College hockey

USCHO.com poll

The USCHO.com Poll consists of 50 voters, including coaches and beat writers and sports professionals from across the country. The weekly poll is a production of USCHO.com.

Ranking, team, first place votes, record, points, last week

1. North Dakota (37), 18-4-1, 796, 2

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

2. Boston College (3), 15-4-1, 744, 1

3. Minnesota, 19-5-0, 698, 4

4. Minnesota State, 16-3-1, 683, 3

5. Wisconsin, 17-8-1, 664, 5

6. Massachusetts, 13-5-3, 571, 9

7. Michigan, 13-8-1, 536, 7

8. St. Cloud State, 14-9-0, 506, 6

9. Minnesota Duluth, 13-8-2, 497, 10

10. Boston University, 10-3-0, 454, 8

11. Quinnipiac, 16-5-4, 409, 12

12. Omaha, 13-9-1, 333, 11

13. Bowling Green, 19-8-1, 310, 13

14. Clarkson, 11-7-4, 250, 15

15. Providence, 10-7-5, 238, 14

16. American International, 13-3-0, 168, 16

17. Bemidji State, 10-7-3, 131, 19

18. Northeastern, 9-7-3, 124, 17

19. Michigan Tech, 17-8-1, 110, 20

20. Lake Superior, 13-5-3, 68, 18

Others receiving votes: Army 42, Notre Dame 37, Penn State 13, Connecticut 8, Robert Morris 7, Western Michigan 2, Denver 1

RELATED:



College football

Stats FCS poll

1. James Madison (34 first-place votes) 2-0, 992 points

2. Weber State (4) 1-0, 945

3. Northern Iowa 1-1, 885

4. North Dakota (2) 2-0, 846

5. Villanova 0-0, 788

6. N.D. State 2-1, 784

7. Nicholls State 2-0, 756

8. S.D. State 1-1 736

9. Kennesaw State 1-0, 714

10. Jacksonville State 4-1, 597

11. Southern Illinois 2-1, 594

12. Sam Houston 1-0, 552

13. Albany 0-0, 456

14. New Hampshire 0-0, 382

15. Illinois State 0-1, 374

16. Southeast Missouri State 1-1, 329

17. Furman 1-1, 277

18. Chattanooga 1-1, 268

19. Idaho 1-0, 267

20. (tie) Wofford 1-1, 229

South Dakota 1-0, 229

22. Eastern Washington 0-1, 228

23. (tie) Monmouth 0-0, 165

Southeastern Louisiana 0-1, 165

25. Delaware 0-0, 101

Others receiving votes: Austin Peay 75, UIW 58, McNeese 39, VMI 32, Jackson State 22, Richmond 17, San Diego 16, Gardner-Webb 16, Eastern Tennessee State 14, Dixie State 14, Tennessee Tech 13, Tarleton State 11, South Carolina State 10, Southern 8, UC Davis 7

RELATED:



College volleyball

Summit League

Monday’s results

Denver def. Oral Roberts 25-15, 23-25, 25-23, 25-23

Omaha def. Western Illinois 25-17, 25-13, 25-19

South Dakota def. S.D. State 25-19, 25-13, 25-15

Kansas City 25-25-25, UND 17-21-18

Kansas City (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Alex Ratzlaff 10-0-3 (2 assists, 10 digs), Alli Schomers 3-0-0 (37 assists, 8 digs), Melanie Brecka 16-0-2 (11 digs), Maddie Renn (4 assists, 20 digs), Peyton Van Nest 0-0-1 (1 dig), Kennedy Schritenthal 0-0-1 (1 assist, 5 digs), De’jenae Arnold 9-0-0 (2 digs), Ashia Dorsey 1-0-0 (1 assist, 1 dig), Odyssey Warren 6-0-0 (4 digs), Raina Smith 1-0-0

UND -- Taylor Riedl 8-0-0 (8 digs), Lexi Ahrens 9-1-1, Madi Hart (1 assist, 9 digs), Darian Chwialkowski (2 assists, 18 digs), Peyton Sewell 2-1-1 (15 assists, 2 digs), McKenzie Damon 6 digs, Sara Antic 10-0-0 (2 assists, 3 digs), Elizabeth Norris 3-0-0 (10 assists, 1 dig), Alexa Albinson 3-1-0 (2 digs)



Girls basketball

Monday’s results

Stephen-Argyle 50, EGF Sacred Heart 24

Halftime: Stephen-Argyle 17, Sacred Heart 11

EGF Sacred Heart -- Grace Vonesh 8, Sydney Lloyd 2, Emma Anvinson 4, Sophie Evavold 4, Bella Knudson 3, Ella Adolphson 2, Ava Knudson 1

Stephen-Argyle -- Riley Mooney 21, Leah Johnson 3, Macey Haugen 7, Emily Gunderson 2, Greta Weberg 6, Casey Osowski 2, Marey Kazmeiracek 2, Grace Carlson 2, Tessa Durand 2, Josie Rivard 3



Badger-Greenbush-MR 70, Warren-A-O 49

Halftime: Badger-Greenbush-MR 39, Warren-A-O 21

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Jade Reese 15, Asher Burslie 2, Hannah Bergsnev 6, Mariah Christian 5, Erika Howell 3, Tessany Blazek 2, Alyssa Rinde 7, Kinsley Hanson 12, Jacey Wojchowski 15, Cassie Dahl 3

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Lily Bayne 18, Gracie Anderson 4, Emily Pederson 2, Elise Oberg 2, Aaliyah Johnson 8, Hannah Pederson 2, Annika Magnusson 9, Kylie Hanson 4



N.D. East Region tournament

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Valley City at No. 1 GF Red River, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Fargo Shanley at No. 4 West Fargo, 4:30 p.m.

South at No. 2 Devils Lake, 7 p.m.

Sheyenne at No. 3 Fargo Davies, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday’s semifinals

Championship semifinals and consolation semifinals at high seeds

Saturday’s games

At Sanford Health Athletic Complex, Fargo

State qualifiers

10 a.m. and 11:45 a.m.

Championship

1:30 p.m.



N.D. West Region

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

St. Mary’s at Bismarck Century (No. 1)

Jamestown (No. 5) at Bismarck High (No. 4)

Minot at Watford City (No. 2)

Mandan at Bismarck Legacy (No. 3)



N.D. state Class B tournament

Quarterfinals, March 4, Minot

Grafton (No. 2 seed) vs. Glenburn (Second random draw), noon

Kenmare (No. 3) vs. Wilton-Wing (Third random draw), 2:30 p.m.

Central Cass (No. 1) vs. Hettinger-Scranton (First random draw), 6:30 p.m.

Carrington (No. 4) vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (No. 5), 9 p.m.



N.D. Class A poll

1. Bismarck Century (14 first-place votes) 20-0, 70; 2. GF Red River 18-3, 56; 3. Fargo Davies 19-2, 39; 4. Devils Lake 15-2, 29; 5. Watford City 16-4, 29

Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy (15-5)



N.D. Region 2

All-region

Cavalier -- Rylen Burgess; Drayton-Valley-Edinburg -- Kasey Stegman; Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page -- Raegen Zerface; Grafton -- Carlee Sieben, Julia Dusek, Walker Demers, Cassie Sieben; Hatton-Northwood -- Skylar Uglem; Larimore -- Bethany Holter; May-Port-C-G -- Rylee Satrom; Midway-Minto -- Elizabeth Schanilec, April Schmitz; Thompson -- Mackenzie Hughes, Libby Koerber, Jada Welke

Senior Athlete of the year

Mackenzie Hughes, Thompson

Coach of the Year

Jason Brend, Thompson

Athletic director

Pattie Aanenson, Larimore



Boys basketball

Monday’s results

Mahnomen-Waubun 73, Cass Lake-Bena 72

Badger-Greenbush-MR 74, Roseau 53

Halftime: Badger-Greenbush-MR 33, Roseau 22

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Adam Benke 16, Kasen Swenson 2, Aven Auguston 3, Aaron Westling 11

Roseau -- Jed Dunham 16, Steele Walsh 3, Clive Gordon 11, Garan Schumacher 6, David Nelson 7, Tyler Dirks 4, Wyatt Aronson 6



Warroad 101, Kittson Co. Central 37

Halftime: Warroad 60, Kittson CO. Central 10

Warroad -- Kyle Kvarnlov 7, Evan Grover 14, Dylan Fox 28, Cole Spenst 8, Daniel Rose 12, John Davis 8, Gage Thompson 2, Kyle Thompson 8, Virgil Laznicka 14

Kittson County Central -- Braden Faken 11, Brandon Ristad 4, Evan Austad 6, Chisum Schmiedeberg 12, Kaden Vig 4



East Region tournament

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Red River at No. 1 West Fargo Sheyenne

No. 5 Fargo Shanley at No. 4 Wahpeton

GF Central at West Fargo

North at No. 3 Fargo Davies



West Region tournament

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Turtle Mountain at Minot (No. 1)

Mandan (No. 5) at Bismarck Legacy (No. 4)

St. Mary’s at Jamestown (No. 2)

Century at Bismarck High (No. 3)



N.D. District 5

Monday’s results

Region qualifiers

Ellendale 70, Carrington 46

Edgeley-K-M 66, Griggs Midkota 50

Championship

Oakes 59, LaMoure-L-M 49



N.D. District 7

Monday’s results

Region qualifiers

Harvey-Wells County 66, Lakota 46

Benson County 60, Dakota Prairie 49

Championship

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 73, New Rockford-Sheyenne 32

Senior athlete of the year -- Bronson Walter, Four Winds-Minnewaukan

Coach of the year -- Rick Smith, Four Winds-Minnewaukan



N.D. District 8

Monday’s results

Region qualifiers

North Star def. Rolla, COVID-19 cancellation

Rolette/Wolford def. St. John, COVID-19 cancellation

Championship

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 70, Dunseith 64

Halftime: Langdon-E-M 33, Dunseith 20

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Simon Romfo 26, Grant Romfo 10, Markus Kingzett 9, Rayce Worley 6, Gage Goodman 2, Jagger Worley 17

Dunseith -- Chad Parisien 11, Jalen Poitra 21, Caleb Poitra 14, Ethan Morin 12, Joshua DeCoteau 6



District 8 all-tournament team

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Simon Romfo, Grant Romfo and Jagger Worley; North Star -- Dane Hagler, Hayden Hagler and Ben Wagenman; Dunseith -- Ethan Morin, Jalen Poitra and Caleb Poitra; St. John -- Michael Dunn and Jaeton Parisien; Rolla -- Mitchell Leas and Xavier Mitchell.

Senior athlete of the year -- Grant Romfo, Langdon-Edmore-Munich

Coach of the year -- Andrew Haaven, Langdon-Edmore-Munich



N.D. District 11

Monday’s results

Velva 62, Westhope-Newburg 48

Bottineau 61, Nedrose 51

Rugby 78, Drake-Anamoose 49



N.D. Class B poll

1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (20 first-place votes) 19-1, 200; 2. Grafton 19-2, 168; 3. Enderlin 16-3, 154; 4. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 18-2, 114; 5. Dickinson Trinity 18-3, 104; 6. Langdon-Edmore-Munich 17-3, 83; 7. Beulah 17-4, 82; 8. Powers Lake 18-2, 76; 9. Linton-HMB 17-3, 37; 10. North Border 16-2, 31

Others receiving votes: Kindred (15-4), Central Cass (16-4), Ellendale (17-4), Flasher (16-3), Oakes (15-6), Dunseith (16-3), Hillsboro-CV (14-6)



N.D. Class A

1. West Fargo Sheyenne (13 first-place votes) 19-1, 69 points; 2. Minot (1) 19-1, 57; 3. Fargo Davies 17-4, 42; 4. West Fargo 17-3, 27; 5. Bismarck High 15-5, 9

Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy (15-5), Jamestown (15-5)



Men’s basketball

Summit League tournament

In Sioux Falls

March 6 quarterfinals

S.D. State (No. 1 seed) vs. Omaha (No. 8), 5:45 p.m.

South Dakota (No. 2) vs. Western Illinois (No.7), 8:45 p.m.

March 7 quarterfinals

Oral Roberts (No. 4) vs. North Dakota (No. 5), 5:45 p.m.

N.D. State (No. 3) vs. Kansas City (No. 6), 8:45 p.m.



NSIC

Sunday’s championship

Northern State 78, MSU Moorhead 57



NSAA

NSAA all-conference

First team

Latrelle Franklin, Mayville State; Kevin Schramm, Valley City State; Jack Monis, Viterbo; Quincy Minor Jr., Waldorf; J email King, Bellevue

Second team

Bryce Knox, Dickinson State; Jalen Addison, Valley City State; Robert Cunitz, Viterbo; John Ketchel, Mayville State; Ioan Kelly, Presentation

Honorable mention

Iker Cruz, Mayville State; Hunter Sand, Valley City State



Player of the year -- Latrelle Franklin, Mayville State

Defensive player of the year -- Chris Thompson, Valley City State

Newcomer of the year -- Bryce Knox, Dickinson State

Coach of the year -- Darren Tighe, Mayville State



Women’s basketball

Summit League tournament

In Sioux Falls

March 6 quarterfinals

S.D. State (No.1 seed) vs. Omaha (No. 8), 11:45 a.m.

South Dakota (No. 2) vs. Oral Roberts (No. 7), 2:45 p.m.

March 7 quarterfinals

Kansas City (No. 4) vs. Western Illinois (No. 5), 11:45 a.m.

N.D. State (No. 3) vs. Denver (No. 6), 2:45 p.m.



NSIC

Sunday’s championship

Minnesota Duluth 67, St. Cloud State 55



Men’s tennis

Monday’s result

Denver 7, Metropolitan State of Denver 0