College volleyball

Summit League

Sunday’s results

Omaha def. Western Illinois 21-25, 25-20, 25-13, 25-20

Denver def. Oral Roberts 19-25, 25-20, 25-20, 20-25, 15-11

South Dakota def. S.D. State 21-25, 25-23, 25-22, 25-20

Kansas City 25-25-25, UND 18-18-20

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Kansas City (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Maddie Renn 0-0-2 (4 assists, 15 digs), De’Janae Arnold 5-0-0 (1 dig), Kennedy Schritenthal 0-0-1 (2 digs), Melanie Brecka 12-0-2 (10 digs), Alex Ratzlaff 10-0-1 (2 assists, 13 digs), Ashia Dorsey 6-0-0, Odyssey Warren 9-1-0 (2 digs), Alli Schomers 3-0-1 (37 assists, 7 digs)

UND -- Darian Chwialkowski (1 assist, 14 digs), Elizabeth Norris 2-0-0 (11 assists), Abi McGlynn 1-0-0 (3 digs), Peyton Sewell 2-0-0 (10 assists), Lexi Ahrens 7-1-1 (2 digs), McKenzie Damon (2 assists, 6 digs), Sara Antic 5-0-0 (5 digs), Taylor Riedl 7-1-1 (1 assist, 9 digs), Alexa Albinson 6-1-0 (1 dig), Madi Hart (1 assist, 2 digs)



Girls basketball

N.D. East Region tournament

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Valley City at No. 1 GF Red River

No. 5 Fargo Shanley at No. 4 West Fargo

South at No. 2 Devils Lake

Sheyenne at No. 3 Fargo Davies



N.D. state Class B tournament

Quarterfinals, March 4, Minot

Grafton (No. 2 seed) vs. Glenburn (Second random draw), noon

Kenmare (No. 3) vs. Wilton-Wing (Third random draw), 2:30 p.m.

Central Cass (No. 1) vs. Hettinger-Scranton (First random draw), 6:30 p.m.

Carrington (No. 4) vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (No. 5), 9 p.m.



N.D. West Region

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

St. Mary’s at Bismarck Century (No. 1)

Jamestown (No. 5) at Bismarck High (No. 4)

Minot at Watford City (No. 2)

Mandan at Bismarck Legacy (No. 3)



Boys basketball

East Region tournament

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Red River at No. 1 West Fargo Sheyenne

No. 5 Fargo Shanley at No. 4 Wahpeton

GF Central at West Fargo

North at No. 3 Fargo Davies



West Region tournament

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Turtle Mountain at Minot (No. 1)

Mandan (No. 5) at Bismarck Legacy (No. 4)

St. Mary’s at Jamestown (No. 2)

Century at Bismarck High (No. 3)



N.D. District 5

Monday’s games

Region qualifiers, 4:30 and 6 p.m.

Championship, LaMoure-L-M vs. Oakes, 7:30 p.m.



N.D. District 7

At New Rockford

Saturday’s semifinals

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 76, Harvey-Wells County 51

New Rockford-Sheyenne 75, Dakota Prairie 66

Monday’s games

Region qualifiers, 4 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Championship, New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 7 p.m.



N.D. District 8

Saturday’s results

Semifinals

Langdon-E-M 69, St. John 46

Dunseith 67, North Star 60



Monday’s games

Region-qualifiers, 4:30 p.m., 6 p.m.

Championship, Langdon-Edmore-Munich vs. Dunseith, 7:30 p.m.



Men’s basketball

Summit League

Sunday’s results

Oral Roberts 95, Western Illinois 60

N.D. State 89, South Dakota 77

Halftime: N.D. State 40, South Dakota 37

N.D. State -- Rocky Kreuser 13, Tyree Eady 18, Sam Griesel 26, Jarius Cook 13, Maleeck Harden-Hayes 8, Grant Nelson 8, Boden Skunberg 2, Donald Carter III 1

South Dakota -- Tasos Kamateros 22, Stanley Umude 39, Xavier Fuller 4, Kruz Perrott-Hunt 6, Kanon Koster 4, Boogie Anderson 2



Summit League tournament

In Sioux Falls

March 6 quarterfinals

S.D. State (No. 1 seed) vs. Omaha (No. 8), 5:45 p.m.

South Dakota (No. 2) vs. Western Illinois (No.7), 8:45 p.m.

March 7 quarterfinals

Oral Roberts (No. 4) vs. North Dakota (No. 5), 5:45 p.m.

N.D. State (No. 3) vs. Kansas City (No. 6), 8:45 p.m.



NSIC

Sunday’s championship

Northern State 78, MSU Moorhead 57



Women’s basketball

Sunday’s result

N.D. Science 90, Bismarck State College 60

Summit League

Sunday’s results

Western Illinois at Oral Roberts, canceled

South Dakota 81, N.D. State 61

Halftime: South Dakota 36, N.D. State 18

N.D. State -- Heaven Hamling 19, Ryan Cobbins 15, Emily Dietz 10, Abby Schulte 2, Michelle Gaislerova 2, Kylie Strop 5, Olivia Skibiel 5, Kadie Deaton 2, Reneya Hopkins 1

South Dakota -- Hannah Sjerven 24, Liv Korngable 19, Maddie Krull 11, Chloe Lamb 9, Macy Guebert 11, Jeniah Ugofsky 7



Summit League tournament

In Sioux Falls

March 6 quarterfinals

S.D. State (No.1 seed) vs. Omaha (No. 8), 11:45 a.m.

South Dakota (No. 2) vs. Oral Roberts (No. 7), 2:45 p.m.

March 7 quarterfinals

Kansas City (No. 4) vs. Western Illinois (No. 5), 11:45 a.m.

N.D. State (No. 3) vs. Denver (No. 6), 2:45 p.m.



NSIC

Sunday’s championship

Minnesota Duluth 67, St. Cloud State 55



Men’s hockey

Sunday’s results

Clarkson 3, Colgate 2

Western Michigan 4, Miami 2

Bowling Green 4, Alabama Huntsville 2

Northeastern 3, Providence 3, tie

Saturday’s results

Niagara 4, Canisius 0

Notre Dame 2, Michigan State 0

Wisconsin 7, Ohio State 0

Quinnipiac 3, St. Lawrence 2

Boston 4, Merrimack 2

UConn 4, Maine 2

Providence 4, Northeastern 2

UMass Lowell 3, Vermont 2

Michigan Tech 3, Northern Michigan 2, OT

Arizona State 1, Michigan 1, tie

Army 6, Long Island 3

Minnesota Duluth 5, St. Cloud State 1

Denver 4, Colorado College 0

Minnesota at Penn State, postponed

Bemidji State 4, MSU Mankato 3, OT

First period -- 1. BEM, Elias Rosén PP (Alex Ierullo, Brendan Harris) 4:00; 2. MSUM, Reggie Lutz (Walker Duehr) 7:08

Second period -- 3. BEM, Lukas Sillinger PP (Eric Martin, Tyler Vold) 6:11; 4. MSUM, Brendan Furry SH (Julian Napravnik) 12:30

Third period -- 5. MSUM, Duehr (Napravnik, Jack McNeely) 0:48; 6. BEM, Ethan Somoza (Harris, Rosén) 3:41

Overtime -- 7. BEM, Ross Armour (Sillinger, Vold) 2:27

Goalie saves -- MSUM: Dryden McKay 5-10-3-1--19; BEM: Zach Driscoll 5-8-11-0--24



College softball

Summit League

Sunday’s results

Kansas City 7, Drake 4

Central Arkansas 9, Western Illinois 1

South Dakota vs. Furman (Greenville, S.C.), canceled



Saturday’s results

N.D. State 5, Texas Tech 4

Omaha 10, Missouri State 1

Central Arkansas 9, Western Illinois 1

Kansas City 8-5, Drake 0-4

South Dakota vs. Furman (Greenville, S.C.) DH, canceled



NSIC

Sunday’s results

McKendree University (Lebanon, Ill.) 4, Minnesota Crookston 3

Emporia State (Emporia, Kan.) 18, Minnesota Crookston 6

UMary 4, Central Missouri 1

St. Cloud State 4-7, Minot State 3-4 (first in 10)

Saturday’s results

Rockhurst 10, Minnesota Crookston 2

Central Missouri 5, Minnesota Crookston 2



College baseball

Summit League

Sunday’s results

S.D. State 12, Northern Colorado 9

N.D. State vs. Saint Louis, canceled

Saturday’s results

N.D. State 5-6, St. Louis 4-5

S.D. State 6-6, Northern Colorado 2-3

Omaha 9, Missouri 3

Louisville 4-9, Western Illinois 1-4

Southern Alabama 4-2, Oral Roberts 3-9

Omaha 17-1, Missouri 11-10



Women’s soccer

Summit League

Sunday’s results

S.D. State 2, Oral Roberts 0

Denver 1, South Dakota 0

Kansas City 2, Western Illinois 1, 2 OT

N.D. State 2, Omaha 0

First half -- 1. NDSU, Ellie Schneider (Kelsey Kallio) 18:14; 2. NDSU, Jess Hanley (Katrina Patscot, Aliya Owens) 27:09

Goalie saves -- UNO: Mia Reedtz Rehde Olesen 1; NDSU: Aly Cole 1



Women’s tennis

Summit League

Sunday’s results

Colorado State at Denver, canceled

Kansas City at Creighton, canceled

UND 6, Cardinal Stritch 1

Singles

1. Sapir Sela, UND, over Lisa Keller 6-4, 6-3; 2. Klara Smolikova, CS, over Allie Ochotorena 4-6, 6-2, 10-8; 3. Andrea Jansson, UND, over Nina Westkamp 6-0, 6-2; 4. Kaede Amano, UND, over Kimmy Tait 6-0, 6-0; 5. Anglea Georgieva, UND, over Noor Goyvaerts 6-2, 6-0; 6. Jaylee Yasunaga, UND, over Aspasia Katsouda 6-3, 6-2

Doubles

1. Sela/Jansson, UND, over Keller/Solikova 6-2; 2. Ochotorena/Amano, UND, over Westkamp/Assya Trimari 6-2; 3. Charlotte Bowles/Georgieva, UND, over Goyvaerts/Katsouda 6-0



Saturday’s results

Saint Francis 5, Western Illinois 2

Grand Canyon 5, Omaha 2

Youngstown State 7, Western Illinois 0

DePaul 7, Kansas City 0

Milwaukee 5, UND 2

Singles

1. Greta Carbone, MIL, over Allie Ochotorena 5-7, 6-1, 7-5; 2. Sapir Sela, UND, over Mayya Perova 2-6, 6-1, 6-4; 3. Nikki Milner, MIL, over Kaede Amano 6-1, 6-7 (0-3), 6-2; 4. Andrea Jansson, UND, over Anna Daniel Fuentes 2-6, 6-1, 6-1; 5. Iva Stejskalova, MIL, over Angela Georgieva 6-3, 7-5; 6. Lucy Harper, MIL, over Jaylee Yasunaga 7-5, 6-1

Doubles

1. Carbone/Stejskalova, MIL, over Jansson/Sela 6-4; 2. Ochotorena.Amano, UND, over Daniel Fuentes/Agata Jurczak 6-4; 3. Perova/Milner, MIL, over Charlotte Bowles/Georgieva 6-2



NSIC

Sunday’s results

Winona State 7, Minnesota Crookston 0

UMary 4, Minnesota Duluth 3

Augustana 7, MSU Mankato 0

Saturday’s result

Winona State 7, Minnesota Crookston 0