrew Haaven, Langdon-Edmore-Munich



N.D. District 11

Monday’s results

Velva 62, Westhope-Newburg 48

Bottineau 61, Nedrose 51

Rugby 78, Drake-Anamoose 49



N.D. Class B poll

1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (20 first-place votes) 19-1, 200; 2. Grafton 19-2, 168; 3. Enderlin 16-3, 154; 4. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 18-2, 114; 5. Dickinson Trinity 18-3, 104; 6. Langdon-Edmore-Munich 17-3, 83; 7. Beulah 17-4, 82; 8. Powers Lake 18-2, 76; 9. Linton-HMB 17-3, 37; 10. North Border 16-2, 31

Others receiving votes: Kindred (15-4), Central Cass (16-4), Ellendale (17-4), Flasher (16-3), Oakes (15-6), Dunseith (16-3), Hillsboro-CV (14-6)



N.D. Class A

1. West Fargo Sheyenne (13 first-place votes) 19-1, 69 points; 2. Minot (1) 19-1, 57; 3. Fargo Davies 17-4, 42; 4. West Fargo 17-3, 27; 5. Bismarck High 15-5, 9

Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy (15-5), Jamestown (15-5)



Boys hockey

Tuesday’s results

Detroit Lakes 6, Park Rapids 3

Moorhead 4, EGF Senior High 2

First period -- 1. M, Thomas Schroeder (Joe Schiller) 6:12

Second period -- 2. M, Joe Gramer 4:33; 3. M, Gavin Lindberg (Ian Ness) 7:14; 4. EGF, Trey Ausmus (Landon Parker, Logan Spencer) 9:25

Third period -- 5. EGF, Grady Magner 12:23; 6. M, Aaron Reierson (Gramer) 15:43

Goalie saves -- EGF: Cole Quirk 22; M: Will Kunka 26



Thief River Falls 7, Crookston 0

First period -- 1. TRF, Tysen Loeffler (Brady Skeim) 1:23; 2. TRF, Isaiah Villarreal (Blake Biermaier) 4:23; 3. TRF, Zachary Dalzell (Brendan Bottem) 5:58; 4. TRF, Biermaier (Dalzell, Loeffler) 15:17; 5. TRF, Gannon Kempert 15:31; 6. TRF, Biermaier (Villarreal) 17:00

Second period -- 7. TRF, Kaden Bakkern (Bottem, Dalzell) 13:56

Goalie saves -- TRF: Brett Holmer 1-6-2 -- 8; C: Carter Nelson 11-11-20 -- 42



Girls hockey

Tuesday’s results

Warroad 11, EGF Senior High 0

First period -- 1. W, Madison Lavergne (Karlie Meeker) :29; 2. W, Kate Johnson (Geno Hendrickson, Talya Hendrickson) 12:13; 3. W, Lavergne (Reanna Smith, CJ Lanctot) 13:53

Second period -- 4. W, Lavergne (Smith, Abbey Hardwick) 6:54; 5. W, Lavergne (Hardwick, Cal Lindquist) 7:31; 6. W, Abby Charamick (Johnson) 8:11; 7. W, T. Hendrickson (Meeker, Johnson) 8:48; 8. W, T. Hendrickson (G. Hendrickson, Abbey Reule) 12:47

Third period -- 9. W, Smith (Hardwick) :24; 10. W, Johnson (T. Hendrickson) 6:50; 11. W, T. Hendrickson (Johnson, Meeker) 15:56

Goalie saves -- EGF: Ashley Corbett 17-12-13 -- 42; W: Kendra Nordine 1-0-1 -- 2



Thief River Falls 3, Crookston 1

First period -- 1. TRF, Shelby Breiland (Gretchen Cota) 1:42

Second period -- 2. TRF, Breiland (Jenae Johnson, Daniella Niebuhr) 4:17; 3. TRF, Breiland 5:41

Third period -- 4. C, Nora Peterson (MacKenze Epema) 9:39

Goalie saves -- C: Kailee Magsam 10-7-10 -- 27; TRF: Gabriella Steele 6-9-16 -- 31



Detroit Lakes 7, Prairie Centre 0

First period -- 1. DL, Ella Hess 3:00; 2. DL, Halli Pavek 7:01

Second period -- 3. DL, Emma Coley (Leah Honer) 1:04; 4. DL, Hess (Madison Olson) 3:55; 5. DL, Coley 6:06; 6. DL, Haley Stattelman 13:09

Third period -- Prairie Centre penalty shot (no goal) 2:37; 7. DL, Hess 10:14

Goalie saves -- PC: Kennedy Lemke 13-20-23--56; DL: Leah Honer 7-3-2--12



Men’s basketball

Summit League tournament

In Sioux Falls

March 6 quarterfinals

S.D. State (No. 1 seed) vs. Omaha (No. 8), 5:45 p.m.

South Dakota (No. 2) vs. Western Illinois (No.7), 8:45 p.m.

March 7 quarterfinals

Oral Roberts (No. 4) vs. North Dakota (No. 5), 5:45 p.m.

N.D. State (No. 3) vs. Kansas City (No. 6), 8:45 p.m.



NSIC

Sunday’s championship

Northern State 78, MSU Moorhead 57



NSAA

NSAA all-conference

First team

Latrelle Franklin, Mayville State; Kevin Schramm, Valley City State; Jack Monis, Viterbo; Quincy Minor Jr., Waldorf; Jemeil King, Bellevue

Second team

Bryce Knox, Dickinson State; Jalen Addison, Valley City State; Robert Cunitz, Viterbo; John Ketchel, Mayville State; Ian Kelly, Presentation

Honorable mention

Iker Cruz, Mayville State; Hunter Sand, Valley City State



Player of the year -- Latrelle Franklin, Mayville State

Defensive player of the year -- Chris Thompson, Valley City State

Newcomer of the year -- Bryce Knox, Dickinson State

Coach of the year -- Darren Tighe, Mayville State



Women’s basketball

Summit League tournament

In Sioux Falls

March 6 quarterfinals

S.D. State (No.1 seed) vs. Omaha (No. 8), 11:45 a.m.

South Dakota (No. 2) vs. Oral Roberts (No. 7), 2:45 p.m.

March 7 quarterfinals

Kansas City (No. 4) vs. Western Illinois (No. 5), 11:45 a.m.

N.D. State (No. 3) vs. Denver (No. 6), 2:45 p.m.



NSIC

Sunday’s championship

Minnesota Duluth 67, St. Cloud State 55



College softball

NSIC

Tuesday’s results

MSU Moorhead 6-5, Bemidji State 5-4



College baseball

Summit League

Tuesday’s results

Southern Illinois 9, Western Illinois 1

Wichita State 3, Oral Roberts 0



NSIC

Tuesday’s result

UMary 7, Missouri Western State 2



College volleyball

Summit League

Monday’s results

Denver def. Oral Roberts 25-15, 23-25, 25-23, 25-23

Omaha def. Western Illinois 25-17, 25-13, 25-19

South Dakota def. S.D. State 25-19, 25-13, 25-15

Kansas City 25-25-25, UND 17-21-18

Kansas City (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Alex Ratzlaff 10-0-3 (2 assists, 10 digs), Alli Schomers 3-0-0 (37 assists, 8 digs), Melanie Brecka 16-0-2 (11 digs), Maddie Renn (4 assists, 20 digs), Peyton Van Nest 0-0-1 (1 dig), Kennedy Schritenthal 0-0-1 (1 assist, 5 digs), De’jenae Arnold 9-0-0 (2 digs), Ashia Dorsey 1-0-0 (1 assist, 1 dig), Odyssey Warren 6-0-0 (4 digs), Raina Smith 1-0-0

UND -- Taylor Riedl 8-0-0 (8 digs), Lexi Ahrens 9-1-1, Madi Hart (1 assist, 9 digs), Darian Chwialkowski (2 assists, 18 digs), Peyton Sewell 2-1-1 (15 assists, 2 digs), McKenzie Damon 6 digs, Sara Antic 10-0-0 (2 assists, 3 digs), Elizabeth Norris 3-0-0 (10 assists, 1 dig), Alexa Albinson 3-1-0 (2 digs)

Record: UND 2-6 Summit League, 2-8 overall; Kansas City 9-1, 9-1



Prep honor roll

Boys basketball

Double-doubles

Carter Stinson, Red River, 15 points, 11 rebounds vs. Fargo Davies

Mason Gravseth, GF Central, 21 points, 13 rebounds vs. Fargo South

Sam Votava, East Grand Forks 26 points, 13 rebounds, vs. Breckenridge

Sam Hagen, Park River/Fordville-Lankin, 14 points, 12 rebounds vs. Larimore

Ryan Sletten, Larimore, 17 points, 10 rebounds vs. Park River/Fordville-Lankin

Cole Slaubaugh, Rugby, 10 points, 12 rebounds vs. Bottineau

Bronson Walter, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 11 points 14 rebounds, vs. New Rockford/Sheyenne

Dylan Fox, Warroad, 19 points, 11 rebounds vs. Thief River Falls and 24 points, 10 rebounds vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River

Jackson Woinarowicz, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 15 points, 10 rebounds vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River and 25 points, 17 rebounds vs. Blackduck

Dylan Evitts, Climax-Fisher, 16 points, 11 rebounds vs. Bagley

Kenly Gordon, Bagley, 24 points, 10 rebounds vs. Climax-Fisher

Payton Keezer, Mahnomen-Waubun, 10 points, 11 rebounds vs. Thief River Falls and 14 points, 12 rebounds vs. Pelican Rapids

Owen Hektner, Fargo Davies, 15 points, 10 rebounds vs. Red River

Carter Zeller, Fargo North, 19 points, 16 rebounds vs. Devils Lake

Luke Loberg, Fargo North, 12 points, 10 rebounds vs. Devils Lake



Girls basketball

Double-doubles

Grace Vonesh, Sacred Heart, 18 points, 8 rebounds vs. Park Christian

Eden Carrier, Cavalier, 20 points, 20 rebounds vs. Hatton-Northwood

Rylen Burgess, Cavalier, 20 points, 10 rebounds vs. Hatton-Northwood

Mykell Heidlebaugh, Rugby, 18 points, 10 rebounds vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

Allison Undlin, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 11 points, 13 rebounds vs. Rugby

Kinsley Hanson, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 12 points, 13 rebounds vs. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo

Jade Reese, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 11 points, 11 rebounds vs. Kittson County Central

Dana Melby, Clearbrook-Gonvick, 23 points, 16 rebounds vs. Win-E-Mac

Annabell Phillips, Clearbrook-Gonvick, 17 points, 10 rebounds vs. Win-E-Mac

Riley Mooney, Stephen-Argyle, 31 points, 12 rebounds vs. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo

Vivian Coan, Goodridge-Grygla, 11 points, 10 rebounds vs. Red Lake County Central

Sienna Olson, Red Lake Falls, 22 points, 13 rebounds vs. Mahnomen-Waubun

Faith Lilly, Warroad, 19 points, 11 rebounds vs. Littlefork-Big Falls

Jamie Flatgard, Red Lake County Central, 12 points, 10 rebounds vs. Goodridge Grygla

Greta Moeller, Lake of the Woods, 16 points, 10 rebounds vs. Roseau and 22 points, 11 rebounds vs. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley

Ryleigh Wacha, Fargo Davies, 14 points, 13 rebounds vs. Red River

Moriku Hakim, Fargo Shanley, 21 points, 16 rebounds vs. Devils Lake

Triple-doubles

Kylie Hanson, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 13 points, 10 rebounds, 10 blocks vs. Stephen-Argyle



Boys hockey

Hat tricks

Chase Spicer, GF Central, hat trick +1 vs. Bottineau-Rugby

Grady Magner, EGF Senior High, hat trick vs. Crookston

Luke Mission, Kittson County Central, hat trick vs. Lake of the Woods



Girls hockey

Hat tricks

Catherine Tiedemann, Crookston, hat trick vs. Bemidji

Abby Promersberger, Fargo North-South, hat trick vs. Jamestown



Milestones

Girls basketball

Kasey Stegman, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg, scored her 1,000th career point versus Heritage Christian on Saturday, Feb. 20, 2021.

Boys basketball

Ryan Sletten, Larimore, scored his 1,000th career point versus Park River/Fordville-Lankin on Friday, Feb. 26, 2021.

Bronson Walter, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, scored his 1,000th career point versus Harvey-Wells County on Saturday, Feb. 27, 2021.